HOME
KEY 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
L

* = a first name; or a surname used as a first name e.g. *123 Ronald Jones PARKES
otp = of this parish
wcof = with consent of friends
wcop = with consent of parents
Wits. = Witnesses (ie to a marriage)
(x) made his/her mark
A+B+C etc. = separate indexes within the transcription
BT = Bishop's Transcript
DB =Domesday Book
MIs = Monumental Inscriptions (ie from tombstones)
NLW = National Library of Wales
OE = Old English
OFr = Old French
ON = Old Norse
OW = Old Welsh
p = patronymic

Take note of the number(s) with the name in which you are interested and then, f necessary, refer to the KEY page (link above) to identify the transcription(s).

L ......... 524  St. George: 9 Apr 1729 bap/o Jane L.......... d/o John & Elin

L'OST, L'OSTE see HOST
LABETER, LABETOR see LAMPETER
LABOURER see TABERER
LABRON see LE BRUNE
LACARIAS see ZACHARIAH
LACE see LACHE
LACELLS see LASCELLES
LACEY see LACHE
LACH see LACHE
LACHBROCK see LADBROOKE

Lache, Cheshire; Lach Dennis, Cheshire; Eastleach or Northleach , Gloucestershire
LACHE
     LACE 363 Wrexham: Eliza Jane, Jane;
     LACEY 375 Wrexham (sic - see LACY)
                 404 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
                 559B Rhosymedre: Charles, George Albert, James, Samuel, William;
     LACH  85 Mold: Eliz., George, Jane, Peter, Tho;
              302A Hawarden: John;
                   B Hawarden: Diana, Tho;
                   C Hawarden: Elizabeth, John;
              304C Wrexham: Wm;
              305 Hawarden: 30 Nov 1707 bap/o Mary d/o Peter, Pentrobin
              313 Hawarden: Anne, Dan., George, John, Mary, Rich., Sam., Tho., Will.;
              338 Llangollen: Mary;
              342 Hawarden: Anne, George, John, Kathrin, Margret, Mary, Owen, Pete(r), Richard, Thomas, William;
             
343 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Elizabeth, Francis, George, John, Katherin, Martha, Mary, Peter, Richard, Robert,
                                    Thomas, Thos, William;
              346 Hawarden: Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Katherin, Peter, Tho, Thomas, William, Willm;
LACHE / LACH contd
              387 Hawarden: 20 Dec 1672 mar/o Thomas YERSLEY, & Katharine LACH of Hawarden
                                      1 Jan 1672/73 mar/o John TURNER of Pentrobin & Anne LACH of Hopes Place
                                    28 Oct 1675 mar/o Thomas SHERRINGTON of Dig Lane & Dorothy LACH of Broughton
                                      3 Jun 1679 mar/o George LACH of Pentrobin & Mary WILLIAMS of Broad Lane
                                    12 Oct 1679 mar. by Lic. of Thomas LACH (Jun) of Bretton & Mary MASON of Sawchall in Worrall
                                                                                                    (Saughall in Wirral, Cheshire)
                                    27 Jun 1681 mar. by Lic. of Josia LACH of Broughton & Martha SYMSON of Cinnarton (Kinnerton)

                                    Alice, Daniel, Fardinando, George, Hannah, Jane, John, Katharine, Margaret, Mary, Peter,
                                    Robert, Rose, Samuel, Tho, Thomas, William;
LACHE / LACH contd
              388 Hawarden: 11 Sep 1665 Marriage Bond in 100 in respect of the marriage of
                                                                                 Peter LACH, & Mary MACHELL of Bretton
                                      i) Peter LACH of Hopes Place p. Hawarden farmer & Thomas LACH of Bretton yeoman
                                     ii) Orlando FOGGE rector of Hawarden

                                    Edward, George, Jane, John, Katrine, Margaret, Mary, Morgan, Peter, Susan, Thomas, William;

             389 Hawarden: 16 Jan 1592/93 bur/o Katherine
                                    14 Feb 1592/93 bur/o Elin
                                    19 Apr 1603 bur/o Roger
                                    18 Nov 1604 bur/o Peter
                                    31 Jan 1605/06 bur/o Ambrose
                                    19 Jun 1623 bur/o Anne (wd) of Bretton
                                    20 Jul 1623 bur/o Isabell
                                    16 Aug 1623 bur/o John (sen.)
                                     6 Jan 1625 mar/o John LACH & Margret ASTON
            551B Hawarden:  7 Dec 1699 bur/o Anne, of P
                                      8 Jul 1716 bur/o Valentine base d/o Anne of B
            552B Wrexham: John, Mary, Thomas;
                 D Wrexham;  4 May 1714 bur/o Ann, wife of Fandinando
                                     9 May 1714 bur/o Fandinand (taylor)
            Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): George, Bretton  1630
LACHE contd

     LACHE 85 Mold: Alice, Catharine, Ellin, George, John, Margaret, Mary, Saml., Tho., Thomas;
               117 Mold: Catherine, Edward, Eliz, George;
               121 Mold: Catherine, Edward, George;
               127A Mold: 23 Apr 1705 mar/o George LACHE & Barbara EDDS, Rhuall
                                 26 May 1705 mar/o John LACHE & Mary JONES, Bistree
                     B Mold: Alice, Alicia, Anne, Ellin, George, John, Margt, Mary, Tho;
                302A Hawarden: Margaret;
                     B Hawarden: John, Peter;
                     C Hawarden: 18 Nov 1723 bur/o ----- s/o John, Ghostela
                303 Hawarden: Anne, Catharine, Ellin, John, Margaret, Peter, Thomas, William, Willm, Wm;
                305 Hawarden: Anne, Deborah, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Josiah, Magdalen, Margaret, Modlen,
                                      Peter, William, Wm;
LACHE contd
                313 Hawarden: Anne, Catharin, Diana, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellin, Geo., George, Grace, Jane, John, Jon, Jonathan,
                                      Margt., Martha, Mary, Peter, Thomas, William, Wm;
                343 Hawarden: George, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
                346 Hawarden: John, Thomas;
                347 Hawarden: Catharine, Deborah, John, Margaret, Peter, William;
                387 Hawarden: 27 Aug 1677 mar. by Lic. of Richard PULFORD & Anne LACHE both of Bretton
                                        2 Nov 1686 mar/o John LACHE of Broughton & Eunice GRIFFITH
                                       29 Nov 1686 mar. by Lic. of Peter LEWIS of Broughton & Mary LACHE of Bretton                
                                       29 Dec 1694 mar. by Banns of John LACHE & Magdalen JONES

                                       Abigail, Geo., George, Jane, Jo.,  Katherine, Margaret, Richard, Thomas, William;
                388 Hawarden: 28 Jun 1640 Marriage Bond in 100 in respect of the marriage of
                                                                                   John SHONE, and Magdalene DAVIES of Broughton
                                       i) John SHONE of Pentrobin p. Hawarden wheelwright, Thomas LACHE of Bistree yeoman,
                                                  and Edward WRIGHT of Pentrobin yeoman
                                      ii) Christopher PASLEY rector of Hawarden
LACHE contd
                389 Hawarden: 16 Jun 1600 mar/o William BACKHORNE & Anne LACHE
                458 Mold:
                459 Mold: 29 Jun 1626 bap/o Mary verch Thomas Lache, Bistre
                551A Hawarden:
25 Apr 1698 mar by Banns of Robt WRIGHT & Jane LACHE of P
                                        30 Apr 1700 mar/o William LACHE & Deborah BENNETT
                                        13 Jan 1701/02 mar by Banns of William HEWETT & Alice LACHE of P
                                        29 May 1705 mar by Banns of John SHONE & Magdalen JONES (als  LACHE) of P
                                        27 Dec 1713 mar/o Thomas THOMASON & Jane LACHE

                     B Hawarden
LACHE contd
     LACIE 346 Hawarden: Edd, Edward, Margerie;
     LACK 386 Ruabon: 8 Oct 1850 mar. by Lic. of
                                         Mathew LACK (engineer) ba/25 of St. Johns Baptist, Chester s/o Francis (agent)
                                      & Esther VAUGHAN (servant) sp/29 otp d/o Samuel (bricklayer)
               552B Wrexham: Ferdinand, John;
     LACY 375 Wrexham: 8 Oct 1870 bap/o William s/o William (shoe maker) & Elizabeth, Theatre Lane

                                     3 Jan 1873 bap/o Samuel s/o William (boot & shoe maker) & Elizabeth
               388 Hawarden: 24 Nov 1638 mar/o John THOMAS & Margery LACY
                                    18 Aug 1635 bur/o Edward
               407 Wrexham: Edwin, Jane;
     LAGE 459 Mold: 13 May 1638 bap/o George s/o Thomas & Mary verch John, his wife, Bistre
LACHE contd
      LAICH  85 Mold: Eliz., George, John, Margaret, Mary;
               117 Mold: Cath Edward, Eliz, Elizabth, George, John, Mary, Sarah, Tho;
               121 Mold: Barbara, George, John, Margaret, Mary;
               127A Mold: 29 Dec 1703 mar/o Wm JONES & Luce LAICH, Gwernaffield
                    B Mold:  7 May 1707 bur/o John, Bistree
               342 Hawarden: Daniol, George, John, Peter;
               346 Hawarden: Anne, George, John, Peter, Roger, Thom, Thomas, William;
               389 Hawarden: 28 Aug 1587 bur/o John
                                      27 Mar 1599 bur/o William
                                     13 Aug 1588 bur/o Peter
                                     15 Feb 1590/91 bur/o Rich.
                                     28 Feb 1597 mar/o Thomas SANDERS & Mary LAICH
                                      8 Oct 1604 mar/o John LAICH & Margret CORBIN
                                      5 Nov 1608 mar/o Richard HOWELL & Margret LAICH
               420A Halkyn: 27 Jan 1702/03 mar/o George LAICH of Mould & Barbara WILLIAMS otp
LACHE contd
     LAIGH 389 Hawarden: 31 Jan 1591/92 mar/o Gilbart LAIGH & Mary DAKIN
                                      21 Dec 1592 mar/o John MOUDESDALE & Jane LAIGH
     LAITCH 122 Nercwys/Nerquis: 7 Apr 1725 mar/o Samuel MORGAN & Rose LAITCH
                 127B Mold: 27 Apr 1715 bur/o John, Bistree

                 168 Hope: 24 Dec 1688 bap/o Thomas (b 18) s/o Tho., Hope Owen
                                 10 May 1690 bap/o Thomas (b 7) s/o Tho., Hope Owen
    
LASH  363 Wrexham: Bertha Emma, Emilie, Emiline, Jennie Beatrice, John Ebenezer, Marguirite Sarah;
               375 Wrexham: 1 Nov 1876 bap/o John Leonard s/o John Ebenezer (architect) & Emilie, Rhosddu
               393 Wrexham: 16 Apr 1881 bur/o Herbert Wigg, aged 22, Caia Bersham
               407 Wrexham: Emilia, Margareta Sara;
     LASIE 389 Hawarden: 31 Oct 1604 mar/o Edward LASIE & Margret HUET
     LASSEY 353 Pentrobin: 20 Jul 1949 bur/o Thomas Oswald LASSEY, aged 78 yrs, of Pentrobin
LACHE contd
     Lassy, Calvados, FRANCE
     LATCH 436B Hope: Thomas, Thos;
                459 Mold
                460 Mold
     LATCHE 460 Mold
     LAYCH    85 Mold: Cath., Ow.;
                 
435 Gresford:  John;
     LAYTCH 459 Mold
     LEACH see also
    
LACHEARY, LACHERY see ZACHARIAH
LACHFD. see LATCHFORD

LACHLAN masc. from the land of the lakes (Scots Gaelic) - Claremont
               *332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Lachlan McFADYEN
                365 Wrexham: 27 Dec 1813 bap/o William EVANS (LOCKLAND)
                                                           base s/o William LOCKLAND & Mary EVANS    Poorhouse

LACHORE see ZACHARIAH
LACKREY see ZACHARIAH

LACIE see LACHE
LACK see LACHE
LACKERY see ZACHARIAH

Lacon, Shropshire
LACON  51 Holywell: 19 Feb 1837 bur/o Matthew (stranger) aged (supposed to be) 39
            206 Hanmer: 8 Sep 1691 bur/o (Mrs) Dorothy (sp), Bettisfield
           *380 Wrexham: 17 Aug 1904 bap/o Dorothy Lacon VIGGARS (b 30 Jul)
                                                                                       d/o Frank Austyn (fruiterer) & Mary Mabel, Crispin Lodge
            395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 29 Aug 1729 bap/o Elizabeth ------- (LACON) base d/o John LACON & Elizabeth -------------
           
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 21 Sep 1729 bur/o Elizabeth, infant d/o John
            489 Marchwiel
            490 Chirk
            Misc: Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW) : Dorothy, Bettisfield 1691
                     Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Walter L. LACON, Esq., Linley hall
                                                Cleobury Mortimer: Introduction ...  a free school founded by
                                                                               Sir Lacon William CHILDE, of Kinlet, Knight in 1740 ...
                                                                               Wm. Lacon CHILD, Esq., Kenlet hall
                                                Oswestry: Wm. LACON, Gent., Union place
                                                                Ironmonger & grocer: John LACON, Leg st
LACON contd
     LAKIN 391 Colwyn: 8 Oct 1855 mar. by Lic. of
                                                  John KEELING (gent) ba o/a otp s/o Mathew MILTON (merchant)
                                                & Hannah LAKIN sp o/a of 82 Sisson Grove, London d/o William (victualler)                   
                Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Attorney: Benjamin Lakin, St. Mary's st
                                                                      Auctioneers: Benjamin Lakin & Son, High st
                                                                      Cabinet makers: Benjamin Lakin & Son, High st
                                                                      Fire etc. Office Agent 'Phoenix' Benjamin Lakin & Son, High st
                                                                      Milliner/dress maker: Eliza Lakin, High st
     LAKIN DOD 47 Worthenbury: 11 Feb 1798 bap/o Annaias base child born at James BRATCHER, Threapwood
     LOCHON 74 Flint: 24 Sep 1797 bur/o John
     LOGAN possibly see also

LACRICE see LUCRETIA

Ladbrooke, Warwickshire
LADBROOKE
     LACHBROCK 552D  Wrexham: 26 Aug 1713 bur/o Richard (doctor), Hope St.
     LASHBROOCK 552C Wrexham:7 Apr 1713 mar /o John EVANS (joyner) & Anne LASHBROOCK, Wrexham Regis
     LASHBROOK 437 Ruabon:  Mary, Peter, Richard, Samuel;
     LASHBROOKE 552D Wrexham: 28 Jun 1725 bur/o Margarett, wid.

LADDS see LADY
LADMOOR see LADMORE

LADMORE
     LADMOOR  40 Hawarden: Mary;
     LADMORE  22 Hawarden: Bathsheba, Ellen, James;
                       24 Hawarden: Mary;
                       31 Hawarden: Bathsheba;
                       40 Hawarden: Mary;
                      137 Northop: 29 Dec 1784 bap/o Richard s/o Richard & Mary, Golftyn
                                         30 Mar 1787 bap/o Charles (b 4) s/o Richard & Mary, Golftyn
                                         21 Aug 1789 bap/o Bathsheba d/o Richard & Mary, Golftyn
                      386 Ruabon: 1 Aug 1853 mar. by Banns of
                                                               William LADMORE (joiner) wd/42 of Cefn Bychan s/o William (wheelwright)
                                                            & Ann JAMES (servant) wd/45 of Cefn Bychan d/o Hugh JONES (stonemason)
                     415A Northop: 11 Feb 1782 mar. by Lic. of
                                                              Richard LADMORE (mariner) of Neston CHE & Mary CUNNAH (x) sp. otp
                                                              Wits: John HUGHES (x), Richd JONES
                     440A  Hawarden
     LEDMORE 551A
    
LODMORE  365 Wrexham: 21 Jun 1817 bap/o Anne LODMORE (WOODFIELD)
                                                              base d/o John WOODFIELD & Elizabeth LODMORE, both of Marberry, Cheshire
                       Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                              Margaret (minor) Aston 1673
                                                                                              Thomas, Aston 1672


LADSHAM, LADSOME see LEDSHAM

White-Lady Aston, Worcestershire
LADY
     LADDS Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
     LATES 158 Holywell: Elizth, George;
     
LEDDER 76A Mold:
     LEDDY Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Shopkeeper &/or dealer in groceries and sundries, (and toys):
                                                                           John LEDDY, Market st
             
Ladywood (Dudley), Worcestershire
LADYWOOD  
     LATEWARD 302A Hawarden: George, James;
                             C Hawarden: John;
                        305 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
                        551B Hawarden: 23 Jun 1714 bur/o Elisabeth d/o John (Clerk)
                                                   1 Dec 1715 bur/o Thos s/o John (Clerk)
     LATEWOOD 411 Wrexham: 18 Jan 1839 bur/o Charles, aged 26, Abbot Streeet
                         479 Overton
                         550 Gresford: Jane, John, Mary;
                         553 Gresford: Jane, John;
                        Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Wdr, Yeo, Overton  1857
     
LATHWOOD 174 Holt: 13 Sep 1753 bap/o Ellinner s/o Richard;
                        *363 Wrexham: Maud Lathwood EDWARDS
                         401 Wrexham: John;
                         483 Hawarden
     LAYWOOD 219 Penley: 28 Dec 1801 bap/o John illegitimate son of  Hagar
     LEADWARD 304A Wrexham: John;
                         310 Gresford: Anne, Charles;
     LEADWORTH 418 Wrexham: Ann;
     LEATHWAITE 74 Flint: 24 Jan 1810 bur/o William (inf.)
                          189 Holywell: Thos;
     LEATHWOOD  63A Holt:
                           174 Holt: Ann, Elin, Rebecca, Richard, Richd, Sarah;
                           417 Wrexham: Mary;
                          Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard, Yeo, Holt   1782
     LEAWOOD 491B Henllan
LADYWOOD contd
     LEDWAR 418 Wrexham: Ann;
     LEDWARD 310 Gresford: Charles,  Chas, Edward, John;
     
LEDWARDS 62 Flint:
     LEDWOOD 501 Northop
     LEETHWOOD 124 Mold:
     LETHWAITE 189 Holywell: Mary, Thos, William;
     LETHWOOD 417 Wrexham: Mary;
 
LAETITIA fem. happiness (Latin) - Claremont
     LATITIA   *37 Worthenbury: 10 Nov 1794 mar. by Lic of
                                             George ALLANSON of Malpas & Anne Elizabeth Whitehall DAVIES otp
                                             Wits: Mary Heber Whitehall Whitehall DAVIES, Latitia EYTON, Letitia DOD
                  *352 Flint: 26 Oct 1742/43 bur/o Latitia JONES (infant)
     LEATITIA *10 Overton: 22 Nov 1772 mar. by banns of Samuel SANDFORD (merchant) & Elizabeth DYMOCK both otp
                                                                                   Wits: Leatitia SANDFORD, Edwd DYMOCK
     LETICE   *3 Llangollen: 13 Jul 1788 bap/o Mary EVANS (b 3) d/o Edward (lab) & Letice (JONES), Trefor Issa
                  *47 Worthenbury: 25 Mar 1810 bap/o Letice HUGHES d/o James & Elizth
     LETICHA *30 Wrexham: 26 Feb 1776 bap/o Leticha LLOYD (b 2) d/o Thomas (carpintor), Broughton
     LETICHAH *30 Wrexham: 24 Jan 1772 bap/o Letichah BECKET (b ---) d/o Joseph (Upoulster), Wrexham Regis
     LETICIOUS *47 Worthenbury: 17 Mar 1776 bap/o Leticious ----------, base child from Thos HUGHES (his house), Threapwood
                     
*48 Worthenbury: 17 Mar 1776 bur/o Leticious, from Thos HUGHES (ie his house), Threapwood
     LETITIA   46*A Worthenbury: 25 Feb 1733? mar. by Lic. of Robert DAVIES, Esq., of Llanerch
                                                                                          (who hath been at Broughton for some time past)
                                                          & Mrs Letitia WHITEHALL (eldest daughter of Broughton WHITEHALL, Esq., of Broughton)
                  *51 Holywell: 27 Feb 1830 bur/o Letitia WATSON aged 64
                  *54 Abergele: 7 Sep 1798 mar. by Lic. of Bigoe ARMSTRONG bach. of Bury St. Edmonds, Suffolk
                                                                            & Sophia WILLIAMS wid.
                                                                               Wits: Letitia STANLEY, Rob't ANWYL
                  *169 Llanrhydd: 22 Jan 1710/11 bur/o Letitia THELWALL w/o Ambrose, Plas Coch
                 *352 Flint: 7 Mar 1729/30 bur/o Letitia OWEN, Bagillt
                 *369 Llangollen: Letitia HUGHES (alias ROBERTS)
                 *459 Mold
                 *511 Llansannan
                  Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Seven Bridge Lane: Letitia EDWARDS  21  born in County
LAETITIA contd
       LETLEY
*66 Penley: 22 Jun 1806 bap/o Letley JONES d/o John & Elizabeth
       LETSEY *474A Gresford:
                    *550 Gresford:
  Letsey: 29 Apr 1827 bap/o Thomas FENNIX (b 6 Apr) s/o James (school master) & Letsey
       LETTIA *399 Wrexham: 29 May 1822 bap/o William JACKSON s/o William (pumpmker) & Lettia, Sevenbridge Lane
       LETTICE    *5 Llangollen: 30 Mar 1732 bap/o Lettice HUGHES (b 27) d/o John & Mary, Cilnant
                      *6 Isycoed: 25 Jul 1828 mar. by Lic. of John PARKER (x) & Lettice BRADSHAW (x) both otp
                                                         Wits: John DAVIES, Elizabeth EDWARDS
                    *33 LLangwm: 19 Oct 1754 bap/o Lettice JONES d/o Edward & Catherine
                    *36 Ruabon: 8 Jan 1786 bap/o Lettice FRANCIS (POOL)
                                                                                        base d/o David POOL & Ann FRANCIS, Christionydd Kenrick
     
LETTIE *375 Wrexham: 2 Jan 1878 bap/o Lettie Gertrude Stanley CLARKE (born 21 Oct 1874)
                                                             d/o Edwin Stanley (mining engineer) & Susan Muller, Rock Cottage, Cefn y bedd

      LETTIES *404 Wrexham: 30 Aug 1904 bur/o Letties WILLIAMS, aged 1 year 7 months, 25 Mount Street
      LETTIS *508C Capel Garmon                
                 552D Wrexham: 3 Jan 1726/27 bur/o Mary (p), Ye Green
      LETTISA *365 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1818 bap/o Lettisa? JACKSON d/o William (pump maker) & Lettisa?, Wrexham Regis
      LETTITIA *14 Llanferres: 8 Jun 1737 bap/o Lettitia WORMSTONE d/o John & Luce
     
LAETITIA contd
    
     LETTUCE *36 Ruabon: 16 Mar 1786 bap/o Lettuce RICHARD d/o Thos & Catherine, Hafod
     LETTYSE *459 Mold
     LITICHAH *445 Wrexham
     LITITIA *431 Llangollen: 28 Jun 1851 bur/o Lititia HARRIS, aged 2, Llangollen Fechan
     LOETITIA *57 Ruabon: 14 May 1820 bap/o Morris EVANS s/o Morris (blacksmith) & Leotitia, Cefnmawr
    
LAGAR see LEGER
LAGE see LACHE

LAGLOP 53 Wrexham:

LAICH see LACHE
LAIDLAW, LAIDLER see LUDLOW

LAIE see LEE
LAIGH see LACHE
LAING see LLONG
LAITCH see LACHE

Lake, Devon; Isle of Wight; Wiltshire;
LAKE 370 Wrexham: Arthur, Arthur Brabozon, Helena Frances;
         440B Hawarden
         526B Llanfair Talhearn:
        *553 Gresford:  23 Nov 1860 bur/o Lake YOUNG, aged 3 mo., Gresford

LAKIN see LACON
LALITER see LAMPETER
LALL(E)Y see LAWLEY

LALTY 251A+B Corwen:

LAM see LAMB
LAMAS see LAMMAS

LAMB (possibly a shortened form of Lambert - Reaney)
     LAM  97 Llanfwrog:
            366 Wrexham: Elijah, Elizabeth;
            426 Hanmer: Samuel, Sarah;
     LAMB 10 Overton: Mary;
               16 Hawarden: Anne, John, William;
              *18 Hawarden: Thomas Lamb KELSALL
               18 Hawarden: Ann, Anne, Catharine, Elizabeth, Ellen, Esther, Hannah, John, Joseph, Mary, Richard,
                                   Thomas, William;
               22 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Mary;
               31 Hawarden: Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, Esther, Jane, John, Mary, Rebecca, Sarah, Thomas, William;
               32 Hawarden: Maria Martha, Mary, William;
               47 Worthenbury: 22 Mar 1801 bap/o Mary LAMB (-----) base child of --- & Eliz, born at Sarah HUMPRES
               48 Worthenbury:
               63A Holt:
               97 Llanfwrog:
LAMB contd
              101E Llanynys:
              124 Mold:
              151 Hanmer:
              152 Hanmer:
              156A+B Hanmer:
              161 Mold: Ann, John, Mary, Robert, William;
              165A Ruabon:
              167C Gresford:
              187 St. George:
              191C Ruabon:
              198 Mold:
LAMB contd
              207 Hanmer:
              233 Llanfwrog:
              247 Llanfwrog:
              248 Llanfwrog:
              249 Minera:
              293 Hawarden:
              294 Mold: Esther, Mary, Robert;
              295 Mold:
              298 Hawarden:
              299 Mold: Elizth, Ellen, James, Mary, Prudence, Robert, Thomas;
LAMB contd
              300 Mold:
              303 Hawarden:
              311 Hawarden:
              319 Hawarden:
              332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ellen Ann, Gertrude, Henry, Hilda Emily, James(2), James Edward,
                                                                         Olive, Rebecca, Winifred Maud;
              334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Sarah, William;
              335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: George William, Margaret, Margaret Ann, Reginald;
              337 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Caroline Ann, Elizabeth Beatrice, Mary, Samuel, William;
              347 Hawarden: Anna, Anne, Hannah, John, Prudence, William;
              353 Pentrobin: Charles, Fanny, Florence, Hannah, James;
              358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth Hannah;
LAMB contd
              363 Wrexham: Eliza, William Edward;
              364 Wrexham: Mary, Richard;
              370 Wrexham: Charles Edward, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Richard;
              374 Wrexham: 21 Apr 1850 bap/o Thomas s/o Edward (police officer) & Eliza, Wrexham Regis
              375 Wrexham: Arthur James, Eliza,, Eliza Jane, Kate, Mary Edith, Richard;
              381 Llangollen: 14 Nov 1908 bap/o Dorothy May d/o Edwin (coachman) & Annie, The Lodge, Vivod
              384 Wrexham: Charles Edward, Eliza Jane, Sarah;
              393 Wrexham:  1 Jun 1876 bur/o Edward, aged 64, Pen y Bryn
                                     6 Apr 1878 bur/o Arthur James, aged 3, Well St.
                                    13 Aug 1878 bur/o Richard, infant, Well St.
              404 Wrexham: Annie;
              406 Wrexham: Charlotte, Edith Jane, James;
              407 Wrexham: Robert;
LAMB contd
              411 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1841 bur/o Thomas, aged 19, Bersham
              414 Mold: 16 Oct 1836 mar. by Banns of William ROWLAND (x) ba. & Esther LEWIS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                          Wits: John LAMB (x), Margret LEWIS
                             19 Nov 1836 mar. by Banns of William LAMB (x) ba. & Maria NEWTON sp., both otp
                                                                          Wits: Charles HUGHES, Mary LAMB (x)
                             27 Mar 1837 mar. by Banns of Thomas HEWITT ba. & Anne LAMB (x) sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: Samuel POWELL (x), Mary CONNAH (x)
              416 Ruabon: 5 Aug 1893 mar. by Banns
                                                   Edward CHESWORTH (miner) ba/32 of Hindley LAN s/o John CHESWORTH (miner)
                                                   & Kate LAMB sp/22 otp (Ponkey) d/o Richard LAMB (cooper)
              424 Hanmer: 14 Aug 1627 bap/o Humphrey s/o Humphrey
              438B Broughton: Martha, Thomas;
              440A,B,C Hawarden
              441B Hope
              466 Hawarden
              474A,B Gresford
              483 Hawarden
              484 Hawarden
              486 Bistre
              503A Llanfor
              534 Bagillt
              535 Buckley
              Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW) : Ellen, Wid, Acton   1646
     LAMBE 374 Wrexham: 24 May 1846 bap/o Mary d/o Edward (policeman) & Eliza, Mount Street
                 383 Ruthin: 2 May 1654 bur/o Mary;
                 441B Hope
                 Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Maltster: Lawrence LAMBE, Corve st
     LAMP  16 Hawarden: Robert;
               319 Hawarden:

LAMBART, LAMBERT, LAMBERTH see LAMPORT
Lambeth, Greater London
LAMBETH see LAMPORT

LAMBOA----- 455C Llanrwst

LAMBURT see LAMPORT
LAMGFORD see LANGFORD

Lammas (South Erpingham), Norfolk (Lammas Day (loaf-mass day) 1 August, the festival of the first wheat harvest of the year.
                                                      On this day it was customary to bring to church a loaf made from the new crop.  In many
                                                      parts of England, tenants were bound to present freshly harvested wheat to their
                                                      landlords on or before the first day of August. In the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle, where it is
                                                      referred to regularly, it is called the 'feast of first fruits'.  Lammas is also one of the Scottish
                                                      quarter days, holy days for the people of the kingdom of Scotland in the Middle Ages;
                                                      or Lamarsh, Essex;
LAMMAS
     LAMAS 481 Whitford
     LAMUS 306 Holywell:

LAMONT 341 Ruabon:

LAMP see LAMB
LAMPET see LAMPORT

Lampeter, Dyfed
LAMPETER
     LABETER 392 Gresford: 21 Aug 1739 mar. by Banns of Gabriel ROBERTS & Sarah LABETER alias BLAZE, both otp
                     552B Wrexham: 15 Apr 1710 bap/o Anne LABETER (EVANS) (b 14) d/o John EVANS (Jun.) of Bersham & Elizabeth LABETER of Wrexham Abbot
     LABETOR 552B Wrexham: Benjamine, James;
     LALITER 552C Wrexham: 19 Jan 1704/05 mar/o Thomas BURCH (glazier) & Elizabeth LALITER, Wrexham Regis
     LOBITER 552B Wrexham:L Benjamin, Thomas;
     LOBITOR  552B Wrexham: Benjamine, Debora;

Lamplugh, Cumberland
LAMPLUGH
     
LAMPLUGH 440B Hawarden
     LANPLEY 538A Langar:

Lamport, Northamptonshire
LAMPORT

     LAMBART 391 Colwyn: 27 Jan 1904 mar. by Lic. of
                                            Frank Lomax WOOD (medical practitioner) ba/39 of 93 Stamford Hill, London N.
                                                                                                               s/o George WOOD (deceased) (merchant)
                                         & Annie Huberta LAMBART sp/26 of Barberry Hill, Colwyn d/o William Hugh (deceased) (med. pract.)
     LAMBERT 304C Wrexham: 9 Nov 1756 bur/o John, The Forge
                    *315 Ruabon: 3 Apr 1904 bap/o Eric Saxon Wall COLE s/o Lambert (accountant) & Margaret, Belan
                     334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: B52:
                                                        Ernest William,  husband of Susannah F. Lambert, died October 2nd 1955, aged 67 years
                                                       also Susannah F. wife of the above, died August 26th 1973, aged 83 years
                      335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: V18:
                                                       Hilda LAMBERT died 29th March 1989, aged 91 years 
                                                       also her son Walter died 21st July 1984, aged 64 years (cremated at Blacon)
                     348 Wrexham: 11 Nov 1800 mar/o Jeremiah LAMBERT (x) & Catherine HOSTINE (x) both otp
                                                                       Wits: John SHOUDEN, Richd'd MEESSON
                    358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: A7:
                                     In loving memory of my dear mother Martha, widow of the late T. A. LAMBERT, who entered into rest
                                                                  August 22nd 1918 aged .... years "She hath outsoared the shadow of our night"
                                                                  also E M. WHITE J.P. daughter of Wm WHITE and MARTHA his wife
                                                                         died 6 Jan 1941 aged 76
LAMPORT / LAMBERT contd
                    360 Llangollen: 19 May 1902 mar/o Charles BERRY (lab) ba. aged 20 of Wern Cottage, Trefynant  by Banns
                                                                                 s/o Fred BERRY (woodman)
                                                                 & Sarah Elizabeth LAMBERT sp. aged 18 of 19 Tower Hill, Trefynant
                                                                                 d/o George LAMBERT (tilemaker)
                    362 Penycae: 8 Mar 1890 bap/o Emily d/o George (brickmaker) & Emily, Plas issa
                                     8 Mar 1890 bur/o Emily aged 2 months, Plas issa
                    378 Holywell: 29 Aug 1730 bap/o Edward s/o John;

                    380 Wrexham: 21 Mar 1906 bap/o Neville (b 22 Jan) s/o Frederick (school master) & Sarah Ellen, 41 Bernard Road
                   *391 Colwyn: 16 Jan 1907 bap/o Francis Hugh Lambert WOOD s/o Frank Lomax (medical practitioner)
                                                                                                                    & Annie Huberta, West View, Cefn Road
                    418 Wrexham: 27 Sep 1763 mar. by Banns of John HUGHES (cooper) & Eliz'h LAMBERT (x) wid., both otp
                                                                                        Wits: Simon RANDLES, John EDWARDS
                   *490 Chirk
                    498 Bodafari
                    521 St Asaph
                    546 Bodfari:
                    554 Brymbo: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Sarah Jane, William, William Henry;
                   *555 Brymbo: 4 Mar 1885 bap/o William Lambert VENABLES -/o David (collier) & Jane
                    555 Brymbo: Emma, Eve Emma, Jane, John, Llywelyn, Margaret, Mary, William;
     LAMBERTH 555 Brymbo: James Oswell, Jane;
     
Lambeth, Greater London
     LAMBETH 206B Hanmer: 1 Nov 1741 bur/o Mary, Bettisfield
     LAMBURT 30 Wrexham: 23 Jun 1759 bap/o Edward (b.9) s/o Edward (forgeman) & ---
     LAMPET Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Mrs --- Lampet, Castle st
                                                                        Wm. Lionel Lampet, gent., Castle st
     Lampits, Shropshire


LAMUS see LAMMAS
LAN see LANA

LAN------ 445 Wrexham

LANA  fem. a variant form of Alana (fem. form of Alan) - Claremont
      LAN *333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Lan (fem.) ROBERTS (prev. EVANS, nee   ?)

LAN(cast)? see LANCASTER
LANCASHIRE, LANCASHYRE see LANCASTER

Lancaster, Lancashire
LANCASTER
    
LANCASHIRE 206A Hanmer: 19 Nov 1657 bur/o -------- (wid.), Bettisfield
                           423 Hanmer: 4 Aug 1569 bur/o Thomas (an ould man which was deafe about thirtie yeeres)
     LANCASHYRE 423 Hanmer: 13 Nov 1563 mar/o Thomas OWEN & Gwen LANCASHYRE
     LAN(cast) 402A Denbigh: Mary;
     LANCASTER  250 St. Asaph Notitae
                          273 Trelawnyd:
                          286 Llanycil:
                          287 LLanycil:
                          303 Hawarden:
                          311 Hawarden:
                          359 Rhosymedre: Sarah;
                          399 Wrexham: 22 Dec 1820 bap/o Eliza JONES (LANCASTER)
                                                base d/o Richard LANCASTER (shopkeeper) of Chester & Elizabeth JONES (lab) of Rhosdee
LANCASTER contd
                          402A Denbigh: Elizabeth;
                          402B Denbigh: Ellisabeth, Hanah, Richard;
                          432 Llangollen: Gertrude, William;
                          450 Llanycil
                          478B Llantysilio
                          482 Hawarden
                          483 Hawarden
                          499 Denbigh
                          501 Northop
                         *550 Gresford: 25 Dec 1825 bap/o James Lancaster ASTLEY (b 24 Nov) s/o James (Excise Officer) & Susannah
                         *553 Gresford: 20 Nov 1828 bur/o James Lancaster ASHLE, aged 3, Gresford
     LANCASTR 303 Hawarden:

LANCE masc. land (Germanic); a diminutive form of Lancelot - Claremont
           
*358 Rhosymedre: Jonathan Lance Tear EDMONDS
    
LANCEALOT, LANCELET(T) see LANCELOT

LANCELEY   8 Overton: Anne, Elizabeth, Jno;
                  63 Holt:
                 162 Overton:
John, Sophia, Thomas;
                 310 Gresford: Ann, Mary;
                 356 Ruabon: Ann;
                *374 Wrexham: 10 Feb 1843 bap/o George Lanceley REYNOLDS s/o Charles (surgeon) & Elizabeth, Pen-y-bryn
                 437 Ruabon: John;
                 519 Llantysilio
                 534 Bagillt
     LANCELY 162 Overton: Charlotte, Mary;
     LANCESLAY 30 Wrexham: Martha, Samuel;
     
LANCEY *535 Buckley
     LANCLEY  10 Overton: John;
                     445 Wrexham
    
 LANDSLY 466 Hawarden
     LANELEY 364 Wrexham: Mary;
     LANESLEY 8 Overton: Ann, John;
     LANLEY 518 Llangollen
     LANSELEY 8 Overton: Ann, John, Mary;
     LANSLAY 348 Wrexham:
     LANSLE Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Edwards, Yeo, Caccadutton  1700
LANCELEY contd
     LANSLEY  8 Overton:  Ann, John;
                    10 Overton: Ann;
                     61 Ruabon:
                    162 Overton: Ann, Charlotte, John, Robert, William;
                    252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
                    291 Llysfaen:
                    292 Rhosymedre:
                    355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Ann, John;
                    358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Annie, James;
                    386 Ruabon: 19 Jul 1856 mar. by Banns of John PHILLIPS (x) (collier) ba/25 of Rhos. s/o Thomas (collier)
                                                                               & Elizabeth LANSLEY sp/20 of AF d/o John (collier)
                    416 Ruabon: 4 May 1891 mar. by Banns
                                                         Alfred James MEREDITH (tile glazier) ba/21 of Trefynant s/o James MEREDITH (collier)
                                                         & Annie Maria LANSLEY (x) sp/21 of St. Martins, Copperas Hill
                                                                                                                             d/o Richard LANSLEY (collier)
                    
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Timothy;
                    489 Marchwiel
LANCELEY contd
     LASLEY 267 Ruthin:
     LASLIN 353 Pentrobin: 12 Mar 1874 bur/o Alexander (aged 4 mo.) s/o Thomas, Dobshill
     LAUNCELEY 162 Overton: John, William;
                         167A Gresford:
                         519 Llantysilio
     LAUNCELOY 519 Llantysilio
     LAUNCLEY 519 Llantysilio
     LEENSLEY 343 Hawarden: John;
     Longsley, Shropshire
     LONGSLEY  81A Hope:
                        91 Llangynhafal:
     LONSLEY  25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Catherine, John, Thomas;
                     *53 Wrexham:
                      63A Holt:
                      79 Gresford:
                     167A Gresford:
                     252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
                     362 Penycae: David Thomas, Edwin, Jane, Peter;
                   
*459 Mold: 9 Dec 1635 bur/o Margarett verch Lonsley w/o Evan ap Richard
                     550 Gresford: 10 Aug 1812 bap/o Abraham LONSLEY (BROUGHTON) (b 24 Jul - father died before child was born) base s/o Abraham BROUGHTON & Jane LONSLEY
                     553 Gresford:  Deborah, James;
                    
LANCELLOT see LANCELOT

LANCELOT masc. a little lance or warrior; or a servant (French) - Claremont
    LANCEALOT 445 Wrexham
    LANCELET  79 Gresford:
                      202 Bryneglwys:
                      310 Gresford: Jane, John;
                      392 Gresford: David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellis, Jane, John;
                      435 Gresford: Hugh, Mary;
     LANCELETT 392 Gresford: 28 May 1714 bur/o Ellis, Gwersylt
                                              7 Feb 1722/23 bur/o Dorothy, Wrexham
                                             9 Jun 1729 bur/o Hugh, Gwersylt
                        434B Bangor-on-Dee: Margaret, Timothy;
                       
435 Gresford: Ellis, Hugh, Jane, John, Tho;
     LANCELLOT  *21 Holt: Lancellot MALBIE
                         310 Gresford: John, Margaret, Thomas;
LANCELOT contd
     LANCELOT   *6 Isycoed: Lancelot HOLMS
                       *21 Holt: Lancelot LEWIS, Lancelot MALBIE
                        21 Holt: Anne, Edward, Jane, Margaret, Robert;
                        25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: John;
                        30 Wrexham: Dorothy, George, Mary;
                        53 Wrexham:
                        75*A Marchwiel:
                       *79+79 Gresford:
LANCELOT contd
                      *126 Cerrigydrudion:
                       133B Holt:
                       138B Wrexham:
                      *139 Cerrigydrudion:
                       153 Hope:
                       167A+C Gresford:
                       172 Holt:
                       173 Holt:
                      *174 Holt:
                        205 Llantysilio:
                        231 Hope:
                        274*A Betws yn Rhos:
                       *298 Hawarden:
LANCELOT contd
                        304 Wrexham: Dorothy, Eliza, Elizabeth, John, Martha;
                        310 Gresford: Ann, Edward, Edwd, Eliz, Ellis, James, John, Mary;
                        320 Hope:
                       *336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Lancelot William COOPER
                        348 Wrexham:
                       *373 Wrexham: William Lancelot JONES
                        373 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
                        417 Wrexham: Ellinor, George;
                        418 Wrexham: Anne, Catharine;
                        434A Bangor-on-Dee: Robert;
                       
     B Bangor-on-Dee: Jane, John;
                       
435 Gresford: Anne, Ellin, John;
                        445 Wrexham
                        449 Trelawnyd
LANCELOT contd
                       *474B Gresford
                        474B Gresford
                        519 Llantysilio
                        538A Llangar
                        552C Wrexham: 15 Sep 1704 mar/o John GRIFFITH (butcher) & Margaret LANCELOT, Wrexham Regis
                             D Wrexham: Anne, Jane, John, Robert, Thomas;
                        553 Gresford: Abraham, Catherine, Eleanor, Elenor;
                        Misc: Gresford MIs: Abraham, Eleanor;
                                
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                                 Lancelot LOWTHER, Holt, Dep., Temp. Hen VIII
                                                                                                Lancelot ROBERTS, Iscoyd, Inventory   1639
                                                                         LANCELOT Robert, Iscoyd  1647
LANCELOT contd
     LANCELOTT  21 Holt:  Edward, Mary, Shonnit;
                       *173+173 Holt:
                       *174 Holt:
                        358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Edna, George, Rose;
                        489 Marchwiel
                        552B Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Margarett, Roger;
                             C Wrexham: 10 May 1725 mar/o Thomas LANCELOTT (miller) & Mary ROBERTS
                                                  1 Nov 1727  mar/o Thomas FOULKES & Gwen LANCELOTT both otp
                             D Wrexham: Ed, John, Lowry, Magdalen, Margarett, Mary, Matthew, Roger;
                        Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                                Ann, Wid, Caccadutton  1699
                                                                                                Edward, Caccadutton   1681
                                                                                                John, Cacca-Dutton  1670, 1675
                                                                                                Margaret, Cacadutton  1670
     WASHINGTON LANCELOTTE 555 Brymbo: Ann, Frederick Charles, Thomas;
     LANCELOTTE 304A Wrexham: Catherine, Watkin;
                                B Wrexham: John;
                           314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                           370 Wrexham: Ann, Benjamin Washington, Thomas;
                           440B Hawarden
                           519 Llantysilio
                           552B Wrexham: Anne, Ed, George, John, Mary, Thos;
                                C Wrexham: 12 May 1722 mar/o Matthew LANCELOTTE (butcher) & Magdalen BOSWELL
     LANCEOLET 445 Wrexham
     LANCETT 202 Bryneglwys:
LANCELOT contd
     LANCLET 172 Holt:
     LANCLETT   21 Holt: Ed, Edward;
                      167C Gresford:
                      392 Gresford: Anne, Elizabeth, Gwen, Margerett, Margt, Mary, Thomas;
                     
435 Gresford: Catherin, Edward, Ellis, Hugh, Jane, John, Margerett, Mary;
     LANCLOT  30 Wrexham: Ann, Dorothy, George, Willliam;
                      79 Gresford:
                     417 Wrexham: Elianor;
     LANCLOTT 205 Llantysilio:
     LANCOLET   30 Wrexham: Edward, Mary, Watkin;
                       445 Wrexham
     LANCOLOT 445 Wrexham
     LANELOT 445 Wrexham
     LANERLLOT 552B Wrexham: 13 Jun 1712 bap/o Tho LEWIS (LANERLLOT) s/o Tho LANERLOTT (lab) of S & Katherine LEWIS of Lansannon
     LANSALETT
435 Gresford:  ---, Ellis;
     LANSATT
435 Gresford: Anne, Ellis;
     LANSCELET 310 Gresford: Katherine;
     LANSELIT 173 Holt:
     LANSELOT  21 Holt: John;
                       173 Holt:
     LANSELOTT 21 Holt: Robert;
LANCELOT contd
     LANSLATE 63A Holt:
     LANSLET 273 Trelawnyd:
                    392 Gresford: 15 Apr 1733 bap/o Edward s/o John
     LANSLETT    6 Isycoed: 1670 Householder in Dutton Diffaeth: Shonett LANSLETT
                        *6 Isycoed: 1670 Householder in Dutton y Brain: Lanslett LEWIS
                     
435 Gresford: Hugh, Thomas;
     LANSLIT 173 Holt:
     LANSLOT  63A Holt:
                     79 Gresford:
                    167D Gresford:
LANCELOT contd
     LAUCELOT 167D Gresford:
     LAUNCELET 417 Wrexham: Watkin;
     LAUNCELLOT *21 Holt: Launcellot BOSTOCKE
                            21 Holt: William;
     LAUNCELOT  *51 Holywell: 3 Mar 1839 bur/o Launcelot WALDRON, aged 82, Bagillt
                           53 Wrexham:
                          348 Wrexham:
                          417 Wrexham: Martha;
                          530 Chirk
     LENCELET 392 Gresford: 16 Feb 1734/35 bap/o Anne d/o John
     LLANCELET 310 Gresford: Margt;
     LLANCELETT 310 Gresford: Dorithy;
     LLANCELLOT 310 Gresford: David, John;
LANCELOT contd
     LONSLETT 167C Gresford:
     LONSLOT  79 Gresford:
                     474A Gresford
     LONSLOTT   79 Gresford:
                       553 Gresford: Edward;

LANCELOTT(E) see LANCELOT
LANCELY see LANCELEY
LANCER see LANE
LANCESLAY see LANCELEY

LANCEOLET, LANCETT
LANCEY see LANCELEY
LANCLET(T) see LANCELOT
LANCLEY see LANCELEY
LANCLOT(T), LANCOLE, LANCOLOT see LANCELOT

LAND see LANDORE
LANDAN see LANGDON
LANDEAUX,  LANDER see LANDORE
LANDEN see LANGDON
LANDERS see LANDORE
LANDFORD see LANGFORD

LANDINI  336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ennio, Maria Camilla;

LANDON see LANGDON

Landore, West Glamorgan
LANDORE
     LAND 173 Holt:
               389 Hawarden: -- Feb 1585 mar/o William BOYDLE & Margaret LAND
              *478B Llantysilio
     LANDER 48 Worthenbury:
                   Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall: Fire etc. Office Agent Manchester: Thomas E. Lander, Market place
                                                                     Linen/woollen draper: Thos. Eaton Lander, Market place
     LANDEAUX 432 Llangollen: Arthur Henry;
     LANDERS 500B Holywell

LANDRETH
     LANDRETH 533B Overton

LANDSBOROUGH see LONGBOROUGH
LANDSLY see LANCELEY

Lane, Cornwall
LANE
     LANCER 175E Llandyrnog:
     LANE *38 Wrexham: Lane STUART
               
53 Wrexham:
              157B Hanmer:
              162 Overton: Anthony;
              380 Wrexham: 3 Oct 1904 bap/o Alice Ida (b 29 Jun) margin note: P
                                                                    d/o Alfred Edward (butcher) & Florence Martha, 18 Bury Street
               391 Colwyn: Frederick, Fredrick, Kate Maria, Martha, William Henry, Winifred;
               404 Wrexham: Alice Ida;
               440C Hawarden
               445 Wrexham
               493 Llantysilio
              
Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Hair dresser: Ezekiel Lane, James's st
                       
1881Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                       
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Anthony, Gent, Overton  9 Feb  1808
                        Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Maltster: Mary Lane, Broseley
                                                   Ludlow: Tailor: John Lane, Mill st
                                                   Wem: Saddler: William Lane, High st
                                                             Buck's Head  Wm. Lane, High st
     LANES 441A Hope
              
LANELEY see LANCELEY
LANELOT see LANCELOT
LANERLOTT see LANCELOT
LANES see LANE
LANESLEY see LANCELEY
LANFORD see LANGFORD
LANG see LLONG

Langdale, Westmorland
LANGDALE
     LANGDAIL 403 Holywell: ---, Philip;
     LANGDEL 500B Holywell

