HOME
KEY 


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
B

* = a first name or a surname used as a first name e.g. *123 Ronald Jones PARKES
ofa = of full age
otp = of this parish
p = written in the patronymic form
wcof = with consent of friends
wcop = with consent of parents
Wits. = Witnesses (ie to a marriage)
(x) made his/her mark

A+B+C etc. = separate indexes within a transcription
BT = Bishop's Transcript
DB =Domesday Book
MIs = Monumental Inscriptions (ie from tombstones)
NLW = National Library of Wales
OE = Old English
OFr = Old French
ON = Old Norse
OW = Old Welsh

Take note of the number(s) with the name in which you are interested and then, if necessary, refer to the KEY page (link above) to identify the transcription(s)

D.B. 172 Holt: 23 Jun? 1692 mar. by Lic. of D.B. & J.C.

E.B., 355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs:  E. B. 1825

M.B., 355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs:  M.B.

B..... 166 Cilcain: 4 Aug 1608 bap/o Gwen vch Ieuan B------
         263C Llansilin: 7 ---- 1718/19 bur/o Lowry B-------- w/o Humphrey
         389 Hawarden: 19 Jun 1605 bur/o Cisly

*******************

B-------ANS 489 Marchwiel:

B...... HALL see BRAMHALL

BAADSHAW see BRADSHAW
BAALL see BALL
BAARBER see BARBER
BABBAGE see BURBAGE

BABBS 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Arthur, Margaret;

BABCOCK see BAGGETT
BABBINGTON see BEBBINGTON

Babel, Dyfed;
Babell, Flintshire;
BABELL
     BEBELL 317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
                                                   James William BEBELL died 25 Jul 1867 aged 24 years
                                                   Richard DAVIES (coachbuilder, Wrexham husb/o Mary Ann) died --- aged 66 years
                                                   Mary Ann DAVIES (w/o Richard) died 1876 aged 68 years

BABETON, BABIN(G)TON see BEBBINGTON
BABOND see BENTON

BACALL Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Surgeon: Andrew BACALL, Doddington

BACAN, BACCARN(E), BACCHARNE, BACCON, see BECKHAM

BACH
     BACCH   81 Hope: 1 Jul 1796 bur/o William EVANS (alias BACCH)  (d.29) aged 80
     
BACH 147 Llanddoget: 20 Jan 1619/20 bur/o John Bach, Maynan;
                                         9 Apr 1661 bur/o Margaret Bach;
              
166 Cilcain: 4 Jan 1670/71 bur/o Jane vch Griffith late w/o Griffith ap Evan Bach;
              
366 Wrexham: 28 Mar 1827 bap/o John s/o James (book keeper) & Mary, Cutlers Entry;
              
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Auctioneer; James Bach, Bromfield
                                                                 Fire etc. Office Agent: Phoenix James Bach, Bromfield

     BACHA *369 Llangollen: see BACHE here below
                  518 Llangollen: Anne;
    
Bachau, Gwynedd
     bache OE ' valley of the rivulet'
     
BACHE *369 Llangollen:  2 Sep 1875 bap/o Thomas Lloyd MAURICE
                                                                 s/o Mortimer  BACHA/BACHE (Gentleman) & Sarah Alicia, Old Chapel Square
                 *370 Wrexham: 15 Mar 1865 bap/o Mortimer Bache MAURICE (adult aged 17, in margin - born 4th March)
                                                                          s/o Mortimer (colliery proprietor) & Mary Ann, Oak Lodge
                 *559A Rhosymedre: 31 Mar 1910 bap/o William Bache WOOLRICH -/o Annie, otp
                 Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: John BACHE, Esq., Wyken
BACH contd
    
BACHEY *343 Hawarden: 17 Nov 1677 bap/o Thomas BROMMWELL s/o Bachey;
    
BACKA  21 Holt: 23 Feb 1666/67 bap/o ----- s or d/o ------, Iscoyd;
     
Backe, Dyfed
     BACKE 389 Hawarden: 12 Feb 1592/93 mar/o Evan PORTER (als BACKE) & Ales RIDGAT
    
BACKER  30 Wrexham: John, Sarah;
                   174 Holt:
                   392 Gresford: 14 Jul 1716 mar. by Lic. of (Mr) John BACKER of Cheshire & Elizabeth LEY otp
                   552C Wrexham: 5 Oct 1719 mar/o Jon WHETTNALL (mercer), Nantwich & Deborah BACKER, Llangollen
                        D Wrexham: Eliz, John;
                   Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Esther, Wid, Althrey, Will 1847

     baec OE 'back, ridge'
     baece, bece OE 'stream in a valley'
     BAGH *139 Cerrigydrudion: 28 Sep 1635 bur/o Sibill vch Dd Bagh;
     BAICH 81A Nerquis: 19 Oct 1798 bap/o Phillip (EVANS) alias BAICH (b 13)
                                                                       base s/o John EVANS & Jane EVANS (alias BAICH), Allington
     BAKER possibly see also

BACHARN see BECKHAM
BACHE see BACH

BACHELOR
     BACKLEY 51 Holywell: Elizabeth;
     BATCHELOR  53 Wrexham: 7 Jul 1810 bur/o Ann, aged 22, pauper, Bersham
                         336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Joan Violet, Lester;

BACHEN see BECKHAM
BACHEY see BACH
BACHORN see BECKHAM
BACKA see BACH
BACKARN(E), BACKBARN, BACKBURN see BECKHAM
BACKE, BACKER see BACH
BACKET(T) see BECKETT
BACKHARN, BACKHORN(E) see BECKHAM

BACKHOUSE 40 Hawarden: 4 Mar 1846 Bap. of Harriet BACKHOUSE (b. 18 Feb. *P.B.)
                                                     d/o James (Fitter) and Harriet (BRYANT)  of Moor
                                                     * = private baptism
                                           15 Aug 1847 Bap. of James BACKHOUSE (b. 7 Jul)
                                                     s/o James (Fitter) and Harriet (BRYANT) of Mancot
                     191 Ruabon: 11 Jun 1769 Row'd BACKHOUSE and Richard STARR witnesses
                                                                              at marriage of Henry Thomas and Mary Jones
                     441B Hope: John, William;
                     Misc: Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                               John BACKHOUSE of Triglane, Yeoman, Administration Bond and Inventory 1700
          BAGHURST Misc: 1881 Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire: 22 Glynne St: Edward BAGHURST Wdr. aged 82
                                                            Retired Shoemaker, born Linton, Derbyshire
          BOGHURST *
432 Llangollen: 2 Dec 1880 bur/o Richard Boghurst CUDDEL, aged 30, Bridgend Inn

Backies, Highlands

BACKLEY see BACHELOR
BACKON, BACKORN(E) see BECKHAM
BACKSEW, BACKSHAW, BACKSHEW see BAGSHAW
BACKSLEY see BECKLEY
BACKSONDALE see BAXENDALE
BACKSTER see BAXTER
BACKSTONE see BUXTON
BACKSTORE see BAXTER/BUXTON
BACKTHORN see BECKHAM
BACOCK see BAGGETT
BACON see BECKHAM

Bacton, Herefordshire; Norfolk; Suffolk;
BACTON
     BECKTON  440B Hawarden: Joseph, William;

BADAM, BADAMS see ADAM
BADCOCK, BADCOK see BAGGETT
BADDA see BATH
BADDAM see ADAM
BADDELEY, BADDELY, BADDERLY see BADDILEY
BADDEY, BADDIE see BADDY

Baddiley, Cheshire
BADDILEY
     BADDELEY  305 Hawarden: Anne, William;
                        483 Hawarden:
                        Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Surgeon: Thos. Bernard Baddeley, High st
                                                            Wellington: Joiner/builder: John Baddeley, Tan bank
     BADDELY 305 Hawarden: John, Mary, William, Wm;
                     347 Hawarden: Jane;
                     387 Hawarden: Rector 1344-1350 John de Baddely
                     551B
     BADDERLY 483 Hawarden:
     BADDILY 302A Hawarden: William;
                         B Hawarden: John;

                    303 Hawarden: Catharine, Jane, John, Mary;
                    347 Hawarden: Katharin;
     BADDLEY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Timber merchant: John Baddley, Tan bank
     BADELEY 387 Hawarden: 8 Nov 1696 mar. by Banns of William BADELEY & Jane STREET
     BADERLEY 445 Wrexham:
     BADILEI 437 Ruabon:  John;
    
BADLEY 353 Pentrobin: Henry Wilfred;
     BAGLEY possibly see also
    
BADDILY, BADDLEY see BADDILEY

Baddoch, Grampians
BADDOCH
     BADECK 105 Llanddoget: George;
     BADWICK 375 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Margaret Eli, Martha Anne, Mary Jane;

BADDY (see Ade, Madog Welsh Surnames - Morgan & Morgan)
     BADDIE 
435 Gresford: Edward, Elizabeth;  
     BADDEY 437 Ruabon: Margaret;         
     BADDY 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                304C Wrexham: Owen, Thos;
                307 Ruabon: 2 Aug 1734 bur/o John, infant, of Bodylltyn
                445 Wrexham:
                464A Gwytherin:
                491A Henllan:
                494 Chirk:
                530 Chirk
                552D Wrexham: Martha;
    
 BADER 552B Wrexham: 29 Nov 1703 bap/o Joseph SIDDON (BADER) (b 4)  supp/ s/o Joseph BADER (taylor) of Chester & Mary SIDDON of Wrexham
     BADIE 458 Mold:
    
BADY 191A Ruabon: 10 Apr 1758 mar. by Banns of Simon EDWARDS (x) & Mary BADY (x), both otp
                                                                                 Wits: John SHEFTOW, Joseph POWELL
               307 Ruabon: 28 Jan 1757 bur/o Thomas, of Bodylltyn
               402 Denbigh: Mrs. Rachel
               
435 Gresford:  Owen, Thomas;
               436B Hope: John;
               437 Ruabon: Esther, John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
     BADYE 307 Ruabon: 31 Oct 1753 bur/o Margaret, Bellan
     BATH possibly see also

BADELEY see BADDILEY

BADEN *289 Gwernaffield: 26 Nov 1899 bap/o Thomas Baden POWELL (b 13 Oct) s/o William (lab) & Mary Elizabeth
            *315 Ruabon: 27 Jun 1900 bap/o Herbert Baden EVANS
                                                                 s/o Godfrey (fish & fruit dealer) & Jane, otp (Central Buildings, Bryn Fields)
                                  1 Jul 1900 bap/o Herbert Baden EDWARDS s/o Seth (lab) & Sarah Ann, otp (Park Street)
            *334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Baden Powell PULESTON
            *379 Wrexham:  6 Jun 1900 bap/o Baden CROSS (b 12 May) s/o Charles (cabinet maker) & Alice, 25 Oxford Street
                                   10 Jun 1900 bap/o Harry Baden FISHER (b 22 May) s/o William (bottle seller) & Jane, 114 Ruabon Road
                                   17 Jun 1900 bap/o George Baden WILLIAMS (b. 16 May) s/o Oliver (baker) & Jane, 4 Gibson St
                                   24 Jun 1900 bap/o George Baden MOSS (b 29 May)
                                                                 s/o George (private R.W.F.) & Catharine, 16 Abenbury St
                                   29 Jun 1900 bp/o Baden WILLIAMS (b 13 May) s/o William (painter) & Emily Annie, 7 Abenbury St
                                   12 Aug 1900 bap/o Edward George Baden Powell ROGERS (b. --Jul) (margin note: S.J.B.)
                                                                                                           s/o Josiah (Sergeant R.W.F.) & Mary, 29 Nelson St
                                   19 Aug 1900 bap/o George Baden WARD (b 14 Jul 1899)
                                                                    s/o George (collier) & Sarah, 8 Wellington Road
                                    9 Sep 1900 bap/o Percy Baden GEORGE (b 29 Jul) s/o John (shoe maker) & Jane, 8 College St
             *381 Llangollen: 2 Apr 1900 bap/o Baden Powell RICHARDS (private) (b 27 Mar)
                                                                                                   s/o John (lab) & Elizabeth Ann, Penycoed Terrace
             *438A Broughton: 7 Nov 1900 bur/o Frederick Mafeking Baden POWELL, aged 2 mo, Broughton
             *559A Rhosymedre: 27 Apr 1906 bap/o Thomas Baden JONES (Note: aged 6 yrs) -/o David (collier) & Sussanah, 3 Burton Terrace, Acrefair
     BARDEN 391 Colwyn: 11 Jun 1902 mar. by Banns of
                                                 Thomas BARDEN (blacksmith) ba/25 of 5 Marine Terrace, Colwyn s/o Elias (blacksmith)
                                               & Mary Ann BARKER sp/23 of Ilford, Llysfaen Rd, Colwyn d/o John (gardener)

BADER see BADDY
BADERLEY see BADDILEY
BADFIELD see BAGFIELD
BADGER see BAGGE
BADHAM see ADAM
BADIE see BADDY
BADILEI see BADDILEY

BADISHAM 268 Wrexham: 10 Apr 1798 mar. by Lic.
                                        Thomas HOME of St. Julian's, Shrewsbury & Elizabeth KELLY otp
                                         Wits: William HONISTON, Martha PEARCE, Wilm BADISHAM

BADLEY see BAGLEY
BADNAL see BAGNALL

BADRICK OE Beaduric 'battle-powerful', a personal name found in Battersea (Surrey) and Bethersden (Kent), but
                very rare in independent use - Reaney & Wilson
       BADROCK 198 Mold: Ellen, Ellinor, Henry, Thomas;
                        295 Mold: 27 Dec 1835 bap/o John s/o Thomas (cowman) & Ellin, Leeswood
                        393 Wrexham: 14 Mar 1876 bur/o Maria, Infirmary (from Bangor) - no age given
       BRETERIDGE 520C Llysfaen:
       BRETRIDGE 510A Llandrillo yn Rhos:
       BETTERIDGE (common in Leic/Rutland - Addison)
       BETTRIDGE 335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Charles Vincent, Olive;
                       *389 Hawarden: 20 Jan 1624/25 bur/o Bettridge RAVENSCROFT w/o Roger
       BRETTRIDGE 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
       BRITTRIDGE 523B Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
       PATRICK possibly see also
       PERRITTRIDG 549B
       PETTRIDGE 549A

BADSHAW see BAGSHAW
BADWARD see BEDWARD
BADWICK see BADDOCH
BADY(E) see BADDY

BAEDLER 292 Rhosymedre: 14 Feb 1900 bap/o Naomi d/o Gustave Adolph (collier) & Alice Jane, Queens St., Cefn

BAELEY see BAILEY
BAELMER see BULMER
BAEUDSHAW see BRADSHAW
BAGALIE see BAGLEY
BAGBORNE see BECKHAM

Bagby, N. Yorks
BAGBY   18 Hawarden: Elizabeth, George     (but possibly should be surnamed BAGLEY)
             334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Catherine, Noel, William James;
             335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alice, James, Kenneth Goodwin;

BAGE see BAGGE
BAGET see BAGGETT

BAGFIELD
     BADFIELD 53 Wrexham: John;

BAGGALEY see BAGLEY

BAGGE ME bagge 'bag, pack, bundle', bagger 'a maker of bags'
     Badger, Shropshire ( was written Beghesovre - Doomsday Book)
     BADGER  76A Mold: 19 Feb 1809 bap/o Mary TAYLOR (b 16 Jan) d/o Richd & Elinor (BADGER)
                    460 Mold:
                    491B Henllan:
                    Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Attorney: Thos. Jefferies Badger, High st
     BAGE 306 Holywell: 18 Aug 1751 bap/o William s/o Joseph & Elizabeth
               500B Holywell:
               Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Charles, Bangor, Mar.   1837
                        Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Mrs --- BAGE, Swan
     BAGG 243 Hanmer: 12 Apr 1878 bap/o Archibald Anthony s/o Anthony (gardener) & Mary, otp (Gredington)
               290 Hanmer: Anthony, Mary, William Henry;
     BAGGE 290 Hanmer: Anthony, George Frederic, Mary;
     BAGGS 83 Ruthin: Jane, Thomas;
     BEAGE 306 Holywell: 21 Nov 1756 bap/o Edward s/o Joseph & Mary
     PAGG 418 Wrexham:  26 Dec 1758 mar. by Banns of Robert LEWIS (x) (taylor) & Elisabeth FOULKES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                    Wits: Edward PAGG, John EDWARDS

BAGGELEY see BAGLEY

BAGGETT
     BABCOCK 81A Hope: 23 Feb 1794 bap/o Joseph EVANS alias BACOCK (GRIFFITHS) (b.20)
                                                                     base s/o John GRIFFITHS (Junr) & Jane EVANS alias BACOCK, Hope Owen
     BACOCK 320 Hope: 10 Mar 1755 bap/o Jane d/o William & Jane, Hope Owen
                                    13 Mar 1755 bur/o --- ch/o William, Hope Owen
     BADCOCK 279 Llandudno: 19 Jun 1827 Catherine BADCOCK & John JONES wits. at mar. by Lic of
                                                        Owen EVANS wdr. of Gyffin & Margaret JONES sp. otp
                      438A Broughton: James, Sarah, William;
                      440B Hawarden: Edwin, Thomas;
                      463 Eglwysbach:
                      487 Gwersyllt:
     BADCOK 454B Llanrhos:
     BAGET 359 Rhosymedre: 14 Aug 1849 mar by Banns of Tho's EVISON (x) (lab) ba. of Street Lydan
                                                                                     & Margaret BAGET (x) sp. of Street Lydan
                                                                                       Wits: Joseph EVISON (lab) & Roger BAGET (lab)
     BAGGOD 552D Wrexham: Margaret, Robert;
BAGGETT
     BAGOT  82 Nerquis: The Rev'd Mr. Mason died the 6th day of April 1801 and was succeeded in the Curacies
                                    of Nerquis & treuddyn by the Rev'd Jn Williams, 30 yrs Mr. of Northo School, who was
                                    presented to both by the Right Rev'd Lewis Bagot, Ld. Bp. of St. Asaph & the Rev'd
                                    Mr Eyton,
Vr. of Mold.
                *122 Nercws: 27 Dec 1739 mar/o Bagot READ (Esq) of Chester & Anne WILLIAMS (Miss) otp Nerquis Hall
                 129 Treuddyn: 1801 The Rev'd J. Williams /  30 years Mr of Northop School / was appointed Vr of Treddin
                                       by Bp BAGOT upon the death of H. Mason, also to the Curacy of Nerquis by the
                                       Rev Mr EYTON, Vr of Mold.
                 224 St. Asaph: 23 Aug 1799 bur/o Mary BAGOT w/o The Right Rev Lewis - Lord Bishop of this Diocese
                                        18 Jun 1802 Lewis BAGOT (The Right Rev) Lord Bishop of this Diocese
                                                                                                                      Buried in the Cathedral Churchyard
                *316 Flint: 15 Mar 1776 bur/ Bagot READ Esqr Notice given to Church Wardens Mar 28 No Cert
                                13 May 1782 bur/o Mrs READ, of Chester
               
*352 Flint: 10 Jun 1750 bur/o of Eliza READ d/o Bagot (Esqr)
                                14 May 1754 bur/o Jane READ, inf, of Chester
                *547
                Misc: North Wales 1835: Ruthin: Introduction ... The splendid mansion of Lord Bagot, in Pool park ...
                                                                  The Right Honourable Lord Bagot, Pool park
                     
                                            Hon. William Bagot, M.P., Pool park
                
BAGGILEY see BAGLEY
BAGGOD see BAGGETT
BAGGULY see BAGLEY
BAGH see BACH
BAGHURST see BACKHOUSE

Bagillt, Flintshire
BAGILLT 42 Holywell: Mary;

Bagley, Buckinghamshire, Shropshire; Somerse, West Riding of Yorkshire;
BAGLEY
     BADDILEY possibly see also
     BAGALIE 342 Hawarden: 23 Mar 1626/27 bap/o John s/o Will
     BAGGALEY 389 Hawarden: 23 Jun 1602 mar/o William PRESCOT & Ales BAGGALEY
     BAGGELEY 387 Hawarden: 11 Aug 1668 bur/o Frances w/o Richard, of Aston
                        423 Hanmer: 18 Jun 1598 bur/o John BAGGELEY (alias COOCKE)
     BAGGILEY 297 Chirk: 17 Mar 1772 Edwd BAGGILEY? & Richard DAVIES wits at mar. by Lic of John PRICE (x) of Ruabon & Anne GRIFFITHS (x) otp
     BAGGULY 388 Hawarden: 20 Jan 1638/39 bur/o ---- w/o -----, Ewloe
     BAGLEY  16 Hawarden: 28 Jul 1819 bur/o George inf. s/o George (school master) & Elizabeth, School House
                    31 Hawarden: 25 Jul 1821 bap/o George & Georgina twin s&d/o George (school master) & Elizabeth (BROWN), Hawarden Grammar School
                                          7 Mar 1823 bap/o Frederick (b 31 Jul) s/o George (school master) & Elizabeth (BROWN), otp
                  
  57 Ruabon:  6 Aug 1826 bap/o William Henry  (born y 1st .825)  s/o George (schoolmaster) & Elizabeth, otp
                                       5 Nov 1826 bap/o Martha Jane d/o George (schoolmaster) & Elizabeth, otp
                    61 Ruabon: 17 Apr 1843 mar by banns of John DAVIES (mariner) ba otp s/o John DAVIES (mariner)
                                                                                & Eliza BAGLEY sp otp d/o George  BAGLEY (Master of Grammar School)
                   123 Ruabon: 14 Feb 1830 bap/o Charlotte Emma d/o George (schoolmastter) & Elizabeth otp
                   132 Hanmer: 20 Dec 1795 bap/o Mary d/o John & Anne, Bronington
                                      19 Nov 1797 bap/o Benjamin s/o John & Ann, Bronington
                   163 Ruabon:  13 Jun 1833 mar by Lic of Henry MORRIS (sig: H. MORRIS Jnr?) of  Shrewsbury
                                                                              & Maria BAGLEY otp
                                                                              Wits: Thos DURACK, ....     BAGLEY
                   279 Llandudno:  25 Jan 1775 mar by Lic of John BAGLEY of Llanddulas & Catherine WILLIAMS otp
                                                                                 Wits: Evan WILLIAMS, Lowry JONES
                   307 Ruabon: 5 Mar 1766 bap/o Jane d/o William & Lydia, Bodylltyn
                   356 Ruabon:  2 Jul 1847 bur/o William Henry, aged 22 of Holywell, late of Ruabon
                                      21 Jan 1848 bur/o Charlotte Jessica, aged 18, otp
                                      18 Oct 1850 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 64, otp
                   361 Llangollen: 14 Jul 1839 bap/o George s/o Edward (carter) & Mary, Bache
                                           5 Sep 1841 bap/o Emma d/o Edward (brewer's carter) & Emma, Bache
BAGLEY contd
                  400 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Edward LEE & Elizabeth BAGLEY (x), both otp
                                                                                               Wits: Sarah GRIFFITHS, Watkin SHEFTON (x)
                  416 Ruabon: 26 Nov 1894 mar. by Banns of
                                                        Stephen CUSACK (iron dresser) ba/22 of Trefynant s/o Roger CUSACK (brick layer)
                                                        & Mary Jane BAGLEY sp/23 of Trefynant d/o Jonas BAGLEY (collier)
                  437 Ruabon: 8 May 1728 mar/o Thomas BAGLEY & Sarah MORRIS
                                    27 Aug 1728 bur/o Sarah, of Bodylltyn
                  440  Hawarden:  23 Jan 1865 mar/o Thomas INGRAM (nailor) ba/21 of Saltney s/o William INGRAM (nailor)
                                                                       & Anne BAGLEY sp/20 of Saltney d/o Jeremiah BAGLEY (nailor)
                  482 Hawarden: 24 Sep 1770 mar by Banns of James  BAGLEY (sojourner belonging to the First Regimt of Dragoons) & Alice PARR (x) both otp
                                                                                     Wits: George WILCOK,  Edmund MELLOR
                  491 Henllan: 22 Jan 1789 Thomas BAGLEY & Elizabeth KNOWLES wits at mar by Banns of Edward RANDLE (sig: Edward HADEN) & Mary HADEN both otp
                                       14 Oct 1790 Thomas  BAGLEY & Ann HUXFORD wits ar mar by Lic of James DURHAM & Ellinor HOLLAND both otp
                                       24 Oct 1790 Thomas BAGLEY &  Maria PRICE wits at mar by Lic of John SEMPLE otp & Elizabeth LEWIS of Denbigh
                  494 Chirk: 28 Jan 1745/46 mar by Banns of Edward EVANS & Mary BAGLEY both otp
                                  22 Oct 1748 mar by Banns of James JERVIS of Rhiwabon & Elizabeth BAGLEY otp
                  540 Overton: 14 Jan 1703/04  bap/o John supposed s/o John of St Martin Psh
                 
Misc: North Wales 1835 Montgomery: Charity School, Welchpool St: Abel BAGLEY, Master
                                                       Ruabon: Academy/School: George BAGLEY
                            1841 Census Wrexham Town: Charles Street, Cutlers Entry:
                                                                                      Owen      34   Hawker       born F?
                                                                                      Sarah      30                    born F?
                                                                                      Mary       10                  not born in County
                                                                                      Jane         7                  not born in County
                                                                                      Sarah     7 mo.                born in County
                           Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Allatt's Charity School, St. John's Row: Ths. BAGLEY, Master
                                                                          Hosiers/Glovers: Weaver & BAGLEY, Mardol
                                                       Wellington: Tailor: John BAGLEY, New st

     BAGL(S)HAY 357 St. James' Church MIs, Holywell: No. 620  Oliver son of Tho BAGL(S)HAY by A....s (second wife) died 19th Feb 1827 aged 17 weeks
BAGLEY contd
     Baguley, Cheshire
     BAGULEY 342 Hawarden: 26 Apr 1629 bap/o Robt s/o Willm
                                              4 Jul 1630 bap/o Willm s/o Willm
                     388 Hawarden: 6 May 1629 bur/o Robt s/o Will
                     389 Hawarden: 27 Oct 1597 bur/o Jane
     BAGULY 388 Hawarden: 14 Mar 1630/31 bur/o James s/o Will

BAGL(S)HAY see BAGLEY
             
Bagnall, Staffs
BAGNALL
     BADNAL 263A Llansilin: 3 Dec 1741 bap/o Katherine d/o George, Moelfre
     BAGNAL  17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 7 Sep 1700 mar/o John BAGNAL & Lowry EDWARDS
                  
122 Nercws/Nerquis: 10 Mar 1769/1700 bur/o Jonett w/o John
                   189 Holywell:
                   192 Ysceifiog:
                   349 Ysceifiog: 31 Dec 1740 mar/o Will. THOS. & Prudence BAGNAL
                                         18 Jul 1781 mar. by Banns of John BAGNAL ba. & Elizabeth GRIFFITH (x) sp., both otp
                   503B Llanfor:
                   512
                  
Misc: North Wales 1835 Holywell: Royal Oak Thomas Bagnal, Greenfield st
     BAGNALL  42 Holywell: John;
                     
52 Holywell: Elizth, Samuel, Thos;
                      62 Flint:
                      66A Penley:
                     159 Holywell:
                     189 Holywell:
                     192 Ysceifiog:
                     194 Halkyn:
                     195 Holywell: Elizth, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
                     250 Notitae of St. Asaph:
BAGNALL contd
                     331Ysceifiog:
                     332 Connah's Quay MIs: Dorothy, J.C., John Leslie, Mary Jane;
                     335 Connah's Quay MIs: Arthur, Ethel;
                     349 Ysceifiog: 11 Nov 1786 mar. by Banns of Mathew MATHEWS (x) ba. & Mabella JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                       Wits: Thos. BAGNALL, Joseph HUGHES
                                            3 Jun 1805 mar. by Banns of Richard EDWARDS (x) ba. of Halkin & Sarah GEORGE (x) sp. otp
                                                                                       Wits: Thomas BAGNALL, John GEORGE
                    *375 Wrexam: 7 Apr 1878 bap/o John Bagnall BURY s/o John Oswell (accountant) & Sarah Jane, Derby Villa
                     380 Wrexham: 27 Jan 1904 bap/o Beatrice Mary (b 1903) d/o Thomas (woodman) & Ruth Letitia, 17 Crescent Rd
                     439 Cilcain:
                     512 Nannerch
                     530 Chirk
                     533A Overton
                    
Misc: North Wales 1835 Holywell: Blacksmith: Thomas BAGNALL, New road
                              Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                        Joseph Ackerley BAGNALL, Cae'r Fron, Llanbedr, Gent. Will . 1858
BAGNALL contd
     BAGNEL  52 Holywell: Elizth, John, Maria;
                   122 Nercws/Nerquis: 10 Mar 1769/1700 bap/o Jonett d/o John
     BAGNELL 24 Hawarden: Grace (also referred to as DAGNEL in this register)
                     49 Holywell:
                     52 Holywell: Elizth, Henry, Thomas;
                     334 Connah's Quay MIs: Rhona, Terence;
     BAGNOL 81A Hope:
                   136 Cilcain:  8 Sep 1745 bap/o John s/o John & Mary
                                      4 Jun 1749 bap/o Sarah d/o John & Mary
                   158 Holywell:
                   189 Holywell:
                   192 Ysceifiog:
                   272 Nannerch
                   331 Yscefiog;
                   349 Ysceifiog:
26 Feb 1754 mar/o Edward EDWARDS & Prudence BAGNOL
                                          4 Feb 1769 mar. by Banns of Evan ELLIS (x) (lab) & Sarha BAGNOL (sig. SARA) sp., both otp
                                                                                     Wits: Thomas ANWYL, Wm MORIS
                   429A Ysceifiog: Ellis, John, Margaret, Sarah, Susanna;
                   
429B Ysceifiog: Ellis, Margaret, Prudence;
                   439 Cilcain:
     BAGNOLL  62 Flint:
                     331Ysceifiog:
                     
429A Ysceifiog: Ellis, Prudence, Sarah;
     BAGNOLS
429B Ysceifiog: Ellis, John;
     BAGNULL 66A Penley:
BAGNALL contd
     Bickenhall, Somerset
     Bickenhill, Warwickshire
     BICKHALE 359 Rhosymedre: Mary;
     BICKHALL 359 Rhosymedre: Charles;
     BICKNALL 356 Ruabon: Daniel, William;
     BICKNELL 356 Ruabon: George;
                    
Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: George and Dragon Bicknell and Atkinson, Bangor ferry
                                                                      Penrhyn Arms Hotel, Penrhyn: Sarah Bicknell
                                                          Beaumaris: Bulkeley Arms Hotel, Castle st: Charles Bicknell
     BICKRELL 392 Gresford: 10 Feb 1715/16 bap/o Anne d/o Henery
    
Bignell in Bicester, Oxfordshire
     BIGNELL 363 Wrexham (baps 1878-1888): Annie Elizabeth, Frederick, John, Susannah, William Stockley;
                   405 Wrexham: Charles Henry, Frank, John, Nellie, Susan, Susanna(h);
                   407 Wrexham: Florence;
     BIGNER 348 Wrexham:

     BITCHNELL 356 Ruabon: Matilda;
BAGNALL contd
     BUCHNALL 407 Wrexham: Ann;
     BUCKNAL 304C Wrexham: 5 Jan 1735/36 bur/o Mrs. Margaret, wdw/Gentlewoman
     BUCKNALL 359 Rhosymedre: John, Thomas;
                       370 Wrexham: Ann, Frances, John, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah, Thomas;
                       406 Wrexham: Margaret;
                       412 Wrexham: 16 May 1859 bur/o Sarah, infant, Brook Street
                       Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall: Grocer/tea dealer: John Bucknall, Market place
                                                           Wellington: Surgeon: James Bucknall, Ketley bank
     Bucknall, Lincolnshire; Staffordshire;
     Bucknell, Oxfordshire; Shropshire;
     BUCKNELL 393 Wrexham: 25 Jan 1876 bur/o John, aged 44, Pentre Felyn
     FAGNAL 437 Ruabon: 21 Jan 1712/13 mar/o Thomas FAGNAL & Margaret HARPER
     FAGNALL 552C Wrexham: 19 Oct 1709 mar/o Thomas FAGNALL (glover) & Mary HUGHES, Wrexham Fechan
                          D Wrexham:   2 Apr 1712 bur/o Mary, wife of Thomas (glover), Wrexham Abbot
     FFAGNALL 552D Wrexham: 3 May 1709 bur/o Martha, wife of Thomas (glover), Wrexham Regis


