HOME
KEY 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A

* = a first name; or a surname used as a first name e.g. *123 Ronald Jones PARKES
otp = of this parish
wcof = with consent of friends
wcop = with consent of parents
Wits. = Witnesses (to marriages)
(x) made his/her mark
A+B+C etc. = separate indexes within the transcription
BT = Bishop's Transcript
DB =Domesday Book
MIs = Monumental Inscriptions (ie from tombstones)
NLW = National Library of Wales
OE = Old English
OFr = Old French
ON = Old Norse
OW = Old Welsh

Take note of the number(s) with the name in which you are interested and then refer, if necessary, to the KEY page (link above) to identify the transcription(s).

'a' is sometimes used as a phonetic tool to link two nouns such as when BOOTHWAY becomes BOOTHAWAY.

'aa' an obsolete noun, meaning 'stream or watercourse' (OED) e.g. in 1430 Saltfleetby, Lincolnshire had a rivulet known
                                 locally as 'le Seventowne Aa'

AAINSWORTH see AINSWORTH

'aal' a Bengali or Hindi name for a plant related to the madder.

AALICE see ALICE

AARON  male 'mountaineer, enlightener'  (Hebrew); a contracted diminutive is ARN. The name of the brother of Moses.
                             Rare in mediaeval England, and usually Jewish.
               7 Llanferres: Mary Ann;
             *5 Llangollen: Aaron EDDS
           *12 Llangollen: Aaron HUMPHREYS
           *32 Hawarden: Aaron SHARRAT
            32 Hawarden: Mary Anne;
           *38 Wrexham: Aaron FOULKES
           *39 Halkyn: Aaron JONES, Aaron ROBERTS (2)
           *44 Denbigh: Aaron VERRINDER
           *45 Denbigh: Aaron PARRY, Aaron VERINDER;
           *47 Worthenbury: 21 Sep 1777 bap/o John HUXLEY s/o Aaaron & Anne
           *53 Wrexham:
Aaron JONES (eleven entries)
           *58 Erbistock: 5 Oct 1735 mar/o Aaron JONES & Martha HUGHES
           *59 Erbistock: Aaron HUGHES
           *63B Holt: 15 Mar 1779 mar. by Banns of Timothy THOMAS & Elizabeth ROBERTS, both otp
                                                                        Wits: Aaron BITHELL (x), Ann PIRSOAGE
           
73 Chirk: Edward, Mary;
AARON contd
         *123 Ruabon: 12 Jul 1829 bap/o Aaron ROBINSON s/o Samuel (lab) & Elizabeth, Tainant    
         *133A Holt:   5 Aug 1781 bap/o John BITHEL s/o Aaron & Christian
                            5 Nov 1783 bap/o Mary BETHELL d/o Aaron & Christian
                            6 Nov 1785 bap/o John BITHEL s/o Aaron & Christian
                            3 May 1789 bap/o Thos BITHEL s/o Aaron & Christian
                           30 Dec 1791 bap/o Saml BITHELL s/o Aaron & Jane
                           28 Oct 1792 bap/o Jane BITHEL d/o Aaron & Jane
                           23 Nov 1808 bap/o Aaron Bithel READ s/o Thomas & Elizth
                B Holt:  8 Jan 1784 bur/o John BITHEL s/o Aaron
                            8 Apr 1793 bur/o Elizth BITHELL wd/o Aaron
          250 St. Asaph Notitae - Census of Denbighshire Parishes c 1680 (copy obtainable from Clwyd FHS)
          278 Chirk: Aaron Richard Edward, Edwin, Elizabeth, Mary, Richard, William;
          297 Chirk: Ann, Edward, Edwd, Elizth, Mary, Richard, Richd, Sarah;
          330 Whitford: 19 Aug 1744 bap/o William s/o Thomas & Dorothy, Tre Mostyn
         *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Aaron D0DD
AARON contd
          371 Llangollen: 19 Aug 1873 mar. by Banns of Thomas AARON (x) (collier) ba. aged 20 of Fron Cys s/o James (collier)
                                                                          & Sarah JONES (x) sp. aged 20 otp d/o William (collier)
          372 Wrexham: Thomas;
         *377 Holywell: 20 Apr 1693 bap/o Eliz WMS d/o Aaron & Magdalen
                                7 Nov 1695 bap/o Stephen WILLMS s/o Aaron & Modlena
         386 Ruabon: Ann, James, Maurice, Morris, Moses, Sarah;
AARON contd
         400 Wrexham: 23 Jan 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                              Richard AARON (carpenter) ba. & Elizabeth EDWARDS sp., both otp
                                                              Wits: Jonathon JONES, Sarah JONES (x)
                                 25 Dec 1826 James AARON, Tho's DRISCOLL & Jas. COWPER wits. at mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
                                                                              Thomas GRIFFITHS (joiner) ba. & Elizabeth WILD sp, both otp
         *419 Halkyn: 4 May 1679 bap/o Aaron WILLIAMS s/o John & Margaret
          440B Hawarden: Richard;
          446 Chirk: Ruth;
:**********************
          494 Chirk:
          530  Chirk
          559A Rhosymedre: 22 Dec 1907 bap/o Hilda d/o Edward (collier) & Winifred, Acrefair
          Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 -
                    Herefordshire 1835 -
                    Lancashire 1828/29 -
                    Monmouthshire 1835 -
                    Norfolk Poll 1817 -

                    North Wales 1835 Beaumaris: News and Billiard Rooms: keeper: Aaron COOPER, Green
                                               Denbigh: Shopkeeper: Aaron ROBERTS, Vale st
                    Oxfordshire 1830 -
                    South Wales 1835 -
                    Staffordshire 1835 -
                    Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham (95A&B):
                    Worcestershire 1835 -
AARON contd
     aern = storehouse (Saxon)
     AERON *478A Llantysilio:
                   493 Llantysilio:
                  *507B Betws yn Rhos:

     AERONE *128 Treuddyn: 26 Feb 1642/43 bap/o John GRIFFITH s/o Aerone GRIFFITH
     AORON *16 Hawarden: Aoron SHARRATT
     Aran - a mountain near Tre-madoc/Portmadoc
     ARON   *4 Llangollen: Aron EDWARDS
                *16 Hawarden: Aron SHERRATT
                *30 Wrexham: Aron FRANCIS
                *53 Wrexham: Aron EVANS

               *145 Capel Garmon: 6 Jul 1784 bap/o Aron JONES s/o Wm & Anne
                250 St. Asaph Notitae
               *263A Llansilin: 22 Sep 1747 bap/o Aron JONES s/o Edward
                                        8 Dec 1754 bap/o Aron JONES s/o Edward & Jane, Llan
               *331 Ysceifiog: 8 Nov 1767 bap/o Aron HUGHES s/o John & Anne
                410 Wrexham: Jane;
               *419 Halkyn:
21 Oct 1694 bur/o Aron WILLIAMS
                494 Chirk:
                530 Chirk
                Misc: Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham:
     AROON *463 Eglwysbach:
     ARRION  *75 Marchwiel: Arrion THOMAS
                  425B Hanmer: Jane;
     ARRON 4 Llangollen: Anne;
     EARON  *500B Holywell:
     ERON *59 Erbistock: 18 Feb 1771 bap/o Hennery Eron JONES base s/o ------------ & Elizabeth JONES

AARONSON
      ARONSON Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 -
                                North Wales 1835 Bangor: Watch & clock makers, & silversmiths: Saul & John Aronson,
                                                                     Market st
                                                           Carnarvon: Watch & clock maker, & silversmith: Harris Aronson, High st

AARSON see ASHTON

ab ANDREW see ANDREW

abad = Abbot (Welsh)
abal = relating to grandparents; an endorsement on a bill;

ABARTHIR, ABARTHUR see ARTHUR

*Abba

(d'ABBADIE)

abbas = Abbott (1085)
(ABBAS)
    
ABBIS Misc. Worcestershire 1835 -
     ABBISS (Latin) not 'abbess' but '(of, i.e.) at the Abbey' (Staffordshire 1835 - )
     HABBIS Misc. Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham A -

Abbas Combe, Somerset
ABBAS COMBE
     YABBICOMB Misc. Gloucestershire 1830 -

(ABBATT) see ABBOTT
*ABBE see ABIGAIL
(ABBE) see ABBEY

Abberd Brook

Abberley; Abberley Common; Worcestershire
ABBERLEY  a local name meaning 'clearing of (an anglo-Saxon called) Prosperity/Happiness/Bold'
                  Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 -
                           Staffordshire 1835 -
     APPERLEY possibly see also

River Abbert, Ireland

Abberton, Essex; H&W;
ABBERTON Eadberht or Eadbeorht was a male Saint of the 7th C.
     ABBESTON Misc. Staffordshire 1835 -

Abberwick, Northumberland

(ABBESS) see ABBAS

Abbess Roding, Essex

ABBESTON see ABBERTON for now
ABBETT see ABBOT

Abbey, Devon
ABBEY  (Latin) 'abbey' OF; presumably for a layman employed there.
            137 Northop: 363 Wrexham: Emily, Emma, George James, James;
            393 Wrexham: 6 Sep 1875 bur/o Annie aged 6 of Rhostyllen
            Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 -                         Leicesteshire 1835 -
                     Warwickshire 1835 -
                     Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham A -
    

Abbey Cwm Hir, Powys (Abbeycombe Hir)
Abbeydale, Abbeydale Park, South Yorkshire
Abbey Dore, H&W
Abbey Hulton, Staffordshire
Abbey S(ain)t Bathans, Borders
Abbeystead, Lancashire
Abbeytown, Cumbria
Abbey Village, Lancashire
Abbey Wood, Greater London

ABBIE, ABBY diminutive forms of Abigail, also use independently - but see ABIGAIL anyway
    
ABBIGAL see ABIGAiL
ABBINETT (Hants)
ABBINGTON see ABINGTON
ABBISS see ABBAS

Abbotskerswell

ABBOTT
     L'ABATE    
     ABBOT 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Margaret;
                  44 Denbigh: Benj;
                  57 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Richard, Robert,
                  82 Nercws/Nerquis: 28 May 1740 bur/o John
                                                3 Jun 1740 bur/o Mary
                  87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: 14 Feb 1777 bap/o Edward s/o Ed. (weaver) & Ann , Hendre
                                                          15 May 1780 bap/o John s/o Edward (weaver) & Anne
                 118 Mold: John;
                 122 Nerquis: 2 Nov 1740 mar/o John RICHARD & Mary ABBOT
                 124 Mold: Edwd;
                 156B Hanmer: John;
                 157A Hanmer: Anne, Thomas, William;
                 163A Ruabon:
                 206A+B Hanmer:
                 207 Hanmer:
                 234 Minera:
                 293 Hawarden:
                 298 Hawarden:
ABBOTT / ABBOT contd
                 319 Hawarden:
                 347 Hawarden:
                *380 Wrexham: 17 Jun 1903 bap/o Tudor HARRIS (b 10 May) s/o John Abbot (engineer) & Gwladys, 55 Ruabon Road
                                        19 Oct 1904 bap/o John Elliot HARRIS (b 29 Sep)
                                                                                      s/o John Abbot (engineer) & Gwladys, 6 Earle Street
                 386 Ruabon: 19 Nov 1846 mar. by Banns of William PEAK (x) (lab) ba. otp s/o Thomas (farmer)
                                                                              & Esther ABBOT (dressmaker) wid. otp d/o Phineas PRODGERS (lab)
                 387 Hawarden: 5 Jun 1690 bur/o ---- ch/o Richd of Broughton                                                   
                 405 Wrexham: Charles, Ethel;
                 407 Wrexham: John;
                 410 Wrexham: Anthony, William;
                 414 Mold: 9 Aug 1834 mar. by Banns of John WYNNE (x) ba. & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                            Wits: Abraham ABBOT (x), Elizabeth HUGHES (x)
                 433 Llangollen: John;
                 440A Hawarden: Edward, Mary;
                 484 Hawarden:
                 501 Northop:
ABBOTT contd
      ABBOTT    16 Hawarden: John, Mary;
                       22 Hawarden: Anne, Edward;
                 
*138B Wrexham:
                   151 Hanmer:
                   157A Hanmer: Elizabeth, Wil, William;
                   206B Hanmer:
                   293 Hawarden:
                   298 Hawarden:
                  *300 Mold:
                   305 Hawarden:
                   313 Hawarden:
                  *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                   319 Hawarden:
                   362 Penycae: Arthur Henry;
                   372 Wrexham: Benjamin;
ABBOTT contd
                   416 Ruabon: 20 Apr 1904 mar. by Banns of
                                                        John Edward OWEN (motor driver) ba/26 otp s/o Jonathan OWEN (coal inspector)
                                                        & Lilian ABBOTTsp/26 otp d/o James ABBOTT (deceased grocer)
                   438A Broughton: Edward, Margaret;
                        B Broughton: Mary, Richard;
                   439 Cilcain:
                   446 Chirk: F.;
                   466 Hawarden:
                  
Misc: North Wales 1835 Carnarvon: Butcher: John Abbott, Market Place
     ABBUT 462 Bodfari:
     ABOT 420 Halkyn: 30 Mar 1703/04 mar/o Hugh ABOT & Jane THOMAS
     ABOTT 414 Mold: 26 Jul 1836 mar. by Banns of Robert EDWARDS (x) ba. & Anne DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: Enoch ABOTT, Anne WILLIAMS
ABBOTT contd
      HABBART 347 Hawarden: Edward, Mary
      HABBAT   18 Hawarden: Edward;
                      22 Hawarden: Edward;
                     438A  Broughton: Edward, Jane, John;
                     501 Northop:
      HABBATT 18 Hawarden: Anne;
      HABBOT   7 Llanferres: Eliz, Rich;
                     18 Hawarden: Edward;
                     22 Hawarden: Edward;
                     81A Hope:
                     82 Nerquis: 28 Dec 1754 bap/o William s/o Thos. & Mary           
                                       21 May 1781 mar. by Lic. of John JAMES ba. of Denbigh & Catherine HABBOT (x) sp. otp
                                                                       Wits: Richd HABBOT, Anne HABBOT
                    155 Caerwys:
                    211 LLanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                    303 Hawarden:
                    347 Hawarden:
                    421 Hope: 19 Sep 1743 bap/o Edward s/o John & Anne, Hope Owen
                    551B
ABBOTT contd
      HABBOTT 122 Nercws/Nerquis:
                      302 Hawarden:
                      303 Hawarden:
                      551B
      HABBUT  84 Treuddyn:
                    117 Mold:
                    124 Mold: Dorothy, Mary, Thomas;
                     501 Northop:
      HABERT 94 Cilcain:
      HABOT 81A Hope:
      HABOUT 94 Cilcain:
ABBOTT contd
      HABUT 81A Hope:
                  231 Hope:
                  436A Hope: 31 Dec 1699 mar by Banns of William HABUT & Anne BEECH, both of Cymmau
      HACOBOTT 303 Hawarden:
      HERBERT possibly see also

ABBUT see ABBOTT

ab DAVID see DAVID

ABEARAHAM see ABRAHAM

ab EDD see BEDWARD

ABE masc. 'father' (Aramaic); diminutive of Abraham, Abram.

ABEDINEGO see ABEDNEGO

ABEDNEGO
     ABEDINEGO *441A Hope: 4 Aug 1832 mar. by Banns of William JONES ba. & Jane WILLIAMS wid., both otp
                                                                                        Wits: Abedinego JONES, Charlotte DAVIES (x), Griffith JONES
     ABEDNEGO 218 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
                        *301 Mold:
                        *324 Llysfaen;
                        *427 Ruabon: 12 Mar 1834 bur/o Abednego JONES, aged 26, Coed Talwrn, Treidyn FLN
                                         2 Sep 1839 bur/o Abednego JONES, infant, Cefn Mawr
                        *470A Llandrillo yn Rhos:
                        *534 Bagillt
                        *557 Llansilin: 22 Jan 1837 bap/o Abednego ROBERTS s/o Robert (lab) & Elizabeth, Cefn Uchaf
     ABEDNIGO *297 Chirk: 24 Aug 1788 bap/o Abednigo ROBERTS s/o John & Elizth;
                                        13 Apr 1790 bur/o Abednigo ROBERTS, Nant
                       *355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Abednigo JONES
     ABIDNAGO *108 Minera Chapel: Abidnago OWENS

ABEDNEZER see EBENEZER
ABEDRAED see BEDWARD
ab EDWARD / ABEDWARD see BEDWARD

ABEL   *5 Llangollen: Abel GREEN
          *16 Hawarden: Abel SHARRATT
           30 Wrexham: Anthony, Antony, George, John, Thomas;
           36 Ruabon: Ann, Deb, William;
           38 Wrexham: John, William;
          *44 Denbigh: Abel DAVIES, Abel JONES, Abel OWEN
          *45 Denbigh: Abel FOULKES
          *47 Worthenbury: 2 Jan 1780 bap/o Martha ROBERTS d/o Peter & Abel?
          *49 Holywell:
          *51 Holywell:
          *52 Holywell: Abel WILLIAMS
          *53 Wrexham: 8 Sep 1812 bur/o Mary aged 62 w/o Abel MOORE, Esclusham below
           53 Wrexham: Anthony, Elizabeth, George, James, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Thomas;
           54*B Abergele:
           56*A+*D Rhuddlan:
          *57 Ruabon: Abel LLOYD
          *58 Erbistock: Abel ROBERTS, Abel ROBTS
           75A Marchwiel:
          *87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:  8 Mar 1807 bap/o Abel DAVIES s/o Thomas & Elizabeth of Ty'n y Celyn
          108 Minera Chapel: Anne, Anthony, Margrat, Margret, Mary;
ABEL contd
         *134 Llanefydd:
          138A+B Wrexham:
          143A Llanrwst:
          147p Llanddoget:
          158 Holywell:
          159 Holywell:
          165A Ruabon:
          189 Holywell:
          191A Ruabon:
          201 Wrexham:
          234 Minera:
          249 Minera:
          281 Llangystennin:
ABEL contd
          303 Hawarden:
          328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
          348 Wrexham:
          352 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
          364 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
          365 Wrexham: John, Martha, Mary;
          372 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth;
          373 Wrexham: John;
          399 Wrexham: 31 May 1823 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (miner) & Martha, Minera
ABEL contd
          441B Hope:
          445 Wrexham:
          467A Holywell:
          471 Llanelian yn Rhos:
          472 Llangernyw
          475A,B Llangystennin:
          492 Holywell:
          517A Llanasa
               B Llanasa
          547
          552B Wrexham: Bennigeton, John;
          554 Brymbo: Elizabeth,  Matthew, William;
     ABELE 399 Wrexham sic see ABLE below
     ABELL  *30 Wrexham: Abell JARVIS see under IBLE
                 138A Wrexham:
                 157B Hanmer: Mary;
                 168A Hope:
                 348 Wrexham:
                *426 Hanmer: 6 Aug 1784 bur/o Abell JONES aged 25 of Halghton (accident by cart) s/o Abell, Lab
                 517B Llanasa
                      C Llanasa
ABEL contd

     ABIL 418 Wrexham: Anthoney;
     ABILL 418 Wrexham: Anthony;
     ABL 227*A Ruthin:
     ABLE 365 Wrexham: Charles, John, Martha;
              373 Wrexham: Charles;
              399 Wrexham: 4 Oct 1821 bap/o Charles s/o James (collier) & Elizabeth, Minera (ABELE in transcription index)
              400 Wrexham: 15 May 1826 Anthony ABLE (x) & Mary THOMAS (x) wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                             John EVANS (x) (collier) wdr. & Margaret MORRIS (x) sp., both otp
                                    15 Jul 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Antony ABLE (x) (collier) ba. & Mary CROSS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                          Wits: John HUGHES (x), James COWPER
              410 Wrexham: 30 Mar 1829 bur/o Thomas, aged 69, of M.
              449 Trelawnyd:
              467 Holywell:
             *476 Llannefydd:
     ABLEY *51 Holywell:
                *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Thomas Abley JONES
                 441B Hope:
     AEAL 123 Ruabon: Elizabeth, George, Richard;
     UBELL *30 Wrexham: Ubell JARVIS - see under IBLE

ABELA see ARABELLA
ABELIS/ab ELLIS/ABELLIS see BELLIS
ABELL see ABEL
ABELLA see ARABELLA
ab ELLIS, ABELLIS see BELLIS
ABELTON see BELTON
ABENAR see ABNER
ABENEZER see EBENEZER

Abercwmboi, Mid Glam.

ABERDWARD see BEDWARD
ABEREY see ABERY

Abery House (Ilford), Essex
ABERY
     ABEREY (the name possibly is from Avebury, Wiltshire - Reaney & Wilson)
                   Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wem: Butchers: Thomas Aberey & Sons, Prees

ab EVAN, ABEVAN see BEVAN
ab HUGH see PUGH
*ABI see ABIGAIL
ABIA see ABIAH

ABIAH    
     ABIA *430 Llangollen: 9 Jan 1838 bur/o Abia JONES, aged 4 weeks, Trefor Uchaf
     ABIAH   *5 Llangollen: Abiah JONES
              *384 Wrexham: 22 May 1874 bur/o Abiah JONES aged 47, Rhosddu
              *498 Bodfari:
              *514 Corwen
    
ABRIAH *5 Llangollen: Abriah JONES

ABIASA *385 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: 7 Sep 1823 bap/o Abiasa EDWARDS d/o John (wool spinner) & Margaret, Factory

ABIATHAR masc. father of plenty or excellence (Hebrew)
 
ABIDNAGO see ABEDNEGO
ABIGAEL see ABIGAIL

ABIGAIL fem. 'my father's joy' (Hebrew); diminutive forms are Abbie, Abby, Gail.
      ABAIGAIL *294 Mold: Abaigail HUGHES
    
ABBE *4 Llangollen: Abbe PRICE
                 Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 -
     (ABBIE)
    
ABI *57B Ruabon: Abi JONES
    
ABIGAEL *419 Halkyn: 29 Nov 1683 bap/o Mary PARRY d/o William & Abigael
     ABIGAIL   *5 Llangollen: Abigail GEORGE
                   *12 Llangollen: Abigail DAVIES
                   *38 Wrexham: Abigail BLYTHIN
                   *39 Wrexham: Abigail EDWARDS, Abigail ROBERTS (nee BULY)
                   *53 Wrexham: 30 Sep 1810 bap/o Elizabeth EDDOWES (b 30 Dec 1809) d/o Ralph (lab) & Abigail, Acton
                   *347 Hawarden: Abigail CONNAH, Abigail WOODS
                   *348 Wrexham: Abigail STACKHOUSE, Abigail WHITICARR
                   *419 Halkyn: 24 May 1685 bap/o Ellis PARRY s/o William & Abigail
                                        9 Feb 1686/87 bap/o John PARRY s/o William & Abigail
                   *459 Mold:
ABIGAIL contd
     ABBIGAL *174 Llandyrnog:
     (ABBY)
     ABIGEL *4 Llangollen: Abigel SIMON
    
ABY *124 Mold: 12 Aug 1809 mar. by Banns of Hugh DAVIES of Sceiviog & Elizabeth WYNNE (x) sp. otp
                                                                           Wits: Daniel DAVIES, Aby WYNNE, David WYNNE (x)
             *487 Gwersyllt:
    
GAIL fem. a diminutive of Abigail
             *336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Gail KYTE

ab JOHN 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
ab JON THO 250 St. Asaph Notitae:

ABIL(L) see ABEL

Abington, Cambridgeshire, Northamptonshire; Abington Pigotts, Cambridgeshire;
ABINGTON
     ABBINGTON 540 Overton

ABL(E) see ABEL

ABLETT Misc: North Wales 1835 Ruthin:  Joseph Ablett, esq., Llanbedr
                     
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                   Joseph, Esq., Llanbedr Hall, Dyffryn Clwyd, Will 1853

ABLEY see ABEL

ABNER masc father of light (Hebrew)
     ABENAR 491B Henllan:
     ABNER *244C Llandegla:

Abney, Derbyshire

ab O. EVAN 250 St. Asaph:

ab OLIVER see OLIVER
ab OWEN/ABOWEN see BOWEN
ABOT(T) see ABBOTT
ab PRICHARD see PRICHARD
ab PUGH see PUGH
   
ABRAHAM 
     ABEARAHAM *399 Wrexham: 21 Aug 1825 bap/o Thomas OGDEN s/o Abearaham (tailor) & Esther, Chester Street
     ABRHAD 539 Llanrhaeadr y Mochnant
     ABRAHAM  4 Llangollen: Elizabeth, Jane;
                       5 Llangollen: John;
                     29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: John;
                   *30 Wrexham: Abraham WILLIAMS
                    30 Wrexham: Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary
                   *32 Hawarden: Abraham SHARPLES
                    35 Llangwm: John;
                   *38 Wrexham: Abraham PRYTHERCH, Abraham STOREY
                    38 Wrexham: Ed, Edwd, Eliz, Elizth, Ellis, Enoch, Jane, Rich'd, Sarah;
                   *44 Denbigh: Abraham ROBERTS, Abraham WYNNE
                    44 Denbigh: Owen;
                  *46C Worthenbury:
ABRAHAM contd
                  *53 Wrexham: Abraham DAVIES, Abraham PRYTHERCH
                  
53 Wrexham: Barbra, Ed, Edward, Eleanor, Ellis, Elizabeth, John, Marg., Margaret, Thomas, William;
                   56*A+*D Rhuddlan:
                   59 Erbistock: -- --- 1770 mar. by Banns of John FRANCIS (x) of Bangor & Anne JONES (x) otp
                                                                                Wits: Elizabeth ABRAHAM, Thomas JONES
                  *68 Ruabon:
                   75A Marchwiel:
                 105 Llanddoget:
                 108 Minera Chapel: Ann(e), Edward, Margaret, William;
                 121 Mold:
                 138A+B Wrexham:
ABRAHAM contd
                 143A Llanrwst:
                 146B Capel Garmon:
                 163A+B,
                 171 Bangor-on-Dee:
                 184 Llanddulas:
                 185 Llysfaen:
                 194 Halkyn:
                 201 Wrexham:
                 204 Llangernyw:
                 208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
ABRAHAM contd
                 228 St. Asaph:
                 234 Minera:
                 239C Llangar:
                 249 Minera:
                 250 St. Asaph:
                 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
                 266C Marchwiel:
                 268 Wrexham: Anne;
                 271 Eglwys-bach:
                 282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
ABRAHAM contd
                 304 Wrexham:
                 307 Ruabon:
                 315 Ruabon:
                 334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Phyllis;
                 340 Mold:
                 341 Ruabon:
                 348 Wrexham:
                 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: William;
                 352 Flint;
                 359 Rhosymedre: John, Mary Ann;
ABRAHAM contd

                 364 Wrexham: Edward;
                 365 Wrexham: Jane, John, Mary;
                 366 Wrexham: Edward, Mary, William;
                 372 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John, William;
                 373 Wrexham: Edward, Eliz'th, John, Marg't, Mary, William;
                 383 Ruthin: 13 Apr 1734 bur/o Mary, widow;
                 390 Bangor-on-Dee: Edward, Elizabeth, Francis, John, Lydia, Martha, William;
                 395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:  2 Mar 1725/26 bap/o Sampson s/o David & Catherine
                                                                6 Jan 1727/28 bap/o Rice s/o David & Catherine
                 396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Anne, David, Elizabeth, Rice, Richard, Richd, Thomas;
                 397B Llansilin: 28 May 1714 mar/o Lewis MORRIS of Lloran & Jonett ABRAHAM
                 398 Gyffyliog: 8 Sep 1723 bur/o Margaret w/o William, Pelpia?
ABRAHAM contd
                400 Wrexham:  5 Jun 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                         Mathew JONES (x) (miner) ba. & Elizabeth ABRAHAM (x) sp., both otp
                                                         Wits: John ROGERS (x), Eleanor ABRAHAM(x)
                                      30 Jan 1826 Jane ABRAHAM (x) & John ELLIS wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                         Edward OWENS (farmer) wdr. & Mary WHITEHURST (x) wid., both otp
                                        1 Apr 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                         Edward ABRAHAM (x) (miner) ba.& Mary WILLIAMS (x), sp, both otp
                                                         Wits: John HARRISON (x), Eleanor ---- (x)
                                       26 Aug 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of John ABRAHAM (miner) & Anne JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                               Wits: William JONES (x), Mary ABRAM (x)
                                       26 Aug 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                         William ABRAHAM (x) (miner) ba. & Catherine BOWEN (x) sp., both otp
                                                          Wits: John ROBERTS (x), Barbara ABRAHAM (x)
                                       30 Sep 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                          John HARRISON (x) (miner) ba. & Eleanor ABRAHAM (x) sp., both otp
                                                          Wits: Daniel HARRISON (x), Anne WILLIAMS (x)
                                       27 Jan 1827 mar. by banns (wcop) of
                                                          Richard JONES (x) (lab) ba. & Barbara ABRAHAM (x) sp., both otp
                                                         Wits: John ROGERS (x), Elizabeth ROBERTS (x)
ABRAHAM contd
                408 Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, Thos., William, Willm, Wm;
                410 Wrexham: Edward;
                411 Wrexham: Edward;
                415A Northop: 23 Sep 1765 mar. by Lic. of Edward JONES (x) of Halkain & Ellen ABRAHAM otp
                                                                              Wits: Thomas ABRAHAM, John JONES
                418 Wrexham: Edward;
                420 Halkyn: 23 Dec 1756 bur/o Edd., Northop Psh.
                428 Ysceifiog: Peter;
                429 Ysceifiog: Anne, Catherine, John;
ABRAHAM contd
                434  Bangor-on-Dee: 25 Apr 1705 bur/o Martha d/o William, Eyton  
                                               28 Dec 1725  mar/o William ABRAHAM & Margaret KENRICK both otp
                                                4 Feb  1728/29 bur/o William (weaver), Eyton
                                               20 May 1729 bur/o William (weaver), Eyton
                                               26 May 1729  bur/o Lydia wife of William (dec.), Eyton
                436B Hope: Thomas;
                437 Ruabon: Anne, Elizabeth, Frances, Francis,  Hannah, John, Lidia, Lydia, Mary, Richard, Thomas, William;
                442A,B: Bangor-on-Dee:
                445 Wrexham:
                455C Llanrwst:
                470,B Llandrillo yn Rhos:
                471 Llanelian yn Rhos:
ABRAHAM contd
                501 Northop:
                518 Llangollen
                519 Llantysilio
                520A Llysfaen
                     B
                     C
                523C Llansanffraid Glan Conway
                524 St George
                539 Llarrhaeadr ym Mochnant
                549B
                Misc: North Wales 1835 Aberconway: Blacksmith: Thomas Abraham, Berry st
                          1841 Census Wrexham Town: Seven Bridge Lane: Sarah  14  fem. servt.  born in County
                         
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, Bangor, Will, Feb. 1822
ABRAHAM contd
     ABRAHAMS 400 Wrexham: 4 Feb 1826 Edward ABRAHAMS (x), Sarah ABRAHAMS (x) & Jas. COWPER wits. at mar. by
                                               Banns (wcop) of John HUGHES (x) (farmer) ba. & Hannah CHALLINOR (x) sp., both otp
                        Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Clothes dealer: Levi Abrahams, New st
     ABRAM    1 Llandegla: Richard;
                   53 Wrexham: Isaac;
                  75A Marchwiel:
                  108 Minera Chapel:: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth;
                  187 St. George:
                  201 Wrexham:
                  249 Minera:
                  250 St. Asaph:
                  256 Corwen:
                  271 Eglwys-bach:
                  304 Wrexham:
                  348 Wrexham:
                  395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 4 Jul 1716 bap/o Anna d/o Thomas & Mary
                 
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Anna, Jane, Thomas;
ABRAHAM / ABRAM contd
                  400 Wrexham: 26 Aug 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of John ABRAHAM (miner) & Anne JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                               Wits: William JONES (x), Mary ABRAM (x)
                  401 Wrexham: 16 Nov 1833 mar. by Banns (wcof) of  Ellis ABRAM (x) & Ellen ROWLAND (x), both otp
                                                                                               Wits: John ROWLAND, Ann JONES (x)
                  407 Wrexham: John;
                 
428 Ysceifiog: Elizabeth;
                  429B Ysceifiog: Tho;
                  460 Mold:
                  474B Gresford:
                  481 Whitford :
                  485 Holywell:
ABRAHAM / ABRAM contd
                  501 Northop:
                  510A Llandrillo yn Rhos
                       B
                  518 Llangollen
                  519 Llantysilio
                  528 Llanrwst
     ABRAMS 486 Bistre:
     AMBRAHAM 506A Abergele:
                  
ab RALPH see RALPH

ABRAMS see ABRAHAM

ab RANDLE see RANDLE
ab REINALD see BRYNALLT
ABRHAD see ABRAHAM
ab RHYDDERCH see PRYDDERCH
*ABRIAH see ABIAH
ab RICHARD see PRICHARD

ABRINA  *58 Erbistock: 2 Feb 1737/38 mar/o Richard WOOLAM & Abrina JONES
             *307 Ruabon:
     AVARINA *444 Ruabon:
                     *556 Llangadwaladr: 13 Apr 1913 bap/o Avarina DAVIES -/o Evan (Vicar otp) & Rose, otp (Vicarage)
     AVERINA *307 Ruabon:

ab ROBERT(S) see PROBERT
ab ROGER see PROGER
ab RONDLE see RANDLE

ABSALOM  (father of peace - Hebrew )
                 *12 Llangollen: Absalom EVANS
                 *38 Wrexham: Absalom EDWARDS
                 *39 Halkyn: Absalom REDFERN
                
*59 Erbistock: 7 Feb 1780 mar. by Banns of Thomas ROWLAND (x) of Ruabon & Elizabeth THOMAS (x) otp
                                                                                  Wits: Absalom SIMON, Thomas JONES
                 *524 St George
               
  Misc: North Wales 1835 Dolgelly: Angel Inn (and cars to hire): Absalom JONES, Eldon square
       ABSOLEM *48 Worthenbury:
       ABSOLOM *22 Hawarden: Absolom HAYES
                         54*B Abergele:

ap SHONES see JONES
ap SION EDD see JOHN
ab SIONE see JOHN
ab WILLIAM see WILLIAM
*ABY see ABIGAIL
ABYDIA see OBADIAH
ACCLAM see ACKLAM
ACHARLEY seE ACKERLEY

ach RICHARD see RICHARD
ach THOMAS see THOMAS

ACHEMIAH 216*A Erbistock:

ACHERLEY see ACKERLEY

ACHILLE *440B Hawarden:  2 Jan 1883 mar. by Banns of
                                                          Achille Jean Paul BARTHELEMY (Professor) ba/full of Ewloe Town s/o Henri Nicolas BARTHELEMY (Professor)
                                                          & Annie Maria HUGHES sp/full of Ewloe Town  d/o Edward HUGHES (clerk)
               *474B Gresford:
               *553 Gresford: 6 Apr 1900 bur/o Achille Francois Trevor Poly DIDIER, aged 9 days, Glasfryn
                Misc: Gresford MIs: Achille Francois Trevor POLY DIDIER

ACHRICHARD see RICHARD
ACHSA see AXE
ACKE(R) see ACRES

ACKERLEY
     ACCARNLEY Misc: Lancash ire 1828/29 Manchester: Shopkeeper & dealer in sundries: John Accarnley, 24 Spinning field     
     ACHARLEY 540 Overton: 5 May 1717 bur/o John of Penley
     ACHERLEY 116C Llansilin: 19 Aug 1765 bur/o Mary, child from Oswestry, abode Priddbwll
                        392 Gresford: 15 Nov 1714 mar. by Lic. of John ACHERLEY of Lancashire & Mary JONES of  Hope
                        552D Wrexham: Shusan;
                        Misc: Shropshire: Extracts from 'The History of Myddle'  (c.1710) by Richard Gough
                                 1) Haremeare Warren: ... a charter for a free warren on Haremeare Heath .... After the obtaining of this charter, the warren was leased to one Twiford, a  man that had been well
                                                                 educated, but whence he came I know not, unless he were that Twiford who sold lands in Marton to Richard Acherley....
                                 2) Marton: ... When Elks' tenement there was forfeited to the lord of the manor one Clowes took a lease of it, and had a daughter who was married to Richard Groome, of Sleape Hall ....
                                                This Richard Groome had no son by Clowes' daughter, but had five daughters.... The second was married to Thomas Acherley Edge, of Wykey. The reason why he had three
                                                names was thus - he was a bastard child of one Edge's daughter, who lived in a tenement beyond Marton near the wood, called the Rowlands.   It is called Edge's tenement
                                                to this day , and is now in lease to Mr. Thomas Harwood, who married Richard Acherley's widow.   Edge's daughter, in her labour at child bearing fathered the child upon
                                                Thomas Atcherley, grandfather of Andrew Atcherley, now living.   At the baptising of the child, old Edge was one of the godfathers, and he named the child Thomas Atcherley.
                                                The minister paused awhile, as supposing it was a mistake, and after said again, name this child.   To whom old Edge answered, "I am  neither drunk nor mad;  I say, Thomas
                                                Atcherley,"and so he was named.
                                 3) Concerning those who held the seventh seat adjoining to the south wall of Myddle Church.
                                                ....  Another seat in this pew belong to Challoner's cottage, now Highways, in Myddle. ....This Richard Challoner, was vehemently suspected by Thomas Acherley, of Marton,
                                                concerning an attempt to rob him.  This Thomas Acherley, grandfather to Andrew Acherley that now is, was a tanner and used Oswestry market constantly and brought much
                                                money thence; and as he was coming homewards in the night he found the gate at the old mill brook, near Marton, made fast, and as he stooped to open it he saw a man with
                                                a club staff arise out of the hedge and offer a blow at him, but the horse starting, Thomas Acherley escaped the blow and he rode away and escaped.   He often declared it was
                                                this Challoner that offered to strike him.
                                 4) The third pew belong to Wright's tenement in Marton and to Formeston's tenement in Marton.
                                                ... Thomas Wright, the younger was a tanner by his trade, and served an apprenticeship with Thomas Acherley of Marton.
ACKERLEY / ACHERLEY Misc. contd
                                 5) The tenth pew adjoining to the south wall.
                                               .... Thomas Davis' cottage in Marton was the lands of Lloyd Peirce, Esq., and is now Mr. Acherley's.
                                 6) From certain cases and controversies which have happened between this parish and other parishes.
                                               Second Case - Myddle v Shawbury
                                               This was concerning a young child that was left in the night-time in Mr. Holloway's porch in Myddle.  In the morning when the child was found Mr. Holloway immediately sent for
                                               Richard Eaton, then churchwarden, who set the child to be nursed by the week.  Mr. Hlolloway sent also for me and Mr Acherley of Marton ..... Mr Acherley and I set out
                                               immediately to enquire after her (the mother) ; he went towards Oswestry and I went to Shawbury..........Next day Mr Acherley and I met at Mr. Holloway's and sent for the
                                               nurse and child, and found the piece of green sea apron about it (said to have been given to the mother by some servant of Greensell about a week after the child was
                                               delivered at a house on the side of Shawbury Heath).......The judgment of the whole bench was that this child was born in  Shawbury parish, and therefore made an order to remove
                                               it thither which was done accordingly.   The mother of this child was found out about three years after.
ACKERLEY 137 Northop: 12 Apr 1785 bap/o Elizabeth (born 10th) d/o Thomas & Grace, Wepre
                                             2 Jul 1787 bap/o Thoomas (born 29 Jun) s/o Thomas & Grace, Wepre
                                            24 May 1790 bap/o George (born 12th) s/o Thomas & Grace, Wepre
                                            18 Mar 1792 bap/o John (born 24 Feb) s/o Thomas & Grace, Wepre
                                              3 Apr 1795 bap/o Grace (born 22 Mar) d/o Thomas & Grace, Wepre
                 243 Hanmer: 27 Mar 1870 bap/o Mary d/o William (lab) & Betsy, Tybroughton
                 314 Rhosllanerchrugog: 29 Nov 1903 bap/o Sarah Elizabeth d/o Allen (lab) & Catherine, 6 Johnson St., Ponkey
                *332
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: No. JR1-140  William DODD d. 30 Sep 1958 aged 80 years
                                                                                                        (his daugheter) Ellen Ackerley PARRY d 26 Jun 1983 aged 78 years
                                                                                                        A stone pot holder inscribed: Capt. W. DODD
                 365 Wrexham: 16 Mar 1816 bap/o Denton s/o Denton, Esq. & Mary, Plas-wen, Broughton
                 392 Wrexham: 16 Dec 1882 bur/o Joseph aged 60 of Rhosnessney
                 407 Wrexham: 18 May 1889 bur/o Martha, aged 85, of Rhosnessney Acton ( Old Cemetery, Ruthin Road)
                 489 Marchwiel: 22 Dec 1716 mar/o Richard ACKERLEY of Whitington & Mary BEDDAWS of Hanmer
                 Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Manchester: Shopkeeper & dealer in sundries: Robert Ackerley, Hope S., Salford
                               
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                          Joseph Ackerley BAGNALL, Gent., Cae'r Fron, Llanbedr
, Will 1858
                                                         Samuel, Sealand, Farmer, Administration Bond, Dec 1829
ACKERLEY contd
     ACKERLY Misc: Lancashire 12828/29 Liverpool: Globe (PH) Jas. Ackerly, 55 Gerard St.
     ACKERSLEY 42 Holywell: 6 Jun 1823 bur/o Anne, aged 59, Greenfield
                          Misc:  Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool: Merchant: Samuel Ackersley, 9 Parker St.
                                                                 Manchester: Toy warehouse/dealer: John Ackersley, 4 London Road
     ACLEY 354 Rhosllanerchrugog: 12 Jan 1904 bur/o Mary Elisabeth of Rhos (certified by M.C. Acley)
     ATCHERLEY 
206B Hanmer: 15 Mar 1728/29 bur/o (Mrs) Mary (wid) of Halghton
                          552 Wrexham: Churchwardens: 1706-7 & 1707-8 Thomas ATCHERLEY
                          552B Wrexham: Elizabeth, Roger, Thomas;
                               D Wrexham: Martha, Thomas;
                          Misc: North Wales 1835 Mold: D. F. ATCHERLEY,Esq., Cumma
                                   Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Veterinary Surgeon: James ATCHERLEY, Castle st
                                                              Shrewsbury: Wm. ATCHERLEY, Esq., Cadogan place
                                                              Whitchurch: Golden Ball  John ATCHERLEY, Pepper alley
                                   
Shropshire: Extracts from 'The History of Myddle'  (c.1710) by Richard Gough
                                                     
1) Regarding 'the eighth seat on the south side of the north aisle' in the Church.
                                                          This pew belongs to Mr. Gittins' freehold lands in Myddle, to John  Horton's tenement in Myddle.  This tenement is accounted an half tenement, and it seems
                                                          to me (Richard Gough), by an ancient recovery now in my keeping, that it was formerly the lands of the Banasters of Hadnall. The family of the Mathews was
                                                          for a long time tenants of it....... William Mathews , that  held the tenement of which I am speaking had likewise a lease of a piece of land called the Wood
                                                          Leasow, which he held under the Earl of Bridgewater.  He had one daughter, named Alice ... She married one Evan Jones, a tanner, servant to Mr Atcherley,
                                                          of Marton, and was commonly called Evan the tanner.
                                                     2)
From certain cases and controversies which have happened between this parish and other parishes.
                                                               Third Case - Myddle  and Preston Gubballs v Thomas Williams
                                                               This was concerning Andrew Weston, who  had lived some while in Marton, in a tenement of above 10 per annum, under Mr Thomas Harwood, who married
                                                               the widow of Richard Atcherley;.......

     HACKLEY 366 Wrexham: 30 Nov 1834 bap/o Ann d/o Joseph (lab) & Marth, Rhosnessny
                        
ACKERMAN aecermann (OE) 'farmer', a husbandman or ploughman
     
AIKMAN *440B Hawarden: 19 Sep 1872 mar by Lic of David Aikman JARDINE (contractor) wdr/full of Holywell s/o Peter JARDINE (contractor)
                                                                                    & Elizabeth LEACH sp/full of Mancot d/o William LEACH (farmer)
     AKERMAN 363 Wrexham: George Edward, Letitia Mary, Maria;
     HACHMAN 169 Llanrhydd: 21 Dec 1739 bur/o Mary inf.
     HACKMAN   83 Ruthin: 23 Apr 1753 bur/o Godfrey (corvicer)
                                        20 Apr 1754 bur/o Elizabeth
                      169 Llanrhydd: 5 Jul 1687 bap/o John s/o Edward & Katherine\
                      199 Derwen: 20 May 1720 mar/o Godfrey HACKMAN & Elizabeth THOMAS
                      215 Llanrhydd: 11 Jan 1700/1701 mar/o Godfrey HACKMAN of Llanfwrog & Magdalen JONES otp
                      247 Llanfwrog: 24 Oct 1721 bur/o Catherine w/o Edward (corvicer), Mwrog St
                                            22 May 1728 bur/o Edward (corvicer)
                      267 Ruthin: 24 Apr 1650 bap/o Edward s/ Edward
                                       20 Aug 1709 bap/o Edward s/o Godfrey
                                       28 Dec 1716 bap/o Thomas s/o Godfrey
    
                 383 Ruthin: Edward, Elenor, Godfrey, John, Magdalene, Martha, Mary, Rebecca;
     HARKMAN 267 Ruthin: 26 Jan 1663/64 bap/o Sarah d/o Edward
                                          4 Jun 1676 bap/o Mary d/o Edward (flaxdresser)
                                         15 Nov 1739 bap/o Mary illeg. d/o Tho & -----

                      383 Ruthin: 24 Dec 1680 bur/o Edward;
                                       16 Dec 1681 bur/o Thomas;

ACKERS see ACRES
                        
Acklam, East and North Ridings of Yorkshire
ACKLAM
     ACCLAM 422 Hanmer:  4 Sep 1580 bap/o Maurice s/o Thomas
                                        20 Jun 1581 bap/o Catryne d/o Thomas
                   423 Hanmer: 21 Oct 1580 bur/o Maurice ch/o Thomas
     ACLAM 422 Hanmer: 28 Feb 1577/78 bap/o Rondulphe s/o Thomas

ACLAND  'Acca's lane'.   Robert de Acland 1257 Oseney, Oxfordshire, took his surname from land on which oak trees
               grow (OE ac, land).
     ACKLAND 51 Holywell:
     ACORNLAND 425B Hanmer: Thomas:

ACLEY see ACKERLEY
ACLOYDD see LLOYD
ACNES see AGNES

ACORN
     ACORN 559B Rhosymedre: 5 Sep 1904 mar by Banns of Thomas ACORN (clog iron manufacturer) wdr/36 of Burnley s/o Thomas ACORN (retired clog iron manufacturer)
                                                                                         & Elizabeth Ann ROWLEY sp/24 of Cefn Mawr d/o William ROWLEY (collier)

ACORNLAND see ACLAND
ACQILLA see ACQUILA

ACQUILA (masc. Latin 'eagle')
     ACQILLA *386 Ruabon:12 May 1855 mar. by Banns of
                                            Joseph HUGHES (x) (collier) ba. aged 24 of Rhosllannerchrugog s/o John (collier)
                                          & Ann WILLIAMS (x) sp. aged 21 of Rhosllannerchrugog d/o Acqilla (collier)
     ACQUILA  *67 Ruabon:
                   *121 Mold:
                   *165A Ruabon:
                   *278 Chirk: 16 Aug 1818
                                    bap/o Benjamin (who had been bap'd Dec'r 1813) & Susannah (ditto bap'd April 14 1816) GETHING
                                                                                     s&d/o Zophar (bailiff) & Acquila, Black Pk
     ACQUILLA *278 Chirk: 15 Feb 1818 bap/o Charlotte GETHING d/oZopohar (bailiff) & Acquilla, Black Pk
     AQUALAH *552D Wrexham: 28 May 1703 bur/o Aqualah WICKES, (Gent.), Wrexham Regis
     AQUILA
*123 Ruabon:  8 Jun 1829 bap/o Peter WILLIAMS s/o Aquila (collier) & Sarah, Morton Above
                                       8 Jan 1832 bap/o Mary WILLIAMS d/o Aquila (collier) & Sarah, Morton Above
                  *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Aquila WILLIAMS
                  *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Aquila JONES
                  *386 Ruabon: 29 Mar 1852 mar/o William TUNNAH (x) (collier) ba. aged 21 of Ponkey s/o Edward (collier)
                                                                & Mary WILLIAMS (x) sp. aged 21 of Ponkey d/o Aquila (collier)
                 
*421 Hope (1732-1754) : One of the Subscribers/Benefactors towards raising the Sum of 200 in order to obtain the late
                                                      Queen Anne's Bounty for the Augmentation of the Vicarage of Estyn, or Queen Hope in the County
                                                      of Flint & Diocese of St. Asaph:     Aquila WYKE of Llwynegrin, Esq.   1 1s 0d

                  *489 Marchwiel:
 AQUILLA *402 Denbigh: 15 Mar 1713 bur/o Auquilla DAVIES d/o Robert (glover)
                  *489 Marchwiel:

ACRES aecer OE 'dweller by the plot of arable land'; or from Castle, South or West Acre, Norfolk
    
ACKE 124 Mold: Thos;
     ACKER 292 Rhosymedre:
     ACKERS  36 Ruabon: Charles p.90
                  
369 Llangollen: James, John, Margaret;
                   432 Llangollen: Margaret;
                  
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Butcher: Thomas Ackers, Broughall
     AKERS *363 Wrexham: Herbert Akers OLLIVER
                 *393 Wrexham: 16 Sep 1882 bur/o Herbert Akers OLIVER, infant, 8 Shrewsbury Road
                 *431 Llangollen: 23 Feb 1852 bur/o Ann Akers PRICE, aged 66, Bache
ACTON 47 Worthenbury: Thos;
            48 Worthenbury:
          
132 Hanmer:
           151 Hanmer:
           152 Hanmer:
           157B Hanmer: John;
           197 Hanmer: Ann, Elizabeth, Emma, George, James, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Sarah,
                              Thomas, William;

                 
            25 Jul 1819 bap/o Ann ATKINS/ACTON/? d/o James (lab) & Mary of Bronington
ACTON contd
           206A Hanmer:
           207 Hanmer:
           243 Hanmer:
           266A+B+C Marchwiel:
           307 Ruabon:
           366 Wrexham: Ann(e), Eliza, James, John;
           370 Wrexham: Edward Hamilton, Herbert William, Isabella, Thomas Arthur, Thomas Bennion;
           374 Wrexham: Ann(e), Caroline, Frances Ann, James, Maria, Maria Jane, Mary Anne, Thomnas;
           392 Gresford: 12 Feb 1720/21 bur/o ---- s/o William, Gwersyllt
ACTON contd

           401 Wrexham: 26 Aug 1831 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
                                                     James ACTON ba. & Ann BEARDSWORTH sp., both otp
                                                     Wits: Thomas ACTON, Mary BEARDSWORTH
           411 Wrexham: Frances;
           412 Wrexham: 19 Aug 1859 bur/o Thomas Bennion, infant, Grove Road
           413 Mold: 1 May 1817 bur/o John, aged 47, Gwernafield
           426 Hanmer:  6 Sep 1789 bur/o Mary d/o James, Halghton
                               9 Sep 1789 bur/o Elizabeth d/o James, Halghton
           442B Bangor-on-Dee:
          *445 Wrexham:
           485 Holywell:
         *555 Brymbo: 12 Apr 1899 bap/o Acton JONES -/o --------- & Eunice (single woman), Ffrith
           Misc: Clwyd 1835 Carnarvon: 'The Drum Joseph Acton, Market st
                                      Wrexham: Maltster: James ACTON, Penybryn
                    
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Elizabeth, Wid, Halton, 1740
                     Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Sir Ferd. Rd. ACTON, Aldenham Hall
                                                 Ludlow: Glove Manufacturer: William ACTON, Corve st
                                                             Maltster: William ACTON, Corve st
                                                             Surgeons: Adams & ACTON, Broad st
                                                 Shrewsbury: Coach maker, & painter: Robt. ACTON, Cross hill
                                                 Wellington: Attorney: John ACTON, Walker st
                                                 Wenlock: Sir Ferdinand R. ACTON, Bt., Aldenham park

              
ADAH fem.  adorning (Hebrew) - Claremont
      ADA *334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ada ASHBROOK, Gladys Ada GIMSON, Ada GORST
              *353 Pentrobin: Ada Frances GRIFFITHS, Ada HEWITT
              *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Ada Sarah WOODFORD
     
ADDA *15 Cerrigydrudion: Adda JONES
                 226*C Llanarmon-yn-Ial:
                 245*A Llanrhydd:
                *376 Pentrefoelas: 2 Aug 1900 bur/o Adda JONES aged 74, Penybryn
     ADDY *375 Wrexham: 1 Dec 1872 bap/o Frederick William MASON s/o Walter (clothier) & Addy, Stanley St
     AIDA *363 Wrexham: Aida FRANCIS
     HADDIE *407 Wrexham: 12 Aug 1885 bur/o Haddie MORRIS, aged 31, Napier St.

ADAIR see ADARE
ADALBERT see ALBRIGHT

ADAM masc. man, earth man, red earth (Hebrew)
     ADAM  *53 Wrexham: Adam ROBERTS
                 85 Mold:
               178 Ysceifiog:
               234 Minera:
               244*A Llandegla:
               365 Wrexham: Frances Elizabeth, Jane, Samuel Smith;
               372 Wrexham: Alexander;
               377 Holywell: 26 Dec 1681 bap/o Edward s/o Edward
               387 Hawarden: 4 Jul 1686 bur/o Mary of Broughton
              
399 Wrexham: Alexander, Anne, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Lucy Smith, Samuel Smith;
               403 Holywell: Edward, Grace, William, Wm;
               404 Wrexham: Lucy;
              *441B Hope: 8 Feb 1897 mar. by Banns of John Adam JONES (lab) ba/24 otp s/o Thomas JONES (lab)
                                                                            &  Susannah EVANS sp/24 otp d/o Robert EVANS (lab)
     O'ADAMS Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Grocer/tea dealer & druggist: Ths. O'Adams
ADAM contd
     ADAMS   5 Llangollen: Elizabeth;
                    7 Llanferres: Ann, Anne;
                    8 Overton: Mary, Rev. Joshua, Rev.Zaccheus;
                   10 Overton: Anne, Rev. Joshua, Rev. Zaccheus;
                  *14 Llanferres: Adam WOODWARD
                   16 Hawarden: Anne, Edward, Mary, Richard, Richd, Sarah, Thomas;
                   18 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary, Richard;
                   22 Hawarden: Anne, Benjamin, Elizabeth, John, Samuel;
                  *24 Hawarden: Thomas Adams HOBSON
                   24 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Samuel, Sarah, William;
                   29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Eleanor;
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   31 Hawarden: Anne, Benjamin, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Jane, Mary, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
                   32 Hawarden: Jane, Samuel, Thomas, William;
                   36 Ruabon: Catherine, Elizabeth, Elizth, Sarah, William, Willm;
                   37 Worthenbury: Robert, Robt;
                   40 Hawarden: Jane, Samuel, William;
                   47 Worthenbury: Ann, Jain, Noah, Samuel;
                   48 Worthenbury:
                  
57 Ruabon: John, Mary, Ralph Manley;
                   59 Erbistock: 19 Aug 1791 mar. by Lic. of William ADAMS (x) otp & Elizabeth ELLIS (x)
                                                                                 Wits: Wm. JONES, Thos. GRIFFITHS (x)
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   63A Holt: John;
                   66A+D Penley:
                   67 Ruabon:
                   68 Ruabon:
                   76A Mold:
                   79 Gresford:
                   81B Hope:
                   85 Mold:
                   94 Cilcain:
                  117 Mold:
                  118 Mold: Mary, Samuel;
                  119 Mold:
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   121 Mold:
                   123 Ruabon: Ann, Elisabeth, Elizabeth James;
                   124 Mold: Anne, Arabella, Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane, Margart, Mary, Saml, Samuel, Thomas, Thos;
                   127A+B Mold:
                   132 Hanmer:
                   136 Cilcain:
                   137 Northop:
                   151 Hanmer:
                   152 Hanmer:
                   156A Hanmer: James, Mary, Sarah;
                   161 Mold: Ann, Catherine, George, Jane, John, Mary;
                   162 Overton:
                   163A+B Ruabon:
                   167A Gresford:
                   168B Hope:
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   172 Holt:
                   173 Holt:
                   174 Holt:
                   177 Whitford:
                   178 Ysceifiog:
                   185 Llysfaen:
                   189 Holywell:
                   191B Ruabon:
                   197 Hanmer: Ann(e), Charles, Eliza, Elizabeth, George, James, John, Joseph, Margaret,
                                      Margaret Emma, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Noah, Pheobe, Samuel(l), Sarah,
                                      William;
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   206A+B Hanmer:
                   207 Hanmer:
                   218 Llangollen:
                   219 Penley:
                   227A+C Ruthin:
                   231 Hope:
                   234 Minera:
                   243 Hanmer:
                   271 Eglwys-bach:
                   282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
                   289 Gwernaffield:
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   290 Hanmer:
                   292 Rhosymedre:
                   293 Hawarden:
                   298 Hawarden:
                   299 Mold: George, Thomas;
                   300 Mold:
                   302 Hawarden:
                   303 Hawarden:
                   306 Holywell:
                  *308 Bodfari: 25 Oct 1783 bur/o George Adams RIDER (d.21) aged 28 of Lleweni
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   311 Hawarden:
                   313 Hawarden:
                   319 Hawarden:
                   320 Hope:
                   330 Whitford: Bridget, Catherine, Charlotte, Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Stephen;
                   335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Eileen Mary, Phyllis, Richard;
                   336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Mary, Sidney;
                   340 Mold:
                   342 Hawarden:
                   343 Hawarden:
                   344 Mold:
                   347 Hawarden:
                   349 Ysceifiog:
                   352 Flint:
                  *353 Pentrobin: Samuel Adams CONNAH
                   354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Elizabeth, John;
                   363 Wrexham: Fanny, George, George Albert, Mary, Sarah;
                   365 Wrexham: Alexander, Anne, Mary Ann;
                   369 Llangollen: James, John, Martha;
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   372 Wrexham: George;
                   377 Holywell: Anne, Anthony, Antony, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Matthew, Rachel,
                                       Randle, Roger;
                   378 Holywell: Anthony, Elizth, Henry, Mary, petter, Richard, Richd, Roger, Thomas;
                   380 Wrexham: Agnes, Edith May, Fanny, Joseph Edwin, Wilfrid;
                   384 Wrexham: 23 Jul 1872 bur/o Mary, infant, Charles St.
                   387 Hawarden: Jane, Margaret, Richard, Richd, Tho, Thomas;
                   391 Colwyn: 10 May 1899 bap/o Katharine Dawe d/o William Dawe (builder) & Jane
                   392 Gresford: Anne, Lidye, Nathaniell, Samuell;
                   393 Gresford: 10 Aug 1875 bur/o Joseph aged 56 of Charles St.
                                       18 May 1878 bur/o John aged 59 of Offa Terrace
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   403 Holywell: Ann, Antony, Catherine, Edw, Edward, John, Sidney, Winifred;
                   404 Wrexham: Fanny, Mary Ann, Thomas, Wilfrid;
                  *405 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1891 bap/o Ernest Adams George HICKMAN
                                                                         s/o Ernest Adams George (Col Sergt R.W.F.) & Caroline, Barracks
                   405 Wrexham: David Richard, David Rich'd, Gertrude May, Ivy Anne, Sarah;
                   407 Wrexham: George, George Albert;
                   413 Mold: 26 Dec 1813 mar. by Banns of George ADAMS (x) ba. & Anne WILLIAMS sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: Edwd ROBERTS, Elizabeth BARTLEY (x), John WILLIAMS (x)
                                    5 Sep 1814 bur/o Benjamin, aged 56, Aston
                                 19 Feb 1814 mar. by Banns of John EVANS (x) ba. & Elizabeth ADAMS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Robert WILLIAMS (x), Catherine ADAMS (x), George ADAMS (x)
                                 27 Mar 1815 mar. by Banns of David JONES ba. & Elizabeth OWENS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Edwd ADAMS, Mary JONES (x), David OWENS (x)                        
                                 11 Jun 1815 bur/o Thomas, aged 14, of Aston in the Parish of Hawarden
                                   8 Apr 1816 bur/o John, aged 11 wks, Gwernafield
                                  14 Apr 1820 bur/o Thomas, aged 26, of Gwernafield
                   414 Mold: 27 Oct 1835 mar. by Lic. of Richard SHALLCROSS ba. of Liverpool & Elizabeth ADAMS sp. otp
                                                                           Wits: James R. COOPER, Mary ADAMS
                                    7 Nov 1837 bur/o Thomas, aged 84, Gwernafield
                   417 Wrexham: Mary;
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   421 Hope: Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Samuel, Sara, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
                   425A Hanmer: Richard;
                   426 Hanmer: Ann(e), James, Martha, Mary, Noah, Samuel;
                   435 Gresford: Edward;
                   436A Hope: Richard;
                        B Hope: Elizabeth, Jane, Richard, Richd;
                   437 Ruabon: Phoebe;
                   438A Broughton: Ann(e), Joseph, Richard, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                        B Broughton: Mary;
                   439 Cilcain:
                   440B Hawarden: Thomas;
                   443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                   444 Ruabon:
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   451 Whitford:
                   452A,B Whitford:
                   453A,B Ysceifiog:
                   460 Mold:
                   461A,B Mold:
                   465A Halkyn:
                   466 Hawarden:
                   467 Holywell:
                   474A Gresford:
                   479 Overton:
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   483 Hawarden:
                   484 Hawarden:
                   488 Hope:
                   489 Marchwiel:
                   494 Chirk:
                   499 Denbigh:
ADAM / ADAMS contd
                   500B Holywell:
                   501 Northop:
                   517B Llanasa
                   520B Llysfaen
                   531 Cilcain
                   533A Overton
                   534 Bagillt
                   539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
                   540 Overton
                   544 Meliden
                   547 Flint:
                   551B Hawarden:
                   559A Rhosymedre: Annie Florence Constantine, Ruby Eveline, Sidney Herbert, Sidney Rowson;
                   Misc: North Wales 1835 Ruthin: George Adams, esq., Castle st
                           
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                         Ann, Sp., Penrhos, Feb. 1831
                                                                                         Eleanor, Wid, Bronington, 1662
                                                                                         James, Halghton, Papermaker, 1788
                                                                                         Jane, Holt, Administration Bond, 1708
                                                                                         John, Iscoyd, 1670                        
                                                                                         John (bach), Liverpool/Castle Caereinion  Will 1840
                                                                                         Joshua, Gent, Hanmer 1746
                                                                                         Phoebe, Hanmer, Administration Bond 1828
                                                                                         Samuel, New Buildings, Hanmer, Farmer, Sep 1834
                                                                                         Walter, Iscoyd, 1670
ADAM / ADAMS (Misc) contd
                          Shropshire1828/9 Ludlow: Paper manufacturers: Adams, Colerick & Henley, Ludlow Paper Mills
                                                                 Surgeons: Adams & Acton, Broad Street
                                                     Newport: Introduction ... here is a free school, founded by William Adams, a
                                                                         native of this place.....
                                                                   Mrs ... Adams, High st
                                                     Shrewsbury: Corn factor: Richard Adams, Castle st
ADAM contd
     ADDAMS  172 Holt;
                     173 Holt:
                    *362 Penycae: William Addams William EVANS
                    
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Samuel, Servant, Broughton Hall, Oct. 1831
     ADDY a pet form of Adam (but sometimes for Ada[h] )
               361 Llangollen: Alice Grove, Anne, Walter;
              *375 Wrexham:
     ADEM *445 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1762 bur/o James LEYLAND base s/o Adem (sadler), Wrexham Regis
     ADIE *555 Brymbo: 7 Jan 1880 bap/o Margaret Adie Wilberforce ROB ERTSON (Initialled W.J.)
                                                                                   -/o Daniel Alexander Wilberforce (Colliery Manager) & Jane Duncan (Duncan deleted) of Penrhos House, Brymbo
    
ATTY 1) possibly from Addy, a pet form of Adam
              2) dweller by the enclosure, close or common pasture. OE teag.
              66A Penley:
     
BADAM (son of Adam
                    14 Llanferres: Edward;
                   352 Flint: Edward;
                   512 Nannerch
     BADAMS 316 Flint:
                    500A Holywell:
                    510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
     BADDAM 352 Flint: Catharine, Edward;
     BADHAM 512 Nannerch
     PRADAM 189 Holywell:

ADAMBROOKS see ADDINGBROOK

ADAMSON
     ADAMSO 461A Mold
     ADAMSON
                    30 Wrexham: 20 Jul 1758 bap/o John (b.20) s/o William (Officer of Excise), Wrexham Regis
                  117 Mold:  9 Dec 1753 bap/o George s/o William & Alice
                                  3 Apr 1757 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William & Alice
                                 14 Mar 1768 bap/o Anne d/o Wm & Alice, of Chester
                  118 Mold: 21 Feb 1753 mar/o William ADAMSON & Alies LEACH both otp
                  234 Minera: 9 May 1853 bap/o James s/o Thomas (rockman) & Mary
                  323 Denbigh: 10 Jun 1755 bap/o Raffe s/o (Mr) William & (Mrs.) Alles
                  386 Ruabon: 20 Feb 1847 mar. by Banns of
                                            Thomas William Wilkin ADAMSON (x) (quarryman) ba. of age of Rhosymedre s/o Robert (gardener)
                                        & Mary BESWICK (x) (in service) sp. aged 20 of Rhosymedre d/o Francis BESWICK (boatman)
                  438B Broughton: Jane Elizabeth, Richard;
                  440B Hawarden: John, Mary Jane;
                  442B Bangor-on-Dee:
                  499 Denbigh:
                 
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                          
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                          Robert, Broughton/Garstang. Administration with Inventory 1677
     ADOMSON 445 Wrexham:

adar = birds (Welsh)
Adare, Ireland
ADARE
     ADAIR  233 Llanfwrog: 14 Oct 1776 mar/o Charles ADAIR ba. otp & Elizabeth LLOYD (x) sp., both otp    by Banns
                                                                   Wits: Ellis JONES (x), Edward CLUBB
                 440B Hawarden: James, Peter Monteith;

ADARTON see ADDERSTONE
    
ADCOCK (dim. of Adam - Reaney)
               292 Rhosymedre:

ADDA see ADAH
ADDALINE see ADELINE
ADDAMS see ADAMS
ADDARTON see ADDERSTONE
ADDENBROKE, ADDENBROOK see ADDINGBROOK

Adderley, Shropshire
ADDERLEY 317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
                  348 Wrexham:
                  418 Wrexham: 4 Nov 1762 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES (x) wdr. & Margaret EDWARDS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                   Wits: John ADDERLEY, John EDWARDS
                  517A Llanasa:
                 *553 Gresford: 23 Mar 1903 bur/o Eliza Adderley GIBSON, aged 1 yr & 11 mo, Vicarage Lane
                  Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:  Day school: George Adderley, High st
                                                                     Hair dressers: Richard and Thomas Adderley, High st
                                                                     Milliner & dress maker: Ann Adderley, High st
     ADERLEY 517C Llanasa
     ADERLY 517C LLanasa
                 
Adderstone, Northumberland
ADDERSTONE
     ADARTON 421 Hope: 31 Aug 1741 bap/o Jane d/o Rich. & Grace, Shordley
     ADDARTON 436 Hope:   Richard;
     ADDERTON  79 Gresford:
                       117 Mold:
                       168B Hope:
                       310 Gresford:
                       346 Hawarden: Anne, John;
                       388 Hawarden: 20 Jul 1640 bur/o John
                       389 Hawarden: 29 May 1608 mar/o Richard ADDERTON & Katherine WILCOCK
                                               4 Jul 1608 mar/o William ADDERTON & Susanne KEEP
                                              24 Jan 1622 mar/o Richard ADDERTON & Katherine RICH
                                              28 Dec 1622 bur/o Robert
                                               2 Feb 1631 mar/o Thomas WOODCOCKE & Margret ADDERTON
                       
435 Gresford: Alice, Els, John, Jon, Margerett, Rich', Richard, Symon;
                       Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Yeo., Kinnerton 1724
     Aderestone, Warwicks
     ADERTON 310 Gresford:
                      389 Hawarden: 14 Nov 1591 bur/o John;
                      392 Gresford: Ales, Jane, John, Richard, Simon;
                     