LANGDEL see LANGDALE

East Langdon, Kent
Langdon, Cornwall; Devon; Dorset; Essex; Kent;   
LANGDON
     LANDAN 480  Rhuddlan
     LANDEN *293 Hawarden:
     LANDON 415B Northop:  1 Nov 1789 bur/o John, aged 2, of Chester
                                         14 Feb 1799 bur/o Catherine, aged 2, of Warrington
                   *466 Hawarden
                    513A Rhuddlan
     LANGDON 490 Chirk
     LONGDEN see below
     LONGDON see below

LANGELY see LANGLEY
LANGFD
see LANGFORD

Langford, Bedfordshire; Devon; Essex; Gloucestershire; Norfolk; Nottinghamshire; Oxfordshire;  Landford, Wiltshire;
LANGFORD
     LAMGFORD  (LAMGFORD in transcription index, LANGFORD in body of work) 268 Wrexham:
     Landford, Wiltshire
     LANGFD 76 Mold: 26 Jun 1808 bap/o Margery BOWEN (born 25th) d/o Edwd & Prudence (LANGFD) of Leeswood
     LANDFORD 5 Llangollen: 28 Aug 1736 bur/o Thomas of Llangollen Fechan
     LANFORD 117 Mold: 25 Aug 1749 bap/o John s/o Robert & Mary of Leeswood
                     128 Treuddyn:       9 Jul 1671 bap/o Elizabeth THOMAS (patronymic) d/o Thomas LANFORD & Jane PRICE (his wife)
                                               11 Mar 1673/74  bap/o Robert THOMAS (patron.) s/o Thomas LANFORD & Jane
                                               16 Apr 1676 bap/o Jane THOMAS (patron.) d/o Thomas LANFORD & Jane
                                               14 Sep 1678 bap/o Margarett THOMAS (patron.) d/o Thomas LANFORD
                                                 2 Sep 1682 bur/o Kathering (sp)
                      384 Wrexham: 22 May 1867 bur/o John, aged 65, Union
                     
435 Gresford: John, Richard;
                      486 Bistre
                      Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street: Sarah 65    Ind.  not born in County
LANGFORD contd
     LANGFORD  1 Llandegla: 26 Jan 1748/49 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Blance
                                           2-  Mar 1749/50 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas & Blance
                                           19 Jan 1747      bur/o Marry w/o Thos                                    
                                           26 Sep 1754 bur/o Thomas otp
                                            7 May 1774 bur/o Margaret of Pen y Graig, Llanfair
 
                         4 Llangollen: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary;
                         5 Llangollen: 19 Oct 1737 mar/o Rowland CHARLES & Margaret LANGFORD both otp
                         7 Llanferres: Elizabeth, Margaret, Robert, William;
                         8 Overton: Humphrey, Jane, Jno, Joseph, Josseph, Margaret, Margt, Mary,

                                         Thos: 1 Nov 1779 bur/o Thos. s/o Joseph
                         9 Efenechtyd: Margaret;
                        10 Overton: Joseph;
                        12 Llangollen: 17 Jan 1808 bap/o Thomas (born 11th) s/o John & Margaret of Llangollen Fawr
                                             31 Dec 1809 bap/o Edward (born 23rd) s/o John (gardener) & Margt of Llangollen Fawr
                        13 Llandegla:  4 May 1749 mar/o Thomas LANGFORD & Blance ROBERTS by Banns
                        18 Hawarden: Hannah, Jane;
LANGFORD contd
                        22 Hawarden: Edward, John;
                        25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 8 Dec 1751 bap/o Margaret d/o Thomas (ffarmer) & Blanch of Havodty, Derwen
                                                            21 Dec 1751 bur/o Margaret, infant d/o Thomas of Derwen
                        27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Ann, Elen, Ellin, John, Mary, Thomas;
                      *30 Wrexham: Dorothy Langford MELLER
                       30 Wrexham: Church Warden 1773-1774 Joseph;             
                      *38 Wrexham: John Langford MELLER, Julia Langford MELLOR
                       38 Wrexham: Joseph, Mary, Sarah, Thos;
                    
   53 Wrexham:
                       66D Penley:
LANGFORD contd
                       75 Marchwiel:
                       76 Mold: Anne, David, Edwd, Elenor, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizth, Hannah, Jane, John, Mal, Margt, Mary,
                                    Prudence, Robert,

                                    Thomas: 25 Dec 1799 bap/o Thomas s/o David & Margt (d/o ---- JONES) of Leeswood
                                    Thos: 26 Jul 1801 bap/o Edward WILLIAMS (born 22nd) 
                                                                     5th s/o John & Margt (d/o thos & Mary LANGFORD)
                        81 Hope:
                        82 Nerquis:
                        84 Treuddyn: 24 Jan 1743 bap/o John s/o Edward & Jane
                                             2 Sep 1747 bap/o Edward s/o Edward & Jane 

                        86 Derwen: Anne, David, Dorothy, George, James, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Owen, Richard,
                                         Simon, Sina, Ursula, William;
                        88 Llanelidan:
                       113 Llanelidan:
                       114 LLanferres: 18 Jun 1711 mar/o Robert LANGFORD  of Treyddyn & Mary LLOYD of Llanferres
                       117 Mold: 18 Jun 1757 bap/o Margret d/o Robert & Mary, Leeswood
                                      17 Sep 1767 bap/o Anne d/o John & Elizth, Leeswood
                                      20 Mar 1770 bap/o Robert s/o Jno & Elizath, Leeswood
                                      11 Feb 1772 bap/o Thos. s/o Edwd. & Mary, Leeswood
                                      13 Aug 1772 bap/o Robert s/o John & Elisabth, Leeswood
LANGFORD contd
                       119 Mold:
                       121 Mold: 10 Apr 1752 bur/o Thomas s/o Robert, Leeswood
                                        3 Jan 1760 bur/o Margaret, Leeswood
                       122 Nercwys:  2 Jan 1740 mar/o Thomas LANGFORD & Mary PRICE
                                            27 Apr 1742 mar/o Robert LANGFORD & Mary WILLIAMS
                       124 Mold:
                       129 Treuddyn:  26 Jul 1701 mar/o Edward WILLIAMS & Elizabeth LANGFORD

                                             15 Mar 1703/04 bur/o Jane
                                             24 Apr 1709 bur/o Elizabeth LANGFORD w/o Edward WILLLIAMS
                                             13 Dec 1726 bur/o Elizabeth THOMAS d/o Peter & Margaret LANGFORD
                                             10 Feb 1738/39 bur/o Robt
                                             25 Jun 1747 bur/ Robert s/o Thomas
                                             14 Feb 1762 bur/o Robert of Leeswood
                                      

                                             17 Oct 1768 John LANGFORD (x) & Thomas LLOYD (x) wits. at mar/o
                                                                    Evan JONES (x) & Margaret DAVIES (x) both otp     by Banns

                                             13 Mar 1807 Anne LANGFORD (x), David JONES (x) & Thos. PIERCE (x) wits. at mar/o               
                                                                         Peter PARRY (x) wdr. & Mary JONES (x) sp. both otp    by Lic

                                             16 Feb 1811 John LANGFORD & Eleanor GRIFFITHS wits. at mar/o
                                                               Wm. WILLS (x) ba. otp & Maria HUGHES (x) sp. otp   by Banns 
LANGFORD contd                                                           
                       132 Hanmer:
                       137 Northop: 12 Mar 1757 bap/o David s/o Thomas & Mary, Soughton
                                           21 Oct 1772 bap/o Mary BOND (LANGFORD)
                                                                                                base d/o John LANGFORD of Mold & Mary BOND otp
                       138B Wrexham:
                       151 Hanmer:
                       156A+B Hanmer:
                       161 Mold: Anne, David, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellen Maria, Hannah, Louisa, Lucy, Mary,
                                      Robert;
                       162 Overton: Margaret;
                       163A+B Ruabon:
                       167D Gresford:
                       168B Hope:  2 Feb 1694/95 bap/o Edward s/o Thomas, Uwchymynydd Uchaf
                                         26 Mar 1698 bap/o Thomas s/o Tho.,  Uwchymynydd Uchaf
                                          1 Jan 1701/02 bap/o Margaret d/o Thomas, Uwchymynydd
                                         15 Jul 1727 bap/o Mary d/o Edw. & Margaret, Uwchymynydd Uchaf
LANGFORD contd
                       193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch: 5 Nov 1738 mar/o Mr Owen LANGFORD & Elizabeth PRICE
                       199 Derwen: Rector 1672-1718 John LANGFORD M.A.
                                          Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Owen, Richard

                                          Thos: 18 Aug 1799 Thos. LANGFORD & Jane JONES (x) wits. at mar/o
                                                    Joseph ROBERTS ba.of Llandegla & Margaret WILLIAMS sp. otp    by Banns

                                          William
                       201 Wrexham:
                       207 Hanmer:
                       212 Llangollen:
                       213 Llangollen:
                       218 Llangollen:
                       219 Penley: Minister/Perpetual Curate  of Penley <1753-1756
                                                          Richard LANGFORD , son of John LANGFORD, Malpas: matric. Brasenose Coll., 14 December 1744, aged 17
LANGFORD contd
                       227 Ruthin: 27 Jun 1851 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas (gardener) & Mary, of Llangollen
                       231 Hope:
                       233 Llanfwrog:
                       235 Gwyddelwern: Barbara, Catherine, John, Judith, Lowry, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert

                                                  Thomas: 26 Mar 1671 bur/o Thomas
                       238 Llangollen:
                       244C Llandegla:
                       246 Llanfwrog:
                       255 Corwen:
                       258C Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
LANGFORD contd
                       263B LLansilin:
                       267 Ruthin:  Extract from 'List of Ruthin Aldermen 1642-1692' at front of register: 1685-86 William LANGFORD

                                        26 Jul 1599 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Richard
                                        24 Feb 1601 bap/o John s/o Richard
                                           1 Jul 1604 bap/o Roger s/o Roger (Sir)
                                          1 Nov 1632 bap/o William s/o Randall & Elizabeth vch Thomas
                                          2 Sep 1635 bap/o Jane d/o Randell & Elizabeth (h.w.)
                                          20 Jul 1636 bap/o Catherine d/o George
                                        26 Dec 1638 bap/o John s/o George (mercer) & Agnes
                                          18 Jul 1639 bap/o Alice (infant died) d/o Randell & Elizabeth
                                         26 Apr 1641 bap/o Dorothy d/o George (gentleman) & Agnes
                                        15 Aug 1642 bap/o Alice d/o George (gentleman) & Agnes
                                        18 Oct 1643 bap/o Richard s/o George (gentleman) & Agnes
                                        10 Aug 1647 bap/o William s/o George (gentleman)
                                          18 Jul 1649 bap/o Richard s/o John (Knight)
                                          8 Sep 1656 bap/o Mary d/o George & Agnes
                                         25 Apr 1665 bap/o Martha (infant died) d/o John (glover)
                                          5 Oct 1667 bap/o Mary d/o John
                                        24 Nov 1708 bap/o Margaret d/o Richard
                                        26 Mar 1711 bap/o Ursula d/o Richard
                                        13 Oct 1713 bap/o John c/o Edward (?David)
LANGFORD contd
                       268 Wrexham:  31 Oct 1786 Joseph LANGFORD, William EDWARDS & Richd MEESON wits. at mar/o
                                                                             Thos. PRICE & Sarah PRICE (x) both otp

                                              26 Sep 1789 Joseph LANGFORD & Jane PRICE wits at mar/o
                                                                        Samuel HUGHES & Mary PRICE both otp

                                                2 Apr 1793 John MELLER & Dorothy Langford MELLER wits. at mar/o
                                                                           Richard BENJAMIN & Ellinor BROWNE (x) both otp

                                               18 Jun 1798 mar/o Richard STANLEY of Rotheram, York & Dorothy Langford MELLER otp
                                                                           Wits: Mary ROBINSON, John MELLER

                                               30 Dec 1799 mar/o Joseph LANGFORD & Sarah MADDOCKS both otp   
                                                                            Wits: Thos. EDWARDS, Richd MEESON

                                                17 Sep 1803 mar/o John LANGFORD (x) & Mary HANMER (x) both otp
                                                                             Wits: Richd MEESON & Archylie? M. DONEE?

                                               13 Jul  1804 Sarah LANGFORD, Samuel EDWARDS & Tho. EDWARDS wits. at mar/o
                                                                         John EDWARDS & Mary JAMES

                                               2 Nov 1812 mar/o Charles POYSER (Mr) (gentleman) wdr. otp & Mary Anne LANGFORD  sp. otp
                                                                         Wits: Sarah LANGFORD, Roger HUGHES, John JONES, Sarah SHENLOVE?
LANGFORD contd
                       271 Eglwys bach:
                      *289+289 Gwernaffield:
                       294 Mold: ---, Catherine, Edward, Jane, Margaret, Margt;
                       295 Mold:
                     *300+300 Mold:
                     *304A Wrexham:  4 Jun 1751 bap/o Dorothy Langford JACKSON d/o Joseph (draper), Wrexham Regis
                                               20 Apr 1754 bap/o John Langford JACKSON s/o (Mr) Joseph (draper), Wrexham Regis
                       304A Wrexham: Anne, Eliz, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Sarah;
                            B Wrexham: Arthur, Charles, John, Margaret;
                           *C Wrexham: 25 Sep 1751 bur/o Dorothy Langford JACKSON
                                                                                  d/o (Mr) Joseph (woollen draper), Wrexham Regis
                                                26 Oct 1756 bur/o John Langford JACKSON s/o Joseph
                             C Wrexham: Anne, Martha, Mary;
LANGFORD contd
                       311 Hawarden:
                       320 Hope:
                       338 Llangollen: 15 Dec 1835 mar. by Banns of
                                                                 Edward LANGFORD (x) ba. & Esther EVANS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                Wits: Elizabeth PARRY, John LANGFORD
                       340 Mold:
                       344 Mold:
                       347 Hawarden: 16 Nov 1745 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John otp
                                              27 Dec 1750 bap/o John s/o John (victlr)
                                              20 Jul 1753 bap/o Mary d/o John, Broad Lane
                       348 Wrexham:
                      *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: William Robert Langford POYSER
                       356 Ruabon: Ann, Elizabeth, John;
                       359 Rhosymedre: Martha, Michael;
LANGFORD contd
                       360 Llangollen: Edward, John, Llewelyn,. Thomas;
                       361 Llangollen: Edward, Ester, Hester, John, Llewelyn, Margaret, Thomas;
                      *365 Wrexham: William Langford FOULKES, William Robert Langford POYSER
                      *366 Wrexham: Sarah Langford POYSER
                       366 Wrexham: Samuel, Sarah;
                       369 Llangollen: Ann(e), Edward, Edward Thomas, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Esther, John, Llewelyn,
                                              Margaret Morfydd, Mary,  Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Anne, Thomas;
LANGFORD contd
                       371 Llangollen: 20 Nov 1869 mar. by Banns of Thomas LANGFORD (lab) ba/20 of Penllyn s/o Edward (gardener)
                                                                                       & Sarah LEWIS (x) sp/20 of Penllyn d/o Thomas (rockman)
                       372 Wrexham: Ann, David, Maria, Sarah;
                      *373 Wrexham: William Robert Langford POYSER
                       373 Wrexham: Joseph;
                       378 Holywell: 19 Dec 1738 bap/o John s/o Wm;
                                             5 Oct 1740 bap/o William s/o William;
                       379 Wrexham: Eva Morap?, Jessie, Lucy, Mary Ellen, Sarah Elizabeth;
                       380 Wrexham: 31 Jul 1903 bap/o Jessie (?fem/male) (b 22 Jun)
                                                                   c/o Jessie (carter) & Sarah Elizabeth, 17 Mary Ann Square, Brook Street
                                             17 Nov 1905 bap/o Walter (b 20 Sep) margin note: P
                                                                                 s/o Jesse (lab) & Sarah Elizabeth, 1 Mary Ann Square
                       381 Llangollen: Albert Llewelyn, Annie, Annie Elizabeth Florence, Austin, Edward Thomas, Emily,
                                              Harold Glyn, John, Llewel(l)yn, Olive Margaret May, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thomas Austin;
LANGFORD contd
                       383 Ruthin: 5 Feb 1634/35 mar/o George LANGFORD & Agnes vch William

                                         21 Feb 1639/40 bur/o May infant d/o Randolph
                                           9 Oct 1642 bur/o Alice, Widow
                                         16 May 1644 bur/o Dorothy d/o George (gentleman)
                                         23 Dec 1644 bur/o William s/o Randell
                                         20 Dec 1646 bur/o Richard, tiny boy
                                         12 Mar 1649/50 bur (in the same grave)
                                                             of Randle LANGFORD (gentleman) & Catherine GRIFFITH, widow
                                         19 Jul 1653 bur/o Alice
                                         22 Feb 1687 bap/o Henry (or Ann)
                                         17 Jun 1706 bur/o William, Alderman
                                         16 Jan 1708/09 bur/o Catherine
                                         20 Oct 1711 bur/o Ursula d/o David
LANGFORD contd
                     
395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Vicar 1720-1733 Richard LANGFORD A.R., A.M.
                                                                 
25 Mar 1717 bap/o George (b 23) s/o Rev'd Richard (Vicar) & Frances ------
                     
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Vicar 1720-1733 Richard LANGFORD A.R., A.M.
                                              17 May 1718 bur/o John, Clerk
                                               3 Jul 1718 bur/o George, infant
                                              13 Oct 1718 bur/o Francis
                                              29 Nov 1732 bur/o Richard, Vicar of Llanrhaeadr & Archdeacon of Merioneth
LANGFORD contd
                   400 Wrexham: 24 Jan 1824 Thomas LANGFORD & Elizabeth WILLIAMS wits. at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                            Robert HUMPHREYS (farmer) ba. & Elizabeth HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
                                         26 Apr 1825 mar. by Lic. of Charles POYSER (draper) ba. & Sarah LANGFORD sp., both otp
                                                                                 Wits: I. FOULKES Jun'r., Mary LANGFORD, Joseph LANGFORD,
                                                                                          Mary Anne POYSER
                                         23 Aug 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Robert OWEN (x) & Mary LANGFORD (x), both otp
                                                                                               Wits: Joseph EDWARDS (x), Elenor LANGFORD (x)
                   401 Wrexham: Ellen, John, Mary;
                  *404 Wrexham: 30 May 1898 (sic) bur/o Sarah Langford POYSER, aged 71, Coed Derw
                  *405 Wrexham: 25 sep 1892 bap/o Thomas Langford HELLIN
                                                                                         s/o Alfred (engine driver) & Jane, 4 Finney Street, Rhosddu
                   405 Wrexham: 25 Mar 1896 bap/o Robert Thomas (b 9) s/o Jesse (lorry man) & Sarah Elizabeth, 5 Albert Place

                   408 Bangor-on-Dee: 15 Oct 1795 mar. by Lic. of Robt. LANGFORD, Esq., of Elesmere
                                                                                      & Ann JONES sp. otp
                                                                                        Wits: Mary BENNION, Humry HUGHES
                                                27 Oct 1803 mar. by Lic. of Roger HUGHES of Alree & Mary JONES sp. otp
                                                                                         Wits: M. A. LANGFORD, Humpry HUGHES
LANGFORD contd
                  411 Wrexham: 26 May 1834 bur/o Joseph, aged 90, High Street
                                          8 Dec 1837 bur/o Ellen Valentina, aged 32, Kings Street
                                         11 Dec 1837 bur/o Samuel, aged 27, Poor House
                                         23 Aug 1839 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 28, abode - Church Yard
                  412 Wrexham: 27 Oct 1854 bur/o Sarah, aged 83, Chapel Street
                  413 Mold:  5 Apr 1813 mar. by Banns of John LANGFORD ba. of Nerquis & Elizabeth EDWARDS (x) sp. otp
                                                                             Wits: William BONNER, Catherine EDWARDS (x), Edward JONES
                                 23 Jun 1820 mar. by Lic. of John ASHWORTH of Manchester & Catherine BILL otp
                                                                         Wits: John LANGFORD, Mary BILL, Charles BILL
                                 23 Jun 1820 bur/o John LANGFORD, aged 73, late of Leeswood
                  414 Mold: 13 Apr 1833 mar. by Banns of John TURNER ba. & Lavinia Rebecca CALEY (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Edward Thomas TARTT, Ann LANGFORD
                                 16 May 1834 mar. by Lic. of Anthony DEAN ba. & Jane WARD sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: Edward JONES, Elizabeth LANGFORD
                                   8 Jun 1835 mar. by Banns of John HUGHES wdr. & Sarah HUMPHREYS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                             Wits: Thomas WOODHOUSE (x), Elizabeth LANGFORD (x)
                                 16 Feb 1836 mar. by Banns of George JONES ba. of Hope & Mary JONES (x) sp. otp
                                                                              Wits: Thomas WILLIAMS, Ann LANGFORD
                                 28 Jan 1837 mar. by Banns of Robert GOODWIN ba. & Catherine DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Edward LANGFORD, Elenor PRICE
LANGFORD contd
                 416 Ruabon: 1 May 1895 mar. by Banns of
                                                      John HAYCOCKS (engine driver) ba/23 of Gyfelia s/o Joseph HAYCOCKS (butcher)
                                                      & Harriet Hannah LANGFORD sp/21 of Nerquis d/o Robert LANGFORD (publican)
                 417 Wrexham: 12 Oct 1777 mar. by Lic. of Charles WOOLLAM ba. & Penelope BARBER wid., both otp
                                                                                Wits: Josh. LANGFORD, Richd HUXLEY
                                         1 Nov 1778 mar. by Lic. of Richd HUXLEY ba. & Eliz'h EDWARDS sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: John EDWARDS, Josh. LANGFORD
                 421 Hope: Churchwarden: 1749 Edward LANGFORD
                                 21 Jun 1732 bap/o Thomas & Dorothy s&d/o Edw. & Margaret, Uwchymynydd Uchaf
                                 26 Dec 1734 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward & Margt, Uwchymynydd Uchaf
                                 23 Sep 1739 bap/o Catharine d/o Edward & Margaret, Uwchymynydd Uchaf
                 422 Hanmer: 3 Dec 1580 bap/o George s/o Edward
                 426 Hanmer: 13 Feb 1800 bur/o Thos;
LANGFORD contd
                 430 Llangollen:  4 Oct 1814 bur/o Hugh, aged 1 month, s/o John (gardener), Llangollen Fawr
                                         4 Feb 1815 bur/o Elizabeth, spinster, aged 51, Llangollen Fawr
                                        10 Jan 1818 bur/o Robert, aged 3 weeks, Llangollen Fawr
                                        10 Sep 1838 bur/o Anne, aged 80, Llangollen Fawr
                                          1 Jun 1839 bur/o Edwrd (sic), aged 70, Llangollen Fechan
                 431 Llangollen: 20 Nov 1848 bur/o John, aged 80, Rhysgog
                                         6 Mar 1850 bur/o Margaret, aged 69, Rhysgog
                 432 Llangollen: 12 Aug 1864 bur/o Thomas, aged 55, late of the Waterlo Tavern
                                       
23 Apr 1870 bur/o Mary, aged 72, Gerraint
                                         8 Aug 1874 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 1, Penllyn
                                         6 Apr 1879 bur/o Esther, aged 67, Pengwern Square
                                         2 Dec 1879 bur/o Edward, aged 70, Pengwern Square
                                         5 Apr 1880 bur/o Elizabeth Ann, aged 9 months, Brook Street
                                       18 Nov 1882 bur/o Edward, aged 37, Church-Street Court
                                         6 Feb 1886 bur/o Elizabeth Ann, aged 17 months, Brook Street
                                         4 May 1892 bur/o John, aged 50, Mill St. Square
                                        22 Sep 1892 bur/o Austin, aged 15 months, Pencoed
                 434A Bangor-on-Dee: 20 Dec 1678 mar/o Thomas ROGERS & Dorithy LANGFORD
                