BAGNELL, BAGNOLL, BAGNOLS see BAGNALL
BAGOT see BAGGETT

Bagshaw, Derbyshire
BAGSHAW A local name ?badger copse (Old English).  A Derbyshire place and surname - Cottle
     BACKSEW 158 Holywell: 14 Mar 1790 bap/o Saml s/o Wm & Lowry
     BACKSHAW 158 Holywell: 23 Jul 1773 bap/o Ann  d/o -------- & ----------
                                             26 Aug 1775 bap/o John s/o John & -----------
                                             27 Dec 1777 bap/o Elizth d/o Wm & Ann
                                             26 Nov 1779 bap/o Wm s/o Wm & Ann
                                             19 Aug 1785 bap/o Thos s/o Oliver & Elizth, Greenfield
                                             18 Dec 1785 bap/o Elizth d/o Wm & Ann
                                             28 Dec 1787 bap/o Saml s/o Wm & Ann
                         159 Holywell: 2 May 1803 mar by Banns of John BACKSHAW (x) of Whitford & Mary JONES (x) otp
                                                                                        Wits: William WILLIAMS, Margaret JONES
                         189 Holywell: 16 Jun 1793 bap/o Tho s/o Saml & Lowry
                                               5 Jul 1795 Baptism of John s/o Saml & Lowry
                                             11 Jul 1795 bap/o Mary d/o Danl & Ester
                                             22 Oct 1800 bap/o Harry s/o Daniel & Esther
                                             14 May 1803 bap/o Elizth d/o John & Arabela
                                             18 Nov 1803 bap/o Sarah JAMES (b 16) d/o Thos & Margt (BACKSHAW)
                                             17 Oct 1804 bap/o Anne (b 13) d/o John & Arabella (JAMES), Brynford
                                              4 May 1805 bap/o John JAMES (b 1) s/o Thos & Margt (BACKSHAW)
                                            24 Nov 1808 bap/o Elizth d/o John & Mary (JONES), Bagillt
BAGSHAW / BACKSHAW contd
                         194 Halkyn: 19 Feb 1776 bur/o Thomas
                         415C Northop: 9 Feb 1783 bur/o Jane, infant, Soughton
                         439 Cilcain: 13 Sep 1802 mar by Banns of John BACKSHAW (x) of Holywell &  Arabella JAMES (x) otp
                                                                                               Wits: William JONES (x), Elizabeth WYNNE (x)
                         485 Holywell: 25 Oct 1784 mar by Banns of Oliver BACKSHAW ba/26 of Whitford s/o Oliver & Mary
                                                                                                  & Elizabeth PARRY sp/23 otp d/o Edwd & Margt
                                                                                                  Wits: Richard CONWAY, Elizabeth EDWARDS
                                              13 Dec 1784 Elizabeth BACKSHAW & William WILLIAMS wits at mar by Banns of John EDWARDS ba/32 otp s/o Robt & Mary
                                                                                                                                                                       & Elizabeth EDWARDS sp/26 otp d/o Thos & Elizth
     BACKSHEW 158 Holywell: 22 Sep 1781 bap/o Elizth d/o Wm & Ann
                                             16 Jan 1782 bap/o John s/o Thos & ----------
                                               6 Apr 1788 bap/o Ann d/o Saml & Lowry
                                              10 Nov 1788 bap/o Saml s/o Willm & Ann
     BADSHAW 162: Overton 15 Nov 1783 burial of Elizabeth aged 64,  d/o James
BAGSHAW contd
     BAGSHAW    7 Llanferres: 14 Jan 1826 mar by Banns of James BAGSHAW (x) of Holywell & Sarah ROBERTS (x) otp
                                                                                        Wits: Daniel BAGSHAW, Anne JONES (x)
                        16 Hawarden: 27 Sep 1813 mar by Banns of John PRICE (x) (lab) ba & Sarah BAGSHAW (x) sp both otp
                                                                                         Wits: Thos PRICE (x), Thos BARBER
                        18 Hawarden:  9 Jan 1814 bap/o Thomas PRICE (b 16 Dec 1813) s/o John (lab) & Sarah (BAGSHAW), Broughton
                                             24 Nov 1816 bap/o John PRICE (b 31 Oct) s/o John (lab) & Sarah (BAGSHAW), Broughton
                        24 Hawarden: 19 Apr 1832 bap/o Frances TAYLOR (b 1) d/o John (Eng Sm) & Frances (BAGSHAW)
                                              5 Jan 1834 bap/o William TAYLOR  b 21 Nov) s/o John (Eng Fitter) & Frances (BAGSHAW), Mancot
                                             28 Jun 1835 bap/o Elizabeth TAYLOR (b 5) d/o John (Eng Fitter) & Frances (BAGSHAW), Mancot
                        39 Halkyn: 16 Jan 1814 bur/o Esther (wid), aged 49, Brynford, Holywell
                                          2 Jul 1814 bur/o Jane (wid), aged 47, Llan
                                          3 Jan 1816 bur/o John infant s/o John (miner), HF
                                         30 Jan 1817 bur/o Arabella, aged 43, w/o John, HF
                                           1 Jul 1819 bur/o Anne, aged 26, w/o William (miner), Windmill
                                         28 Jan 1823 bur/o John, aged 54, s/o Daniel & Mary (HOOSON), Foel y Creiau
                                         16 Apr 1826 bur/o Edward, aged 33, s/o Daniel & Esther (HERSTOCK), Brynford, Holywell 
                                           8 Mar 1836 bur/o Jemima BAGSHAW (JONES) , aged 6 mths, illeg. d/o John JONES ba. of HF & Elizabeth BAGSHAW sp.
                        49 Holywell:  9 Sep 1836 bap/o Mary Anne d/o James (miner) & Sarah, Brynford
                                          24 Nov 1837 bap/o John Dyson s/o Joseph (smelter) & Margaret
BAGSHAW contd
                        51 Holywell:  8 Jun 1834 bur/o Thomas, aged 67
                                          15 Jan 1840 bur/o Edward, aged 4 mths, Whelstone
                        52 Holywell:  9 Sep 1826 bap/o Esther d/o Daniel (miner) & Mary, Brynford
                                          12 Nov 1826 bap/o Sarah d/o James (miner) & Sarah, Brynford
                                           4 Mar 1827 bap/o Martha d/o John (collier) & Jane, Bagillt
                                          12 Apr 1829 bap/o Elizth d/o Daniel (miner) & Mary, Brynford
                                            5 Dec 1830 bap/o Joseph s/o John (collier) & Jane, Bagillt
                                           16 Jan 1831 bap/o Elizth d/o James (miner) & Sarah, Brynford
                        62 Flint: 26 Jan 1802 mar by Banns of Thomas BAGSHAW (x) ba & Elizabeth MILWARD (x) sp both otp
                                                                                 Wits: William JONES (x), Thomas HUGHES
                        74 Flint:  16 Oct 1803 bap/o Frances d/o Thomas & Elizabeth
                                      24 Mar 1805 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thos & Elizabeth
                                       3 Feb 1807 bap/o John s/o Thos & Elizabeth
                                       9 Oct 1808 bap/o Frances d/o Thos & Elizabeth
                                      24 Mar 1811 bap/o Thomas s/o Thos & Elisabeth
                       112 Halkyn:  7 Aug 1830 mar by Banns of Thomas LLOYD (x) ba otp s/o William (lab) & Mary (BAGSHAW) (wife)
                                                                                     m. Mary AMES (x) sp  otp d/o Hugh (miner) & Catharine (JONES) (wife)
                                                                                     Wits: William BAGSHAW (x), Anne EVANS (x)
                       137 Northop: 17 Oct 1754 bap/o Christopher s/o Christopher & Soitha, Caerfallwch
                                            5 Mar 1762 bap/o Henry s/o Christopher & Sitha, Caerfallwch
                                           25 Mar 1778 bap/o Jane HOD'KINSON (BSHAW)  base d/o Lester BAGSHAW & Eliz HODGSKINSON, Caerfallwch
                       155 Caerwys: 30 Nov 1776 Thomas BAGSHAW & John PARRY wits at mar by Banns of David PARRY (x) ba & Elanor ROBERTS (x) sp both otp
BAGSHAW contd
                       159 Holywell:  3 Jan 1803 Saml BAGSHAW & Sarah KENDRICK (x) wits at mar by Banns of William PRICE & Ann GRIFFITHS both otp
                                           25 Jun 1803 Margaret BAGSHAW & Thomas JAMES (x) wits at mar by Banns of John WILLIAMS of Whitford & Catharine JAMES (x) otp
                                           17 Sep 1803 mar by Banns of Thomas JAMES (x) ba/29 otp s/o Joseph & Margaret
                                                                                       &  Margaret BAGSHAW (x) sp/26 otp d/o Willliam & Ann
                                                                                       Wits: Peter WILLIAMS, Ann JONES (x)
                       177 Whitford:  13 Aug 1780 bap/o Stephen JONES (BAGSHAW) base s/o Tho BAGSHAW & Anne JONES
                                              8 Feb 1784 bap/o Wm BAGSHAW s/o Tho & Mary, Tre Lan
                                             17 Jul 1785 bap/o John s/o Saml & Margt, Uwch Glan
                                             29 Oct 1786 bap/o Mary d/o Tho & Mary, Tre Lan
                                             30 Sep 1787 bap/o Edwd s/o Oliver & Eliza, Uwch Glan
                                             14 Apr 1789 bap/o Margt d/o Thos & Mary, Tre Lan
                                             28 Feb 1790 bap/o Margt d/o Oliver & Lowry, Uwch Glan
                                             13 Mar 1790 bap/o Mary d/o William & Anne, Uwch Glan
                                             20 Apr 1791 bap/o Cathne. d/o Thos & Mary, Tre Lan
                                               1 Apr 1792 bap/o Oliver s/o Oliver & Eliz, Uwch Glan
                                               3 Jun 1792 bap/o Sarah d/o Wm & Anne, Uwch Glan
                                               5 Mar 1794 bap/o Thomas s/o Thos & Mary, Tre Lan
                                              22 Feb 1795 bap/o Mary d/o Oliver & Eliza., Uwch Glan
                                              23 Oct 1796 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Mary of Tre Lan  
                                              22 Oct 1797 bap/o Eliza. d/o Oliver & Eliza., Uwch Glan
                                              27 Jul 1800 bap/o Sarah d/o Oliver & Eliza., Tre Edenowen
                                              23 Oct 1803 bap/o Peter s/o Oliver & Eliza., Tre Edenowen
BAGSHAW contd
                       188 Halkyn: 17 Jun 1804 bap/o Peter (b 17) s/o John (miner) & Jane (JONES), L.L.
                                          3 May 1805 bur/o Henry, aged 43, miner of Lygan y Wern
                                         23 Aug 1806 bap/o Joseph (b 21) s/o John & Jane (JONES), L.L.
                                         13 Oct 1806 bap/o Elizabeth BAGSHAW (JONES) (b 10) base d/o Robert JONES (farmer) of Brynford & Esther BAGSHAW of Holywell
                                         26 Oct 1808 bap/o Mary (b 20) d/o John (miner) & Arabella (JAMES), Cornel y Cae
                                         31 Jan 1807 bur/o John, aged 56, miner of Lygan
                                           3 Apr 1807 bur/o William, aged 4, s/o Jane, wid of Lygan
                                         15 Apr 1807 bur/o Joseph, aged 8 mo., s/o Jane, wid. of Lygan
                                         23 May 1811 bap/o Sarah (b 22) d/o John (miner) & Arabella (JAMES), Hendre Figillt
BAGSHAW contd
                       194 Halkyn: 25 Apr 1765 bap/o Joseph s/o Christopher & Sytha
                                           5 May 1765 bur/o Joseph
                                         22 Feb 1767 bur/o Christopher
                                          1 Mar 1767 bap/o Thomas BAG(S)HAW s/o Daniel & Mary
                                          5 Aug 1770 bap/o John s/o Daniel & Mary
                                          3 Jul 1778 bap/o John s/o John & Anne
                                         21 Jun 1781 bap/o Thos s/o John & Anne
                                         14 Oct 1781 bap/o Mary d/o Henery & Anne      
                                           4 May 1783 bur/o Sytha
                                           4 Jun 1783 bur/o Mary                                  
                                         10 Jul 1784 bap/o Jane d/o John & Anne
                                           3 Apr 1785 bap/o William s/o Henery & Anne,  Northop Parish
                                           3 Jun 1787 bap/o Christopher s/o  John & Anne
                                           1 Aug 1787 bap/o Anne d/o Danial & Easther
                                         11 Nov 1787 bap/o Joseph s/o Henery & Anne, Caerfallwch
                                          12 Mar 1788 bur/o Cristopher s/o John
                                         10 Apr 1789 bap/o Daniall s/o Daniall & Easther, H.F.   
                                         27 Sep 1789 bap/o Edmund s/o John & Anne
                                         26 Dec 1789 bap/o Sarah d/o Henery & Anne, Northop Parish
                                         18 Sep 1790 bur/o Joseph s/o Henry, Northop parish
BAGSHAW (194 Halkyn) contd
                                         30 Oct 1791 bap/o Joseph s/o Henry & Anne, Northop Parish
                                          4 May 1793 bap/o Mary d/o Danial & Easther, Hendre
                                          4 May 1793 bap/o Elizb d/o John & Anne
                                          9 Apr 1794 bap/o Anne d/o Henry & Anne, Northop psh
                                         19 Sep 1794 bur/o Anne d/o Danial
                                          5 Mar 1795 bur/o Elizabeth d/o John
                                         17 Jan 1796 bur/o Sarah d/o Henry, Northop parish
                                         28 Jan 1796 bur/o Anne d/o Henry, Northp parish
                                         10 Feb 1796 bur/o Joseph s/o Henry, Northop parish
                                         28 Jul 1799 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Henry & Anne, Bryn Garreg
                                           7 Feb 1800 bur/o Henry s/o Henry, Windmill
                                         22 Jul 1801 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Henry, Windmill
                                         11 Sep 1801 bur/o Anne (of near Holywell)
                                         14 Oct 1801 bur/o Henry s/o Esther, Brynford
                                         23 Feb 1803 bap/o William s/o John & Jane
BAGSHAW contd
                       195 Holywell: 26 Nov 1815 bap/o Elizth d/o Oliver (farmer) & Lucy
                                           29 May 1824 bap/o Lucy d/o Oliver (publican) & Lucy
                       306 Holywell: 12 Apr 1758 bap/o Joseph s/o Oliver & Mary
                                           12 Jul 1761 bap/o Samuel s/o Oliver & Mary
                       340 Mold: 10 Sep 1821 James BAGSHAW (x), Frances JONES (x) & Edward JONES (x)
                                                                             wits at mar by Banns of Richard HEALY (x) & Sarah JONES (x) both otp
                       357 Holywell, MIs St. James' Church: No. 610 Sarah BAGSHAW (d/o Mary) d. 18 May 1819 aged 19 months
                                                                                          Sarah (d/o above Mary) d. 11 Mar 1821, aged 1 year
                                                                                          Mary d. 16 Feb 1821 aged 52
                                                                                          John d -- Apr 1825 ... aged 2 y.....
                                                                                          (There is more below ground level)
BAGSHAW contd
                      415B Northop:  3 Mar 1766 mar. by Lic. of William HAWLEY of Halkin & Luce JONES (x) otp
                                                                                    Wits: Daniel BAGSHAW, Richd JONES
                      420 Halkyn: 16 Dec 1749 bur/o Anne, infant
                                          2 Apr 1757 bur/o Esther, infant
                      439 Cilcain: 28 Apr 1766 mar by Banns of Daniel BAGSHAW ba of Halkin & Mary HOOSON (x) sp otp
                                                                                   Wits: William BAGSHAW, Hugh LLOYD
                                         20 Jan 1772 William BAGSHAW & Hugh LLOYD wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                       John LLOYD (x) & Anne HUGHES (x) both otp
                      451 Whitford: 17 Sep 1781 Oliver BAGSHAW (x) & Davd. FOULKES wits at mar by Banns of
                                                           John FOULKES (x) & Gaynor EVANS (x) (EDWARDS in Banns) both otp
                      452 Whitford: 11 Apr 1814 William BAGSHAW & Edward WILLIAMS wits at mar by Banns (cp) of
                                                                          John THOMAS (x) ba & Elizabeth WILLIAMS  sp both otp
                                          29 Aug 1814 mar by Lic (cp) of Thomas BAGSHAW otp & Mary JONES of Holywell
                                                                                        Wits: Edward POWELL, Elinor HUGHES
                                           29 Aug 1814 mar by Banns of Richard PHILIPS (x) & Margaret BAGSHAW both otp
                                                                                        Wits: Lucy WILLIAMS, Oliver BAGSHAW
                                          22 Aug 1818 William BAGSHAW & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) wits at mar by Banns (cp) of
                                                                 John WILLIAMS (x) & Elizabeth DAVIES both otp
                                          14 Apr 1823 mar by Banns (cp) of John BAGSHAW (x) & Anne HUGHES (x) both otp
                                                                                            Wits: Robert PRICE (x), Mary HUGHES (x)
                                            8 Jun 1835 mar by Lic (cp) of William BAGSHAW (x) wdr & Margaret HOLLAND (x) wid both otp
                                                                                        Wits: John DAVIES (x), Mary DAVIES (x)
                                          15 Jul 1851 mar by Banns of Edward WILLIAMS (miner) ba/of full age of Cornel Cae Celyn
                                                                                       s/o John WILLIAMS (farmer)
                                                                                 & Catherine BAGSHAW sp/of full age of Rhydwen d/o William BAGSHAW (farmer)
                                          26 Nov 1896 mar by Banns of John WILLIAMS (police officer) ba/35 of St. Asaph s/o Thomas WILLIAMS (lab)
                                                                                      & Susannah BAGSHAW sp/33 of Pant Wacco d/o William BAGSHAW (farmer)
BAGSHAW contd
                      453B Ysceifiog:  27 Aug 1813 mar by Banns (wcop) of
                                                               John LEWIS & Mary ?BALSHAW (x) both otp
                                                               Wits: Sarah ?BALSHAW (x), E. ELLIS (x) (double indexed with BALSHAW)
                                               27 Dec 1852  mar by Lic of Daniel BAGSHAW (miner) ba/24 of Milwr Mine, Holywell
                                                                      s/o James BAGSHAW (miner)
                                                                     & Anne PARRY (x) (housekeeper) sp/21 of Llwynerddi d/o Joseph PARRY (butcher)
                      455C Llanrwst: 2 Jul 1808 Tho. BAGSHAW & John RICHARD wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                             John HUGHES (x) ba of Whitford & Margaret OWENS (x) sp otp
                      465 Halkyn: 11 Mar 1775 William BAGSHAW & Robt. ROBERTS wits at mar by Lic of
                                                           Benjamin HUMPHREYS (x) ba of Mold & Elizabeth EDWARDS (x) sp otp
                                        23 Apr 1777 mar by Lic of John BAGSHAW (x) ba & Anne ROBERTS (x) sp both otp
                                                                                      Wits: Thos. REDFERN, Edmd. OLDFIELD
                                         9 Sep 1781 mar by Banns of Henry BAGSHAW (x) ba & Anne FOULKES (x) sp both otp
                                                                                            Wits: John EVANS, Robt. ROBERTS
                                        11 Oct 1786 mar by Banns of Daniel BAGSHAW wdr  & Easter HANSTOCK sp both otp (Hendrevigillt)
                                                                                             Wits: John OLDFIELD, Edmd. OLDFIELD
                                        13 nov 1802 mar by Banns of John BAGSHAW (x) wdr &  Jane JONES (x) sp. both otp
                                                                                           Wits: John OLDFIELD, Edward GRIFFITH  
                      481 Whitford: 24 Dec 1772 mar/o William BAGSHAW & Anne HUGHES both otp
                                          21 Oct 1775 mar/o Benjamin HUGHES & Mrary BAGSHAW both otp
                      485 Holywell:  3 Feb 1781 mar by Lic of Thomas BAGSHAW of Whitford &  Mary HUXLEY otp
                                                                                             Wits: Thos. EDWARDS, Margaret HUXLEY
                                          12 Sep 1784 mar by Lic of Samuel BAGSHAW ba/21 ot Whitford
                                                                          s/o Oliver & Mary & Lowry ROBERTS sp/28 otp d/o Cadwaladr & Cathn
                                                                          Wits: Robert DAVIES, Margaret DAVIES
BAGSHAW contd
                      500 Holywell: 15 Jun 1758 bur/o Joseph
                      501 Northop: 30 Jul 1743 mar/o Christopher BAGSHAW & Sytha HOWLEY
                      534 Bagillt:  4 Jan 1851 mar/o James BAGSHAW (x) (miner) wdr/ofa otp s/o Daniel BAGSHAW (miner)
                                                                             & Sussannah EVANS (x) wid/ofa otp d/o Thomas JONES (miner)
                                        1 Mar 1862 mar/o Edward BAGSHAW (x) (miner) wdr/ofa of Coleshill s/o Edward BAGSHAW (miner)
                                                                              & Elizabeth FRANCIS (x) sp/ofa of Coleshill d/o William FRANCIS (tailor)
                                       19 May 1890  mar/o John ROBERTS (fireman) ba/24 otp s/o Daniel ROBERTS (lab)
                                                                             & Catherine BAGSHAW sp/23 otp d/o Edward BAGSHAW (lab)
BAGSHAW contd
                      Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Altrincham: Gentry: Thomas BAGSHAW
                                                          Macclesfield: Attorneys: BROCKLEHURST & BAGSHAW, King Edward St
                                                                              Bankers: Wm Jno BROCKLEHURST & Thos and Robt BAGSHAW, King Edward st                                                                                              
                                                                                                    (draw on Jones, Loyd & Co., London
                                                                              Cheesemonger and flour dealer: John BAGSHAW, Chester road end
                                                                              Fire etc. Office Agent: Norwich Union Robert BAGSHAW, King Edward st
                                                          Stockport: Butchers: Joseph BAGSHAW, Higher Hillgate
                                                                                         Wm BAGSHAW, Middle Hillgate
                                                                          From list of shopkeepers & dealers in sundries: George BAGHSAW, High st
                                                          Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham: Die sinker: Thomas BAGSHAW, 42 Newhall st
                               Derbyshire 1828/29 Chapel-en-le-Frith: From list of Grocers & Tea Dealers: Robert BAGSHAW
                                                                                        Tailor: Henry BAGSHAW
                                                            Dronfield: Norton is an agricultural parish, containing a village of the same name, about four miles                                                                          
                                                                               from Sheffield.  About one mile south-east is Hazlehurst, the seat of Sir William                                                                                    
                                                                               BAGSHAW, magistrate.
                                                                          Gentry: Sir Wm BAGSHAW, magistrate, Oaks
                                                                                       Wm Jno BAGSHAW, Esq., magistrate, Oaks
                                                             Tideswell: Clergy: Rev. James BAGSHAW, Eyam
                                                                                       From list of Shopkeepers & Traders: John BAGSHAW, currier & grocer
                                                                                                                                            Peter BAGSHAW, currier
                               Lancashire 1828/29 Manchester: Attorneys: HIGSON, BAGSHAW & HIGSON, 18 King st
                                                                               Cabinet maker & furniture broker: Wm BAGSHAW, 14 Thomas' st
                                                                               From list of Cotton Merchants & dealers: John BAGSHAW, 9 New Cannon st
                                                                               'Peel's Arms' tavern: Bold Bagshaw ROBINSON, Mason st
                                                             Newton: Wheelwrights: Samuel BAGSHAW, Ashton
                                                                                               Samuel BAGSHAW, Newton
                                                             Wigan: Carrier to Ashton-under-Line: John BAGSHAW & Wm HARDMAN,
                                                                               from the 'Coach and Horses', Hallgate, every Friday.
BAGSHAW (Misc.) contd
                               North Wales 1835 Holywell: Grocer: Thomas BAGSHAW, Whitford st 
                               Nottinghamshire 1828/29 Mansfield: On three  lists
                                                                           1) Grocers & tea dealers    2) Hop & seed merchants
                                                                           3) Wine & spirit merchants: Benj. BAGSHAW, Stockwell gate
                                                                     Nottingham: 'Salutation' tavern: Wm BAGSHAW, Hounds gt
                                                                                      'Robin Hood & Little John' tavern: Samuel BAGSHAW, Goose gate
                               Staffordshire 1835 Uttoxeter: Attorney: Ralph BAGSHAW, High st
                                                                         Butcher: John BAGSHAW, High st
                                                                         Fire etc. Office Agent: Protector Ralph BAGSHAW, High st
                                                                         From list of Grocers and tea and hop dealers: Ralph BAGSHAW & Sons, High st
                               Warwickshire 1835 Coventry: Retailer of beer: Charles BAGSHAW, Spon st
                                                            Rugby: Miller: John BAGSHAW
                                                                       From list of plumbers & glaziers: Wm BAGSHAW ( & painter)
     BAGSHAWE   31 Hawarden: 17 Oct 1830 bap/o Thomas TAYLOR (b 12 Sep) s/o John (white sm.) & Frances (BAGSHAWE)
                           42 Holywell:  11 May 1819 bur/o Sarah, aged 2
                                               17 Dec 1821 bur/o Samuel, aged 6 mo., Baqillt
                                                 6 Apr 1823 bur/o Joseph, aged 7 mo., Bagillt
                                               19 Feb 1824 bur/o Mary, aged 31
                                               22 Feb 1827 bur/o Oliver, aged 17 wks
                           49 Holywell: 17 May 1833 bap/o Esther d/o Daniel (miner) & Mary, Brynford
                           51 Holywell:  5 Aug 1830 bur/o Mary, aged 14
                                              9 Jun 1832 bur/o Esther, Aged 5, Brynford
                                             26 Jan 1834 bur/o Daniel, aged 44, Brynford
                                               8 May 1834 bur/o Willliam, aged 1, Bagillt
                           52 Holywell:  22 Jan 1826 bap/o William s/o John (miner) & Jane, Bagillt
                                              19 Mar 1826 bap/o James JONES (BAGSHAWE) base s/o James BAGSHAWE & Sarah JONES
                                                6 Jun 1828 bap/o Daniel s/o James (miner) & Sarah, Brynford
                                              24 Aug 1828 bap/o Dorothy Gratton d/o John (serv.) & Mary, Bagillt
                                              30 Nov 1828 bap/o Mary d/o John (collier) & Jane, Bagillt
BAGSHAW / BAGSHAWE contd
                         159 Holywell: 15 Aug 1809 William BAGSHAWE (x) & Mary DAVIES (x) wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                            William JONES (x) ba & Mary THOMAS (x) sp both otp
                                               6 Jan 1810 Ann BAGSHAWE (x) & John PARRY (x) wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                  John EDWARDS (x) ba & Jane JONES (x) sp both otp
                                             31 Mar 1810 Ann BAGSHAWE (x) & John WILLIAMS (x) wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                     Thomas REDFERN (x) ba & Maria MORRIS (x) sp both otp
                                             23 Apr 1810 Anne BAGSHAWE (x) & John PARRY 9x) wits at mar by Banns of
                                                               Thomas ROBERTS ba & Elizabeth ROGERS (x) sp both otp
                                             12 Jan 1811 Daniel BAGSHAWE & Barbara JONES (x) wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                           Henry BLACKWELL (x) ba & Mary ELLIS  (x) sp both otp
                                               9 Mar 1811 Margaret BAGSHAWE (x) & David DAVIES wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                     William DAVIES ba of Whitford & Ann HUGHES (x) sp otp
                                             30 Mar 1812 mar by Banns of John WILLIAMS (x) ba & Anne BAGSHAWE (x) sp both otp
                                                                                         Wits: George EVANS (x), Jane EVANS (x)
                         189 Holywell: 22 Aug 1810 bap/o Ann (b 18) d/o John & Mary, Bagillt
                                             15 May 1812 bap/o Joseph (b 13 Apr) s/o John & Mary, Bagillt
                         195 Holywell:  22 Jul 1814 bap/o Prudence d/o John (smelter) & Mary, Bagillt
                                                1 Jun 1817 bap/o Mary d/o John (lab) & Mary, Bagillt
                                                8 Jul 1821 bap/o Samuel s/o William (collier) & Sarah, Bagillt
                                              29 Sep 1822 bap/o Joseph s/o William (collier) & Sarah, Bagillt
                                              19 Nov 1824 bap/o Margt d/o John (collier) & Jane, Bagillt
                                               8 May 1825 bap/o Daniel s/o John (smelter) & Mary, Bagillt

BAGSTO see BAXTER
BAGULEY, BAGULY see BAGLEY

BAHALABY *292 Rhosymedre: 13 Oct 1897 bap/o Bahalaby Maud EDWARS d/o Edward (lab) & Mary Eleanor, Plas yn Wern

BAICH see BACH
BAIKER see BAKER

BAIL
     BALES 552B Wrexham: Christopher, Martha;

BAILEY
     BAELEY 348 Wrexham: Anne;
     BAILEY 10 Overton: John;
                  16 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Martha, Richd, Samuel;
                  18 Hawarden: Ann, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Martha, Mary, Richard, Samuel, William;
                  22 Hawarden: Sarah;
                  24 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Sarah, Thomas Tyson;
                  31 Hawarden: Anne, Rebecca, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
                  32 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Thomas, Tyson;
                  38 Wrexham: Eliz, John, Thos, Wm;
                  40 Hawarden: Elisabeth, Elizabeth, John, Sarah, Thomas;
                  42 Holywell: Edward, Elizth, Sarah;
                
  53 Wrexham: Anne, Anthony, Eliza, Elizabeth, Sarah, Thomas;
                  66D Penley
                  73 Chirk:
                  75 Marchwiel
                  79 Gresford
                  82B Nerquis,
BAILEY contd
                 108 Minera Chapel: Anthony, Charles;
                 129A Treuddyn:
                 138B Wrexham:
                 162 Overton:
                 167D Gresford;
                 184 Llanddulas:
                 185 Llysfaen:
                 188B Halkyn:
                 189 Holywell:
                 191A Ruabon: 12 Aug 1770 mar. by Lic. of Simon BAILEY of Dundock in the Kingdom of Ireland
                                                                             & Hannah KNOWLES otp
                                                                                Wits: Sam. SIDEBOTHAM, Randle JONES
                       C Ruabon: 29 Jun 1812 mar. by Banns of Edward BAILEY (x) & Ann JONES (x), both otp
                                                                                   Wits: Joseph HUGHES (x), Elizth WILLIAMS (x)
                 195 Holywell: Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizath, Elizth, John, Sarah;
BAILEY contd
                 201 Wrexham:
                 223 St. Asaph:
                 231 Hope:
                 234 Minera:
                 249 Minera:
                 268 Wrexham: 10 Oct 1797 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BAILEY of Manchester & Martha MATTHEWS otp
                                                                                Wits: Jno HUGHES, J. HUGHES
                 274C Betws yn Rhos:
                 278 Chirk:
                 281 Llangystennin:
                 292 Rhosymedre: 1 Mar 1899 bap/o Percival George Major (aged 21), William Edward Nelson (aged 19),
                                                                      Frank Harold Richards (aged 17), Mary Lavinia Ann (aged 13),
                                                                      and Jane Louisa (aged 9),
                                                                      c/o Charles (engineer) & Hannah Maria, Mill House, Cefn
                 297 Chirk: Jno, John, Mary, Sarah, Thos;
BAILEY contd
                 303 Hawarden: Anne, Henry, Willm;
                 311 Hawarden:
                 315 Ruabon: Alicia Elizabeth, Charles, Hannah Maria, Mary Ann, Nathaniel, William Jonathan;
                 333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alec Reginald, Blanche, Joseph;
                 334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Beryl, Gordon, Joseph Ronald, Richard Aubrey;
                 335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, George;  
                 338 Llangollen:
                 344 Mold:
                 348 Wrexham:
                 358 Holywell: George Francis, Mary;
BAILEY contd
                 362 Penycae: Ernest, John, Johnny, Jonathan Thomas, Sarah Jane;
                 363 Wrexham: Jane, Marianne, Richard;
                 364 Wrexham: Jane, Margaret Louisa;
                *366 Wrexham: Henry Bailey FARLOW
                 369 Llangollen: David Henry Orrell, Elisabeth, Jane, John, John William, Letitia;
                 371 Llangollen: 11 Jan 1871 mar. by Lic. of John BAILEY (servant) wdr/full of Birch Hill s/o John (engineer)
                                                                             & Jane JONES sp/full by Berwyn Station d/o William (linesman)
                 374 Wrexham: 6 Apr 1849 bap/o Mary Elizabeth d/o Th.;
                 387 Hawarden: 18 May 1693 bur/o Elizabeth of Shotton;
                 393 Wrexham: James, Joseph, Mary;
BAILEY contd
                 401 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1833 mar. by Banns (wcof) of John WILLIAMS & Harriet DAVIES (x), both otp
                                                                                           Wits: James BAILEY (x), Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x)
                 405 Wrexham: Ellen, Thomas Charles, William;
                 407 Wrexham: Thomas;
                 415B Northop: 23 Sep 1786 mar. by Lic. of Evan EVANS ba. of Wrexham & Jane DAVIES sp. otp
                                                                                Wits: Mark BAILEY, Eliz DAVIES (x)
                 416 Ruabon: 19 Aug 1886 mar. by Lic. of
                                                       Joseph BAILEY (carpenter) ba/full age of Acrefair s/o James BAILEY (carpenter)
                                                       & Emily DAVIES sp/full age of Pontcysyllte d/o Evan DAVIES (maltster)
                                     30 Jul 1887 mar. by Banns of
                                                       William BAILEY (blacksmith) ba/25 of Acrefair s/o James BAILEY (carpenter)
                                                       & Margaret POWELL (x) sp/24 of Cefn Mawr d/o Charles POWELL (fitter)
                                      3 Sep 1892 mar. by Banns of
                                                       Thomas HUGHES (x) (lab) -/22 of Rhos Pentre s/o Griffith HUGHES (lab)
                                                       & Sarah Ann BAILEY sp/21 of Pentre Xtionydd d/o Thomas BAILEY (lab)
               