435 Gresford: Ales, Eusebius, Ewsebyus, Phillip, Richard, Simon;
                      Misc: Gresford MIs: Mary;
ADDERSTONE contd
     ADDISON 335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Nellie, Robert A.;
                     438A Broughton: Charles, Harriett;
                    *490 Chirk:
                    *493 Llantysilio:
                   
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard, Merchant, Holywell, Will 1844
     ADISON 419 Halkyn: 16 May 1695 mar/o John BRIDEN & Mary ADISON
                  420 Halkyn: 7 Sep 1701 mar/o Peter JONES of Holywel & Jane ADISON otp
     ADISSON 330 Whitford: 25 Aug 1756 bap/o Mary d/o Joseph, Tre Bychton
     ADURTON
435 Gresford: Elizabeth, Simon;
     ADYSON 419 Halkyn: 22 Oct 1680 bap/o Jane d/o John & Jane
                                      13 Jun 1683 bap/o William s/o John & Jane
                                        2 Apr 1686 bur/o William
                                      17 Jun 1689 bur/o John
     ADLERTON 389 Hawarden: 24 Jan 1623/24 bur/o Willm;

ADDIN see ADDING

ADDING
     ADDIN *474A Gresford:
     ADING 79 Gresford:
     ADINS 10 Overton: Ellin;

ADDINGBROOK
     ADAMBROOKS 331 Ysceifiog: 10 Jan 1767 bur/o Mary;
     ADDENBROKE 107A Llanrhydd:
     ADDENBROOK Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Ironmasters: Addenbrook, Pidcock & co., Lightmore
     ADENBROOK 83 Ruthin:

Addington, Bucks; Greater London; Kent; Great Addington, Northampton;
ADDINGTON 232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                    483 Hawarden:

ADDISON see ADDERSTONE
ADDORFER see ADOLPHUS
ADDRY see ALDREY
ADDY see ADAH &/or ADAM

ADELA fem. of noble birth; a princess (Germanic)

ADELAIDE   *24 Hawarden: Adelaide NEVILLE-GRENVILLE
                 *123 Ruabon: 8 Sep 1831 bap/o Adelaide Jemimah DAVIES d/o John (brickmaker) & Mary, Acrefair
                  *292 Rhosymedre:
                  *294 Mold: Adelaide Letitia WILLIAMS
                  *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                  *315 Ruabon: 11 Jan 1883 bap/o Adelaide Victoria BARNSHAW d/o Thomas (gardener) & Mary, Cheltenham
                  *353 Pentrobin: Elizabeth Adelaide HURST, Elizabeth Adelaide JONES
                  *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Adelaide JONES

ADELE fem. the French form of Adela, now also used as an English form.
           *375 Wrexham: 18 Sep 1877 bap/o Nora Adele GRIFFITHS d/o William (grocer) & Eleanor, 22 Albert St
           *493 Llantysilio:
            Misc: Gresford MIs: Marie Adele Cecile HAMILTON

ADELEINE, ADELINA(H) see ADELINE

ADELINE fem. of noble birth; a princess (Germanic)
     ADDALINE/ *53 Wrexham: 8 Dec 1809 bur/o Addaline c/o ---- OWENS, Wrexham Regis
     ADELEINE *292 Rhosymedre:
                      *315 Ruabon: 15 Feb 1877 bap/o Bertha Adeleine MARSHALL (b 1 ---)
                                                                                  d/o William Thomas (accountant) & Margaret, Afon-Goch
     ADELINA   *53 Wrexham: 20 Jun 1802 bap/o Adelina OWENS (b 4 Jun) s(sic)/o John (shoemaker) & Mary, Wrexham Regis
                                            20 Apr 1808 bap/o Adelina OWENS (b 4 Mar) d/o John (shoemaker) & Mary, Wrexham Abbot
                    *304 Wrexham:
                   
*315 Ruabon: 27 Sep 1881 bap/o Anna Augusta Adelina FRANKE
                                                                                               d/o Franke (spirit merchant) & Sarah Jane
                    *375 Wrexham:
                            2 Jul 1875 bap/o Adelina Hannah, & Edith Mary Ellen MASON (margin note: 29 Jan 1873)
                                                                             ds/o John James (warehouse man) & Hannah, Manchester
                          29 Sep 1875 bap/o Lucy Adeline EDGAR d/o James (post master) & Ellen, 1 Carlton Villa
                          30 Sep 1877 bap/o Adeline Sarah Clarke OWEN d/o Thomas Clarke (colliery agent) & Jane, 38 Wrexham Fechan
                    *393 Wrexham: 29 Jun 1878 bur/o Eunice Adelina TIMBERLAKE, infant, Rhostyllen
     ADELINAH *53 Wrexham: 22 Aug 1805 bur/o Adelinah c/o John OWENS
     ADELINE  66*A Penley:
                   *315 Ruabon: 12 Jun 1870 bap/o Amy Adeline ARCHER d/o John (school master) & Catherine, Pen-y-Cae
                   *324 Llysfaen:
                   *361 Llangollen: Gertrude Adeline EVANS
                   *375 Wrexham:
30 Sep 1877 bap/o Adeline Sarah Clarke OWEN
                                                                        d/o Thomas Clarke (colliery agent) & Jane, 38 Wrexham Fechan
                   *380 Wrexham: 27 Jan 1904 bap/o Adeline LEWIS (b 18 May 1898) d/o --------- & Jessie, 17 Crescent Rd
                                          13 Mar 1906 bap/o Samuel WILLIAMS (b 24 Apr 1905) margin note: P
                                                                                                          s/o Richard (slater) & Adeline, 8 Willow Rd
                    *493 Llantysilio:
     ADELIZA  *53 Wrexham: 4 May 1811 bap/o Adeliza OWENS (b 27 Mar) d/o John (shoemaker) & Mary, Wrexham Regis
                   *405 Wrexham: 28 Apr 1891 bap/o Nora Adeliza ROGERS
                                                                      d/o Edward Eyland (ironmonger) & Eliza, Linsdale, Grosvenor Road
     ALINE fem  a contraction of Adeline
               *559A Rhosymedre: 24 Mar 1909 bap/o Doris Aline RICHARDS -/o Isaac (cycle maker) & Elzabeth Ann, otp (Park Rd)

ADELIZA see ADELINE
ADELPH see ADOLPH
ADENBROOK see ADDINGBROOK
ADERLEY, ADERLY see ADDERLEY
ADERTON see ADDERSTONE
ADGINS see ATKIN

ADIE see ADAM
ADING/ADINS see ADDING
ADISON, ADISSON see ADDERSTONE
ADITHA see EDITH
ADKIN(S) see ATKIN
ADLERTON see ADDERSTONE

Administration Bond (Wills): Coverage that guarantees that the executor or administrator of an estate will
                                          conduct his or her duties according to the provisions of the will and the legal
                                          requirements of the jurisdiction.   If dishonest acts by the executor or
                                          administrator result in financial loss to the estate, the bond will act as an
                                          Indemnitor* to the estate.   The bond is posted by the executor or administator
                                          of the estate. (*The indemnitor is the person or entity that indemnifies
                                          you.   Indemnify, in common terms, means to put you back to where you were
                                          before the covered event occurred.)

ADNEY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wenlock: Tanners: Geo. & Edwd. Adney, Barrow st

ADNITT  353 Pentrobin:
            *379 Wrexham: 21 Apr 1901 bap/o Charles Adnitt HICKMAN (b. 12 Oct/ 1900)
                                                                        s/o Charles Edward (glass manufacturer) & Alice, 46 Wrexham Fechan
            *404 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1902 bur/o Charles Admitt HICKMAN, aged 18 months, 46 Wrexham Fechan

ADOLPH *292 Rhosymedre:
               *371 Llangollen: 4 Oct 1868 mar. by Lic. of
                              William Charles John EIGGERT (merchant) wdr/full of Castle House s/o Adolph Henry (merchant)
                           & Mary Champion LEIGH sp/full of Castle House d/o John (saddler)
     ADOLPHE *391 Colwyn: 17 Jun 1906 bap/o Helen Dorothy TRUBE d/o Gustave Adolphe (engineer) & Bertha Wunder,
                                                                                 The Uplands, Bowdon, Cheshire
     ADELPH *300 Mold:

ADOLPHE see ADOLPH

ADOLPHUS
     ADDORFER  *12 Llangollen: Ernest Addorfer Fredderick EVANS
     ADOLPHUS *315 Ruabon: 16 May 1855 bap/o George Adolphus Ralph DAWSON (b 19 Apr)
                                                             s/o Francis Alexander (gentleman) & Caroline Agnes, Pen-y-Nant
                        *430 Llangollen: 12 Jun 1826 bur/o Adolphus FALCONER, aged 15, Rhysgog
                        *440 Hawarden: 27 Dec 1902 mar. by Banns of
                                                                   John Henry Adolphus ROWLANDS (core maker) ba/26 of Saltney s/o Charles ROWLANDS (dec. moulder)
                                                                   & Martha Elizabeth COWPER sp/32 of Saltney d/o Charles Wesley COWPER (dec. bricklayer)
                        *490 Chirk:

ADOMSON see ADAMSON

ADONIA fem. beautiful goddess of the resurrection;  eternal renewal of youth (Greek) - Claremont
     ADONIJAH *311 Hawarden:
                      *313 Hawarden:

ADONIS *405 Wrexham: 3 Nov 1895 bap/o Richard Adonis WHYBROW (b 11 Oct)
                                                        s/o Arthur (Color Sergeant R.W.F.) & Catharine Ann, The Barracks

ADORIAH see ALDREY
ADRAY/ ADREY see ALDREY

ADRIAN masc. of the Adriatic in Italy (Latin) - Claremont
             *360 Llangollen: Joseph Adrian Theodore Van VEEN
             *392 Gresford: 14 Dec 1734 bur/o Mrs. Adrian GREEN, Gwersylt
     ADRIN *362 Penycae: Adrin VALENTINE

ADRIENNE Misc: Gresford MIs: Adrienne Anne CLARK

ADRIN see ADRIAN

ADRO *459 Mold:

ADSHEAD 442B Bangor on Dee: 29 Jan 1775 bur/o Samuel

ADSIT 342 Hawarden:

ADURTON see ADDERSTONE
ADWADRS see EDWARD

ADY    53 Wrexham: 20 Feb 1803 bap/o George (b 2 Feb) s/o Edward (papermaker) & Sarah, Wrexham Abbot
        *370 Wrexham
: 22 Jul 1859 bap/o Ady GRONOW -- Charles (keeper) & Ellen, Cefn Park
                                                         (1871 census ADY becomes EMY aged 11 d/o Charles)

ADYSON see ADDERSTONE

AEAL see ABEL

AEBZABA *366 Wrexham: Aebzaba ROBERTS 25 Dec 1833 bap/o David Francis ROBERTS s/o David (currier)
                                                                                              & Aebzaba?     Mount st

AELCE, AELES see ALICE
AEMY see EMMA

sartorius aerarius (L) = wandering tailor or tinker (247)

AER see AYER

aerarius = tinker/copper or brass worker (247)

AERON(E) see AARON
AETON see EYTON

AFFADIN 162 Overton:
     UFFADINE 162 Overton:

Affaland, Devon - Barber
AGAI see AGATHA

*AGAR see HAGAR
AGAR see HAIGH
AGASS 424 Hanmer: 27 Sep 1602 bap/o Thomas s/o John, Elsmer

AGATHA fem. 'good, kind' (Greek) - Claremont
     AGAI *348 Wrexham: Agai GOODWRIGHT

A'GEIN Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Patrick   22   Ag. lab.   born I.
                                                                 Mary      20                 born I.

AGLINTON see ALLINGTON

AGLIONBY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury; Introduction ..... the representative of the town,
                              elected in 1826 were ..... and Robert Aglionby Slaney, Esq., of Walford .....

Agnes = chaste (Greek); Latin agnus = lamb; Welsh form 'Nesta';
AGNES
     ACNES   *36 Ruabon: Acnes HANES
     AGNES   *24 Hawarden: Agnes Nina RIGBY, Agnes WRIGHT
                   *26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Agnes ROGERS
                    *51 Holywell:
                    *53 Wrexham: 6 Jun 1801 bap/o Thomas WILLIAMS (b 30) s/o William (brickmaker) & Agnes, Broughton
                   *147p LLanddoget:
                   *148p Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
                   *166 Cilcain:
                    169*A Llanrhydd:
                    189 Holywell:
                   *353 Pentrobin: Hilda Agnes JENKINS
                   *458 Mold:
                   *459 Mold:
     AGNESE *369 Llangollen: Agnese Monica RICHARDS
     AGNUS *375 Wrexham: 13 Oct 1871 bap/o George Herbert CHALLINGSWORTH s/o Edward (gas fitter) & Agnus, Fairfield
     ANGNES *166 Cilcain:
    
HANGNESS? 400 Wrexham: 18 Jun 1827 Sarah HANGNESS? & John WILLIAMS wits. at mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
                                                                   John LEWIS wdr. of Mold & Catherine DAVIES sp. otp


AGNETTA *363 Wrexham: Dora Agnetta BENSON
     AGNETA *370 Wrexham: Agneta Susan YORKE
     AGNITA *404 Wrexham: 13 Sep 1902 bur/o Doreen Agnita LIVINGSTONE, aged 11 days, 25 Hampden Road

AGNEW 159 Holywell;
              197 Hanmer: 29 Jul 1832 bap/o John s/o Patrick (lab) & Martha of Tybroughton
              440B Hawarden: Arthur, William;
Agnews Hill, Ireland

AGNITA see AGNETTA
AGNUS see AGNES

AGO? 373 Wrexham: 8 Feb 1824 bur/o Jeremeah aged 2 of Manchester

AGRAY SEE GRAY
AGUSTA see AUGUSTA
AHAREN see AHERN(E)

AHERN(E)
     AHAREN 427 Ruabon: Harriet;
     AHERN  10 Overton: Maurice;
                 404 Wrexham: Bertie;
                 474A Gresford:
     ARTHERN  10 Overton: Ann, John;
                       66A Penley:
                      219 Penley:
                      243 Hanmer:
     ATHERN    1 Llandegla: James;
                   162 Overton:
     ATHERNS 10 Overton: Charlotta;
     ATHREN 219 Penley:
     AUTHERN 31 Hawarden: Caroline, John;

AHHAH see ANN
AIDA see ADA
AIDRAY, AIDREY see ALDREY
AIELS see ALICE
AIGOS see AGASS

AIKENHEAD
     Aikhead, Cumbria
     EGINHARD *300 Mold:

AIKENS/AIKIN see ATKIN
AIKMAN see ACKERMAN

AILEEN fem. a variant form of Eileen - Claremont
            *353 Pentrobin: Joan Aileen HABGOOD
            *379 Wrexham: 10 Jun 1900 bap/o Aileen May PRITCHARD (b 7 May)
                                            d/o Allan (stoker) & Cecilia Constance, 3 Water Tower View, Chester
     EAILEE *418 Wrexham: 4 Nov 1760 mar. by Banns of John PHOENIX ba. & Eailee GRIFFITHS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                    Wits: John EDWARDS, Edward EDWARDS

Ailesmere water (Ellesmere), Shropshire

AILSA fem. 'fairy' (Scots Gaelic)
           *493 Llantysilio:

AIMEE see AMY
AIMES, AIMS see AMOS

AINES (fem) *21 Holt: Aines DOWNWARD

AINETT see ARNOT
AINGWORTH see AINSWORTH
AINLSELAY see ANSLEY
AINSCOUGH see HANCOCK
AINSLEY, AINSLIE see ANSLEY

Ainsworth, Greater Manchester
AINSWORTH
     AAINSWORTH 131B Bodfari:
     AINGWORTH 553 Gresford: Annie;
     AINSWORTH  63A Holt: Joseph;
                         *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: William Ainsworth MADDOCK
                          370 Wrexham: Charlotte, Elizabeth, Thomas;
                         *381 Llangollen: 28 Jan 1906 bap/o Elizabeth Ainsworth THOMAS (in the margin - at St. John's)
                                                                                         d/o William Edwin (stonemason) & Elizabeth, 19a Hall St
                          384 Wrexham: 2 Apr 1868 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 6, Bersham
                         *393 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1876 bur/o William Ainsworth MADDOCK aged 3, Hope St.
                          440A Hawarden: Harriet, Thomas;
                          517B Llanasa
                         
Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave List c 1920  Row 21 No. 4
                                   Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Hare & Hounds Wm. Ainsworth, Low Town
                                                                            Wheelwright: William Ainsworth, Low Town
     HAINSWORTH 412 Wrexham: 12 Jun 1860 bur/o Edward, infant, Bersham

Aiskew, North Riding of Yorkshire
AISKEW
     ASKEW 346 Hawarden: Anne, John;
                  478B Llantysilio:
                  506B Abergele:
                  534 Bagillt
                 *555 Brymbo: 28 Oct 1864 bap/o James Askew IRVING -/o John (lab) & Elizabeth, Ffrwd, Brymbo
     ASKEWE 389 Hawarden: 5 Nov 1587 mar/o John ASKEWE & Margret STREAT
     HASKEY 365 Wrexham: 11 Jun 1814 bap/o Edward FRANCIS (HASKEY)
                                                      base s/o John HASKEY & Jane FRANCIS of Wrexham Regis

AISLE see HAZEL
AITHER see ARTHUR
AITKEN, AITKENS see ATKIN
AITKIN see ATKIN
AITKINSON see ATKINSON
AKELSEL see KELSALL
AKERMAN see ACKERMAN
AKERS see ACRES
AKSON see ASHTON

ALADINE 309 Denbigh:

ALAM SEE ALHAM
ALAN(S) see ALLEN
ALARD see  HALEWOOD

ALATHEA *309 Denbigh:

ALAYNE see ALLEN

ALBAN 
*123 Ruabon: 25 Dec 1835 bap/o Alban DAVIES s/o Thomas (puddler) & Sarah, Rhos y Medre
             166 Cilcain:
             283 Llanrhos:
             340 Mold:
             344 Mold:
            *375 Wrexham:
                         25 Jun 1871 bap/o Richard Alban Henry WOOSNAM s/o Richard (provision dealer) & Frances, Pentre Felyn
            *450 Llanycil: 11 Jul 1756 mar. by Lic. of Alban PARRY wdr otp  &  Dorothy HUMPHREYS (x) sp. otp
                                                                        Wits: John WILLIAMS, Griffith ROWLAND
             454A Llanrhos:
             470B Llandrillo yn Rhos:
             512 Nannerch
            
Misc: North Wales 1835 Rev. Thomas ALBAN, Llandrillo
     Saint Albans, Hertfordshire
     ALBANY *315 Ruabon: 29 Sep 1897 bap/o William Alfred DEATON (b 1 Aug)
                                                                                       s/o Albany Randerson (lab) & Alice Ann, Plas Bennion
                                        25 Jun 1902 bap/o Alice May DENTON
                                                                                d/o Albany Randerson (farmer) & Alice ann, Plasbennion farm
                   *336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Albany ROBERTS
     ALBEN *79 Gresford:            
     ALBIN  *117 Mold: 2 Jun 1740 bap/o Albin s/o William & Susan
                *121 Mold:
                167*C Gresford:     
ALBAN contd    

     ALBINA Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
     ALBION 
*278 Chirk: 12 Jun 1814 bap/o Rob't Albion JONES s/o William (shopkeeper) & Sinah
                   416 Ruabon: 24 Mar 1877 mar. by Banns of
                                                         Jonah THOMAS (collier) wdr/51 of Ponkey s/o Edward THOMAS (colier)
                                                         & Ann ALBION (x) wid/55 of Ponkey d/o Edward ELLIS (lab)
                   Misc: North Wales 1835 Dolgelly: Nail makers: Prichard, Welch & Albion, Drull-y-dry-b
edd
     ALBON 512 Nannerch
    
ALBONE     7 Llanferres: George,Mary;
     ALBOURN  7 Llanferres: George;
                     14 Llanferres: George;
     ALLBONE 304 Wrexham:

ALBANY see ALBAN
ALBERT(O) see ALBRIGHT

ALBERTA  fem. form of Albert
                 *363 Wrexham: Alberta Emma CLARKE
                 *416 Ruabon: 27 Dec 1892 mar. by Banns of
                           Arthur GATE (school master) ba/25 of Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire s/o William GATE (Doctor, Surgeon)
                           & Sarah Alberta PARR (school mistress) sp/21 otp, Newbridge d/o John PARR (school master)
                 *487 Gwersyllt:
                                                                            
ALBIN see ALBAN

D'ALBINI *363 Wrexham: Ralph D'Albini de Montmorency MORRELL

ALBINSON 123 Ruabon: Isabella, John;
                 292 Rhosymedre:
                 341 Ruabon:
                 354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Sarah;
                 386 Ruabon: 30 Oct 1843 mar. by Banns of
                                                        John ALBINSON (x) (river preserver) ba. of Bellan s/o John (lab)
                                                     & Isabella WIGAN (x) (servant) wid. of Dynhynlle Issa d/o John BROWN (butcher)

ALBION see ALBAN
ALBON, ALBONE, ALBOURN see ALBAN

ALBRIGHT
    ADALBERT *391 Colwyn: 2 Jun 1903 bap/o Frieda Mabel SCHOR (b 10 Apr) d/o Ed Johann Adalbert (merchant) & Hilda Maud,
                                                                                                     3 Mauldeth Rd, W. Withington, Manchester
    ALBERT masc. all-bright, illustrious (Germanic)
                   *332
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Thomas Albert WILLIAMS
                   *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Albert WILSON
                    393 Wrexham: 22 Mar 1883 bur/o John aged 8, Nelson Street
    
Albert Town, Dyfed
     ALBERTO *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Alberto FULCONI
     Albright Hussey, Shropshire
     ALLBUT Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
     HALBERT *203 Denbigh:
                      380 Wrexham: 4 Oct 1903 bap/o Florence Elizabeth (b 5 Sep)
                                                                       d/o George Thomas (ironmonger) & Minnie, 4 Earle St
                      404 Wrexham: Annie, Mary;
     HALBOT 413 Mold: 30 Sep 1819 mar. by Banns of William CONNAH (x) ba. & Catherine WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Thomas ALLIS (x), Margaret HALBOT (x), Edward WENRITE(x)

ALCE see ALICE
ALCEN see ALCYONE
ALCOCK(E) see ALLCOTT
ALCWYN see ALCYONE

ALCYONE fem. Latinized form of Greek Alkyone derived from the work alkyon/halkyon meaning  'kingfisher'
     ALCEN *267 Ruthin: 7 Jul 1626 bap/o Alcen GREENE d/o John
     ALCWYN *358 Holywell MIs: In loving memory of my dear husband Alcwyn EVANS who died 22 May 1991 aged 62 years
     ALKIN *366 Wrexham: 26 Jan 1834 bap/o Herbert Alkin OLLERHEAD s/o John (confectioner) & Elizabeth, Hope Street
    
ALKWYN *337 Connah's Quay MIs: William Alkwyn COOK died 1922 aged 2 years
     HALKIN see HAWKINS
    
ALDER  493 Llantysilio:
            Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown: Matthew Alder (?sic, see Alderson below) Carrier to Llanidloes from the
                                                                               Elephant every Tuesday and Friday


ALDERLEY see ALDERSEY
ALDERMAN see OLDHAM

ALDERSEY
    
Alderley, Cheshire; Glos;
     ALDERLEY *152 Hanmer: 15 Oct 1776 bap/o Mary JONES d/o Edward & Alderley, Halghton
                        424 Hanmer: 4 Mar 1613/14 bap/o Willm s/o John
     ALDERSAY 157A Hanmer: Margaret, Randle, William;
                        206A Hanmer:
                        410 Wrexham: Joseph;
     ALDERSEA *157A Hanmer:  13 Jan 1704/05 bap/o Aldersea DAVENPORT s/o Thomas, Bronington
                            B Hanmer: Elizabeth;
                       206A Hanmer:
     ALDERSEY  38 Wrexham: Robt;
                         53 Wrexham: Martha;
                        342 Hawarden:
                        346 Hawarden: Alice, Thomas;
                        350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
                        422 Hanmer: Elisabeth, John, Rondell, Thomas;
                        423 Hanmer:  9 Dec 1584 bur/o Margeret ----- (a servant woman of John ALDERSEY)
                                           18 Nov 1599 mar/o Catryne ALDERSEY & Walter HALL
                        424 Hanmer: Humphrey, John, Margt, Robert, Roger;
                        425A Hanmer: William;
                             B Hanmer: Anne, Dorythy, Jane, John;
                    
   Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                       Edward 1667, John 1624, 1622/23, 1708, 1707,
                                                                       Robert 1699/1700, William 1646
                                 Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Grocer/tea dealer: Ellen Aldersey, Doddington
ALDERSEY contd
     ALDERSEYS 206A Hanmer:
     ALDERSLAY 388 Hawarden: 25 Jul 1630 bur/o Standley s/o Jo.
     ALDERSLEY *152 Hanmer: 31 Mar 1760 bap/o John Aldersley PROBERT s/o John & Margery, Bronington
                           342 Hawarden:
                           388 Hawarden: 14 Nov 1640 bur/o (Mrs) Katherin ALDERSLEY
                           422 Hanmer: 6 Dec 1584 bap/o Wynyffryd d/o John;
                                              2 Jul 1599 bap/o Margaret d/o John & Anne Yong
     ALDSLEY 342 Hawarden:
     ALTHERLEY 445 Wrexham: 6 Jan 1776 bur/o John (poor stranger) of Minera
     ELDERSEY 392 Gresford: 30 Jan 1719/20 mar. by Lic. of Daniell ELDERSEY of Holywell & Hannah SPARK of Tarvin

ALDERSON (the name is found in Northumberland)
                  
124 Mold: Sarah, William;
                   158 Holywell:
                   227*A+227A Ruthin:
                   306 Holywell:
                   315 Ruabon:
                   342 Hawarden:
                   379 Wrexham: 26 Nov 1899 bap/o Ethel (b 13 Oct) d/o George (groom) & Emily, 1 Market St
                                         14 Mar 1901 bap/o Mary (b 8 Feb) d/o George (coachman) & Emily, 1 Market St
                   404 Wrexham: Ethel;
                   415B Northop: 26 Jun 1781 mar. by Banns of John JONES (x) ba. of Mold & Anne GRIFFITH (x) sp. otp
                                                                                      Wits: William ALDERSON, Richd JONES
                   474B Llantysilio:
                   485 Holywell:
                   492 Holywell:
                   500B Holywell:
                   Misc: North Wales 1835 Carnarvon: A. Alderson, esq., Maesincla
                                                      Newtown: Matthew Alderson, retailer of beer (1841 Publican),
                                                                                                                         Short Bridge street, Llanidloes
                                                                     William Alderson: carrier to Newtown from Short Bridge street,
                                                                                                                                            every Monday
                                                                      Matthew Alderson: carrier to Rhayader, from Short Bridge street,
                                                                                                                                                  once a week.

Aldford, Cheshire
ALDFORD(S) see ALFORD

ALDING 157B Hanmer: 14 May 1687 mar/o John THOMAS of Halghton H & Katherine ALDING of Prees

Aldingbourne, West Sussex

ALDMOND see HAMMOND
ALDREAD/ALDRED see ALDRIDGE

Aldreth, Cambs
ALDREY
     ADDRY *133A Holt:  4 Jun 1786 bap/o Susannah DAVIES d/o Robert & Addry, Isycoed
                                    4 Jan 1789 bap/o Addry DAVIES d/o Robert & Addry, Isycoed
     ADORIAH *156A Hanmer: 24 Feb 1730/31 bap/o Adoriah BEDDOWS da/o John & Sarah, Halghton
     ADRAY *157A Hanmer: 27 Mar 1666 bap/o Adray HOLLOWAY d/o William, Halghton
     ADREY 206*B Hanmer:
     AiDRAY *157A Hanmer: 14 Aug 1698 bap/o Mary TOMLINSON d/o Thomas (husbandman) & Aidray, Halghton
     AiDREY *157A Hanmer: 19 Mar 1694/95 bap/o Aidrey PARKER d/o James
     ALDREY *156B Hanmer: 4 Dec 1725 mar by Lic of James HARRIS (yeoman) of Malpas & Aldrey  PARKER sp otp
     ALURED 276*C Llanasa:
                  *344 Mold:
     AUDARES *6 Isycoed: Audares DAVES
     AUDARLES *6 Isycoed: Audarles DAVIES
     AUDERLES *6 Isycoed: Auderles DAVIES
     AUDERY *79 Gresford:
     AUDRED *6 Isycoed: Audred DAVES
ALDREY contd
     AUDREY fem. noble might (Old English) - Claremont
                  *47 Worthenbury: 22 Mar 1807 bap/o Thos. DUCKERS s/o John & Audrey, Tallarn Green
                  *79 Gresford:
     AUDRIE *171 Bangor-on-Dee:
     AUDRY *79 Gresford:
     AWDREY (Common in Wilts - Addison) *219 Penley:
     ODEREY 81*A Hope:
     ODERY 81*A Hope:

ALDRICH, ALDRICK see ALDRIDGE

Aldridge, West Midlands
ALDRIDGE
     ALDREAD 18 Hawarden: Charles, Clement, James, Jeremiah, John, Rebecca;
                     22 Hawarden: Georgiana, James, Rebecca;
                     31 Hawarden: Anne, James, Rebecca;
     ALDRED  18 Hawarden: Henry, James, Rebecca;
                    31 Hawarden: James, Mary, Rebecca;
                   
432 Llangollen: Edward, Mary;
                   466 Hawarden:
     ALDRICH 381 Llangollen: Edith Arden, Edith Gladwyn, Herbert Evan;
     ALDRICK 381 Llangollen: Dorothy Arden, Edith Arden, Herbert Even;
     ALDRIDGE 437 Ruabon: John;
     ALDRIGE 352 Flint: Joseph;
     ALDRITT 379 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1900 bap/o Ethel Winifred (b 28 Jan) d/o William Henry (lab) & Kate, 39 Trafalgar Road
                  407 Wrexham: George Edward;
     ALLDRED 31 Hawarden: Georgina, James, Rebecca;
                     32 Hawarden: James;
     ALLDRITT 363 Wrexham: Florence, Kate, William Henry;
                    405 Wrexham: Ellen Kate, George Edward, Kate, William Henry;
                    407 Wrexham: Ellen Kate, William Henry;
ALDRIDGE contd
     ALLRIDGE *370 Wrexham: John Allridge COOPER
     ALURED *276 Llanasa: Alured Edward MORGAN
     ELDIGE 40 Hawarden: Sarah;
     ELDRED 335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Lizzie Mary, Thomas Guildford;
     ELDRET 189 Holywell:
     ELDRICK *336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Marjorie Eldrick SIMON
     ELDRIT 159 Holywell:
     ELLERHEAD Misc: Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                 Richard Ellerhead, Yeoman of Overton (Administration Bond) 1731
     HALLERAGE 467 Holywell:
     HOLROYD 440C Hawarden :
                      441A Hope:
                      Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
     OLDERHEAD 171 Bangor-on-Dee: Elizabeth, John, Samuel;
                          399 Wrexham: 6 Dec 1823 bap/o William Edward s/o John (baker) & Elizabeth, Hope Street
                          442B Bangor-on-Dee:
     OLDRED 6 Isycoed: Hanah, John, Lidyan, Lydian;
     OLDWRIGHT 192 Ysceifiog: Anne, Mary, Peter, Samuel;
     OLERHEAD 192 Ysceifiog: Mary;
                        364 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Frances, Samuel;
                        366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, William;
    
OLLERED 6 Isycoed: Anne, Jno, Samuel;
     OLLERHARD 294 Mold: 9 Aug 1829 bap/o Sarah Anne d/o Samuel (cordwainer) & Sarah of Bistree
ALDRIDGE contd
     OLLERHEAD  6 Isycoed: Anne, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, George, Jno, John, Mary, Randle, Sarah;
                         11 Bangor-on-Dee: Elizabeth, James, Sam'l, Samuel, William;
                      
  63 Holt: Elizabeth, John, Samuel;
                         79 Gresford: Ann, Ellin, James, John, Richard, Richd, Robert, Samuel, Thomas, William;
                        167 Gresford: 9 Nov 1794 Marriage of Richard Ollerhead  singleman otp   by Lic
                                                                               Anne Rogers (x) spinster otp
                                                                               Wits: Edward Jonas & Job Case

                                Witnesses to marriages:   7 Jan 1785 Samuel Ollerhead
                                                                      4 Jul 1791 Richard Ollerhead
                                                                      5 Oct 1795 James Ollerhead
                         171 Bangor-on-Dee: Catherine, Elizabeth, George, John, Mary, Richd, Samuel;
                         174 Holt: Elizabeth, John;
                         198 Mold: Margaret, Samuel, Sarah;
                         201 Wrexham: Witness at marriage: 25 May 1812 Jane Ollerhead
ALDRIDGE / OLLERHEAD contd
                        
294 Mold: 2 Dec 1832 bap/o Anne d/o Samuel (shoemaker) & Sarah of Bistre
                         299 Mold: Jane, Peter, Samuel, Sarah;
                         310 Gresford: Ann,Richard, Saml, Samll;
                         340 Mold: Witness at marriage 3 Jun 1826 Samuel Ollerhead (X)
                         349 Ysceifiog: 17 Feb 1800 Marriage of Peter Ollerhead Wdr  otp    by Banns
                                                                                  Jane Edwards (X) Wdw otp
                                                                                  Wits: John Thomas (X) & Josiah Redfern (X)
                         363 Penycae: Edith Blanche, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Richard;
                         366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Herbert Alkin, James, John, Richard;
                         370 Wrexham: Arthur James, Catherine Mary, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary Ann, Richard, William,
                                               William Henry;
                         372 Wrexham: Ann(e), Peter, Samuel;
                         373 Wrexham: ---, Richard, W.E.;
                         374 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Emma, Frances, John, Mary, Samuel;
                         375 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Ellen Jane, Jane, John, Julia, Richard;
ALDRIDGE / OLLERHEAD contd
                         384 Wrexham:  1 Feb 1870 bur/o Richard, infant, Hope St.
                                                18 Dec 1873 bur/o Samuel, aged 26, Pentre
                         393 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1880 bur/o Blanche, infant, King St.
                         399 Wrexham: Caroline, Elizabeth, John, Mary Anne, Richard, Samuel, Sarah;
                         406 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Herbert;
                         407 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Richard;
                         408 Bangor-on-Dee: Mary, Samuel;
                         412 Wrexham:  4 Jul 1859 bur/o William, aged 6, Penybryn
                                               24 Sep 1860 bur/o John, aged 69, Hope St.
ALDRIDGE / OLLERHEAD contd
                         440B  Hawarden:
                         442B,C Bangor-on-Dee:
                         462 Bodfari:
                         474A,B Gresford:
                         486 Bistre:
                         535 Buckley:
                         550 Gresford: Ann, Annie, Emma, John, Martha, Mary, Rich'd, Richard, Sarah;
                         553 Gresford: Ann, Edwin, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Mary Ann, Peter, Rebecca, Richard, Sam'l, Sarah, Thomas, William Collins;
                         559B Rhosymedre: 31 Dec 1903 mar by Banns of Christopher John OLLERHEAD (miner) ba/26 of Cefn Mawr s/o George OLLERHEAD (gardener)
                                                                                                  & Miriam EDWARDS sp/31 of Bromborough d/o David EDWARDS (shoemaker)
ALDRIDGE / OLLERHEAD contd
                         Misc: North Wales 1835 Wrexham: Bakers, Flour Dealers & Confectioners:
                                                                                                       James Ollerhead, High st
                                                                                                       John Ollerhead, Hope st
                                                                                                       William Ollerhead, Yorke st   