435 Gresford: Cathering,  Edward, Elizabeth, Georg, George, John, Jonathan, Richard;
                 436A Hope: Catherine, Edward, Thomas;
                      B Hope: Thomas;
                  437 Ruabon: Elinor;11 Oct 1701  mar/o Basill HARRIES of Ellesmere & Elinor LANGFORD of Ruabon
LANGFORD contd
                 461 Mold: 18 Jan 1784 bur/o Robert (d.16) aged 2 s/o John (farmer) & Catherin (MORGAN), Leeswood
                                  4 Jan 1796 bur/o Mary (d.31) wid. aged 84, Leeswood
                                  7 May 1810 bur/o J.E. (d.5), grandchild of John, Leeswood
                                 15 Jun 1812 bur/o Mary (d 12) d/o Edwd, Coach & Horses
                 463 Eglwysbach: Vicar 1756-1785 Richard LANGFORD
                                           22 Aug 1756 mar. by Lic. of Henry REES wdr. of Carnarvon & Lettice LANGFORD sp. otp
                                                                                    Wits: John ELLISS, John FOULKER
                                           13 Oct 1762 mar. by Lic. of David ROBERTS (Atty. at Law) of Loppington, Salop & Elizabeth DENSTON sp. otp
                                                                                    Wits: John HALL, Anne LANGFORD
                 439 Cilcain
                 440B,C Hawarden
                 441B Hope
                 443 Rhosllanerchrugog
                *445 Wrexham
                 445 Wrexham
                 447A LLandyrnog
LANGFORD contd
                 461A,B Mold
                 463 Eglwysbach
                 466 Hawarden
                 484 Hawarden
                 486 Bistre
                 488 Hope
                 498 Bodari
LANGFORD contd
                 514 Corwen
                 515C  Corwen
                      D Corwen
                 516A Eglwys bach
                      B Eglwys bach
                 530 Chirk
                 539 Llanrhaeadr ym  Mochnant
LANGFORD contd
                 540 Overton
                 552C Wrexham: 17 Feb 1707/08 mar/o (Mr) David LANGFORD (sadler) of Ruthin & (Mrs) Margaret HUGHES of Minera
                 559B Rhosymedre: 30 Apr 1892 mar by Banns of Evan EVANS (lab) ba/21 of Garth s/o Evan EVANS (plasterer)
                                                                                         & Margaret LANGFORD sp/21 of Garth d/o Thomas LANGFORD (lab)
                 Misc: North Wales 1835 Llangollen: Retailer of beer: Thomas Langford
                                                           Mold: Auctioneers & Appraisers: John & Robert Langford, Cross
                                                                    Butchers: Edward Langford, High st
                                                                                   Robert Langford, High st                       
                                                                                   Grocer &/or tea dealers, also linen & woollen drapers:
                                                                                                               Anne & John Langford, Wrexham st
                                                                    Skinner: Robert Langford, Tyn-twll
                                                                    Feathers Edward Langford, High st
                                                           Ruthin: Butcher: Thomas Langford, Well st
                                                                       Antelope Thomas Langford, Well st
                                 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Tuttle Street: Sarah 8  born in County
                                
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                                
Gresford MIs: Grave List 1920? Row No. 11.
LANGFORD (Misc) contd
                                 Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Maltsters: Richard Langford, jun., High st
                                                                                             Richard Langford, sen., Low town
                                                                             Stay maker: Elizabeth Langford, High st
                                                                             Pheasant Richd. Langford, High st
                                                            Shrewsbury: Golden Hart  Wm. Langford, Claremont st
                                                            Wem: Baker/confectioner: Richard Langford, Prees
     LANGFORDE 417 Wrexham: 6 Jul 1758 mar. by Lic. of John WILLIAMS ba. & Jane WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                      Wits: --- LANGFORDE, Robt. SAMUEL
                           422 Hanmer: 13 Nov 1577 bap/o Thomas s/o Edward
     LANGHFORD 162 Overton: Joseph;
     LANKFOARD 387 Hawarden: 21 Feb bur/o Elizabeth of Ewloe
     LANKFORD 5 Llangollen: 5 Jun 1726 bur/o Phillip of Trefor Ucha
     LAUGFOD 348 Wrexham: Jon;
     LLANFORD 2 Llandegla: Thomas;
     LLANGFORD  86 Derwen: Dorothy, John, Martha, Owen;
                         129 Treuddyn:
18 Jan 1704 mar/o Peter JONES of Nerquis & Margt LLANGFORD of Treuddyn
                         137 Northop: 11 Oct 1812 bap/o Edward (b 7 ) s/o John & Rebeca, Soughton
                         431 Llangollen: 26 Feb 1859 bur/o Margaret, aged 20, Llangollen Fawr
LANGFORD contd
     LONFORD 207 Hanmer:
     Longford, Derbyshire; Gloucestershire; Greater London; Oxfordshire; Shropshire; West Midlands;
     LONGFORD  8 Overton: Joseph, Margret, Thomas;
                         9 Efenechtyd: David;
                        117 Mold: 26 Apr 1743 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert & Mary, Leeswood
                                       18 Sep 1745 bap/o Anne d/o Robert & Mary, Leeswood
                        151 Hanmer:
                        152 Hanmer:
                        156A+B Hanmer:
                        168 Hope: 30 Mar 1730 bap/o Edward s/o Edward, Uwchymynydd Uchaf
                        206 Hanmer: Vicar 1729 -   John LONGFORD M.A. s/o Samuel (of Foscott, Co. Gloucester)
                             B Hanmer: 31 Mar 1735 bur/o Thomas s/o Rev. Vicar John
                                             17 Oct 1741 bur/o Margaret w/o John (Vicar of Hanmer)
                                             26 Oct 1748 bur/o Margaret d/o Rev. John (Vicar)
                        207 Hanmer:
LANGFORD / LONGFORD contd
                        219 Penley: Ministers/Perpetual Curates of Penley 
                                           <1753-1756 Richard LANGFORD, son of John LANGFORD, Malpas;
                                           matric. Brasenose Coll., 14 December 1744, aged 17.
                                           'Notes ... additional information in the register is kept to a minimum. Ten pages
                                           are countersigned by curates - pp 1,2,3 by Richard LONGFORD. ......'
                        250 St. Asaph - Notitae
                        383 Ruthin: 8 Nov 1699 bur/o Elizabeth (widow), Trevallen
                        392 Gresford: 28 May 1720 bur/o George Esq., of Trevallin
                                              8 Jul 1721 mar. by Lic. of (Dr) Phillip FURNEOUGH of Chester
                                                                                                                    & (Mrs) Judath LONGFORD of Gresford
LANGFORD / LONGFORD contd
                        426 Hanmer: 26 Mar 1793 bur/o Ann;
                       
435 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Mary;
                       
445 Wrexham
                        460 Mold: 14 Apr 1663 bur/o Humfrey, Leeswood
                        539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
                       
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Allington 1686
                                 Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Miss Eliz. Longford, Doddington
LANGFORD contd
     LUMFORD 201 Wrexham:
     LUNDFORD 387 Hawarden: 28 Sep 1686 bur/o Anne of Shotton

Langford Budville, Somerset

LANGFORDE see LANGFORD

Langham, Dorset; Norfolk; Rutland; Suffolk; Langham Row, Lincs; Longham, Norfolk;
LANGHAM 400 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1827 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
                                                           Edward Price GOODWIN (druggist) ba. & Elizabeth LANGHAM sp., both otp
                                                           Wits: Jn'o JONES, Mary Smith JONES
                                   
LANGHFORD see LANGFORD 
     
LANGHOUSE see LANGSHAW

Langley, Berkshire; Cheshire; Derbyshire; Essex; Gloucestershire; Hampshire; Hertfordshire; Kent;
                  Northumberland; Norfolk; Somerset; Shropshire; Warwickshire; West Sussex;
LANGLEY
     LANGELY 173 Holt: 25 Nov 1732 bap/o Anna d/o George & ----
                                   23 Dec 1732 bur/o Ann d/o George & ---
     LANGLEY    30 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1773 bap/o Hester (b.11) d/o George (butcher) & ---, Wrexham Regis
                     *117 Mold:
30 Apr 1722 bap/o Jane Langley SWYMMER (b Apr 21) d/o Hon Colonel Anthony SWYMMER
                                                        H.M. Council in Island of Jamaica) & ----------

                                      27 Jul 1725 bap/o Anthony Langley SWYMER born 6 July 1725 - Christened in the Parish
                                                     of St. Thomas in East of Jamaica
                                                     s/o Hon. Colonel Anthony SWYMER, (H.M. Council Island of Jamaica) & ---,
                                                     Lord of the Manor Mold
                            (NB There are no LANGLEY -first name &/or surname - baptisms, marriages or burials
                                   in Mold between 1674 and 1721)
                      273 Trelawnyd:  7 Jul 1715 bap/o Mary ---- (LANGLEY) base d/o George LANGLEY & Mary --- (concubine)
                                             18 May 1716 bap/o Alice d/o George & Susannah
                      282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 18 Mar 1798 bap/o Hannah (b.15) base c/o Henry LANGLEY (farmer), Llandysilio
                                                                                            & Anne ROBERTS sp. of Llanrhaiadr
LANGLEY contd
                      301 Caerwys: 28 Jan 1740/41 bur/o Mary
                      304A Wrexham: 4 Nov 1740 bap/o Margt ---- (LANGLEY) (b.3)
                                                                           supposed child/o Edd LANGLEY (brasier) & Gwen ---------
                     *375 Wrexham: 25 May 1873 bap/o Thomas Langley JONES s/o Edward (architect) & Mary Frances, Fairfield
                      383 Ruthin: 12 Aug 1594 bur/o John;
                                         6 Feb 1595/96 bur/o Jonet;
                      389 Hawarden: 5 Apr 1592 mar/o John LANGLEY & Elizabeth PHILIPS
                      404 Wrexham: Frederick;
                      412 Wrexham: 10 Jul 1857 bur/o Sarah, aged 53, Kings Mills
                      418 Wrexham: Margaret;
                      420B Halkyn: 9 May 1734 bur/o George, infant
                      440C Hawarden
                      449 Trelawnyd
                      517A Llanasa
                           B Llanasa
                           C Llanasa
                      535 Buckley
                     
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                                Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall: Corn miller/maltster: Thos. Langley, Upton
                                                           Shrewsbury: Rev. John LANGLEY, St. John's hill

     LANGLEY SWYMMER 121 Mold: 4 Jan 1760 bur/o Anthony LANGLEY SWYMMER (Esqr) aged 35, died at Jamaica
LANGLEY contd
     LANGLY 273 Trelawnyd: 18 Apr 1709 bap/o George s/o George & ----
                                          16 Apr 1710 bap/o John s/o George & -----
                                          16 Feb 1710/11 bap/o Susannah d/o George & Susannah
                                          -- --- 1711/12 bap/o Elizabeth d/o George & Susannah
                                          29 Jan 1713/14 bap/o Susannah d/o George & Susannah
                   449 Trelawnyd
     LANGSLOW Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Hatter: Langslow ELLIS, High st
    
LINGLEY 388 Hawarden: 22 Oct 1634 bur/o ---- (wd)
                   389 Hawarden: 12 Jan 1601 mar/o Rich. LINGLEY & Jane GRIGGE
     LONELEY 389 Hawarden: 15 Feb 1586/87 mar/o John MESHAM & Ales LONELEY
     LONGLEY 517B Llanasa

LANGLY see LANGLEY
LANGMAID see LONGMEAD
LANGSDOWN see LONGDEN

Langshaw, Borders
LANGSHAW
     LANGHOUSE 195 Holywell: George, Hannah, Margt.
     LANGSHAW   44 Denbigh: Ralph;
                           45 Denbigh: Ralph;
                         158 Holywell: Edwd, Elin;
                         189 Holywell: Ann, Elizth, John, Mary, Mathew;
                         266C Marchwiel:
                         309 Denbigh:
                        *370 Wrexham: Mary Langshaw ROWLAND
                        *407 Wrexham: 14 Jul 1891 bur/o Langshaw ROWLAND, aged 30, 17 King St.
                         467 Holywell
                         485 Holywell
     LANGSHAWE 195 Holywell: Anne, George, Hannah;
     LANGSHEW 158 Holywell: Edwd, Elin, Margt;
     LANSHAW *370 Wrexham: Lanshaw ROWLAND
     LONGSHAW possibly see also

LANGSHAWE, LANGSHEW see LANGSHAW

LANGSLOW see LANGLEY

Langstone, Devonshire
LANGSTONE
     LANGSTONE 533B Overton
 
East Langton, Leicestershire
Langton, Durham; Lincolnshire; North Yorkshire;
LANGTON  16 Hawarden: William;
                 22 Hawarden: Margaret, William;
                 31 Hawarden: Anne, John, Mary;
                319 Hawarden:
               *335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: William Langton JONES
                483 Hawarden
                Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Holt Street:   John    20   Schoolmaster  not born in County
                                                                                         Martha 20                         not born in County
                                                                                         Emma  6 mo.                       born in County
     LANTHONE 319 Hawarden:
     LANTON 388 Hawarden: 27 Mar 1639 bur/o John
     LONGTON 483 Hawarden:
                     484 Hawarden:

Langworth (East and West), Lancashire
     LANGWORTH (no entries yet)
     LONGWORTH possibly see also

LANKEY see SANKEY
LANKFOARD, LANKFORD see LANGFORD
LANLEY see LANCELEY
LANOLE see LINEAL
LANORD see LEONARD
LANPLEY see LAMPLUGH
LANSALETT, LANSATT, LANSCELET see LANCELOT
LANSELEY see LANCELEY
LANSELIT, LANSELOT(T) see LANCELOT
LANSHAW see LANGSHAW
LANSLATE see LANCELOT
LANSLAY see LANCELEY
LANSLET(T) see LANCELOT
LANSLEY,  LANSLE(Y) see LANCELEY
LANSLIT, LANSLOT see LANCELOT

LANTHONE, LANTON see LANGTON

Lanvean, Cornwall

LANVIA see LAVINIA
LAOH see LEE / LEOGH

LAPPIN (OFr lapin 'rabbit' )
     LAPPIN 356 Ruabon: Jane;
     LAPWING 462 Bodfari:

LAPTON see LUPTON
LAPWING see LAPPIN


LARCH, LARD see LARGE

LARDEN  227B Ruthin:
               408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
     LARDIN 442B Bangor-on-Dee:

LARDGE see LARGE
LARDIN see LARDEN

LARDNER *391 Colwyn: 14 Dec 1866 bap/o Thomas Llewelyn ROBERTS s/o Richard Lardner (sea captain) & Margaret,
                                                                                                                               Bodhyfryd, Colwyn
                Misc: North Wales 1835 Aberconway: Boot Catherine LARDNER, High st

LARENCE see LAWRENCE
LARG see LARGE

LARGE from OFr. large 'generous'.     Geoffrey (le) Large 1204-5 Pipe Rolls, Northamptonshire
     LARCH 165 Ruabon: 30 Dec 1819 mar. by Banns of John EVANS (x) & Martha LARCH (x) both otp, with consent of parents
                                                                                 Wits: Thomas EVANS (x), Mary LARCH (x)
     LARD 167 Gresford: (Richard LAW but signed LARD)
     LARDGE 59 Erbistock:
18 Jan 1795 bap/o Mary (b 27 Dec 1794) d/o James & Margaret  LARG 47 Worthenbury:
     LARG 47 Worthenbury: 30 May 1803 bap/o Jane d/o William & Mary
                                          4 May 1806 bap/o William LARG (-----------) base c/o Hannah LARG & -----
                                                                                                          (born at Thos. WOODHALL, Threapwood)
                                          3 Jun 1810 bap/o Elizth LARG (-----------) base c/o Eliz. & ---------
                                         30 Dec 1810 bap/o Rebeca -------- base child, born at Mary LARG, Tallarn Green
     LARGE  6 Isycoed: 29 Dec 1785 bap/o Anah d/o William & Grase
                10 Overton: 13 Jan 1798 mar. by Banns of Thomas STUBBS (x)  & Mary LARGE (x), both otp
                                                                              Wits: James HOPLEY, John JENKINS (x)
                                 30 Sep 1799 James LARGE (x) & Eleanor BRONIGAN (x) wits. at mar. by Lic. of
                                                                     Nehemiah PUGH (x) & Eleanor ROBERTS, both otp
                                 25 Jul 1816 Mary LARGE (x) & Edward ROGERS wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                                     John PRANDLE (x) & Eleonor ROBERTS (x), both otp
LARGE contd
                11 Bangor-on-Dee:  2 Apr 1797 bap/o Anne (b 15 Mar) d/o James & Martha, Eyton
                                            29 May 1799 bap/o James (b 17) s/o James & Martha, Eyton
                                            11 Jul 1802 bap/o Sarah (b 15 Jun) d/o Ja's & Martha, Eyton
                                              2 Feb 1805 bap/o Elinor (b 20 Jan) d/o James & Martha, Eyton
                                             28 Jun 1807 bap/o Esther (b 29 May) d/o James & Martha, Eyton
                                              9 Jul 1809 bap/o Hannah (b 28 Jun) d/o James & Martha, Eyton
               37 Worthenbury:  4 Jan 1780 mar. by Banns of Joseph THOMAS of Overton & Mary LARGE (x) otp
                                                                                    Wits: Nathaniel THOMAS, John JONES
                                        
11 Aug 1788 mar. by Banns of John CARTWRIGHT (x) & Mary RICHARDSON (x), both of Threapwood
                                                                                      Wits: Joseph LARGE, Hannah RICHARDSON (x)

                                         11 Aug 1788 mar. by Banns of Joseph LARGE & Hannah RICHARDSON, both of Threapwood
                                                                                      Wits: William HARRIS, John CARTWRIGHT (x)
                                         15 Feb 1789 mar. by Banns of Thomas WOODHALL of Threapwood & Mary LARGE (x) otp
                                                                                      Wits: Wm. WOODHALL (x) & Peter WOODHALL (x)
                38 Wrexham: 1 Jun 1778 bap/o John LARGE (b 28 May) s/o John (miner) & ----- Wrexham Abbot
LARGE contd
                47 Worthenbury:  9 Jan 1785 bap/o Jane d/o John & Martha
                                         25 Feb 1787 bap/o John s/o John & Martha (Christened & Baptised Feb 19th)
                53 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1809 bap/o Jane Emma (b 6 Feb ) d/o James (cheesemonger) & Jane
                59 Erbistock: 22 Feb 1790 mar. by Banns of James LARGE (x) otp & Martha PUGHE (x) of ---
                                                                                 Wits: Samuel THOMAS
                                                                                          Joseph THOMA-
                                    23 Oct 1791 bap/o Margaret (b 12 Sep) d/o James & Margaret
                                      8 Jan 1811 bur/o Elizabeth (d. 5)
                66 Penley: 25 Jul 1822 bap/o Ann d/o John (farmer) & Ann otp
                                28 Jul 1822 bap/o Joseph s/o John (farmer) & Ann otp
                67 Ruabon:  2 Feb 1806 bap/o James JONES (LARGE) (b 27 Jan)
                                                                                             base s/o James LARGE of Wrexham & Jane JONES otp
                75 Marchwiel: 5 Jan 1810 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas & Elizabeth

                79 Gresford: 19 Sep 1773 bap/o Robert s/o Robert & ----- of Allington (Rossett)
                                   15 May 1775 bap/o Mary d/o Robert & ----- of Allington
                                   12 Mar 1777 bap/o Ann d/o Robt & ----- of Allington
                                     7 Dec 1786 bur/o John s/o John & ----- of Allington
                                     5 Jan 1791 bap/o Mary d/o John & --- of Allington
                                   21 Apr 1794 bap/o John s/o John & ---- of Allington
                                   25 May 1807 bur/o John of Pulford (Cheshire)
                                   23 Apr 1809 bap/o James WILLIAMS (LARGE) (b 12) base s/o William LARGE & Catherine WILLIAMS
LARGE contd
                82 Nerquis: 26 Jul 1764 John LARGE & John LEWIS wits. at mar. by Lic. of
                                             Edward TILSTON of Mold & Judith GRIFFITHS otp
                                 23 May 1781 bur/o Mrs. ---- LARGE of Mold
               104 Henllan: 16 Dec 1811 bap/o Hannah (b 11 Dec) d/o Thomas (farmer) & Elizabeth (MORRIS), Ffordd Las
                                  21 Mar 1812 bur/o Hannah aged 4 mths d/o Thomas (farmer) & Elizabeth (MORRIS), Ffordd Las
               121 Mold: 19 Jan 1768 bur/o Margaret;
               129A Treuddyn: 19 Apr 1768 mar. by Lic. of John LARGE of Mold & Ann BYTHEL otp
                                                                               Wits: Alex DAVIES & Edwd PARRY
               132 Hanmer: 20 Jun 1783 bap/o Catherine d/o James & Eliz, Willington
                                  23 Aug 1787 bap/o Wm s/o James & Elizabeth, Willington
                                  12 Aug 1792 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William & Mary, Willington
                                    1 Mar 1795 bap/o John s/o William & Mary, Willington
                                    3 Jan 1796 bap/o Mary d/o John & Margaret, Hanmer
                                   24 Sep 1797 bap/o Jane d/o Willm & Mary, Willington
                                   24 Sep 1797 bap/o Eliz. d/o John & Margaret, Willington
                                     8 Sep 1799 bap/o Jane d/o John & Margaret, Hanmer
                                     1 Dec 1799 bap/o James s/o Willm & Mary, Willington
                                     7 Mar 1808 bap/o Mary d/o John & Jane, Willington
LARGE contd
               151 Hanmer: 18 Aug 1752 mar/o William YERSLEY of London & Mary LARGE otp
                                    1 Sep 1754 James LARGE & Elizabeth GREGORY wits. at mar. by Lic. of
                                                          Thomas GREGORY & Anne LARGE, both otp
                                  21 Jan 1755 mar. by Banns of Thomas LARGE (x) & Elizabeth JONES (x), both otp
                                                                               Wits: Samuel HARRISON & Thomas JONES
                                  19Apr 1756 mar. by Banns of William EDGE (x) & Elizabeth LARGE (x), both otp
                                                                              Wits: Mattew JENKIN & Thomas WILKINSON
                                  12 May 1765 Esther LARGE & James LARGE wits. at mar. by Lic. of
                                                          Hugh WILLIAMS of Malpas & Mary GREGORY (x) otp
                                  21 Apr 1770 James LARGE & Edward MORRIS wits. at mar. by Lic. of
                                                          Thomas EDWARDS & Margaret MORRIS, both otp
                                  
4 Sep 1770 mar. by Lic. of Thomas FILKIN & Esther LARGE, both otp
                                                                            Wits: James LARGE & Mary GREGORY

                                  17 Jul 1783 mar. by Lic. of John LARGE of Worthenbury & Martha NEWNS (x) otp
                                                                         Wits: William NICKSON & Peter HIGGINS
                                    7 Feb 1786 mar. by Banns of Joseph HEATH (x) & Mary LARGE, both otp
                                                                               Wits: John HEATH, John PEAK
LARGE contd                         
               152 Hanmer: 13 Aug 1754 bap/o John s/o John & -----------, Willington
                                   15 Mar 1755 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Willington
                                   25 Jul 1756 bap/o ------- LARGE (-------) base ch/o ------- & Elizabeth LARGE
                                   28 May 1760 bap/o James s/o William & Elizabeth, Willington
                                   12 Jul 1761 bap/o Willm s/o Thos & --------- , Willington
                                   (page 28 missing in my transcription - will rectify)
                                    5 Jan 1767 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas & Mary, Willington
                                    4 Aug 1775 bap/o John s/o James & Elizabeth, Willington
                                    8 Mar 1779 bap/o Mary d/o James & Elizabeth, Willington
                                  18 Jun 1781 bap/o James s/o James & Elizabeth, Willington
LARGE contd 
               156 Hanmer: 10 Jan 1709/10 bap/o Jane d/o John & --------, Willington
                                    4 Oct 1711 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Tho. & ----------, Bettisfield
                                   14 Apr 1714 bap/o Allice d/o Tho. & ---------, Bettisfield
                                     4 Jun 1715 bap/o Jane d/o John (Jnr) & --------, Willington
                                   29 Dec 1716 bap/o Abigail d/o Tho. & -----------, Bettisfield
                                   13 Aug 1717 bap/o John s/o John (Jnr) & -----------, Willington
                                   31 Oct 1719 bap/o Edward s/o John (Jnr) & -----------, Willington
                                  19 Mar 1719/20 bap/o Katherine d/o Thomas & ---------, Bettisfield

                                   16 Jul 1721 mar. by Lic. of Thomas LARGE of Tattenhall & Elizabeth ELLIS otp

                                  10 Feb 1721/22 bap/o Lydia d/o John (Jnr) (yeoman) & Elizabeth, Willington

                                    1 Jul 1722 mar. by Lic. of Joseph RICHARDS (yeoman) of Wem & Hannah LARGE sp. of Willington

                                  13 Mar 1722/23 bap/o Martha d/o Thomas (yeoman) & Mary, Bettisfield
                                  10 Feb 1723/24 bap/o James s/o John (Jnr) & Elizabeth, Willington
LARGE (156 Hanmer) contd
                                    7 Apr 1724 mar. by Banns of John LARGE (Jnr) (yeoman) & Mary JACKSON, both otp

                                   27 Jun 1724 bap/o Mary d/o John (Jnr) & Mary, Willington
                                   18 Apr 1726 bap/o Mary d/o John (Jnr) (D/L) & Mary, Willington
                                   11 Dec 1728 bap/o Thomas s/o John (yeoman) & Mary, Willington