                 417 Wrexham: Anthony;

BAILEY contd
                 
432 Llangollen: Caroline, John;
                 438A Broughton: Charles, Emma, John, Martha Youde, Mary, Sarah, William;
                *438B Broughton: 8 Apr 1869 mar. by Banns of
                                                           John James MULLINEUX (joiner) ba/28 of Wallasey, Cheshire s/o Thomas MULLINEUX (joiner)
                                                           & Martha Bailey YOUDE sp/29 otp d/o Thomas YOUDE (bricklayer)
                *440A Hawarden:  25 Dec  1864 mar/o Richard William GILLMORE (shipwright) ba/21 of St. Peters Parish, Liverpool s/o Richard GILLMORE (mariner)
                                                               & Martha Bailey BEAVAN sp/20 of Sealand d/o Thomas BEAVAN (lab)
                 440A Hawarden: John;
                      B Hawarden: John, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                      C Hawarden: John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
                 441B Hope:
                 443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                 453B Ysceifiog:
                 474A Gresford:
                      B Gresford:
                 482 Hawarden:
                 487 Gwersyllt:
                 490 Chirk:
                 492 Holywell:
BAILEY contd
                 517B Llanasa
                      C
                 530 Chirk
                 534 Bagillt
                 535 Buckley:
                 550 Gresford: 12 Oct 1810  bap/o Samuel (b 9 Oct) s/o John (lab) & Hannah, Llay
                                       3 Mar 1813 bap/o James BAILEY (DAVIES) (b 5 Feb)  s/o Thomas DAVIES & Sarah BAILEY, Llay
                                     29 Jan 1815 bap/o Martha BAILEY (PRITCHARD) (b 27 Jan) base d/o Edward PRICHARD (servant) & Sarah BAILEY (servant), Llay
                                     11 May 1817 bap/o Frances BAILEY (RATHBONE) (b 8 May) d/o Samuel RATHBONE (lab) & Sarah BAILEY, Llay
                                     13 Apr 1823 bap/o Thomas BAILEY (GRIFFITH) (ba 12 Apr) base s/o Thomas GRIFFITH (servant) & Elizabeth BAILEY (servant),  Llay
                 553 Gresford: Edward, Elizabeth, Emma, Hannah, James, Mary, Thomas, William;
                 555 Brymbo: Ann Helena, Ellen, Emily, Ernest, Harriet, Job, John Richard, Joseph, Margaret, Richard, Thomas Henry;
                 559A Rhosymedre: Anna Maria, Charles, Charles Thomas Blake, Doris, Dorothy Agnes,  Frank Harold, Henry Ceyrenius Michael, Henry Cyrenius, Jane Louisa,
                                              Lily Gertrude, Margery, Percival George Major, Percival George;
                      B Rhosymedre: Charles, Henry Cyrrius? Michael, James, John, John Frederick Hubert;
                 Misc: North Wales1835 Carnarvon: Mrs. Bailey, Church st
                                                    Denbigh: Attorney: Edward Bailey, Vale st
                          1841 Census Wrexham Town: Church Yard: the Ney: Thomas Bailey 12 born in County
                         
Gresford MIs: Edward, Mary, William;
                          Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-185 (deposited at NLW): Mary, Wid., Iscoed, 1760
                          Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops Castle: Shopkeeper: Richard Bailey
                                                     Broseley: Boot/shoe maker: John Bailey, Coalbrook dale
                                                                    Grocer/tea dealer: William Bailey, Coalbrook dale
                                                                    Joiner/carpenter: William Bailey, Madeley green
                                                                    Linen/woollen draper: William Bailey, Coalbrook dale
                                                     Drayton: Edward Bailey, esq., Shropshire st
                                                                   Miss Ann Bailey, Shropshire st
                                                    Newport: Maltster: Robert Bailey, Mason's place
                                                    Shrewsbury: Bush  Wm. Bailey, Abbey foregate
                                                    Whitchurch: Nail maker: John Bailey, Greenend
                                                                       Nursey/seedsman: William Bailey, Doddington
BAILEY contd
     BAILIFF 116C Llansilin:
                  138B Wrexham:
                  315 Ruabon: Albert, Edward, Elizabeth, George Thomas, John Henry, Margaret, Mary Jane, Robert,
                                     Sarah Ann, William, William Edward, William Ellis;
                  359 Rhosymedre: Edward, George;
                  438A Broughton: Sarah;
     BAILIFFE 343 Hawarden:
     BAILLEY 441B Hope:
     BAILLIE 416 Ruabon: 26 Feb 1884 mar. by Banns of
                                      Henry Edmund HEYNES (merchant) ba/28 of Greenfield Harborne s/o Henry HEYNES (manufacturer)
                                      & Elizabeth BAILLIE sp/26 otp (Bodylltyn) d/o David BAILLIE (foreman)
     LE BAILLY 474B Gresford:
BAILEY contd
     BAILY 16 Hawarden: Richard;
               18 Hawarden: Ann, John, Mary, Richard, Sarah, William;
               24 Hawarden: Anne, Maria, Richard, Sarah;
               32 Hawarden: Jane;
               40 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Hannah, John, William;
               53 Wrexham: James, Mary, Thomas;
               83 Ruthin: John, Margaret, Mary;
             *131A Bodfari:
              162 Overton:
              184 Llanddulas:
BAILEY /
BAILY contd
              201 Wrexham:
              303 Hawarden: Anne, Henry, Willm;
              305 Hawarden: Thomas;
              306 Holywell: 5 Feb 1758 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & --------
              311 Hawarden:
              313 Hawarden:
              319 Hawarden:
              347 Hawarden:
              378 Holywell: 22 Mar 1723/24 bap/o Thomas BAILY (-------) base s/o ----- & Jane BAILY, Brynford
              387 Hawarden: 23 Mar 1692/93 bur/o John, of Shotton
BAILEY / BAILY contd
             
 432 Llangollen: Fanny;
               447D Llandyrnog:
               452A Whitford:
               462 Bodfari:
               475B Llangystennin:
               479 Overton:
               483 Hawarden:
               531 Cilcain
               551B
    BALEY 10 Overton: Sarah;
                 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Edward;
                 30 Wrexham: Mark;
                167C Gresford:
                 445 Wrexham:
     BALL see separately
     BALY  47 Worthenbury:
              136 Cilcain:
     BAYLE   30 Wrexham: Mark, Mary;
                 445 Wrexham:
                *466 Hawarden;
     BAYLEE  30 Wrexham: John;
                   348 Wrexham:
BAILEY contd
     BAYLER 407 Wrexham: William;
   
 BAYLEY  10 Overton: Eliza, Lydia, Mary;
                    22 Hawarden: John, Margaret;
                   *32 Hawarden: John Bayley WILLLIAMS
                    32 Hawarden: John;
                    37 Worthenbury: Wm;
                    38 Wrexham: Edwd, Eliz, Thos;
                    53 Wrexham: Ann(e), Anthony, Antony, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, James, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
                    54B Abergele:
                    66D Penley
                    74 Flint:
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
                   123 Ruabon: Eliza, John, Mary;
                   124 Mold:
                   132 Hanmer:
                   138A Wrexham:
                   156A Hanmer: 25 Jul 1746 bap/o Anne BROOKFIELD (BAYLEY)
                                                                           base d/o William BAYLEY (Escoyd) & Anne BROOKFIELD
                   165A Ruabon:
                   169B LLanrhydd:
                   179 Llangadwaladr:
                   184 Llanddulas:
                   185 LLysfaen:
                   189 Holywell:
                   195 Holywell: Carolina, Edward, Elizth;
                   197 Hanmer: Ann(e), John, Joseph, Thomas;
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd

                   201 Wrexham:
                   215 Llanrhydd:
                  *226A Llanarmon-yn-Ial:
                   233 Llanfwrog:
                   267 Ruthin:
                   268 Wrexham: Mark, Thomas;
                   279 Llandudno:
                  *293+293 Hawarden:
                   298 Hawarden:
                   304C Wrexham: Elizabeth, Thomas;
                   317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Hannah, Selina, William;
                   319 Hawarden:
                   341 Ruabon:
                   343 Hawarden:
                   348 Wrexham:
                   351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, Mary, Robert, Thomas, William;
                   365 Wrexham: Ann(e), Ant(h)ony, Charles Ginger, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellenor, Hannah, Jane, John,
                                         Margaret, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
                   364 Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, George, Jane, Robert, Sarah;
                   366 Wrexham: Ann(e), Edward, Hannah, Isabella, Jane, Joseph;
                   370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Elizabeth Jane, George, Hannah, Henry, Sarah Ann, Thomas, Thomas Henry;
                   372 Wrexham: Ann, Mary, Robert, William;
                   373 Wrexham: Anne, Henry, John, Marg't, Mary, Robert, William;
                  *379 Wrexham: 28 Jan 1898 bap/o Mary Bayley MINSHALL (b 14 Jan) d/o David (miller) & Sarah, Kingsmills
                                                           (margin note: S.J.)
                   383 Ruthin: Warden of the New Foundation 1621-1642 Rev. John BAYLEY D.D.
                                     8 Oct 1623 bur/o Martha w/o John (gentleman)
                   384 Wrexham: 14 Feb 1866 bur/o Ann, aged 86, Bersham;
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
                   386 Ruabon: 9 Aug 1850 mar. by Banns of
                                                  William WAYE (joiner) ba. aged 20 of Penygardden s/o Joseph (paper manufacturer)
                                                & Mary BAYLEY sp. aged 23 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Robert (lab)
                   387 Hawarden: 12 Jan 1674 /75 bur/o Martha d/o John;
                   393 Wrexham: 21 Aug 1875 bur/o John, aged 51, Infirmary
                                         17 Apr 1878 bur/o Robert (appointed Sexton), aged 84, Well St.
                   397C Llansilin: 3 May 1704 bur/o Elzbth. w/o Evan, Sychart
                   399 Wrexham: Anne, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Jane, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
                   400 Wrexham:  3 Apr 1826 mar. by Banns of Joseph BAYLEY (x) (gardener) wdr. otp & Isabella DAVIES (x) otp
                                                                                     Wits: Robert BAYLEY (x), Jas. COWPER
                                         15 May 1826 mar. by Banns of Job HARRISON (x) (mason) wdr. otp & Charlotte CONNAH (x) wid. otp
                                                                                       Wits: Joseph BAYLER (x), Isabella BAYLEY (x)
                                           6 Dec 1826 mar. by Banns of Owen MORRIS (x) (sawyer) wdr. otp & Sarah BAYLEY wid. otp
                                                                                      Wits: Thomas GRIFFITHS (x), Elizabeth GRIFFITHS (x)
                                          20 May 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Samuel MINSHALL (lab) ba. otp & Margaret TEGIN sp. otp
                                                                                                 Wits: Elizabeth PARTINGTON, Robert BAYLEY (x)
                                          28 Apr 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of John GITTINS (whitesmith) ba. otp & Mary JONES sp. otp
                                                                                                Wits: William BAYLEY, Isaac GITTINS
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
              401 Wrexham:  9 Aug 1831 William BAYLEY & Mary JOBLISS wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                        Evan MORRIS ba. & Elizabeth DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
                                     30 Jul 1833 William BAYLEY & Ann SHARROCK wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                       Samuel POVAH (x) & Martha SHARROCK, both otp
               404 Wrexham: Thomas;
               407 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
              
410 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, Thomas, William;
              *411 Wrexham: 27 Jan 1834 bur/o Elizabeth Bayley PETERS, aged 67, Gresford
               411 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, Emma, Jane;
               412 Wrexham: 30 Jul 1860 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 48, Bersham
               417 Wrexham: Mark;
               423 Hanmer: 6 Feb 1586/87 bur/o Richard (an poore ould man)
               427 Ruabon: Ellen Gertrude;
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
               445 Wrexham:
               462 Bodfari:
               466 H awarden:
               470A Llandrillo yn Rhos:
              *474B Gresford:
               474A,B Gresford:
               480 Rhuddlan:
               482   Hawarden:
               483 Hawarden:
               484  Hawarden:
               488 Hope:
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
               491B Henllan:
               553 Gresford: Isabella, John, William;
               555 Brymbo: Alice, Ellen, Job, Mary Elizabeth;
               557 Llansilin: 27 Jul 1829 Thomas BAYLEY? (x) & Mary PEMBERTON (x) wits at mar by Banns of
                                                  Charles BOULTON (x) ba otp & Sarah BOULTON sp of Oswestry
               559B Rhosymedre: 11 Jun 1913 mar by Lic of George Thomas BAYLEY (engineman) ba/48 of Lily Lane, Blackbridge s/o John Wiliam BAYLEY (retired)
                                                                                  & Henrietta HILL sp/full age of Denver House, Newbridge d/o Noah HILL dec.
               Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town further details on request): Charles, Eliz, Elizabeth,
                                         George, Hannah, James, Joseph, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Wm;
                            Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                         John, Yeo., Buckley, Nuncupative Will, made orally on
                                                                                                      deathbed, sworn by witnesses but not signed, 1711
                                                                                          Thomas, Yeo., Iscoid, 1777
                                                                                          Thomas, Yeo., Iscoyd, 1730
                            Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall: William Bayley (gent), Cottage
                                                       Shrewsbury: Miss Ann Bayley, Crescent cottage
                                                                          Miss Mary Bayler, Crescent cottage
                                                                          Bankers: Rocke, Eyton, Campbell, Leighton and Bayley,
                                                                               (Old Bank), Market square - (draw on Curtis,
                                                                                 Robarts & Co., London)
                                                                          Linen/woollen draper: Berkeley Bayley, Corn market
                                                                          Maltster: Richard Bayler, Abbey foregate
                                                                          Shopkeeper: Elizth. Bayley, Abbey foregate
                                                       Whitchurch: Butcher: Thomas Bayley, Tilstock
                                                                          Ironmonger: John Bayley, Greenend
                                                                          Rag dealer: John Bayley, Greenend
BAILEY contd
     BAYLIE 366 Wrexham: Isabella, Job, Joseph;
     BAYLIF 316 Flint:
                 348 Wrexham:
     BAYLIFF 352 Flint: Thomas;
                   490 Chirk:
     BAYLIFFE 343 Hawarden:
                     387 Hawarden: Dorothy, John, Martha, William;
                     424 Hanmer: 24 Mar 1632/33 bap/o Elnor d/o Walter

BAILEY
contd
     BAYLY    6 Isycoed: Ann, Edward, Richard;
                  83 Ruthin: John, Mary;
                 267 Ruthin:
                 342 Hawarden:
                 368 Abergele: Gricel, John, Mary;
                 377 Holywell: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Hugh, John, Joseph, Mary, Thomas;
                 383 Ruthin: Anne, Jane, John, Lewis, Theodore, Thomas, William;
                 403 Holywell: Ann, Elizabeth, Hugh;
                 420 Halkyn: 5 Jan 1702/03 mar/o John BAYLY & Margaret JONES
                 423A Hanmer: 6 May 1599 mar/o George BAYLY & Marye DAVYD
                      B Hanmer (burials): Elnor, Joan, Margeret, Margery, Roger;
                 447A Llandyrnog:
                 506A Abergele:
     BAYLYE 424 Hanmer: 29 Aug 1630 bap/o Randall s/o Walter
BAILEY contd
     BEAILEY 445 Wrexham:

     Beal, Northumberland; North Yorks;
     BEAL  *362 Penycae: Beatrice, Ethel Waller, Isaac Waller, Mary Ellen, Myfanwy, Sydney;
                *363 Wrexham: Harry Beal LEWIS
                 381 Llangollen: 31 Dec 1904 bap/o Harry George s/o William (Gentleman) & Constance Adele, Ystrad
                                                                 (see also BEST 381)
     BEALE 
234 Minera:
                 266B Marchwiel:
                *351 Wrexham: John Beale WILLIAMS
                 351 Wrexham: Ann, Ann Martha, Harry, John, Lydia, Walter Henry;
                 363 Wrexham: Charle, John, Lottie;
                 370 Wrexham: Ann(e), Jane, Jessy, John, John Frederick, Lydia, Walter Henry, William;
                 374 Wrexham: John, Lydia, Sarah Jane, Thomas;

                                       20 Dec 1848 bap/o Mary Elizabeth
                                                       d/o John (druggist) & Jane WAINWRIGHT alias BEALE, Wrexham Regis
                 384 Wrexham: Annie Martha, Lydia, Walter Henry;
                 389 Hawarden: 25 Apr 1625 mar/o Richard BEALE & Mary GILL
                *393 Wrexham: 23 Apr 1879 bur/o Harry Beale LEWIS, infant, Hope Street
                 393 Wrexham:  12 Dec 1881 bur/o Anne, aged 57, Egerton Lodge
                 406 Wrexham: Jessie;
                 407 Wrexham: Harry, John, Lottie;
                 441B Hope:
                 552D Wrexham: Amy;
                
Misc: North Wales 1835 Wrexham: Chemist & Druggist: John Beale, Yorke st
                          1841 Census Wrexham Town: High street: John      30   Druggist   not born in County
                                                                                        Lydia     25                     born in County
                                                                                        Thomas   2                     born in County
BAILEY contd

     BEALEY  10 Overton: Ann, Elizth;
                   540 Overton:
                  *553 Gresford: 19 Feb 1903 bur/o Mary Bealey HARRISON, aged 74, The Mount, Gresford
     BEALY 378 Holywell: 7 Jun 1739 bap/o James s/o Thomas:
     BELEY 163A Ruabon:
    
BELIE 419 Halkyn: Margaret, Peter, Robert.
    
BELLEY 191A Ruabon: 25 Oct 1776 mar. by Banns of
                                                          John BELLEY of Penegos, Co. Montgomery & Elizabeth JONES (x) otp
                                                          Wits: David JONES, Edward JONES
    
             419 Halkyn: Ellen, Robert, Margaret;
     BELLIS possibly see also
BAILEY contd
     BELY 121 Mold
              419 Halkyn: Mary, Peter, Robert;
             
435 Gresford: Martha, Samuell;
     BEYELY 201 Wrexham:
     BEYLEY 83 Ruthin: John;
     BEYLY 403 Holywell: Anne, Hugh;
     BIEHL 413 Mold: 8 Nov 1819 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BIEHL ba. of St. George in the East, City of London
                                                                  & Catherine JENKINS sp. otp
                                                                      Wits: Robt JENKINS, Mary JONES, Wm INGLEBY
     BILL possibly see also

BAILIFF(E) see BAILEY
BAILIN(G) see BEALING
BAILLEY, BAILLIE, BAILY see BAILEY
BAILYS see BELLIS
BAIN see BEAN
BAINANN see BENNION

Bainbridge, N. Yorks
BAINBRIDGE 159 Holywell: 29 Jan 1803 mar by Lic of William EDWARDS (23) otp & Sarah BAINBRIDGE (23) of Marchwiail
                                                                       Wits: George RICHARDS, Sarah FLETCHER (x)
                     186 St. Asaph: 30 Jul 1811 bap/o Jane BAINBRIDGE (was born in Liverpool Apr 18 1810 - was publickly
                                                                         admitted into the Church) d/o George COLE & Jane, Talar
                                       also bap/o George Hobson BAINBRIDGE (b May 8 1811) s/o George COLE & Jane, Talar
                     335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
                               In loving memory of a dear wife and mother Annie BAINBRIDGE died 15th May 1964 aged 58 R.I.P.
                               also her dear husband Thomas, reunited 16th October 1970, aged 68
                                Vase: Friends and Neighbours
                     336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: (Wooden cross in 2007) Thomas Kenneth BAINBRIDGE
                    *391 Colwyn: 18 Oct 1896 bap/o Leonard Bainbridge PIERCE s/o Jno Henry (carpenter) & Sarah Jane, Rose Place
     BAMBRAST 121 Mold: 29 May 1759 bur/o Catherine, Gwysanau

BAIN(E)S see BEAN
BAINETT see BENNETT
BAIRD see BEARD
BAIRNE see BARNES

Baisbrowne, Westmorland
BAISBROWNE
    
BISBROWNE 404 Wrexham: John;

BAIS(L)EY see BEESLEY
BAITY see BATE
BAIVAN see BEVAN
BAIZLE see BASIL
BAKELL see BAKEWELL
Bakehouse Bank, Shropshire
BAKEN see BECKHAM

BAKER (33rd commonest surname in England and Wales in 1853 - Cottle)
     BACKER  possibly see also, under BACH
     BAIKER
435 Gresford: John, Martha;
     BAKER  6 Isycoed: Anne, Charles, Elizabeth, James, Mary, William;
                  7 Llanferres: George;
                 10 Overton: Elizabeth, John;
                 11 Bangor on Dee: Anne, Charles, John, Margaret, Mary;
                 21 Holt: Dorothy, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Henery, John, Martha, Mary, Susan, Tho, Thomas;
                 30 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, John, Mary, William;
                 36 Ruabon: Jane, Mary, Richd;
                 37 Worthenbury: Charles, Elizabeth, Randle, Thomas, Thos;
                 46A Worthenbury:
                 47 Worthenbury:
                 48 Worthenbury:

                *52 Holywell: John Baker ROBERTS
                 53 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, James, Martha, Mary, William;

                                      2 Sep 1810 bap/o Ann BAKER (ROBERTS) (b 24 Aug)
                                                                               base d/o John ROBERTS & Martha BAKER, Wrexham Regis
                 59 Erbistock:
BAKER contd
                 61 Ruabon: John, Robert;
                 62 Flint:
                 63A+B Holt:
                 66A Penley:
                 67 Ruabon:
                 75 Marchwiel:
                 83 Ruthin: Robert;
BAKER contd
                101C Llanynys:
               *123 Ruabon: 31 Dec 1838 bap/o Digby Hanmer Richard WINGFIELD
                                                                      s/o Richard Baker, Esq. &  Margaret Maria, St. George's Psh, Hanover Square, London
                127B Mold:
                133A+B Hanmer:
                151 Hanmer:
                152 Hanmer:
                156B Hanmer: 23 Feb 1747/48 mar. by Banns of Samuel BAKER & Margaret JONES, both otp
                157A+B Hanmer:
                159 Holywell:
                163A Ruabon:
                165B Ruabon:
                167A+C+D Gresford:
                168B Hope:
BAKER contd
                171 Bangor-on-Dee:
                172 Holt: Henry, Mary, Tho., Thomas;
                173 Holt:
                174 Holt:
                191A Ruabon: 23 Feb 1778 mar. by Banns of John BAKER & Mary SMITH, both otp
                                                                                  Wits: Rich'd BAKER (x), Edward JONES
                     C Ruabon:  3 Jul 1807 mar. by Banns of John JONES (x) & Elizabeth ROBERTS (x), both otp
                                                                                Wits: Thos. EDWARDS (x), Susannah BAKER (x)
                                     22 Jun 1808 mar. by Banns of John EDWARDS & Alice HUSSEY(x), both otp
                                                                                  Wits: Charles WEAVER, Elizabeth BAKER (x)
                                     16 Jul 1809 mar. by Banns of William PIGGOT (x) & Elizabeth BAKER (x), both otp
                                                                                 Wits: Edward DODD, Catherine KENDRICK
BAKER contd
                201 Wrexham:
                204 Llangernyw:
                207 Hanmer:
                209A Llangedwyn:
                219 Penley:
                227C Ruthin:
                229A St. Asaph:
BAKER contd
                243 Hanmer: 17 Nov 1844 bap/o Eliza d/o William (lab) & Martha, Halghton
                267 Ruthin:
                268 Wrexham:  8 May 1811 mar. by Lic. of
                                                        James BAKER (chairmaker) ba. of Oswestry & Elizabeth POWELL (x) wid. otp
                                                        Wits: John JONES, Margaret JONES (x)
                                        2 Jul 1812 mar. by Lic. of Peter DAWSON wdr. of Liverpool & Elizabeth BAKER sp. otp
                                                                              Wits: James BAKER, Elizabeth BAKER (x)
                275 Gwaenysgor:
                278 Chirk:
                304A Wrexham: James, John, Samuel;
                      B Wrexham: 10 Jan 1737/38 mar/o William BAKER & Margaret MIDCALF
                                         31 May 1749 mar. by Banns of William BAKER & Sarah SIMCOX, both otp
                      C Wrexham: Margaret, Samuel, Sarah, William;
                306 Holywell: Catharine, Elizth, Frances, Francis, Hannah, John, Kathaine, Martha, Mary, Roger, Thomas;
                307 Ruabon: Ann, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Mary, Richard;
                310 Gresford:
                314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                315 Ruabon: Charles Henry, Ebenezer, George, Jane, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
                319 Hawarden:
BAKER contd
                338 Llangollen:
                341 Ruabon:
                351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: David, Frances, Henry, Thomas;
                356 Ruabon: Charles, John;
                359 Rhosymedre: William;
                360 Llangollen: Charles Robert, Robert, Robert Llewellyn, Thomas;
                361 Llangollen: Edward Williams, Emma, Emma Harriett, Louisa Eliza, Martha Elizabeth, Robert,
                                       Robert Llewelyn, Thomas;
                362 Penycae: Frank;
               *363 Wrexham: Thomas Baker JONES, William Baker JONES
                363 Wrexham: Amelia, Ann, Annie, Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane, Lizzie, Louisa, Mary Ann,
                                      Nicholas, Thomas;
BAKER contd
                364 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, James, John, Thomas, William;
                365 Wrexham: Anne, Dinah, Elizabeth, James, Joseph, Mary, Thomas, William;
                366 Wrexham: Decima, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Nicholas, William;
                369 Llangollen: ---, Alice, Ann, Catherine, Edith Margaret, Ethel Mary, Jane, Joseph Robert, Margaret,
                                      Marianne, Martha Elizabeth, Mary Ann, Rhoda Catharine,Robert, Robert Charles, Thomas,
                                      William;
                370 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Ellen, Harriet, James, John, Mary, William;
                372 Wrexham: Margaret, Mary;
                373 Wrexham: Charles, John, William;
                374 Wrexham: David, Elizabeth, Ellen, John, William;
                375 Wrexham: Ann, David, Frances, Henry, John, Mary Jane, Thomas, William;
                378 Holywell: Eliz, John, Thos, William;
                379 Wrexham: 16 Jun  1901 bap/o Gladys May (b 1 May) d/o Harry (lab) & Phoebe, 5 Peel St
BAKER contd
                380 Wrexham: Alice, Amelia, Frank Percival, Harold, Harry, John, Phoebe, Reginald, Thomas Arthur, William; 
                381 Llangollen: Charles Robert, Ethel Mary, Gladys Llewellyn, Herbert Charles, Maria, Maria Ruth,
                                       Robert Llewellyn, Thomas Charles;
                383 Ruthin: 25 Jul 1593 bur/o Margaret d/o David:
                384 Wrexham: Elizabeth, James;
                390 Bangor-on-Dee: 2 Feb 1704/05 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Elizabeth, Althrey

                391 Colwyn: 16 Jul 1902 bur/o Harold aged 12 of 2 Sea View Terrace, Colwyn Bay
                                     7 Sep 1904 bur/o George aged 6 mos. of Langford House, Colwyn Bay
                393 Wrexham: Albert, Henry, Margaret, Thomas, William;
               
399 Wrexham: 10 Apr 1821 bap/o John s/o William (lab) & Mary, Gwersyllt
BAKER contd
               400 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Edward BAKER (shoemaker) ba. otp
                                                                                          & Elizabeth JONES (x) sp. otp
                                                                                            Wits: Joseph  EDWARDS, Hannah EDWARDS (x)
                                       2 Oct 1825 Mary BAKER & Edward WILLIAMSON wits. at mar. by Lic. of
                                                        William HUMPHREYS ba. otp & Elizabeth JONES sp. otp
                                      29 Oct 1826 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of Edward WILLIAMSON (farmer) ba. & Mary BAKER sp. otp
                                                                                         Wits: David SAMUEL, Elizabeth SIDDELL
               401 Wrexham: 24 May 1835 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William BAKER & Elizabeth DAVIES (x), both otp
                                                                                             Wits: Edward BYTHEL (x), Margaret DAVIES (x)
               402 Denbigh: Mr. William;
               404 Wrexham: Thomas;
               405 Wrexham: Alfred, Amelia, Ben, Charles, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, George, Hannah, John, Lily,
                                     Mabel, Mary, Mary Jane, Nicholas, Rosanna, Sarah;
BAKER contd
               407 Wrexham: Annie, Jane;
               408 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Eleanor, John, Mary;
               411 Wrexham: Thomas;
               412 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, John;
               416 Ruabon: 22 May 1901 mar. by Banns of
                                                      George Arthur GRIFFITHS (lab) ba/30 otp s/o Thomas GRIFFITHS (lab)
                                                      & Ellen BAKER sp/32 otp d/o Robert BAKEWR (dec. lab)
               427 Ruabon: Margaret;
               
428 Ysceifiog: Vicar 1700-1702  Thomas BAKER M.A.
               431 Llangollen: John, Margaret;
               
432 Llangollen: Edward Arthur, Edward William, Elizabeth, Emma Harriet, Jane, Robert, Theodorick;
               434A Bangor-on-Dee:   2 Jan 1691/92 mar/o Robert WILSON & Hannah BAKER
                                             13 Feb 1697/98 mar/o Thomas DYKES of Aulem & Alice  BAKER of Alery
                    B Bangor-on-Dee (burials): Alice, John, Robt;
               
435 Gresford: Elizabeth, John;
               438A Broughton: Job;
BAKER contd
               441B Hope:
               442A,B Bangor-on-Dee:
              *443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
               444 Ruabon:
               445 Wrexham:
               461A Mold:
               466 Hawarden:
               467 Holywell:
               472 Llangernyw:
               474B Gresford:
               485 Holywell:
               487 Gwersyllt:
BAKER contd
               490 Chirk:
               492 Holywell:
               495 Gyffylliog:
               500B Holywell:
               529 Rhuddlan
               533A Overton
                    B Overton
               552B Wrexham: James, Mary, Richard, Thos;
                    C Wrexham: 8 Feb 1712/13 mar/o Thomas BAKER (Gent.) & (Mrs) Elizabeth LLOYD, Pentre Hobin
               553 Gresford: John, Margaret, Mary, William;
               555 Brymbo: Ann, David, William;
                557 Llansilin: Anne, Eleanor, Fanny Jane, John Pierce, Samuel, Sophia, William;
               Misc: North Wales 1835 Ruthin: National School, Borthyn: Ann Baker, Mistress
                                                   Welchpool: Mrs Baker, New st
                          1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street:    Eliz.      65   Ind.    born in County
                                                                      Beast Market:  Mary     20   F.S.   not born in County
                         
Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave List 1920?  Row 27 No. 18 Mrs Baker
                         
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                  Dorothy 1679, Dorothy 1670, Elizabeth 1849,
                                                  John 1759, 1731 (2),  John Pierce 1836, Robert 1708, Timothy 1704, William 1815;
                          Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: John Baker, esq., Downs
                                                                    Rope/twine maker: Joseph Baker, Raven st
                                                   Drayton: Tanner: James Baker, Beast market
                                                   Ludlow: Mrs --- Baker, Broad st
                                                   Shrewsbury: Welch flannel merchant: Jno. Baker, Barker st
                                                                      Silversmith/jeweller/cutler: Wm. Baker, Corn market
                                                   Whitchurch: Shopkeeper: Thomas Baker, Yardington
BAKER contd
     BEACK 208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr;
     BEACKER 408 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann;
     BEAKER  10 Overton: Richard;
                    36 Ruabon: Ann, William;
                   418 Wrexham: John;
     BEAKERS 37 Worthenbury: Thos;

BAKESTONE 383 Ruthin: 18 May 1703 mar/o Edward DAVIES otp & Elizabeth BAKESTONE of Llanfwrog

Bakewell, Derbyshire; Tutbury, Staffs;
BAKEWELL
      BAKELL Misc: North Wales 1835 Mold: White Horse High st:  William Bakell
      BAKEWELL 438*B Broughton: 26 Nov 1888 mar. by Banns of Samuel CANNON (farmer) ba/31 of Storeton s/o James CANNON (merchant)
                                                                                               & Sarah BOWER sp/31 of Manor farm d/o Bakewell BOWER (farmer)
                         452B Whitford:
      BALKWILL 440C  Hawarden: Helen, John;

BAKON see BECKHAM
BAL see BALL
BALCHER see BALSHAW

Balderston, Lancs
BALDERSTON 61 Ruabon: Richard, Thomas;

BALDEY
     BALDY *493 Llantysilio:

BALDIN see BALDWIN

Baldock, Herts
BALDOCK 370 Wrexham: Alice, John;
                 401 Wrexham: 17 Feb 1834 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Edward JONES & Jane BALDOCK (x), both otp
                                                                                              Wits: John STRANGE, Hariet HUMPHREYS
     BALDWICK 330 Whitford:
     BOLDOCK 165A Ruabon:
                      365 Wrexham: Jane, Mary, William;

BALDRIC(K) masc. a surname, meaning princely or bold ruler (also  used as a first name) Germanic
    BOLDRIDGE 356 Ruabon: Charles Thomas;

BALDWICK see BALDOCK

Baldwin, Isle of Man
BALDWIN
     BALDIN 303 Hawarden: 14 Feb 1727/28 bur/o Charles, of Pentrobin
     BALDWIN *158 Holywell: 28 Sep 1777 bap/o Baldwin PRICE s/o John & Jane
                      167Gresford:  2 Jun 1808 mar/o Henry BALDWIN ba. of Liverpool   by Banns
                                                                  & Sarah HAYTON, singlewoman otp
                                                                   Wits: John HAYTON, Elizabeth BALDWIN, Marianne HAYTON
                      288 Meliden: 27 Aug 1807 bap/o William (b. 23) s/o Henrey (lab) & Jane of Prestatyn
                      304C Wrexham: 31 Jan 1755 bur/o Joseph (flaxdresser & stranger) s/o John
                      306 Holywell: 27 Apr 1755 bap/o Luce d/o William & Elizabeth
                      315 Ruabon: 21 Oct 1862 bap/o William Edward s/o Benjamin (collier) & Mary, Paddock Row
                                           7 Nov 1880 bap/o Benjamin Ellis s/o Benjamin (collier) & Mary, Gashouse, Ruabon
                                          13 May 1883 bap/o Mary Ann Griffith d/o Benjamin (lab) & Mary Ann, Cemetery House, Ruabon
                      321 Llanasa:  4 Jul 1764 bur/o Mrs --- BALDWIN, of Holywell
                      329 Meliden: 8 Jun 1777 bap/o Mary d/o Henry
BALDWIN contd
                      359 Rhosymedre: 21 Dec 1861 mar/o Benjamin BALDWIN (collier) (x) wdr/26  of Ruabon   by Banns
                                                                             & Mary GRIFFITHS (x) sp/19 of Ruabon
                                                                             Wits: William BALDWIN (miner), Edward GRIFFITHS (lab)
                      363 Wrexham: 31 Aug 1878 bap/o Mary Catherine d/o Walter (fitter) & Winefred, 25 Cattle Market
                      379 Wrexham: 16 Sep 1900 bap/o George Edward (b 29 Mar 1899) & Elsie (b 17 Aug 1900)
                                                                        s&d/o William Edward (brick setter) & Sarah Ann, 21 Nelson Street
                                             22 Nov 1901 bap/o Harold (b. 20 ) s/o Harold (plumber) & Annie, 30 Nelson St
                      380 Wrexham: 6 Nov 1903 bap/o Gladys (b 29 Sep) d/o Wm Edward (brick setter) & Sarah Ann, 24 Abenbury Street
                      390 Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Elizabeth, Mary, Richard;
                      404 Wrexham: Harold;
                      416 Ruabon: 22 Dec 1892 mar. by Banns of
                                                            William STANFORD (lab) ba/24 otp s/o William STANFORD (lab)
                                                            & Sophia Ann BALDWIN sp/21 of Wrexham d/o Benjamin BALDWIN (sexton)
                     