                                 1841 Census for Wrexham Town:
                                                       Yorke Street:  Saml. Ollerhead 20 Confectioner   Not born in County
                                                                             Emma Ollerhead 20                              - do -
                                                                             Joseph Owen 15                                   - do -
                                                                             Margt. Boden 10 F.S.                            - do -
                                                        High Street: James Ollerhead 30 Confectioner              - do -
                                                                          Elizabeth Jarrett 35  Independent              - do -
                                                                          + two apprentices and a female servant
                                                        Hope Street: John Ollerhead 45 Confectioner                - do -
                                                                           Elizabeth Ollerhead 40                            - yes -
                                                                           + Margaret 15, Caroline 15, John 11, James 10, Elizabeth 8
                                                                              William 7, Richard 5, Herbert 4, Mary 3 (all born in County
                                
  Gresford MIs: Ann Ollerhead died August ye 26 1783 aged 18 years. (Register: Ann Owlerhead)
                                                        Robert Lumber died June 14, 1833 aged 4.
ALDRIDGE contd
     OLLERHED 6 Isycoed: Ann, John, Lydian;
     OTTERED 6 Isycoed: Anne, Jno, John;
     OULERHEAD   6 Isycoed: Anne, Elesebeth, Samuel;
                          418 Wrexham: 12 Oct 1762 mar. by Banns of Samuel OULERHEAD (x) (wiredrawer) & Ann TREEN (x), both otp
                                                                                             Wits: David WILLIAMS, John SENIOR
                          445 Wrexham:
     OWLERHAED 173 Holt: 25 May 1737 Bap. of Elizebeth d/o John
     OWLERHEAD 79 Gresford: 28 Aug 1783 Bur. of Ann of Llay
                          
Misc: see Ollerhead above

ALDRIGE, ALDRITT see ALDRIDGE
ALDSLEY see ALDERSEY

ALEC masc. diminutive form of Alexander - Claremont
     ALEC *353 Pentrobin: Alec Thomas ROWLAND, Alec WRIGHT
     ALICK *555 Brymbo: 8 Nov 1885 bap/o Alick WORMSLEY -/o Edward (collier) & Hester
     ALLIC (masc.) *315 Ruabon: 22 Aug 1880 bap/o Bertie Allic WILSON s/o George Arthur (slater) & Ann, Park Street

ALECE see ALICE
ALECZANDER see ALEXANDER

River Aled, has its source in Llyn Aled and is a tributary of the River Elwy which, in itself, is a tributary of the River Clwyd.
ALED masc. the name of a river used as a first name (Welsh) - Claremont
         *376 Pentrefoelas: 3 Apr 1889 bur/o John Aled ROBERTS aged 4 and a half, The Shop

A Lee 392 Gresford: 28 Aug 1723 bur/o Jane A Lee, Poor, Burton

ALEINE see ALLEN
ALEN see ALLEN
ALERTON see ALLERTON
ALES see ALICE

ALETA fem. possibly a variant of Alethea (aletheia (Greek 17thC) 'truth' - Behind the Names
          
ELLETE *108 Minera: 15 Apr 1808 bap/o Georg PHILLIPS (born 25 Feb) s/o John (agent) & Ellete (BURN)
                                           29 Oct 1809 bap/o Thos PHILLIPS (born 26th) s/o John (agent) & Ellete
           ELLETT 533B Overton
           ELLIOTT possibly see also
          
ELLITE *108 Minera: 27 Nov 1805 bap/o Mary PHILLIPS (born 25 Sep) d/o John (agent) & Ellite (BURN)
          
ELLTE *108 Minera: 6 Oct 1812 bap/o Letitia PHILLIPS (born 9 Sep) d/o John (agent) & Ellte (BURN)
           ELTE *108 Minera: 19 Feb 1815 bap/o Letittia PHILLIPS d/o John (agent) & Elte (BURN)

ALEX see ALEXANDER

ALEXANDER masc. a helper of men (Greek)
      NB: Looking for Catherine ALEXANDER born 1694 Wrexham, died Italy.

     ALEX *304 Wrexham:
     ALEX'R *455C Llanrwst:
     ALEXANDER (---) Wrexham Vol 5 1682-1702 No Alexander families.
                          *5 Llangollen: Alexander MORTON
                          *6 Isycoed: 1670 Householder in Dutton y Brain: Alexander POWELL
                         *12 Llangollen: Alexander GOODWIN
                         *18 Hawarden: Alexander LYONS
                         *25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Alexander ROBINSON
                         *29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Alexander ARTHUR
                         *40 Hawarden: William Alexander THOM
                         *46C Worthenbury:
                        
*56*A+B Rhuddlan:
                         *57 Ruabon: Alexander MOORE
                         *62 Flint: Alexander BIBBY
                          62 Flint: 6 May 1811 Charles ALEXANDER, Louisa Anne EDWARDS & Nancy BRADSTOCK
                                                         wits. at mar by Lic of
                                                         Alexander Loe KAYE ba. of St. Michaels, Chester & Susanna SHACKFIELD (x) sp. otp
ALEXANDER contd
                        *105 Llanddoget:
                        *108 Minera Chapel: Alexander ELLIS
                        *116A Llansilin:
                        *124 Mold: 1 Aug 1797 mar. by Lic. of Alexander RIGBY (x) ba. of Fairfield, Derbyshire
                                                                               & Elizabeth GRIFFITHS sp. otp
                                                                               Wits: Thomas GRIFFITHS, Elizabeth GRIFFITHS
                        *138A Wrexham:
                        *147p Llanddoget:
                        *157A Hanmer: 26 Mar 1673 bap/o Alexander HESKETH s/o James
                        *162 Overton:
                        *201 Wrexham:
                        *246 LLanfwrog:
                         256
Corwen: 28 Oct 1803 Jane ALEXANDER (x), Edward JONES (x) wits. at mar by Lic of
                                                              Robert JONES  aged 40 otp, s/o --- JONES (farmer) & Jane
                                                            & Elizabeth EDWARDS (x) aged 22 otp d/o Evan EDWARDS & Catherine
ALEXANDER contd
                        *263A Llansilin: 16 Jan  1736/37 bap/o Alexander ARTHYR s/o John David, Moelfre
                                                 1 Jan 1742/43 bap/o Alexander ARTHUR s/o John, Moelfre
                        *291 Llysfaen:
                        *295 Mold:
                        *304 Wrexham:
                        *305 Hawarden:
                        *306 Holywell:
                        *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                         317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, Wrexham MIs:
                                          No. 462 Lizzie ALEXANDER died 1884 aged 33 years
                        *331 Ysceifog: 22 Apr 1783 bap/o Mabella GAMOCK (b 21) d/o Alexander (gardiner) & Mabella (HOOSON)
                                                7 May 1783 bur/o Mabella GAMOCK (d 4) infant. d/o Alexr. (gardener) by Mabella (HOOSON)
                        *337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: George, James R., Nellie, Sarah Ellen;
                        *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Alexander Wright DAVIES
                        *363 Wrexham: Thomas Alexander BEECH, Wallace Alexander BOAK, James Alexander SMAIL,
                                               Alfred Alexander WINBY
                        *370 Wrexham: Henry Alexander DAVIES
                         382 Llanynys: -- --- 1685 bap/o Edward s/o Robert, Bryncaredig
ALEXANDER contd
                        *415B Northop: 10 Nov 1799 mar. by Banns of Robt SIMON ba. of Holywell & Anne BELLIS (x) sp. otp
                                                                                            Wits: Alexr BIBBY, Margaret DAVIES
                        *419 Halkyn: 18 Mar 1617/18 bap/o Katherine SALUSBURY d/o Alexander
                                            24 Mar 1619/20 bap/o Barbara SALUSBURY d/o Alexander
                         446 Chirk: Richard;
                        *459 Mold:
                        *474A Gresford::
                         493 Llantysilio:
                         532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
                         534 Bagillt
                        
Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Tea dealer: Alexander HERON, Market st
     ALECZANDER *155 Caerwys:
     ALIXANDER *371 Llangollen: Alixander GOODWIN
     ALLEXR *304 Wrexham:
     ELIXANDER *30 Wrexham: Elixander ELLIS
     ELIXSANDER *392 Gresford: 31 Aug 1720 bur/o Elixsander PARRY, Llay
     GLAXANDER 552*B Wrexham: 17 Mar 1705/06 bap/o Anne SIMON (b 10) d/o Glaxander (corvizer), Chester St.
     SANDY (under SAUNDERS) see also

ALEXANDRA see ALEXANDRIA

Alexandria, Strathclyde
ALEXANDRIA
    
ALEXANDRA *315 Ruabon: 5 Apr 1891 bap/o Christian Alexandra Henrietta MIDDLETON
                                                                                             d/o Peter (head gardener) & Christian, Wynnstay Gardens
                         *363 Wrexham: Louisa Alexandra OWEN
                         *490 Chirk:
     ALEXANDRIA *369 Llangollen: Monica Alexandria RICHARDS

ALEXANDRINA *381 Llangollen: 10 Jul 1905 bap/o Lily Alexandrina HEGINBOTHAM (b 3 Jun 1905)
                                                               s/o James Hamlin (trader) & Ethel Alexandrina, 1 Bryntirion Terrace
                                                12 Nov 1906 bap/o Mildred HIGGINBOTHAM (private)
                                                               d/o James Hamlin (mariner) & Ethel Alexandrina, Regent Street

ALEXIS *173 Holt:
            206*B Hanmer:

ALEXIUS (masc) 'helper' or 'defender' Ancient Greek (Latinized) - Behind the Name
    ALEXTIUS *434 Bangor-on-Dee: 12 Jan 1723/24 bur/o Katharine SHARP wife of Alextius (miller), Hanmer
    ELESEUS  *67 Ruabon:
                     *233 Llanfwrog:
                     *248 Llanfwrog:
     ELISIUS *203 Denbigh:
     ELISTIUS *158 Holywell:

ALEXR see ALEXANDER
ALEXTIUS see ALEXIUS
ALFEND see ALFORD
ALFONSON see ALPHONSO

ALFORD
     Aldford, Cheshire
     ALDFORD 46A+C Worthenbury:
                     48 Worthenbury:
                     75A Marchwiel:
                     216A Erbistock:
                     304 Wrexham:
     ALDFORDS 48 Worthenbury:
    
ALFEND 162 Overton:
                   165B Ruabon:
                   171 Bangor-on-Dee:
                   207 Hanmer:
ALFORD contd
     Alfold, Surrey
     ALFORD    8 Overton: Ann, Jno, John, Rebecca, Rebeckah, William;
                     10 Overton: Elisabeth, William;
                     37 Worthenbury: Jane, John;
                     40 Hawarden: Anne, Richard, Sarah;
                     46 Worthenbury:
                     48 Worthenbury:
                     59 Erbistock: Edw'd, Edward, John, William;
                   
162 Overton:
                    171 Bangor-on-Dee:
                    206 Hanmer:
                    207 Hanmer:
                    216 Erbistock:
                    221 St. Asaph:
                    292 Rhosymedre:
                    386 Ruabon: 27 Feb 1851 mar. by Banns of
                                                    William ALFORD (gardener) ba. aged 26 of Bellan Place s/o Edward (gardener)
                                                  & Ellen CHASE (servant) sp. aged 29 of Rhosymedre d/o Joseph (carrier)
ALFORD contd
                   *405 Wrexham: 11 Jan 1891 bap/o Thomas Alford THOMAS

                                                             s/o George (foreman at the Zoedone Works) & Hannah, 2 Green Bank, Hightown
                    410 Wrexham: Isaac;
                    412 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1859 bur/o Edward, aged 70, Union
                    417 Wrexham: Anna, Eliz, Elizabeth;
                    453B Ysceifiog:
                    479 Overton:
                   
Misc:  Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Tea dealer: Henry Alford FLOYD, Castle st
ALFORD contd
     ALFRED *49 Holywell:
                   *51 Holywell:
                    66*A Penley:
     ALFREDA *51 Holywell:
     Allerford, Somerset
     ALLFOR 47 Worthenbury:
                  48 Worthenbury:
                  59 Erbistock: John;
     ALLFORD  47 Worthenbury: Daniel, John, Mary, Rebecca;
                     48 Worthenbury:
                     59 Erbistock: 29 Apr 1779 mar. by Banns of John ALLFORD otp & Rebeckah DAVIES (x)
                                                                                      Wits: William DAVIES (x), Thomas JONES
                    156B Hanmer: Robert;
                    162 Overton:
                    206B Hanmer:
                    216 Erbistock:
                    266A Marchwiel:
                    304 Wrexham:
                    392 Gresford: 16 Jul 1722 mar. by Lic. of John WYNNE otp & Dorothy ALLFORD of Ruabon
                    492 Holywell:
ALFORD contd
     ALTHFORD 373 Wrexham: Eliz'th
     ALYARD 519 Llantysilio:
     HALFORD Devon, Shropshire, Warwickshire; or the lost Haleford in Kent.
                     10 Overton: Ann;
                     16 Hawarden: Susanna;
                     234 Minera:
                     293 Hawarden:
                     375 Wrexham: 27 Jul 1873 bap/o William Valentine s/o William Valentine (brick maker) & Elizabeth, Rhos Nesney
                    
Misc:  Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Whitesmith: Thos. Halford, Raven lane
     HALLYARD 172 Holt:
ALFORD contd
     Holford, Somerset
     HOLFORD  37 Worthenbury: Mary;
                      46*C Worthenbury:
                      53 Wrexham:
                     *74+74 Flint:
                     151 Hanmer:
                    *189 Holywell:
                     408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
                     425B Hanmer: 14 Oct 1637 bur/o Katherin w/o Thomas, Esq.
                     440B Hawarden:
                     533*B Overton
                     Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Joseph, Yeo, Buckley  1733
    
ALFRED(A) see ALFORD

ALGER masc. elf spear (Old English); Alcher (Alg(h)erus Exeter version of Domesday Book 1066;
            *362 Penycae: James Alger COOMBS
     ELGEE *363 Wrexham: Charles, Elisabeth Hariot, Evelyn Beatrice;
     VIZACAR possibly FitzAucher (ie son of Aucher) John Aucher 1428 Feudal Aids, Wiltshire
                    387 Hawarden: 30 Dec 1672 bur/o William of Hawarden

ALGERNON   *11 Bangor on Dee: Algernon EYTON
                   *290 Hanmer:
                   *364 Wrexham: Algernon EYTON
                   *379 Wrexham: 14 Dec 1900 bap/o Eric Chance JOHNSON (b 26 Sep)
                                                  s/o Algernon Edward (civil engineer) & Florence Mabel, Oak Lodge
                   *478B Llantysilio:
                   *553 Gresford: 15 Jul 1897 bur/o Cyril Algernon ROBERTS, aged 11 mo.
                   *555 Brymbo: 4 Sep 1888 bap/o Algernon Astley Sydney COTTAM -/o ------- & Blanche (single woman) of Tunnel's Inn, Broughton
                    Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
                                                  Old Yorkshire hall: Algernon EYTON   Butcher   born in County
                            
Gresford MIs: Charles Algernon ROBERTS
     
Alham, Somerset
ALHAM
     ALAM 447D Llandyrnog:
     ALLAM 151 Hanmer:
                  353 Pentrobin:
                  486 Bistre:
      ALLAMS 152 Hanmer:
      River Alum/Alyn (North Wales 1835 directory)
      Hallam Fields, Derbyshire
      HAMMOND possibly see also

ALIA see HALE

ALIAR' *
435 Gresford: 30 Dec 1696 bap/o Aliar' EVENES s/o Roger, Llay

*ALICE see ALICE
ALICE see ELIS
ALICK see ALEC
ALIE see ALICE

ALICE
     AALICE *174 Holt:
     AELCE *77 Bryneglwys: Aelce THOMAS
     AELES *507C
     AIELS *236 Gwyddelwern: Aiels THOMAS
     ALCE *23 Cerrigydrudion: Alce JONES, Alce MATTHEWS
               *58 Erbistock: Alce HUGHES
     ALECE 55*A Nantglyn:
     ALES *174 Holt:
               *458 Mold:
               *459 Mold:
     ALICE  (as a surname see ELIS)
               *44 Denbigh: Alice JONES
               *45 Denbigh: Alice JAMES
               *53 Wrexham: Alice EDWARDS, Alice EVANS
               *353 Pentrobin: Alice PRICE, Alice Helena PRICE
               *458 Mold:
               *459 Mold:
     ALICIA *337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Molly Alicia LLOYD
                 *439 Cilcain:
                 *449 Trelawnyd:
                *474B Gresford:
     ALICICA *397 Llansilin: 15 Feb 1670/71 bap/o Alicica RICHARDS d/o Jno., Lloran
ALICE contd
     ALIE *402 Denbigh: 16 Sep 1712 mar/o Evan VAUGHAN of Llanvair ----- & Alie OWEN of Eglwys Vach
     ALIES *219 Penley:
     ALIS *166 Cilcain:
     ALISE *363 Wrexham: Susannah Alise BEAVAN
     ALLES *323 Denbigh:
                *458 Mold:
                *459 Mold:
     ALLESS Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Alless GREGORY, Wid, Halghton, Mar. 1834
     ALLICE   *23 Cerrigydrudion: Allice MORRIS
                 *459 Mold:
     ALLICIA *54B Abergele:
     ALLIS   *47 Worthenbury: 10 Mar 1805 bap/o Allis RONE (---------)
                                                                             base child of ------- & Mary,  born at John JONES, Wallington
               *342 Hawarden:
               *495 Gyffylliog:
     ALS *166 Cilcain:
     ALSE *169A Llanrhydd:
                459 Mold:
     ALUCA *
435 Gresford: 15 Feb 1663 bap/o Aluca KENERICK -/o Thomas, Burras
     AYLES *182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Ayles HUMPHRY, Ayles HUMPHRYS
ALICE contd
    
EAILES *408 Bangor-on-Dee: -- Jul 1765 mar. by Lic. of Edwd HUMPHREYS (x) (taylor) of Holt
                                                                              & Alice DAVIES (sig. Eailes) sp. otp
                                                                               Wits: John TAYLOR, Jun., Edward PRITCHARD
     EALES 459 Mold:
     Eals, Northumberfland
     EALSE *153 Hope: 1 Nov 1777 bap/o Will PIRCE s/o John & Ealse, Caergwrle
                                  1 Jan 1779 bap/o Ealse WILLIAMS d/o Rob. & Mary, Uwchymynydd Uchaf
     HAILES Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
                                             Chester Street:  PARRY Thomas     40  Cattle doctor      born in County
                                                                                 Hailes        45                          born in County
                                                                                 Ellen           6                           born in County
                                                                     HUGHES Elizabeth 15 Female Servant   born in County
     HALLIS *66A Penley:
     LICIA *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Licia HUGHES
     LYSIA *164 Cwm: Lysia PARRY

ALICIA, ALICICA see ALICE

aligena/alieniga = wanderer/traveller (247 Llanfwrog)

*ALINE see ADELINE
ALIN(E) see ALLEN
ALINGTON see ALLINGTON
ALINSON see ALISON
ALINT see ALLEN
ALINTON see ALLINGTON
ALIS(E) see ALICE 

ALISON fem. diminutive of Alice - Claremont
     ALINSON *370 Wrexham: Alinson JONES   
                     545 St Asaph
     ALISSON 545
     ALIZAN masc. see below
     ALIZON *363 Wrexham: Alizon Emily DAVIES     

                 *380 Wrexham: 20 Jul 1906 bap/o Rex Holloway DAVIES (b 11 Jun) s/o ------  & Alizon, 35 Hampden Road
     ALLISON *49 Holywell:
                    124 Mold: Ralph;
                   
156B Hanmer: Anne;
                    363 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Gordon McLellan, Samuel Gordon;
                   
379 Wrexham: 4 Apr 1898 bap/o Phyllis (b 3 May 1897)
                                                         d/o Samuel Gordon (secretary of company) & Elizabeth, Redholme, Erddig Road

                    405 Wrexham: Barbara, Elizabeth, Samuel Gordon;
                   *412 Wrexham: 20 Apr 1859 bur/o Fanny Allison BROWNE, aged 3, Rhosnesney
                    427 Ruabon: John;

                    545 St Asaph
     
ALLISTON *363 Wrexham: James Alliston LEECE
                     *405 Wrexham: 16 Mar 1894 bap/o Harry Alliston WILLIAMS ( b 17 Oct 1887)
                                                                                                  s/o Walter (tailor) & Eliza, 8 College Street
     ALLSION *338 Llangollen:
    
ALSEN *114 Llanferres:
     ALSON *166 Cilcain:

ALISSON see ALISON
ALIXANDER see ALEXANDER
      
ALIZA see ELIZABETH
ALIZABETH see ELIZABETH

ALIZAN *387 Hawarden: 8 Nov 1676 bur/o Anne WRIGHT w/o Alizan of Broad Lane

ALIZON see ALISON
ALKER see ALTCAR
ALKIN, ALKWYN see ALCYONE

ALLAM(S) (sometimes for HALLAM) see ALHAM
ALLAN see ALLEN
ALLANSON see ALSTONE

ALLART see HALEWOOD
ALLAT see HALEWOOD
ALLATON see ALLERTON
ALLATSON see ALLETSON
ALLATT see HALEWOOD
ALLATTON see ALLERTON
ALLBONE see ALBAN
ALLBUT see ALBRIGHT
ALLCOCK, ALLCOCKES, ALLCOCKS see ALLCOTT

ALLCOTT (dweller at the old cottage OE)
     ALCOCK  38 Wrexham: John, Philip;
                    83 Ruthin:
                   164A+B Cwm:
                   165A Ruabon:
                   20
1 Wrexham:
                   227*A Ruthin:
                   245A Llanrhydd:
                   245*C+C Llanrhydd:
                   268 Wrexham: John;
                   273 Trelawnyd:
ALLCOTT / ALCOCK contd
                   301 Mold:
                   306 Bodfari:
                   348 Wrexham:
                   358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Ken;
                   365 Wrexham: James, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Matilda, Philip, Phillip, William;
                   372 Wrexham: James, Philip;
                   373 Wrexham: John, Margaret;
                   399 Wrexham: 14 Mar 1821 bap/o John s/o Phillip (shopkeeper) & Mary, Abbot Street
                                          31 Mar 1823 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Phillip (sergeant in the Denbigh) & Mary, Green
ALLCOTT / ALCOCK contd
                   410 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
                   412 Wrexham: 11 Jan 1856 bur/o Mary, aged 70, Cattle Market
                   449 Trelawnyd:
                   451 Whitford:
                   453A Ysceifiog:
                   462 Bodfari:
                   474A Gresford:
                   551B
                   552B Wrexham: John;
                  
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Bakert/flour dealer: Peter Alcock, Greenend
ALLCOTT contd

     ALCOCKE 305 Hawarden:
                     313 Hawarden:
                     387 Hawarden: 24 Jan 1666/67 bur/o Thomas s/o Peter, of Moore
                     551B
     ALCOTT 387 Hawarden: 6 Jul 1671 bur/o Samuel s/o Peter;
     ALLCOCK  30 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Robert;
                      38 Wrexham: John, Wm;
                      51 Holywell:
                      83 Ruthin:
                     138B Wrexham:
                     201 Wrexham:
                     215 Llanrhydd:
                     267 Ruthin:
                     273 Trelawnyd:          
                     302 Hawarden:
                     304Wrexham:
                     313 Hawarden:
                     348 Wrexham:
                     363 Wrexham: Albert, Frederick, Samuel, Sarah;
                     379 Wrexham: 13 May 1900 bap/o William Redvers (b 28 Jan)
                                                                            s/o Samuel (corn merchant) & Margaret Isabella, 12 Smithfield Rd
                     380 Wrexham: 21 Jan 1906 bap/o Reginald (b 2 Oct 1905) s/o Ernest (corn merchant) & Martha, 73 Benjamin Road
                     383 Ruthin:  1 Dec 1733 mar/o John ALLCOCK (a stranger) & Mary DIKINS otp
                                       21 Nov 1742 bur/o John s/o John (flaxdresser) & Mary
ALLCOTT / ALLCOCK contd
                    404 Wrexham: Arthur, Dora Margaret, Herbert, Margaret Isabella, Samuel, Sarah;
                    407 Wrexham: Sarah;
                    410 Wrexham: Ann;
                    412 Wrexham: 18 Nov 1853 bur/o Philip, aged 73, Cattle Market
                    416 Ruabon: 22 May 1882 mar. by Banns of
                                 Peter JOHNSON (engine driver) wdr/36 of Cefn Mawr s/o John JOHNSON (engine driver)
                                 & Harriet ALLCOCK sp/21 of Cefn Mawr d/o Eli ALLCOCK (lab)
                    418 Wrexham: Jane;
                    445 Wrexham:
                    449 Trelawnyd:
                    462 Bodfari:
                    513A Rhuddlan
                    552B Wrexham: John, Peter;
                   
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Beast Market: Philip       60   Melitia Staff      born in County
                                                                                                Mary        55                          born in County
                                                                                                Matilda     20                          born in County
                                                                                                Elizabeth  20                          born in County
                              Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
                                                                 Bakers/flour & provision dealers: Martha Allcock, Frankwell
                                                                                                                 Robert Allcock, Cross hill
                                                                 Shopkeeper & dealer in sundries: Nathaniel Allcock, Frankwell
     ALLCOCKES 552B Wrexham: John, Samuel;
     ALLCOCKS 552C Wrexham: 10 Aug 1713 mar/o John ALLCOCKS (flaxman) & Mary WHETNALL, Wrexham Regis
ALLCOTT contd
     ALLCOT 207 Hanmer:
     ELCOCK 356 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Matthew;
                  
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Hand & Bottle Ts. Elcock, Low town
     HALCOCK 249 Minera:
     HALLCOCK 249 Minera:
                       341 Ruabon:
     HOLCOCK 249 Minera:
     Holcot, Northamptonshire

ALLDAM see ALTHAM
ALLDAY see HALLIDAY
ALLDRED, ALLDRITT see ALDRIDGE
ALLEAN, ALLEIN, ALLEINE see ALLEN

River Allen, Warwickshire
ALLEN
     ALAN     8 Overton: Frances,Martha,Richard;
              *353 Pentrobin: John Alan WILLIAMS
     ALANS 151 Hanmer:
     ALAYNE 423 Hanmer: 16 Jun 1566 mar/o Humfray JENYNS & Catryne ALAYNE
     ALEINE *173 Holt:
     ALEN    8 Overton: Frances, Richard, William;
                39 Halkyn: Anne,  Anthony, Barbara;
               137 Northop:
               158 Holywell:
               169A Llanrhydd:
               173 Holt:
               346 Hawarden: Edd, Elizab;
               387 Hawarden: 23 Mar 1668/69 bur/o Mary w/o David of Ewloe
               415A Northop: 1 May 1759 mar. by Lic. of John TATTUM (x) of Mold & Mary ALEN otp
                                                                             Wits: Edward LEWIS, Samuel SHELDON
               415CNorthop (burials): Elizabeth, Joseph, Maria;
ALLEN contd
     ALIN   58 Erbistock: Berckley, Richard;
             158 Holywell:
             189 Holywell:
             272 Nannerch:
             349 Ysceifiog:
             378 Holywell: Anne, Mary, Thomas;
            
429A Ysceifiog: Anthoney, Anthony, John, Mary;
                  B Ysceifiog: John;
             
435 Gresford: ---, John;
             552D Wrexham: Ed, Eliz;
     ALINE 425B Hanmer:
     ALINT 392 Gresford: 14 Jan 1719/20 bur/o Jane, Poor, Llay
               435 Gresford: John;
ALLEN contd
     ALLAN    *8 Overton: Allan SADLER
                    8 Overton: Mary,Randle;
                 *62 Flint:
                 201 Wrexham:
                *315 Ruabon: 19 Nov 1882 bap/o Francis Allan COOPER s/o Timothy (carpenter) & Annetta, Penynant
                *336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Hugh Allan DAVIES
                 345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                *353 Pentrobin: Allan John WRIGHT
                *380 Wrexham: 26 Feb 1905 bap/o Francis Allan JONES (b 22 Jan)
                                                                                     s/o Hugh Lewis (stoker) & Edith Lily, 17 Maesgwyn Road
                *391 Colwyn: 19 Jan 1898 mar. by Lic. of
                                                Charles Allan DOWSWELL ba/24 (civil service) of Ardbeg, Islay, NB
                                                                                                            s/o John Felix DOWSWELL (schoolmaster)
                                             & Florence Emma JONES sp/26 of Belfont, Colwyn d/o William Brannston JONES (civil service)
                                      3 Oct 1904 bur/o David Allan RUTT aged 4 mos. of 8 Park Road, Colwyn Bay
ALLEN / ALLAN contd
                401 Wrexham: 1 Mar 1834 Margreat ALLAN & John JONES wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                        George BARNES & Amelia WILLIAMS (x), both otp
               *405 Wrexham: 23 Jun 1895 bap/o Rupert Allen JONES (b 24 May)
                                                                                 s/o John (blacksmith) & Emma, 22 Crescent Road
               *438B Broughton: 11 Apr 1899 mar by Banns of Frederick Allan EVANS (signalman) ba/27 of Thurlstone s/o John EVANS (foreman)
                                                                                     & Elizabeth PRICE sp/28 otp d/o Edward PRICE (dec. grocer)
                440A Hawarden: Alexandr, John;
                     C Hawarden: Joshua, Margaret;
               *474B Gresford:
                487 Gwersyllt:
                535 Buckley
                552B Wrexham: John, Willm;
                554 Brymbo: Eliza, Mary, Thomas;
                555 Brymbo: Ellen, Thomas, William;
               *557 Llansilin: 28 Nov 1880 bur/o John Allan MORRIS, aged 2, of Cefn Blodwel
                                    16 Jun 1885 bur/o John Allan RICHARDS, aged 46, of Oswestry
               Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                        Charles Allan PHILLIPS, Iscoyd, Bricklayer, 10 May 1806
                                                                                        Allan WOOD, Denbigh, Timber Merchant, 1797
     allaun - local name 'at the glade' Old French
     ALLEAN 151 Hanmer:
     ALLEIN 424 Hanmer: 12 Aug 1617 bap/o Isable d/o John, Worthyn
                                     18 Feb 1617/18 bap/o John s/o John
     ALLEINE
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 16 Jun 1728 bur/o John (widower)
ALLEN contd
     ALLEN *8 Overton: Allen SADLER
                  8 Overton: Ann(e), Charles, Elizabeth, Eliz(t)h, Edward, Frances, Jane, Jno, John, Martha, Mary,
                                  Randle, Richard, Richd, Thomas,Thos, William, Willm;
               *10 Overton: Thos Allen STEVENTON
                10 Overton: Ann, Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Esther, Guina, Gwena, Hester, Jane, John, Lydia,
                                 Martha, Mary, Randle, Richard, Thomas;
                21 Holt: Anne, Thomas;
               *29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Allen MORTON
                29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Morris, Sarah, Thomas
                37 Worthenbury: Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Randle, Richard, William;
                38 Wrexham: Anne, Edwd, Mary;
                39 Halkyn: Anthony, Barbara, Elizabeth, Jane, John;
ALLEN contd
               *40 Hawarden: Daniel Allen NEALE
                42 Holywell: Margaret, Thomas, William;
               *44 Denbigh: Allen WOODS
                44 Denbigh: Edward, Margaret, Mary, Robert;
                45 Denbigh: Margaret, Margt, Mary, Robert;
                46C Worthenbury:
                47 Worthenbury: Eliz'th, Esther, Mary, Richd, Thomas;

                51 Holywell:
                52 Holywell: Ellen, Jane, John;
                53 Wrexham: Edward;
                56A+B+D Rhuddlan:
                57 Ruabon: Anne, George, John, Mary, Sarah;
                58 Erbistock: Ann(e), Edd, Edward, Edwd, John, Mary, Richard, Tho;
ALLEN contd
                62 Flint;
                63A Holt: Sarah;
                66A Penley:
                68 Ruabon:
                75A Marchwiel:
                76A Mold:
                81A Hope:
               *82 Nerquis: 25 Mar 1799 bap/o Robert Allen JONES s/o Thomas & Anne
               112 Halkyn:
               116A+B+D Llansilin:
               117 Mold:
               118 Mold: George, Mary;
ALLEN contd
               121 Mold:
              *123 Ruabon: 21 Jan 1850 bap/o John Allen WILSON s/o Charles Edwin (mercer etc.) & Mary, Rhos y Medre
                                  17 Feb 1850 bap/o Allen JONES d/o Absolom (engineer) & Mary, Pentre Xtionydd
               123 Ruabon: Alice, Elizabeth, Emma, Hannah, Harriet, Henry Watkin, John, Margaret, Mary, Paul, Sarah,
                                  Thomas Martin, William;
               129A Treuddyn:
               132 Hanmer:
               133B Holt: 7 Jun 1781 bur/o Mary w/o George, Shocklatch
               136 Cilcain:
               137 Northop:
ALLEN contd
               151 Hanmer:
               152 Hanmer:
               *156A Hanmer: 15 Oct 1738 bap/o ----- SHARROTT -/o Allen, Bettisfield
                     B Hanmer: Edward, Elizabeth;
               157A Hanmer: John, Margaret;
               158 Holywell:
               159 Holywell:
               161 Mold: Harriet(t), John, Mary, Richard;
              *162+162 Overton:
               163B Ruabon:
ALLEN contd
               173 Holt:
               175A Llandyrnog:
               176 Tremeirchion:
               178 Ysceifiog:
               184 Llanddulas:
               188A Halkyn:
               189 Holywell:
ALLEN contd
               191A+E Ruabon:
               192  Ysceifiog:
              *195 Holywell: Joseph Allen HUGHES
               195 Holywell: Jane, Margt, Thomas;
               197 Hanmer: Ann, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, Fanny, Harriet, John, Joseph, Mary, Samuel, Sarah;
              *203 Denbigh:
               206A+B Hanmer:
               208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
               216A+B Erbistock:
               219 Penley:
ALLEN contd
               227*C Ruthin:
               243 Hanmer:
               247 Llanfwrog:
               249 Minera:
               250 St. Asaph:
               268 Wrexham: Edward, Joseph;
               269 Dyserth:
               272 Nannerch:
               282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
               290 Hanmer:
              *292+292 Rhosymedre:
               294 Mold: Ann, John, Mary;
               298 Hawarden:
ALLEN contd
               301 Mold:
               306 Holywell:
               314 Rhosllanerchrugog:

              *315 Ruabon: Thomas Henry Allen BROTHERTON, John Allen COTTON, Edward Allen DAVIES,
                                   Frederick Allen Wynn JONES, Robert Allen PEMBERTON, Thomas Allen RICHARDS,
                                   Eleanor Allen ROBERTS, Herbert Allen ROBERTS, John Allen SANGERS;             
               315 Ruabon: Ann, Annie, Betsey, Catherine, Charles, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Emma, George,
                                   Isabella, John, John William, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Eliza, Sarah, Sarah Louisa,
                                   William, William Oliver;
               316 Flint:
               319 Hawarden:
ALLEN contd
              *331 Ysceifiog: 7 May 1781 bap/o William Allen JONES s/o (Revd) Robt. & Mary
               331 Ysceifiog: Ann(e), Anthony, Charlott, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Judeth, Margaret, Margt, Maria, Mariah,
                                     Martha, Mary, Prudence, Thomas, Thos, William, Willm;
               333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alfred, Annie;
               335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Joseph, Olive, Stanley;
               341 Ruabon:
               342 Hawarden:
               344 Mold:
               345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
               348 Wrexham:
               349 Ysceifiog:
ALLEN contd
              *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Herbert Allen OLLERHEAD
               352 Flint:
              *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Allen BENNETT, Allen EDWARDS, Allen Norma JONES, Allen PLATT, Allen TUNNAH
               354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Elsie Elizabeth, Thomas Stephen;
               356 Ruabon: John, Mary, Sarah;
               359 Rhosymedre: John;
              *360 Llangollen: James Allen ROWSON
               360 Llangollen: Godfrey Tamlyn, John, Mary Helen;
               361 Llangollen: Agnes, Ellen, Godfrey Tamlyn, Helen, John, John Isaac, Mary Helen, William Henry;
              *362 Penycae: William Allen DAVIES, Allen EDWARDS, John Allen EDWARDS
               362 Penycae: Willliam Herbert;
ALLEN contd
               363 Wrexham: Annie, Elizabeth, William;
               366 Wrexham: Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
              *369 Llangollen: Allen ROBERTS, William Allen WILKINSON
              *370 Wrexham: William Allen GREGORY, Samuel Allen ROBERTS
               370 Wrexham: Alice, Ann, Josiah, Robert, Samuel Robert, William Percival;
               372 Wrexham: Robert;
               373 Wrexham: Eliz'th, Mary;
               374 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Martha, Mary, Robert, Rowley, Sarah;

                                      19 Jul 1844 bap/o Samuel Rowley WILLIAMS (ALLEN)
                                              base s/o Rowley ALLEN (shoemaker) of Cefn & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (servant) Union House
ALLEN contd
              *375 Wrexham: 21 Dec 1875 bap/o Elizabeth Emily & Sarah Annie JONES
                                                                          ds/o Henry Allen (joiner) & Annie, 9 Fairfield
                                      28 Nov 1877 bap/o Henry Allen JONES s/o Henry Allen (joiner) & Annie, 9 Fairfield Street
               378 Holywell: 290 Jan 1717/18 bap/o Francis s/o Francis;
               379 Wrexham: Edward Price, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Grace, Ellen, Frederick Price, Frederick William,
                                      Jane Elizabeth, Peter, Richard, Violet;
               380 Wrexham: Alice Emily, Elizabeth Ann, Elizabeth Grace, Elizabeth Margaret, Frederick William,
                                     Terence George Barton, Thomas;
               381 Llangollen: Alice Ann(e), Edward Courtenay, Florence Mary, Godfrey Tamlyn, Godfrey Tanlyn, Godfrey Victor,
                                     John Tamlyn;
               383 Ruthin: 17 Feb 1627/28 bur/o Alice;
               384 Wrexham: 25 Sep 1864 bur/o Henry, infant, Rhos ddu
                                     22 Feb 1869 bur/o Ellen, aged 53, Walks
               386 Ruabon: Harriet, John, Mary, Mary Ann;
ALLEN contd
              388 Hawarden: 21 Nov 1663 mar. by Banns of John MESSAM, & Mary ALLEN of Ewloe
              390 Bangor-on-Dee: 29 Jan 1698/99 bap/o Elizabeth HEYWARD (ALLEN)
                                                                                    d/o John ALLEN & Mary HEYWARD both of Royton
              395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 12 Nov 1731 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Eliz.
                                                            30 Nov 1734 bap/o Morris s/o John & Elisabeth
             
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 29 Apr 1739 bur/o David, Pennant
                                                            23 Jul 1756 bur/o Gwen, Glanafon
             
399 Wrexham: 28 Jul 1821 bap/o Margaret ROBERTS (ALLEN)
                                                              base d/o John ALLEN of Manchester & Martha ROBERTS (lab), Poorhouse
                                      4 Jul 1823 bap/o Annie d/o Robert (lab) & Mary, Rhosenesney
                                     14 Jan 1825 bap/o Robert s/o Robert (lab) & Mary, Rhosnesny
ALLEN contd
             400 Wrexham:  6 Dec 1826 John ALLEN (x) & Elizabeth PETERS (x) wits. at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                     Richard CARTWRIGHT (x) (lab) ba. & Mary DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
                                    18 Aug 1828 Edward ALLEN & Anne EDWARDS (x) wits. at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                       Evan ROBERTS (x) (lab) ba. & Margaret JONES (x) sp., both otp
             401 Wrexham: 22 Jun 1831 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William GEORGE (x) ba. & Susanah ALLEN sp., both otp
                                                                                         Wits: Thomas ALLEN (x), Elizabeth ALLEN
                                   29 Sep 1835 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Richard EDWARDS (x) & Elizabeth ALLEN, both otp
                                                                                          Wits: Peter ROLISON, Mary WYNNE
            *404 Wrexham: 21 May 1898 bur/o Henry Allen JONES, aged 55 yrs, 16 Poplar Road
             404 Wrexham: Edward Pryce;
ALLEN contd
            *405 Wrexham: 14 Sep 1890 bap/o Frederick Allen GOUGH
                                                                                 s/o Richard (public librarian) & Eliza, 36 Deal Terrace, Ruabon Road
                                   29 Dec 1893 bap/o Cuthbert Allen WILLIAMS (b 11 Jul)
                                                                                    s/o Robert (bailiff) & Charlotte, 9 Holt St. Terrace
                                   12 Jun 1896 bap/o Frederick Allen HARRIS (b 26 Jun 1893)
                                                                                          s/o Frederick (whitesmith) & Jane, 39 Trafalgar Road
             405 Wrexham: Edward Thomas, Elizabeth, George, Isaac, Jesse May, Maggie, Mary, Mary Ann, Richard,
                                   Thomas, William;
            *407 Wrexham: 14 Mar 1889 bur/o John Allen THOMAS, aged 11 years, Crispin Lane, Stansty
             407 Wrexham: James, Jane, Mary, Sarah;
             408 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann Youd;
ALLEN contd
             410 Wrexham: Thomas;
             411 Wrexham: Edward, Frances, George;
             412 Wrexham: 10 (sic) Nov 1860 bur/o James, infant, Market Street
             415A Northop: 17 Nov 1771 mar. by Lic. of Joseph ALLEN & Anne HUGHES, both otp
                                                                           Wits: Peter HUGHES, Thos. HURAM
                                   28 Apr 1776 mar. by Lic. of John ALLEN (x) ba. & Margaret LOWE (x) sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: Peter BELLIS, Richd JONES
                                   23 Jun 1799 mar. by Lic. of John NORBURY (x) ba. & Maria ALLEN (x) sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: Edward EVANS, Elizabeth EDWARDS (x)
                                     3 Jul 1809 mar. by Lic. of John ALLEN (farmer) ba. & Harriet CREWE sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: Thos. JONES, Catherine LLOYD
             415B Northop: 13 Feb 1809 mar. by Banns of John THOMLEY (chandler) ba. of Flint & Anne PIGGOT otp
                                                                                Wits: John ALLEN (Plas Newydd), Sarah PIGGOT
            *415C Northop: 9 May 1808 bur/o George Allin OWEN, aged 1, of Soughton
             415C Northop (burials): Elizabeth (2), Joseph;
             417 Wrexham: Anne, William;
             420 Halkyn: 16 May 1708 (from BTs) bap/o Joseph s/o Francis & Ester
             424 Hanmer: 7 Nov 1619 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas ---Myl
             425B Hanmer: John, Margery;
             426 Hanmer: Joseph, Rebecca;
             
429A Ysceifiog: Anthony, Edward, Eliza, Elizth, Mary, Thos;
             
429B Ysceifiog: Edward, Robert;
ALLEN contd
             431 Llangollen: William Henry
             433 Llangollen:  John, Margaret, Mary Kate, William;
             434  Bangor-on-Dee: Thomas;
             437 Ruabon: Hannah, Thomas;
            *438A Broughton: 14 Jan 1875 bur/o Ann Allen WILLIAMS aged 45 years w/o Ellis (plasterer) otp
             438A Broughton: Annie Malissa, Henry, Robert Henry, Thomas Henry;
             440*A Hawarden: 24 Dec 1866 mar. by Banns of George Allen BURGESS (forgeman) ba/21 of Saltney s/o Charles BURGESS (forgeman)
                                                                                   & Caroline HOLMES sp/17 of Saltney d/o Thomas HOLMES (miner)
                   *B Hawarden: 19 Jan 1895 mar. by Banns of
                                                         Charles Augustus LEGGATT (clerk) ba/25 of Aston s/o William LEGGATT (army pensioner)
                                                         & Mary Emily Allen COLEGATE sp/25 of Moor d/o George Tracey COLEGATE (railway servant)
             440B Hawarden: Edward, John;
            *443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
             446 Chirk: Paul;
ALLEN contd
             453A,B Ysceifiog:
             467 Holywell:
            *474B Gresford:
             479 Overton:
            *482 Hawarden:
             483 Hawarden:
             484 Hawarden:
             485 Holywell:
             487 Gwersyllt:
ALLEN contd
             491B Henllan:
             492 Holywell:
             493 Llantysilio:
             494 Chirk:
ALLEN contd
             500B Holywell:
             501 Northop:
             512 Nannerch
             522 Holywell
             533A Overton
                  B Overton
             534 Bagillt
             539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
             545 St Asaph
             547 Flint:

ALLEN
contd

             552D Wrexham: Anne;
            *553 Gresford: 9 Dec 1897 bur/o  Francis Allen EVANS, 27 yrs, Clifton Villa
             553 Gresford: Joseph, Mary, Nellie, Robert, Sarah, William;
             555 Brymbo: David, Elizabeth, Ellen, John, William;
            *556 Llangadwaladr: 14 May 1837 bap/o Allen MORRIS s/o Edward (lab) & Elizabeth Moelfre
                                          13 Aug 1848 bap/o Allen BUCKLEY s/o Robert (farmer) & Anne otp (Penygraig)
                                          15 Feb 1882 bap/o Richard Allen JONES (born 27 Dec 1881) s/o Edward (farmer) & Jane of Nant Ucha, Rhiwlas
                                            2 Apr 1893 bap/o Edward Allen RICHARDS s/o Robert (lab) & Ann, Tyn Llyn, Moelfre
             557 Llansilin: Anne, Edward, Eleanor, Eliza, John, Margaret;
            *559A Rhosymedre: 7 Nov 1912 bap/o Allen James MORRIS -/o Henry (burner) & Mary Elizabeth, Newbridge
             559A Rhosymedre: 1 Mar 1911 bap/o Herbert -/o Herbert (artisan) & Elinor, Maelor Terrace, Acrefair
             Misc: North Wales 1835 Holywell: 'Crown & Anchor' Jane Allen, Greenfield
                                                Llangollen: Joshua Allen, esq., Wenffrwd Glen Cottage
                                                Montgomery: Attorney: Francis Allen, Bishops Castle st
                                                Ruabon 'Wynnstay Arms Inn' (and posting house): John Allen
                                                Welchpool: Attorney: Francis Allen, Broad st
                         1841 Census Wrexham Town: High Street, Wynnstay Arms: Silas   22   Sadler  not born in County
                        
Gresford MIs: Joseph, Martha, Robert;
                         Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                            Elizabeth 1835, John 1670, Joseph 1832, Joshua 1841,
                                                            Mary 1684, Richard 1849, Samuel 1840
                         Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Capt. Wm. Allen, Church way
                                                  Drayton: Grocer, John Allen, Beast market
                                                                Phoenix Eleanor Allen, Beast market
                                                  Hales Owen: Butcher: Wm Allen, High st
                                                  Oswestry: Shopkeeper: Thomas Allen, Church st
                                                  Shrewsbury: Silversmiths/Jewellers/Cutlers (watch makers):
                                                                                                                Stone & Allen, Pride hill
                                                                     Bird-in-Hand Wm. Allen, Cotton hill
                                                  Whitchurch: Butcher: John Allen, Pepper alley
ALLEN contd
     ALLENS 47 Worthenbury: Martha, Mary;
     ALLEYNE *159 Holywell:
     ALLIEN 167C+D Gresford:
                 201 Wrexham:
     ALLIN 10 Overton: Martha;
               29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: John, Moris, Thomas;
               36 Ruabon: Elizabeth, John, Mary;
               38 Wrexham: Edwd, Robt;
               44 Denbigh: Joseph;
               47 Worthenbury: Anne, Elisabeth, Mary, Randle;
               49 Holywell:
               51 Holwell:
               53 Wrexham: Catherine, Edward, Frances;
               63B Holt: Robt;
               67 Ruabon:
               68 Ruabon:
              *74 Flint:
               75A Marchwiel:
               79 Gresford:
              *83 Ruthin:
ALLEN / ALLIN contd
              116D Llansilin:
              123 Ruabon: Paul, Sarah;
              132 Hanmer:
              137 Northop:
              151 Hanmer:
              152 Hanmer:
              156A Hanmer: Anne, Edge;
             *157A Hanmer:  3 Nov 1662 bap/o Allin DAVIS s/o John, Bronington
               157A Hanmer: Anne, Edward, John, Tho;
              158 Holywell:
              159 Holywell:
              162 Overton:
              167C Gresford:
              176 Tremeirchion:
              189 Holywell:
ALLEN / ALLIN contd
              197 Hanmer: 30 Nov 1834 bap/o John s/o Joseph (lab) & Elizabeth of Bronington
              206A Hanmer:
              219 Penley:
              250 St. Asaph:
              282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
              311 Hawarden:
              331 Ysceifiog: 19 Jan 1777 bur/o Anariah;
              349 Ysceifiog:
              355 Ruabon: Ann, John, Mary;
              357 Holywell: John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
              378 Holywell: 3 Jan 1738/39 bap/o Eliz. d/o Thomas;
ALLEN / ALLIN contd
              387 Hawarden: 16 Oct 1670 bur/o David, of Ewloe
              388 Hawarden: 8 Oct 1660 bur/o Dorothy of Ewloe
              392 Gresford: 10 Jan 1720/21 mar. by Banns of John ALLIN otp & Anne LLOYD otp
                                    7 Mar 1723/24 bur/o John of Allington
                                   22 Sep 1725 bur/o John of Allington
              415B Northop (witnesses to marriages): Anne, Joseph, Thos;
              415C Northop (burials): Anne, Edward, Francis, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Thomas, William;
             *416 Ruabon:
25 Nov 1895 mar. by Banns of
                                                      Alfred HUGHES (collier) ba/25 of Bodylltyn Row s/o Thomas HUGHES (fireman)
                                                      & Ellen ARTHUR sp/23 of Cefn Bychan d/o Allen ARTHUR (collier)

              416 Ruabon: 16 Mar 1884 mar. by Banns of
                                                     Thomas BROTHERTON (farrier) ba/25 otp s/o Thomas BROTHERTON (engine driver)
                                                     & Emma ALLEN sp/17 otp d/o John ALLEN (railway porter)
                                  10 Jan 1893 mar. by Banns of
                                                   Hugh Batt YATES (police contable) ba/26 of Birkenhead s/o Benjamin YATES (game keeper)
                                                   & Mary Eliza ALLEN sp/23 of Johnstown d/o John ALLEN (hotel keeper)
                                  29 Aug 1896 mar. by Lic. of
                                                     John ALLEN (farmer) ba/31 of Hale CHE s/o Thomas ALLEN (farmer)
                                                     & Catherine ROBERTS sp/27 otp (Coedleoedd) d/o William ROBERTS (farmer)
                                    4 Nov 1897 mar. by Lic. of
                                                     William BITHELL (gardener) ba/28 of Thornton Hall, Thornton Hough
                                                                                                                        s/o Richard BITHELL (coachman)
                                                     & Elizabeth ALLEN sp/28 otp (Pont Adam) d/o John ALLEN (railway porter)
ALLEN / ALLIN contd
              426 Hanmer: Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, William;
             
429 Ysceifiog: Anthony, Mary, Thomas;
             
432 Llangollen: Agnes, Anne Beechum, Godfrey Victor, Helen, Jane, John, John Isaac;
              435 Gresford: Anne, George, John, Jon;
             *438A  Broughton:  1 Oct 1895 bur/o Thomas Allin SWIFT, aged 16 days, 2 St. David's Terrace, Saltney
              445 Wrexham:
              451 Whitford:
              469 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
              485 Holywell:
              492 Holywell:
              552D Wrexham: Edward;
     ALLINE 395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 17 Jan 1728/29 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth
                                                               30 Sep 1740 bap/o David s/o John & Eliz'th
                 552B Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth;
     ALLINS 552D Wrexham: Elizabeth;
    
ALLINT 250 St. Asaph Notitae 1650:
                392 Gresford: 16 Nov 1719 bur/o Jane of Allington
                                     21 Feb 1725/26 mar. by Banns of Edward TUDER otp & Anne ALLINT otp
               
435 Gresford:  Ermin, Estar, George, John ;
ALLEN contd
     ALLION 357 Holywell: Joseph;
     ALLWYNE *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
     ALLYN 117 Mold:
                121 Mold:
                157B Hanmer: Jane;
                377 Holywell: 20 Dec 1713 bap/o Eliz d/o Francis, Bagillt
               *405 Wrexham: 16 Mar 1894 bap/o Fred Allyn WILLIAMS (b 16 Oct 1889)
                                                                                         s/o Walter (tailor) & Eliza,  8 College Street
                424 Hanmer: 27 Apr 1609 bap/o Margaret d/o John
               
429 Ysceifiog: Anthony, Mary;
                437 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Richard, William;
               *443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
     ALONA 552*B Wrexham: 4 Jan 1715/16 bap/o Alona ROGERS (b 2) d/o Evan (cooper), of Wrexham Regis
     ALUN *354: Robert Alun EVANS, Alun THOMAS
ALLEN contd
     River Alyn, Denbighshire
     ALYN 422 Hanmer: 11 Apr 1575 bap/o Thomas KERISTON (ALYN) base s/o John ALYN & Margery KERISTON
              423 Hanmer:
10 Nov 1574 bur/o Elyn w/o John
                                   8 Feb 1574/75 mar/o John ALYN & Mode MOYLE
                                   7 Apr 1578 bur/o Ros w/o Robt
                                   1 Sep 1578 bur/o Mode w/o John
                                   1 Sep 1578 bur/o Joan d/o John
              425A Hanmer: John;
              425B Hanmer: John, Margery;
             
429B Ysceifiog: Antony;
             *559B Rhosymedre: 6 Aug 1906 mar by Banns of Henry MORRIS (artisan) ba/26 of Chirk s/o James MORRIS (artisan)
                                                                                     & Mary Elizabeth ARTHUR sp/26 of NB d/o John  Alyn ARTHUR (collier)
              Misc: Gresford MIs: Alyn Arthur GUEST-WILLIAMS
     ELLAMES 152 Hanmer:
     ELLEN 424 Hanmer: 24 Jun 1627 bap/o David d?/o John
     Hallen, Avon
     HALLEN 438A Broughton: Sarah;
     HALLIN 6 Isycoed: Jnny(fem.), Sarah;
     HALLINS 2 Hawarden: Mary;

ALLENBY see ALLONBY
ALLERSTON see ALLERTON
ALLERT see HALEWOOD

Allerton, Merseyside; W. Yorks;
ALLERTON
     ALERTON 552B   
     ALLATON 219 Penley:
     ALLATTON 401 Wrexham: 29 Oct 1836 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William ALLATTON & Eleanor THOMAS, both otp
                                                                                                   Wits: John THOMAS, Elizabeth ROBERTS
     ALLERSTON *370 Wrexham: Emma, Henry, Mary Ann, Thomas Edmond;
                         *384 Wrexham: 1 Oct 1872 bur/o Henry, aged 44, Brook St.
     ALLERTON  10 Overton: Sarah;
                        66A Penley:
                       116B Llansilin:
                       132 Hanmer:
                       152 Hanmer:
                       197 Hanmer: 14 Jun 1834 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Richard (lab) & Jane of Halghton
                       219 Penley:
                       243 Hanmer:
                       407 Wrexham: Edward;
                       408 Bangor-on-Dee: Elizabeth, Richd;
                       452B Whitford:
                       533A Overton
    ALLERTSON 132 Hanmer:
    ALSTONE see also

ALLES(S) see ALICE

Allestree (parish), Derbys
ALLESTREE
     ALLTREE   10 Overton: Ann;
                    
*405 Wrexham: 31 Aug 1890 bap/o William Atherton WILDE (at St. Marks Church)
                                                                                         s/o William Alltree (joiner) & Alice Atherton, Regent St.

                     Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall: Baker/flour dealer: William Alltree, High st
                                                         Shrewsbury: Whitesmith/bell hanger: William Alltree, Shoplatch
                                                         Wellington: Tailor: Thomas Alltree, Walker st

ALLET see HALEWOOD

ALLETSON
     ALLATSON 380 Wrexham: 6 Sep 1905 bap/o Hubert (b 1 Jun) s/o Edmund Cross (baker) & Ada? Ellen, 8 Albert Street
     ALLETSON 337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alice, William;

ALLEXR see ALEXANDER
ALLEYNE see ALLEN
ALLFONSO see ALPHONSO
ALLFOR(D) see ALFORD
ALLIC see ALEC
ALLICE, ALLICIA see ALICE
ALLIEN, ALLIN(E) see ALLEN

Allingham, Kent ( or perhaps from Alvingham, Lincolnshire) - Reaney & Wilson
ALLINGHAM  337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Emmanuel, Margaret (2), Mary Elizabeth, William (2);

ALLINGSON see ALLINGTON

Allington (Rossett, Denbighshire)
ALLINGTON
    
AGLINTON *267 Ruthin: 19 Mar 1723/24 bap/o Margaret WILLIAMS d/o Aglinton & Anne
                      *383 Ruthin: 1 Apr 1724 bur/o Margaret WILLIAMS d/o Aglinton & ---------
     ALINGTON   *267 Ruthin: 29 Apr 1722 bap/o Elisabeth WILLIAMS d/o Alington & Anne
                         310 Gresford: 16 Dec 1745 bap/o Hugh s/o Edward & -----, Gwersillt
                                              15 Dec 1749 bur/o Charles (gent) of Banbury (?Banbury OXF or Bunbury CHE)
                         392 Gresford: 22 Jun 1739 bap/o Edward s/o Edward, Gwersyllt
                         407 Wrexham: Agnes Penelope;
                        *410 Wrexham: 4 Mar 1831 bur/o John Alington HUMPHREYS, aged 21, Berse
                         
435 Gresford: ---, David, Richard, Robert;
    
 ALINTON 435 Gresford: ---, John;
     ALLINGSON 268 Wrexham: 21 Jun 1789 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BERRY & Margaret ISAAC (sig. ISAAC) both otp
                                                                                      Wits: Fanny ALLINGSON & Evan WILLIAMS
                                              27 May 1795 mar. by Lic. of John ISAAC & Elizabeth LEWIS both otp
                                                                                      Wits: Ellis ALLINGSON & Debrh ROBERTS
ALLINGTON contd
    
ALLINGTON   5 Llangollen: 14 Dec 1712 mar/o Griffith LLOYD & Mary ALLINGTON both otp
                        27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 30 May 1800 Fanny ALLINGTON & Robert HUGHES wits. at mar. by Lic. of
                                                                         Thomas HUGHES ba. & Frances MATHEWS sp., both otp
                        30 Wrexham: 8 Dec 1775 bap/o Fanny (b 4) d/o Ellis & ------, Bersham
                        38 Wrexham: Church Warden 1777-1778: Ellis ALLINGTON
                                             9 Jul 1777 bap/o Ellis (b 6) s/o Ellis (farmer) & ---------, Bersham
                        *53 Wrexham:  3 Apr 1810 bap/o John Allington HUMPHREYS s/o John (farmer) & Fanny, Berse
                         53 Wrexam  9 Mar 1802 bur/o Margt. of Bersham
                                          26 May 1805 bap/o Edward (b 18) s/o Edward (lab) & Mary, Wrexham Abbot
                        79 Gresford:  8 Jun 1774 bur/o Edward (Mr) of Gwersyllt
                                           13 Jul 1777 bur/o Frances of Gwersyllt
                                           18 May 1783 bur/o Edward of Gwersyllt
                                           10 Nov 1786 bur/o Ellis (Mr) of Bersham
                       167 Gresford:
3 Feb 1771 mar. by Lic. of  Edward ROGERS of Llanarmon & Frances ALLINGTON (x) otp
                                                                                    Wits:
Ellis ALLINGTON, Edwd EVANS
                                           4 May 1777 mar. by Lic. of John MATHEWS, singleman of Wrexham & Jane ALLINGTON sp. otp
                                                                                  Wits: Joseph BERRY, Edward EVANS
                       250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
ALLINGTON contd
                       267 Ruthin: 25 Aug 1607 Thomas (infant died and buried) s/o Edward & --------
                       268 Wrexham:  8 Dec 1800 mar. by Lic. of
                                                                  Robert JONES & Elizabeth POYSER both otp
                                                                  Wits: Ellis ALLINGTON, Mary POYSER, Charles POYSER, George THOMAS
                                             25 Sep 1801 mar. by Lic. of Edward DAVIES & Catherine WILLIAMS both otp
                                                                                      Wits: John JONES, Mary JONES, Ellis ALLINGTON
                                             14 Feb 1809 mar. by Lic. of
                                                                John HUMPHREYS (farmer) ba. of The Canal, otp
                                                             & Fanny ALLINGTON sp. of Berse, otp
                                                                Wits: Samuel PRICE, Fanny SHONE, John JONES, J. COWPER
                     
                       310 Gresford: 26 Jun 1741 bap/o John s/o Edward & --------
                                           11 Oct 1743 bap/o Jane d/o Edward & ------------, Gwersyllt
                                             4 Nov 1753 mar. by Lic. of John JONES of Hope & Mary ALLINGTON otp (Vic EDDS)
                                           26 Apr 1771 bur/o John of Gwersyllt
ALLINGTON contd
                       342 Hawarden:  5 Jul 1640 bap/o Mary d/o Henry & -------
                      *374 Wrexham: 23 Jul 1836 bap/o John Allington HUGHES s/o Thomas (atty at law) & Frances of Berse
                       379 Wrexham: 11 Mar 1900 bap/o John Edward (b 23 Jan) s/o John (lab) & Sarah, 9 Crescent Buildings
                       384 Wrexham: 10 Apr 1872 bur/o Susannah, aged 48, Felyn Puleston
                       392 Gresford: 30 May 1714 bap/o Ellis s/o David & --------
                                            23 Jul 1715 bur/o Ellis s/o David & --------
                                            27 Apr 1718 bur/o David (poor)
                                            14 May 1723 bur/o Magdelen of Gwersylt
                                            14 Aug 1728 bur/o Ellis

                                           
14 Aug 1730 mar. by Lic. of Edward ALLINGTON & Franceis JONES, both otp

                                            22 Jul 1731 bap/o Mary d/o Edward & ---------
                                            27 Apr 1733 bap/o Frances d/o Edward & ------
                                              5 May 1733 bur/o Mary (Mrs) of Gwersylt
                                             2 Sep 1735 bap/o Jane d/o Edward & -------
                                            22 Sep 1737 bap/o Ellis s/o Edward & ---------
                                             6 Mar 1739/40 bur/o Jane d/o Edward
ALLINGTON contd
                    417 Wrexham: Ellis;
                   
435 Gresford: Anne, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellis, Margarett, Mary, Robeart, Robert, William;
                   *474B Gresford:
                    553 Gresford: Edward;
                    Misc: Gresford MIs: 1) John the son of Edward ALLINGTON of Gwersyllt died 23 day of April 1771 aged 30.
                                                        Also Edward son of Edward ALLINGTON of Gwersyllt died the 14 May 1783 aged 43.
                                                     2) Ellis ALLINGTON of Bersham, buried the 10 day of November 1786 aged 49.
                                                        Also Ellis the son of the above mentioned Ellis ALLINGTON of Burton who departed
                                                             this life the 27 day of April 1812 aged 34.
     ALLINTON 167 Gresford: 2 Jan 1776 Jane ALLINTON & Robert WILLIAMS wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                              Edward EVANS of Llanarmon & Elizabeth JONES (x) otp
ALLINGTON contd
     Egleton, Lancashire
     EGLETON *169 Llanrhydd: 14 Aug 1714 bap/o Robert s/o Egleton WILLIAMS & Anne
     EGLINGTON *267 Ruthin:  3 Oct 1718 bap/o Dorothy WILLIAMS d/o Eglinton & Anne
                         341 Ruabon: 6 Apr 1868 mar. by Banns of
                                            Robert COOPER (x) (miner) ba/22 & Mary EGLINTON (x) sp/20, both of Cefn Mawr
                                            Wits: Robert HUGHES (miner) & Joseph EGLINGTON (miner)
                       
*383 Ruthin: 3 Feb 1737 bur/o Sarah WILLIAMS d/o Eglington & Anne
     Eglinton, Ireland
     EGLINTON 107 Llanrhydd:  9 Aug 1789 bur/o Jane (pauper) w/o Robert (slater)
                     *169 Llanrhydd:  5 Oct 1714 bur/o Robert WILLIAMS in. s/o Eglinton & Anne
                                            25 Jan 1716/17 bur/o Edward WILLIAMS s/o Eglinton & Anne
                                            31 May 1725 bap/o Sarah WMS d/o Eglinton & Anne
                                            22 May 1727 bap/o Anne WMS d/o Eglinton & Anne
                                            18 Jan 1729/30 bur/o Eglinton WILLIAMS
                     *267 Ruthin:
  1 Dec 1715 bap/o Catherine WILLIAMS d/o Eglinton & ---------
                                         22 May 1720 bap/o Robert WILLIAMS s/o Eglinton & Anne ------------
     HALLINGTON 452A Whitford:

ALLINS see ALLEN
ALLINSON see ALSTONE
ALLINT see ALLEN
ALLINTON see ALLINGTON
ALLION see ALLEN
ALLIS see ELLIS
ALLISON see ALISON

*ALLISTON see ALISON
ALLISTON  see ALSTONE

ALLITT see ELLIOT
ALLIWELL see HOLYWELL
ALLMAN(D) see HAMMOND (but might be for ALHAM)
ALLMARK, ALLMARKE see HALLMARK
ALLMETT see HALLMARK
ALLMEY see HAMMOND
ALLMON(D) see HAMMOND

ALLNATT Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Barrister: Charles Blake Allnatt, Crescent;

Allonby, Cumberland
ALLONBY
     ALLENBY
*334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Joan Allenby CRYER
     HOLLAMBY 405 Wrexham: Annie, Henry, Margaret Adeline, Priscilla, William Clayton;
                        407 Wrexham: 5 Nov 1889 bur/o Margaret Adeline, aged 3 months, Shrewsbury Road
     HOLLANBY
363 Wrexham: Henry, John Henry, Mary Priscilla, Priscilla;
                       379 Wrexham: 7 Apr 1901 bap/o Ellen Doris (b 7 Feb) d/o Henry (lab) & Priscilla, 9 Trafalgar Road

                       405 Wrexham: Henry, Herbert Denis, Priscilla;

ALLORT, ALLOT(T) see HALEWOOD
ALLOW see HALLOW
ALLPORT, ALLPOT see ALPORT
ALLRIDGE see ALDRIDGE
ALLSION see ALISON
ALLSHORN(E) see ALSTONE
ALLSOP(P), ALLSSUP see ALSOP
ALLSTONE see ALSTONE
ALLSUP see ALSOP

Allt, Dyfed
ALLT
     ALT    9 Efenechtyd: Thomas;
            383 Ruthin: Elen, Sara, Thomas, William;
     ALTE 383 Ruthin: 4 Jun 1718 bur/o Mary;
     AULD 383 Ruthin: 25 Oct 1612 bur/o John, servant of Richard LIEWKOE (soldier)
     AULT 249 Minera:

ALLTHRA see ALTHORP
ALLTREE see ALLESTREE
ALLWAY see HOLLOWAY
ALLWOOD see HALEWOOD
ALLWORD see HALEWOOD
ALLWYNE, ALLYN see ALLEN

ALMA fem. loving, nurturing (Latin) - Claremont
          *334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alma THOMAS
          *384 Wrexham: 14 Mar 1874 bur/o Henry Alma CROSS, infant, Charles St.
          *405 Wrexham: 18 Apr 1897 bap/o Nellie Alma COPE (b 27 Mar) d/o Edwin (lab) & Ellen Louisa, 7 Crescent Road
     ALMER see also

ALMAN(D) see HAMMOND
ALMARK(E) see HALLMARK

Almer, Dorset
ALMER
    ALMA see also
    ALMOR 167C Gresford:

ALMES see AMOS
ALMEY see HAMMOND
ALMICA see ARMIGER
ALMON(D) see HAMMOND
ALMS see AMOS

ALONA see ALLEN
ALOT see HALEWOOD

ALOYSIUS  masc. a Latin form of LEWIS
                 *493 Llantysilio:

ALPHAEUS see ALPHEUS
ALPHANSO see ALPHONSO
ALPHEAUS see ALPHEUS

ALPHEUS masc. 'exchange' (Hebrew)
     ALPHAEUS *380 Wrexham: 15 Jun 1902 bap/o Margaret Zandria PRICE (b 30 Mar)
                                                          d/o John Alphaeus (grocer's assistant) & Margaret Louisa, 6 Abenbury Street, High Town
     ALPHEAUS *380 Wrexham: 16 Sep 1903 bap/o Henry Alpheaus Dickinson PRICE (b 18 Aug)
                                                           s/o John Apheaus (grocer's assistant) & Margaret Louisa, 41 Palmer Street
     APHEAUS
*380 Wrexham: 16 Sep 1903 bap/o Henry Alpheaus Dickinson PRICE (b 18 Aug)
                                                           s/o John Apheaus (grocer's assistant) & Margaret Louisa, 41 Palmer Street


ALPHIN see ALPIN

ALPHINSON 372 Wrexham: Elizabeth;

ALPHONSO masc. all-ready, willing (Old Germanic) - Claremont 
     ALFONSON *362 Penycae: Thomas Alfonson Knott HOWARD  
     ALLFONSO *342 Hawarden:
     ALPHANSO *343 Hawarden:
     OLPHONSUS *387 Hawarden: 10 Jun 1672 bur/o Olphonsus MIERS s/o Thomas (decsd) of Ewloe

ALPIN GalloLatin Alpinus, Welsh Elffin, the name of two or three Pictish kings - Reaney & Wilson
   
ALPHIN  31 Hawarden: Peter, Susannah, William Lee;
    HALPIN 393 Wrexham: 5 Jun 1876 bur/o Dennis, infant, Pentre Felyn
    
Alport (near Wirksworth: eminence), Derbys; Powys;
ALPORT
     ALLPORT 405 Wrexham: Annie, David, Walter Chadwick;
                    Misc: Shropshire 1828/29 Shrewsbury: Attorney: William Allport Leighton, Shoplatch
     ALLPOT 388 Hawarden: 12 Jun 1659 mar/o William HUET & Anne ALLPOT
     ALPORT 489 Marchwiel:
                  Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                          Richard, Overton, Inventory 1624
                                                                                          Richard, Esq., Overton, 1744

ALS(E) see ALICE
ALSEA see ELSING
ALSEN,ALSON see ALISON

ALSOP
     ALLSOP 108 Minera Chapel: Mary, William;
                   159 Holywell:
                   195 Holywell: George, Harriet, Marian;
                   283 Llanrhos:
                   306 Holywell:
                   360 Llangollen: Joshua;
                   500B Holywell:
                   522 Holywell
                   534 Bagillt
     ALLSOPP 336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Brian;
                     379 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1900 bap/o John Herbert (b 16 Jan) s/o Frank (traveller) & Elizabeth, 25 Trevor St;
                     534 Bagillt
     ALLSSUP 365 Wrexham: Edward, Mary, William;
     ALLSUP  42 Holywell: George, Mary;
                   49 Holywell:
                   51 Holywell:
                  159 Holywell:
                  189 Holywell:
                  195 Holywell: Anne Elizth, Caroline Eliza, George, George Jeffery, Harriett, Maria, William;
                  357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: Margaret, George;
                  452A Whitford:
                  467 Holywell:
                  500B Holywell:
ALSOP contd
     ALSOP  39 Holywell: Caroline;
                  53 Wrexham: Mary, William;
                 136 Cilcain:
                 279 Llandudno:
                 303 Hawarden:
                 400 Wrexham: 24 Dec 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Thomas JONES (x) (lab) ba. & Margaret ALSOP (x) sp. both otp
                                                                                               Wits: John WILLIAMS (x), Grace GRIFFITHS (x)
                 404 Wrexham: Alfred;
                 440B Hawarden: Samuel, William;
                 500A Holywell:
     ALSOPE 306 Holywell:
                    500B Holywell
     ALSUP 306 Holywell:

ALSOPE, ALSUP see ALSOP

Alstone, Devon; Glos; Lancs; Somerset; Staffs; Surrey;
ALSTONE
    
ALLANSON  *6 Isycoed: Rev. Charles Allanson WIGHTON
                        37 Worthenbury: George;
                      *63A Holt: Clergy: 1779-1825 Charles Allanson WIGHTON B.A.
                                     