                                     1 Jan 1729/30 mar. by Banns of John HARRIS & Elizabeth LARGE, both of Willington

                                    2 Feb 1729/30 bap/o Richard s/o Thomas & Jane, Bettisfield
                                    2 May 1731 bap/o Lydia d/o John & ---------, Willington
                                    5 May 1734 bap/o J----- s/o John & -----------, Talwrn Green
                                   13 Aug 1737 bap/o John s/o James & Mary, Willington
                                    3 Oct 1739 bap/o Jane d/o James & -------, Willington
                                   29 Jun 1742 bap/o Lydia d/o James & Mary, Willington
                                   10 Mar 1745 bap/o Esther d/o James & Mary, Willington

                                   27 Dec 1745 mar. by Banns of Joseph CARTWRIGHT & Abigail LARGE, both of Bettisfield
LARGE contd
               157 Hanmer:   7 Jan 1656/57 mar/o James LARGE & Hannah LLOYD, both otp

                                  12 Mar 1658/59 bap/o Mary d/o James & ----------, Willington
                                    1 Sep 1660 bap/o John s/o James & -------------, Willington
                                  13 Nov 1663 bap/o Hannah d/o James & -------------, Willington
                                    7 Mar 1665/66 bap/o Elizabeth d/o James & --------
                                  14 Apr 1667 bap/o Daniel s/o James & ----------
                                    9 Jul 1692 bap/o John s/o John & ---------, Willington
                                  26 Aug 1694 bap/o James s/o John & ---------
                                  30 Oct 1696 bap/o Hanna d/o John & ------------
                                  11 Mar 1698/99 bap/o Thomas s/o John (blacksmith) & ------, Willington
                                  30 Nov 1699 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & -----------, Bettisfield
                                  28 Jun 1701 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas & -----------, Bettisfield
                                    5 Aug 1701 bap/o Lydia d/o John & --------, Willington
                                  20 Dec 1703 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & --------, Bettisfield
                                  25 Nov 1704 bap/o Daniel s/o John & ---------, Willington
                                    3 Aug 1706 bap/o John s/o Thomas & ---------- Bettisfield
                                    9 Jan 1707/08 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & -----------, Willington
                                   27 Jan 1708/09 bap/o Richard s/o Thomas & -------, Bettisfield
LARGE contd
               162 Overton: 25 Sep 1785 bap/o Martha THOMAS (aged 5 days) d/o Joseph & Mary (LARGE)
                                  17 Aug 1788 bap/o Ann (aged 6 wks)  d/o Joseph & Mary (LARGE)
                                  20 Mar 1791 bap/o Sarah (aged 1 month) d/o Joseph & Mary (LARGE)
                                  29 Jul 1792 bap/o Sarah (aged 2 wks) d/o Joseph & Mary (LARGE)
LARGE contd
               167 Gresford:  5 Aug 1768 Jo. LARGE & Eleanor JONES wits. at mar. by Lic. of
                                                                 John WRIGHT of Holt & Jane EYTON otp
                                   24 Jul 1770 Robert LARGE & Edwd EVANS wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                                William FINCHET (x) & Martha WATSON (x) both ot
                                  14 Aug 1786 mar. by Lic. of John LARGE (singleman) & Ann HUGHES (spinster) both otp
                                                                            Wits: John HUHUS, Edward EVANS
                                  14 May 1787 Elizabeth LARGE & William DONE wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                           Richard WILLIAMS (x) & Catherine HUGHES (x) both otp
                                  22 Dec 1788 Robert LARGE & John HUMPHREYS wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                           Edward RANDLES & Elizabeth ELLICE (x) both otp
                                    8 Jun 1789 mar. by Lic. of John HUGHES (singleman) & Elizabeth LARGE (spinster) both otp
                                                                          Wits: William THOMAS, John LARGE
                                   30 Dec 1793 Sarah LARGE & John TILSTON wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                              Charles PRINCE (x) & Mary FINCHET (x) both otp
                                   29 Jun 1795 mar. by Lic. of Thomas LEACH (singleman) of Hawarden & Martha LARGE (spinster) otp
                                                                           Wits: William EDWARDS, Mary PARY
                                   29 Nov 1796 Robt LARGE & John MARCER wits. at mar. by Lic. of
                                                                 Richard RANDLES (singleman) & Mary MERCER (x) (spinster), both otp
                                   25 Sep 1797 Robt. LARGE & Mary PARRY wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                                 Samuel GILLAM & Mary JONES (x), both otp
                                    2 Oct 1798 mar. by Lic. of Thomas WAINWRIGHT (singleman) of Pulford & Sarah LARGE (spinster) otp
                                                                           Wits: Timothy WAINWRIGHT & Ellin LEIGH
                                  18 Apr 1808 mar. by Lic. of James LARGE (bachelor) of Wrexham & Jane TAYLOR (singlewoman) otp
                                                                           Wits: Peter TAYLOR, Elizabeth WEAVER
LARGE contd                                                               
               171 Bangor-on-Dee: 28 Aug 1748 bap/o John s/o James & ---------
                                              9 Apr 1751 bap/o Ann d/o James & ---------------
                                             14 Jan 1759 bap/o Thos. s/o James & --------
                                               5 Jan 1763 bap/o James s/o James & ----------
                                             29 Sep 1771 bap/o Martha & Mary twin ds/o John & -------------
                                               8 Oct 1775 bap/o John (b 24 Sep) s/o John & ---------
                                             24 Jun 1787 bap/o John (b 5 Apr) s/o John & Anne, Bangor
               197 Hanmer:  8 Mar 1819 bap/o Thomas s/o John (farmer) & Ann, Willington
                                  17 Sep 1820 bap/o Marianne base c/o ---- & Elizabeth LARGE (single woman), Willington
                                  21 Apr 1822 bap/o John base c/o ------ & Jane (single woman), Willington
                                  14 Nov 1824 bap/o William base c/o ----- & Jane (single woman), Willington
                                  21 Mar 1827 bap/o Elizabeth & John d&s/o John (farmer) & Ann, Willington
                                  29 Sep 1833 bap/o James s/o John (farmer) & Anne, Willington
               198 Mold: 6 Mar 11841 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Joseph (lab) & Margaret, Argoed
LARGE contd
               206 Hanmer: 24 Jul 1667 bur/o James
                                    2 Sep 1688 bur/o Mary (sp), Willington
                                    3 May 1702 bur/o Hanna (wd), Willington
                                   10 Apr 1705 bur/o Daniel s/o John, Willington
                                   15 Feb 1723/24 bur/o Elizabeth w/o John (Jnr), Willington
                                     9 Dec 1724 bur/o Mary d/o John (Jnr) & Mary, Willington
                                   24 Mar 1727/28 bur/o John s/o Thomas (yeoman) & Mary, Bettisfield
                                   24 Apr 1728 bur/o Mary d/o Thomas (yeoman) & Mary, Bettisfield
                                   21 Aug 1728 bur/o John (Snr) (blacksmith), Willington
                                     9 Jul 1729 bur/o Thomas (yeoman), Bettisfield
,                                  14 Jul 1729 bur/o Jane (wd), Willington
                                  20 Aug 1730 bur/o Anne d/o Mary, Bettisfield
                                  12 Mar 1731/32 bur/o Lydia d/o John, Willington
                                  17 Dec 1740 bur/o Mary (wd), Bettisfield
                                  29 Jan 1741/42 bur/o Jane (sp), Willington
                                  25 Mar 1747 bur/o Martha, Bettisfield
LARGE contd
               207 Hanmer: 28 Feb 1749/50 bur/o Thomas, Halghton
                                  11 Nov 1754 bur/o Jane d/o James, Willington
                                  30 Aug 1759 bur/o John, Willington
                                    8 Jan 1770 bur/o John, Willington
                                  15 Dec 1770 bur/o Eleanor, Ty Broughton
                                  28 Aug 1772 bur/o Thomas, Bettisfield
                                  16 Oct 1773 bur/o James, Willington
                                  20 Nov 1773 bur/o James s/o James, Willington
                                    8 Jul 1774 bur/o Jane, Bettisfield
                                    7 Jun 1775 bur/o Lydia, Willington
                                  23 Apr 1777 bur/o Mary, Malpas
                                  24 Feb 1779 bur/o Jane, Willington
                                    3 Mar 1780 bur/o Elleanor, Willington
LARGE contd
               216 Erbistock: 24 Jul 1821 bur/o Martha aged 53 of Erbistock
               242B Gwyddelwern: 2 Feb 1795 mar. by Banns of John LARGE & Margaret JONES (x), both otp
                                                                                       Wits: Edward PARRY, John JONES
               243 Hanmer:  9 Feb 1845 bap/o Johanna LARGE base c/o ------ & Mary Jane DARRANT (single woman), late of Oswestry
                                                                (DARRANT in upper case in body of transcription and lower case in its index)
                                   19 Apr 1846 bap/o John base child of Mary (single woman) of Hanmer
                                   20 Sep 1846 bap/o Emma d/o George (lab) & Mary, Bronington
                                   11 Mar 1854 bap/o Samuel Reece s/o James (farmer) & Ann, Halghton
                                   29 Apr 1855 bap/o Elizabeth Jane d/o Thomas (farmer) & Frances, Bronington
                                     8 Mar 1857 bap/o James s/o James (farmer) & Ann, Halghton
                                   12 Sep 1858 bap/o Frederick s/o James (farmer) & Ann, Halghton
                                   15 Sep 1861 bap/o Joseph Henry s/o James (farmer) & Ann, Halghton
                                   25 Mar 1864 bap/o William s/o James (farmer) & Ann, Halghton
                                   13 Feb 1870 bap/o Edward s/o James (farmer) & Anne, Halghton
LARGE contd
               273 Trelawnyd:  9 Aug 1702 bap/o Hannah d/o Daniel & Jane
                                      4 Nov 1705 bap/o Jane d/o Daniel
               275 Gwaenysgor: 26 Dec 1722 mar/o Robert EDWARDS of Newmarket & Hannah LARGE otp
                                         24 Sep 1775 mar. by Lic. of Thos. OWEN (x) ba. of Cwm & Anne GRIFFITH (x) sp. otp
                                                                                  Wits: John GRIFFITH, Thomas LARGE
                                         28 Dec 1776 mar. by Lic. of Edwd JONES of Wrexham
                                                                              & Frances EDWARDS (x) sp. otp
                                                                                 Wits: Thomas LARGE, Robert PARRY
               290 Hanmer: 27 May 1888 bap/o James Thomas (b 9) s/o William (farmer) & Margaret, Croxton, Hanmer
                                   31 May 1888 bap/o John James (b 8)
                                                                        s/o Joseph Henry (farmer's son) & Emily, Horsemans Green Farm, H/G Halghton
                                    9 Jun 1889 bap/o Lydia Ann (b 8 May) d/o William (farmer) & Margaret, Croxton, Hanmer
                                   10 May 1891 bap/o Margaret (b 30 Apr) d/o William (farmer) & Margaret, Croxton, Hanmer
                                   18 Jun 1893 bap/o William Edward (b 2) s/o William (farmer) & Margaret, Croxton, Hanmer
                                    3 Jun 1894 bap/o Ethel (b 3 May) d/o Joseph Henry (farmer) & Emily, H/G Halghton
                                   19 Apr 1896 bap/o Rose Mary (b 28 Mar) d/o William (farmer) & Margaret, Croxton, Hanmer
                                     4 Oct 1896 bap/o Samuel (b 30 Aug) s/o Joseph Henry (farmer) & Emily, H/G Halghton
                                   23 Aug 1898 bap/o Joseph Henry (b 16) s/o Joseph Henry (farmer) & Emily, H/G Halghton
                                   26 Feb 1899 bap/o Percy Reece s/o William (farmer) & Margaret, Croxton, Hanmer
LARGE contd
               293 Hawarden:  21 Jan 1802 bap/o Robert JONES s/o William (farmer) & Martha (LARGE), Ewloe
                                       3 Oct 1803 bap/o Margaret JONES d/o William (farmer) & Martha (LARGE), Ewloe Wood
                                      26 May 1806 bap/o Martha JONES d/o William (farmer) & Martha (LARGE), Buckley
               298 Hawarden: 25 Apr 1796 bap/o Mary LEACH d/o Thomas (farmer) & Martha (LARGE), Ewloe    
                                       1 Oct 1798 bap/o Thomas LEACH s/o Thomas (farmer) & Martha (LARGE), Ewloe
LARGE contd
               310 Gresford: 26 Oct 1766 bap/o Samuel s/o Robert & ------------, Darland (Lavister/Rossett)
                                   15 May 1768 bap/o Eliz' d/o Robert & --------, Alling(ton) (Rossett)
                                   14 Jan 1770 bap/o Martha d/o Robt. & -----------, Alling'
                                   27 Oct 1771 bap/o Sarah d/o Robert & ---------, Allin
               311 Hawarden: 30 Sep 1759 bap/o Joseph s/o Dan'l & -------, Ewloe
                                     26 Aug 1763 bap/o John s/o Jn & Jennet, Broad Lane
                                     30 Jun 1766 bur/o Dan'l of Ewloe
               315 Ruabon: 10 Dec 1902 bap/o Annie d/o James (lab) & Catherine, Tanlan
                                   15 Nov 1905 bap/o Catherine d/o James (lab) & Catherine, Tanlan
LARGE contd
               317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
                                           1) Joseph LARGE died 4th Oct 1768
                                           2) Jonathan LARGE (maltster) died March 31st 1778
                                           3) Thomas LARGE (Newmarket) died July 15th 1793
               347 Hawarden: -- Jun 1752 mar/o Daniel LARGE, & Mary CATHERAL (sp) of Ewloe
               348 Wrexham: 20 May 1771 Jonathan LARGE & --- ---- wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                    Rob't ROBTS (shoemaker) (sig. Robert ROBORTS) & Eliz'th BELTON (sig. Elizabeth), both otp
                                     16 Apr 1797 mar/o Robert LARGE (x) & Frances PECK (x), both otp
                                                                Wits: Thos. EDWARDS, Rich'd MEESSON
               359 Rhosymedre: 22 Jan 1870 mar. by Banns of Robert LARGE (x) (lab) ba/27 of Ruabon
                                                                                  & Mary EDWARDS (x) sp/28 of Ruabon
                                                                                     Wits: John LARGE (lab), Edward EDWARDS (lab)
               363 Wrexham: 15 Dec 1878 bap/o Walter s/o John (waggoner) & Elizabeth, Lambpit St.
                                     14 Mar 1880 bap/o John s/o John (lab) & Elizabeth, 17 Lampit St.
                                     13 Sep 1882 bap/o Amelia d/o John (lab) & Elizabeth, 18 Madeira Hill
LARGE contd

               365 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1818 bap/o Mary d/o James (auctioneer) & Jane,  Charles Street
                                     12 Apr 1819 bap/o Ann JONES (LARGE)
                                                                       base d/o James LARGE (lab) of Erbistock, and Elizabeth JONES of Bersham
               372 Wrexham: 31 Dec 1822
                                                      mar/o John WILLIAMS (x) (lab) ba. & Anne LARGE (x) sp., both otp  (with consent of parents) 
                                                               Wits: Thomas JONES (x), Elizabeth PUGH (x)
               374 Wrexham: 13 Apr 1838 bap/o Frances MATHEWS (LARGE)
                                                                                 d/o Aaron LARGE (sawyer) & Jane MATHEWS (servant), Poor House
               375 Wrexham: 24 Nov 1875 bap/o William s/o John (lab) & Elizabeth, 36 Lambpit St
               393 Wrexham:  3 May 1879 bur/o Walter, inf., of Lambpit Street
                                     17 Nov 1884 bur/o Amelia aged 2 of Madeira Hill
               399 Wrexham:  4 Aug 1820 bap/o Lawrence s/o James (auctioneer) & Jane, Charles Street
                                     27 Oct 1821 bap/o Elizabeth d/o James (auctioneer) & Jane, Charles Street
                                     10 Jun 1823 bap/o Fanny d/o James (cabinet maker) & Jane, Charles Street
LARGE contd
               408 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Jane, John, Martha, William;
               417 Wrexham: 20 Apr 1771 mar. by Lic. of Thomas POWELL (attorneys clark) & Grace JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Jonathan LARGE, John EDWARDS
               418 Wrexham: John;
               426 Hanmer: Anne, Dorotha, Elinor, Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Randle, Thomas, Thos, William,, Willm;
               442A,B,C Bangor on Dee
               449 Trelawnyd
               451 Whitford
               453B Ysceifiog
               461A Mold
               482  Hawarden
               484 Hawarden
               533A Overton:
               553 Gresford: Fanny, Henry, James, Jane;
               555 Brymbo: Edward Thomas, Lloyd, Mary Jane, Sarah, Stephen;
               Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: King Street:  Mary 20 Pupil  born in County
                        
Gresford MIs: Robert;
                        
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): James, Hanmer  1774
                                                                                       James, Yeo, Newhall, Co. Flints,  1799
                                                                                       Jane, Wid, Bettisfield  1775
                                                                                       John, Farmer, Willington, Apr 1824
                                                                                       John, Farmer, Halghton  1847
                                                                                       Thomas, Bettisfield 1733/4
                         Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Joiner/builder: Thomas Large, Park st
     LARGE'S 207 Hanmer: 9 Aug 1756 bur/o a child of Eliz., Willington
     LARGES 479 Overton:

LARGE'S see LARGE

River Lark, Suffolk

LARKIN a pet-form of Laurence - Reaney
             291 Llysfaen:
             384 Wrexham: 4 Dec 1871 bur/o Bridget, aged 42, Workhouse

Larner's Wood, Little Saxham, Suffolk (in 1638 the wood is Lawner's Wood - Reaney & Wilson)
LARNER     
     LARNER 32 Hawarden: Joseph, Mary;
     LARNS 553 Gresford: Mary;
     LERANER 552B Wrexham: Daniell, Eliz;

LARNS see LARNER

LARSING *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: U. Larsing JONES (there is also W. Carsing JONES in the same register)
    
LARTON see LEIGHTON

LARTY  Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Milliner/dressmakers: Larty & Williams, St. John's hill

LARUHAMA see RHIANNON / LORIMER
LARVIN see LOUVAIN

LASCELLES from Lacelle (Orne), France
                   *553 Gresford: 13 Sep 1875 bur/o Margaret Lascelles CRICHTON, aged 74 yrs, Gresford
                    Misc: Gresford MIs: Margaret;
     LACELLS 168 Hope: 15 Dec 1697 bap/o Moses s/o William, Bedlam

LASH see LACHE



Lasham, Hampshire
LASHAM
     LASHAM 420A Halkyn: 31 Mar 1737 mar/o William COOPER & Anne LASHAM, both otp
     LASON 446 Chirk: Will'm;
     LEDSHAM possibly see also

LASHBROOCK, LASHBROOK, LASHBROOKE see LADBROOKE

LASHLEY 404 Wrexham: Arthur;

LASIE see LACHE
LASLEY see LANCELEY
LASLIN see LANCELEY
LASON see LASHAM
LASSEY see LACHE

LASSKING 267 Ruthin:

LAST
     LAST 553 Gresford: John Ebenezer;

LATCH, LATCHE see LACHE

Latchford, Cheshire; Oxfordshire;
LATCHFORD
     LACHFD. 522 Holywell

LATELY see LEATHLEY
LATEMORE see LATIMER
LATES see LADY
LATEWARD, LATEWOOD see LADYWOOD

(h)latha (Old English) 'a barn'
Latham, Lancashire; Yorkshire; (Reaney)
LATHAM
     LATHAM *16 Hawarden: Latham ELLIS
                    16 Hawarden: Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, Esther, Jane, John, Robert, Samuel, Sarah;
                   *18 Hawarden: Latham PARRY
                    18 Hawarden: Ann, Cath, Catharine, Daniel, Elizabeth, Esther, John, Joseph, Mary, Sarah;
                   *22 Hawarden: Latham ELLIS
                    22 Hawarden: Catherine, Daniel, Elizabeth, Elizth, Emma, Esther, Hugh, John, Joseph,Samuel,
                                         Thomas;
                   *24 Hawarden: Latham DAVIES
                    24 Hawarden: Anne, Daniel, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Joseph, Mary, Rachel, Samuel, Thomas;
                   *31 Hawarden: Latham EDWARDS, Latham ELLIS
                    31 Hawarden: Catharine, Catherine, Eliza, Elizabeth, Esther, Joseph, Mary, Thomas;
                   *32 Hawarden: Latham DAVIES
                    32 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Samuel, Thomas;
                   *40 Hawarden: Latham EDWARDS, Elizabeth Latham LEE
                    40 Hawarden: Eliza, Elizabeth, Esther, Henry, John, Mary, William;
                    53 Wrexham:
LATHAM contd
                   102 Nantglyn:
                   137 Northop: 27 Mar 1788 bap/o John (b 26) s/o Thomas & Margaret, Golftyn
                                      25 Dec 1793 bap/o Esther (b 14) d/o Thomas & Margaret, Golftyn
                                      21 May 1797 bap/o Joseph (b 8) s/o Thomas & Margaret, Golftyn
                                        4 Jun 1809 bap/o Elizabeth (b 24 May) d/o John & Margaret, Golftyn
                   152 Hanmer:
                   207 Hanmer:
                   246 Llanfwrog:
                  *289 Gwernffield:
                   292 Rhosymedre:
                  *293+293 Hawarden:
                  *295 Mold:
                  *298+298 Hawarden:
LATHAM contd
                   303 Hawarden:
                   308 Bodfari: Ed, Margaret, William;
                   311 Hawarden:
                  *315 Ruabon:
                   319 Hawarden:
                   332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
                              Ada, Celia, Clara Elizabeth, Gertrude, Hannah, John(2), Margaret, Robert(2), Rosanna,
                              Sarah, Sarah Ann, Sergt. Robert, Thomas Hewitt;
                 *333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Robert Latham FOULKES;
                  333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Mary Ena, Thomas Robert, Tom Venables;
                  334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: George, Priscilla;
                  335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: James Ellis, Lilian Jemima, Violet (2), William;
LATHAM contd
                  347 Hawarden: Anne, Daniel, Nathaniel, Samuel, Thomas;
                  362 Penycae: Elsie Maud, George Albert, Mary Ann;
                  363 Wrexham: Elizabeth Anne, Frederick, Frederick James;
                  364 Wrexham: George Fredrick;
                  375 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1870 bap/o Eliza d/o Frederick (saddler) & Mary, Farndon St
                  379 Wrexham: Dundonald, Elizabeth Ann, Eva, Frederick, Mary Elizabeth;
LATHAM contd
                  380 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1904 bap/o Alfred Ernest (b 12 Sep) margin note: P
                                                                              s/o Fred'k (sadler) & Elizabeth Ann, 6 Eagle Street
                                          5 Oct 1904 bap/o Violet May (b 11 Sep) d/o Frederick (lab) & Eliza Ann, 47 Princess St
                  384 Wrexham: Eliza, Frederick, Mary;
                  404 Wrexham: Alfred Ernest, Dundonald, Eva, Mary Elizabeth;
                  405 Wrexham: Alfred, Charles, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Frederick, George;
                  406 Wrexham: Frederick James;
                  407 Wrexham: Alfred, Charles, George, George William, Mary Elizabeth, Rhoda;
                 *414 Mold: 18 Jun 1833 bur/o Latham WILLIAMS, aged 4 weeks, Argoed
                  415A Northop: see LATHEM below
                       B Northop: 12 Sep 1785 mar. by Banns of Peter GARRET (x) ba. & Elizabeth HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                     Wits: Edward BARKLEY, John LATHAM
                 *440A Hawarden
                  440B Hawarden
LATHAM contd
                 *466 Hawarden
                  466 Hawarden
                 *474B Gresford
                  474B Gresford
                  481 Whitford
                  482 Hawarden
                  483 Hawarden
                 *484 Hawarden
                  484 Hawarden
                  487 Gwersyllt
LATHAM contd
                  491A Henllan
                 *523B LLansanffraid Glan Conway
                 *535 Buckley
                  535 Buckley
                  Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, Fisherman, Connahs Quay  Jan 1829
     LATHAN *62 Flint:
     LATHEM 137 Northop: 25 Nov 1790 bap/o Thomas (b 24) s/o Thomas & Margaret, Golftyn
                   351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Sarah;
                   415A Northop: 30 Sep 1773 mar. by Lic. of Thomas EDWARDS (x) ba. otp & Hester LATHEM (x) wid. of Hawarden
                                                                                  Wits: Timothy HILL, Joseph MORTON
                  *557 Llansilin: 6 Aug 1893 bap/o Lathem MORRIS -/o John (lab) & Elizabeth, Celynyn fach
     LATHOM 250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
                   383 Ruthin: 4 Feb 1599/1600 bur/o Margaret;
                  *420B Halkyn: 30 Sep 1727 bur/o Lathom CLERK
                   