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Elizabeth;
                      474B Gresford:
                      486 Bistre:
                      492 Henllan:
BALDWIN contd
                     *500B Holywell:
                      500B Holywell:
                      517A Llanasa
                           B Llanasa
                      559B Rhosymedre: 29 Feb 1904 mar by Banns of John Charles DAVIES ba/28 of High St., Cefn s/o William DAVIES (carter)
                                                                                               & Mary Jane Griffiths BALDWIN sp/21 of Bazaar Cottages, Cefn d/o Benjamin BALDWIN dec.
                      Misc: North Wales 1835 Dolgelly: Henry Baldwin, esq., Bryn-yr-Odyn
BALDWIN contd
     BALDWYN  3 Llangollen: 12 Feb 1784 bap/o Elizabeth SHILLAM (b.2) d/o David (waiter) & Anne (BALDWYN) of Bache
                      *4 Llangollen:  30 Aug 1763 bap/o Baldwyn LLOYD (b 25 Jul
                                                             s/o Revd. Mr. (Minister) Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog & ------
                      182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: 1 Oct 1755 mar/o Henry LLOYD (Revd) (Clerk) otp   by Lic
                                                                                         & Margaret BALDWYN sp. of Holywell, Flints
                                                                                         Wits: Jno, Mary & Ann LLOYD
                      185 Llysfaen: 31 May 1760 John BALDWYN & Thomas JONES wits. at mar by Lic of
                                                 John ELLIS (x) ba. of Llandrillo in Rhos & Jane JONES (x) sp. otp
                                            9 May 1767 mar/o Revnd Mr. William STODART (Vicar) ba. of Bettws      by Lic
                                                                    & Anne BALDWYN w. otp
                                                                    Wits: David STODART, T. ROBERTS
                      187 St. George: 17 Feb 1798 George BALDWYN, Evan JONES, & Edward PARRY wits. at mar by Lic of
                                                                  Richard NEILD ba. & Mary JONES (x) sp. both otp
                      275 Gwaenysgor: 22 Dec 1776 mar/o Henry BALDWYN (x) ba. of Meliden    by Lic
                                                                          & Dorothy KIRK (x) wd otp
                                                                             Wits: Thomas HUGHES, Richard JONES
BALDWIN / BALDWYN contd
                      276 Llanasa: John BALDWYN wits. at mar on 28 Nov 1754, 4 Jan 1755, 8 Jun 1756, 27 Nov 1756,  19 Dec 1757
                                                                                     & 19 Feb 1759

                                                             23 Jan 1758 mar/o John BALDWYN (Gent)  otp    by Lic
                                                                                      & Anne WILLIAMS sp   otp
                                                                                        Wits: Ben WATKIN (x), .... WILLIAMS (x)

                      288 Meliden: 17 Jan 1806 bap/o Thomas & Sarah BALDWYN (DOWELL)
                                                 base s&d/o Thomas DOWELL and Jemima BALDWYN (?), both of Rhyddlan
                      321 Llanasa: 8 Mar 1762 bur/o Mr. John BALDWYN, of St. Asaph
                      329 Meliden:
27 May 1800 mar/o Edward THOMAS (x) ba. otp & Mary BALDWYN (x) sp. otp   by Banns
                                                                       Wits: Edwd. LLOYD, Edward ROBERTS  
                                           3 Feb 1806 mar/o Thomas DOWELL (x) ba. of Rhyddlan & Jemima BALDWYN (x) sp. otp  by Banns
                                                                      Wits: Edwd. LLOYD, Edward ROBERTS
                                          10 Jan 1807 mar/o Henry BALDWIN (x) & Jane PARRY (x) both otp   by Banns
                                                                      Wits: William MORRIS (x), Edward ROBERTS
    
BALOING 292 Rhosymedre: 3 Dec 1843 bap/o Jane d/o John (collier) & Mary, Cefn

BALDY see BALDEY                                                                     
BALE see BALL
BALEMAN see BELMONT
BALES see BAIL
BALEY see BAILEY
BALEMAN see BELMONT (but probably for BATEMAN in Register No. 207)

Balk, N. Yorks

BALKWILL see BAKEWELL

BALL
     BAALL 389 Hawarden: 21 May 1625 mar/o John STREAT (jun) & Ales BAALL
     BAL 346 Hawarden: Ales, Fowlk, John;      
     BALE 389 Hawarden: 13 Mar 1587/88 bur/o Eline
                                     27 Oct 1594 mar/o Robt BRINE & Jane BALE       
               404 Wrexham: Sidney Cliffe;
               440B Hawarden: Charles, Mary Ann;
     BALL  16 Hawarden: Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, John, Nathaniel, Thos, William;
               18 Hawarden: Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Joseph, Sarah, Susannah, Thomas, William;
               21 Holt: Jane, Mary, Roger, Thomas;
               22 Hawarden: Abel, Elizth, James, John, Lydia, Nathaniel, Sarah;
               24 Hawarden: Anne;
               31 Hawarden: Emma, Hannah, Samuel, Thomas, William;
               40 Hawarden: Anna, Hannah;
               82*A+B+C Nerquis
               84 Treuddyn
              118 Mold:
              121 Mold:
              123 Ruabon: Elizabeth  Marianne, Samuel;
              124 Mold:
              127A Mold:
              129A+B Treuddyn:
              137 Northop:
BALL contd
              151 Hanmer:
              157B Hanmer:
              158 Holywell:
              167A Gresford:
              172 Holt: Mary, Thomas;
              173 Holt:
              227A Ruthin:
              228 St. Asaph;
              231 Hope:
              250 St. Asaph:
              273 Trelawnyd:
              275 Gwaenysgor:
BALL contd
             *292 Rhosymedre: 28 Oct 1846 bap/o George Ball JENKINS s/o Edwin Edwad sic. (joiner) & Louisa
              293 Hawarden:
              294 Mold: John, Mary;
              297 Chirk: Elizth, Jno, John;
              298 Hawarden:
              299 Mold: Ann, John, Mary;
              302A Hawarden: Nathaniel, Samuel, Thos, Willm;
                   C Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Saml, Tho;
              303 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Nathaniel, Saml, Samuel, Thomas, William, Willm;
              304A Wrexham: Adam, Anne;
                   C Wrexham: Adam, James, Jane, John, Mary;
BALL contd
              305 Hawarden: Anne, John, Mary, Nathaniel, Natt., Tho., Thomas, William;
              311 Hawarden:
              313 Hawarden:
              319 Hawarden:
              321 LLanasa:
              335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: George, Mary Alice;
              340 Mold:
              342 Hawarden:
              343 Hawarden:
              344 Mold:
              345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
              346 Hawarden:
              347 Hawarden:
              354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Annie, Edith, James, Jno, Robert Henry Hughes;

              365 Wrexham: David, James, Rachel;
              366 Wrexham: George, Mary Anne, Susan;
BALL contd
              370 Wrexham: Alice, David, Elizabeth;
              372 Wrexham: James;
              377 Holywell: Vicar 1682-1692 William BALL M.A. s/o John BALL (Treby, Cheshire)
              379 Wrexham: 27 Oct 1901 bap/o Florence Janey (b 22 Sep) d/o Nathaniel (confectioner) & Elizabeth 39 Empress Rd
              380 Wrexham: Albert Edward, Arthur, Arthur Reginald, Charles Gilbert, Doris, Elizabeth, George Thomas,
                                    Martha Annie, Nathaniel, Violet Evelyn;
BALL contd

              387 Hawarden:  10 May 1666 Marriage Bond in 100 in respect of the marriage of
                                                        
Thomas WITHERS, and Ellen PHEASANTof Stottwicke, spinster
                                           ( i )  Thomas WITHERS of Broadlane (shoe-maker) and Nathaniel BALL of Broadlane
                                          ( ii )   Orlando FOGGE, Rector of Hawarden
                                        
                                      11 Jun 1666 bur/o Thomas;  
                                     25 Jun 1672 bur/o Elizabeth w/o Nathaniel, Broad Lane                              
                                     14 Jul 1672 bur/o Anne d/o Nathaniel of Broad Lane
                                     22 Dec 1673 bur/o Katherine w/o Nathaniel, of Broad Lane
                                      3 Jan 1675/76 mar. of Nathaniel BALL of Broad Lane & Katherine SHONE of Mancot
                                     12 Aug 1685 bur/o Anne (wd)
                                     25 Mar 1686 bur/o Nath. of Broad Lane
                                      2 Nov 1689 mar. of Nathaniel BALL of Broad Lane & Anne DAVIES of Bretton
                                     29 Jun 1690 mar. by Lic. of Thomas GILL, & Hester BALL of Broad Lane
                                      2 Aug 1696 bur/o Nathaniel of Bretton
BALL contd
                388 Hawarden: Note from transcription:
                                                   Burials/persons buried in the Parish Church and Churchyard of Hawarden. Thomas BALL
                                                   being Parish Clerk as followeth in the yeare 1656 transcribed out of Thomas BALL'S
                                                   his booke by me.    (Sig) Randle GUEST

                                      30 Jul 1663 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BALL, & Jane BROWNE otp

                                      13 Jan 1664/65 Marriage Bond in 100 in respect of the marriage of
                                                                           Thomas MILLEN alias MILLINGTON & Anne BROWNE of Aston
                                            (i) Thomas MILLEN alias MILLINGTON of Aston (farmer) & Thomas BALL of Hawarden, clerk
                                           (ii) Orlando FOGGE rector of Hawarden

                                        Esther, Fowke, Jane, John, Martha, Nathaniel, Richard, Robt, Thomas;
BALL contd
               389 Hawarden:  7 Feb 1587/88 bur/o John
                                       7 Feb 1595/96 mar/o Fowlke BALL & Anne GRUFF
                                      19 Jan 1596/97 bur/o John
               390 Bangor-on-Dee: 16 Sep 1727 bap/o Martha d/o (Mr) Thomas & Elizabeth, Althrey
                                             22 Jan 1728/29 bap/o Thomas s/o (Mr) Thomas & Elizabeth, Althrey
               402 Denbigh: Jane;
               403 Holywell: Vicar 1682-1692 William BALL M.A. s/o John BALL,Treby, Cheshire
               404 Wrexham: Ronald;
               405 Wrexham: Jonah, Maggie, Sarah, Tom, William;
               413 Mold: 29 May 1816 mar. by Banns of Edward LEWIS wdr. & Anne WAINWRIGHT (x) sp., both otp
                                                                            Wits: Edward WAINWRIGHT, Ann BALL (x), P. PIERCE
               415B Northop: 18 Feb 1762 mar. by Banns of William SALUSBURY (x) & Dorothy HUGHES (x), both otp
                                                                                  Wits: Thomas BALL, Rd JONES
                                     27 Dec 1796 mar. by Lic. of Thomas MORRIS ba. of Hawarden & Sarah TURNER sp. otp
                                                                               Wits: Thomas BITHELL, Elizabeth BALL
              415C Northop:  8 Mar 1754 bur/o Margory, of Caerfallwch
                                     20 Jun 1774 bur/o John (Gent), of St. Bridget, Chester
             
 435 Gresford: Margaret, Tho', Thomas;
              436 Hope: 1 Jun 1698 mar by Lic of  John MOORES of Hope Owen  (hed of Mr BALL mine of North Hope)
                                                                    & Margaret LEWIS of Hope Owen
              437 Ruabon: Robert;
BALL contd
              440A Hawarden: Joseph, Thomas;
                   B Hawarden: David, Thomas;
                   C Hawarden: Frederick;
              441B Hope:
              449 Trelawnyd:
              460 Mold:
              466 Hawarden:
              467 Holywell:
              474B Gresford:
              482 Hawarden:
              483 Hawarden:
              484 Hawarden:
              486 Bistre:
BALL contd
              490 Chirk:
              493 Llantysilio:
              500B Holywell:
              501 Northop:
              517A Llanasa
                   C Llanasa
              518 Llangollen: Dorothy;
              521 St Asaph
              535 Buckley
              551A Hawarden
                   B Hawarden:
BALL contd
              552B Wrexham: 9 Jul 1727 bap/o Anne BALL (ROW) (b 8) c/o Robt ROW (Scochman) & Jane BALL
                   C Wrexham: 17 Nov 1726 mar/o  Bryan CONYARS & Anne BALL
                   D Wrexham:  James, Job;
              553 Gresford: John;
              559B Rhosymedre: 29 Apr 1897 mar by Banns of Frank BALL (carpenter) ba/23 of Daubhill, Bolton s/o Joseph BALL (painter)
                                                                                      & Sarah DANIELS sp/25 of Cefn Mawr d/o Joseph DANIELS (collier)
 
             Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Miss --- Ball, Heads buildings
                                                                   Straw hat maker: Jane Ball, High st
                                                  Broseley: Iron founder: Benjamin Ball, Willey wharf
                                                  Wellington: Fighting Cocks Wm. Ball, Oaken gates
BALL contd
    BALLS 493 Llantysilio:
    BAUL 128 Treuddyn:
             389 Hawarden: 9 Feb 1595/96 bur/o John (two)
    BAULE 354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Sarah Ann;
    BEAL(e) see BAILEY

BALLAN, BALLANCE see BEALING
BALLARD see POLLARD
BALLASYSE see BELLIS
BALLAYSE see BELLIS
BALLET see POLLARD
BALLS see BALL
BALMER, BALMMAR, BALMMER, BALNER see BULMER

Balne, West Riding of Yorkshire

BALOING see BALDWIN
BALSAM see BALSHAM
BALSERT see PALLISER
 
Balsham, Cambridgeshire
BALSHAM
     BALSAM 363 Wrexham: Ann, George, Stephen Henry;
                    405 Wrexham: Ann, Emily Gertrude, George;
     BALSOM 404 Wrexham: George;
                    405 Wrexham: Anne, George, Maggie;

Balshaw, Lancashire
BALSHAW
 
     BALCHER 117 Mold:
     
BALSHAW 335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Eric, Jessie;
                       453A Ysceifiog: 27 Aug 1813 mar by Banns (wcop) of John LEWIS & Mary ?BALSHAW (x) both otp
                                                                                                     Wits: Sarah ?BALSHAW (x), E. ELLIS (x) (double indexed with BAGSHAW)
      BELCHER 42 Holywell: Thomas;
      BELSHAW 341 Ruabon:
      BELSHURES 343 Hawarden:
      BELSURES 387 Hawarden: 19 Aug 1668 bur/o John s/o Nicolas of London
      BEWSHER 404 Wrexham: 15 Mar 1902 bur/o Anne, aged 91, The Homestead
                        407 Wrexham: George;

BALSOM see BALSHAM

Balstone, Devonshire

BALY see BAILEY

BAMBER
     BOMB Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Groves School: Alfred   14   Pupil   not born in County
Bamber Bridge, Preston, Lancs
Bamber'sGreen, Essex

BAMBERY see BANBURY
BAMBLEY see BANBURY
BAMBRAST see BAINBRIDGE
BAMBURY see BANBURY
BAMFD see BAMFORD
BAMES see BEAN

Bamford, Derbys
BAMFORD
     BAMFD *294 Mold: Charles Bamfd DYER
    
BAMFIELD 416 Ruabon: 7 Jul 1897 mar. by Banns of
                                                      Joseph BARNFIELD (gardener) ba/33 of Grimpo, West Felton
                                                                                                                 s/o Joseph BAMFIELD (dec. lab)
                                                      & Mary Alice RICHARDS sp/26 otp (5 Paddock Row) d/o William RICHARDS (plumber)

     BAMFORD 229 St. Asaph:
                      292 Rhosymedre: 11 Jul 1847 bap/o William Slater s/o Joseph (stonemason) & Hannah, Cefn Mawr
                                                26 Jan 1851 bap/o John Garton & Jesse
                                                                                   s&?d/o John Basset (stone mason) & Elizabeth, Cefn Mawr
                      297 Chirk: Ann(e), Hannah, Jno, John, Sarah, Sarrah;
                      374 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1846 bap/o Jane Maria d/o John Basset (builder) & Elizabeth, Pentre Felin
                      384 Wrexham: 14 Feb 1873 bur/o Robert Walker, aged 20, Plas Darland
                      438A Broughton: Thomas, W'm;
                      440B Hawarden: Elizabeth Ann, Thomas;
                      Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                   Robert Bamford HESKETH, Esq., Gwrych, Co. Denbigh   16 Mar 1815
     
BARNFIELD 314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                        356 Ruabon: Mary;
                        416 Ruabon: 7 Jul 1897 mar. by Banns of
                                                      Joseph BARNFIELD (gardener) ba/33 of Grimpo, West Felton
                                                                                                                 s/o Joseph BAMFIELD (dec. lab)
                                                      & Mary Alice RICHARDS sp/26 otp (5 Paddock Row) d/o William RICHARDS (plumber)
                        490 Chirk

            
BAMPHREY see HUMPHREY

BAN see BEAN
BANALL see BARNWELL
BANASTER, BANASTRE see BANNISTER
BANBARRY, BANBERY see BANBURY

Banbury, Oxfordshire
BANBURY
     BAMBERY 437 Ruabon: Edward;
                      552C Wrexham: 6 Nov 1716 mar/o John ROBERTS & Magdalen BAMBERY, Wrexham Regis
     BAMBLEY 437 Ruabon: Katharine;
     BAMBURY 437 Ruabon: John;
     BANBARRY 173 Holt:
     BANBERY 379 Wrexham: 3 Dec 1899 bp/o Doris Margaret (b 1 Nov) d/o James (butcher) & Margaret, 33 Cunliffe St
                      380 Wrexham: 13 Apr 1902 bap/o Evelyn (b 24 Feb) d/o James (butcher) 7 Margaret, 33 Cunliffe ST
     BANBUREY 157A Hanmer:
     BANBURY 151 Hanmer:
                      152 Hanmer:
                      156A Hanmer: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary, Thomas;
                           B Hanmer: 1 Apr 1741 mar. by Banns of John WILLIAMS of Marchwiel & Anne BANBURY otp
                      157A+B Hanmer:
                      173 Holt:
                      206A+B Hanmer:
                      207 Hanmer:
                      426 Hanmer: 9 Feb 1809 bur/o Joyce, aged 81, of Whitchurch Psh
                      442A Bangor-on-Dee:
                      Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                       John, Hanmer, Administration and Inventory  1701
BANBURY contd
     BUNBERY
435 Gresford: Anne, Helen, Joseph;
     Bunbury, Cheshire
     BUNBURY 156A Hanmer: 17 Oct 1722 bap/o Thomas SIDEBOTTOM
                                                                                      s/o Thomas (Groom to Sir Henry BUNBURY) & Mary
                                             1 May 1725 bap/o John SIDEBOTTOM
                                                                                      s/o Thomas (Groom to Sir Henry BUNBURY) & Mary
                           B Hanmer: 27 Oct 1720 mar. by Lic. of John LEE, Esq., of Darnhall & (Mrs) Isabella BUNBURY
                      157B Hanmer:
                     
435 Gresford: Joseph;
                      Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Ann, Sp., Broughton 1752

BANCE(S) see BEAN
BANCKS see BANK

Bancroft, Ardeley, Hertfordshire; Bancroft Field in Soham, Cambridgeshire
BANCROFT   'dweller by the bean field'
     BANCROFT  268 Wrexham: 25 Sep 1810 mar. by Lic. of
                                              Thomas WORRAL (grocer) ba. otp (Wrexham Regis) & Mary Anne BANCROFT sp. otp
                                              Wits: John BANCROFT, Mary THOMPSON, Thos. STEPHENTON
                       *381 Llangollen: 27 Jul 1905 bap/o Adelaide Louisa Thornton JAGGAR
                                                                     d/o Joseph (gentleman) & Mary Louise, Bache Isaf
                        Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Groves School: Robt. 14 Pupil  not born in County
                                                                                                     Edwd. 13 Pupil   not born in County
                                
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                               John, Gent, Pwllglas, Mold Will 1847
                                                                                               Reginald, Holt, 1670
     BANKRAFT 304A Wrexham: 15 Jul 1730 bap/o Lucy (b 14) d/o John (sergeant)

BANCOMBE see BARCOMBE
BAND see BOUNDS

Bandonhill in Beddington, Surrey
   
BANDRED see BUNDRED
BANDS see BOUNDS
BANENSTER see BANNISTER
BANES see BEAN
BANESTAR, BANESTER see BANNISTER
BANEY see BEAN
BANG see BANK
BANGHAM see BANHAM
BANGS see BANK

Banham, Guiltcross, Norfolk
BANHAM
     BANGHAM 268 Wrexham:  9 Aug 1790 mar. by Lic. of
                                                               William BANGHAM of St. Chad's, Salop & Mary SIDEBOTHAM otp
                                                               Wits: Tho. SIDEBOTHAM (Jun) & Jane EDWARDS
                       Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Grocer/tea dealer: Joseph Bangham, High st
                                                                        Hop & seed merchants: Thos. & Benj. Bangham, Bridge end
                     
BANIAN, BANIEN, BANION(S) see BENNION
BANISTAR, BANISTEN, BANISTER see BANNISTER
BANJAMIN see BENJAMIN

Bank, Hampshire
BANK
     BANCKS Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                  George, Minor, Holt, Tui (Guardianship over orphaned minors -  under 15 for boys, under 13 for girls) 1726
                           
Cheshire 1828/29 Knutsford: Robt Bancks, Gent., Princess St.
     BANG  46C Worthenbury: 7 May 1707 bur/o Margery wife of Roger
               454A Llanrhos: 21 Sep 1730 mar/o John DAVIES & Mary BANG
     BANGS 227C Ruthin: 8 Nov 1818 bur/o Alfred, aged 30 years, Clwyd Street
     de BANK 404 Wrexham: 10 Mar 1898 bur/o William DE BANK, aged about 50, 26 Pentrefelin
BANK contd
     BANKES  21 Holt:  8 Aug 1665 bap/o Francis s/o Robt. otp
                                11 Jul 1669 bap/o Jorge s/o Jorge
                                 
29 Apr 1696 bur/o George
                                 9 Jul 1696 bur/o Margaret

                               19 Feb 1696/97 bap/o Hannah d/o George
                  
123 Ruabon: 30 Nov 1836 bap/o Edward s/o Richard (collier) & Hannah, Morton Above
                                      29 Aug 1839 bap/o Thomas s/o Richard (collier) & Hannah,  Morton Above
                   172 Holt:  7 Jan 1661 mar/o Robert BANKES & Margret SUCKLEY both otp
                                  7 Aug 1687 mar/o Thomas PARTON of Farndon & Sarah BANKES (d/o George) otp
                   206A Hanmer: 10 Oct 1695 bur/o Tho., Bettisfield
                   304A Wrexham: 25 Apr 1731 bap/o Rich. (b 10) s/o John (plasterer), Esclusham Below
                   341 Ruabon:
 5 Nov 1859 mar by Banns of Edward BANKES (x) (collier) ba/23 of Rhosllan....... s/o Richard BANKES (collier)
                                                                                 & Mary DAVIES sp/21 of Rhosllan ............ d/o Thomas DAVIES (collier)
                   Misc: North Wales 1835 Mold: Wm John BANKES, Esq., Soughton hall
BANK contd

     Banks, Cumbria/Lancs
     BANKS  21 Holt: 19 May 1666 bap/o Anne d/o George
                                6 Apr 1668 bur/o Robert otp
                               20 Jan 1694/95 bap/o Anne d/o George
                               24 Sep 1699 bap/o Eliz d/o George
                  63B Holt: 22 Apr 1754 Richd BANKS, John APPLETON & James TOMLINSON wits at mar by Banns of William JONES (weaver) & Jane JACKSON (x) sp both otp
                                 26 Jun 1754 Richd BANKS, John PRATT & James TOMLINSON wits at mar by Lic of Samuel PARSONAGE (glazier) of Grassford & Elizabeth EDWARDS (x) sp otp
                                14 Aug 1755 Richd BANKS, Joseph HUDSON & James TOMLINSON wits at mar by Lic of Ralph MAURICE (x) (gardener) & Alice BROTHERTON (x) both otp
                                 6 Sep 1756 Richd BANKS & James TOMLINSON wits at mar by Lic of Thomas HUGHES (x) & Margaret GRIFFITH (x) both otp
               
133B Holt: 29 Mar 1802  bur/o Edward otp
                157 Hanmer: 19 Feb 1693/94 mar/o Thomas BANKS & Elizabeth WALTERS both of Bettisfield
                                    20 Apr 1694 bap/o Elen d/o Thomas, Bettisfield
                                    13 Jun 1698 mar by Banns of Richard WINDSOR of Hampton Psh & Elizabeth BANKS wid.
                163A Ruabon: 31 Oct 1835 mar by Banns of Richard BANKS (x) wdr & Anne WILLIAMS (x)  both otp
                                                                                  Wits: David JONES, Sarah JONES (x)
               *171 Bangor-on-Dee: 29 May 1769 bap/o Mary Banks TAMBERLAIN base d/o ----------- & Elisabeth
                172 Holt: 13 Jan 1734/35 mar by Banns of Thomas BRATHERETON & Ales BANKS both otp
                               9 Jan 1738/39 mar by Banns of Thos TAYLOR & Mary BANKS both otp
BANK / BANKS contd
                173 Holt: 25 May 1702 bap/o Martha d/o George
                               6 Feb 1703/04 bur/o ---- child of Georg
                              30 May 1704 bur/o Margaret wid.
                              26 Dec 1704 bap/o Alice d/o George
                               5 Feb 1711/12 bap/o George s/o Hugh
                             15 Feb 1713/14 bur/o Francis s/o Hugh
                             16 Apr 1715 bap/o Phoebe & Esther  ds/o Hugh
                               8 Feb 1715/16 bur/o Phoeby & Esther ds/o Hugh
                             16 Jun 1716 bap/o Francis s/o Hugh
                               8 Sep 1717 bur/o Francis s/o Hugh
                             26 Jan 1721/22 bur/o A...... d/o Henry
                               6 Apr 1727 bur/o Hugh
                             12 Aug 1726 bap/o Richard s/o George
                174 Holt:
26 Nov 1745 bur/o George (Clerk of Holt)
                206A Hanmer:  2- Nov 1694 bur/o Ellenor d/o Thomas
BANK / BANKS contd
                305 Hawarden: 14 Sep 1701 bap/o Jane PARRY (BANKS) base d/o Thomas BANKS otp & Dorothy PARRY of Shotton
                335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Matthew BANKS, Hannah BANKS (no other information given)
                341 Ruabon:: 4 Mar 1865 mar by Banns of Thomas BANKS (x) (collier) ba/25 of Rhos s/o Richard BANKS (lab)
                                                                               &  Elizabeth HANABY (x) sp/27 of Rhos d/o Thomas HANABY (collier)
                352 Flint: 24 Oct 1727 bur/o Eliz, wife of Ralph, otp
                354 Rhosllanerchrugog: 15 Sep 1894 bur/o George, child of Thos, Opencast
                                                    15 Apr 1901 bur/o Mary, child of E.T BANKS, Rhos
                364 Wrexham: 19 Dec 1850 bur/o Stephen, infant, Wrexham Abbot
                370 Wrexham: 10 Apr 1858 bap/o Harriet Evans -/o Joseph (lab) & Jane, PV
                375 Wrexham: 6 Nov 1874 bap/o Mary Emily d/o George (farmer) & Ann, Lower Hall
               *384 Wrexham: 18 May 1872 bur/o John Banks GOODDIE, aged 37, Erddig Road
                393 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1877 bur/o Harriet Evans, aged 18, College St.
BANK / BANKS contd
                417 Wrexham: 21 Oct 1768 Tho. BANKS? & Sarah TAYLOR wits at mar by Lic of Edward ELLIS (Gent.) ba & Maria Clemantina SAMUEL sp both otp
                426 Hanmer: -- Jun 1790 bur/o Mary, Bronington
                440A Hawarden: 26 Aug 1851 mar/o  Arthur BANKS (butler) ba/36 of Broadlane s/o George BANKS (publican)
                                                                       & Anne BENNETT sp/32 otp d/o William BENNETT (Parish clerk)
                443 Rhosllanerchrugog: 10 Mar 1876 bur/o Edward, aged 39 years, Erw Gerrig
                                                    3 Jun 1878 bur/o Hannah, aged 66 years, Rhos
                452B Whitford: 24 Dec 1844 mar by Lic of William BANKS (groom) ba/ofa of Lower Stables s/o Joseph BANKS  (butcher)
                                                                              & Margaret LITTLER sp/ofa of Merllyn d/o Joseph LITTLER (farmer)
                                       10 Dec 1910 mar by Banns of Henry HUGHES (farmer) ba/33 of Groesffordd s/o Joseph HUGHES (farmer)
                                                                                   & Margaret Anne BANKS sp/31 of Merllyn d/o John BANKS (farmer)
                500B Holywell: 28 May 1749 bur/o Thos.
                506A Abergele: 7 Nov 1750 mar/o Hugh ROBERTS & Elizabeth BANKS
                513A Rhuddlan: 21 Dec 1768 bur/o Elizabeth
                547 Flint:  3 Apr 1726 bap/o Benjamin & Christopher ss/o Ralph
                               7 Jun 1727 bap/o Thos s/o Ralph & Elizabeth
BANK / BANKS contd
                Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                  George, Holt, Administration Bond, 1745/6 An Infra Will or Administration
                                                  George, Holt, Glazier 1727
                         Cheshire 1828/29 Knutsford: Corn & cheese merchant: John Banks, King st
                                                  Northwich: Baker/flour dealer+grocer/tea dealer: James Banks, Apple market
                                                  Runcorn: Farmer & lodging house: Thos Banks, Weston point
                                                  Stockport: Gardener: John Banks, Little moor
                                                                  Star John Banks, Little moor
                          Misc: From Palmer's 'The Town of Holt, together with The Parish of Isycoed and Notes on the History of Bangor Is Y Coed' :
                                   
                                   1) On Sunday, being Michaelmas Day, September 30, 1793, the boundaries of the chapelry were perambulated
                                        in 4 hours, 53 minutes and 47 seconds by ......... Edward H BANKS, schoolmaster .....

                                   2)  From a list of attested Ministers of Isycoed, from 1826 onwards, living within the chapelry and licensed to it:
 
                                        1873-1874 Edward BANKS B.A. of New Inn, Oxford, the first incumbent of Isycoed, who styled  himself '"vicar" - Resigned.