4 Jun 1816 mar. by Lic. of Revd. Charles Allanson WIGHTON, Minister, otp
                                                                         & Catherine JONES, Redhall, Chapelry of Holt
                                                                           Wits: Mary JONES, Wm. JONES
                     *133A Holt:
                      152 Hanmer:
                     *304 Wrexham:
                      
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                            Charles Allanson WIGHTON, M.A., Curate of Holt, Clerk, Administration Bond, Nov. 1825
                                            Ann Elizabeth ALLANSON, Broughton, Wid., Will 1841
                                Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Ladies' Day & Boarding School: Margaret Allanson, Bargates
ALSTONE contd
     ALLERTON see also
     ALLINSON  37 Worthenbury: Jno;
                      124 Mold:
                      490  Chirk:
                     
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Shopkeeper/dealer in sundries: Sarah Allinson, High st
     ALLISTON *370 Wrexham: Edmund Alliston WILLIAMS
     ALLSHORN 559A Rhosymedre: Alfred, Alfred Edward, Eleanor, Eliza, Emily, Ethel, Herbert, James Arthur, Louisa, Margaret, Mary Ellen, Percy,
                                                    Sarah, William Millward;
                            B Rhosymedre: Alfred, Alfred Edward, Alfred Edwin, William Millward;
     ALLSHORNE 559B Rhosymedre: 17 Sep 1906 mar by Banns of John JONES (signalman) ba/26 of Wrexham s/o John JONES (signalman)
                                                                                                  & Eliza ALLSHORNE sp/21 of Acrefair d/o Alfred Edward ALLSHORNE (machinist)
     ALLSTONE 256 Corwen:
     ALSTON 157B Hanmer: Martha;
     ALSTONE 482 Hawarden:

ALT see ALLT / HOLT

Altcar, Lancashire
ALTCAR
    
ALKER 360 Llangollen: Thomas Ewan, William;

ALTE see ALLT
ALTEY see AUDLEY
ALTEN see ALTHAM

Altham, Lancashire
ALTHAM
     ALLDAM 304 Wrexham:
     ALTEN 304 Wrexham:
     ALTHAM 391 Colwyn: 29 Apr 1852 bur/o Benjamin aged 38 of Pwllycrochon

ALTHERLEY see ALDERLEY

ALTHFORD see ALFORD

Althorp, Northamptonshire; Althorpe, Lincolnshire;
ALTHORP
     ALLTHRA 552*B Wrexham: 7 Feb 1718 /19 bap/o Allthra CLEATON (b 19 Jan) d/o Richard, Esq. of Hope St.

Alton, Derbyshire; Hampshire; Staffordshire; Alton Barnes, Wiltshire; Alton Hill; Strathclyde; Alton Pancras, Dorset;
         Alton Priors, Wiltshire;
ALTON
     ALTON 422 Hanmer:  9 Nov 1590 bap/o Mawd d/o John
                                     1 May 1599 bap/o Catryne d/o John
     AULTON 474A Gresford:

ALUCA see ALICE
ALUNED see ELUNED
ALURED see ALDREY / ALDRIDGE
ALVEREA see ELVIRA

ALVIN, ALWYN masc. winning all (Old English)
    
ALVYN *273 Trelawnyd: 11 Jul 1795 bap/o Alvyn JONES d/o John & Mary (PARRY)
     ALWEN possibly see also
    
ALWYN *376 Pentrefoelas: 1 Mar 1896 bap/o Alwyn Egerton WILLIAMS s/o Griffith (clerk in Holy Orders) & Edith, The Vicarage
                                             30 May 1896 bur/o Alwyn Egerton WILLIAMS aged 4 mo, The Vicarage
                  *559A Rhosymedre: 15 May 1912 bap/o William Alwyn ROGERS -/o Frank (collier) & Edith, otp (High St)
     ELVIN possibly see also
   
ALVINA fem. 'beloved and noble friend' (Germanic)

ALVYN see ALVIN

River Alwen has its source near Llanrwst.
ALWEN

     
ALWEN *376 Pentrefoelas: 30 Apr 1885 bap/o Alwen PARRY d/o Thomas (shoemaker) & Elin, Ysgubor Newydd
                                             24 Aug 1885 bur/o Alwen PARRY aged 4 Mths, Ysgubor Newydd
                  *381 Llangollen: 14 Mar 1909 bap/o Alwen DAVIES d/o John (gardener) & Elizabeth, 21 Hall St.
                  *385 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: 18 Sep 1887 bap/o Ellin Alwen ELLIS (aged 16) d/o George (tailor) & Jan
e, Tyddyn Tudur
     ALWENA *376 Pentrefoelas: 31 Mar 1899 (Good Friday) bap/o Alwena OWEN d/o William (lab) & Elizabeth, Old Voelas
                                          17 Apr 1901 bap/o Alwena Gwenfron JONES d/o John (gardener) & Fanny, Turnpike y Mynydd
     ELVIN possibly see also
     OLWEN fem. 'white track' (Welsh) - Claremont
                  *315 Ruabon:
                  *334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Jemima Olwen BENNETT
                  *337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Annie Olwen THOMAS
                  *353 Pentrobin: Olwen MORRIS
                  *381 Llangollen: 12 Dec 1901 bap/o Olwen ELLIS (b 23 Jul) d/o Evan (lab) & Sarah Ann, Penycoed
ALWEN contd
     OLWYN *334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Olwyn w/o Cyril EVANS d. 2 Apr 1951 aged 33 years
                                                                               & her father Ernest White JONES d. 1 Oct 1979 aged 91 years
                                                                                  also his wife Maud d. 6 Apr 1980 aged 91 years
                  *335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Patricia d/o Olwyn & Cyril EVANS d. 3 Apr 1943 aged 8 and a half months

ALWER see HALEWOOD
ALWOOD see HALEWOOD
ALWYN see ALVIN
ALYARD see  ALFORD
ALYN see ALLEN
AMABEL see ANNABELLA
AMABILIA, AMABILLA see MABELLA
AMAD see EMMOT

AMADEUS masc lover of God (Latin)
     AMADICE 501 Northop:
     AMIDICE 501 Northop:

AMADI 217 Llanelian yn Rhos:

AMADICE see AMADEUS
AMAE see EMMA
AMAINARIAH see ANNAMARIA
AMAN, AMAND see HAMMOND

AMANDA fem. worthy of love (Latin)
     AMANDA  *336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Amanda MERTON
     MANDA *557 Llansilin: 8 Aug 1900 bap/o Lucy Manda WILLIAMS -/o Hugh Solomon (school master) & Elizabeth, Llys Silin
     MANDERS possibly see also
         


AMANIAS see ANANIAS
AMANUEL see EMANUEL
AMARIAH see MARIA
AMAS see AMOS
AMAT see EMMOT
AMAY see EMMA
AMB'S see AMBROSE

AMBAL *246 Llanfwrog:
20 Mar 1675/76 bap/o Elinor JONES d/o Ambal (peregrinus/traveller) & Elizabeth Owen
          
AMBER(R)Y see EMBOROUGH
AMBILLIER  see MABELLA
AMBLE(R) see HAMBLE
AMBLIN see HAMLIN
AMBR. see AMBROSE
AMBRACE see AMBROSE
AMBRAHAM see ABRAHAM
AMBRASS, AMBRES, AMBROIS, AMBROS see AMBROSE
AMBROSAN see AMBROSDEN

Ambrosden, Oxford
AMBROSDEN
     AMBROSAN *123 Ruabon: 17 Oct 1847 bap/o Ambrosan SPENCER (ROBINSON)
                                                         s/o Peter ROBINSON (fitter up) of Chester & Margaret SPENCER otp

AMBROSE masc. 'immortal, divine' (Greek)
      AMB'S *417 Wrexham:  7 Sep 1763 mar. by Lic. of Edward DAVIES (sign. DAVIS) of Llanfair, Bangor
                                                                                 & Jane SMITH otp
                                                                                 Wits: Amb's LLOYD, John EDWARDS
     AMBR *417: Wrexham: 29 Jan 1778 mar. by Lic. of Edward GRIFFITHS (sig. GRIFFITH) wdr otp
                                                                                & Sarah SMITH sp. otp
                                                                                Wits: Ambr. LLOYD, Samuel HUGHES
     AMBRACE *392 Gresford: 11 Jan 1728/29 bur/o Anne LEWIS d/o (Mr) Ambrace, Wrexham
                      *
435 Gresford: 11 Oct 1706 bur/o Ambrace GRIFFITH, Llay
     AMBRASS   4 Llangollen: John,Mary;
                      297 Chirk: Dorothy, Edward, Richd;
     AMBRES 175B LLandyrnog:
AMBROSE contd
     AMBROIS 431 Llangollen: Mary;
     AMBROS   4 Llangollen: John;
                    *23 Cerrigydrudion: Ambros LLOYD
                   
*47 Worthenbury: 12 Nov 1775  bap/o Ambros ----- base child,   from Joseph CARTRIGHT, Threapwood
                    *53 Wrexham: Ambros SADLER
                     62 Flint:
                   168A+B Hope:
                   352 Flint:
                   
431 Llangollen: Edward;
                   547
     AMBROSE *1 Llandegla: Rev. Ambrose Thelwall LEWIS,  A.M.
                        5 Llangollen: Ed, Jon, Mary;
                     *10 Overton: Ambrose TAYLOR
                     *23 Cerrigydrudion: Rev. Ambrose Thelwall LEWIS, M.A.
                     *25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Ambrose JONES
                     *30 Wrexham: Ambrose WILLIAMS
                     *38 Wrexham: Ambrose WYNN, Ambrose WILLIAMS
                     *43 Cerrigydrudion: Rev. Ambrose Thelwall LEWIS, A.M.
                     
55B Nantglyn:
                      66*A Penley:
                     *67 Ruabon:
                      68 Ruabon:
AMBROSE contd
                      73 Chirk: Dorothy;
                      74 Flint;
                     *75 Marchwiel:
                      81*A Hope:
                      83 Ruthin:
                     *85 Mold:
                     *86 Derwen:
                     *91 Llangynhafal:
                    *111 Cerrigydrudion:
                     113 Llanelidan:
                     118 Mold: Margaret;
                     121 Mold:
                     122A Nercws:
                     127A+B Mold:
AMBROSE contd
                    *133A Holt: 12 Feb 1789 bap/o Bennet DUTTON c/o Ambrose & Catherine
                                      14 Mar 1790 bap/o Mary DUTTON d/o Ambrose & Catherine
                                      18 Feb 1793 bap/o Esther DUTTON d/o Ambrose & Catherine
                                        6 Feb 1807 bap/o Ambrose EDWARDS (b 25 Mar 1806) s/o Peter & Charlotte
                     156*A Hanmer:
                     168A Hope:
                     169*A LLanrhydd:
                     182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Elizabeth;
                     201 Wrexham:
                     231 Hope:
                     248 Llanfwrog:
                     263A Llansilin: Edward, Jane, Mary;
                          B Llansilin: 9 Oct 1732 mar. by Lic. of Edward AMBROSE & Mary ROGERS
                          C Llansilin: Edward, Mary;
                     297 Chirk: Edd, Edwd;

AMBROSE
contd

                     319 Hawarden:
                    *352 Flint: Ambrose LLOYD
                     35 Flint: Catharine, John, Margaret, Richd;
                     359 Rhosymedre: Hannah;
                    *364 Wrexham: Edwin Ambrose JONES
                    *380 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1903 bap/o Deborah Gwendoline OWEN (b 24 Oct)
                                                        d/o Robert (brick layer) & Florence Penelope, Clark's Cottages, Rhosnessney
                                            13 May 1906 bap/o Florence OWEN (b 11 Mar)
                                                          d/o Robert (bricklayer) & Florence Penelope, Clerk's Cottage, Rhosnessney
                     381 Llangollen: Edith Mary, Edward, Edward Stanley, Jane, John David, Lizzie Jane, Naomi;
                     384 Wrexham: 5 (sic) Aug 1870 bur/o John, aged 31, killed in Wrexham Colliery (no abode given)
AMBROSE contd
                    401 Wrexham: 4 Oct 1832 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Edward AMBROSE ba. & Hannah ROBERTS (x), both otp
                                                                                              Wits: Edward EDWARDS (x), Elizabeth EDWARDS (x)
                    404 Wrexham: Thomas;
                    420 Halkyn: 4 Feb 1737/38 mar/o Hugh EVANS & Mary AMBROSE, both otp
                   
431 Llangollen: Ann Eliza, Edward;
                   
432 Llangollen: Elizabeth Ann;
                    433 Llangollen: Edward, Richard;
                   *459 Mold:
                    461A Mold:
                    478B Llantysilio:
                    482 Hawarden:
                    483  Hawarden:
                    533*A Overton
                    547 Flint
                    Misc: Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Shopkeeper: Ellen Ambrose, Hirael
                             Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Attorney & deputy steward of Newport:
                                                                                                        Ambrose Brookes, High st
                                                          Shiffnall: Hair dresser: Ambrose Roberts, High st

     AMBROSS     4 Llangollen: John;
                        *30 Wrexham: Ambross WILLIAMS
                        *38 Wrexham: Ambross WILLIAMS
                        238 Llangollen:
                        297 Chirk: Dorothy, Edward, Richd;
AMBROSE contd
     AMBRUS *172 Holt:  
                    *173 Holt:
     AMRAS *47 Worthenbury: 14 Sep 1794 bap/o Amras ----- base child,   from Thos. CARTRIGHT, Threapwood
     DAMBRASS *552C Wrexham: 27 Aug 1721 mar/o Henry COSS (naylor) stranger & Dambrass EDWARD (flaxdresser)
     HAMBROS 297 Chirk:

AMBROSS see AMBROSE
AMBRY, AMBURY see EMBOROUGH
AMEE see EMMA

AMELIA fem.  busy,energetic (Germanic) - Cottle
    
*ADY 370 Wrexham: 22 Jul 1859 bap/o Ady GRONOW -- Charles (keeper) & Ellen, Cefn Park
                                 (1871 census ADY becomes EMY aged 11 d/o Charles)
 
     AMEALIA *365 Wrexham: Amealia THOMAS    
     AMELEA *365 Wrexham: Amelea HARRISON     
     AMELIA *10 Overton: Eleanor Amelia FLETCHER
                  *18 Hawarden: Amelia ELLIS
                  *26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Amelia CLOUGH, Amelia Jemima CLOUGH, Amelia Maria CLOUGH
                  *31 Hawarden: Amelia EVERY
                  *38 Wrexham: Rosamond Amelia JONES
                  *45 Denbigh: Amelia WILLIAMS
                 
*53 Wrexham: Amelia JONES, Amelia POWELL
                  *61 Ruabon:
                  *67 Ruabon:
                  *68 Ruabon:
                  *353 Pentrobin: Annie Amelia ROBINSON
                  *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Amelia CLARKE, Amelia EDWARDS
     AMILEA *366 Wrexham: Amilea DAVIES
                  Misc:
North Wales: Mold: Milliner &/or dressmaker: Amelia TILSTON, High st
AMELIA contd
    
AMILIA *227A Ruthin:
     AMMELIA *36 Ruabon: Frances Ammelia FRANCIS
    
EMALIA *292 Rhosymedre:
     EMALIE *291 Llysfaen:
     EMALU *53 Wrexham:
     EMELIA  *373 Wrexham: Emelia BELLES, Emelia HUGHES
                   Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Charles Street, Cutlers Entry: Emelia FENNIX   20   not born in County
     EMELY *374 Wrexham: 27 Jul 1842 bap/o Agnes CUNLIFFE d/o Sir Robert Henry (baronet) & Susan Emely, Acton Park
     EMILA 
*268 Wrexham:
                 *299 Mold: Emila ROYLE
                 *405 Wrexham: 8 Jun 1888 bap/o Mary Emily JONES d/o Richard (baker) & Emila, 11 Nelson Street
                 Misc: Gresford MIs: Emila EDWARDS
     EMILIE *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                 *353 Pentrobin: Emilie POWELL
                 *374 Wrexham: 20 Oct 1839 bap/o Sarah Emilie ROGERS d/o John (shoemaker) & Mary, Beastmarket
    
EMILLA/EMITHELLA (sic) *294 Mold: 2 Aug 1828 bap/o John LLOYD s/o Thomas (joiner) & Emilla
                                                                                    (Emithella in transcription index)
AMELIA contd
     EMMELI *366 Wrexham: Emmeli CHATHAM
     EMMELIA *213 Llangollen:
     EMMLIA *373 Wrexham: Emmlia Anne WHITELY
     EMMY *415C Northop: 26 Jun 1758 bur/o Emmy PARRY, Caerfallwch
               
*522 Holywell
     EMY -  *ADY 370 Wrexham: 22 Jul 1859 bap/o Ady GRONOW -- Charles (keeper) & Ellen, Cefn Park
                                                       (1871 census ADY becomes EMY aged 11 d/o Charles)

     MELLIAH 116*A Llansilin:
     MILEAI *552D Wrexham; 29 Aug 1728 bur/o Mileai MATTHEWS, wife of Matthew (lab), E.

AMELUS see EMLEY
AMER see AMOS

America, Cambs

AMERICUS Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Land Surveyor: Americus HITCHCOCK, St. John's hill

AMERS see AMOS
D'AMERY see D'AMERY
AMERY see EMERY
AMES see AMOS
AMETT see EMMOT
AMEY see EMMA
AMIAH see EMMA
AMICA see AMICIA

AMICIA *21 Holt: Amicia PECK
     AMICA *437 Ruabon: 5 Feb 1691/92  bap/o Amica LLOYD d/po John & Elizabeth

AMIDICE see AMADEUS
AMIE, AMI-EA see EMMA
AMIES see AMOS
AMILEA, AMILIA see AMELIA
AMINADAB see AMMINADAB
AMINDA see AMINTA

AMINTA fem  'protector, a shepherdess in Greek mythology  (Greek)
     AMINDA *441B Hope:

AMM see HAMMER
AMMABILLA see MABELLA
AMMELIA see AMELIA
AMMES see AMOS

AMMINADAB 'one of the prince's people' (Hebrew). An Israelite ancestor of Jesus Christ. Four time great-grandfather
                      of King David.
     AMINADAB *420 Halkyn: 27 May 1756 bur/o Aminadab HUNT, infant.

AMMON (meaning of the name) see HAMMOND
AMMOS see AMOS
AMMY see EMMA

AMNED *419 Halkyn: 11 Mar 1691/92 bap/o Amned PRICE s/o William & Jane

AMNIOROUS *8 Overton: Amniorous STONES

AMNON see HAMMOND
AMORY see EMERY

AMOS masc. strong, courageous; a burden (Hebrew)
     AIMES 194 Halkyn:
                 420 Halkyn: 8 Dec 1737 mar/o John WILLIAMS & Margaret AIMES, both otp
     AIMS 420 Halkyn: 20 Feb 1719 (from BTs) bap/o Catherine d/o John

                                20 Feb 1719/20 bur/o John;

                                19 Aug 1726 mar/o Ed. PARRY & Mary AIMS
     ALMES 331 Ysceifiog: 20 Apr 1761 bur/o Elizabeth;
     ALMS 329 Meliden:
     AMAS 272 Nannerch:
               276B Llanasa:
     AMER 341 Ruabon:
                440B Hawarden: Mary Annie, Stephen;
AMOS contd

     AMES  9 Efenechtyd: Elizabeth vch Rhees Robt Ames
               39 Halkyn: Anne, Catharine, Catherine, David, Diana, Dinah, Elinor, Elizabeth, Hugh, John, Margaret,
                               Mary, Thomas, William;
               
49 Holywell:
               51 Holywell:
               52 Holywell: Anne, Edward, John;
               62 Flint:
               74 Flint:
              112 Halkyn:
              117 Mold:
              121 Mold:
              124 Mold: Elizabeth, John;
AMOS / AMES contd
              155 Caerwys:
              158 Holywell:
              166 Cilcain:
              178 Ysceifiog:
              188A+B Halkyn:
              189 Holywell;
              194 Halkyn:
              195 Holywell: Catherine, John;
AMOS / AMES contd

              272 Nannerch:
            *289+289 Gwernaffield:
              301 Mold:
              316 Flint:
              331 Ysceifiog: Catharine, Catherine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Martha;
              341 Ruabon:
              349 Ysceifiog:
              358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Amy, David, Marie, Sarah Ann, William John;

              383 Ruthin: 10 May 1711 mar/o William AMES of Kilken & Elizabeth DAVIES otp
              395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 4 Sep 1731 bap/o John s/o Edward & Gwen
AMOS / AMES contd
             *415B Northop: 11 Oct 1778 mar/o John CHARNOCK ba. of Eastham, Co. Chester & Jane DAVIES sp. otp
                                                                Wits: Rich. CHARD, Ames WEBSTER
              420 Halkyn:   2 Sep 1706 (from BTs) bap/o John s/o John & Jonet
                                  1 Sep 1708 (from BTs) bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Jonett
                                 15 Oct 1710 (from BTs) bap/o David s/o John & Jonett
                                  5 Sep 1731 bur/o Jonet
                                  9 Feb 1745/46 bur/o Ursula
                                  3 Feb 1753 mar/o John AMES & Catherine LLOYD
             
429 Ysceifiog: David, John, Martha;
              439 Cilcain:
AMOS / AMES contd
              452A,B Whitford:
              453A,B Ysceifiog:
              459 Mold:
              465A,B Halkyn:
              467 Holywell:
              485 Holywell:
              498 Bodfari:
              512 Nannerch
              522 Holywell
              531 Cilcain
              534 Bagillt
              Misc: North Wales 1835 Flint: Blacksmith: Thomas Ames
AMOS contd
     AMIES 194 Halkyn:
                 470A Llandrillo yn Rhos:
                 555 Brymbo: Edward, Ishmael, Rachel, Sarah Marni;
                Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Saddler: Samuel Amies, Bull ring
                                                                Tailor: Thomas Amies, Harp lane
                                                                Rose & Crown Ths. Amies, Harp la
     AMIS 555 Brymbo: Edward, George, James Evan, Mary Elizabeth, Rachel;
                
     AMMES 512 Nannerch
     AMMOS 308 Bodfari: 27 May 1784 bap/o Edward JONES (b.20) s/o Robert & Elizth (AMMOS), Coed y Llan
     AMMS 349 Ysceifiog:
     AMOS  9 Efenechtyd: Robert;
              *21 Holt: Amos DOWNWARD
               39 Halkyn: Charlotte, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Hannah, Henry, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Sarah,
                                Thomas;
               44 Denbigh: Mary;
              
49 Holywell:
               51 Holywell:
               52: Anne, Elizth, Jane, John, Mary, Thos;
               62 Flint;
               74 Flint:
              112 Halkyn:
AMOS contd
              137 Northop:
              155 Caerwys:
              158 Holywell:
              159 Holywell:
              177 Whitford:
              187 St. George
              188A+B Halkyn:
              189 Holywell;
AMOS contd
              192 Ysceifiog:
              194 Halkyn:
              195 Holywell: David, Joseph, Lucy, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
              250 St. Asaph:
              272 Nannerch:
              276A Llanasa:
              331 Ysceifiog: Amos, Jn, John, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
              332
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Agnes, Beatrice Leah, Clifford, Elizabeth Ivy, Mabel Hilda;
              334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Eliza, Samuel Ernest, Susan Ann;
              336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Laura;
              349 Ysceifiog:
              393 Wrexham: 4 Oct 1882 bur/o Thomas aged 48, W House
AMOS contd
            405 Wrexham: Ann Elizabeth, Maria, William Henry;
            407 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
            412 Wrexham: 26 Dec 1859 bur/o David, aged 40, Barn Field
            415C Northop: 9 Sep 1768 bur/o Sarah, infant, Caerfallwch
            439 Cilcain:
            451 Whitford:
            452A,B Whitford:
            465A,B Halkyn:
            467 Holywell:
AMOS contd
            485 Holywell:
            500A Holywell:
            534 Bagillt
            554 Brymbo: Catherine, David, James;
           
Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Academies & Schools: John Amos, Glanrafon
                      1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                      
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Sir Amos MEREDITH, Bart, Henbury   1670
     AMOZ *494 Gyffylliog:
     AMS    7 Llanferres: Hugh;
             178 Ysceifiog:
     ANES 272 Nannerch:
     ARMES 117 Mold:
     EAMES 194 Halkyn:
                  308 Bodfari: 30 Jun 1762 bur/o Jane;
                  331 Ysceifiog:
                  380 Wrexham: 28 Jul 1905 bap/o Reginald Vincent (b 11 May)
                                                                       s/o William Edward (draper) & Edith, Drakelow, Beechley Road
                  439 Cilcain:
                  465A Halkyn:
     EAMS 491A Henllan:
     EANES 257 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion:
     EANS 467  Holywell:
               552C Wrexham: 4 May 1720 mar/o Richard EDWARDS (taylor), Ruabon & Abigaill EANS otp
     EMMS 467 Holywell:
     EMS 394 Clocaenog: 22 Jan 1723/24 mar/o William EMS of Llanrwst & Margaret POWELL
     HEMAS 406 Wrexham: 13 Mar 1863 bur/o James, aged 7, Bridge St.
    
AMMS see AMOS
AMOND see HAMMOND
AMOSEN see EMERSON

AMPHLETT Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Attorney: James Amplett Grove, Four ashes
     AMPHLETT Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wenlock: Currier: Joseph Amphlett, High st

AMRAM *218 Llangollen:
             *430 Llangollen: 3 Mar 1836 bur/o Amram Blaeny COOPER, aged 8, Bache

AMRAS  see AMBROSE
AMS see AMOS
AMSON see HAMPSON

*AMY see EMMA anyway,  as there is some confusion with these two names

AMY 392 Gresford: 9 Nov 1716 mar. by Lic. of John CURRY, Nesson & Elizabeth AMY, Hollywell

*AMYE see EMMA

AMYLLOYD *362 Penycae: Amylloyd PRICE

AN see ANN
ANABE, ANABY see HANNABY
ANAMARIA see ANNAMARIA

ANANIAS  
     AMANIAS *443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
     ANANIAS   *67 Ruabon:
                    *341 Ruabon:
                    *554 Brymbo: 6 Jul 1851 bap/o Ananias EVANS s/o Moses (engine worker) & Catherine
    
ANNAIAS *47 Worthenbury: 11 Feb 1798 bap/o Annaias LAKIN DOD base child, born at James BRATCHER, Threapwood

ANARAWD *376 Pentrefoelas: 21 Feb 1893 bur/o Anarawd Wyn EVANS aged 9 mo. of Bryn Eglwys

ANARIAH *331 Ysceifiog:

ANASTASIA  fem. rising up, resurrection  - Greek
                    *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Anastasia JONES

ANCELL see ANSLEY
ANCHOR see ANKER

ANCHORITE 245*A Llanrhydd:

ANCHORS see ANKER
ANCKILL see ANSLEY
ANCOCKS see HANCOCK
ANCOKAR, ANCORS see ANKER
ANCOYL see ANSLEY

ANDERENA *487 Gwersyllt:

ANDERS see ANDREW

Anderson, Dorset
ANDERSON
     ANDERSEN 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Peter, Schua Ellen;
     ANDERSON  42 Holywell: Adam Ferguson, Elenor;
                        
53 Wrexham: James, Jane, Margaret;
                         75A Marchwiel:
                         83 Ruthin:
                       107B Llanrhydd:
                       124 Mold: William;
                       138A Wrexham:
                       171 Bangor-on-Dee:
                       189 Holywell:
                       195 Holywell: Adam, Ellinor, Peter;
ANDERSON contd
                       201 Wrexham:
                       231 Hope:
                       249 Minera:
                       276B Llanasa:
                       306 Holywell:
                       319 Hawarden:
                       321 Llanasa:
                      *324 Llysfaen: Edward Anderson ROBERTS
                      *332
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Cyril Anderson PATTEN
                       334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Roy Patrick;
                      *335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: John Anderson MARTIN
                       335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Gilbert, Margaret Ellen;
                       352 Flint: Jacob Inch Bird, Roger;
                      *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: David Anderson JONES
                       358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: David;
                       359 Rhosymedre: Richard, William;
ANDERSON contd
                       363 Wrexham: Margaret, Mary, Robert;
                       365 Wrexham: Dianah, John, Mary;
                       370 Wrexham: George, Mary, Robert;
                      *375 Wrexham: 5 Oct 1873 bap/o Thomas Anderson EDWARDS s/o William (joiner) & Ann, Rhosddu
                       375 Wrexham: 19 Nov 1871 bap/o Mary Ann d/o Robert (furrier) & Mary, Mount Street
                                               5 Oct 1873 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert (furrier) & Mary, Mount Street
                                              20 Apr 1869 bap/o Janet ANDERTON d/o Robert (fur cutter) & Mary, Tuttle St
                       384 Wrexham: 28 Apr 1868 bur/o William, aged 44, York St.
                       393 Wrexham: 14 Feb 1883 bur/o Lucy, infant, Mount Street
ANDERSON contd
                       405 Wrexham: Alice Ann, Mary, Robert;
                       407 Wrexham: James;
                       408 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Thomas;
                       441B Hope:
                       442B,C Bangor-on-Dee:
                       461A Mold:
                       483 Hawarden:
                       487 Gwersyllt:
                       517A Llanasa
                            B
                            C
                       553 Gresford: Thomas Francis;
                      
Misc: North Wales 1835 Barmouth: Robert Anderson - collector of customs
                                 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Wrexham Abbott: Joseph   45   Hatter   not born in County
                                                                                                       Lucy      30   Ind.            born I.
                               