435 Gresford: John, Martha;
                   440B Hawarden
                   466 Hawarden
LATHAM contd
     Laytham, Humberside
     LEATHAM   16 Hawarden: Joseph;
                       24 Hawarde: Catherine, Jane, John, Mary, Samuel, Thomas;
                       32 Hawarden: Edward, Joseph, Mary, Thomas;
                      40 Hawarden: Catherine, Elizabeth, Samuel;
                      137 Northop: 19 Mar 1786 bap/o Anne (b 18) d/o Thomas & Margaret, Wepre
                                          25 Jan 1800 bap/o Mary (b 2) d/o Thomas & Margaret, Wepre
                                          25 Dec 1811 bap/o Rachael (b 11) d/o John & Margaret, Golftyn
                     293 Hawarden:
                     298 Hawarden:
                    *319+319 Hawarden:
                     341 Ruabon:
                     370 Wrexham: Frederick, Mary, Mary Anne;
                     415A Northop:  5 Nov 1804 mar. by Banns of
                                                             Thomas HUGHES (x) (fisherman) ba. & Anne LEATHAM (x) sp., both otp
                                                             Wits: Thomas HUGHES (x), Mary HUGHES (x)
                          B Northop: 21 Feb 1791 mar. by Banns of Thomas ROBERTS (x) wdr. & Jane JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                       Wits: John LEATHAM (x), Catherine JONES (x)
                                            3 Nov 1803 mar. by Banns of
                                                            Joseph GARET (x) (fisherman) ba. & Phrisilla HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
                                                             Wits: Thomas HUGHES (x), Anne LEATHAM (x)
                                           5 Nov 1803 mar. by Banns of Robert JONES (x) (labourer) ba. & Sarah JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                      Wits: David DAVIES (x), Anne LEATHAM (x)
                     440A Hawarden
                     466 Hawarden
                     482 Hawarden
                     483 Hawarden
                    *484 Hawarden
                     484 Hawarden
LATHAM contd
     LEATHEM 22 Hawarden: Thos;
     LETHAM 137 Northop: 17 Sep 1802 bap/o Hugh (b 17) s/o Thomas & Margaret, Wepre
                                        6 Oct 1805 bap/o Samuel (b 27 Sep) s/o Thomas & Margaret, Wepre
                   303 Hawarden:
                   311 Hawarden:
                   482 Hawarden
     LETHEM 415A Northop: 2 May 1785 mar. by Banns of Thos. LETHEM ba. & Margaret HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                     Wits: Edward BARKLEY, Susanna HILLMAN
     LETMAN  16 Hawarden: Edward, John, Maria;
                    18 Hawarden: Anne Maria, Catharine, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Susanna(h);
                    24 Hawarden: Catherine, Edward, Isaac, John, Maria, Ralph, Sarah, Susannah;
                    31 Hawarden: Edward, Edwd, Eliza, Elizabeth, Louisa, Susanna, Susannah;
                    32 Hawarden: Catherine, Edward, Susannah;
                    40 Hawarden: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Sarah, Susanna, Susannah;
                   319 Hawarden:
                   440A,B,C Hawarden
                   466 Hawarden
LATHAM contd
     LETTMAN  16 Hawarden: John;
                      18 Hawarden: Elizabeth;
                    
293 Hawarden:
                    466 Hawarden
     LIATHOM 30 Wrexham: John, Mary;

LATHAN see LATHAM
LATHBUOY see LATHBURY

Lathbury, Buckinghamshire
LATHBURY
     LATHBUOY 159 Holywell:
     LATHBURY 159 Holywell:
                       293 Hawarden:
                      *298+298 Hawarden:
                       311 Hawarden:
                       319 Hawarden:
                       466 Hawarden
                       482  Hawarden
                       484 Hawarden

LATHEM, LATHOM, LEATHAM, LEATHEM see LATHAM
LATHWOOD see LADYWOOD

LATIMER
     LATEMORE 378 Holywell:  1 Aug 1736 bap/o Jane d/o Jonathan;
     LATIMER 306 Holywell:
                   310 Gresford: Joshua;
                   383 Ruthin: 19 Jan 1614/1615 bur/o Dorothy;
                   492 Holywell: Jane, Jonathan;
     LATIMOOR 378 Holywell: 19 Jul 1740 bap/o Lydea d/o Jonathan;
     LATIMOR 306 Holywell:
     LATIMORE 306 Holywell:
                      378 Holywell: 8 Feb 1738/39 bap/o Margaret d/o Jonathan;
                      500B Holywell
     LATYMOR 500B Holywell
     
LEDMORE 551A Hawarden: 14 Sep 1697 mar by Banns of Matthias JERVAICE of A & Margaret LEDMORE of Burton

LATIMOOR, LATIMOR(E) see LATIMER
LATITIA see LAETITIA
LATON see LEIGHTON
LATTE see LATTER

LATTER OE laett 'lath', a lath-maker
     LATTE 422 Hanmer: 5 Dec 1564 bap/o Edward GOULBRON alias LATTE s/o William & Joan

LATTON see LEIGHTON
LATYMOR see LATIMER
LAU. see LAWRENCE
LAUCELOT see LANCELOT
LAUGFOD see LANGFORD

Laugharne (Larne/Lacharn), Dyfed
LAUGHARNE
     LARN 201 Wrexham:
     Larne, Ireland
     LARNER 32 Hawarden:
     LARNES 159 Holywell:

LAUGHTER *322 Llanfor:
    
LAUGHTON see LAWTON
LAUNCELET see LANCELOT
LAUNCELEY see LANCELEY
LAUNCELLOT, LAUNCELOT(T) see LANCELOT
LAUNCELOY, LAUNCLEY see LANCELEY
LAUNDE see LOWNDES
LAUNT see LUNT

LAURA  fem. laurel, bay tree (Latin) - Claremont
            *10 Overton: Laura JONES
          *335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Laura HAMPTON
          *344 Mold: Laura ELLIS
          *353 Pentrobin: Laura ASTBURY
          *35 Rhosllanerchrugog: Laura JONES
          *383 Ruthin: 15 Mar 1628/29 bur/o Laura illeg. d/o Lowry vch Thomas
          
Misc: Gresford MIs: Laura WALWYN
     Lauragh, Ireland
     Falls of Lora, Strathclyde - no ordinary waterfalls, they appear and then vanish at the narrows of Loch Etive with the
                           change of the tide, for Etive is a sea loch.
     LORA ( '... the murmur of thy stream, O Lora, brings back the memory of the past ... ' - Ossian)
               *281 Llangystennin:
     LORU *234 Minera:
     LURA *437 Ruabon: 2 Nov 1707 bap/o Lura GRIFFITHS d/o John & Jane, Christionydd Kenrick

LAURANA see LAVINIA
LAURANCE, LAURENCE see LAWRENCE
Laurencekirk, Grampians
Laurencetown, Ireland

LAURETTE fem. a French form of Laura; a variant form is Lauretta - Claremont
     LAURETTA *363 Wrexham: Lauretta PYNE   
                       *375 Wrexham: 14 Feb 1874 bap/o Lauretta Jane WALLACE d/o William (tailor) & Georgina, Offa Terrace
                       *384 Wrexham: 21 Feb 1874 bur/o Lauretta Jane WALLACE, infant, Offa Terrace
     LURETTA *234 Minera:

LAUREY, LAURIE see LAWRENCE
LAURINA see LAVINIA

LAURINCE see LAWRENCE
LAURINSON see LAWRENSON
LAURRANCE see LAWRENCE
LAVAIN see LAVANT

Laval, a common French place name
LAVAL
   LAVAL 440A  Hawarden:
   LAVALLE 412 Wrexham: 21 Oct 1857 bur/o James, aged 56, Union;
   LAVELL 550 Gresford: Eleanor, Richard, Sarah;
   LOVILL 550 Gresford: Eleanor, Ellen, Richard;
   LOWEHALL possibly see also

East Lavant, West Sussex
LAVANT
     LAVAIN 227A Ruthin:
     LAVENDER 227B+C Ruthin:
                       375 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1877 bap/o Thomas Frederick
                                                                               s/o Frederick Williams (brewer) & Sarah Anne, 7 St. Marks Terrace
                       438A Broughton: Hannah;
     LAVIN 333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: James, Jane;
     LAVINDER 107*A Llanrhydd:

LAVARD see LAWFORD
LAVE see LAVER
LAVELL see LAVAL
LAVENDER see LAVANT
Lavender Hill, London
Lavendon, Buckinghamshire

High, Little and Magdalen Laver, Essex
LAVER
     LAVE  75A Marchwiel:
               492 Holywell: Edward;

LAVIN see LAVANT
LAVINA(H) see LAVINIA
LAVINDER see LAVANT

LAVINIA fem., of Latium, in Italy (Latin)
    
LANVIA Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire:
                                                    Lanvia? BROOKS U 29 Nurse Dom. born Liverpool LAN
                                                    Lanvia? TROW U 16 Milliner b. Saltney, Cheshire
     
 LAURANA *400 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1829 Laurana JONES (x) & Edward EDWARDS (x) wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                                                                          Richard JONES (x) (collier) wdr. & Mary JONES (c) wid., both otp

     LAURINA *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                    *432 Langollen: 10 Feb 1886 bur/o Laurina SPARROW, aged 2 yrs & 9 months, Glyndwr Terrace, Corwen
     LAVINA  *332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Kate Lavina COOPER, Lavina MILLARD, Ellen Lavina TURLEY
                  *333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Kate Lavina MORRIS
     LAVINAH *315 Ruabon:
                    *356 Ruabon: Lavinah DAVIES
     de LAVINIA *198 Mold:
     LAVINIA   *22 Hawarden: Lady Lavinia LITTLETON
                    *39 Halkyn: Lavinia BLACKSHAW
                    *40 Hawarden: Lavinia GLYNNE, Lavinia LYTTELTON, Lavinia OWENS,
                                         Lavinia Martha Deborah WYATT
                    *59 Erbistock:
                   *123 Ruabon:
                   *197 Hanmer: Lavinia RODENHURST
                   *198 Mold:
                   *206B Hanmer: 30 Apr 1719 bur/o Lavinia BOARDMAN w/o William (stranger)
LAVINIA
contd
                   *290 Hanmer:
                   *292 Rhosymedre:
                   *295 Mold:
                   *298 Hawarden:
                   *300 Mold:
                   *315 Ruabon:
                   *337 Connah's Quay MIs: Sarah Lavinia HUMPHREYS
                   *347 Hawarden: From the introductory page in the transcription:
                                                   .... in memory of Lavinia, dau/o Lady Littleton, wife of Henry Glynne .....
                   *353 Pentrobin: Lavinia GREGORY
                   *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Alice Lavinia ROBERTS
                   *362 Penycae: Lavinia JONES, Lavinia TURNER
                   *369 Llangollen: Lavinia Unton MILLARD
                   *370 Wrexham: Lavinia Margaret Ann GORDON
                   *379 Wrexham: 16 Jul 1899 bap/o Elsie May PRICE (b 11 May) d/o Llewelyn (butcher) & Lavinia, 4 Ruabon Rd
                   *381 Llangollen: 27 Feb 1905 bap/o Frances Lavinia HUGHES d/o Pryce (lab) & Sarah Jane, 2 Price's Square
                                                                 and again on 2 Jul 1905 exactly the same baptism entry
LAVINIA contd
                   *414 Mold: 13 Apr 1833 mar. by Banns of John TURNER ba. & Lavinia Rebecca CALEY (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Edward Thomas TARTT, Ann LANGFORD

                   *416 Ruabon: 10 Apr 1884 mar. by Banns
                                                          George JONES (coker) ba.22 of Acrefair s/o Jenkin JONES (collier)
                                                          & Lavinia FERGUSON (x) sp/21 of Afoneithaf d/o Lemuel FERGUSON (shopkeeper)
                   *438A Broughton: 3 Sep 1896 bur/o Susannah Lavinia DODWELL, aged 75 yrs, Broughton
                   *440B,C Hawarden
                   *535 Buckley
     LAVININIA *24 Hawarden: Lavininia EVANS
     LEAVINA *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
     LEVINA *356 Ruabon: Levina MARTIN
                  *375 Wrexham: 13 Apr 1777 bap/o Levina LOVELL d/o George (hawker) & Jane, Beast Market
                  *381 Llangollen: 3 May 1896 bap/o Sarah Levina PHILLIPS
                                                                              d/o Frederick Andrew (farmer) & Hannah, Tynycelyn farm, Vivod
     LIVENIA *553 Gresford: 16 Jan 1848 bur/o Livenia ROBERTS, infant, of Dodleston
     LIVINA  *197 Hanmer: Livina FISHER
LAVINIA contd
     LIVINIA *365 Wrexham: Livnia SADDLER
                 *379 Wrexham: 29 Aug 1897 bap/o Hugh (b 22 Jul) s/o Llewellyn Stanley (butcher) & Livinia, 46 Trafalgar Road
    
LOURYANNA *399 Wrexham: 8 Sep 1822 bap/o Charles PRICE s/o William (lab) & Louryanna?, Bersham

LAVIS see LEWIS

Law, Strathclyde
LAW 30 Wrexham: 7 Nov 1772 bap/o Elizabeth (b 18 Oct) d/o John & ------, the Kings Mills
         38 Wrexham: 8 Jun 1778 bap/o Richd (b 13 May) s/o John & ------, Kings Mill
        159 Holywell: 15 Jul 1804 mar. by Banns of John DEAL (x) ba/24 otp s/o William & Elizabeth
                                                                     & Margaret WILLIAMS (x) sp/32 otp d/o William & Catharine
                                                                      Wits: William LAW (x), Catharine LAW (x)
        167C Gresford: 24 Apr 1804 mar. by Lic. of Richard LAW (sig. LARD?) ba. of Elmore Lovett, Diocese of Worcester
                                                                    & Martha KENDRICK sp. otp
                                                                     Wits: Joseph COOPER, Martha KENDRICK,
                                                                              Elizabeth ROBERTS, Ellis CUNLIFFE
LAW contd
        245A Llanrhydd: 26 Sep 1830 bap/o Henry WILLIAMS (LAW) base s/o John LAW & Elizabeth WILLIAMS
        391 Colwyn: 22 Mar 1898 bap/o Mary & Bertha ds/o Abram & Mary, Sefton Road
       *404 Wrexham: 18 Aug 1903 bur/o Sarah Law MITTON, aged 60, Penybryn
        407 Wrexham:  8 Aug 1890 bur/o Robert T., (no age given), Infirmary
       *417 Wrexham: 18 Apr 1755 mar. by Lic. of Robert SAMUEL ba. otp (with consent of his mother - widow)
                                                                       & Elisabeth WRAGG sp. otp
                                                                       Wits: Law CROSSE, Edward EDWARDS
        438A Broughton: Agnes, Annie, Arthur, Beatrice Gladys;
             B Broughton: Arthur, James, Lillie;
       *467 Holywell
LAW contd
        Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire:
                               6 Junction Cottages, Saltney: LAW Arthur     Head Mar.  26 Railway Pointsman b. Wolverhampton WAR
                                                                                   Annie     Wife  Mar   28                                 Wrexham DEN
                                                                                   James    Son            7 Scholar                      Chester
                                                                                   Mary J.   Dau           4                                   Chester
                                                                                   Albert     Son            5                                  Chester
                                                                                   Rosa      Dau            2                                  Chester
                                                                                   Lilly        Dau            1                                  Chester
                                                                                   Agnes     Dau            1                                  Chester
                
Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Red Lion John Law
    
LAWES see LEWIS

Lawford, Essex
LAWFORD  374 Wrexham: 11 Mar 1842 bap/o Sarah Ann d/o Thomas Henry (school master) & Ann, Lambpit street
                  474B Gresford:
                  553 Gresford: Ann;
                  Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Lambpit Street: Thos.        25 Schoolmaster   not born in County
                                                                                               Ann          25                                 born in County
                                                                                               Elizabeth  20                         not born in County
     LAVARD 165B Ruabon:

LAWIS see LEWIS
LAWLER see LAWLEY
LAWLESS see LAWLEY

Lawley Hills, Shropshire
LAWLEY
     LALLEY Misc: North Wales 1835 Denbigh: Fruiterer: William Lalley, High st
     LALLY 335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: John;
     LAWLER 186 St. Asaph:
                   222 St. Asaph:
                   224 St. Asaph:
                   480 Rhuddlan
     LAWLESS 364 Wrexham: James;
     LAWLEY  22 Hawarden: Richard;
                     31 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Ellen, Helen, Mary, Richard;
                   
123 Ruabon:
                   *335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Henry Lawley DALE
                   *379 Wrexham: 4 Feb 1900 bap/o Eva Lawley SQUIRE (b 27 Oct 1899)
                                                                             d/o Llewelyn Howard (collier) & Mary Eliza, 7 Baron's Rd
                    391 Colwyn: 29 Mar 1905 mar. by Banns of
                                             Arthur Ernest LAWLEY (merchant) ba/30 of Oaklands, Alderley Edge CHE s/o Arthur (merchant)
                                          & Elizabeth Wright CHADWICK sp/30 of Redcroft, Colwyn d/o Samuel Rigby (deceased) (ship -----r?)
                    393 Wrexham: 23 Oct 1877 bur/o Thomas, aged 69, Fron Brymbo
                    553 Gresford: James;
                   
Misc: North Wales 1835 Llangollen: Miss --- Lawley, Plas newydd
                             Shropshire 1828/9 Cleobury Mortimer: Millwright: William Lawley
                                                        Wellington: Watch/clock maker: Joseph Lawley, Crown st
                                                        Wenlock: Sir Robt. Lawley, bart., Canwell hall
                                                                       Stationer: Thos. Lawley, High st
     LAWLOR 379 Wrexham: 29 Sep 1899 bap/o Doris (b 14 Sep) d/o John (lab) & Mary, 26 Acton Terr, Rhosnesney
     LOVLEY 532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
     LOWLAR 301 Mold:
    
LOWLER 155 Caerwys:

LAWLOR see LAWLEY
LAWNE see LOWNDES  

LAWRANCE, LAWRENC see LAWRENCE

LAWRENCE
     LARENCE *173 Holt:
    
LAU *418 Wrexham (also see LOU below):
                                   20 Aug 1763 mar. by Banns of Joel JENKINS (husb.) (x) & Martha JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                 Wits: Lau. CROSSE, John EDWARDS
                                     4 Oct 1765 mar. by Banns of William JONES (x) (lab) & Ann GITTINS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: Lau. CROSSE, John EDWARDS
     LAURANCE   79 Gresford:
                        297 Chirk:
                        378 Holywell: 17 Feb 1739/40 bap/o John s/o John
                       *410 Wrexham: 15 Oct 1826 bur/o Laurance and Anne CROSS, 1 and 3 years, Tuttle Street
                       
435 Gresford: Anne;
                        438A Broughton: Robert George;
                        493 Llantysilio
                        500B Holywell
                        Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave List 1920?, Row 13, No. 22 LAURANCE - Full
LAWRENCE contd
     LAURENCE *30 Wrexham: 1 Sep 1765 bap/o Laurence DAVIES (b 30) s/o Evan (lab), Wrexham Abbot
                         30 Wrexham: 10 Feb 1771 bap/o Samuel (b 28 Jan) s/o Samuel (lab), Bersham
                        *38 Wrexham: 25 Feb 1787 bap/o Eliz. CROSS (b 8 Feb) s/o Laurence & Anne, Wrexham Abbot
                        *43 Cerrigydrudion: Laurence JONES
                        *58 Erbistock:
                        111 Cerrigydrudion:
                        147 Llanddoget:
                        152 Hanmer:
                        154 Ysbyty Ifan:
                        173 Holt:
                        250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                        273 Trelawnyd:
                       *293 Hawarden:
                        297 Chirk:
LAWRENCE / LAURENCE contd
                        306 Holywell:
                       *401 Wrexham: 7 Nov 1836 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Robert JONES & Frances Elizabeth THOMAS, both otp
                                                                                                  Wits: John Laurence LI--ER, Mary LI--ER(x)     
                        413 Mold: 8 Jan 1816 mar. by Banns of Joseph HUGHES ba. & Mary LAURENCE sp., both otp
                                                                                  Wits: Robert ROBERTS, Anne WILLIAMS (x), Robert WILLIAMS (x)  
                        445 Wrexham
                        484 Hawarden
                        492 Holywell: John;
                        500B Holywell
                        517A Llanasa
                        522 Holywell
                       *541 Caerwys
                        559A  Rhosymedre: 16 Jul 1903 bap/o Henry Matthew -/o Henry (blacksmith) & Mary, Acrefair uchaf
LAWRENCE contd       
     LAUREY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Bush  Robert Laurey, Hadley
     LAURIE *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                   354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Mildred;
     LAURINCE 297 Chirk:
     
LAWRANCE 18 Hawarden: Martha;
                        *79+79 Gresford:
                         121 Mold: 8 Dec 1724 bur/o Thomas, Prescot
                         167A+C Gresford:
                         218 Llangollen:
                         231 Hope:
                         306 Holywell:
                         310 Gresford: Ann, Elizabeth, John, Thomas, William;
                         348 Wrexham: 12/19? Mar 1791 mar. by Banns of
                                                                         Samuel LAWRANCE (x) of Ecleston & Anne LOOYD (x) otp
                                                                        Wits: ----- -----, Jonathan LLOYD (x)
                                                    28 Jan 1800 mar. by Banns of Thomas HUGHES (x) & Martha LAWRANCE (x), both otp
                                                                                                     Wits: Thos. CLUTTON (x), Rich'd MEESSON
                         378 Holywell: 12 May 1734 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John;
                         392 Gresford: ---, Anne, Elinor, Elizabeth, Josuah, Margeret, Martha, Randle, Samuell, Tho, Thomas, Walt;
                         411 Wrexham: 25 May 1817 bur/o Thomas, aged 36, York Street
                                               29 Mar 1843 bur/o John, aged 2, Poor House
                        
435 Gresford: ---, Anne, Catherin, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Randle, Thomas, Waltar;
                         483 Hawarden:
                         550 Gresford: Charles, Elizabeth, Samuel, William;
                         552B Wrexham: Daniel, Ellis;
                              C Wrexham: 4 Jan 1711/12 mar/o Thomas LAWRANCE, Allington & Elizabeth CASE, Burton in  Gresford
                              D Wrexham: 27 Feb 1703/04 bur/o Thomas, V.B. : Gr Psh
                         Misc: Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                          Richard, Yeo, Higher Kinnerton  5 Dec 1810
LAWRENCE contd
     LAWRENC 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                      389 Hawarden: 18 Oct 1598 bur/o Ales
     LAWRENCE  *12 Llangollen: Lawrence OWENS
                           16 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Thomas;
                           18 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Martha;
                           21 Holt: Edward, Martha, Mary, Randle, Samuell, Tho, Thomas, William, Wm;
                           22 Hawarden: Richard;
                          *23 Cerrigydrudion: Lawrence THOMAS
LAWRENCE contd
                           30 Wrexham: 4 Apr 1773 bap/o Ann (b 24 Mar) d/o Samuel (lab), Gourton 
                           31 Hawarden: Elizabeth;
                           32 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John;
                           36 Ruabon: Ann, John;
                          *38 Wrexham: 31 May 1785 bap/o Martha (b 19) d/o Lawrence & Anne, Bersham
                           38 Wrexham:  9 Jan 1777 bap/o Catharine (b 30 Jan) d/o Samuel (lab), Bieston
                                                3 Feb 1783 bap/o Ellinor (b 20) d/o Saml. & Anne, Gourton
                                               16 Jan 1785 bap/o John (b 17 Oct) s/o Saml. & Anne, Gourton
                           39 Halkyn: Mary;
                           40 Hawarden: Jane;
                          *42 Holywell: Lawrence Nuns ROBERTS
                          *43 Cerrigydrudion: Lawrence JONES
                         