BANKETT see PENKETH          
BANKRAFT see BANCROFT

BANN
     BANNER 391 Colwyn: 8 Jan 1895 bur/o Horace Walter aged 29 of Mount Pleasant, Colwyn Bay
                   416 Ruabon: 21 Jun 1906 mar. by Banns of
                                      Edward Oscar BANNER (chemist) ba/26 of Oswestry s/o Edward Richard BANNER (chemist)
                                     & Lilian May JONES sp/24 otp d/o Joseph JONES (porter)
                    551B

BANNASTER eee BANNISTER
BANNER see BANN
BANNETT see BENNET
BANNION see BENNION

BANNISTER
     BANASTER 422 Hanmer: 10 Sep 1563 bap/o Willm BESWICK (BANASTER)
                                                                                              base s/o Edward BANASTER & Ann BESWICK
     BANASTRE *66A Penley
     BANENSTER 10 Overton: Thomas;
     BANESTAR 392 Gresford: 30 Aug 1715 bur/o Jane, Merford
                                            16 Feb 1716/17 bur/o Amy, Llay
                                            24 Mar 1726/27 bur/o -------'a child of Eliz', poor'
                        435 Gresford: Eliz', Samuell;

                                             -- Apr 1698 bap/o Elizabeth WILLIAMS (BANESTAR), base d/o Hugh BANESTAR (joyner)
                                                                           by Cathering, d/o Ambrose WILLIAMS of Byrstatin in the parish of Gallmelin, Fflintshire
     BANESTER 310 Gresford:
                       417 Wrexham: Eliz'h;
                       
435 Gresford: Ales, Barbara, Samuel;
     BANISTEN 152 Hanmer:
     BANISTAR
435 Gresford: Jonas, Samuell;
     BANISTER  21 Holt: Anne;
                       30 Wrexham: Benjamin Bennet, Daniel, James, James Bennet, John, Penelope, Thomas;
                      172 Holt: Anne;
                      207 Hanmer:
                      250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                      294 Mold: Elizth, George, William;
                      310 Gresford:
                     
399 Wrexham:  6 Apr 1822 bap/o Henry s/o Henry (cooper) & Hannah, Beast Market
                                            25 Dec 1822 bap/o Harriet d/o Joseph (cooper) & Hannah, Beast Market
                      417 Wrexham: James, Penelope;
                     
435 Gresford: ---, Edd, Hugh, John, Jonah, Margaret, Samuel, Samuell;
                      445 Wrexham:
                      474B Gresford:
                      500A Holywell:
                      553 Gresford: John William;
BANNISTER contd
     BANNASTER 423 Hanmer: 5 Oct 1563 bur/o Rose HANMER (otherwise called Rose BANNASTER)

     BANNESTER 156B Hanmer: 22 Jul 1728 mar. by Banns of
                                                                 Thomas BANNESTER (paperman) & Elizabeth LEE sp., both otp
                         
435 Gresford: Barbara, Samuel;
                          522 Holywell
     BANNISTER  21 Holt: Katherine, Robert;
                         30 Wrexham: Church Warden
1765-1766 James
                                   James, John;
                         79 Gresford:
                        206B Hanmer:
                        293 Hawarden:
                       *324 Llysfaen:
                        417 Wrexham: Eliz'h;
                       *438A Broughton: 26 Aug 1839 bur/o Joseph Bannister LEVER, aged 1 year) s/o Ellis (schoolmaster) & Mary, Bretton
                        474B Gresford;
                        487 Gwersyllt:
                        550 Gresford: Charles, Elizabeth, John;
                       
Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave List 1920?  Row 13 No. 2   FULL
                                
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                               Dorothy, Wid, Holt, 1631
                                                                                               Richard, Holt, 1628

BANNOWR see BEAN
BANNS see BEAN
BANNWR see BEAN
BANNYON see BENNION

Bansha, Ireland
BANSHA
     BARNSHAW 315 Ruabon: Adelaide Victoria, Catherine Annie, Margaret Mary, Mary, Thomas, Thomas Alexander;
                         341 Ruabon:
                         356 Ruabon: Addelaide Victoria, Thomas Alexander;

BANSON see BENSON
BANTON see BENTON
BANWR see BEAN
BAR see BARR
BARABERCH see BARBARA
BARALINDA see BELINDA
BARAM see BARHAM
BARBAR see BARBER

BARBARA  fem 'foreign, strange' (Greek) - Claremont
     BARABERCH *36 Ruabon: Baraberch TONKINGS
     BARBARA    *5 Llangollen: Barbara HUGHES
                       *12 Llangollen: Barbara LEWIS (ROBERTS)
                       *43 Cerrigydrudion: Barbara JONES
                       *44 Denbigh: Barbara WILLIAMS
                       *45 Denbigh: Barbara EDWARDS
                      *139 Cerrigydrudion:
                      *166 Cilcain:
                      *169 Llanrhydd:
                      *458 Mold:
                      *459 Mold:
     BARBARY 85 Mold:
     BARBYRA *166 Cilcain:
     BARORAH *2 Llandelga: 02.07.1686 Notitae: Barorah LLOYD
    
BARBRAH *23 Cerrigydrudion: Barbrah JONES; Barbrah ROBERTS

BARBARY Barbery MARBECK 1581, Bardsley, Lancs; Richard BARBARY 1327 Subsidy Rolls, Leicestershire;
                 John BARBERY 1674 Hearth Tax Returns, Suffolk;
     BARBERRY 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
                                    No.292 Mary SMITH (w/o Edward SMITH of College St.) died July 7th 1830
                                               John SMITH (inf. s/o Edward & Mary)
                                               Edward SMITH (husb/o Mary) died Jan 24th 1870
                                               Margaret SMITH (2nd wife) died March 11th 1873
                                               Edith Emily BARBERRY (inf. granddaughter) died March 22nd 1862
                                               Frederick James BARBERRY (grandson) died May 16th 1877 aged 12 years.
                         393 Wrexham: 19 May 1877 bur/o Frederick James, aged 12, of Liverpool
                         406 Wrexham: Edith Emily;
     
  BARBOURER 304A Wrexham: 23 May 1731 bap/o Henry (b 22) s/o Wm (hatter), Wrexham Regis
                          552C Wrexham: 20 Apr 1729 mar/o Robert BARBOURER & Martha EDGEBURY


BARBEAROE see BARBER
    
BARBED see BURNETT

BARBER
     BAARBER 22 Hawarden: Thos;
     BARBAR 117 Mold:
                    228 St. Asaph:
                    418 Wrexham: Anne;
                    420 Halkyn: 25 Jul 1742 mar/o Nicholas BARBAR & Elizabeth APPLEBY
                    437 Ruabon:  James;
     BARBEAROE 552B Wrexham: Cath, Willm;
     BARBER 14 Llanferres: Jane, Peter, Sarah;
                    16 Hawarden: Ellen,Thomas,Thos;
                    18 Hawarden: Ellen, John Heath, Thomas;
                    22 Hawarden: Dean, John H., Thos,
                    24 Hawarden: Elizabeth;
                    27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Hannah;
                    30 Wrexham:
Church Warden 1768-1769: Samuel
                                       Ann, Elizabeth, James, Jonathan, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Peter, Rebecca, Samuel,
                                       Thomas, Watkin Robert;
                    32 Hawarden: Dean, Ellen, Elizabeth, Frances, John H., Sarah, T., Thomas, Thos.;
                    38 Wrexham: Edwd, Ellinor, Jane, Joseph, Maria, Mary, Sarah, Thos, Watkin;
                    48 Worthenbury:
                    51 Holywell: Joseph;
                    53
Wrexham: Anne, Catherine, Mary, Robert, William;
                    83 Ruthin: John;
                    96 Llanfwrog
BARBER contd
                   117 Mold:
                   118 Mold:
                   121 Mold:
                   137 Northop:
                   138B Wrexham:
                   143A+B Llanrwst:
                   147 Llanddoget:
                   167A+D Gresford:
                   191A Ruabon: 22 Nov 1755 mar. by Lic. of Samuel BARBER (x) of Wrexham & Elisabeth ROGERS (x) otp
                                                                                         (both upwards of the age of forty years)
                                                                                  Wits: John GRIFFITHS, Hugh ROBERTS
                   194 Halkyn:
BARBER contd
                   201 Wrexham:
                   246 Llanfwrog:
                   250 St. Asaph:
                   268 Wrexham: 20 Feb 1803 mar. by Lic. of John JARRATT & Sarah BARBER, both otp
                                                                                  Wits: Ellen JONES, Ths. HUMPHREYS
                   293 Hawarden:
                  *304A Wrexham:
14 Feb 1735/36 bap/o Barber JONES (b 9) s/o John (yeoman)
                   304A Wrexham: Anne, Elin, Elizabeth, Jonathan, Joseph, Mary;
                        B Wrexham:  7 Aug 1731 mar/o Ed. BARBER (tayler) & Cath. HOLMS
                                           25 Jan 1735/36 mar/o Samuel BARBER & Elizabeth PRICE
                        C Wrexham: Elisabeth, Jonathon, Martha, William;
                   317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: James, Margaret, Samuel, Sarah;
                   319 Hawarden:
                   330 Whitford:
                   348 Wrexham:
                   351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Charlotte;
                   357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: Joseph;
                   363 Wrexham: Agnes May, Elizabeth, Jonathan, Winifred Andrew;
                   373 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Joseph;
                   375 Wrexham: 14 Apr 1878 bap/o Edith Hannah d/o Jonathan (cabinet maker) & Elizabeth, 48 Crescent Place

                   377 Holywell: -- Dec 1713 bap/o Prudence d/o John & -----
BARBER contd
                  *380 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1904 bap/o John Edward (b 5 Oct) s/o John Thomas (upholsterer) & Winifred, 38 Manley Rd
                                         31 Dec 1905 bap/o Gwendoline May (b 8 Nov) d/o John Thomas (upholsterer) & Winifred, 38 Manley Rd
                   384 Wrexham: 21 Jun 1867 bur/o Emma, aged 51, Union
                   388 Hawarden: 14 Jul 1664 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BARBER of Shorley & Alice TURNER of Pentrobin
                   389 Hawarden: 10 Nov 1586 mar/o Nicholas BARBER & Jane MUNKSFIED
                                          21 Aug 1629 mar/o Richard MACHILT & Margaret BARBER
                   393 Wrexham: 30 Dec 1880 bur/o Edith Hannah, aged 2, Hightown
BARBER contd
                   407 Wrexham: Margaret;
                   410 Wrexham: Watkin Robert;
                   411 Wrexham: James;
                   417 Wrexham: Anne, James, Penelope, Robt, Thomas;
                   418 Wrexham: Ann(e), Catherine, Ellin, Jonathan;
                   420 Halkyn: 18 Apr 1725 mar/o Thomas BARBER & Mary SHELDON
                                      11 Jan 1729/30 bur/o Jane BARBER w/o Edmund OLDFIELD
                                       8 Oct 1737 mar/o Peter BARBER & Jane SHELDON, both otp
                                       8 Oct 1741 bur/o Robert
                                     30 Oct 1743 mar/o John JONES of Flint & Lydia BARBER otp
                   437 Ruabon: Anne, Hannah, James, John, Margaret, Robert;
                   451 Whitford:
                   461B Mold:
                   465A Halkyn:
                   466 Hawarden:
                   484 Hawarden:
                   488 Hope:
                   493 Llantysilio:
BARBER contd
                   522 Holywell
                   524 St George
                   534 Bagillt
                   Misc: North Wales 1835 Hawarden: Post master: Thomas Barber
                                                                        Nail maker: John Barber
                                                    Newtown: Auctioneer, machine maker and shopkeeper: John Barber, Bridge st

                             Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Rev. Samuel Barber, Low town
                                                                         Gent's day and boarding school, Rev. Samuel Barber, Low town
                                                         Newport: Butcher: Charles Barber, High st
                                                                       Pheasant John Barber, High st
                                                         Shrewsbury: Hat manufacturer: George Barber, Pride hill
                                                         Wem: Maltster: Robert Barber, Noble st
BARBER contd
     BARBOR  30 Wrexham: Joseph, Martha, Mary, Robert, Roger, Samuel, Thomas, Thos., William;
                     38 Wrexham: James, Samuel, Thos;
                    304A Wrexham: Anne, John, Wm;
                         C Wrexham: Ellinor, Henry, John, Sarah;
                    310 Gresford:
                    417 Wrexham: Thos;
                    437 Ruabon: Margaret;
                    445 Wrexham:
                    552B Wrexham: William;
                         D Wrexham: Eliz, William, Wm;
     BARBOUR  30 Wrexham: Ellin, John;
                      *40 Hawarden: Gordon Barbour MOFFAT
                     *54B Abergele:
                     173 Holt:
                     258C Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
                     304A Wrexham: Edd, Eliz, Ellen, James, Jonathan, Mary, Robt, Saml, Samuel, Sarah, Thos;
                          B Wrexham: 2 Feb 1731/32 mar/o John THOS. & Eliz. BARBOUR
                          C Wrexham: Edward, Robert;
                    552B Wrexham: Anne, Dorothy, Edd, Elizabeth, John, Jonathathon, Robert, Samuel, Will, William;
                         D Wrexham: Anne, John, Jonathan, Katharine, Robert, Robt;
BARBER contd
     BARBUR 250 St. Asaph:
    
FABRE 420A Halkyn: 12 Feb 1728/29 mar/o Edmund OLDFIELD & Jane FABRE (see burial under BARBER 420 above)

BARBERRY see BARBARY

BARBET(T) see BURNETT
BARBIT(T) see BURNETT
BARBOUR see BARBER
BARBOURER see BARBARY

Barbourne, Westmorland
BARBOURNE
     BARDBAND 323 Denbigh:

BARBRAH see BARBARA
BARCALAY/BARCELEY see BERKLEY
BARCHAM see BERKLEY
BARCHINSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BARCILLA see PRISCILLA
BARCKL(E)Y see BERKLEY
BARCKTHAN see BARCOMBE
BARCLA, BARCLAM see BERKLEY
BARCLAY / BARCLEY see BERKLEY

Barcombe, E. Suffolk
BARCOMBE
    
BANCOMBE 315 Ruabon: 1 Dec 1889 bap/o Helen Mary d/o Thomas (curate of Bryn Church) & Annie, Parsonage, Pen y Lan
     BARCKTHAN 235 Gwyddelwern:
     BARGUM 201 Wrexham:

BARD see BEARD

BARDBAND see BARBOURNE
BARDEN see BADEN
BARDES see BEARD
BARDETT see BURDETT
BARDFORD see BRADFORD

Bardsley, Lancashire
BARDSLEY (William de Berdeslega 1195 Pipe Rolls, Gloucestershire; Thomas de Bardesleg 1242 Fees - Shropshire;
                    Peter Bardeslay 1453 Register of Freeman of the City of York)
     BARDSLEY 391 Colwyn: 25 Oct 1891 bap/o Esther Anne d/o James (lab) & Betty, Parkiau Lodge
                                           3 Nov 1892 bur/o esther Anne aged 13 mos. of Parciau Lodge, Colwyn
                                          20 Jun 1804 bap/o Geoffrey Herbert
                                                                               s/o Robt Geoffrey (land agent) & Kathleen, 'Gwersyllt', Cadwgan Rd.
    
BEARDSEL 241A+C Llangar:
     BEARDSELL  65A+B Llangar:
                         239C Llangar:
                         241B Llangar:
                        *290 Hanmer: 8 Mar 1896 bap/o Dorothy Beardsell BLACK (born 4 Feb)
                                                                                               d/o William Beardsell (butcher) & Sarah  Beatrice.  Tallarn Green/Willington
                         324 Llysfaen:
                         391 Colwyn: 31 Dec 1893 bap/o Benjamin
                                                      s/o Albert (plumber) & Elizabeth, 20 Hanora St., Portwood, Stockport & Rhos View, Penmaen
     BEARSELL 65A+B Llangar:
     BERDSHELL 65A+B+C Llangar:
     BERELEY 250 Notitae of St. Asaph:

BARE see BEAR
BARET see BARRETT

Barff, Yorkshire - a lost hamlet
BARFF  68 Ruabon:
           355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Elizabeth, John;
           372 Wrexham: John;

Barford, Beds; Hampshire; Forehoe, Norfolk; Warwick;
BARFORD
     BARFIELD 165B Ruabon:

BARGE(ER) see BARKER
BARGIS see BURGESS

BARGISSON 304 Wrexham: 23 Nov 1735 (b 16) d/o Robert (stranger) (my query: should this be for SERGISON?)

BARGOFT see BEARCROFT
BARGUM see BARCOMBE

Barham, Cambridgeshire; Devonshire; Huntingdonshire; Kent; Suffolk; Sussex;
BARHAM
     BARAM 75 Marchwiel:
     BEARMAN 494 Chirk:
     BEARMON 494 Chirk:
     BEERMAN 494 Chirk:
     BIERMAN 375 Wrexham: 25 Jan 1874 bap/o Mary Caroline d/o Henry (pork butcher) & Magdelina, Greenfield Terrace
                     494 Chirk;

Bar Hill, Cambs
BARHILL 162 Overton:

Barholm, Lincs

BARINGTON see BARRINGTON

bark: to tan (Old English)

BARK, BARKAR see BARKER
BARKCLEY see BERKLEY
BARKE see BARKER
BARKELEY, BARKELL, BARKELY see BERKLEY

BARKER
     BARGE Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
    
BARGEER *375 Wrexham:
                               26 Oct 1873 bap/o William Bargeer WOOSNAM s/o Richard (provision dealer) & Frances, Pentre Felyn
     BARK 492 Holywell
     BARKAR 30 Wrexham: 27 Apr 1760 Baptism of William (born 13th) s/o ------- (miner) of Minera
     BARKE 374 Wrexham: 1 Aug 1841 bap/o Mary d/o James (brewer) & Betty of Pen y bryn
     BARKER 11 Bangor on Dee: 29 Sep 1807 Baptism of Peter (born 21st s/o Geo. & Mary
                                                 7 May 1809 Baptism of George (born 10 Apr) s/o Geo. & Mary
                   16 Hawarden: Anne;
                   17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Margaret;
                   18 Hawarden: Anne;
                   27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Francis;
                   30 Wrexham:  22 Apr 1763 Baptism of Anthony (born 19th) s/o John (miner) of Minera
                                       
17 Mar 1765 Baptism (Minera Chapel) of Ann (born 14 Mar) d/o John (miner) of Minera

                                        15 Sep 1772 Baptism of Elizabeth (born 17th Aug) d/o John (farmer) of Borras
                                        19 Nov 1773 Baptism of Ellinor (born 5th) d/o John (farmer) of  Acton
                                        14 Jan 1775 Baptism of John (born 22nd Dec) s/o John (farmer) of Acton
                   31 Hawarden: Anne;
                   36 Ruabon: Thos. p.95;
                   38 Wrexham:  Anne, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizth, John, Margt, Maria, Richard, Thos, William;
                   39 Halkyn: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary Anne, Simon, Thomas, William;
                  *40 Hawarden: Isaac Barker FOULKES
                   40 Hawarden: Catherine, Isaac, John;
BARKER contd
                   44 Denbigh: 28 Aug 1779 Marriage of John BARKER otp          by Banns
                                                                           Mary ROBERTS (x M.R.) otp
                                                                           Wits: Charles MYDDELTON, Henry SWAYNE

                                       -- -- 1798 Benjamin BARKER otp
                                                     Rachel HUGHES of Henllan
                                                     Banns published Oct 21, Oct 28, Nov 4, No marriage recorded
         
                   49 Holywell: Anne, Edward, Edward Simon, James, Mary, William Conway;
                  
51 Holywell: William Conway;
                   53 Wrexham: 11 Jul 1805 Baptism of Richard s/o George (lab) & Mary of Abenbury Fawr
                                        30 Feb 1809 Burial of David ? aged 16 of Minera
                   56 Rhuddlan: Anne, Mary;
                   57 Ruabon: 21 May 1819 Baptism of Mary d/o William (taylor) & Sarah, of Liverpool
                   59  Erbistock: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Thomas;
BARKER contd
                   74 Flint: John;
                   75 Marchwiel: 2 Aug 1792 Marriage of William KEMPSTER        by Lic
                                                                           Elizabeth BARKER
                                                                           Wits: Richard COLLINS, John CROSS

                                         17 Jan 1797 Marriage of Richard CRAVEN of Wrexham     by Lic
                                                                            Eleanor BARKER  otp
                                                                           Wits: John CRAVEN, John CROSS

                                         30 Jun 1802 Burial of William BARKER

                                         12 Jun 1804 Marriage of George BARKER (x) otp     by Lic
                                                                             Mary POWELL (x)
                                                                             Wits: John CROSS, Margreat BARKER

                                          26 Jul 1805 Burial of John BARKER (infant)
                                           4 Nov 1808 Burial of Richard BARKER
                   79 Gresford: 7 Sep 1785 Burial of Thomas s/o John, of Borras
                                     14 Oct 1786 Burial of Elizabeth w/o John, of Borras
                                     16 May 1787 Burial of Ann d/o John, of Borras
                                      21 Jan 1792 Burial of Hester, of Allington
                                       7 May 1793 Burial of John, s/o John, of Bangor
                                      11 Jun 1809 Baptism of Eliza (born 13 Apr) d/o John (Wireworker) & Elizabeth of Gwersyllt
BARKER contd                         
                    83 Ruthin: Anne, Elizabeth, Henry, Jane, John, Mary;
                   105 Llanddoget: Rector 1611-1628 Thomas BARKER
                   137 Northop: 13 Dec 1796 Baptism of Cathrn JENKINS (BARKER) (born 12th
                                                base d/o William BARKER & Priscilla J'KNS
                                      19 Feb 1797 Baptism of Margaret (born 13th) d/o William & Elizabeth
                                      27 Mar 1799 Baptism of Harriot (born 23rd) d/o William & Elizabeth
                   147 Llanddoget: Rector 1611-1628 Thomas Barker
                   155 Caerwys: Francis Henary, John, Sarah, Willm;
                   157 Hanmer: 3 Feb 1704/5 Marriage of Richard BILLINGHAM of Bronington
                                                                         Mary BARKER of Bronington
                   158 Holywell: Blaince, Blance, Elizth, Jane, Joseph;
                   159 Holywell: Blanch, Elizabeth, John, Sarah;
                   162 Overton: 1 Apr 1812 Baptism of Mary (21 days) d/o George & Mary (POWELL)
                   164 Cwm: Mary;
                   166 Cilcain: 7 May 1696 Baptism of Thomas (born 6th) s/o Anthony (Gent) & Anne
                                     7 May 1697 Baptism of John (born 7th) s/o Anthony (Gent) & Elizabeth
                                    19 May 1697 Burial of John (born 7th) s/o Anthony (Gent) & Elizabeth
                                      3 Jul 1698 Baptism of Anne (born 1st) d/o Anthony & Jane
                                     7 Jul 1700 Baptism of John (born 1st) s/o Anthony & Anne
                                     9 Sep 1701 Baptism of Antony (born 7th) s/o Antony & Jane
                                    19 Oct 1703 Baptism of Richard (born 15th) s/o Anthony & Anne
                                    31 Oct 1703 Burial of Richard fil Anthony
BARKER contd
                   167 Gresford: 29 Sep 1765 Marriage of John KENDRICK  otp     by Lic
                                                                            Martha BARKER (X) otp
                                                                            Wits: Edward EVANS, Elias BLELLOCK

                                        24 Sep 1801 Marriage of Mr. James BOYDELL (wdr) otp        by Lic
                                                                            Mary Ann BARKER sp. otp
                                                                            Wits: Fra' Edge BARKER, Jane BATTY
                                 
                   168 Hope:  30 Jun 1698 Baptism of Magdalen d/o Tho, of Shordley
                                     2 Dec 1701 Baptism of Anne d/o Tho, of Shordley
                                     2 Feb 1704 Baptism of Wm s/o Tho, of Shordley
                                    22 Sep 1706 Baptism of Joseph s/o Thomas, of Shordley
BARKER contd
                   172 Holt: 26 Mar 1668 Marriage of Henry BARKER, & Margaret WYNNE  of Tilston
                   173 Holt: 15 Jan 1738 Baptism of Jana d/o William
                   174 Holt: 15 Oct 1746 Burial of Randle
                   175 Llandyrnog:  9 Sep 1753 Baptism of Mary d/o George (farmer) & Jane
                                            9 Jul  1759 George witness to marriage of Thomas ROBERTS & Elizabeth THOMAS
                                           17 Aug 1760 Baptism of John s/o George & Jane
                                           21 Jun 1766 Burial of George (farmer)
                   186 St. Asaph: Ann, Anne, Edward, Mary, Peter, Robert, Simon, Thomas, William;
                   189 Holywell: Elizth, William;
                   194 Halkyn: Ann(e), James, John, Samuel, Sarah, William;
                   195 Holywell: Elizabeth, Elizth, John Bond, William;
BARKER contd
                   196 Llanfair Talhaearn: 29 Apr 1793 Marriage of Edward BARKER (x) ba. otp    by Banns
                                                                                        Anne ROBERTS (x) sp. otp
                                                                                        Wits: Thomas WILLIAMS, Margaret VAUGHAN
                   206 Hanmer: 26 Dec 1706 Burial of Thomas, of Bronington
                   207 Hanmer: 7 May 1769 Burial of John
                   216 Erbistock: Alice, George, Sarah Ann Elizabeth;
                   221 St. Asaph: 1616-1618 Revd. Thomas BARKER, B.A.
                                        Ann(e), Edward, Margaret, Mary, Thomas, William;
                   222 St. Asaph: 1616-1618 Revd. Thomas BARKER, B.A.
                                          17th May 1762 Burial of Thomas, of  Wigfair

                                          24 Jan 1763 Marriage of William BARKER ba. otp    by Lic
                                                                              Anne HUGHES sp. otp
                                                                              Wits: Peter JONES, Hugh PIERCE
                                           
                                            9 Jun 1771 Burial of Anne d/o William, of Wigfair
                                            4 Jul 1771 Burial of Margaret d/o William, of Wigfair
                                            2 Apr 1775 Burial of William, of Wigfair
                                        
                   223 St. Asaph: 1616-1619 Revd. Thomas BARKER, B.A.
                                              Anne, Edward, Mary;
                   224
St. Asaph: 1616-1618 Revd. Thomas BARKER, B.A.
                                                 Anne, Edward, Mary, Robert, Simon;
                  
227 Ruthin: Edward, Elizabeth, John, Sarah;
BARKER contd
                   228
St. Asaph: 1616-1618 Revd. Thomas BARKER, B.A.
                                        Henry;
                   229 St. Asaph: 1616-1618 Revd. Thomas BARKER, B.A.
                                            Henry, Thomas;
                  
233 Llanfwrog: Mary;
                   249 Minera: Maude;
                   250 Parochial 'Notitae' for St. Asaph Diocese 1681-7: Denbigh: Alexando Tho.;
                   262 Llanderfel: George;
                   266 Marchwiel: John, Mary, Peter;
                   268 Wrexham: 7 Jul 1805 Marriage of Richard PRICE (housepainter) wdr otp      by Lic
                                                                          Mary BARKER sp otp
                                                                          Wits: Jno MITCHELL, John THOMAS?
BARKER contd
                   273 Trelawnyd: Ann(e), Harry, Henery, Henry, Jane, John, Margaret, Margret, Mart, Mary, Sarah,
                                         Tho, Thomas, Thos, William, Winifred;
                   275 Gwaenysgor: John, Sarah;
                   276 Llanasa: Anne, Ben, Benjamin, Hannah, Henry, Jane, John, Joshua, Mary, Paul, Rachel,
                                      Thomas, William;
                   279 Llandudno: John;
                   291 Llysfaen: Thomas;
                   293 Hawarden: Ann, Elizabeth, John, Robert;
                   296 Rhuddlan: Joseph, Mary;
                   298 Hawarden: Elizabeth;
                   301 Mold: Mary;
BARKER contd
                   304A Wrexham:  26 Dec 1737 Burial of (Mrs) Barbara, spinster
                                              8 Nov 1756 Baptism of Jonathan (b. 7th Oct) s/o George (farrier), stranger
                         C Wrexham: 26 Dec 1737 bur/o (Mrs) Barbara, spinster
                   306 Holywell: 18 Aug 1770 bap/o Henry s/o Thomas & Elizabeth
                   309 Denbigh: Ann, Hanah, John, Mary, Willliam;
                   310 Gresford: Elisabeth, John, Martha, Peter, Thomas;
                   311 Hawarden: Ann, James, Willm;
                   317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Janet;
                   319 Hawarden: Wm;
BARKER contd
                   320 Hope: Joseph;
                   321 Llanasa: Ann, Benjamin, Elizabeth, Erasmus, Hannah, Jane, John, Joseph, Joshua, Paul,
                                      Thomas, William;
                   333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:: Arthur Benjamin, Mary Jane;
                   336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:: Jordan, Joshua;
                   342 Hawarden: Arthur, John, Katherine, Margaret, Sam., Timothy;
                   346 Hawarden: Ales, Elizabeth, Jane, Katherine, Margret, Mary, Mode, Nicholas, William, Willm;
                   353 Pentrobin: Alfred Thomas;
                   357 Holywell: Anne, Edwd, Elizabeth, James, Margaret Anne, Mary, Sarah, William Conway;
                   359 Rhosymedre: Andrew, George, James, Thomas;
                   360 Llangollen: Emily Sophia Maud, Richard;
                   363 Wrexham: Alfred, Alice Louisa, Anne Maria, Annie, Arthur, Charles Henry, Edwin, Eliza,
                                          Elizabeth Ada, Frank, Harry, James, James Randles,
                                          Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Louisa, Mary Nesta, Rosehannah, William;
                                         
                                           4 Feb 1880? bap/o Harriet Esther d/o Henry (inn keeper) & Esther, Union Tavern
                                          18 Feb 1880 bap/o Harriet Esther d/o Henry (inn keeper) & Esther, York st
                                           5 Aug 1881 bap/o Charles Henry s/o Henry (inn keeper) & Esther, Union Vaults
                                          12 Apr 1884 bap/o Frank s/o Henry (inn keeper) & esther, York st
BARKER contd
                   364 Wrexham: James, Susanah Watson;
                   370 Wrexham: Ann Selina, Clara Mary, Francis, Jemima, John, Joseph Edward, Mary Elizabeth,
                                         Rachel, Sarah, William Henry;
                   374 Wrexham: 19 Nov 1837 bap/o Peter s/o Peter (lab) & Jane, Abenbury Vawr
                   375 Wrexham: Alfred, Emma, George, George Henry, John, Rosanna;
                   378 Holywell: 16 Nov 1715 bap/o John s/o George;
                   379 Wrexham: 16 Jan 1898 bap/o Herbert (b 14 Feb 1894) & Gertrude (b 11 Dec 1897)
                                                        s&d/o Arthur (painter) & Mary, 21 Meifod Place
                                            3 Jan 1900 bap/o Alfred (b 15 Oct 1899) s/o Noah (lab) & Mary Jane, 14 Mary Ann Square
BARKER contd
                  *380 Wrexham: 26 Mar 1905 bap/o Arthur Barker WILLIAMS (b 6 Mar)
                                                                                               s/o William (painter) & Emily Annie, 31 Meifod Place
                   380 Wrexham: 29 Jan 1906 bap/o Elizabeth Ann (b 7 Jun 1905) margin note: P
                                                                                                          d/o Noah (lab) & Mary Jane, 5 Brade's Court
                   383 Ruthin: 29 Jan 1601/02 bur/o Rees;
                   384 Wrexham: Arthur Henry, Henry, Mary;
                   385 Ruabon: 24 Aug 1847 mar. by Banns of Job FOX (x) (wheelwright) ba. of Gyfelie s/o Samuel BARKER (farmer)
                                                                                 & Ann MATTHEWS sp. of Gyfelie d/o Thomas (Gent.)
                                        8 Jul 1850 mar. by Banns of
                                                  Joseph Edward BARKER (machine clerk) ba. aged 20 of Newbridge s/o James (brewer)
                                                & Jemima DAVIES sp. aged 19 of Newbridge d/o John DAVIES (gardener)
                   387 Hawarden:  28 Jul 1667 bur/o Thomas of Pentrobin
                                          13 Dec 1681 bur/o Alice (wd) of Pentrobin
                   388 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margret, Mary, Nicholas, Sam., Thomas;
BARKER contd
                  389 Hawarden:  6 Jul 1586 bur/o Margret
                                         3 Mar 1596/97 bur/o Anne
                                        18 Jan 1622/23 mar/o Thomas FOXLEY & Kath BARKER
                                        16 Jun 1628 mar/o Samuell BARKER & Margreat HILL
                 
391 Colwyn:  2 Nov 1898 mar. by Banns of
                                             James BARKER (hairdresser) ba/21 of Glenmorden, Station Rd, Colwyn Bay s/o James (weaver)
                                           & Ann Bridge PARRY sp/22 of Fairmount, Rhug Rd, Colwyn d/o John Bridge (lab)
                                    11 Jun 1902 mar. by Banns of
                                                 Thomas BARDEN (blacksmith) ba/25 of 5 Marine Terrace, Colwyn s/o Elias (blacksmith)
                                               & Mary Ann BARKER sp/23 of Ilford, Llysfaen Rd, Colwyn d/o John (gardener)
                  393 Wrexham: Ernest, James, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah, William;
BARKER contd
                  404 Wrexham: Annie, Eliza, Elizabeth Ann, Peter, William;
                 *405 Wrexham:  28 Jun 1896 (P) bap/o John Barker LEECE  (b25 Mar)
                                                                                    s/o James Hudleston (baker) & Clara, 5 Hope St.
                  405 Wrexham: Alfred, Amelia, Annie, Arthur, Eliza, Elizabeth Ann, Ernest, Harry, Henry, James,
                                        James Frederick, Mary, Robert James, Rosanna;
                  406 Wrexham: Sarah, William Henry;
                 *407 Wrexham: 24 Jul 1896 bur/o John Barker LEECE, aged 3 months, 6 Hope St.
                  407 Wrexham: Annie, James, James Randles, Peter;
                  408 Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
BARKER contd
                  412 Wrexham: Charles, George, Mary Elizabeth;
                 
415A Northop: 24 Oct 1796 mar. by Lic. of Willliam BARKER ba. & Elizabeth BOND sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: John FOULKES, Sarah WILLIAMS
                  415B Northop: 20 Oct 1755 mar. by Banns of William EDWARDS (x) of Nerquis & Catherine WILLIAMS (x) otp
                                                                                     Wits: Cunnsby WILLIAMS, William BARKER
                                        14 Apr 1810 mar. by Banns of
                                                          John JONES (x) (collier) ba. & Elizabeth MATHEWS (x) sp., both otp
                                                          Wits: Thomas ROBERTS (x), Anne BARKER (x)
                 415C Northop: 28 Jan 1809 bur/o James, aged 1, Holywell
                 417 Wrexham: John;
                 418 Wrexham: John;
BARKER contd
                  421 Hope: Churchwarden:    1738   Joseph BARKER
                                  9 Oct 1735 bap/o Thomas GRIFFITH (BARKER)
                                                        base s/o George BARKER of Dodleston& Elizabeth GRIFFITH (concubine)
                 
429B Ysceifiog: Dorothy;
                 
435 Gresford: John;
                  436A Hope: Anne;
                       B Hope:  Anne, John, Magdalen, Mary, Tho, Thomas;
                  437 Ruabon:  William;
                  438A Broughton: Anne, Eliza Jane, Elizabeth;
                  440B Hawarden: Jane, John;
                  441A Hope:
                  445 Wrexham:
                  447A Llandyrnog:
                  449 Trelawnyd:
                  452B Whitford:
                  454B Llanrhos
                  455C Llanrwst
                  456 Llansannan
BARKER contd
                  461B Mold
                  465A Halkyn
                  466 Hawarden
                  467 Holywell
                  474A,B Gresford
                  480 Rhuddlan
                  484 Hawarden
                  485 Holywell
                  487 Gwersyllt
                  488 Hope
                  491B Henllan
                  492 Holywell
BARKER contd
                  500B Holywell
                  501 Northop
                  509 Dyserth:
                  517B Llanasa
                  522 Holywell
                  530 Chirk
                  532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
                  535 Buckley
BARKER contd
                 *550 Gresford:  3 Aug 1820 bap/o William Barker BOYDELL (b 17 Jan 1818) s/o James (Gent.) & Mary Anne, Allington
                  552B Wrexham: Ed, James, John;