Gresford MIs: Thomas Francis;
                                Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Sp., Royton, 13 Nov. 1802
                               
Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Attorneys: Anderson & Downes, Mill st
                                                                        Hairdresser/perfumer & book seller: --- Anderson

ANDERSTONE see ANDERTON

Anderton, Cheshire
ANDERTON 44 Denbigh: Mary;
                   81A Hope:
                   83 Ruthin:
                   97 Llanfwrog:
                   106A Llangwyfan:
                   215 Llanrhydd:
                   227A Ruthin:
                   231 Hope:
                   233 Llanfwrog:
                   248 Llanfwrog:
                   310 Gresford:
                   323 Denbigh:
                   336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ronald Edward;
                   375 Wrexham:  see ANDERSON
                  *392 Gresford:
Anderton EDWD p.63, mentioned in index of transcription but I can't see on page
                   392 Gresford:  2 Jul 1722 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William & ----, Burton
                                       10 Aug 1721 mar. by Lic. of William ANDERTON, Egleston & Sarah CAPPAR, otp
                                       26 Jun 1732 bur/o John s/o William, Poulton
ANDERTON contd
                  402 Denbigh: Thomas;
                  437 Ruabon: John;
                  466 Hawarden:
                  498 Bodfari:
                  499 Denbigh:
                  533B Overton
                 *555 Brymbo: 27 Jan 1871 bap/o Katharine Anderton CLAYTON -/o Thomas (Gentleman) & Margery, Bryn Mally
                  558A Llandegla:  8 Nov 1846 bap/o Thomas -/o Richard (lab) & Mary, Lletty Llagodew
                                          27 Feb 1849 bap/o Margaret -/o Richard (lab) & Mary, Llety Llagodw
                 
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard, Yeo., Hoghton, 21 Jan 1805
    
ANDERSTONE 97 Llanfwrog:
                            248 Llanfwrog:
     ANDETON 44 Denbigh: Joshua;
     ANTERTON 323 Denbigh:

ANDREA fem. form of Andreas or Andrew; a variant form is Andrina; masc. the Italian form of Andrew.
              *332
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Andrea LINDE;

 Andreas, Isle of Man
 
ANDREAS masc.  Greek, Latin and German forms of Andrew.
                 
*84 Treuddyn:
                 *547

ANDREW masc. strong, manly, courageous (Greek)
     ab ANDREW 250 St. Asaph;
     ANDERS 513A Rhuddlan
     ANDRAW 108 Minera Chapel: Elizabeth, Robt;
     ANDRAWS 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
     ANDRE 267 Ruthin:
     ANDREW  9 Efenechtyd: Edward, Gwen, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert, William;
                    25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Anna, Catherine, Edward, Ellin, Jane, John, Robert Tho,
                                                          Robert Thomas, Thomas, William;
                    29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: John;
                    30 Wrexham: Anne, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                    37 Worthenbury John;
                    38 Wrexham: Daniel, Elizth, John, Mary, Robert, William;
                    44 Denbigh: Robert;
                   *45 Denbigh: Andrew JONES
                    45 Denbigh: Richard, Robert;
                   *47 Worthenbury: 3 May 1807 bap/o Andrew ------- base child, born at John GRIFFITH, Threapwood
                   *48 Worthenbury:
                    
53 Wrexham: Anne, John, William;
                    56 Rhuddlan:
ANDREW contd
                    62 Flint,
                   *68 Ruabon,
                    76A Mold,
                    78 Clocaenog,
                    83 Ruthin,
                   *84 Treuddyn,
                    86 Derwen,
                   *87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: 20 Jul 1663 bap/o Moris s/o (Mr) Andrew
                                                            18 Oct 1670 bap/o Simon s/o (Mr) Andrew & Margaret
                    91 Llangynhafal
                    92 Llanychan
                    97 Llanfwrog
                    99 Llantysilio
ANDREW contd
                    101A+B+D Llanynys
                    106A+B+C+D Llangwyfan,
                    107B Llanrhydd,
                    108 Minera Chapel: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert, William;
                    109 Pentrefoelas
                    110 Ysbyty Ifan:
                    116A+C Llansilin:
                    117 Mold:
                    121 Mold:
                    136 Cilcain:
                    138B Wrexham:
                    143A Llanrwst:
                    145 Capel Garmon: 28 Dec 1796 bap/o Anne d/o Roderick & Jane of Ty yn Celyn
                                                   5 Jun 1799 bap/o Eleanor(born 28/05) d/o Roderick & Jane of Tu yn y Celyn
                                                 18 Jul 1802 bap/o Lewis (b 16th) s/o Roderick & Jane of Tu'n Celyn
                                                 20 Aug 1804 bap/o Elenor (b 19th) d/o Lewis & Catherine
                                                 10 Mar 1805 bap/o Jane (b 8th) d/o Rodrick & Jane
                                                 31 Jan 1808 bap/o John (b 26th) s/o Rodrick & Jane
                                                   5 Jul 1835 bap/o Henry s/o Lewis (lab) & Alice of Llwynau
                                                   2 Nov 1836 bap/o Roderick s/o Lewis (lab) & Alice of Llwynau
                                                  21 Oct 1838 bap/o Jane (b 29/09) d/o Lewis & Alice of Llwynau
                                                   4 Jul 1841 bap/o Ann (b 13/06) d/o Lewis & Alice of Llwyna
ANDREW contd
                   146 Capel Garmon:
19 May 1804 mar/o Lewis ANDREW (x) bach otp       by Banns
                                                                             Catherine MORRIS (x) sp otp
                                                                             Wits: John WILLIAMS, John THOMAS

                                                 18 May 1810 mar/o Evan ANDREW (x) bach otp        by Banns
                                                                              Anne RHYS (x) sp otp
                                                                              Wits: John GRIFFITHS, John THOMAS

                                                   5 Nov 1836 bur/o Rodrick ANDREW Inf   of Llwynau

                    149 Ysbyty Ifan:
                    153 Hope:
                   *154 Ysbyty Ifan:
                    157B Hanmer: Mary;
                    159 Holywell:
                   *166 Cilcain:
                    169A+B Llanrhydd:
ANDREW contd
                    175A+D+E Llandyrnog:
                    179 Llangadwaladr:
                    181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
                    182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Ann, John, Mary, William;
                    184 Llanddulas:
                    196A Llanfair Talhearn:
                    201 Wrexham:
                    208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
                    211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                    212 Llangollen:
                    214 Llangynhafal:
                    215 Llanrhydd:
                    222 St. Asaph:
                    222 St. Asaph:
                    234 Minera:
ANDREW contd
                    246 Llanfwrog:
                    247 Llanfwrog:
                    249 Minera:
                    250 St. Asaph:
                    252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
                    255 Corwen:
                    256 Corwen:
                    258C Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
                    263B Llansilin: 4 May 1751 mar/o Edward HUGHES of LlansanffraidGlynCeiriog & Jane ANDREW otp
                    267 Ruthin:
                    272 Nannerch:
                    277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
                    279 Llandudno;
ANDREW contd
                    282  Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
                    286 Llanycil:
                    287 Llanycil:
                    294 Mold: Ann, David;
                    295 Mold:
                    300 Mold:
                    304 Wrexham:
                    306 Holywell:
                    307 Ruabon:
                    308 Bodfari: Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Jane, Margt, Thomas;
ANDREW contd
                    323 Denbigh:
                    328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
                    336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs
: Christopher W.A., Doris;
                    339 Llangynhafal:
                    342 Hawarden:
                    344 Mold:
                    348 Ysceifiog:
                    362 Penycae: Edward;
ANDREW contd
                   *363 Wrexham: Winifred Andrew BARBER
                    365 Wrexham: Hannah, Jane, John, Robert, Thomas, William;
                    367 Abergele: Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, Frances, John, Mary, William;
                    369 Llangollen: Charles, Mary Jane, Richard, Zippora;
                    373 Wrexham: Anne, John;
                    376 Pentrefoelas: 30 Sep 1832 bap/o Gwen Lewis HUGHES (ANDREW)
                                                       illeg. d/o Lewis ANDREW (sawyer) of Penmachno & Lowry HUGHES (wid) of Ty Newydd
                                               27 Jan 1864 bur/o Lowry ANDREW aged 76 years of New Inn, Rhydlydan
                    378 Holywell: Jane, Owen, Richard:
                    382 Llanynys: Edward, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert, Susanna;
                    383 Ruthin: 10 Apr 1721 mar/o William ANDREW otp & Margaret WILLIAMS otp
                    389 Hawarden: 24 Nov 1592 mar/o William ANDREW & Elizabeth RAVENSCROFT
ANDREW contd
                    394 Clocaenog: Andrew;
                    395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: -- Jan 1717/18 bap/o Lewis s/o John & ----- (illegible)
                                                                 31(sic)  Feb 1719/20 bap/o Jane d/o John & Catharine
                   
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 24 Oct 1715 mar/o Eliss ANDREW & Alice GRIFFITH
                                                                  14 May 1721 bur/o Catherine, Pennant parish
                                                                    3 Feb 1735/36 mar/o Joseph VAUGHAN & Jane ANDREW
                   
397A Llansilin: 8 Aug 1691 bap/o Thomas s/o John, Trefonnen
                    397C Llansilin: 28 Feb 1681/82 bur/o Mary, Trefonnen
                                            1 Nov 1690 bur/o Owen, Trefonnen

                   399 Wrexham: Hannah, Jane, John, Robert, William;
ANDREW contd
                   408 Bangor-on-Dee: Jn'o;
                   417 Wrexham: John;
                   418 Wrexham: John, Margaret;
                  
422p Hanmer:  4 Jan 1566/67 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Peers Andrew & Anne
                                         25 Feb 1568/69 bap/o Thomas s/o Peers Andrew & Anne
                                         17 Jun 1572 bap/o Anne d/o Peers Andrew & Anne

                   422 Hanmer: 14 Sep 1564 bap/o Margaret d/o Peers & Anne
                                       26 Dec 1577 bap/o John s/o Peers
                   423 Hanmer: 21 May 1569 mar/o Davyth ANDREW of Worthenbury & Elizabeth HANMER
                   425B Hanmer: Anne, Peeter;
                   
428 Ysceifiog: 23 Oct 1664 bur/o Alice w/o John ap Shon
                                        28 Dec 1705 mar/o Owen ANDREW & Anne EDWARDS
ANDREW contd
                   430 Llangollen: Jane;
                   
431 Llangollen: John;
                   433 Llangollen:  David, Jane;
                   434 Bangor-on-Dee: Edward;
                   
435 Gresford:  Thomas;
                   437 Ruabon: David, Jane;
                   441B Hope:
                   445 Wrexham:
                   447A,B,D Llandyrnog:
ANDREW contd
                   450 Llanycil:
                   451 Whitford:
                   452B Whitford:
                   453B Ysceifiog:
                   454B Llanrhos:
                   459 Mold:
                   470A,B Llandrillo yn Rhos:
                   475B Llangystennin:
                   477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch:
ANDREW contd
                   485 Holywell:
                   493 Llantysilio:
                   499 Denbigh:
                   513A Rhuddlan
                   515C Corwen
                   517C Llanasa
                   522 Holywell
                   525 Whitford
                   528 Llanrwst
                   531 Cilcain
                   541 Caerwys
                   544 Meliden
ANDREW contd
                   552B Wrexham: Christian, Edward, Kendrick, Margaret;
                   554 Brymbo: Anne, Azariah, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Robert, William;
                   555 Brymbo: Azariah, Christmas William, Elizabeth Jane, Harriet, Harriett, Jane Ann, Johnathan, Jonathan, Lottie, Pricilla, Sarah Jane, Selina;
                   557 Llansilin: 29 Nov 1818 bur/o John, aged ?81, otp
                   Misc: North Wales 1835: Bangor: Grocer &/or tea dealer: John Andrew Jones, Hirael
                                                                     Shopkeepers Ann Andrew, Hirael; John Andrew Jones, Hirael;
                                                         Caerwys: 'Piccadilly Inn'  Edward Andrew
                                                         Denbigh: Stone mason: Robert Andrew, Love lane
                                                         Newtown: 'Black Boy' John Andrew, Bridge st
                                                         Welshpool: Cabinet maker & joiner, Edward Andrew, High st
                            
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                             Charlotte 1854, John 1758, Margaret 1637, Matthew 1779
                             Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Linen & woollen draper/mercer: William Andrew, Mardol
ANDREW contd
     ANDREWE *166 Cilcain:
                        389 Hawarden:  8 Mar 1594 mar/o John ANDREWE & Mode BOONEL
                                               16 Nov 1604 bur/o Ralph;
                        423 Hanmer: 6 May 1599 mar/o Thomas SHERROT & Anne ANDREWE
                        425A Hanmer: Elisabeth;
     ANDREWES 390 Bangor-on-Dee: 18 Nov 1676 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward
                         425B Hanmer: Margery;
     ANDREWS   5 Llangollen: Anne, Thomas;
                       24 Hawarden: Margaret;
                       30 Wrexham: John, Margaret;
                       32 Hawarden: Margaret;
                       38 Wrexham: Daniel, Edwd, Esther, John, Mary, Thos;
                       40 Hawarden: Margaret;
                       42 Holywell: Priscilla;
                       45 Denbigh: Hugh;
                       46A+B+C Worthenbury:
                      
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Mary;
                       56A Rhuddlan
                       58 Erbistock: Jane;
                       61 Ruabon
                       76A Mold
                       81A Hope
                       92 Llanychan
                       98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch
                      101A+B Llanynys
                      138A Wrexham:
                      146 Capel Garmon: 10 Mar 1787 mar/o Evan THOMAS (x) widr of Penmachno    by Lic
                                                                               Alice ANDREWS (x) wid of Garthgarnon, Capel Garmon
                                                                               Wits: John THOMAS, William JONES
ANDREW / ANDREWS contd
                      156B Hanmer: Francis;
                      157B Hanmer: Edward;
                      163B Ruabon:
                      167A Gresford:
                      172 Holt:
                      179 Llangadwaladr:
                      182  Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Jane;
                      199 Derwen:
                      201 Wrexham:
                      206A Hanmer:
                      213 Llangollen:
                      218 Llangollen:
                      222 St. Asaph;
                      231 Hope:
ANDREW / ANDREWS contd
                      245A Llanrhydd:
                      246 Llanfwrog:
                      248 Llanfwrog:
                      258C Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
                      267 Ruthin:
                      268 Wrexham: Ann;
                      287 Llanycil:
                      294 Mold: Anne, David, Evan;
                      295 Mold:
ANDREW / ANDREWS contd
                      300 Mold:
                      304 Wrexham:
                      346 hawarden:
                      357 Holywell: Priscilla, Thomas;
                      359 Rhosymedre: Catherine, Charles, Charles Richard, William, Ziphorah;
                      363 Wrexham: Alfred, Arthur, Ellen, George Edward, Harry, Joseph Henry, Lucy Ellen, Mirinda Elizabeth;
                      365 Wrexham: Caroline, Hannah, Jane, John, Marcia, Robert, William;
                      366 Wrexham: Jane, Maria, Richard, Robert, William;
                      369 Llangollen: Benjamin, Charles, David Lloyd, Edwin, Eliza Lily, Elizabeth, Mary, Mary Elle;
                      373 Wrexham: Esther, Robert, Tho's, William;
                      377 Holywell: 11 Mar 1712/13 bap/o Thom s/o Owen, Calcot
ANDREW / ANDREWS contd
                     *380 Wrexham: 28 May 1905 bap/o Robert Edward OWEN (b 21 Mar)
                                                     s/o Robert Andrews (bricklayer) & Florence Penelope, 6 Clogs Cottages, Rhosnessney
                      381 Llangollen: Charles, Charles Edward, Charles Francis, Charles Noel, Charles Richard, Edith May,
                                             Florence Mabel, Mary, Mary Jane,  Stephen;
                      382 Llanynys: 12 May 1722 mar/o Robert ANDREWS & Mary EDWARDS, both otp
                                            21 Jul 1724 bap/o Catherine d/o Robert & Mary
                      391 Colwyn: 13 Sep 1898 bur/o Thomas Francis ANDREWS aged 32 of Harrogate House, Colwyn Bay
                                         22 Dec 1907 bap/o Ellen Elizabeth (w/o Willoughby) d/o ------- (gardener) & -----,
                                                                                                                                         Highfield, Coed Coch Rd

                      396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 19 Jun 1720 mar/o Lewis PRICE & Ellinor ANDREWS
                     
397A Llansilin: 14 Aug 1685 bap/o Thomas s/o Jno, Trefonnen
                     
399 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Jane, Maria, Samuel Henry, William;
ANDREW / ANDREWS contd
                      402 Denbigh: Hugh, Jane;
                      404 Wrexham: Thomas;
                     *405 Wrexham: 7 Jun 1893 bap/o Eleanor EVANS (b 6 May)
                                                                           d/o Andrews (grocers assistant) & Sarah Jane, 21 Erddig Road
                      405 Wrexham: George Edward, Lucy Ellen, William Ernest;
                      408 Bangor-on-Dee: Hana, Martha, Thos;
                      410 Wrexham: Edward, Griffith, John, Rose;
                      411 Wrexham: Hannah;
                      413 Mold: 29 Feb 1816 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 63, Minera
                      417 Wrexham: George;
ANDREW / ANDREWS contd
                     425B Hanmer: Thomas;
                     
432 Llangollen: Charles Francis, Eliza Lily;
                     434 Bangor-on-Dee: Jane;
                     437 Ruabon: Elin, Martha;
                     440A Hawarden: Margaret, Richard;
                     445 Wrexham:
                     452A,B Whitford:
                     453A Ysceifiog:
                     454B Llanrhos:
                     470A,B Llandrillo yn  Rhos:
                     477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch:
                     485 Holywell:
                     487 Gwersyllt:
ANDREW / ANDREWS contd
                     500B Holywell:
                     517A Llanasa
                          B Llanasa:
                     529 Rhuddlan
                     535 Buckley
                     540 Overton
                     552B Wrexham: Cath, Edd, Edward, James, John, Kendrick, Mary, Richard, Robert, Roger, Tho, Will;
                          C Wrexham: 15 Jul 1729 mar/o William ANDREWS & Sarah READ
                          D Wrexham: Anne, Ed, Edd, Edward, Mary, Tho;
                     553 Gresford: Ann, Phillip;
                     554 Brymbo: Ann, Azariah, Jane, Jonathan, William;
                     555 Brymbo: Azariah, Ezra, Harriet, Jonathan, Priscilla, Robert William;
                     557 Llansilin: Catherine, Jane, Mary, Richard;
                     Misc: North Wales 1835 Llangollen: Miss Andrews, Plas newydd
                
                              
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                            Frances, Werne, Administration and Inventory, 1716

                               Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Nail maker: Richard Andrews, Iron bridge
                                                          Whitchurch: Linen/woollen drapers: Allwood & Andrews, Greenend
ANDREW contd
     ANDRO 508C Capel Garmon

     ANDRU *6 Isycoed: Andru LOYD
     ANDRUE *21 Holt: Andrue LLOYD
     ANDRWE *
435 Gresford: 27 Dec 1688 bap/o Andrwe JONES s/o Andrew, Allington
     HANDREW *47 Worthenbury:

ANDREWENA *332
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Andrewena DODD

ANDREWES see ANDREW

ANDREWSON 547 Flint:
                      552D Wrexham: Edward, Richard;

ANDRINA *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Andrina GILLHAM

ANDRO, ANDRWE see ANDREW
ANE see ANN

ANEMESIA *47 Worthenbury: 16 Aug 1778 bap/o Anemesia d/o George & Anemesia, Threapwood

ANES see AMOS

ANEURIN  *49 Holywell:
               *300 Mold:
               *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
               *391 Colwyn: 22 Apr 1900 bap/o Aneurin Llewelyn DAVIES (b 8 Mar )
                                                                                      s/o Thos. Samuel (painter & plumber) & Emma, Ship Inn
               *534 Bagillt
     ANNEURIN Misc: North Wales 1835 Denbigh: Anneurin OWEN, esq., Egryn
     AUEURIN *555 Brymbo: 14 Feb 1777 bap/o Robert Aueurin EDWARDS -/o Robert (collier) & Elizabeth, Blast Furnace Inn, Brymbo

ANEYLL see ANWYL

Anfield, Merseyside
ANFIELD
     ARMFIELD 118 Mold: Sarah;
                      121 Mold:
                      124 Mold: Elisabeth;
     ARMSFIELD 117 Mold:
     ARNFIELD  14 Llanferres: Mary;
                      405 Wrexham: Emily, william;
     ONFIELD 117 Mold:
     ONSFIELD 121 Mold:
     OWNFIELD 117 Mold:

ANGARAD see ANGHARAD
ANGARADE see ANGHARAD
ANGDEANE see HANGDEAN
ANGEL see ANGLE

ANGELICA fem. lovely, angelic (Greek)
      ANGELICHE *47 Worthenbury: 24 Sep 1785 bap/o Angeliche CLUBB d/o John & Elizabeth
      ANGELIQUE *361 Llangollen: Angelique EVANS

ANGELINA fem. 'messenger' - Greek
                 *40 Hawarden: Mary Angelina HOUSDEN
                *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Angelina FULCONI
                *363 Wrexham: Angelina MARTIN
                *370 Wrexham: Angelina GALLIER
                *379 Wrexham: 11 Jul 1898 bap/o Reginald Edward CARTER s/o Arthur Usher (clerk) & Sarah Angelina, 15 Pen-y-Bryn
                *559B Rhosymedre: 11 Jun 1892 mar by banns of Joseph Harris POWELL (blacksmith) ba/27 of Horwich, Bolton, Gtr Manchester s/o Charles POWELL (fitter)
                                                                                         & Angelina JONES sp/26 of Cefn Mawr d/o Henry JONES (collier)
     ANNGELINA *528 Llanrwst

ANGELIQUE see ANGELICA
ANGELL see ANGLE
ANGELO see ANGLE

ANGENETTA Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Wrexham Fechan: Angenetta SCOTT  35  yes Ireland

ANGHARAD
     ANGARAD *459  Mold:
     ANGARADE *458 Mold:
     ANGHARAD
                   127*B Mold:
                  *166 Cilcain:
                  *275 Gwaenysgor:
                  *361 Llangollen: Anne Jane Angharad JONES
                  *375 Wrexham: 21 Feb 1877 bap/o Cecil Hunter REID
                                                                    s/o Augustas Henry (gentleman) & Angharad Wynn, Bod Hyfryd
                  *419 Halkyn: 18 Jul 1596 mar/o Rice ap John LLOYD & Angharad HOWELL
                                      29 Sep 1600 mar/o John MADOCKS & Angharad d/o THOMAS
                  *
428 Ysceifiog: 19 Dec 1669 bur/o Angharad DAVIS (wid - poor, old)
                  * 458 Mold:
                  * 459++ Mold:
     ANGHARAT *419 Halkyn: 30 Nov 1603 bur/o Angharat d/o Rees
     ANHARAD *166 Cilcain:
     ANGHARETT *458
     ENGHARAD *166 Cilcain:
     ENGHARED *166 Cilcain:
     NGHARAD 127*B Mold:
     YNGHARAD 423 Hanmer: 28 Feb 1572 bur/o Yngharad Gwillym (an ould wyff)

ANGHARAT,  ANGHARETT see ANGHARAD
ANGILL see ANGLE

ANGILLETTA 334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Rocco;

ANGINETA see ANGONETTA

ANGLE 'dweller in the nook or outlying spur' OE, OFr angle
     ANGEL  39 Halkyn: Jane, Mary;
                
*51 Holywell,
                 *83 Ruthin
                 112 Halkyn:
                 159 Holywell:
                 176 Tremeirchion:
                 188A Halkyn:
                 195 Holywell: Elizth, Hannah, John, Mira, Thomas;
                 281 Llangystennin:
                 283 Llanrhos:
                *289 Gwernaffield:
                 344 Mold:
                 354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Elisabeth, Richard, Robert;
                *407 Wrexham: 17 Aug 1885 bur/o David Angel JONES, aged 64, Work House
                 433 Llangollen:
                 453A Ysceifiog:
                 454A,B Llanrhos:
                 465B Halkyn:
                 477 C?  Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch:
                
Misc: North Wales 1835 Holywell: Baker & flour dealer: Thomas Angel, High st
                                                     Towyn: Stone Mason: Rowland Angel, Church st
ANGLE contd
     ANGELL 387 Hawarden: 19 Dec 1671 bur/o John s/o John, from Middle of Chester
                   419 Halkyn: 15 Mar 1628/29 bur/o Walter
                   551B
     ANGELO 5 Llangollen: Gabriel, Margaret, Mary;  
     ANGILL 419 Halkyn: 1 Jul 1627 bap/o --------- s/o Gwalter;
     ANSELL 419 Halkyn: 5 Mar 1619 bap/o Barbara d/o Walter
     ANSLEY possibly see also
     NAUGLE 392 Gresford: 26 Nov 1721 mar. by Lic. of John GARDIN & Elizabeth NAUGLE, both of Wrexham
     RANGEL *51 Holywell:  
 
ANGLESEY
     ANGLESEA 192 Ysceifiog:
                        334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: John, Nora;
                        440A Hawarden: John, William;
                             B Hawarden: Christopher, Ellen, Jane, Jane Elizabeth, John, Martha, William;
                        486 Bistre:
                        535 Buckley
     ANGLESEY 486 Bistre:

ANGNES see AGNES

ANGONETTA *433 Llangollen: 16 Jul 1857 mar/o
                                             John HUGHES (joiner) ba/29 of Bron y garth s/o John HUGHES (malster)
                                             m. Angonetta  (sig. Angineta) TASKER sp/29 of St. Johns Parish, Chester d/o Charles Moleson TASKER (Gentleman)

ANGREAVE
     ANKERIFF 182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: John;

Angus, Scotland
ANGUS
     ANGUS *363: Angus Zophar HUMPHREYS
                  
363 see ANKER
                  *467 Holywell:
                  *554 Brymbo: 19 Aug 1843 bap/o Angus Llywelyn FRAZER -/o John (cashier) & Margaret, The Lodge, Brymbo

ANHARAD see ANGHARAD
ANIA see ANN
ANIAN see EINION
ANIBALL, ANIBOLL, ANNIBOLLE see HANNIBAL

ANIESBRY 387 Hawarden: 27 Dec 1684 mar. by Banns of Peter LEDSHAM otp & Mary ANIESBRY of Dodleston

ANINA see ANNINA
ANION see EINION
ANIS see ANNIS

ANITA fem. Spanish diminutive of Ann, now used independently as an English-language form; a
                       diminutive form is Nita - Claremont
          *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
          *324 Llysfaen:
          *493 Llantysilio:
     NEITA *315 Ruabon:

ANKA(R)S see ANKER

River Anker/Anka, Staffs; Warwickshire;
ANKER
     Anchor, Shropshire
     ANCHOR  42 Holywell: Mary;
                    405 Wrexham: Benjamin, Rose;
                    471 Llanelian yn Rhos:
     ANCHORS 153 Hope:
                      231 Hope:
                      320 Hope:
                      347 Hawarden: Anne, John, Margaret;
     ANCOKAR 173 Holt:
     ANCORS  38 Wrexham: Charles, Jane;
                    348 Wrexham:
     ANGUS 363 Wrexham: Benjamin, Mary Jane, Rose;
     ANKARS 174 Holt:
ANKER contd
     ANKAS Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                          Margery, Wid., Iscoyd, Administration & Inventory 1691*
                                                                                                  * = An Infra Will or Administration
     ANKER 304 Wrexham:
                 Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town, Groves School:   Miles   12  Pupil   not born in County
     ANKERS  6 Isycoed: Jane, Jno, Sopheske;
                   16 Hawarden: John, Richard;
                   18 Hawarden: John, Margaret, Mary, Richard;
                   38 Wrexham: Charles;
                   47 Worthenbury: Elizth, John, Mary;
                   79 Gresford:
                   81A+B Hope
                  133A Holt: 21 Jun 1772 bap/o ---- base s/o ---- & Ann ANKERS
                       B Holt:  8 Jan 1774 bur/o Robert s/o Ann
                                 27 Jul 1777 bur/o Ann, Isycoed
                  151 Hanmer:
                  153 Hope:
                  167A+C Cilcain:
                  174 Holt:
ANKER / ANKERS contd
                  266A+C Marchwiel:
                  293 Hawarden:
                  298 Hawarden:
                  311 Hawarden:
                  319 Hawarden:
                  347 Hawarden:                
                  348 Wrexham:
                  350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
                  351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Ann Emily, Rose, William (2);
                  353 Pentrobin:
ANKER / ANKERS contd
                  363 Wrexham: Bejamin, Elizabeth, George, George Arthur, Mary Jane, Onesipherus, Rose,
                                        Rosena, Rosina, Samuel, Thomas;
                  364 Wrexham: Benjamin, Elizabeth, George;
                  370 Wrexham: Annie Emily, Benjamin, Fanny Elizabeth, Frances, Mary, Robert, Rose,William, William Shedd;
                  379 Wrexham:  2 Mar 1898 bap/o Agnes (b 10 Feb) d/o Benjamin (lab) & Rosina, 25 Tuttle St
                                        24 May 1900 bap/o Annie (b 3 May) d/o Benjamin (lab) & Rosina, 25 Tuttle St
                  384 Wrexham: Annie Emily, James, Rose, Susan, William, William Shed;
                  386 Ruabon: 20 May 1850 mar. by Banns of
                                                                 Francis BICKLEY (x) (lab) widr. aged 42 of Penylan s/o Thomas (lab)
                                                             & Mary WOLF (x) (servant) wid. aged 39 of Penylan d/o William ANKERS (lab)
                  387 Hawarden: 7 Jul 1696 mar. by Banns of John FOX, & Anne ANKERS of Mannor
                  393 Wrexham: 16 May 1883 bur/o Mary Jane, infant, Brook St
ANKER / ANKERS contd
                  401 Wrexham: 12 Dec 1832 James ANKERS (x) & Harriet JONES (x) wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                            John PEARCE (x) ba. & Mary OWENS (x) sp., both otp
                  404 Wrexham: Annie, Rosina;
                  405 Wrexham: Benjamin, Elizabeth, Maria, Rosa, Rosina, Stephen;
                  411 Wrexham: Mary;
                  412 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Nathaniel, Robert;
                  417 Wrexham: Elisabeth;
                  438B Broughton: Elizabeth, William;
                  440C Hawarden: Adelaide Gertrude, William;
                  441B Hope:
                  466 Hawarden:
                  474A Gresford:
                  482 Hawarden:
                  483 Hawarden:
                  484 Hawarden:
                  487 Gwersyllt:
ANKER / ANKERS contd
                  533B Overton:
                  553 Gresford: Martha Elizabeth, Thomas;
                  555 Brymbo: Hannah Jane, Joseph, Priscilla;
                  Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
                                               High Street: Robert       35   W.M.     not born in County
                                                                 Elizabeth   30                   born in County
                                               Queen Street, Welch Entry:   James   75   Farrier   born in County
                           
Gresford MIs: Martha, Martha Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, Thomas Alfred;
ANKER contd
                                                
     HANEKE 59 Erbistock
     HANKAH 173 Holt:
                   174 Holy:
     HANKEA 173 Holt:
     HANKER 167D Gresford:
                    171 Bangor-on-Dee:
     HANKERS 171 Bangor-on-Dee:
                      401 Wrexham: 17 Sep 1832 mar. by banns (wcof) of James HANKERS (x) & Jane JONES (x), both otp
                                                                                                  Wits: John ELLIS, Mary ELLIS (x)
 
ANKERIFF see ANGREAVE
ANKERS see ANKER
ANKEY see HANCOCK
ANKILL see ANSLEY
ANKINS see JENKINS

ANN fem. 'grace' (Hebrew)
     AHHAH (sic) *355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs:  Ahhah (?Anna/Hannah) ROWLAND
     AN  *35 Llangwm:  ?an ELLIES
           *166 Cilcain;
           *173 Holt:
     ANE *166 Cilcain:
             *352 Flint: Ane THOMLEY
             *389 Hawarden: 28 Apr 1594 mar/o Rice DAVID & Ane POOLE
    
ANIA *173 Holt:
              *361 Llangollen: Ania Magdalene DAVIES
    
ANN *166 Cilcain:
              *168A Hope:
              *458 Mold:
              *459 Mold:
     ANNA *169A Llanrhydd:
               *459 Mold:
     ANNE *166 Cilcain:
                *168A Hope:
                *169A Llanrhydd:
                *458 Mold:
                *459 Mold:
    
anner = heifer (Welsh)
    
River Anner, Ireland
     ANNEY 474B Gresford:
     ANNIA *315 Ruabon: 5 May 1872 bap/o Annia WRIGHT d/o John (lab) & Ann, Plasynwern
    
ANNURE *47 Worthenbury:
     NAN *268 Wrexham:

ANNA see ANN

ANNABELLA fem. lovable  (possibly from Amabel)  - Claremont
     AMABEL *391 Colwyn: 2 Sep 1894 bap/o Amabel Florece WINTERTON d/o Willoughton (gent) & Emily
     Amble, Northumberland
     ANNABELLA  *11 Bangor on Dee: Annabella WYNNE;
                          *59 Erbistock: 27 Apr 1808 mar. by Lic. of
                                               Evan JONES of Gelliwig, Bangor & Anna Maria KENYON of Rose Hill, Erbistock
                                               Wits: Geo. KENYON, Annabella LLOYD, F. D. KENYON
                         *365 Wrexham: Henrieta Jane Annabella KENYON
                          *427 Ruabon: 15 Oct 1846 bur/o Ann Abella, aged 11 months, Cristionydd Kenrick
                                               30 Jan 1847 bur/o Frances Annabella RICHARDS, aged 62
     ANNABLE (Common in Nottinghamshire)
     HANAHBELLA *323 Denbigh:
     NABEL *445 Wrexham:

ANNABY see HANNABY
ANNAH see HANNAH
ANNAIAS see ANANIAS

ANNALINA
     
ANNALINA *554 Brymbo: 27 Jul 1845 bap/o Annaline LEWIS -/o George (engineer) & Ann, Cymmau