*47 Worthenbury: 11 Jul 1773 bap/o John WINSER s/o Lawrence & Anne, Threapwood
                          *53 Wrexham: 17 Dec 1805 bap/o Mary Anne LEES (b 7) d/o Lawrence (schoolmaster), Wrexham Regis
                           74 Flint: 16 Oct 1805 bur/o Mary, Amlwch
                           79 Gresford:
                          *89 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
LAWRENCE contd
                          105 Llanddoget:
                          111 Cerrigydrudion:
                          126 Cerrigydrudion:               
                          127B Mold: 26 Oct 1705 bur/o Mary late of ---, Mold
                          133 Holt:
                          138 Wrexham: 26 Apr 1790 bap/o Samuel (b 4) s/o Samuel (lab - poor) & Hannah, Beiston
                                                27 Jan 1799 bur/o Anne (poor), Acton
                          139 Cerrigydrudion:
                          147 Llanddoget:
LAWRENCE contd
                          151 Hanmer:
                          152 Hanmer:
                          158 Holywell: Easther,  Francess, James;
                          167D Gresford:
                          172 Holt:
                          173 Holt:
                          188 Halkyn:
                         *189 Holywell: 27 Jun 1806 bap/o Anne HITCHEN (b 27) d/o Lawrence & Mary (JONES)
                          191 Ruabon:
LAWRENCE contd
                          231 Hope:
                          250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                          272 Nannerch:
                          293 Hawarden:
                          297 Chirk:
                          298 Hawarden:
                          303 Hawarden:
                          304A Wrexham: 30 Nov 1745 bap/o Saml. JERMAN (LAWRENCE) supp. s/o
                                                                                      Saml. LAWRENCE (shoem) & Cath. JERMAN, Wrexham Regis
                          305 Hawarden: 17 Jan 1716/17 bap/o Peter s/o John, Bretton
                          306 Holywell:
                          315 Ruabon:
                          319 Hawarden:
LAWRENCE contd
                          330 Whitford:
                         *335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Thomas Lawrence HARDMAN
                          338 Llangollen:Richard;
                          346 Hawarden:
                          348 Wrexham: 29 Dec 1800 mar. by Banns of Samuel LAWRENCE (x) & Mary THOMAS (x), both otp
                                                                                                 Wits: Tovf? GREAVES, Rich'd MEESSON
                          373 Wrexham: 10 May 1818 bur/o Samuel aged 75, Rhosnesny
                          374 Wrexham: 31 May 1837 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (ostler) & Hannah, York Street
                          378 Holywell: 16 Jul 1738 bap/o Mary d/o John;
                         *379 Wrexham: 29 Oct 1897 bap/o David Lawrence PUGH (b 12 Oct - margin note: illegitimate)
                                                                                   s/o Richard Evans (------) sic & Elizabeth, 2 Brynissa Terrace
                                                   (NB Richard Evans scored through in transcription, but might be a mark on the paper)
                          384 Wrexham: 19 Jun 1869 bur/o John, aged 64, Workhouse
                          387 Hawarden: 21 Feb 1673/74 bur/o Dorothy of Broughton
LAWRENCE contd
                          389  Hawarden   18 Sep 1590 bur/o Elizabeth
                                                  19 Oct 1590 mar/o Willm LAWRENCE & Margret HARDINGE
                                                  16 Dec 1598 bur/o Luce
                                                  18 Dec 1598 bur/o George
                                                  20 Sep 1599 mar/o John LAWRENCE & Anne LEDSHAM
                                                   8 Jun 1605 bur/o John
                          392 Gresford:  8 Aug 1726 bap/o Samuell s/o Randle, Allington
                                              19 Sep 1727 bur/o Anne d/o Joshua, Allington
                          398 Gyffylliog: 13 May 1795 bur/o Catharine (pau), Tre Ganol
                          399 Wrexham:  4 Feb 1821 bap/o Hannah d/o Samuel (shoemaker) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
                                                29 Dec 1822 bap/o John s/o Samuel (shoemaker) & Mary, Rhos Dee
                          405 Wrexham: Albert, Catherine Emily, Maria, Sarah, Sarah Elizabeth;
                          407 Wrexham: Catherine Emily;
                          423 Hanmer: 12 Jan 1571/72 bur/o John s/o Hughe
                                              13 Jan 1571/72 bur/o Margerye w/o Hughe
                         
435 Gresford: Amy, Thomas, Walter;
                          436B Hope: Beatrix;
                          438A Broughton: Ellen, Hannah, Joseph, Martha, Richard, Samuel;
                               B Broughton: Mary Ann, Robert, Thomas, William;
LAWRENCE contd
                          440A Hawarden
                          445 Wrexham
                          449 Trelawnyd
                          452A Whitford
                          465A Halkyn
                          466 Hawarden
                          473A Llangower
                          484 Hawarden
                          487 Gwersyllt
LAWRENCE contd
                          492 Holywell: John;
                          500B Holywell
                          523B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
                         *535 Buckley
                          541 Caerwys
                          552B Wrexham: Anne, Daniell, George, Will;
                         *553 Gresford: 5 Jan 1880 bap/o Clara Lawrence SHEWARD, aged 18  mo., of Gresford
                          553 Gresford: Margaret;
                          556 Llangadwaladr: 25 Dec 1867 bap/o Sarah Anne -/o Thomas (printer) & Jane, Rhiwlas
                          559A Rhosymedre: Annie, Henry, Margaret, Mary, Norman;
                          Misc:  North Wales 1835 King's Ferry: Hawarden Castle Inn (and posting), John Lawrence
                                                               Holywell etc.: King's Arms (and posting house), Thomas Lawrence, High st
                                  
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                                  
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                 Elizabeth, Croes Howel, Denbigh  31 Jan 1807
LAWRENCE contd
                                   Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Auctioneers/appraisers: Tudor & Lawrence, College hill
                                                                                  Baker/flour/provision dealers: Edward Lawrence, Mardol
                                                                                                                            Thomas Lawrence, Pride hill
                                                                                  Clothes dealer: Thos. Lawrence, Princess st
                                                                                  Confectioner: Edward Lawrence, Mardol
                                                                                  Tailor: Thos. Lawrence, Princess st
                                                                                  Tailor/draper: Thos. Lawrence, Wyle cop
                                                               Wellington: Tailor: Richard Lawrence, New st
    
LAWRENS 229 St. Asaph:
     LAWRNS *452A Whitford
    
 LLAWRANCE 435 Gresford: Thomas;
     LORANCE *304 Wrexham: 17 May 1730 bap/o Lorance BLETHIN (b 16) s/o John (hatter), Wrexham Abbot
                      
435 Gresford: Mary;
     LORENCE *437 Ruabon: John, Judith;
                      552D Wrexham: 13 Feb 1720/21 bur/o ----, child of Daniell
    
LORENTZ  *405 Wrexham: 24 Mar 1893 bap/o Margaretha Lorentz DOBIE (b 15 Feb)
                                                                                            d/o David (carter) & Margaret, 27 Hope Street
                     *407 Wrexham: 20 Jun 1893 bur/o Margaretha Lorentz DOBIE, aged 4 months, 27 Hope Street

     LORRANCE 435 Gresford: John, Martha;
LAWRENCE contd
     LOU *418 Wrexham (also see LAU. above)
                                    22 Feb 1757 mar. by Banns of William MORRIS (x) (shoemaker) & Elisabeth PRICE (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                 Wits: Lou CROSS, Edwd EDWARDS
                                    11 Jul 1757 mar. by Banns of William FRANCIS (x) (shoemaker) & Mary PRICE (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: Lou CROSSE, Edward EDWARDS
                                    10 Apr 1758 mar. by Banns of Thomas PARRY (x) (shoemaker) & Ellin MATTHEWS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: Lou CROSSE, Richard EDWARDS
                                    25 Apr 1758 mar. by Banns of Ellis WYNNE (lab) wdr. & Sarah JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: Lou CROSSE, Richard EDWARDS
                                      5 Sep 1758 mar. by Banns of Owen DAVIES (x) wdr. & Ellin HUMPHREY (x) wid., both otp
                                                                                 Wits: John NICHOLAS, Lou CROSSE
LAWRENCE contd
     LOURANCE
435 Gresford: Thomas;
     LOWERY possibly see also
     LOWRANCE 378 Holywell: 1 Nov 1736 bap/o Susanna d/o John;
                         522 Holywell
     LURANCE 552B Wrexham: Daniell, Samuell;

Lawrenny, Dyfed

LAWRENS see LAWRENCE

LAWRENSON  
     LAURENSON 438A Broughton: Catharine;
                          459 Mold
     LAURINSON 340 Mold:
     LAWRENSON 533*B Overton
                           
Misc: Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Joan, Aston  1675
                           

LAWRIA, LAWRIE see LOWRY
LAWRNS see LAWRENCE

LAWSON  (Common in Northumberland - Addison)
                31 Hawarden: Samuel, Thomas;
                57 Ruabon: Ann, Joseph, Thomas;
               121 Mold: 2 Aug 1744 bur/o Catherine d/o John;
               165 Ruabon;
               263B Llansilin:
               289 Gwernaffield:
               306 Holywell:
               335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Hannah, John;
               352 Flint:
               361 Llangollen: George;
               372 Wrexham: William;
              *379 Wrexham: 12 Apr 1899 bap/o Edward Mann WOODWARD (b 1 Mar)
                                                                     s/o Robert Walker (traveller) & Alice Lawson, 33 Lambpit St
              *393 Wrexham: 18 Jan 1876 bur/o Frank Lawson STONE, aged 3, Henblas St.
              *397C Llansilin: 26 Mar 1675 bur/o Lawson KYNASTON s/o Francis, Pantybyrsley
LAWSON contd
              400 Wrexham: 31 Oct 1826 Thomas LAWSON (x) & Margaret MORRIS (x) wits. at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                       Thomas JONES (tailor) ba. & Mary ROBERTS (x) sp., both otp
             *405 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1888 bap/o Lilian Lawson FEARNLEY
                                                                                  d/o Richard Caton (Clerk) & Annie Elizabeth, 16 Trevor St.
             *407 Wrexham: 28 Sep 1888 bur/o William Lawson FEARNLEY, aged 7 months, 16 Trevor Street
              432 Llangollen: James;
              469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
              492 Holywell: William;
              500A Holywell
              552B Wrexham: John, Sara;
             
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Glover: Charles Lawson, Belmont
                                                                      Milliner/dress maker: Mary Lawson, Milk st

     LOSUN 306 Holywell:
                 500B Holywell
     LOUSON 500B Holywell
     LOVESONNE 346 Hawarden: John, Thomas;

LAWTEY
     LEWTEY 335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alexander William;

Lawton, Herefordshire
LAWTON
     Laughton, East Sussex; Leicestershire; Lincolnshire;
     LAUGHTON Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                         Margaret, Wid, Plas Newydd, Llysfaen   1853

     LAWTON  47 Worthenbury: Caroline Anne, Charles, Elizabeth, Henry, Richard, Spencer Ralph, Thomas;
                    48 Worthenbury:
                    66A Penley:
                   114 Llanferres:
                  *123 Ruabon:
                  *189 Holywell: 21 Feb 1795 bap/o John Kinsey SALMON s/o John Lawton & Elizabeth
                   191*B Ruabon;
                  *315 Ruabon: Alice Emmeline Lawton ROBERTS, Catharine Rhoda Lawton ROBERTS,
                                      Jane Roper Lawton ROBERTS, John Chambers Lawton ROBERTS,
                                      Richard Chambers Lawton ROBERTS, Richard Lawton ROBERTS, William Lawton ROBERTS
                  *336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Percy Lawton LLOYD
                  *345 Rhosllanerchrugog: Richard Lawton ROBERTS
LAWTON contd
                  *357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: John Lawton (Awron) SALMON
                   366 Wrexham: Elizabeth Sam'l, Susannah;
                   386 Ruabon: 25 Feb 1845 mar. by Lic. of Richard Chambers ROBERTS (surgeon) ba. otp s/o Richard (surgeon)
                                                                            & Catharine Roper LAWTON sp. of Offa Cottage d/o William (Esq.)
                                      17 Dec 1846 mar. by Lic. of George Henry SAUNDERS (Esq.) ba. of Westminster s/o Jonathan (Esq.)
                                                                            & Elizabeth LAWTON sp. Offa Cottage otp d/o William (Esq.)
                                      11 May 1854 mar. by Lic. of
                                                         Haratio WALMISLEY (clerk) ba/31 of Stratton Audley, County of Oxon
                                                                                                                       s/o Thomas Forbes WALMISLEY (Esq)
                                                       & Alice Roper LAWTON sp/27 otp d/o William (Esq.)
                   389 Hawarden: 22 Apr 1594 mar/o John HARDING & Luce LAWTON
                   422 Hanmer: 17 Oct 1574 bap/o Thomas s/o Cristopher & Ann Lloyd
                   440B Hawarden
                   5552C Wrexham: 29 Dec 1713 mar/o Robert HUGHES (taylor) & Jane LAWTON, Wrexham Regis
                  *559A Rhosymedre: 15 Apr 1906 bap/o Edward Lawton AUSTON -/o Lawton (brewer) & Eliza Jane, Cefn
     LEIGHTON possibly see also
     LORTON 124 Mold:
     
Loughton, Buckinghamshire; Essex; Shropshire
     LOUGHTON 552B Wrexham: Anne, Jonathon;
     LOWTON see also

LAWYS see LEWIS
LAY see LEE
LAYCH see LACHE

Laycock, West Yorkshire; Lacock, Wiltshire
LAYCOCK  315 Ruabon:
                  341 Ruabon:
                 
356 Ruabon: Eliza, Joseph Watkin, Williams;
                 *361 Llangollen: Robert Laycock DICKINSON
                  405 Wrexham: Gladys, Robert, Rosannah, Rose, Sarah Ellen;
                  407 Wrexham: Gladys, James, Robert, Rose Edith, Sarah Ellen;
                  416 Ruabon: 6 Jun 1900 mar. by Banns
                                          Sidney Comberbach ROWLAND (chemist) ba/28 of Whitchurch SHR
                                                                                                     s/o William ROWLAND (dec. chemist)
                                          & Lucy LAYCOCK sp/26 otp (Hafod Cottage) d/o Joseph Spencer LAYCOCK (land agent)
                  467 Holywell
                  Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Salop Street, Hill: Joseph 30 Skinner   not born in County
     LEYCOCK 401 Wrexham: W'm;

LAYE see LEE
LAYFAB, LAYFIELD see LEAFIELD
LAYTCH see LACHE
LAYTON see LEIGHTON
LAYWOOD see LADYWOOD
LAZ, LAZAR, LAZAREUS see LAZARUS

Burton Lazars, Leicestershire

LAZARUS masc. 'destitute of help' (Hebrew) - Claremont
     LAZ *515B Corwen
     LAZAR *515B Corwen
     LAZAREUS *494 Chirk         
     LAZARUS
                *8 Overton: Lazarus SHONE
              *10 Overton: Lazarus WEAVER
              *79 Gresford;
             *129 Treuddyn:
             *138 Wrexham:
             *161 Mold: Lazarus OWEN
             *162 Overton: 9 Nov 1812 bur/o Lazarus WEAVER
             *231 Hope:
             *246 Llanfwrog:
             *278 Chirk:
             *297 Chirk:
LAZARUS contd
             *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Lazarus ELLIS
             *361 Llangollen: Lazarus WILLIAMS
             *416 Ruabon: 17 Jul 1896 mar. by Banns
                                                   John JONES (collier) wdr/36 of Cefn Bychan s/o Thomas JONES (lab)
                                                   & Margaret Jane JONES wid/31 of Cefn Bychan d/o Lazarus EVANS (blacksmith)
             *434A Bangor-on-Dee: 26 Dec 1721 mar/o Lazarus THOMAS & Elizabeth EVANS both otp
             *437 Ruabon: 19 Jan 1681/82 bap/o Lazarus THOMAS s/o Roger & Elizabeth
              495 Gyffylliog:
             *514 Corwen
             *515B Corwen
              Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                 Lazarus JONES (alias SHONE), Yeo, Knolton   1761
                      
Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Lazarus VENABLES, esq., Woodhill
                                                                  Grocer/tea dealer: Lazarus SHONE, Cross st

      LAZERUS 216*B Erbistock:
      LAZURUS *76 Mold: Lazurus PARRY

Lazenby, North Riding of Yorkshire: Lazonby, Cumbria;
LAZENBY
      LAZENBY 467 Holywell:
      LEASENBY *550 Gresford: 29 Jul 1823 bap/o John Leasenby HAYTON s/o John Wright (wire maker) & Eliza, Gwersyllt
      LEASINBY 553 Gresford; Robert;

LAZERUS see LAZARUS

LD 18 Hawarden: Rev. Ld BRA BROOKE

LEA see LEE

leacca 'slow-flowing'  (Saxon)

LEACE see LEE

River Leach (Fairford/Northleach), Gloucestershire
LACHE see also
LEACH 16 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, John, John Moss, Margaret, Mary, Samuel, Thos, William, Willm;
            18 Hawarden: Ann, Anne, Dulcibella, Eliz, Elizabeth, Emma, Hannah, Jane, John, John Moss, Joseph,
                                Margaret, Mary, Rebecca, Thomas, William;
            22 Hawarden: Emma, John, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, William;
            24 Hawarden: Hannah, John, John Wright, Joseph, Mary;
            31 Hawarden: Elizabeth;
            32 Hawarden: Daniel, Edward, John, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
            40 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Mary, Sarah, Sarah Anne, William;
            42 Holywell: Joseph;
            62 Flint:
            74 Flint: Elizabeth, George, Margaret;
            76 Mold:
            79 Gresford:
            82 Nerquis:
            94 Cilcain:
LEACH contd
           117 Mold: Alice, Anne, Catherine, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ester, Geo, Georg, George, John, Mary, Robt,
                          Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
           118 Mold;
           119 Mold:
           121 Mold:
           124 Mold: Alice, Anne, Cathrine, Edward, Elizabeth, George, John, Mary, Owen, Thomas;
           129 Treuddyn:
           136 Cilcain:
           157 Hanmer:
           158 Holywell: Elizth, George;
           166 Cilcain:
           167 Gresford:
           172 Holt:
           198 Mold:
           218 Llangollen;
           293 Hawarden:
           294 Mold: Edward, Elizth, Mary, Thomas;
           295 Mold:
           298 Hawarden:
           299 Mold: Elizabeth, Mary, Samuel, Thomas;
LEACH contd
           302A Hawarden: John, Joseph, William;
                B Hawarden: Jonathan, Mary;
           303 Hawarden: Anne, Catherine, Dorothy, Elin, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Jonath, Jonath'n, Jonathan, Jonathon,
                                 Josiah, Katharine, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Willm;
           304A Wrexham:
John, Lidia, Nathaniel;
                B Wrexham: Margaret;
           305 Hawarden: 3 Sep 1710  William s/o Peter, Bannel
           311 Hawarden:
           316 Flint:
           319 Hawarden:
          *336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Frederick Leach McLEOD
           340 Mold:
           342 Hawarden: Dorothy, George, James, Jane, John, Thomas, Will, William;
           344 Mold:
           347 Hawarden: Anne, Catharine, Elizabeth, Emaus, Jane, John, Jonathan, Joseph, Margaret, Margt,
                                 Mary, Peter, Thomas, William;
           352 Flint:
           353 Pentrobin:  
6 Jan 1882 bur/o Thomas, aged 72 years
                                 11 Jan 1910 bur/o Charles, aged 6 years, Isolation Hospital, Dobs Hill
           358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Alice, Milton;
           359 Rhosymedre: Jonathan, William;
LEACH contd
           360 Llangollen: Charles Rothwell, James;
          *370 Wrexham: Walter Leach MARSDEN
          *378 Holywell: 4 Feb 1727/28 bap/o Leach PARCIVALL s/o James;
           388 Hawarden: John, Margret, Will, William;
          *391 Colwyn: 23 Jun 1902 bap/o Archibald s/o ----------  & Elizabeth Ann, Edge Villa, Grove Park, Colwyn Bay
           394 Clocaenog: 25 Aug 1709 bur/o Margaret d/o James;
LEACH contd
           413 Mold: 23 Jan 1820 mar. by Banns of Thomas ASBURY (x) ba. & Sarah GRIFFITH (x) sp., both otp
                                                                       Wits: George GRIFFITH (x), Elizabeth GRIFFITH (x), Thomas LEACH (x)
           414 Mold:   2 Mar 1834 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 84, Argoed
                            9 Feb 1835 mar. by Banns of Thomas ROWLAND (x) ba. & Ellen LLOYD (x) sp., both otp
                                                                       Wits: Edward LLOYD (x), Ann LEACH
                            8 Jul 1837 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 6 weeks, Argoed
           415A Northop: 27 Jan 1761 mar. by Lic. of George LEACH of Eastham CHE & Anne THOMAS (x) otp
                                                                         Wits: Simon JONES (x), Charles JONES
                B Northop (witnesses): Elizabeth, George, Wm;
           438A Broughton: Anne, Bertha Louisa, John, Joseph, Mary;
           439 Cilcain
LEACH contd
           440A,B,C Hawarden
           461A,B Mold
           466 Hawarden
           474B Gresford
           482 Hawarden
           483 Hawarden
           484 Hawarden
           485 Holywell
           486 Bistre
LEACH contd
           492 Holywell: George, Mary, Peter;
           501 Northop
           522 Holywell
           547 Flint
           551A Hawarden: 19 Oct 1709 mar by Banns of Jonathan OAKES of H & Debora LEACH of Bro
                                    16 Jan 1709/10 mar by Banns of George LEACH &  Jane PUGH both of Br
                                    18 Feb 1711/12 mar by Banns of George MILLINGTON & Jane LEACH both of P
                                      1 Dec 1713 mar by Banns of Robert PIERCY & Jane LEACH
                B Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
           552D Wrexham: 30 Dec 1728 bur/o Fardinando, child of John (taylor), Wrexham Regis
           555 Brymbo: Anne, David, David Price, Elizabeth;
           Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                    
Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Samuel Leach, Esq., Llanforda
                                                                Coal owners: Leach & Croxons, Sweeney colliery
                                                 Shrewsbury: Shopkeeper: Thomas Leach, Simpson's square
LEACH contd
     
 LECH 551A Hawarden:17 Feb 1712/13 mar by Banns of Willilam LECH & Dorothy EDWARDS of E
                   B Hawarden: 25 Feb 1712/13 bur/o George, of B

     LECHE   63 Holt:
                 11
7 Mold: 6 Apr 1746 bap/o Daniel s/o Thomas & Mary, Bistree
                 132 Hanmer:
                 133 Holt:
                 151 Hanmer:
                 196 Llanfair Talhaearn:
                 268 Wrexham:
                 304A Wrexham: William;
                 350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
                 366 Wrexham: Hannah Pearson, Tabitha, William;
                 552D Wrexham: 4 Nov 1704 bur/o Anne (fatherless & motherless child), Bersham
                 Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                   Hannah, Holt, Wid. of William Leche, Esq., Carden Park, Co. Chester,   1846
LEACH contd
     LEECH   5 Llangollen: John, Jon, Martha;
                 10 Overton: Thos;
                 24 Hawarden: Mary;
                 30 Wrexham: John, John Moss, Margaret, Mary, William;
                 48 Worthenbury:
                 58 Erbistock:
                 68 Ruabon:
                117 Mold: 31 Aug 1766 bap/o John s/o John & Anne
                               26 Dec 1768 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Anne
                123 Ruabon:
                124 Mold:
                155 Caerwys:
                176 Tremeirchion:
LEACH / LEECH contd
                250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                304A Wrexham: Jane;
                     B Wrexham: Thomas;
                310 Gresford: Eliz, John, Joseph, Peter;
                332
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:  George, Martha, Martha Ann;
                353 Pentrobin: Ann Jane, Ellen, Harold;
               *378 Holywell: 14 Aug 1733 bap/o Edward LLOYD s/o Leech;
                382 Llanynys: 30 Jan 1695/96 mar/o Peter Elis & Jane LEECH
                392 Gresford: 25 Dec 1717 bur/o Peter, Gresford
                                    18 May 1726 bap/o Mary d/o Tho.
                416 Ruabon: 26 Aug 1890 mar. by Banns
                                                      Edward PRICE (painter) ba/23 of Cefn Mawr s/o Thomas PRICE (lab)
                                                      & Susannah LEECH sp/26 of Wrexham d/o George LEECH (upholsterer)
LEACH / LEECH contd
                417 Wrexham: John, William;
                418 Wrexham: John;
               
435 Gresford: Anne, Cathering, Elizabeth, Jane, Judath, Judith, Mary, Peter, Pertter, Tho;
                445 Wrexham
                484 Hawarden
                486 Bistre
                531 Cilcain
                552B Wrexham
                     C Wrexham: 5 Aug 1710 mar/o Edward ROGERS & Elizabeth LEECH, Bersham
                     D Wrexham: 11 Jul 1722 bur/o Eliz, child of Cornelius, Elsmar Psh
                555 Brymbo:  David, Elizabeth, Mary Jane, Peter Francis, Sarah;
                Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                         
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, Yeo, Overton 1729
LEACH contd
     LEECHE 438A Broughton: James;
                  Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: King Street: Mary   15  Pupil    born in County
     LEETCH *378 Holywell: 14 Dec 1735 bap/o Chathrine LLOYD d/o Leetch;

LEACHILL see LEATHLEY
  
LEAD Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Hair dresser: Robert Lead, New st
                                                               Maltster: John Lead, New st
                                                               Duke's Head John Lead, New st
     LEADER 360 Llangollen: Edith Sarah, William;
                   442B Bangor on Dee
    
LEADBEATER, LEADBETER see LEADBETTER

LEADBETTER (Common in Leicestershire/Rutlandshire - Addison)
     LEADBEATER  53 Wrexham:
                           273 Trelawnyd:
                           304A Wrexham: Benj., Benjamin;
                           364 Wrexham: Frederick Henry;
                           365 Wrexham: Edmund Valentine, George, Jane, Rebecca;
                           370 Wrexham: Ada Maude, Arthur William, George Thomas, Harriet, Louis Stoneier, Selina Dorcas,
                                                 Thomas;
                           374 Wrexham: Alice Louisa, Frederick Henry, Harriet(t), Thomas;
                           387 Hawarden: 1 Jan 1667/68 Marriage Bond in 100 in respect of the marriage of
                                                                                   John EVANS of Hawarden & Mary FOX of Hawarden
                                                           (  i ) John EVANS of Hawarden (husbandman) & William LEADBEATER of Rake (webster)
                                                           ( ii ) John PRICE Rector of Hawarden
             