                                           17 Feb 1728/29 bap/o John MICHAELL (BARKER) (b 14)
                                                                         s/o Jon BARKER & Anne MICHAELL of Wrexham Abbot
                  553 Gresford: Hugh Longueville;
                  554 Brymbo: George Edward, Jemima, Joseph Edward;
                  555 Brymbo: Agnes Emma, Alice Maude, Florence Emily, Jemima, Joseph, Joseph Edward, William Garner;
                  Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
                                                Yorke Street: George Barker aged 60 Ostler, born in County

                           North Wales 1835 Amlwch: Grocer and druggist: John Barker, Market st
                                                      Bagillt: Grocer and retailer of beer: James Barker
                                                      Beaumaris: Ladies' boarding school, Wrexham st: Fisher and Barker
                          
Gresford MIs: Hugh Longueville, Mr. J. (Row 17), Peter;       Row 34 No. 2;
                           Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                   David, Iscoyd, Inventory 1632
                                   Harriette, Chester/Llindir*, Widow. Will 1846
                                                 (*Llindir Hall is half-way between Chester and Wrexham at Rossett)
                                   James, Althrey, Gent., Bachelor, Administration Bond 1851
                                   John, High Kinnerton, Inventory, 1668
                                   John, Doctor of Medicine, Iscoyd,  1692
                                   John, Yeoman, Seswick,  14 Sep 1813* (Infra Will or Administration)
                                   Margaret, Kinnerton, wid. Inventory 1669
                                   Randle, Althrey, gent.  Bachelor, Administration 1851
                                   Samuel, Farmer, Althrey,   Mar. 1835
                                   Thomas, Gent, Argoed, 1740
                                   William, Webster, Aston,  1646
BARKER (Misc) contd
               Shropshire 1828/9 Cleobury Mortimer: John Barker (gent)
                                                    Drayton: Linen/woollen drapers: Edw. & Saml. Barker, High st
                                                    Ludlow: Boot/shoe maker: Thomas Barker, Bell lane
                                                    Shiffnall: Braziers/tinmen: Barker & Ridley, High st
                                                                 Druggists: Barker & Ridley, High st
                                                                
Grocers/tea dealers (and ironmongers): Barker & Ridley, High st
BARKER contd
     BARKERS 206 Hanmer: 1 Nov 1655 Burial of ------ inf. c/o Richard, of Wynbury (Wybunbury, Cheshire), Parish
     BARKES 156A Hanmer: 6 Jan 1722/23 bap/o Ishmael BROOKS (BARKES)
                                                                        base s/o Tho BARKES ba. & Mary BROOKS sp., Bronington
                    212 Llangollen: Bryn, Harry;
     BARKEY  59 Erbistock: Thomas;
                   201 Wrexham: Elisabeth;
     BARKISE 137 Northop: 23 Dec 1804 Baptism of Robert (born 19th) s/o William & Elizabeth
     BARKS 482 Hawarden
      BARKWR 532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch

BARKE(R)LEY see BERKLEY

BARKHAM
     BERKHAM 189 Holywell:

BARKILL see BERKLEY
BARKLAM see BERKLEY
BARKLAY, BARKLE(Y) see BERKLEY
BARKLUM, BARKLY see BERKLEY

Barklye, Sussex

BARKS, BARKWR see BARKER
BARLAR/BARLEY see BARLOW
BARLLAM see BERKLEY
BARLLOW/BARLO/BARLOE see BARLOW

Barlow, Derbys; N. Yorks; Tyne & Wear;
BARLOW
     BARLAR 127B Mold:
     Barley, Herts; Lancs;
     BARLEY  86 Derwen:
                   348 Wrexham:
                   552B Wrexham: Eliz, Joth;
                        D Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth;
     BARLLOW 174 Llandyrnog:
     BARLO 271 Eglwys-bach:
                 297 Chirk: Anne, Dorrity, Richd;
                 389 Hawarden:14 Sep 1598 bur/o John
                                        6 May 1623 mar/o John BARLOW & Ales BARLO
     BARLOE 131A Bodfari:
                   302C Hawarden: Mary;
                   
435 Gresford: Doritie;
BARLOW contd
     BARLOW  10 Overton: Sarah;
                     42 Holywell: John;
                     49 Holywell:
                    
53 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, James, Sarah, Anne, James, Thomas;

                                          28 Dec 1803 bap/o Frances BARLOW (BLETHYN) (b 22)
                                                                                               base d/o Edward BLETHYN & Sarah BARLOW
                                          28 Dec 1806 bap/o Elizabeth BARLOW (ROGERS)
                                                                                 base d/o Thomas ROGERS & Elizabeth BARLOW, Wrexham Regis
                     54A+B Abergele:
                     61 Ruabon: Griffith Jones,  John;
                     66A Penley:
                     76A Mold: Catherine, John, Thos;
                    *79 Gresford:
                     83 Ruthin: Jane, Mordecai;
                     92 Llanychan:
                     93A+B+C Abergele:
                     96 Gyffylliog:
BARLOW contd
                    101E Llanynys:
                    108 Minera: 4 Dec 1803 bap. of .... FOULKS (born 29 Nov)
                                                    s/o Thomas (lab) & Jane (BARLOW) of Brymbo
                    116B Llansilin:
                    119 Mold:
                    124 Mold:
                    152 Hanmer:
                    159 Holywell:
                    161 Mold: Ann, George, John, Mary, Thomas;
                    163A Ruabon:
                    167C Gresford:
                    172 Holt: Edward;
                    189 Holywell:
                    195 Holywell: Anne, Dorothy, Elizabeth, Elizth, James, John, Maria, Mary, Stephen;
                    197 Hanmer: 17 May 1835 bap/o Margaret d/o Peter (miller) & Ann of Iscoyd
                   *198 Mold: 17 Aug 1843 bap/o Elizabeth Lloyd Barlow LLOYD (eight years old)
                                                                                                       d/o Hannah LLOYD sp. of Liverpool
                    198 Mold: Catherine, Elizabeth, John, Mary Anne, Susanna, Thomas;
 
BARLOW contd
                    201 Wrexham:
                    206A Hanmer:
                    209D Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
                    233 Llanfwrog:
                    243 Hanmer: 30 Jan 1859 bap/o Mary d/o John (lab) & Jane, Halghton
                                         3 Mar 1861 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (lab) & Jane, Halghton
                    248 Llanfwrog:
                    250 Notitae of St. Asaph;
                    266A+C Marchwiel:
                    268 Wrexham:  2 Jan 1806 mar. by Lic. of
                                                           Joseph MARFLEET of Thorisby, Lincoln & Shusanah HOLLAND (sig. Susanna) otp
                                                           Wits: Peter BARLOW, Sarah OVERTON
                                          11 Jun 1808 mar. by Lic. of
                                                             Robert HUGHES (x) (lab) ba. of St. Martin's SHR & Ann JONES (x) wid. otp
                                                             Wits: James BARLOW (x), Margaret BOODLE (x)
                    277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
                    281 Llangystennin:
                    292 Rhosymedre: 17 Jun 1851 bap/o Sarah Elinor DOWNS (BARLOW)
                                                       ill. d/o John BARLOW (puddler) of Wrexham & Elinor DOWNS otp
                                              25 Nov 1855 bap/o William WILLIAMS (BARLOW)(aged 14 years 8 mo.)
                                                                       ill. s/o John BARLOW (farmer) abode: nr Chester & Mary WILLIAMS otp
                    294 Mold: Mary, Thomas;
BARLOW contd
                    295 Mold: Catherine, Elizabeth, Elizth, Jane, John;
                    297 Chirk: Arabella, Catharine, Dorothy, Elizth, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Richd, Robt, Sarah, Thos;
                    299 Hawarden: Elizabeth, George, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
                    300 Mold:
                    305 Hawarden: 14 Sep 1712 bap/o John --------- (BARLOW) s/o John BARLOW & -------- -------
                    307A Ruabon: Arabella, James, John, Margaret, Mary;
                         B Ruabon: Elizth, John, Robert;
                    314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                   *315 Ruabon: 1 Feb 1903 bap/o Harry Barlow PAGE
                                                                           s/o William John (foreman on G.W.R.) & Elizabeth Ann, 2 Beech Terrace
                    340 Mold:
                    341 Ruabon:
                    342 Hawarden:
                    344 Mold:
                    345 Rhosllanerchrugog: John, May;
                    346 Hawarden:
BARLOW contd
                    351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: James;
                   *359 Rhosymedre: George Barlow WILLIAMS, Henry Barlow WILLIAMS
                    359 Rhosymedre: Sarah, William;
                    366 Wrexham: Ann Emma, Hannah, James, John, Louisa, Sarah, Sarah Hughes, Thomas;
                    368 Abergele: 18 Sep 1757 bap/o Mary d/o Thos & Anne of Liverpool
                    373 Wrexham: Sarah;
                    374 Wrexham: Benjamin Hughes, Georgina, James, John Marshall, Mary Elizabeth, Matilda,
                                          Sarah, Thomas;
BARLOW contd

                    386 Ruabon: 27 Dec 1843 mar. by Banns of John JENKINS (x) (lab) ba. of Cinders s/o Richard (lab)
                                                                                  & Mary BARLOW (x) (servant) sp. of Cinders d/o Thomas (lab)
                                       18 Jul 1852 mar. by Banns of
                                                           William BROWN (x) (lab) ba. aged 26 of CB s/o Edward (shoemaker)
                                                        & Martha BARLOW (dressmaker) sp. aged 28 of CB d/o Thomas (wheelwright)
                   
389 Hawarden: 6 May 1623 mar/o John BARLOW & Ales BARLO
                    398 Gyffylliog: 19 Nov 1761 mar. by Lic. of William BARLOW ba. of Llanychan & Mary OWENS (x) sp. otp
                                                                                  Wits: William OWENS, John DAVIES
                                          15 Mar 1782 bur/o Mary w/o William, Tre Ganol
BARLOW contd
                   
400 Wrexham: 29 Nov 1824 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
                                                           James BARLOW (horse master) ba. otp & Sarah HUGHES sp. otp
                                                          Wits: John HUGHES, Margaret SIDDELL, Jas. COWPER
                                        17 Dec 1826 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of Robert BARLOW (hammer man) ba. otp
                                                                                        & Sarah EDWARDS sp. otp
                                                                                           Wits: Daniel WHITELEY, Sarah ELLIS, B---- EDWARDS
                                        29 Jan 1827 -----, Sarah BARLOW, Rob't HUGHES & James BARLOW
                                                           wits. at mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
                                                           William JENKINS (shoemaker) ba. & Elizabeth HUGHES sp., both otp
                                         1 Feb 1829 John BARLOW (x) & Mary MICKLEWRIGHT (x) wits. at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                                                 William LIVERSAGE (x) wdr. otp & Mary MACKEY (x) sp. otp
                  401 Wrexham: 10 Feb 1837 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
                                                           Thomas BARLOW ba. & Sarah MARSHALL sp., both otp
                                                           Wits: S. LOVATT, Ann LOVATT
                 *405 Wrexham: 14 Sep 1896 (P) bap/o Edith Maria Barlow DICKSON (b 8)
                                                                                      d/o William (publican) & Edith Maria, 1 Villers St., Bradley Rd
BARLOW contd
                  410 Wrexham: 15 Jul 1830 bur/o James, aged 68, Penybrynn
                  411 Wrexham: Mary Elizabeth, William Richard;
                  413 Mold: 31 Mar 1814 bur/o George, aged 63
                                 15 Jul 1816 bur/o Mary, aged 3 mths
                                 15 Jan 1818 bur/o George, aged 7 mths
                  414 Mold: 16 Feb 1833 mar. by Banns of John BARLOW (x) ba. & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Thomas BARLOW, Margaret GRIFFITHS (x)
                                  15 Jan 1836 mar. by Banns of John SLACK (x) wdr. & Sarah GREEN wd., both otp
                                                                              Wits: John BARLOW, Barbara BARLOW (x)
                  415B Northop: 15 Jul 1809 mar. by Banns of Joseph ROGERS (hatter) ba. & Catherine S. DAVIES sp., both otp
                                                                                    Wits: Benjamin ROGERS, Mary BARLOW
                  417 Wrexham: 29 Aug 1780 mar. by Lic. of Richd BARLOW ba. of Chirk & Dorothy PRICE sp. otp
                                                                                  Wits: Wm SPENCER, John EDWARDS
                  418 Wrexham: 7 Oct 1765 mar. by Banns of Rob't ROWLAND (x) (taylor) & Eliz'h GRATON (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                   Wits: Peter BARLOW, John EDWARDS
                  424 Hanmer:  6 Aug 1637 bap/o Susanna d/o John, Kynoxton
                                     12 Sep 1640 bap/o John s/o John
                  425B Hanmer: 30 Sep 1640 bur/o John s/o John
                  427 Ruabon: Thomas;
BARLOW contd
                  446 Chirk: 29 Jan 1815  mar. by Banns
(certificate had from Ellesmere)
                                                    Thomas ROBERTS (shopkeeper) (sig. ROBARTS) of Ellesmere
                                                    & Frances BARLOW sp. otp
                                                    Wits: Ann ROBERTS, Thmas (sic) BARLOW, John HARRISON
                  461 Mold: 21 May 1782 bur/o Elizabeth ch/o George
                                 21 Oct 1788 bur/o Elizabeth sp. (d.19), aged 70
                  427 Ruabon: Thomas;
                 
435 Gresford: Anne, Jane, Judith,  Peter;
                  438A Broughton: Anni e, Eleanor, Thomas, William;
                  440A Hawarden: James, Benjamin, Henry;
                       B Hawarden: John, Joseph;
                 *441B Hope
                  446 Chirk
                  449 Trelawnyd
                  461A Mold
                  467 Holywell
                  474A Gresford
                  475B Llangystennin
BARLOW contd
                  485 Holywell
                  490 Chirk
                  534 Bagillt
                  551A
                  Misc: North Wales 1835 Mold: Straw hat maker: Mary Barlow, High st
                                                      Wrexham: Iron Works, Abenbury: Thomas and James Barlow
                            
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Holt Street: James 37 Iron Master
                                          & Sarah 35, Sarah 15, John 14, Mary 12, James 11, Ann 9, Matilda 8,Sarah 7,
                                              Georgina 4, Benjamin 1 + Mary FISHER 13 female servant (all born in County)

                             1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                            
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                           John, Farmer, Iscoyd, Administration Bond, 3 May 1815
                                                                                           John, Husbandman, Broughton, 1772
                                                                                           Peter, Kinnerton, 1576B
                                                                                           Richard, Halghton, 1546C
                                                                                           Thomas, Farmer, Broughton, 27 May 1818
BARLOW contd
                             Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Corn miller: Geo. Barlow, St. Mary's st
                                                                   Maltster: George Barlow, St. Mary's st
                                                                   Shopkeeper: John Barlow, St. Mary's st
                                                                   Plume of Feathers George Barlow, St. Mary's street
                                                                   Carriers: To Shiffnall - Jno. Barlow, every Tuesday
                                                                                To Shrewsbury & Wellington: John Barlow, every Tuesday
                                                                                To Stafford: John Barlow, every Saturday
                                                     Shrewsbury:  Carrier: To Newport: James Barlow, from Newton's warehouse,
                                                                                                                                    every Thursday
                                                     Whitchurch: Boat builder: Thos. Barlow, Grindley brook
                                                                       Cooper: Thomas Barlow, High st
                                                                        Feathers  John Barlow, Bark hill
BARLOW contd                            
    
BARLOWE  42 Holywell: James, William;
                      195 Holywell: Dorothy, Elizth, James, Jane, John, Stephan, Stephen;
                      389 Hawarden: -- Dec 1601 mar/o George BARLOWE (Gent) & Mary BINGLEY
                                            20 Feb 1625/26 mar/o Hugh ----- & Margret BARLOWE
     BARLY 110 Ysbyty Ifan:

BARMA(H) see BARMOOR
BARMINSTER see PARMENTER
BARMON see BURNHAM
BARMO see BARMOOR

Barmoor, Northumberland
BARMOOR
    
BARMA  14 Llanferres: 6 Apr 1758 bur/o Griffith;
                  114 Llanferres: 5 Dec 1729 bap/o Jane d/o Griffith & Gwen
                 *134 Llanefydd: 3 Sep 1786 bap/o Robert JONES s/o Barma & Catherine, Groesffordd
                  164 Cwm:   7 Aug 1730 mar/o John BARMA & Mary PIERCE
                                  30 Aug 1730 bap/o John s/o John & Mary
                                   6 Dec 1730 bur/o John s/o John & Mary
                                 13 May 1787 bap/o Elias s/o Hugh & Jane, Uwchlan
                  176 Tremeirchion: 22 Sep 1760 mar. by Banns of Hugh BARMA (x) otp & Mary EVANS (x) otp
                                                                                          Wits: Thomas HUGHES (x), John PARRY
                                            15 Dec 1783 mar. by Banns of Hugh BARMO (sig. BARMOUGH) wdr/42 of Cwm
                                                                                                                   s/o John BARMOUGH & Mary
                                                                                       & Jane MORRIS (x) wd/32 (x) d/o John MORRIS & Sarah
                                                                                       Wits: Edward BARMA (x), John GRIFFITHS (psh clerk)
                *183 Llansannan: 22 Jun 1783 bap/o John JONES (b 16) s/o Barma & Catherine (ROBERTS), Arllwyd
                 192 Ysceifiog:  5 May 1785 bap/o Thomas (b 4) s/o Edward & Rebecca (EDWARDS) of Trelan Ucha
                                      22 Apr 1787 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward & Rebeka (EDWARDS) of Trelan Ucha
                                      17 May 1789 bap/o Alice (b 16) d/o Edward & Rebecca (EDWARDS) of Trelan Ucha
                                        2 Apr 1791 bur/o Alice (d. 20 Mar) aged 1 d/o Edward & Rebecca of Trelan Ucha
                                      22 May 1791 bap/o Mary (b 18) d/o Edward & Rebecca (EDWARDS) of Trelan Ucha
BARMOOR / BARMA contd
                *202 Bryneglwys: 6 Jun 1810 bur/o Barma JONES, Cae Du
                *232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: 13 Apr 1726 bur/o Jane ELLIS w/o Barma BETHEL
                                                           24 Aug 1728 bur/o Barma BETHEL
                *249 Minera: 1 Oct 1849 mar/o John JONES (x) (farmer) wdr. of Brymbo Township s/o Barma JONES (lab)
                                                           & Anne DAVIES (x) (servant) sp. of Brymbo Township d/o David DAVIES (lab)
                                                             Wits: Thomas PARRY, Mary PARRY (x)
                 273 Trelawnyd: 15 Sep 1793 bap/o Mary d/o John & Susanna
                                        16 Jul 1796 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Susanna
                                         12 May 1799 bap/o Mary d/o John & Susanna
                                         18 Mar 1804 bap/o Edward s/o John & Susanna
                 274 Betws yn Rhos: 28 Nov 1812 mar. by Banns of Elias BARMA (x) ba. otp & Maria JONES (x) sp. otp
                                                                                            Wits: John ROBERTS, Anne JONES (x)
                 275 Gwaenysgor: 14 Mar 1790 bap/o Mary ROBERTS d/o Edward & Ellin (BARMA)
                *318 Henllan: 27 May 1753 bap/o Barma EDWARDS s/o John & Mary, Llann
                *326 Llansannan: 10 Dec 1775 bap/o Ellin JONES d/o Barma & Catharine, Arllwyd
                                          11 Dec 1777 bap/o Mary JONES d/o Barma & Catharine, Arllwyd
                                          12 Sep 1780 bap/o Anne JONES d/o Barma & Catharine, Arllwyd
BARMOOR / BARMA contd
                 449 Trelawnyd
                *456 Llansannan
                 467 Holywell
                 483 Hawarden
                *491A Henllan
BARMOOR contd
     BARMAH   14 Llanferres: 2 Mar 1763 bur/o Gwen;
                     *44 Denbigh: 14 May 1808 mar. by Banns of
                                                 Thomas ROBERTS (x) ba. of Llanrhaiadr
                                                                s/o Robt. ROBERTS (lab), Llanrhaiadr psh by Alice h/w formerly A. EDWARDS
                                               & Anne JONES (x) sp. otp d/o Barmah JONES, Llanufudd by Cath. h/w formerly Cath ROBERTS
                                               Wits: William ROBERTS (x), Elizth PARRY (x)
                   *104 Henllan: 7 Mar 1807 mar/o Thomas HUGHES ba/23 otp s/o David (lab) & Ellin
                                                                & Mary JONES sp/26 otp d/o Barmah (lab) & Catharine
                                                                   Wits: William ROBERTS, Jane JONES (x)
                    164 Cwm: 31 Oct 1731 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Mary
                                  
                                   28 Oct 1733 bap/o Henry s/o John & Mary
                                   26 Oct 1735 bap/o Katherine d/o John & Mary
                                    4 Nov 1735 bur/o Katherine d/o John
                                    9 Oct 1737 bur/o Henry s/o John & Mary
                                   28 Jan 1737/38 bap/o Edward s/o John & Mary

                                   25 Sep 1743 bap/o Margaret d/o John & Mary
                                     2 Feb 1745/46 bap/o Jane d/o John & Mary
                                   25 Apr 1747 bur/o Jane d/o John & Mary

                                    8 Sep 1759 mar. by Banns of Lewis JONES (x) (lab) ba. & Elizabeth BARMAH (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Thomas JONES, Richd. WILLIAMS
BARMOOR / BARMAH (164 Cwm) contd)
                                   27 May 1761 bap/o Edward s/o Hugh & Mary
                                   14 Aug 1763 bap/o Margaret d/o Hugh & Mary, Islan
                                     9 Feb 1766 bap/o Ellin d/o Hugh & Mary, Islan
                                    9 Nov 1769 bap/o John s/o Hugh & Mary, Islan

                                   28 May 1770 mar. by Banns of David PARRY (x) (weaver) of Newmarket & Elizabeth BARMAH (x) wd. otp
                                                                               Wits: Thos. DAVIES (x), Richard WILLIAMS

                                   14 Mar 1773 bap/o Thomas & Henry tw.ss/o Hugh & Mary, Islan

                                     5 Jan 1782 bur/o John of Uwchlan
                                   23 Mar 1783 bur/o Mary of Uwchlan
                                   11 May 1783 bur/o Mary of Uwchlan

                                   31 Jul 1784 mar. by Banns of Edward BARMAH (x) of Skeifiog & Rebekah EDWARDS (x) otp
                                                                              Wits: Robt. EDWARDS (x), John WILLIAMS

                                   14 Nov 1784 bap/o William s/o Hugh & Jane, Uwchlan
                                     3 Oct 1787 bur/o Elias s/o Hugh (pauper) & Jane, Uwchlan
                                   12 Oct 1787 bur/o William s/o Hugh (pauper) & Jane, Uwchlan
                                   27 Sep 1789 bap/o William s/o Hugh & Jane, Uwchlan
BARMOOR / BARMAH (164 Cwm) contd
                                   31 Aug 1791 bur/o Sarah d/o Jane                                
                                   29 Apr 1792 bap/o Elias s/o Hugh & Jane, Uwchlan
                                   20 Jan 1793 bur/o William s/o Hugh

                                   17 May 1794 mar. by Banns of John THOMAS (x) & Jane BARMAH (x) both otp
                                                                                 Wits: John OWEN (x), John WILLIAMS
BARMOOR contd
     BARMO 176 Tremeirchion: see BARMA 176 above
     BARMOUGH 176 Tremeirchion: see BARMA 176 above
     BARMOUTH 159 Holywell: 20 May 1803 mar. by Banns of Morris WILLIAMS & Rebecca BARMOUTH (x), both otp
                                                                                          Wits: John OWENS, Catherine OWENS
                                              4 Jul 1807 mar. by Banns of Robert WILLIAMS (x) aged 23 s/o Richard & Ann
                                                                                    & Elizth BARMOUTH (x) sp/20 d/o Edward & Rebeckah
                                                                                      Wits: John PRICE, Mary WYNNE (x)
     BARNAH 437 Ruabon: Richard;
     BERRIMORE 163 Ruabon: 5 Apr 1828 mar. by Banns of Joseph BERRIMORE (x) & Frances PHENA (x), both otp
                                                                                       wits: John DAVIES (x), Mary DAVIES(x)
     BULMER possibly see also

BARMONT see BURNHAM
BARMOUGH see BARMOOR

Barmouth, Gwynedd (River Mawddwych/Mawddach enters the sea at Barmouth);
but  BARMOUTH see BARMOOR

BARMWELL  see BARNWELL
BARN,  BARNA see BARNES
BARNABAS see BARNABY

Barnaby, Yorkshire - a lost hamlet
BARNABY
     BARNABAS  
54*B Abergele:
                        110 Ysbyty Ifan:
                       *134 Llannefydd:
                       *154 Ysbyty Ifan:
                        222 St. Asaph:
                        300 Mold:
                       *304A Wrexham: 29 Jun 1746 bap/o Barnabas RAYBOULD (b 11) s/o Rich. (scythe smith), Wrexham Abbot
                       *312 Abergele:
                        341 Ruabon:
                        345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                        358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Edward, Minnie, Victor;
                       *368 Abergele: Barnabas GRIFFITHS, Barnabas ROBTS, Barnabas WMS.;
                       *420 Halkyn: 18 Nov 1748 bur/o Barnabas PIERCE, minor
                       *426  Hanmer: 9 Feb 1806 bur/o Barnabas BARROW s/o Benjamin & Eliz., otp
                        449 Trelawnyd
                        452B Whitford
                       *471 Llanelian yn Rhos
                       *506B Abergele
                       *517B Llanasa
                       
Misc: North Wales 1835 Wrexham: Hairdresser, perfumer and jeweller: Barnabas GREGORY, High street
                                 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Beast Market: Barnabas DAVIES  20  Shoe m   born in County
                                
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                 Earnibas (Barnabas?) PHILLIPS, Pool, Co. Mont.  18 Aug 1813
BARNABY contd
     BARNABEE 21 Holt: Grace;
     BARNABIE *6 Isycoed: 1670 Householder in Dutton Diffaeth: Barnabie MOSTYN
     BARNABUS *123 Ruabon: 1 Jun 1848 bap/o Danied Henry NAYLER s/o Frederick Barnabus (book keeper) & Edith Jemima
                        *155 Caerwys:
                        *317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
                         345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                        *437 Ruabon: 11 Jan 1690/91 bur/o Barnabus RHYDDERCH
     BARNABY  250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                     *304A Wrexham: 5 Jul 1730 bap/o Barnaby WILLIAMS (b 23) s/o (Mr) James (appolsterer), Wrexham Abbot
                      479 Overton
     EARNABUS Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                           (?Barnabus), Pool, Co. Montgomery  18 Aug 1813


BARNAD see BURNETT
BARNAH see BARMOOR
*BARNARD see BERNARD
BARNARD(E) see BURNETT
BARNADS/BARNAT(T) see BURNETT
BARNAVEL see BARNWELL
BARNAVIL(L)E see BARNWELL
BARNCE see BARNES
BARNAW see BARNEY
BARNEK see BARNET
BARNELL see BARNWELL

BARNES
     BAIRNE 364 Wrexham: Timothy;
     BARN   53 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, John;
               552B Wrexham: Hannah, John;
               Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Old Yorkshire Hall:
                                            Thomas BARN (BAIN?)     38   Gardener      born in County
                                            Henry                              15                      born in County
                                            Sarah                              15                      born in County
                                            Mary                                 9                      born in County
    
BARN. 305 Hawarden: Humph., Humphrey;
     BARNA 494 Chirk:
                 530 Chirk
     BARNCE 271 Eglwys-bach:
     BARNE 343 Hawarden:
                 383 Ruthin: 6 Aug 1676 bur/o Anthony, of Efenechtyd
                 Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                        Jeffrey, Broughton 1606
                                                                                        Nicholas, Broughton 1614
BARNES contd
     BARNES  22 Hawarden: Catharine;
                    27 Llanarmon yn Ial: John;
                    38 Wrexham: John, Mary, Robt, Thos, Willm;
                    42 Holywell: Peter;
                    44 Denbigh: Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, John, William;
                    45 Denbigh: Jane, John, Mary, Thomas;
                   
56A Rhuddlan:
                    62 Flint:
                    63B Holt:
                    68 Ruabon:
                   *74 Flint:
                    83 Ruthin: Mary, Willm;
                    92 Llanychan:
BARNES contd
                   104 Henllan:
                   114 Llanferres:
                   123 Ruabon: John, Mary, Thomas;
                   133A+B Holt:
                   136 Cilcain:
                   151 Hanmer:
                   152 Hanmer:
                   155 Caewys:
                   164C Cwm:
                   167D Gresford:
                   169A+B Llanrhydd:
BARNES contd
                   176 Tremeirchion:
                   177 Whitford:
                   178 Ysceifiog:
                   186 St. Asaph:
                   189 Holywell:
                   194 Halkyn:
                   196A+C Llanfair Talhaearn:
BARNES contd
                   203 Denbigh:
                   221 St. Asaph:
                   222 Llanarmon yn Ial:
                   224 Minera:
                   228 St. Asaph;
                   229A+C St. Asaph:
                   250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
                   266B+C Marchwiel:
                   267 Ruthin:
                   269 Dyserth:
                   271 Eglwys-bach:
                   273 Trelawnyd:
                   280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
                   292 Rhosymedre: 10 Apr 1852 bap/o Thomas Richard BARNES (HUGHES)
                                                                    ill. s/o John HUGHES (brickmaker) & Ann BARNES, Acrefair
                   293 Hawarden:
BARNES contd
                   302A Hawarden: John, Jonathan;
                   303 Hawarden: Charles, Jonath, Jonathan, Mary, Willm;
                   306 Holywell:  6 Jun 1766 bap/o Elinor JONES (BARNES) base d/o John BARNES & Jane JONES
                                        4 Apr 1770 bap/o Goliah --------- (BARNES) base child of --------- BARNES & --------- ------
                   309 Denbigh:
                   311 Hawarden:
                   313 Hawarden:
                   315 Ruabon: Hannah, Thomas, William;
                   316 Flint:
                   318 Henllan:
                   329 Meliden:
BARNES contd
                   330 Whitford:
                   331 Ysceifiog:
                   332
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Grace, Sarah J. Reney;
                   333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Herbert, Jane Reney;
                   335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: David John, Doris M.,
                   341 Ruabon:
                   342 Hawarden:
                   343 Hawarden:
                   347 Hawarden:
                   348 Wrexham:
                   351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, James;
                   352 Flint:
                   354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Capt., Jonathan, Jn., M., Margaret;
                  *363 Wrexham: Ernest Bames CLEAVER (I think this might be Barnes)
                   364 Wrexham: Anne, Louisa, Thomas;
                   365 Wrexham: Mary, Thomas;
                   366 Wrexham: Amelia, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Emy, James, John, Louisa, Mary, Mary Ann, Sarah, Thomas,
                                         William, William Henry;
BARNES contd
                   370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Margaret;
                   371 Llangollen: 10 May 1874 mar. by Banns of
                                                          Thomas MEADOWS (driver) ba. aged 21 of Everton, L'Pool s/o Richard (porter)
                                                        & Jane BARNES sp. aged 19 of Erw Wen, Trefor d/o William
                   372 Wrexham: Anne, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
                   373 Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, William;
                   374 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, James, Martha, Mary, William;
                   375 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1873 bap/o John Steadman s/o John (provision dealer) & Mary Ann, Lorne St
                  *379 Wrexham: 18 Oct 1900 bap/o William Barnes CHATHAM (b 10 Oct)
                                                     s/o Robert (farmer) & Frances Margaret, Borras Farm, Gresford
BARNES contd
                   380 Wrexham:  3 Mar 1905 bap/o George Albert (b 8 Feb) margin note: St John's
                                                                                   s/o Joseph (cycle manufacturer) & Agnes, 22 Trafalgar Road
                                        26 May 1905 bap/o Herbert Henry (b 21 Mar) s/o Herbert (butcher) & Harriet, 97 Benjamin Road

                   384 Wrexham: Adah, Elizabeth, John Stedman, Mary, Sarah, William;
                   386 Ruabon: 26 Apr 1852 mar. by Banns of
                                                                    John HUGHES (x) (brickmaker) ba. aged 28 of AF s/o Richard (brickmaker)
                                                                  & Ann BARNES sp. aged 25 of AF d/o Thomas (mason)
                   387 Hawarden: 28 Apr 1686 bur/o John of Hawarden;
                                         28 Feb 1690 bur/o Jane d/o Humfrey;
                                         30 Sep 1694 bur/o Anne d/o Hum.;
                   388 Hawarden: 16 Jul 1657 bur. in the Churchyard of John;
                   393 Wrexham: 11 Nov 1884 bur/o James, aged 84, 2 Nile Cottages
                  
399 Wrexham: 21 Jul 1822 bap/o Elizabeth BARNES (SALESBURY)
                                                                base d/o Thomas SALESBURY (lab) of Green & Mary BARNES (lab) of Kings Mills

                                          Elen, Elizabeth, Harriet, Henry, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Willliam;
BARNES contd

                
401 Wrexham: 1 Mar 1834 mar. by Banns (wcof) of George BARNES & Amelia WILLIAMS (x), both otp
                                                                                            Wits: John JONES, Margreat ALLAN
                 404 Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, Owen;
                *405 Wrexham: 5 Apr 1896 bap/o Dorothy Martha PRITCHARD (b 10 Oct 1895)
                                                d/o Thomas Barnes (Spirit Vaults Manager) & Mary Elizabeth, 3 Hollinwood Terrace, Rhyl
                 405 Wrexham: Charles, Evan Patrick, Jane, Jane Ellen, John Robert Evan;
                 407 Wrexham: Charles, Henry;
                 408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
                