ANNAMARIA
     AMAINARIAH *297 Chirk: 19 Mar 1769 bap/o Amainariah BLUEMAN (b 16) d/o Isaac (showman) & Anne
     ANAMARIA *297 Chirk: 6 Dec 1781 bur/o Anamaria LLOYD
     ANNAMARIA   *30 Wrexham: Annamaria CRUE, Annamaria GRIFFITHS
                          *104 Henllan: Annamaria HUGHES
     ANNAMERIAH *30 Wrexham: Annameriah DAVIES
     ANNAMORIAH *445 Wrexham: 3 Apr 1778 bur/o Annamoriah POWEL sp., of Broughton
     HANAMAREIA *108 Minera Chapel: Hanamareia SHONE
    
HANAMARIA *187 St. George:

ANNAMORIAH see ANNAMARIA
ANNAT see ARNOLD

ANNE see ANN
ANNES see ANNESSA
ANNESLEY see ANSLEY

ANNESSA
     ANNES *458 Mold:
     ANNESSA *419 Halkyn:  3 Apr 1623 bur/o Annessa LEWIS

ANNETHA see ANNETTE

ANNETTE fem. a French diminutive form of Ann, used as an English-language form - Claremont
    
ANNETHA *290 Hanmer:
     ANNETTA *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                     *315 Ruabon: 19 Nov 1882 bap/o Francis Allan COOPER s/o Timothy (carpenter) & Annetta, Penynant
                                           5 Oct 1884 bap/o Walter COOPER s/o Timothy (joiner) & Annetta, Pentre Issa Farm
                                          29 Aug 1886 bap/o Emily Hannah COOPER d/o Timothy (joiner) & Annetta, Pen y Nant Cottage
                     *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Annetta JONES
                     *366 Wrexham: Annetta Theophila Harriet REDE
                     *371 Llangollen: 12 Nov 1863 mar. by Lic. of John Harry BIRT (Gentleman) ba/21 s/o John (Gentleman)
                                                                                   & Sarah Annetta HATHWAY sp/18 d/o Nicholas HATHWAY (surgeon)
                     *375 Wrexham: 31 Dec 1876 bap/o Mary Jane VAUGHAN d/o William Sorton (gardener) & Annetta, Aberoer
    
ANNETTE *353 Pentrobin: Joan Annette TILSTON
                     Misc: Gresford MIs:  Annette JACKSON

ANNEY see ANN
ANNGELINA see ANGELINA
    
ANNGONATE *59 Erbistock: 24 Jun 1764 bap/o Anngonate JONES d/o Samuel & Mary

ANNIA see ANN
ANNIAN see EINION
ANNIBE see HANNABY
ANNIBEL see HANNIBAL
ANNICE see ANNIS

ANNINA
    
ANINA *296 Rhuddlan:
                *445 Wrexham: 29 Feb 1784 bur/o Anina MATHIAS d/o Zec Hariah, Wrexham Regis
     ANNINA *269 Dyserth:

ANNION see EINION

ANNIS fem. a medieval diminutive of Agnes - Claremont
     ANIS  *57 Ruabon: Anis OWENS
             *173 Holt:
     ANNICE *249 Minera:
     ANNIS *290 Hanmer:
                *333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Annis Mary ROBERTS
                *360 Llangollen: Elizabeth Annia KEAN

ANNISON
     ANSON  62 Flint:
                 314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                *393 Wrexham: 24 Sep 1880 bur/o Anson RICHARDS, infant, Regent St.
                 483 Hawarden:
                 518 Llangollen
     ANSTON 530 Chirk

ANNISRA *197 Hanmer: 14 Aug 1814 bap/o Annisra FLEMMING d/o George (servant) & Elizabeth

Annscroft, Shropshire

ANNSLEY see ANSLEY
ANNURE see ANN
ANNWYL see ANWYL
ANNYAN see EINION
ANOCK see ENOCH
ANOTT see ARNOT
ANSEL(L), ANSIL see ANSLEY

Ansley, Warwickshire
ANSLEY
     AINLSELAY 292 Rhosymedre:
    
AINSLEY masc. a surname meaning  'meadow of the respected one' used as a first name (OE) - Claremont
                   *335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ainsley POPPLEWELL;  
     AINSLIE masc.  a Scottish form of Ainsley
                  *333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ainslie MARTIN
                   358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Agnes Julia, Philip;
    
ANCELL 363 Wrexham: Eliza, Maud, Thomas;
                  375 Wrexham: 23 Oct 1877 bap/o Joseph s/o Thomas (baker) & Elizabeth, 6 Well St
                  384 Wrexham: 26 Dec 1873 bur/o William, infant, Walks
                  393 Wrexham: 27 Oct 1877 bur/o Thomas, aged 2, Walks
                  407 Wrexham: Edith;
     ANCKILL *231 Hope:
     ANCOYL 143B Llanrwst:
ANSLEY contd
    
Annesley, Nottinghamshire
     ANNESLEY 143A Llanrwst:
    
ANNSLEY *404 Wrexham: 1 Apr 1903 bur/o Hugh Annsley THOMAS, aged 19, Bradley Road
     ANSEL 191C Ruabon:
     ANSELL 363 Wrexham: Edith, Eliza, Thomas;
                   414 Mold: 14 Jan 1836 mar. by Banns of James DICKSON (x) ba. & Margaret ANSELL (x) wd., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Peter RUFFORD, Jane LEWIS (x)
                   419 Halkyn - in this case see under ANGLE above
                   458 Mold:
     ANSIL 191E Ruabon:
     ANSLEY 251A+B Corwen:
                   255 Corwen:
                  *380 Wrexham: 6 Jul 1901 bap/o Tom William Ansley GRIFFITHS (b 11 May)
                                                                            s/o Thomas (railway guard) & Maria Elizabeth, 11 Bright St
ANSLEY contd
     Anslow, Staffs
     ANSLOW  *334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Harry Anslow MOORE
                      346 Hawarden: Laurenc, Margret;
                     
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Wood turner: James Anslow, High st
                                                         Shrewsbury: Cabinet maker/upholsterer: Thos. Anslow, Corn market
                                                         Wellington: Chair maker: John Anslow, New st
                                                                           Maltster: John Anslow, New st
                                                                           Duke of Wellington  John Anslow, New st
     ANSLOWE 388 Hawarden: 23 Apr 1625 bur/o Lawrence;
     HANSALL 191C Ruabon:
     HANSELL 451 Whitford:
                     540 Overton
     HANSIE 127A Mold:
     HANSLEY *363 Wrexham: Hugh Hansley THOMAS

ANSLOWE see ANSLEY
ANSON see ANNISON
ANSSEY see ANSTEY

Anstey, Devon; Dorset; Hants; Herts; Leics; Wilts;
ANSTEY
     ANSSEY 411 Wrexham: Edward;
     ANSTEY 3 Llangollen: John Llewelyn, Lucinda,Mr...,Mrs....;
     ANSTICE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Maltster: William Anstice, Iron bridge
     Ansty, Leic; War; Wilts; W. Sussex
     ANSTY 238 Llangollen:
     AUSTOW 227C Ruthin:

ANSTICE see ANSTEY
ANSTON SEE ANNISON

ANSTRUTHER *278 Chirk: 19 Nov 1838 Clem'a G. Anstruther THOMAS present at bap/o
                                         Alice MYDDELTON BIDDULPH d/o Robert, Esq., & Fanny, Chirk Castle
     HANZATHER *47 Worthenbury:

ANTELUMA  *
399 Wrexham: 8 Jul 1824 bap/o Anteluma? ROGERS d/o William (miner) & Sarah, Bersham

ANTERBUS see ANTROBUS
ANTERTON see ANDERTON
ANTH see ANTHONY

ANTHEA  fem. flowery (Greek)
               *336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Anthea Marion SILVESTER

ANTHER see ARTHUR

ANTHONY masc. a variant form of Antony - see below
     ANTH 168B Hope:
     ANTHONEY Misc: North Wales 1835: Holyhead: Retailer of beer: Owen Anthoney, Black bridge
     ANTHONIE *166 Cilcain:
     ANTHONY   17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Gwen, Hugh, Hughe, John, Jon, Mary, Mathew;
                       33 Llangwm: Gwen, Humphrey, Owen;
                      
*52 Holywell: Anthony LEIGHTON
                      *54 Abergele
                      *55A Nantglyn
                      *83 Ruthin
                      117 Mold:
                     *134 Llanefydd:
                     *166Cilcain:
                      168B Hope:
                     *169 Llanrhydd:
                      185 LLysfaen:
                      187 St. George:
ANTHONY contd
                      209B+C Llangedwyn:
                      221 St. Asaph:
                      222 St. Asaph:
                      243 Hanmer:
                      247 Llanfwrog:
                      272 Nannerch:
                      280 Llanfair Talhaearn:,
                      285 Llanuwchllyn:
                      304 Wrexham:
ANTHONY contd
                      312 Abergele:
                      333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Henry, Mary;
                      336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Robert Raymond;
                      337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alfred, Hannah;
                     *352 Flint: Anthony EDWARD
                      375 Wrexham: Annie, Edith, Henry, Mabel, Margaret;
                     
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:  6 Sep 1715 bur/o Edward
                                                                    13 Feb 1717/18 bur/o Margaret
                      436B Hope:  Jane;
                      437 Ruabon: Catherine, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Samuel, Thomas;
                      447D Llandyrnog:
                      470A Llandrillo yn Rhos:
                      475B Llangystennin:
                      488 Hope:
                      506B Abergele:
                      532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
                      539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
                      532D Wrexham: Jane, John;
                      Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Ecclesiastical Court - Proctor: Richard Anthony Toole, Carnarvon
                                                          Barmouth: Anthony Morgan, esq., Hendre
                                                          Beaumaris: Retailer of beer: Anthony Wilson, Castle st         
                              
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Hair dresser/perfumer: John Anthony, Bull ring
                                                                      Red Lion  Jno. Anthony, Barn's rw
ANTHONY contd
     ANTONI *166 Cilcain:
                   312 Abergele:
    
ANTONIO *335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Antonio GONZALEZ DE PESANDO
                    *427 Ruabon: 12 Apr 1842 bur/o Antonio PARRY, aged 42
                    *474A Gresford:
     ANTONY masc. priceless, praiseworthy (Latin)
                   17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Grace, Hugh;
                    21 Holt: Katherine;
                  *166 Cilcain:
                  *169 Llanrhydd:
                   209B Llangedwyn;
                   250 St. Asaph:
                   312 Abergele:
                   378 Holywell: 28 Mar 1721 bap/o ---- (-----) ANTONY base ch/o William ANTONY;
                   513A Rhuddlan
                        B
                   552B Wrexham: John, Jon;
ANTLEY 525 Whitford
             Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ellesmere: Boot/shoe maker; Thomas ANTLEY, St. John's hill

ANTOINETTE fem. diminutive of ANTONIA, now used as an English-language form
                    *315 Ruabon: 13 Nov 1864 bap/o William Mainwaring SIMPSON
                                                                                s/o Henry (stud-groom) & Antoinette Poverline, Wynnstay
                                          3 Dec 1864 bap/o Antoinette Poverline SIMPSON
                                                                                d/o Henry (stud-groom) & Antoinette Poverline, Wynnstay
                                          7 Aug 1866 bap/o Benjamin s/o Henry (stud groom) & Antoinette Poverline, Wynnstay
                                          6 Oct 1867 bap/o Frank Williams SIMPSON (b 5 Sep 1867)
                                                                                    s/o Henry (stud groom) & Antoinette Poverline, Wynnstay
                                         19 Sep 1869 bap/o Elizabeth Frederica SIMPSON
                                                                                      d/o Henry (stud groom) & Antoinette Poverline, Wynnstay
                    *356 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Antoinette Poverline SIMPSON
                    *380 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1902 bap/o Antoinette EVANS (b 21 Dec 1901)
                                                                                                 d/o Moses (fitter) & Alice Stevens, 30 Peel St
                    *405 Wrexham: 9 Sep 1896 bap/o Winifred Mary Minett DAVIES (b 15 Aug)
                                                d/o Charles Edward (insurance clerk) & Antoinette Poverlina, Briardale, Ruabon Road
    ANTONETTE *315 Ruabon: 28 Jul 1862 bap/o Henry Rudolff SIMPSON (received into the Church 29 Apr 18--)
                                                                                  s/o Henry (groom) & Antonette Pouliene, Wynnstay

ANTON masc. a German form of Antony, now used as an English-language form.
            *377 Holywell: 8 Jan 1695/96 bap/o Lucy RIPPON d/o Anton

ANTONIA fem. form of ANTONY
              *334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Maria Antonia MIOTTI
              *427 Ruabon: 29 Dec 1835 bur/o Lady Henrietta Antonia WILLIAMS WYNN, aged 59, Wynnstay
              
Misc: North Wales 1835 Wrexham: Antonia Jose, esq., Rock cottage, Gwersyllt

ANTONIO see ANTHONY
ANTONY see ANTHONY

ANTROBUS
     ANTERBUS 156B Hanmer: Mary;
                        206B Hanmer:
     ANTROBUS  *42 Holywell: Edmund Antrobus DICAS
                        133B Holt: 21 Aug 1778 bur/o Frances d/o Nathaniel
                        151 Hanmer:
                       *195 Holywell: Edmund Antrobus DICAS
                        309 Denbigh:
                        311 Hawarden:
                        474B Gresford:
                        553 Gresford: Ann;

ANTT Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wenlock: Butcher: Thomas Antt, Bank

Antye Farm, Wivelsfield, Sussex
ANTYE
     HENITY 393 Wrexham: 27 May 1876 bur/o Ann, aged 3, Mount St.

ANWUL, ANWULL see ANWYL

ANWYL
     ANEYLL 366 Wrexham: Frances, Joice, William;
     ANNWYL 113 Llanelidan: 4 Dec 1702 bap/o Henry DAVIES s/o Nathaniel (pauper) & Elizabeth ANNWYL
                    184 Llanddulas: Mary;
                    196 Llanfair Talhaearn: 22 Jul 1751 mar/o Robert ANNWYL of Llangerniew   by Lic
                                                                                & Jane LLOYD otp
                    250 Notitae of St. Asaph 1680:
                    504B Llannefydd:
                    543A Llanfor
     ANWIL 126 Cerrigydrudion: Elizabeth, John, Lewis, Mary, Maurice, Sara(h);
                139 Cerrigydrudion: 6 May 1718 mar/o John ANWIL of Tai yn y foel, otp
                                                                      & Sarah Maurice of Llathwryd, otp
                143 Llanrwst: 27 Feb 1751 bap/o Ellis s/o Owen & Mary
                147 Llanddoget: 14 Jan 1721/22 bur/o Maurice
                155 Caerwys: 20 Mar 1790 bap/o Maria d/o Thomas & Elizabeth
                                     28 Sep 1790 bap/o Elizth d/o Edward & Jane
                                     28 Jun 1800 bap/o Robt s/o Robt & Elizabeth
                                       5 Jan 1801 bap/o John s/o Sacariah & Elizabeth
                                       2 Mar 1807 bur/o Thos
                250 Notitae of St. Asaph 1680:
                523B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
                525 Whitford
                536 Llansannan
                542A Eglwys-bach
                     B Eglwys-bach
                Misc: North Wales 1835 Caerwys: Weaver: Edward Anwil
ANWYL contd
     ANWILL  43 Cerrigydrudion: 5 May 1764 Richard ANWILL & Lewis LLOYD wits. at mar. by Lic of
                               John Pryce (x) wdr. of Llanfawr, Merioneth & Ann JONES (x) sp. otp
                  126 Cerrigydrudion: Anne, Cadwaladr, Gaynor, John, Lewis, Margaret, Mary, Maurice;
                  139 Cerrigydrudion:   8 Feb 1677 mar/o Watkin ROBERTS of Ty'n y ddol, Llanfawr
                                                                         & Katherine ANWILL of Tai yn y foel, otp
                                               20 dec 1685 mar/o John ANWILL & Anne JONES
                                               31 Mar 1702 bur/o Mary ANWILL inf. d/o Lewis & Gaynor, Tai yn y voel
                                              
-- -- 1704 mar/o William MORRIS of Llanycil & Alice ANWILL
                  147 Llanddoget: 29 Oct 1695 bur/o Robert
                  155 Caerwys: 19 Dec 1894 bur/o Jane
                  184 Llanddulas: Anne, John, Margaret, William;
                  216B Erbistock: -- Apr 1840 bap/o Anna ROBERTS (ANWILL)
                                                 base d/o Thos ANWILL (serv't) of Wrexham & Ann ROBERTS (serv't) of Erbistock
                  250 Notitae of St. Asaph 1680:
                  323 Denbigh: 3 Oct 1753 bap/o William s/o Robert (lab) & Elizabeth
                  377 Holywell: Catherine, John, Mar, Martha;
                  378 Holywell: 5 Aug 1738 bap/o John s/o David;
                  450 Llanycil:
                  451 Whitford:
                  499 Denbigh:
ANWYL /  ANWILL contd
                  504B Llannefydd:
                  507C Betws yn Rhos:
                  525 Whitford
                  528 Llanrwst
                  537A Llanycil
                  549A Llaneliian yn Rhos:
                  552D Wrexham: William;
ANWYL contd
     ANWUL 508A,C Capel Garmon:
     ANWULL 508C Capel Garmon:
     ANWYL   9 Efenechtyd: Rev. Owen;
                  14 Llanferres: William;
                  17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Jonett, Richard;
                  27 LLanarmon yn Ial: Dorothy;
                  39 Halkyn: 30 Jan 1830 bap/o Thomas s/o Benjamin (mnr) & Mary (JONES), Pentre
                                  11 Sep 1831 bap/o Rachel d/o Benjamin (mnr) & Mary (JONES), Pentre
                                  27 Jan 1834 bap/o William s/o Benjamin (mnr) & Mary (JONES), Pentre
                  43 Cerrigydrudion: 2 Apr 1754 mar/o John ELLIS (signed: Gent) ba. of Llansantffraid   by Lic
                                                                      & Mary ANWYL sp. otp
                                                                        Wits: John ELLIS, Maurice ELLIS
                  44 Denbigh: John, Zachariah;
                  45 Denbigh: Elizabeth, John, Mary;

                  54 Abergele: 1742-1776 Vicar: Lewis ANWYL B.A.
                                        7 Sep 1798 Letitia STANLEY & Rob't ANWYL wits. at mar. by Lic of
                                                 Bigoe ARMSTRONG ba. of Bury St. Edmonds, Suffolk
                                              & Sophia WILLIAMS wid.
                                                           
                  55 Nantglyn: 5 Jul 1762 mar/o Ambrose PRICE ba. of Llanrhaidr    by Lic
                                                              & Elizabeth ANWYL (x) sp. otp
                                                               Wits: John ROBERTS & John ROBERTS
ANWYL contd
                  75 Marchwiel: 1749-1755 Rector: Maurice ANWYL
                                        27 Jan 1775 bur/o Maurice, Rector
                                        Extract from MEMORANDA, regarding Five listed Legacies, at the end of the
                                        register transcription:
                                        'The above Five Legacies of Five Pounds each were advanced on Tythyn Daniel, to
                                        Repair the Old Church, and the interest was paid from the Church Lands.   But, by
                                        Order of Vestry, Dec. 1735, a portion of the Rent "from Tythyn was applied to raise the
                                        25, principal  money that was given to the Poor", and in 1744, all debts were cleared
                                        off from Tythyn Daniel, Mr. Anwyl being Rector, and Ph. Yorke and Ch. Browne, Esq.,
                                        Trustees.   The principal money then seems to have been appropriated towards building
                                        Houses for the use of the Poor.'
                  83 Ruthin: 15 Oct 1792 bur/o Jonet;
                  91 Llangynhafal: 24 Feb 1745/46 bap/o Kendrick s/o Owen (Mr) & Mary
                  97 Llanfwrog: 26 Mar 1794 bur/o Mary, St
                                        5 May 1798 bur/o William, St
                                       28 Mar 1803 bur/o Ellinor, St
                *98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
                                 9 Apr 1798 bap/o Robert Anwyl LLOYD ROBERTS s/o Revd. Robert (Vicar of this Parish) & Margaret
ANWYL contd
               
104 Henllan:  17 Aug 1802 mar/o Cadwaladr ANWYL ba. of Llangerniew     by Licence
                                                              & Elizabeth JONES sp. otp
                                                                Wits: Dorothy PRICE & John WILLIAMS
                                    26 May 1806 bap/o Sarah HUGHES (born 20) d/o Edward (fmr) & Anne (ANWYL), Green
                106 Llangwyfan: 1741-1748 Rector: Owen ANWYL B.A.
                110 Ysbyty Ifan: 1740-1747 Vicar: Lewis ANWYL B.A.
                                        Edward, Elin, Gwen, Jane, Lewis, Robt, William;
                111 Cerrigydrudion: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Mary, Sarah;

                112 Halkyn: 18 Jul 1829 mar/o Benjamin ANWYL ba. otp                                    by Banns
                                                                    s/o John (brewer) & Mary (WILLIAMS) (wife)  
                                                           & Mary JONES (x) sp. otp
                                                                    d/o Edward (miner) & Elizabeth (EVANS) (wife)
                                                              Wits: Thos. GRIFFITHS,  Catharine DAVIES (x)

                126 Cerrigydrudion: Alice, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Maurice, Sara;
ANWYL contd
                137 Northop: 28 Mar 1750 bap/o John s/o Robert & Margaret, Caerfallwch
                                     9 Dec 1752 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert & Elizabeth, Caerfallwch
                                     3 Jul 1756 bap/o Mary d/o Robert & Margaret, Caerfallwch
                139 Cerrigydrudion:23 Oct 1651 mar/o David ANWYL & Alice JONES
                                            12 Aug 1666 bur/o Alice w/o Lewis, Tai yn y Foel
                                            21 Oct 1689 bur/o Lewis, Tai yn y voel
                                            11 Mar 1732/33 bur/o Richard, Hafod Craig Urchain
                                            10 Nov 1732 mar/o David LLOYD of Hendre Arddwyfaen, Llangwm Psh
                                                                                 & Margaret ANWYL of Tai yn y foel, otp

               143 Llanrwst:  9 Nov 1757 bap/o Owen s/o Owen & Elizabeth
                                     9 Mar 1759 bap/o Edward s/o Owen & Elizabeth
                                    17 Dec 1760 bap/o Thomas s/o Owen & Elizabeth
                                     8 Dec 1762 bap/o John s/o Owen & Elizabeth
                                   19 Mar 1766 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Owen & Elizabeth
           
                                    2 May 1763 bap/o Jane d/o William Lloyd & Mary
                                   18 Sep 1765 bap/o Hugh s/o William Lloyd  & Mary
                                    1 Nov 1772 bap/o Catherine d/o William Lloyd & Mary
                                    8 Aug 1775 bap/o William Owen s/o William Lloyd & Mary
               *145 Capel Garmon: From list of Perpetual Curates & Rectors 1813-1838: William Anwyl ROBERTS B.A.
                                11 Apr 1823 bap/o Catherine Anwyl ROBERTS d/o Wm Anwyl (clerk) & Margaret, Carreg Lleon
                                  4 Sep 1824 bap/o Marg't Anwyl ROBERTS d/o Wm Anwyl (Rev'd Clerk) & Margaret, Carreg y Lleon
                                 21 Jan 1826 bap/o William Anwyl ROBERTS s/o Wm Anwyl (Clerk) & Margaret, Carreg y Lleon
                                 10 Aug 1828 bap/o Mary Anwyl ROBERTS d/o Wm Anwyl (Clerk) & Margaret, Carreg Lleon
                                  4 Apr 1830 bap/o Frances Anwyl ROBERTS d/o Wm Anwyl (clerk) & Margaret, Carreg Lleon
ANWYL contd
                146 Capel Garmon: Perpetual Curate/Rector 1813-1831 William Anwyl ROBERTS B.A.
                             11 Jun 1760 mar/o Robert ROBERTS of Llanrwst    by Lic
                                                      & Elizabeth ANWYL of Llanrwst
                                                         Wits: John ELLIS, Jane OWENS

                               8 Jan 1782 mar/o William ROBERTS of Denbigh    by Lic
                                                      & Katherine ANWYL otp
                                                         Wits: Rich'd ANWYL, Thos WILLIAMSON
                147 Llanddoget:  2 Feb 1699/1700 bur/o Willm John Anwyl
                                       10 Dec 1702 bur/o Elen
                148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: Jane, Mary, Maurice;
                149 Ysbyty Ifan: Vicar 1740-1747 Lewis ANWYL B.A.
                                         13 May 1758 Edward ANWYL (x) & Lewis HUGHES (x) wits at mar by Banns of
                                               John DAVIES ba. & Catherine MORRIS (x) sp, both of Tre'r Abbot, Llanufudd
ANWYL contd
                154 Ysbyty Ifan: Vicar 1740-1747 Lewis ANWYL B.A.
                                         26 May 1748 bur/o Jane
                                         13 Jun 1782 bur/o Edward (old man)
                155 Caerwys: 21 Feb 1759 Thomas ANWYL & Ellin WYNNE wits at mar by Lic of
                                                                       Robert JONES  (x) ba & Mary HABBOT (x) sp both otp
                                       3 Oct 1759 Thomas ANWYL, William GRIFFITH & Ellin WYNNE wits at mar by Lic of
                                                                       John LITTLER ba of Whitford & Mary JONES (x) sp otp
                                       1 Jan 1760 mar by Banns of Thomas ANWYL ba & Elin WYNNE sp both otp
                                                                               Wits: Thomas DAVISON & Margaret WYNNE
                                     11 Nov 1767 Thomas ANWYL & John LLOYD (x) wits at mar by Lic of
                                                                              John JONES ba of Llanufydd & Dorothy LLOYD sp otp
                                     24 Jan 1778 mar by Banns of Thos ANWYL (x) ba of Saint George & Elizth DAVIES (x) sp otp
                                                                                 Wits: Thomas ANWYL, Wm GRIFFITH
                                     30 May 1781 Abel ANWYL (x) & Wm GRIFFITH wits at mar by Lic of
                                                                   Thomas ELLIS (x) ba & Anne LLOYD sp both otp
                                       8 May 1785 mar by Banns of Edward ANWYL ba & Jane WILLIAMS (x) sp both otp
                                                                                  Wits: John ANWYL, John ROBERTS
                                     11 Jul 1786 Thomas ANWYL & John HUGHES (x) wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                   John PARRY ba & Elizabeth HUGHES (x) sp both otp
                                     29 Feb 1793 bap/o Thomas s/o Edwd & Jane
                                       6 Jul 1793 mar by Banns of
Edward MATHER ba & Sarah ANWYL sp both otp
                                                                               Wits: Zechariah ANWYL, William MIDDLETON
ANWYL (155 Caerwys) contd
                                     30 May 1793 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Elizth
                                     27 Aug 1793 bur/o Dorothy
                                     29 Feb 1796 bap/o Drorothy d/o Edwd & Jane
                                       4 Nov 1797 mar by Lic of Zechariah ANWYL ba & Elizabeth OWENS sp both otp
                                     21 May 1798 Edward & Elizabeth ANWYL wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                      Peter JONES (x) ba & Hannah PRICE (x) sp both otp
                                     12 Jan 1799 bap/o Mary d/o Sacariah & Elizth
                                       5 Jan 1801 Robert ANWYL & Thomas HUGHES wits at mar by Banns of
                                                            John HUGHES (x) ba & Susannah JONES (x) sp both otp
                                       8 Sep 1804 Thomas ANWYL & John JONES wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                 William JONES (x) ba & Elizabeth ELLIS (x) sp both otp
                                      20 Nov 1804 John ANWYL & Henry JONES wits at mar by Lic of
                                                                      John BELLIS (x) ba of Northop & Judith ROGERS sp otp
                                       1 Aug 1807 Thomas ANWYL & John JONES wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                  William PARRY (x) ba & Mary JONES (x) both otp
                                       5 Dec 1807 bap/o Sarah d/o Zachariah & Eliz
                                      14 Jun 1808 bap/o Elinor d/o Robert & Elizabeth
                                      29 Oct 1808 mar by Lic of Edward ANWYL ba/26 otp (sig. John) s/o Edward & Jane
                                                                             & Maria HUMPHREYS (x) sp/21 otp d/o John (Preacher)
                                                                              Wits: John HUMPHREYS, Edward ANWYL
                                      15 Jan 1810 bur/o Robert
                                      19 Aug 1812 John ANWYL & John HUMPHREYS wits at mar by Banns of
                                                              Edward  ROBERTS ba otp s/o John & Sarah & Elizabeth HUMPHREYS sp otp d/o John & Elinor
ANWYL contd
                164 Cwm: Dorothy, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Thomas, William;
                168 Hope: Vicar 1731-   Maurice ANWYL B.A.
                169 Llanrhydd: 27 Oct 1728 bur/o Anne;
                176 Tremeirchion: Elizabeth, Elizth, Robert, Thomas;
                177 Whitford: Ann, Eliza, John, Margt, Tho, Thos;
                184 Llanddulas: Catherine, Gwen, Hugh, John, Jonett, Mary, William, Wm;
                192 Ysceifiog: Sarah MATHEWS (nee ANWYL) pp 20, 24;
                196 Llanfair Talhearn:  5 Sep 1767 Evan DAVIES, Robert ANWYL (x) & Robert THOMAS wits. at mar by Lic of
                                                                          Edward PARRY ba. of Llanelian & Anne JONES (x) sp. otp
                                                   11 Jul 1769 Robert ANWYL & John EVANS wits. at mar    by Lic of
                                                                  Evan FOULKES of Abergeley (Gent) & Lucy LLOYD otp
ANWYL contd
                203 Denbigh: Edward, Elizabeth, John;
                204 LLangernyw: Cadwalader, Elizabeth, Mary Elizabeth, Maurice, Robert;
                211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                                    13 Nov 1774 Hugh ANWYL & S. GREENE wits. at mar by Lic of
                                           John MOSTYN (Esq) ba. of Llanrhaidr & Anna Maria MEREDITH sp. otp
                215 Llanrhydd: 17 May 1703 mar/o John EDWARDS & Elizabeth ANWYL (Pau)  both otp
               *227 Ruthin: 13 Aug 1840 bap/o Edward Anwyl WARING s/o John (gent) & Jane, Clwyd Street
               *245 Llanrhydd: 20 Nov 1823 bap/o Sarah Anwyl WARING d/o John (Esq) & Jane, Llanrhydd Street
                246 Llanfwrog: Elin, Eliz, Mary, Owen, William;
                247 Llanfwrog: 24 Feb 1740/41 mar/o Owen ANWYL & Mary LLOYD
                                      26 Oct 1751 bur/o Owen (Mr) (Clerk)
                250 Notitae of St. Asaph 1680:
                257 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion: Vicar 1776-1799 Robert ANWYL B.A.
                271 Eglwys-bach: 22 Apr 1796 bap/o Robert s/o Maurice & Anne, Llwyn Du
                272 Nannerch: Vicar 1799-1810 Robert ANWYL B.A. s/o Lewis ANWYL
                274 Betws yn Rhos: Vicar 1811-  Robert ANWYL B.A.

                                               21 Apr 1809 mar/o John JONES ba. otp   by Lic
                                                                           Anne ANWYL wid. of Eglwys Fach
                                                                           Wits: Edward JONES, David DAVIES
ANWYL contd
                280 Llanfair Talhaearn: 8 Sep 1795 bur/o Ellin
                281 Llangystennin: 9 Oct 1742 bap/o Catharine d/o David 
                285 Llanuwchllyn: Barbara, David, Lewis, Margaret, Rice, Rob't, Robert, William, William Watkin;
                286 Llanycil: Anne Catherine, Catherine, David, Griffith Owen, Margaret, Margaret Jane, Rice Owen, Thomas;
               *287 Llanycil: 18 Feb 1824 bap/o Cath. Anwyl PHILIPS d/o Robert (Rector) & Jane, otp
                287 Llanycil: Anne, Anne Maria, Barbara, David, Griffith O, Gwen, Lewis, Margaret, Maria, Mary,
                                   Mary Elizabeth, Rice, Rice Hugh, Robert, Thomas, Thos Pryse;
ANWYL contd
                301 Caerwys: 17 Nov 1742 mar/o John ANWYL & Dorothy ROBERTS both otp
                                     18 Sep 1743 bap/o Anne d/o John & Dorothy
                                     13 Jul 1745 bur/o Anne, infant
                                     15 Jun 1746 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Dorothy
                                     23 Apr 1748 bap/o Martha d/o John & Dorothy
                                     12 Aug 1750 bap/o Mary d/o John & Dorothy
                                     13 Aug 1751 bur/o Martha, infant
                                     13 Aug 1751 bur/o Mary, infant
                                     18 Jul 1752 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Dorothy
                                       9 Mar 1755 bap/o Sarah d/o John & Dorothy
                                     23 Jul 1755 bur/o Elizabeth
                                     30 Apr 1757 bap/o Ermine d/o John & Dorothy
                                       5 Nov 1758 bap/o Abel s/o John & Dorothy
ANWYL (301 Caerwys) contd
                                     13 Jun 1761 bap/o Edward s/o John & Dorothy
                                     17 Apr 1764 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Ellena
                                     29 Apr 1764 bap/o John s/o John & Dorothy
                                     26 Jun 1764 bur/o Thomas, infant
                                     14 Feb 1767 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Ellinor 
                                     14 May 1767 bur/o John
                                     18 May 1769 bap/o Moses s/o Thomas & Ellin
                                     16 Sep 1770 bap/o Zachariah s/o Thos & Sarah
                                     26 Jan 1772 bap/o Sarah d/o Thos & Sarah
                                     20 Dec 1778 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas & Elizth
                                     30 Mar 1786 bap/o Thos s/o Thomas & Elizth
                                       3 Jun 1786 bap/o John s/o Edwd & Jane
                                     16 Mar 1788 bap/o Edward s/o Edwd & Jane
                                     20 Mar 1790 bap/o Maria d/o Thomas & Elizth
ANWYL contd
                307 Ruabon: 11 Mar 1767 bur/o (Mr) Lewis ANWYL of Bellan
                308 Bodfari: 20 Dec 1762 bur/o Robt s/o Robert, Henllan
                309 Denbigh: 13 Nov 1784 bap/o Mary (born 10 Nov) d/o John & Elizabeth
ANWYL contd

               *312 Abergele:  7 Dec 1766 bap/o John Anwyl JONES s/o Peter & Elizabeth