410 Wrexham: Edward, Eleanor, Henry, John;
                 411 Wrexham: Mary, Thomas;
                 412 Wrexham: 24 Oct 1856 bur/o John, aged 34, Union
                 414 Mold: 4 Mar 1833 mar. by Banns of John BEVAN ba. & Hannah BARNES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: George BARNES, Amelia WILLIAMS (x)
                 416 Ruabon: 9 Jul 1901 mar. by Banns of
                                                    John Edward TAYLOR (railway shunter) ba/23 of Johnstown s/o John TAYLOR (dec. miner)   
                                                    & Emily BARNES sp/29 of Johnstown d/o Charles BARNES (farm lab)
                 417 Wrexham:  John, Mary;
BARNES contd
                 422 Hanmer: Edward, Elyn, Joan, Willm;
                 423 Hanmer: 12 Feb 1563/64 bur/o Jane (little ch.)
                                     22 Mar 1578 bur/o Edward
                                    17 Feb 1592/93 mar/o Willm BARNES & Margaret CLARCK
                 425B Hanmer: Ellen, Marget, William, Willm;    
                 427 Ruabon: Sarah;           
                 439 Cilcain
                 441B Hope
                 442B,C Bangor-on-Dee
                 451 Whitford
                 452A,B Whitford
                 453A,B Ysceifiog
                 454B Llanrhos
                 462 Bodfari
                 463 Eglwysbach
                 466 Hawarden
BARNES contd
                 470A,B Llandrillo yn Rhos
                 474A,B Gresford
                 477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
                 480 Rhuddlan
                 481 Wh itford
                 482 Hawarden
                 483 Hawarden
                 484 Hawarden
                 490 Chirk
                 491B Henllan
                 492 Holywell
BARNES contd
                 500B Holywell
                 509 Dyserth
                 513A Rhuddlan
                 516B Eglwys bach
                 521 St Asaph
                 533B Overton
                 534 Bagillt
                *535 Buckley
                 545 St Asaph
                 547 Flint
                 551A Hawarden
                      B Hawarden
                *556 Llangadwaladr: 25 Jul 1915 bap/o Norman Juckyn Barnes DAVIES s/o Evan (Vicar otp) & Rose, otp (Vicarage)
                 Misc: North Wales 1835 Tremadoc: John Barnes, esq., Hendregodno
                            1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook Street: Edward   75   Ag lab   born in County
                           
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                   John 1823, 1683, 1690, 1665; Robert 1847,
                                                   Thomas 1673, 1728;
     BARNESS 491B Henllan:
BARNES / BARNS
     BARNS  *38 Wrexham: William Barns COLEBORNE
                   38 Wrexham: John, Robt;
                   63A Holt:
                   75 Marchwiel:
                  102A+B Nantglyn:
                  104 Henllan:
                  105 Llanddoget: Grace, Gwen, John, Wm;
                  113 Llanelidan:
                  124 Mold:
                  133A Holt:
                  138A Wrexham:
                  147 Llanddoget:
                  152 Hanmer:
                  157B Hanmer:
                  158 Holywell:
                  167C+D Gresford:
                  173 Holt:
                  189 Holywell:
BARNES  / BARNS contd
                  203 Denbigh:
                  207 Hanmer:
                  215 Llanrhydd:
                  228 St. Asaph:
                  229A+B+C St. Asaph:
                  271 Eglwys-bach:
                  283 Llanrhos:
                  302A Hawarden: Alice, Thomas, William;
                       C Hawarden: Humphrey;
                  303 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Catharine, Charles, Edward, Hester, Jonath'n, Jonathan, Mary, Willm;
                  304A Wrexham: Martha, Mary;
                  305 Hawarden: Humphrey, John, Margaret;
                  306 Holywell:  2 Jul 1752 bap/o Francis s/o Francis & Margt
                                       2 Apr 1768 bap/o Michael s/o George & Mary
BARNES  / BARNS contd
                  311 Hawarden:
                  323 Denbigh:
                  331 Ysceifiog:
                  342 Hawarden:
                  347 Hawarden: John, Jonathan, Thomas;
                  348 Wrexham:
                  386 Ruabon: 2 Oct 1848 mar. by Banns of Thomas LLOYD (forgeman) ba. of Acrefair s/o Abel (? keeper)
                                                                              & Elizabeth BARNS (x) sp. of Acrefair d/o Thomas (bricklayer)
                  387 Hawarden:  3 Mar 1679/80 mar. of Humfrey BARNS, & Alice FISHER of Hawarden
                                         9 Aug 1684 mar. by Lic. of Thomas EDWARDS of Hawarden, & Jane BARNS
                                         1 Mar 1692/93 bur/o John s/o Hum. of Hawarden
BARNES / BARNS contd

                 400 Wrexham: 28 Apr 1828 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                         John MILLNER (horse keeper) ba. otp & Fanny BARNS (x) sp. otp
                                                        Wits: Edward EDWARDS (x), Mary JONES (x)
                408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
               
410 Wrexham: William;
                411 Wrexham: Amy, George;
                412 Wrexham: 23 Oct 1854 bur/o Mary, aged 4, Cerney
                445 Wrexham
                467 Holywell
                474A Gresford
                485 Holywell
                491A Henllan
                509 Dyserth
                516B Eglwys bach
                521 St Asaph
                522 Holywell
                529 Rhuddlan
                542A Eglwys bach
                545 St Asaph
                550 Gresford: Mary, Thomas;
                551A Hawarden:
                     B
                Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Pentreffelin: John   35   Ag. Lab.   not born in County
BARNES contd
     BARNNS 411 Wrexham: John;
     BARNSES 191C Ruabon: 18 Nov 1810 mar. by Banns of John ATKINS & Emma MATTHEWS (x), both otp
                                                                                        Wits: Edward JONES, Mary BARNSES (x)
    
BURNS possibly see also

BARNESS see BARNES

Barnet: Greater London; Hertfordshire;
BARNET
( see also BENNETT/BERNARD/BURNETT as there might be some confusion between these names)
     BARNATT *
435 Gresford: 23 Nov 1673 bap/o Elizabeth LOCKER  d/o Barnatt, Gresford
     BARNEK 445 Wrexham
     BARNET
              30 Wrexham: Jacob, Richard;
              32 Hawarden: George;
              38 Wrexham: James;
              39 Halkyn: Harriet, John
              42 Holywell: John;
             *53 Wrexham: 30 Jan 1808 bap/o Barnet SHEFTON (b 16 Jan 1807)
                                                                              s/o Watkin (shoemaker) & Ellinor, Wrexham Abbot
              56A Rhuddlan:
             *59 Erbistock: 17 Jun 1781 bap/o Barnet DRURY s/o Richard & Elizabeth
             117 Mold:
             131A Bodfari:
             158 Holywell:
             164A+B+C Cwm:
             175B Llandyrnog:
BARNET contd
             209B+C Llangedwyn:
            *216 Erbistock: 19 Jun 1815 bur/o Barnet DRURY, aged 34
             223 St. Asaph:
             224 St. Asaph;
            *249 Minera: 19 Apr 1880 mar by Banns of Robert ROBERTS (quarryman) ba/23 of Smelt, Coedpoeth s/o Barnet ROBERTS (lab)
                                                                          & Mary BETTERLEY sp/27 of Marchwiel d/o Thomas BETTERLEY (lab)
                                                                          Wits: John PUGH, Elizabeth PUGH
             252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
             269 Dyserth:,
            *275 Gwaenysgor: Barnet PARRY
             296 Rhuddlan:
BARNET contd
             302A Hawarden: Willm;
                  C Hawarden: Dorothy, Mary, Willm;
             303 Hawarden: Catharine, Dorothy, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Martha, William;
             304A Wrexham: 8 Jun 1741 bap/o Richard (b 6) s/o James (soldier)
             306 Holywell: Ann, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Elizath, Mary, Thomas, William, Wm;
            *342 Hawarden: 30 Jun 1661 baqp/o Elizabeth JONES d/o Barnet, Pentrobin
            *343 Hawarden: 25 Jul 1666 bap/o Jane JONES d/o Barnet, Pentrobin
             347 Hawarden: Anne, John, Margaret, Martha, William;       
             363 Wrexham: Abraham, Mary;   
BARNET contd
            *371 Llangollen: 21 Oct 1866 mar. by Lic. of Henry GILE (x) (lab) ba. aged 24 s/o Barnet (mason)
                                                                          & Catherine ROBERT (x) sp. aged 21 d/o Ellis JONES (farmer)
            *386 Ruabon: 1 Mar 1852 mar. by Banns of John THOMAS (x) (butcher) ba. aged 21 of Rhosymedre s/o John (shoemaker)
                                                                         & Elizabeth DALY (x) sp. aged 19 of Cefn d/o Barnet (lab)
            *387 Hawarden: 9 Aug 1666 bur/o Elizabeth JONES w/o Barnet of Pentrobin
            *388 Hawarden:  6 Apr 1662 bur/o Elizabeth JONES d/o Barnet of Pentrobin
                                    11 May 1662 bur/o Barnet JONES of Pentrobin
            411 Wrexham: Joshua;
            415A Northop: 24 Sep 1787 mar. by Banns of John BARNET (x) ba. of Holywell & Anne DAVIS (x) sp. otp
                                                                               Wits: Edward EDWARDS, Deborah DAVIS
           
434B Bangor-on-Dee:  Elizabeth;
            445 Wrexham
            448A St. George
           *448 St. George: 5 Sep 1819 bur/o Barnet PARRY, aged 8 days,  s/o Edward & Mary
            475B Llangystennin
            480 Rhuddlan
            485 Holywell
            500A,B Holywell
            505A Llannefydd
            546
            554 Brymbo: Alfred, Caroline, Harriet, Jane;
            Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: George & Dragon  Hy. Barnet, High street
BARNET contd
     Barnett Farm, Wonersh, Surrey 
     BARNETT  38 Wrexham: Fanny, Frances, George, Jacob, Richd;
                    
  53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Harriett, Joshua, Sarah;
                      59 Erbistock:
                    164A+B Cwm:
                    175B Llandyrnog:
                    189 Holywell:
                    219 Penley:
                    223 St. Asaph:
                    243 Hanmer: 30 May 1869 bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph (plumber) & Sarah, of Chester
                    252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
                    296 Rhuddlan:
BARNET / BARNETT  contd
                    302A Hawarden: Mary;
                         C Hawarden: John, Mary;
                    303 Hawarden: John, Martha, Mary;
                    305 Hawarden: Alice, Catherine, John, Joseph, Mary;
                    306 Holywell:  4 Apr 1762 bap/o John s/o William & Elizabeth
                                        30 Aug 1766 bap/o Margaret d/o Wm & Elizth
                   *315 Ruabon: 25 Jul 1900 bap/o John Barnett DEVENPORT
                                                                               s/o John Barnett (road-man) & Mary Barnett, Plasbenion
                    329 Meliden:
                    342 Hawarden:
                    359 Rhosymedre: Richard, William;
                    361 Llangollen: Mary, Mary Anne, William John;
                    362 Penycae: John Lloyd;

                    363 Wrexham: Christianna, Edwin, Henrietta Christianna Triphena, Joseph Daniel, Mary, William,
                                          Wiliam Hague;
                  *365 Wrexham: Barnett DAVIES
                   365 Wrexham: Catherine, Jane, Joshua;
BARNET/ BARNETT contd

                   371 Llangollen: 23 Sep 1859 mar. by Banns of Hugh JENKINS (lab) ba. aged 24 of Vivod s/o David (lab)
                                                                                    & Ann BARNETT (x) sp. aged 21 of Glyndwfrdwy d/o Richard (lab)
                                          18 Sep 1869 mar. by Lic. of William BARNETT (carpenter) ba. aged 30 s/o Samuel (painter)
                                                                                & Mary HUGHES sp. aged 20 d/o William (lab)
                   372 Wrexham: Anne, Joshua;
                   375 Wrexham: 2 Aug 1876 bap/o Charlotte d/o William (painter) & Mary, 5 Lorne St
                   387 Hawarden: 10 Sep 1669 mar/o John READE & Katharine BARNETT, both of Ewloe

                                          Mary, Jane, John;
                   392 Gresford: 12 Feb 1719/20 mar. by Lic. of Hugh MAKIE, Wrexham & Martha BARNETT, Wrexham
                   393 Wrexham: 31 May 1877 bur/o Henry, aged 41, Infirmary
                                         17 Mar 1880 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 4, Mount St.
                   396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 2 Feb 1732/33 mar/o Richard BARNETT & Eleanor ROBERTS
                  
399 Wrexham: 25 Jan 1824 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William (farmer) & Anne, Broughton
BARNET / BARNETT contd
                  401 Wrexham: 1 May 1837 James BARNETT (x) & Frances JONES (x) wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                          Robert JONES (x) & Sarah STURGES (x), both otp
                  404 Wrexham: Charlotte, Mary;
                  407 Wrexham: William;
                  411 Wrexham: Harriett, Sarah;
                  417 Wrexham: Richd;
                 
432 Llangollen: Thomas;
                  437 Ruabon:  Margaret;
                 *438B Broughton: 18 Aug 1903 mar. by Lic. of
                                                               Arthur Herbert EDWARDS (merchant) ba/52 of Porto Alegre, State of Rio Grande de Sul, Brazil
                                                                                                s/o John EDWARDS (dec. Gent)
                                                               & Edith Charlotte LOWENBERG wid/46 of Broughton Hall and of Hawarden Village
                                                                                               d/o John Barnett JOYCE (dec. engineer)
                  465A Halkyn
BARNET / BARNETT contd
                  480 Rhuddlan
                  482 Hawarden
                  487 Gwersyllt
                  490 Chirk
                  493 Llantysilio
                  500B Holywell
                  501 Northop
                  513A Rhuddlan
                  527 Llangernyw
                  534 Bagillt
                  540 Overton
                  545 St Asaph
                  546 Bodfari:
                  551A Hawarden:
                  552D Wrexham: Elizabeth:
                 *554 Brymbo: 4 Oct 1846 bap/o Catherine Barnett WARBURTON d/o Samuel (collier) & Caroline, Cerney
                  554 Brymbo: Catherine, Harriet, James, Jane;
                  Misc: North Wales 1835 Barmouth: Ship owner: William Barnett
                                                                         Cors y Gedol Arms Inn (and posting house): William Barnett
                                                         Dinas-Mowddy & Mallwyd: Cross Foxes Post Master & Publican:
                                                                      David Lloyd Barnett (letters from all parts arrive and are despatched every
                                                                              evening at half-past seven)
                                                         Llangefni: Butcher: William Barnett, Glanafonhwfa st
                              1841 Census Wrexham Town: Beast Market: Jane   20   born in County
                                                                          Holt Street:      Mary  50  F.S.  born in County
                                                                          Groves School  Ann   20  F.S.  born in County
                             
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                               James, Aston. Nuncupative Will, made orally on deathbed,
                                                                                                             sworn by witnesses but not signed, 1672
BARNET / BARNETT (Misc) contd
                              Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Wine/Spirit Merchant: John Barnett, High street
                                                         Shrewsbury: Welch plain & flannel merchants:
                                                                                       Wm. Barnett & Co., St. John's row
                                                         Wellington: Blacksmith: Samuel Barnett, Park st
                                                                           Brazier/tinplate worker & ironmonger: Geo. Barnett, Market place
                                                                          Maltster: William Barnett, Plough lane
                                                         Wenlock: Baker: Francis Barnett, Barrow st
                                                                        Maltster: Francis Barnett, Burton lane
BARNET contd
     BARNEY *342 Hawarden: 5 Apr 1663 bap/o Alice JONES s?/o Barney, Pentrobin
     BARNITT 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
     BERNARD possibly see also
     RARNAT 437 Ruabon: 19 Oct 1690 bur/o Cicily RARNAT

BARNEVILL see BARNWELL

BARNEY
      BARNAW 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
     BARNEY *342 Hawarden: see  this one under BARNET
                    Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Rope maker: John Barney, New st
    
BARNY 75 Marchwiel:

BARNFIELD see BAMFORD

Barnham, Suffolk; Susses; Barnham Broom, Norfolk
BARNHAM *399 Wrexham: 4 Feb 1823 bap/o Mona? RIDER d/o  William Barnham (captain in the Royal Navy) & Fanny, Stansty

Barnhouse Farm, Shipley, Sussex
BARNHOUSE
     
CLARNHORSE 466 Hawarden:

BARNIDE see BURNETT
BARNITT see BARNET
BARNIVAL, BARNIVIL see BARNWELL
BARNS(ES) see BARNES

BARNSHAW see BANSHA

Barnsley, Glos; Shropshire; S. Yorks;
BARNSLEY *227 Ruthin: 6 Jan 1854 bap/o Thomas Barnsley Crumpston JONES
                                                                                              s/o Thomas (physician) & Eliza Ann Crumpston, Well Street
                   433 Llangollen: Mary, Thos;

Barnston, Essex; Merseyside; 
BARNSTON 474B Gresford

Barnstone, Nottinghamshire

Barnton, Cheshire
BARNTON 474B Gresford

Barnwell, Cambridgeshire, Northumberland
BARNWELL
     BANALL 124 Mold:
     BARMWELL 467 Holywell
     BARNAVEL 518 Llangollen: Robert;
     
BARNAVILE 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
     BARNAVILLE 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
   
  BARNELL Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Plough  Wm. Barnell, Back lane
     BARNEVILL 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
     BARNIVAL 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
     BARNIVIL 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:

     BARNWELL 127A Mold:
                        227A Ruthin:
                        487 Gwersyllt
     
BENNELL 227A Ruthin:

BARNY see BARNEY

BARON
     
BARON 138A Wrexham: 14 Jun 1789 bap/o Mary (b 13) d/o James (brazier) & Jane, Wrexham Abbot
                  304C Wrexham: 11 Mar 1743/44 bur/o Thomas base s/o Jane, pauper
                 *352 Flint: Baron WILLIAMS
                  358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Robert James, Sophia;
                  383 Ruthin: 18 Aug 1705 bur/o John s/o John, Llanrhydd
                  400 Wrexham: 9 Apr 1828 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of James BARON of Manchester, Co. of Lancs.,  ba. & Hannah PRICE sp. otp
                                                                                        Wits: John HUGHES, Elizabeth JONES
                 *405 Wrexham: 19 Apr 1896 bap/o Baron RAVENALL (b 2 Apr) s/o Samuel (bricklayer) & Sarah, 13 Empress Rd
                 
410 Wrexham: 5 Apr 1830 bur/o John, aged 1, Bersham
                  494 Chirk
     BARRAN 167D Gresford:
     BARREN *352 Flint: Barren ELLIS, Barren WILLIAMS

     BARRON 53 Wrexham:  28 Nov 1802 bap/o William (b 2) s/o Thomas (lab) & Martha, Broughton
                   315 Ruabon: Eliza, Ivy Kelsall, Thomas;
                   364 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1852 bur/o Ann, aged 46, Cerni
                   374 Wrexham: 30 May 1841 bap/o Martha d/o Thomas (collier) & Anne, Broughton (should be BARROW)
                   375 Wrexham: 16 Mar 1873 bap/o Thomas Blundell s/o Thomas (miller) & Eliza, Esless Mills
                   411 Wrexham:  3 Jun 1836 bur/o Sarah, infant, Moss
                   449 Trelawnyd
                  
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Mrs --- Barron, Cotton hill
     BARROW possibly see also as there is some confusion between these two names
     BERAN    6 Isycoed: 1670 Householder in Sutton: William BERAN
                  461A Mold

BARORAH see BARBARA
BAROW see BARROW

Barr, South Ayrshire
BARR
     BAR   53 Wrexham: 17 Mar 1811 bap/o Charlotte (b 21 Feb) d/o Thomas & Mary, Abenbury Vechan
     BARR *405 Wrexham: 14 Nov 1888 bap/o Herbert James John Barr MILLER
                                                                                            s/o James (draper) & Jeanie, 2 St. Marks Terrace
                405 Wrexham: Alan, Dorothy, Elizabeth, Joseph Edward, Joseph Edward Frederick, Mary Elizabeth;
               *558A Llandegla: 30 Oct 1892 bap/o John Hugh Duncan Barr PUGHE -/o Hugh William (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Eliza Edith, Bodanwyddog
     BEAR possibly see also

BARRACLOUGH 317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Sarah, Thomas;

BARRAN see BARON
BARRAS see BURROUGH
BARREN see BARON

BARRETT
     BARET 189 Holywell:  6 Dec 1799 bap/o Hugh s/o Joseph & Mary
                                     15 Feb 1800 bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph & Mary
     BARRAT  30 Wrexham: Luek, Robert;
                    79 Gresford:
                   314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                   374 Wrexham: 26 Nov 1843 bap/o George s/o George (lab) & Anne, Stansty
                   375 Wrexham:
                               7 Jun 1876 bap/o Percy James s/o Alexander John (colliery manager) & Adelaide Partridge, Hafod House
                  *550 Gresford: 17 Jun 1821 bap/o Henry DAVIES (BARRAT) (b 4 Jun) base s/o Luke BARRAT (servant) & Mary DAVIES (servant), Gwersyllt
                   553 Gresford: Ann;
BARRETT contd  

     BARRATT 138A Wrexham:
                     167C+D Gresford:
                     268 Wrexham: 14 Feb 1788 mar. by Lic. of John JONES wdr. & Mary TAYLOR (x) wid., both otp
                                                                                    Wits: Luke BARRATT, Richd MEESON
                     290 Hanmer: James, Mary Jane, Price;
                     314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                     345 Rhosllanerchrugog:          
                     348 Wrexham:
                     363 Wrexham: Adelaide Partridge, Alexander John, Gertrude Partridge;
                     364 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
                     366 Wrexham: Anne, Mary, Meinial?, William;
                     372 Wrexham: Mary;
                    
399 Wrexham: 11 Dec 1823 bap/o Caroline d/o Joshua (pump maker) & Catherine, Broughton
                                            27 Dec 1823 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (lab) & Anne, Stansty
BARRETT / BARRATT contd
                     400 Wrexham: 4 Feb 1825 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of Edward EDWARDS (farmer) of Llangollen, ba.
                                                                                          & Anne BARRATT otp
                                                                                            Wits: Sarah BARRATT, Richard EDWARDS, John MORRIS
                     440B Hawarden: William;
                     474A,B Gresford
                     487  Gwersyllt:
                     533B Overton
                     550 Gresford: Anne, Harriot, Luke;
                     553 Gresford: Elizabeth, George, Robert, Thomas;
                     555 Brymbo: John Oswell, Margaret, William Henry;
                     Misc: Gresford MIs: Elizabeth, Robert, W.;
                             
  Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops Castle: Ironmonger: George Barratt
BARRETT contd  
     BARRET   79 Gresford:
                    124 Mold:
                    138A Wrexham:
                    167C Gresford:
                    366: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Mary, Michael, Thomas, William;
                    453B Ysceifiog
                    490 Chirk
                   *502 Llandderfel
                    553 Gresford: Elizabeth;
                   
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Misses --- Barret, High st
    
BARRETT  38 Wrexham: Anne, George, Thos, Wm;
                     
44 Denbigh: Leonora;  (same person as BASSETT 44),
                     119 Mold:
                     124 Mold:
                     138A Wrexham:
                     290 Hanmer: James, Mary Jane, Mary;
                     317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Sarah, Selina;
                     351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth;
                     352 Flint: Jon, Sydney;
                     362 Penycae: Henry, Henry Joseph, Edward, Hannah, Rowland;
BARRETT contd  
                     363 Wrexham: Bertie, Jane, John;
                     365 Wrexham: Anne, William;
                     370 Wrexham: Cornelius, Elizabeth;
                     391 Colwyn: 3 May 1900 bur/o Alexander John aged 60 of Allundale, Colwyn Bay
                    
399 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1821 bap/o Thomas s/o William (lab) & Anne, Broughton
                     416 Ruabon: 29 Oct 1890 mar. by Banns of
                                                            Llewelyn NICHOLAS (postman) ba/26 otp s/o Thomas NICHOLAS (bricklayer)
                                                            & Mary BARRETT sp/27 otp d/o George BARRETT (gardener)
                     441B Hope
                     445 Wrexham
                     474A,B Gresford
                     533B Overton
                     550 Gresford: Elizabeth, Robert;
                     553 Gresford: Anne;
                     Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
                                      Beast Market:  Robert       35   Painter & Glazier   not born in County
                                                            Mary          29                              not born in County
                                                  +  Mary Ann   8, Clara 7, George 5  (all not born in County)
                               Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Butcher: Thomas Barrett, Iron bridge
                                                         Shrewsbury: Maltster: Wm. Barrett, Wyle cop
                                                                            Cross Guns  Theodosia Barrett, Frankwell
                                                                             Lion & Pheasant  Wm. Barrett, Wyle cop
BARRETT contd  
     BARRITT 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Charles Norman, Dorothy;
     BARROTE Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Island Green: Dorothy   17   F.S.   born in County

BARRIE see BARRY
BARRINGER see BERRINGER

Barrington, Cambs; Somerset;
BARRINGTON
     BARINGTON 123 Ruabon: Eliza, Sarah, Thomas;
                         401 Wrexham: 9 Dec 1834 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William SEAVILL & Elizabeth BARINGTON, both otp
                                                                                                    Wits: Bernard SHEFTON, Eleanor SHEFTON (x)
     BARRINGTON   10 Overton: William;
                            341 Ruabon:
                            393 Wrexham: 12 Feb 1880 bur/o Frederick, infant, W House
                            401 Wrexham: 21 May 1832 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                                      Thomas BARRINGTON (x) & Eliza ROBERTS (x), both otp
                                                                      Wits: John PHILLIPS (x), Eleanor SHEFTON (x)
                                                                      (Entry note: This marriage not paid for)
                            416 Ruabon: 29 Oct 1905 mar. by Banns of
                                                                  David EVANS (iron turner) wdr/52 of Acrefair s/o Daniel EVANS (blacksmith)
                                                                  & Elizabeth WRIGHT (x) wid/53 of Acrefair d/o George BARRINGTON (lab)
     BERRINGTON see also

BARRITT see BARRETT
BARRON see BARNON
BARROTE see BARRETT

Great Barrow, Cheshire
River Barrow, Ireland
Barrow, Glos; Lancs; Leics; Shropshire; Somerset; Suffolk;
BARROW
     BARON possibly see also as there is some confusion in the transcriptions between these two names
     BAROW 423 Hanmer: 3 Nov 1593 mar/o Thomas BAROW & Margaret WIXTYD
     
BARROW   10 Overton: Elizabeth;
                      *38 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1781 bap/o robt. Barrow HORTON (b 16 Mar) s/o James, Wrexham Regis
                  
    53 Wrexham:  25 Dec 1802 bap/o Ben (b 12) s/o John & Anne, Broughton:
                                              4 Nov 1804 bap/o Anne (b 22) d/o Thomas (lab) & Martha, Broughton
                                              6 Jul 1806 bap/o Mary (b 19 May) d/o John (lab) & Anne, Broughton
                                            11 Dec 1806 bap/o Thomas (b 6 Dec) s/o Thomas (lab) & Martha, Broughton
                                            19 May 1811 bap/o Sarah (b 2 May) d/o Thomas & Martha, Broughton
                       63A+B Holt:
                      132 Hanmer:
                      133A+B Holt:
                      138A Wrexham: 10 May 1800 bap/o Thomas (b 10 Apr) s/o John (lab) & Anne, Broughton
                      156A  Hanmer: 26 Jun 1720  bap/o Edward s/o Edward
                                              2 Mar 1726/27 bap/o John WRIGHT (BARROW)
                                                                   base s/o Ralph BARROW (Jnr) ba. (butcher) & Elizabeth WRIGHT sp., Whitchurch
                           B Hanmer: 16 Apr 1734 mar. by Banns of Roger LEE otp & Mary BARROW of Willington
                      161 Mold: Ann, John;
                      167A+C Gresford:
BARROW contd
                      174 Holt:
                      176 Tremeirchion:
                      201 Wrexham: 20 Sep 1802 mar by Banns of Thomas BARROW otp & Martha DOD (x)
                                                                                         Wits: Edwd DOD (x), Richd MEESSON
                      206A+B Hanmer:
                      219 Penley:
                      292 Rhosymedre: 6 Jan 1868 bap/o Alice d/o Joseph (collier) & Hannah
                      298 Hawarden:
                      304A Wrexham: 3 Feb 1744 bap/o Catherine PORAH sic, supp. d/o John BARROW of Cheshire & Sarah POVAH otp
                      308 Bodfari: 23 Feb 1757 bur/o Mary w/o Jonathan (Stock Taker), Bodfari Forge
BARROW contd
                      310 Gresford:
                      315 Ruabon: Amelia Ann, Herbert Edwards, John George, Matthew William;
                      364 Wrexham:  4 Sep 1844 bur/o Edward, aged 19, Brymbo
                      365 Wrexham: 19 Mar 1815 bap/o Ellen -/o John (lab) & Anne, Brouton sic.
                                            19 May 1816 bap/o Hannah d/o Thomas (lab) & Martha, Broughton
                                              3 Jan 1819 bap/o Elizabeth PRICE (BARROW)
                                                                           base d/o John BARROW (grocer) of Wrexham Regis & Margt PRICE of Wrexham Abbot
                      366 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1830 bap/o Joseph s/o Thomas (shoemaker) & Sarah, Broughton
                                            26 Jan 1834 bap/o William s/o Thomas (shoemaker) & Ann, Broughton
                      372 Wrexham: 30 Dec 1820 mar by Banns of William BARROW (x) (collier) ba & Sarah JONES (x) sp both otp
                                                                                         Wits: Thomas BARROW (x), Mariah PHOENIX (x)
                      374 Wrexham: 15 May 1836 bap/o Hannah & Sarah dds/o Thomas (shoemaker) & Ann, Broughton
                                              6 May 1838 bap/o Margaret d/o Thomas (collier) & Ann, Broughton
                                             30 May 1841 bap/o Martha BARRON sic d/o Thomas (collier) & Anne, Broughton
                      387 Hawarden: 6 Jul 1681 mar. by Banns of
                                                                 Edward BROWN of Hawarden & Agnes BARROW of Puddington, Cheshire 
                      389 Hawarden: 7 Nov 1603 bur/o Elizabeth
                      392 Gresford: 15 Feb 1717/18 bur/o Robert s/o Thomas
                     *399 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1823 bap/o James Barrow? MULLARD s/o Edward (smith) & Anne, Bersham
                     
399 Wrexham:  7 Apr 1822 bap/o John  s/o William (collier) & Sarah, Broughton
                                             2 Aug 1825 bap/o Edward s/o William (carpenter) & Mary, Broughton
BARROW contd

                      400 Wrexham: 23 Aug 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Samuel DAVIES (x) (collier) ba. otp  & Ann BARROW sp. otp
                                                                                                    Wits: Benjamin SENIOR & Margaret ROGERS (x)
                                            29 Oct 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of  Jeremiah TUDOR (stone cutter) ba. otp & Martha BARROW (x) sp. otp
                                                                                                   Wits: Benjamin SENIOR (x), Katrina ROGERS (x), Thomas  BARROW
                                            13 Sep 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Samuel PARRY (x) (collier) ba. otp & Sarah EVANS sp. otp
                                                                                                  Wits: Thomas BARROW, Anne EVANS
                      401 Wrexham: 30 Apr 1831 mar. by banns (wcof) of Thomas BARROW ba. & Ann EVANS sp., both otp
                                                                                                  Wits: Thomas JONES (x), Mary POWELL (x)
                                            13 May 1833 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William HUMPHREYS (bricklayer) & Mary BARROW (x), both otp
                                                                                                   Wits: Thomas BARROW, Mary EVANS (x)     
BARROW contd
           
                    403 Holywell: Jane;
                    408 Bangor-on-Dee: Margaret;
                   
410 Wrexham:  25 Aug 1825 bur/o Hanna, aged 9 years, Broughton
                                           31 Aug 1826 bur/o William, aged 23, Broughton
                                           23 Oct 1826 bur/o Mary, aged 26 years, Moss
                    411 Wrexham: 10 Nov 1836 bur/o William, aged 3, Moss
                                            2 May 1837 bur/o Martha, aged 56, Broughton
                    412 Wrexham: 30 Jun 1856 bur/o Thomas, aged 81, Moss
                    418 Wrexham: 19 Jul 1756 mar by Banns of Hugh JONES (x) ba & Anne BARROW (x) sp both otp
                                                                                    Wits: John PEIRCE, Edward EDWARDS
                                            3 Jan 1760 mar by Banns of Thos PRINCE of Malpas & Mary BARROWS (x) sp otp
                                                                                      Wits: Saml DOWNING, John EDWARDS
                                           30 Jun 1760 mar by Banns of Ellis JONES (x) ba & Hannah BARROW (x) sp both otp
                                                                                       Wits: Emanuel DOWNING, John EDWARDS
                    420 Halkyn: 19 May 1751 mar/o Samuel BARROW of Holywell & Anne HOLLIS otp
                    424 Hanmer: 29 Jun 1635 bap/o Ellen d/o William & Winifred, Whitchurch
                    426 Hanmer: Barnabas, Benjamin, Eliz, Elizabeth;
                    434A Bangor-on-Dee: 12 Oct 1679  mar/o Griffith OWENS & Joane BARROW
                   
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Anne;
                   
435 Gresford: John, Thomas;
                    440C Hawarden: Henry, Susannah Beatrice;
                    462 Bodfari
                    474A Gresford
                    484 Hawarden
                    489 Marchwiel
                    498 Bodfari
BARROW contd
                    500B Holywell
                    535 Buckley
                    553 Gresford: Ann, Eleanor;
                    Misc: North Wales 1835 Barmouth: Ship Owner: William Barrow
                                                                        Milliner &/or dress maker: Ellen Barrow
                                                         Towyn & Aberdovey: Ship Owner: Hugh Barrow (near the Church)
                              Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                      Abraham, Bronington, Yeo.   8 Dec 1802
                                                      Benjamin, Hanmer Hall. Farmer.  2 Sep 1812
                                                      Elizabeth, Hanmer Hall. Wid.  20 Sep 1817
                                                      Joseph, Holt. Wheelwright. Administration. 1766
                                                      Robert, Mostyn. Yeo.  1771
                                                      Robert,. Mostyn. Yeo.   1740
                              Shropshire 1828/9 Ellesmere:Liquor dealer/druggist: Abraham Barrow, Cross st
                                                         Shrewsbury: Straw hat maker: Martha Barrow, Dog pole
                                                         Whitchurch: Anchor  Robt. Barrow Jones, Pepper alley
BARROW contd
     BARROWS 366 Wrexham: 17 Jul 1831 bap/o Elizabeth Ellen d/o Charles (miller) & Ann, Bersham
                       415B Northop: 16 Jul 1781 mar. by Banns of Robert MORRIS ba. of Holywell & Anne CUNNAH (x) sp. otp
                                                                                        Wits: Edward BARKLEY, Humphrey BARROWS
     Barugh, South Yorks

BARROWISE see BARWISE
   
Barry, Angus SCT; Vale of Glamorgan;
BARRY
     BARRIE  333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Joseph W.,
                  *336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Fred Barrie ROBERTS
                  *337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: John Barrie HUGHES
                  *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Barrie TATTUN
     BARRY  87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                 121 Mold:
                 149 Ysbyty Ifan:
                 278 Chirk:
                 297 Chirk: James;
                 316 Flint:
                *336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: John Barry PEARSON
                *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: William Barry LEE, Barry McGAUTY
                *380 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1903 bap/o Hugh Barry ROBERTS (b 19 Jan)
                                                                                   s/o Adam Askin (insurance agent) & Emily, 2 Wellington Road
                 417 Wrexham: 12 Jan 1766 mar by Lic of Joseph BARRY ba & Eliz'h WILLIAMS (x) sp both otp
                                                                              Wits: John EDWARDS, John EDWARDS
                 532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
                 544 Meliden

BARRYMORE 340 Mold:

BARSELA see PRISCILLA

Barsham, Norfolk; Suffok;
BARSHAM 76A Mold: 26 Jun 1803 bap/o Mary Anne HUGHES (b 23) d/o Hugh (plasterer) & Mary

BARSILLA see PRISCILLA
*BART see BARTHOLOMEW
BARTE see BATE
BARTER see ARTHUR
BARTH see BATH
BARTHELEMY see BARTHOLOMEW
BARTHENIA see PARTHENIA
BARTHER see ARTHUR
BARTHLATE see BARTLET


BARTHOLOMEW masc. a warlike son (Hebrew) - Claremont
     
BART   *17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Evan s/o Bart.  
                 *490 Chirk
      BARTHELEMY 440B Hawarden: Achille Jean Paul, Henri Nicolas;
      BARTHOLEMEW *38 Wrexham: Bartholemew ROGERS
      BARTHOLOMEW   *4 Llangollen: Bartholomew SANDLAND
                                    7 Llanferres: William;
                                  *16 Hawarden: Bartholomew PRESCOTT
                                 *76A Mold: 28 May 1798 bap/o Sarah JONES (b 24)
                                                                                          d/o Bartholomew & Margt (d/o Richd HOPWOOD)
                                *124 Mold:
                                 139p Cerrigydrudion:
                                *172 Holt: Bartholomew MOSTYN
                                 184 Llanddulas:
                                 328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
                                
399 Wrexham: 21 Oct 1824 bap/o John s/o John (lab) & Louisa, Holt Street
                                 519 Llantysilio
                                 Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                     Bartholomew ap Thomas, Boughton, Chester,
                                                                         Depositions, Allegations & Interrogatories in testamentary cases,  1620
     BARTHOLOMY *30 Wrexham: Bartholomy CARRMOODY
     BARTS 229A St. Asaph:

BARTHOLONA *36 Ruabon: Bartholona EDWARDS

Barthomley, Cheshire
BARTHOMLEY
     BARTOMLEY 206A Hanmer:

BARTHUR, BARTHURE, BARTHYR see ARTHUR
BARTIN see BARTON


Bartington, Northwich, Cheshire
BARTINGTON
     
BARTINGTON 16 Hawarden: Edward,Mary,Thos;
                           22 Hawarden: Mary, Robert, Thomas, Thos;
                           31 Hawarden: Robert;
                           32 Hawarden: William;
                           67A Ruabon:
                          293 Hawarden:
                          298 Hawarden:
                          302 Hawarden:
                          303 Hawarden:
                          305 Hawarden:
                          311 Hawarden:
                          313 Hawarden:
                          319 Hawarden:
                          342 Hawarden:
                          343 Hawarden:
                          347 Hawarden:
BARTINGTON contd
                          387 Hawarden:  5 May 1666 Marriage Bond in 100 in respect of the marriage of
                                                                   Thomas RIDGATE and Elizabeth BARTINGTON of Broadlane
                                                          ( i ) Thomas RIDGATE of Pentrobin (collier) & Peter MILLINGTON of Pentrobin (lab)
                                                         ( ii ) Orlando FOGGE Rector of Hawarden
                                                    
                                                29 Sep 1669 mar/o Thomas BARTINGTON & Jane LEDSHAM, both of Broad Lane

                                                12 Aug 1671 Marriage Bond in 40 in respect of the marriage of
                                                                  
Thomas BARTINGTON of Hawarden & Mary WILCOCKE of Ewloe
                                                           ( i ) Thomas BARTINGTON of Hawarden (cordwainer)
                                                                                                        and George EDWARDS of Hawarden (webster)
                                                           ( ii ) John PRICE Rector of Hawarden
                                                    
                                                 18 Nov 1671 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BARTINGTON of Hawarden & Mary WILCOCKE of Ewloe
                                                   2 Apr 1673 mar/o John BARTINGTON, & Anne KENNADY of Broad Lane
                                                   7 Jul 1674 mar. by Banns of William BROWNE & Jane BARTINGTON, both of Broad Lane

                                                  ---, Alice, Anna, Anne, George, John, Joseph, Katherin, Margery, Mary, Mathew, Matthew,
                                                  Rose, Samuel, Tho.;

                          388 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Katherin, Mathew, Thomas;                  
                          466 Hawarden
                          482 Hawarden
                          483 Hawarden
                          484 Hawarden
BARTINGTON contd
                          551A
                               B
     HARTINGTON possibly see also
     PARTINGTON possibly see also

BARTLA see BARTLEY
BARTLAM see BERKLEY
BARTLE see BARTLEY
BARTLEM see BERKLEY

BARTLET
     
BARTHLATE 377 Holywell: 20 Jan 1695/96 bap/o Mary d/o How, Esq., & Dorothy  
      BARTLETT *300 Mold: 24 May 1847 bap/o William Bartlett GRIFFITHS s/o William Bartlett (Surveyor of Taxes) & Mary Anne
                        474B Gresford:
                        553 Gresford: Anne, Charles, Harriet, Louisa Mary;
                       
Misc: Gresford MIs:  Grave List 1920?, Row No. 30
                                 Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Rev. John Bartlett, Madeley

BARTLETT see BARTLET
BARTLEY see BERKLEY

BARTOMLEY see BARTHOMLEY

Barton (corn farm), Avon, Cambs, Cheshire, Cumbria, Devon (several), Glos, IoW,Lancs,Leic, N. Yorks,
           Ox, Staffs, War.
BARTON (possibly also see BURTON)
     BARTIN 383 Ruthin: 21 Apr 1624 bur/o Katherin w/o Henry;
     BARTON  *8 Overton: Barton KYNASTON, William Barton POVEY
                    27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Elizabeth, Robert, Thomas;
                   30 Wrexham: Ellinor, John, Mary, Newton, Norston, Sarah, William;
                   44 Denbigh: Edward, Mary, Thomas, William;
                   45 Denbigh: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, William, Wm;
                  
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Frances, Francis, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                   62 Flint: 17 Sep 1808 mar. by Banns of Evan ROBERTS (x) wdr & Mary BARTON (x) wid., both otp
                                                                             Wits: William PRICE (x), John BOOLEY
                   63A Holt:
                 * 74 Flint: 15 Apr 1804 bap/o Barton Nicholls BAYLEY s/o George & Anne, of Hull, Yorkshire
                   74 Flint:  6 Apr 1795 bap/o Thomas s/o Edward (tailor) & Mary
                               29 Jun 1800 bap/o William s/o James & Ellinor
                               15 Sep 1801 bur/o William (infant)
                   76A Mold: 22 May 1802 bap/o Thomas PHILLIPS (b 7)
                                                                          s/o John & Hannah (d/o Thos. BARTON, Cheshire), Bistree
                                  28 Jan 1804 bap/o Mary PHILLIPS (b 23) d/o John & Hannah (BARTON), Bistree
                                   5 Jan 1806 bap/o Edward (b 22 Dec) s/o John & Hannah (BARTON), Bistree
                                   6 Mar 1808 bap/o Anne (b 13 Frb) d/o John & Hannah (BARTON), Bistree
BARTON contd
               104 Henllan: 24 Oct 1808 mar. by Lic. (No. 2860) of
                                                     Samuel WOODFORD ba/44 s/o Ralph (farmer) & Mary
                                                     & Alice BARTON sp/39 d/o Daniel (butcher) & Jane
                                                     Wits: John ROBERTS, Patience WOODFORD
               124 Mold:
               138A Wrexham: 15 Dec 1795 bap/o Newton (b 1 Jan) s/o William (flaxdresser) & Mary, Wrexham Abbot
                                        18 Dec 1795 bap/o Humphrey (b 14 Aug) s/o William (flaxdresser) & Mary, Wrexham Abbot
               157B Hanmer:
               165A+B Ruabon:
               169A+B Llanrhydd:
               176 Tremeirchion: 31 Dec 1778 mar. by Lic. of John ROBERTS ba. of Whitford & Rachael DEAN wid. otp
                                                                                   Wits: Thos. BLOOR, Sarah (?) BARTON
               191D Ruabon: 29 Dec 1778 mar. by Banns of Edward WILLIAMS (x) & Jane HUGHES (x), both otp
                                                                                  Wits: Edw'd JONES, Joseph BARTON
               195 Holywell: Jane, Thomas;
BARTON contd
               201 Wrexham:
               206B Hanmer:
               212 Llangollen: 8 Jun 1761 mar. by Banns of Robert EDWARDS (x) ba. of Chirk & Margaret WILLIAMS (x) sp. otp
                                                                                Wits: Newton BARTON, Henry PARRY
               234 Minera:
               250 St. Asaph Notitae:
               268 Wrexham: 12 Jun 1792 mar. by Lic. of William HUGHES & Sarah WORRALL, both otp
                                                                              Wits: John BARTON, Jane JONES
                                      19 Mar 1806 mar. by Lic. of
                                                 Thomas JONES (sig. Thos JONES jnr) of Welshpool, Montgomery & Eleanor ELLIS otp
                                                 Wits: John BARTON, Eliz'h BARTON, Edwd ELLIS
               293 Hawarden:
               304A Wrexham: Hannah, Wm;
                    C Wrexham: Ellinor, George, Humphrey, Mary, Thomas, William;
               309 Denbigh: 28 Mar 1781 bap/o Mary d/o William (skinner) & Mary
BARTON contd
               310 Gresford: 28 Dec 1749 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES & Hannah BARTON, both otp
               348 Wrexham:
              *361 Llangollen: James Barton DICKIN
               363 Wrexham: James, Margaret Kate, Sarah;
               364 Wrexham: Anne, Margaret, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, William;
               365 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Humphrey, John, Maria, Mary, Newton, Sarah, Shem, William;
               366 Wrexham: Mary, William;
               371 Llangollen: 3 Jul 1872 mar. by Banns of
                                       Thomas Richard Jonathan PARRY (Gentleman) ba. of Rhisgog s/o Edward Hughes PARRY (Gentleman)
                                    & Alice Martha BARTON sp. of Avondale otp d/o J. J. BARTON (Gentleman)
               372 Wrexham: Thomas, William;
               373 Wrexham: Marcus Brutus Newton, William;
               374 Wrexham: 16 Aug 1843 bap/o Anne d/o Newton (glazier) & Margaret, Pentrefelin
BARTON contd
              *380 Wexham: 26 Jul 1905 bap/o Terence George Barton (b 10 Sep 1902) & Elizabeth Margaret (b 4 Jun) ALLEN
                                                                      s&d/o Frederick William (steward) & Elizabeth Grace, 60 Ruabon Road
               380 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1904 bap/o Kathleen Mary (b 18 Oct) d/o Walter (cashier) & Caroline, 4 Derby Rd
               384 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Humphrey;
               386 Ruabon: 17 Jun 1846 mar. by Banns of
                                       Newton BARTON (x) (plumber & glazier) wdr of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o William (plumber & glazier)
                                       & Maria WARBURTON (servant) sp. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o George (maltster)
                                   9 Oct 1848 mar. by Banns of
                                                   John JONES (joiner) ba. of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Jonathan (engineeer)
                                                   & Hannah BARTON (x) (servant) sp. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o William (glazier)
BARTON contd

              *390 Bangor-on-Dee 22 Feb 1700/01 bap/o Barton DAVIES s/o Mr. Roger & ---------, Dongrey
               390 Bangor-on-Dee: 20 Feb 1708/09 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Luke & Magdalen
               391 Colwyn: 18 Feb 1894 bap/o Wm Henry Collingwood s/o Wm Henry (gent) & Alice, Craig-y-Don, Penmaen
               392 Gresford: 26 Jan 1717/18 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas
               393 Wrexham: 19 Dec 1878 bur/o Maria, aged 75, Brook St.
               394 Clocaenog: 14 Oct 1753 bur/o Elizab. of Derwen Psh
               399 Wrexham:  3 Nov 1825 bap/o Anne ROBERTS (BARTON) base d/o
                                                           John BARTON (lab) of Gresford & Mary ROBERTS (servant) of Brymbo
                                       Hannah, Humphrey, John, Joseph, Maria, Mary, William;
BARTON contd
               400 Wrexham:  6 Oct 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Robert WILLIAMS (joiner) ba. otp & Mary EDWARDS sp. otp
                                                                                          Wits: William BARTON, Lucy EDWARDS (x), James COWPER
                                     16 Jun 1829 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of John JAMES (solicitor) otp & Mary Ann PAINTER otp
                                                                                       Wits: John PAINTER & Eliza BARTON
               401 Wrexham: 12 Jan 1835 Joseph BARTON & Letitia ROGERS (x) wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                        John BUCKLEY & Mary JONES (x), both otp
                                       8 Oct 1835 Wm Newton BARTON & Emma CASH wits. at mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
                                                        Ellis JONES ba. of Llangollen & Mary ROBERTS sp. otp
              404 Wrexham: Jane Elizabeth;
              406 Wrexham: Ann;
              407 Wrexham: Shem;
              411 Wrexham: Eleanor, Hannah, William;
              412 Wrexham: ---, John, Newton;
              417 Wrexham: Elinor, John, Newton, Robt;
              418 Wrexham: Newton;
BARTON contd
              422 Hanmer: Catryn, Catryne, Elenor, Raffe;
              427 Ruabon: Maria;
             
432 Llangollen: Thomas Edward;
              434A Bangor-on-Dee:  5 Nov 1707 mar/o Luke BARTON & Magdalen PUGH both otp
                                               6 Aug 1711 mar/o Luke BARTON & Dorothy DAVIES both otp
             
*434B Bangor-on-Dee:  19 Jun 1692 bur/o Barton DAVIES
                                                29 Apr 1729 bur/o (Mr) Barton DAVIES

              434B Bangor-on-Dee: 27 Mar 1711 bur/o Magdalen wife of Luke, Bron Hova
                                               6 Jul 1729 bur/o Luke (day lab.), otp
   
              435 Gresford: Elizabeth;
              442A,B Bangor-on-Dee
              445 Wrexham
BARTON contd
             *474A Gresford
              478B Llantysilio
              479  Overton
              490 Chirk
              493 Llantysilio
              500B Holywell
              531 Cilcain
              540 Overton
              547 Flint:
             *550 Gresford: 14 Nov 1825 bap/o Barton Owen WILLIAMS (b 10 Nov) s/o John (Gent.) & Mary, Llay
              552B Wrexham: Elinor, George, Hanna, Hum, Humphrey, John, Mary, Sarah, Tho, Thomas, Thos.;
                   C Wrexham: 26 Apr 1720 mar/o David DAVIES & Margarett BARTON
                   D Wrexham: Humphrey, Mary, Thomas, Thos, William;
              553 Gresford: John;
             *559B Rhosymedre: 30 Oct 1909 mar by Banns of Ernest Charles Russell MORRIS (engineer) ba/31 of Pityoulish, Abernethy s/o William Barton MORRIS (dairy man)
                                                                                       & Charlotte Maud DRINKWATER sp/28 of Maelor Terrace, Acrefair d/o Charles DRINKWATER (lab)
           
   Misc:  North Wales 1835 Carnarvon: Custom House, near the Quay: James Barton, comptroller
                                                    Tremadoc: Capt. John James Barton, Cae canol
                        
1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details on request): Fanny, Hannah, Henry,
                                     Humphrey, Jane, John, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Nancy, Nathan, Newton, Nute,
                                     Pamela, Samuel, Sarah, Shem, Thomas, William;
                        
Gresford MIs: Grave List c.1920 Row 17 No. 19 Mrs. T. Beach BARTON (FULL).
                                             Thomas Beech BARTON.
                         Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                     Anne, Willington. Wid., 1745
                                                     Robert, Overton. 1602
                                                     Roger, Knolton Hall, Esq,,  1738
                                                     Roger, Knolton.  Inventory.  1628
                                                     Roger, Knolton. Gent.  1635
BARTON contd
       BARTTON 423 Hanmer: 7 May 1593 bur/o Catryn
       BARTYN   4 Llangollen: Mary;
                     436B Hope:  Margaret;
       BASTON
399 Wrexham: 24 Aug 1823 bap/o William s/o William (glazier) & Mary, Penybrin
       BATTEN etc., possibly see also
       PARTON possibly see also

BARTRAM OFr  Bertran(t), OG Bertram, Bertran(d) ' bright raven'
     BUTTERHAM 400 Wrexham: 22 Dec 1827 John BUTTERHAM & Lydia EDWARDS? wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                                   Thomas CREED (paper maker) wdr. & Elizabeth PETERS (x) wid., both otp
                                                                   (possibly see also BUTTERTON & PUTTENHURST 400 Wrexham)

BARTS see BARTHOLOMEW
BARTYN see BARTON
BARUGH see BURROUGH

BARUM 402 Denbigh: Jane;

BARWIG see BARWICK

Barwick, Norfolk; West Riding of Yorkshire; Barricks, High Easter, Essex;
BARWICK
      BARWIG 517B Llanasa
      BERWICK possibly see also
 
Barwise, Westmorland
BARWISE  *161 Mold: Barwise PEARSON
                 *294 Mold: Frances Barwise PARRY
                 *295 Mold: 27 Aug 1836 bap/o Emma PARRY d/o John (grocer) & Frances Barwise
                 *299 Mold: Barwise PEARSON
                 *344 Mold:
                  356 Ruabon: Sarah Helena;
                  358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Edward, Hannah;
    
BARROWISE 400 Wrexham: 17 Aug 1828 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                     Evan EVANS (x) (lab) wdr. otp & Sarah BARROWISE sp. otp
                                                    Wits: Richard GRIFFITHS (x), Margaret THOMAS (x)


BARZILAI see PRISCILLA
BASAT see BASSETT
BASCULL see PASCAL
*BASEL see BOSLEY
BASELEY see BEESLEY
BASEMATH see ASENATH
BASENTT see BASNETT
BASET(T) see BASSETT
BASFIELD see  BASFORD

Basford, Nottinghamshire
BASFORD
     BASFIELD 552D Wrexham: Cath, Robert, Robt;
     BASFORD
                  45 Denbigh: Catherine;
                
132 Hanmer:
                 197 Hanmer: 1 Nov 1835 bap/o Emma Amelia d/o Samuel (lab) & Amelia of Halghton
                 276B Llanasa:
                 442A Bangor-on-Dee
                
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wem: Watch/clock maker: Daniel Basford, High st

BASIL masc. kingly; royal (Greek)
     BAIZLE *552B Wrexham:  1 Jan 1715/16 bap/o Pationa JONES (b 24 Dec) d/o Baizle, of Bersham
     BASIL
           *227 Ruthin: 27 Jan 1841 bap/o Basil Morgan JONES s/o James (clerk curate of Llanrydd) & Martha, Manor House
           *289 Gwernaffield: 26 Apr 1897 bap/o Gwenllian Margaret PHILIPS (b 12 Mar)
                                                                             d/o Basil Edwin (Gentleman) & Helena Adelaide Sara of Rhual
           *383 Ruthin: 13 Nov 1708 bur/o Basil WOODS
           *405 Wrexham: 14 Jul 1891 bap/o Edward John Basil HIBBERT
                                                                   s/o Edward Wilson (insurance clerk) & Florence, Victoria Road
           *558A Llandegla: 30 Oct 1884 bap/o William Basil JONES -/o Llewelyn William (school master) & Dora, The School House
     BASILL *437 Ruabon: 23 Dec 1701 mar/o Basill HARRIES of Ellesmere & Elinor LANGFORD otp
     BASSILL 552*B Wrexham: 9 Jul 1714 bap/o Peter JONES s/o Bassill (weaver), of Bersham
     BAZEL *547
     BAZELL *552B Wrexham: 4 Dec 1720 bap/o Hugh JONES (b 2) s/o Bazell (weaver) of Bersham
                  *552D Wrexham: 2 Nov 1725 bur/o Bazell JONES (weaver), Bersham
     BAZIL *547 Flint:
     BAZILL *552D Wrexham: 21 Aug 1709 bur/o Hugh JONES s/o Bazill, Bersham
     BOSLEY possibly see also

BASILL see BASIL
BASILY see BEESLEY

Basing, Hampshire
BASING
     BASON  38 Wrexham: 17 Dec 1786 bap/o Anne (b 6 Aug) d/o James & Jane, Wrexham Abbot
                  Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Chymist/druggist: Martha BASON, Princess st

BASKERVILLE
     BASHERWILL 248 Llanfwrog:

BASKIN see BUSKIN

BASLEY see BEESLEY

Baslow, Derbyshire

BASNA *483 Hawarden:

BASNAGE see PARSONAGE
BASNED see BASNETT

BASNETT ('a short or thickset person' - the Basnetts were granted lands in Glamorgan by
                 King William after the Norman Conquest in 1066)
     BASENTT 268 Wrexham: 15 Apr 1801 mar. by Lic. of William ROBERTSON & Elizabeth BASENTT (sig. Eliza BASNETT)
                                                                                   Wits: Mary ROBERTON, John BASNETT
     BASNED 506A Abergele
     BASNET  75 Marchwiel:
                   304C Wrexham: 9 Dec 1752 bur/o Joseph (gent), Wrexham Regis
                   390 Bangor-on-Dee: Booth, Deborah, Jermin, Mary;
                  
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Booth, Grace, Hester, Jerman, Mary;
                   460 Mold
                   494 Chirk
                   506A,B Abergele
     BASNETT   10 Overton: Jno, John, Richd;
                       68 Ruabon:
                       81A Hope:
                     152 Hanmer:
                     162 Overton:
                     172 Holt: Mary;
                     197 Hanmer: 19 Feb 1819 bap/o Mary Ann b/c of --- & Mary (single woman, now dead) of Bettisfield
                     268 Wrexham: 24 Feb 1792 mar. by Lic. of Thomas PROSSER & Margaret BASNETT, both otp
                                                                                     Wits: Mary LLOYD, John MELLER
                                          
15 Apr 1801 mar. by Lic. of William ROBERTSON & Elizabeth BASENTT (sig. Eliza BASNETT)
                                                                                   Wits: Mary ROBERTON, John BASNETT
BASNETT contd
                     312 Abergele:
                     373 Wrexham: Mary;
                     387 Hawarden: 2 May 1675 mar. of Robert READ & Frances BASNETT, both of Ewloe
                     388 Hawarden: 3 May 1663 bur/o Elizabeth of Ewloe
                     390 Bangor-on-Dee: Booth, Edward, Mary;
                    *
434B Bangor-on-Dee:  5 Apr 1690 bur/o Edward s/o (Mr) Booth
                                                     12 Jan 1697/98 bur/o Mary d/o (Mr) Booth, Eyton
                     434B Bangor-on-Dee: Booth, Edward, Elizabeth, Mary;
                     441B Hope
                     474B Gresford
                     482 Hawarden
                     521 St Asaph
                     533B Overton
                     536 Llansannan
BASNETT contd
     BASNIT 297 Chirk: Mary;
     BASSNET 304B Wrexham: 16 Sep 1737 mar/o John BASSNET & Deborah ROBERTS, both of Whittington SHR
                      
434A Bangor-on-Dee:  9 Feb 1718/19 mar/o (Mr) Roger DAVIES & (Mrs) Deborah BASSNET both otp
                      434B Bangor-on-Dee: 10 Jun 1723 bur/o Mary wife of Booth (Gent.)
                      442B Bangor on Dee
     BASSNETT 152 Hanmer:
                       162 Overton:
                       390 Bangor-on-Dee: 26 Aug 1691 bap/o Rebecca d/o (Mr) Booth & -----
    
BOSNETT 93C Abergele:
    
PARSNETT 127 Mold:
     PORSNET 93C Abergele:
     POSNER 383 Ruthin: 7 Jan 1719/20 bur/o Martha;
     POSNET 408 Bangor-on-Dee: Grace;
                   511 Llansannan
     POSNETT 319 Hawarden:
     POSNIT 133A Holt:
                  172 Holt:
                  174 Holt:
BASNETT contd
     POSNITT 63B Holt:
     POSSENET *298 Hawarden:
     POSSINET 319 Hawarden:
     POSSNET 79 Gresford:


BASNIT see BASNETT
BASON see BASING
BASONAGE see PARSONAGE

BASS
     
BASSES 319 Hawarden
                   483 Hawarden
     BASSIS 483 Hawarden

BASSANEDGE see PARSONAGE
BASSARD see BASSETT
*BASSEL see BOSLEY
BASSEL see BEESLEY
BASSER see BASSETT
BASSES  see BASS

Bassett, Hampshire
BASSETT
     BASAT 280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
     BASET 323 Denbigh:
                 402 Denbigh: Cathrin;
     BASETT 402 Denbigh: William;
                   491A Henllan
     BASSARD 187 St. George:
     BASSER 402 Denbigh: John;
     BASSET  44 Denbigh: Peter, William;
                    45 Denbigh: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Peter, Robert, Thomas;
                    54A Abergele:
                    93A+B+C Abergele:
                   104 Henllan:
                   110 Ysbyty Ifan:
                   143A Llanrwst:
                   159 Holywell:
                   203 Denbigh:
                  *262 Llanderfel:
                   280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
                  *291 Llysfaen:
                  *292 Rhosymedre: 26 Jan 1851 bap/o John Garton & Jesse BAMFORD
                                                                                s&?d/o John Basset (stone mason) & Elizabeth, Cefn Mawr
                   323 Denbigh:
                  *374 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1846 bap/o Jane Maria BAMFORD d/o John Basset (builder) & Elizabeth, Pentre Felin
                   378 Holywell: Edmund, Eliz, George Castryot;
                   402 Denbigh: Ann, Jane, Peter, William;
                   491A,B Henllan
                   499 Denbigh
                   526A Llanfair Talhearn
                        C
                   Misc:  North Wales 1835 Denbigh: Tailor: William Basset, Henllan st
BASSETT contd

     BASSETS 54A Abergele:
     BASSETT  44 Denbigh: Leonora (same person as BARRETT 44);
                      45 Denbigh: Anne, Jane, Joseph, Peter, Robert;
                      5A+B Abergele:
                     104 Henllan:
                     203 Denbigh:
                     250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                     309 Denbigh:
                     323 Denbigh:
                     370 Wrexham: Abigil, Henry, Mary, Rebeckah;
                     379 Wrexham: 24 Apr 1898 bap/o Doris May (b 5 Mar ) d/o Thomas (engine driver) & Laura, 2 Panton Rd, Chester
                    
399 Wrexham:  28 Aug 1825 bap/o Catherine & Mary twin ds/o Michael (footman) & Mary, Chester Street
                     402 Denbigh: Jane, John;
                     491B Henllan
                     499 Denbigh

BASSILL see BASIL
BASSINDALE see BAXENDEN
BASSIS see BASS
BASSNET(T) see BASNETT
BASTE see BASTER

BASTER OFr bastier 'saddler'
     BASTE 406 Wrexham: George;

Baston, Lincolnshire
BASTON 373 Wrexham: John;
              399 Wrexham see BARTON
              445 Wrexham

BASWELL see BOSLEY
BATCHELOR see BACHELOR

BATE
     BARTE 401 Wrexham: 11 Jun 1833 Richard BARTE & Ann PARKER wits. at mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
                                                          John DIXON (farmer) of Sealand, Hawarden Psh, Co. Flint
                                                        & Mary PARKER otp
     BAITY
432 Llangollen: James;
     BATE  6 Isycoed: Edward;
               8 Overton: Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Humphrey, Jno, John, Mary, Mary Anne, Richard, Richd, Roger, Sarah;
             10 Overton: Humphrey, Martha, Sarah;
             16 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Thomas;
             47 Worthenbury:
             48 Worthenbury:,
       
*53 Wrexham: 21 Nov 1809 bap/o Henry Bate JONES (b 17) s/o Thomas (clerk) & Isabella, Bersham
         59 Erbistock:
         66D Penley;
         75 Marchwiel:
         76A Mold: Elizth, Robert, William;
         79 Gresford:
BATE contd
        131A Bodfari:
        132 Hanmer:
        138A Wrexham:
        151 Hanmer:
        152 Hanmer:
        156A Hanmer:  3 Apr 1731 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Rebeccah, Hanmer Mill
                              30 Jul 1732 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Rebeccah
             B Hanmer: 11 Jun 1730 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BATE (miller at Hanmer Mill) & Rebecca OGDEN, both otp
        158 Holywell:
        159 Holywell:
BATE contd
        161 Mold: Edward, Elizabeth, William;
        162 Overton:
        165A Ruabon:
        171 Bangor-on-Dee: 23 May 1774 bap/o William (b 16) s/o George
        189 Holywell:
       *197 Hanmer: 6 Jun 1819 bap/o John Bate KEMPSTER b/c of --- & Ann of Hanmer, late of Bronington
                                                          (single woman, now married to Richard BATE of Halghton)
        197 Hanmer: Ann(e), Catherine, Elizabeth, Mary, Richard, Thomas, William;
BATE contd
        206 Hanmer: 3 Aug 1732 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Rebecca
        207 Hanmer: 4 Feb 1772 bur/o John of Willington
        219 Penley:
        266A+B+C Marchwiel:
        299 Mold: Ann, Elizabeth, William;
        300 Mold:
        314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
        334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ernest, Henrietta, Joan Maisie;
        344 Mold: Thomas
        348 Wrexham:
BATE contd
        350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
        351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: George;
        364 Wrexham: Henry, Louisa;
        370 Wrexham: George, Joseph Frederick, Lydia, George Edward, Jane, John;
        372 Wrexham: Mary;
        374 Wrexham: Betsy, Edward Jones, Elizabeth, Emily, Fanny, George, George Henry, Harriet, Henry,
                              Lydia, Mary, William;
        375 Wrexham: 21 Mar 1877 bap/o Joseph Henry s/o Joseph (gentleman) & Charlotte Elizabeth, Laburnum Cottage
        379 Wrexham: 3 Apr 1898 bap/o Ernest Neville (b 31 Dec) s/o Henry (auctioneer) & Mary Ann, 25 Albert Street
       380 Wrexham: 1 Oct 1905 bap/o Sydney Cliff (b19 Jul) s/o William (railway guard) & Agnes, 26 Villers Street
       384 Wrexham: George, Helen, Mary Ann;
       386 Ruabon: 18 Aug 1849 mar. by Banns of
                                      Edward ROBERTS (x) (lab) ba. of Onen Fawr s/o John (farmer)
                                  & Margaret BATE (x) (servant) wid. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Maurice ROBERTS (farmer)
       393 Wrexham: 26 Apr 1883 bur/o Lydia, aged 67, Erddig Road
BATE contd
       400 Wrexham: 28 Aug 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Edward JONES (x) (sawyer) ba. otp & Mary BATE (x) sp. otp
                                                                                     Wits: Tho's DAVIES, Elizabeth WYNNE (x)
       401 Wrexham: 21 Mar 1832 Edward BATE & Mary MORRIS wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                John DAVIES ba. & Sarah PARRY sp., both otp
       405 Wrexham: Arthur George, Florence Helen, Francis Harry, Gertrude Mary, Henry, Hilda Marjorie, Mary Ann;
       407 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
       408 Bangor-on-Dee: George;
       411 Wrexham: Jane, John, Thomas;
       412 Wrexham: 30 May 1856 bur/o Selina, infant, Broughton
       413 Mold: 27 Sep 1818 bur/o Edward, aged 1 day, Bryncoed
       414 Mold: 4 May 1834 bur/o William, aged 27, Broncoed
BATE contd
       425B Hanmer: Randall;
       426 Hanmer: Ann, Edward;
       441B Hope
       444 Ruabon
       445 Wrexham
       446 Chirk: John  L.;
       474A,B Gresford
       479 Overton
       494 Chirk:
BATE contd
       553 Gresford: Arthur Edward, Arthur George, Emma, Francis Henry, Henry, Sarah Jane;
       554 Brymbo: John, John Samuel, Sarah;
      *555 Brymbo: 6 Jan 1865 bap/o Henry Bate JONES -/o Thomas (engineer) & Elizabeth, Lodge, Brymbo
       555 Brymbo: Harriet, John, Maria, Sarah;
       556 Llangadwaladr: 29 Mar 1817 bur/o Hannah, aged 60,  of Llanrhaiadr
       Misc: North Wales 1835 Flint: Brewer: Edward Bate, Kelsterton
                1841 Census Wrexham Town:
                                 Mount Street: William      30   Bricklayer       born in County
                                                      Elizabeth   30   Dress maker