                                                 3 Jul 1670 bur/o William of Rake
                           388 Hawarden: 17 Jan 1660/61 mar/o William LEADBEATER of Rake & Margery --- (serv. at Broadus) otp
                           389 Hawarden:  1 Dec 1599 bur/o John
                           393 Wrexham: 12 Jan 1884 bur/o Thomas, aged 74, Temple Row
LEADBETTER / LEADBEATER contd
                           407 Wrexham: Harriet;
                           410 Wrexham: Felicia;
                           412 Wrexham: 29 Aug 1857 bur/o Alexander, aged 16, Temple Place
     LEADBETER 410 Wrexham: George;
                         445 Wrexham
     LEADBETTER  29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Frances;
                            53 Wrexham:
                           335: Edith, John Russell;
                           346: John, Margret, Willm;
                           351: Ada Maria, Alex, Frederick Henry, Louis Stonier, Seline Dorcas, Thomas;
                           374 Wrexham: 24 Nov 1839 bap/o Alfred s/o Thomas (watchmaker) & Harriet, Penybryn
                           389 Hawarden:  8 Jul 1586 bur/o John
                                                  21 Oct 1589 bur/o William
                           399 Wrexham: 25 Nov 1820 bap/o Eleanor Sarah d/o George (Master of the Blast) & Jane, Brymbo
                           406 Wrexham: Ada Maud, Selina Dorcas;
     LEADBITER 445 Wrexham
     LEADBITOR 445 Wrexham
     LEDBEATTER 387 Hawarden: 18 Sep 1678 bur/o Margaret of Rake
     LEDBETTER 374 Wrexham; Alexander, Harriett, Rosina, Thomas;
                         460 Mold

LEADBITER, LEADBITOR see LEADBETTER
LEADER see LEAD

LEADSHAM, LEADSOM(E), LEADSON see LEDSHAM
LEADWARD, LEADWORTH see LADYWOOD

LEAF OE leof 'beloved' , or sometimes a shortened Leofric
         360 Llangollen: Sarah;

Forest of Leafield, Rutlandshire
Leafield, Oxfordshire
LEAFIELD
     LAYFAB 311 Hawarden:
     LAYFIELD  76A+B Mold:
                     303 Hawarden:
     LEAFORD *186+186 St. Asaph:
     LEEFORD 186 St. Asaph:
     LEYFEILD 392 Gresford: 25 Nov 1731 mar. by Lic. of William MEREDITH & Elinor LEYFEILD, both otp
     Leyfield, Nottinghamshire
    
Leyfields, Staffordshire
     LEYFIELD 268 Wrexham:
   
LEAFORD see LEAFIELD
LEAH see LEE

Leak, North Riding of Yorkshire;
Leake, Lincolnshire; Nottinghamshire;

LEAKE see LEEK
LEAKY see LEEK / LEE
LEAMAN see LEMON

Leamington
LEAMINGTON
     LEAMINGTON 412 Wrexham: 17 Nov 1859 bur/o George, aged 30, Union

LEAMON see LEMON
LEAN see LEEN
LEANA see LIANA
LEANING see LEEMING
LEANARD see LEONARD
LEANT see LEONARD
LEAR see LEE
LEARD see LEONARD
LEARWOOD see LEESWOOD
LEARY see O'LEARY
LEASENBY see LAZENBY
LEASER see LEE
LEASINBY see LAZENBY
LEASLEY see LESLIE

Leat, Devon; The Leete, Essex.
LEAT
     LEETE 360 Llangollen: Edward, Horrabin Mason;

'leather' Old English = hard, stubborn soil
LEATHER (Common in Cheshire - Addison)
                 62 Flint:
                335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Dorothy, William;
                342 Hawarden: William;
                388 Hawarden: 27 Jan 1625/26 bur/o Willm s/o Willm
                413 Mold: 21 Jul 1813 mar. by Banns of Edward LEATHER ba. of Bebbington CHE & Mary LEWIS (x) sp. otp
                                                                          Wits: John LEWIS, Mary HUGHES (x), P PIERCE
     LETH see also
     LETHEE
(a first name) *277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
     (Litherland, Merseyside)

LEATHERBARROW
     LEATHERBARROW 467 Holywell:
                                    501 Northop

Leathley, West Riding of Yorkshire
LEATHLEY
     LEACHILL 483 Hawarden:
     LATELY
434B Bangor-on-Dee: 5 Sep 1729 bur/o Mary EDWARDS relict of Robert LATELY deceased, Pickhill
     LEATHLEY 391 Colwyn: 18 Sep 1893 mar. by Lic. of
                                                             Charles Thomas AVES (music teacher) ba/24 of Colwyn Bay s/o Jas. Joseph (stationer)
                                                             & Mgt Ann LEATHLEY sp/19 of Colwyn d/o Rbt Walterson LEATHLEY (stationer)
                                          11 Jun 1905 bap/o Lilian Newton d/o Samuel Rose (clerk) & Elizabeth, Rostherne, Cadwgan Rd
 
LEATHWAITE, LEATHWOOD see LADYWOOD
LEATON see LEIGHTON
LEAVARS, LEAVER(S) see LEVER
LEAVESLEY see LIVESEY
LEAVINA see LAVINIA
LEAVIS, LEAVY see LEVER
LEAWOOD see LADYWOOD
LEAY see LEE

LE BAILLY 474B Gresford

LE BRUNE 83 Ruthin:
     LABRON 249 Minera:

LECESTER see LEICESTER
LECH, LECHE see LEACH

Leck, Lancashire

LECKE see LEEK

LE-CLAIRE  361 Llangollen: Anne, Henry Leonardo;

LECOIS 171 Bangor-on-Dee:

LECTON see LEDSHAM
LEDBE(A)TTER see LEADBETTER
LEDDER see LADY
LEDDIE see LYDIA
LEDDY see LADY
LEDMORE see LATIMER

LEDS... 485 Holywell

LEDSAM(E) see LEDSHAM

Ledsham, Cheshire; West Yorkshire;
LEDSHAM
     LADSHAM 187 St. George:
     LADSOME 268 Wrexham:
     LASHAM possibly see also
     LEADSHAM 138A Wrexham:
                         484 Hawarden
     LEADSOM *243+243 Hanmer:
                       290 Hanmer:
                       304A Wrexham: Robt;
     LEADSOME 197 Hanmer: 22 Feb 1829 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas (servant) & Margaret of Oswestry
                        243 Hanmer:
                        290 Hanmer:
     LEADSON 243 Hanmer:
LEDSHAM contd
   
LECTON 117 Mold: 11 Feb 1732/33 bap/o William s/o Peter & Elizabeth
    LEDSAM  21 Holt: ....;
                    47 Worthenbury: 19 Jun 1803 bap/o Thos. s/o John & Jane
                    79 Gresford:
                    85 Mold: Cath., Eliz., Margt., Tho., Thomas, William;
                   117 Mold: 3 Apr 1727 bap/o Mary d/o Tho & Mary, Bistree
                   127B Mold: 11 Aug 1695 bur/o Willm of Bistree
                   141C Llangwm:
                   166 Cilcain:
                   290 Hanmer:
LEDSHAM / LEDSAM contd
                   342 Hawarden: Ales, Ann, Dorothy, John, Juan, Margaret, Martha, Randolph, Richard, Robt, Sarah,
                                         William, Wm;
                   346 Hawarden:
                   353 Pentrobin:  9 Mar 1846 bur/o Mary, aged 72 years, w/o Thomas (publican)
                                         10 Jan 1850 bur/o Thomas (publican), aged 79 years
                   363 Wrexham: Catherine, Harriet, James;
                   383 Ruthin: 13 Apr 1700 mar/o David MAURICE of Llanynys & Jane LEDSAM otp
                   388 Hawarden: Andrew, Eleanor, Jane, Jo., Katherine, Kathrine, Richard, William;
                   389 Hawarden: 14 Nov 1591 bur/o Mary
                                          28 Aug 1592 mar/o Thomas R------- & Dorothy LEDSAM
                                           6 Aug 1631 mar/o John LEDSAM & Anne JONES
                   403 Holywell: Anne, Hugh, Lucy, Thomas;
                   459 Mold
                   494 Chirk
                   501 Northop
                   551B Hawarden: 16 Mar 1710/11 bur/o Peter of P
                                            23 Dec 1712 bur/o Thomas of E
                   553 Gresford: Eliza;
LEDSHAM contd
     LEDSAME 342 Hawarden: Ariana, Edward, George, John, Peter, Petr., William;
     LEDSHAM 16 Hawarden: John, Mary, Sarah, William;
                      18 Hawarden: Mary, William;
                      22 Hawarden: Sarah;
                      25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Alice, Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Dorothy, Edward, Jane, John,
                                                           Mary, Thomas, William;
                      26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Jane, John, Robert, Thomas, William, Wm;
                      31 Hawarden: Rachel, Sarah;
                      32 Hawarden: John, Margaret, William;
                      49 Holywell:
                     
62 Flint:
                      74 Flint: Overseers of the Poor   1794  Edward LEDSHAM   1807  Thomas LEDSHAM
                                   Anne, Ellinor, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
                      85 Mold: Anne, Eliz., Hannah, Susan, Thomas, Thos, William;
                      96 Gyffylliog:
LEDSHAM contd
                     101D Llanynys:
                     117 Mold: Eliz, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Paul, Peter, Thomas;
                     118 Mold:
                     121 Mold: 3 Aug 1770 bur/o Jno LEDSHAM (BLUNT) base s/o Eliz. LEDSHAM & Jno BLUNT, Gwernaffield
                     124 Mold:
                     127B Mold: Anne, Eliz, Margt, William;
                     138A+B Wrexham;
LEDSHAM contd
                     158 Holywell: Hugh, Joseph, Margt;
                     159 Holywell:
                     167A Gresford:
                     187 St.George:
                     293 Hawarden:
                     295 Mold:
                     298 Hawarden:
                     299 Mold: Mary, Sarah, William;
LEDSHAM contd
                     302A Hawarden: Anne, John, Mary, Paul, Peter, Tho;
                          B Hawarden: Anne, Daniel, John, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Richard;
                          C Hawarden: --- (wd), Alice, Anne, Elinor, Elizabeth, Jone, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Tho, Thomas, William;
                     303 Hawarden:
                     304B Wrexham: John;
                    *305 Hawarden: 2 Feb 1706/07 bap/o Ledsham TRUMAN s/o Richd.
                     305 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, John, Luke, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Thomas,
                                           Thos., William, Wm;
                     311 Hawarden:
                     313 Hawarden: Alexander, Alice, Ann(e), Cath, Catharine, Dan., Daniel, Eliz, Elizabeth, James, John, Joseph,
                                           Luke, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mattias, Nath., Nathaniel, Pet., Peter, Richard, Ruth, Sarah,
                                           Tho., Thom., Thomas, William;
                     316 Flint:
                     319 Hawarden:
                     342 Hawarden: Anne, Bernard, Daniel, Dorothy, Edward, George, Hugh, Jane, John, Luke, Magdalene, Margaret,
                                            Mary, Peter, Randolph, Richard, Samuel, Tho, Thomas, Will, William, Willm;
                     343 Hawarden: Anne, Daniel, Esther, Henry, Jane, John, Jonath, Judith, Katherine, Margaret, Mary, Nathaniel,
                                           Peter, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Thomas, William, Willm;
                     346 Hawarden:
                     347 Hawarden: Anne, Daniel, Elizabeth, Hugh, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Peter, Ruth, Thomas, Thos, William;
                     349 Ysceifiog: 29 Dec 1753 mar/o Edward LEDSHAM of Northop & Margt HUGHES of Flint
LEDSHAM contd
                     352 Flint;
                     358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: James Richard, Mary;
                    *363 Wrexham: Hugh Ledsham EVANS
                     363 Wrexham: Ann, Thomas, William;
                     377 Holywell: Hugh, Jane, Lucy, Thomas;
                     379 Wrexham: Florence, James Thomas, Margaret, Robert, Sarah Jane, Winifred;
                     380 Wrexham: 28 Feb 1904 bap/o John (b 11 Apr 1903) margin note: P
                                                                                   s/o Robert (driver) & Florence, 15 Baron's Road
                                            20 May 1905 bap/o Mary (b 8 May)
                                                                            d/o James Thomas (engine fitter) & Sarah Jane, 20 Manley Road
LEDSHAM contd
                     387 Hawarden:  28 May 1666 Marriage Bond in 100 in respect of the marriage of
                                                                                     John LEDHSHAM & Margret WIGH of Eulow
                                                                          ( i ) John LEDSHAM of Mancoate (collier) & William HEWETT of Eulow (collier)
                                                                         ( ii ) Orlando FOGGE Rector of Hawarden

                                            29 Sep 1669 mar/o Thomas BARTINGTON & Jane LEDSHAM both of Broad Lane

                                            22 Jun 1670 Marriage Bond in 100 in respect of the marriage of
                                                                                                Humphrey DAVIES & Margaret WITHERS
                                                               ( i ) Humphrey DAVIES of Hawarden (carpenter) & Peter LEDSHAM (jun) of Hawarden
                                                               (ii ) John PRICE Rector of Hawarden

                                            11 Jan 1672/72 mar/o Thomas LEDSHAM, & Jane EVANS of Hawarden
                                            28 Jan 1671/72 mar/o John LEDSHAM of Shotton & Margaret HUNTINGTON of Ewloe
                                            26 Jul 1674 mar. by Banns of Thomas LEDSHAM & Anne EDWARDS both of Ewloe
                                            26 Aug 1678 mar. by Lic. of John BENNETT, & Elizabeth LEDSHAM of Moor
                                            13 Aug 1680 mar. by Banns of Thomas LEDSHAM of Ewloe & Jane JONES of Broad Lane
                                            22 Aug 1680 mar. by Lic. of Peter LEDSHAM of Hawarden & Elizabeth MESSAM of Ewloe
LEDSHAM (387 Hawarden) contd
                                            16 Jun 1681 mar. by Lic. of Thomas LEDSHAM of Aston & Mary KNIGHT of Mancot
                                            22 Oct 1682 mar. by Banns of John LEDSHAM, & Mary GRIFFYTH of Moor
                                            29 Jul 1684 mar. by Lic. of John WILLCOCK & Ann LEDSHAM both of Ewloe
                                            27 Dec 1684 mar. by Banns of Peter LEDSHAM of Hawarden & Mary ANIESBRY of Dodleston (CHE)
                                            31 Feb 1686/87 mar/o John LEDSHAM, & Mary STREET of Moore
                                            27 Oct 1689 mar. by Banns of William LEDSHAM & Mary FOX
                                            26 Jan 1691/92 mar. by Banns of John LEWYS of Hope & Sarah LEDSHAM of Mancot
                                            24 Jun 1695 mar. by Banns of John LEDSHAM, & Alice DANIELL of Broad Lane

                                            Anna, Anne, Catherine, Constance, Daniel, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Grace, Henry,
                                            Hester, Hugh, Jane, John, Katharine, Luke, Magdalen, margaret, Martha, Mary, Nath., Peter,
                                            Thomas, William;
                    388 Hawarden: Alice, Ann(e), Dorothy, Edd, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellin, George, Jane, Jo., John, Randle, Richard,
                                         Thomas, Will, William;
LEDSHAM contd
                    389 Hawarden: 15 Mar 1585/86 bur/o Margret
                                           23 Apr 1586 bur/o Ralph
                                             1 Nov 1586 bur/o John
                                           11 Feb 1587/88 bur/o Jane
                                           14 Feb 1587/88 bur/o Jane
                                             6 May 1589 bur/o John
                                             8 Jun 1589 bur/o Elizabeth
                                             -- --- 1590 mar/o William LEDSHAM & Margret LEDSHAM
                                             9 May 1590 bur/o Katherine
                                           24 Dec 1590 mar/o John LEEVSLEY & Margaret LEDSHAM
                                           24 Mar 1590/91 bur/o Edward
                                          10 Jan 1591/92 bur/o Willm
                                          12 Jan 1591/92 mar/o Rondle LEDSHAM & Margaret GRIFFITH
                                          11 Jul 1592 bur/o Jane
                                          12 Oct 1592 bur/o Jane
                                          21 Oct 1592 bur/o Ales
                                          26 Dec 1592 bur/o Jane
                                           3 Jun 1593 bur/o Elen
                                          16 May 1594 mar/o Thomas HIBBERT & Margery LEDSHAM
                                          16 May 1594 mar/o John LEDSHAM & Margeri HIBBART
LEDSHAM (389 Hawarden) contd
                                            6 Aug 1594 bur/o Katherine
                                           21 Jan 1595/96 bur/o Rich.
                                           16 Feb 1595/96 mar/o John LEDSHAM & Elin PROSSNAGE
                                            1 Aug 1595 mar/o William TURNOR & Elizabeth LEDSHAM
                                          29 Jun 1597 bur/o Pyrs
                                          23 Nov 1597 bur/o George
                                            3 Jun 1598 bur/o John
                                          30 Aug 1598 bur/o Margret
                                            3 Jun 1599 bur/o Elizabeth
                                          20 Sep 1599 mar/o John LAWRENCE & Anne LEDSHAM
                                          20 Jan 1599/1600 bur/o Peter
                                            5 Aug 1600 bur/o George
                                          26 Dec 1601 bur/o Elin
                                            5 Mar 1601/02 bur/o Anne
                                          21 Mar 1601/02 bur/o Eme
                                           4 Sep 1602 bur/o Edward
                                           8 Dec 1602 bur/o Edward
LEDSHAM (389 Hawarden) contd
                                           4 Mar 1602/03 bur/o Elizabeth
                                           3 May 1603 bur/o Jane
                                         21 May 1603 bur/o Anne
                                           26 Jul 1603 bur/o Elin
                                           7 Dec 1603 bur/o John
                                          29 Jan 1603/04 bur/o Gwen
                                          29 Oct 1604 bur/o Jane
                                           4 Feb 1604/05 bur/o Thomas
                                          11 Mar 1604/05 bur/o Margret
                                          15 Feb 1604/05 bur/o Elizabeth
                                          16 Oct 1605 bur/o Jane
                                          30 Oct 1605 bur/o Jane
                                            3 Nov 1605 bur/o Thomas
                                           19 Nov 1605 bur/o Willm
                                           19 Nov 1605 bur/o Rich.
                                           13 Dec 1605 bur/o Thomas
                                          10 Jan 1605/06 bur/o Anne
                                          ( there are no further burial entries of anyone in this Register until 1622)
LEDSHAM (389 Hawarden) contd
                                          25 Aug 1606 mar/o William COWLEY & Ales LEDSHAM
                                           14 Jul 1607 mar/o Willm LEDSHAM & Margret LEWIS
                                          21 Jan 1608/09 mar/o William ROBTS & Elizabeth LEDSHAM
                                          18 Aug 1622 bur/o Thomas of Shotton
                                          11 Nov 1622 bur/o Marge. (wd)
                                          26 Nov 1622 bur/o ----- (wd) of Ewloe
                                          17 Nov 1623 mar/o William BROWN & Dorothy LEDSHAM
                                          10 May 1624 bur/o Gwen LEDSHAM (als BYTHEL)
                                           5 Mar 1624/25 bur/o ---- (wd)
                                          29 May 1625 mar/o Richard LEDSHAM & Katherine WHITLEY
                                          17 May 1628 mar/o John LEDSHAM & Elizabeth MACHELT
                                           3 Nov 1630 mar/o Rondle LEDSHAM & Jane CARTWRIGHT
LEDSHAM contd
                  404 Wrexham: Elsie, Mary, William;
                  405 Wrexham: Ann, James, Thomas;
                  407 Wrexham: Joseph;
                  415B Northop: 6 Jul 1801 mar. by Lic. of Thomas HUGHES ba. of Holywell & Mary PIGGOT (x) sp. otp
                                                                             Wits: Thomas ROWLANDS, Dorothy LEDSHAM
                       C Northop (burials): Catherine, Hugh, Magdalen, Thomas;
                 
435 Gresford: Edward;
                  438A Broughton: Emma, Hannah, Mary, Sarah, William;
                       B Broughton: Harriet, John, Samuel, Thomas, William;
                  440B, C Hawarden
                  461A,B Mold
                  466 Hawarden
                  474A,B Gresford
LEDSHAM contd
                  482 Hawarden
                  483 Hawarden
                  484 Hawarden:
                  550 Gresford: Elizabeth, Joseph, Mary, William;
                  551A Hawarden: Anne, H anna, Jane, Margt, Martha, Mary, Peter, Thomas, William;
                       B Hawarden: Anne, Barbara, Elizabeth, Joanna, John, Margaret, Mary, Nathaniel, Rich, Thomas;
                  553 Gresford: Joseph, Mary;
                  Misc: North Wales 1835 Flint: Retailer of beer: Benjm. Ledsham
                                                                 Joiner: Thomas Ledsham

                             1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                             Gresford MIs: Joseph, Mary;
LEDSHAM contd
     LEDSHAME 389 Hawarden: 22 Jul 1609 mar/o George LEDSHAME & Jane Nicholas
     LEDSHEM 550 Gresford: Elizabeth, Joseph, Mary;
     LEDSHAW 379 Wrexham: 26 Mar 1898 bap/o Edward John (adult) s/o James (lab) & Catherine, 8 Manley Road
     LEDSHUM 311 Hawarden:
     LEDSOM 243 Hanmer:
                    290 Hanmer:
                    342 Hawarden: J...., John, Tho;
                    388 Hawarden: 2 Feb 1658/59 bur. in the Churchyard of John s/o John of Shotton
                    551B Hawarden: 7 Sep 1712 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Eliz, Mn
     LEDSOME 173 Holt:
                      314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
     LEDSON 21 Holt: Edward;
     Ledston, West Yorkshire
     Ledstone, Devon
     LEDSUM 47 Worthenbury: Jain, Jane, John, Richard, William;
                   48 Worthenbury:
LEDSHAM contd
     LEDTHAM 25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Edward, William;
     LESHAM 302B Hawarden: Anne;
     LETCHAM 88 Llanelidan:
                    166 Cilcain:
     LETSAM 25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: ..., Anne, Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Jane, John, Thomas;
                   75A Marchwiel:                
                   88 Llanelidan:
                  117 Mold: 2 Jan 1722/23 bap/o Robert s/o Peter & Eliz, Bistree
                  127B Mold: 21 Aug 1720 bur/o Jane of Argoed
                  192 Ysceifiog:
                  201 Wrexham:
                  460 Mold
                  538A Llangar
     LETSHAM 16 Hawarden: Thomas;
                     26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Jane, John, Mary,
                                                          William, Willm;
                     88 Llanelidan:
                    117 Mold: 24 Oct 1725 bap/o Hugh s/o Peter & Eliz, Bistree
                    121 Mold: 22 Apr 1726 bur/o Jane;
                    201 Wrexham:
                    405 Wrexham: Florrie, Isabel, James Thomas, Sarah Jane;
LEDSHAM contd
     LETSEHAM 460 Mold

     LETSOM 16 Hawarden: Thomas;
                   22 Hawarden: Thomas;
                   32 Hawarden: Thomas;
                  124 Mold:
                  137 Northop: 21 Aug 1750 bap/o Edward s/o Edward & Margaret, Soughton
                  138B Wrexham:
                  306 Holywell:
                  438A Broughton: Elizabeth, Thomas Nathan;
                  443 Rhosllanerchrugog
                  466 Hawarden
     LETSOME 205 Llantysilio:
                     243 Hanmer:
                     317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
                     393 Wrexham: 10 Mar 1875 bur/o Sarah, aged 69, Mount St.
                     443 Rhosllanerchrugog
LEDSHAM contd
     LETSON   21 Holt: Edward;
                   466 Hawarden
     LETTSAME 425B Hanmer: 26 Mar 1604 bur/o Edward, The Flynt
     LETTSOM 192 Ysceifiog:

     LETTSOME 201 Wrexham:
                       345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                       432 Llangollen: Edward William, Sarah Jane, William;
                       443 Rhosllanerchrugog
     LITTSOME 432 Llangollen: Frederick Charles;
     LLEDSHAM 127A Mold: 20 Jul 1706 mar/o William LLEDSHAM & Anne EDDS, Bistree
     LODSHAM 167D Gresford:

LEDSHAME, LEDSHAW, LEDSHEM, LEDSHUM see LEDSHAM
LEDSOM(E), LEDSON, LEDSUM, LEDTHAM see LEDSHAM
LEDWAR(D) see LADYWOOD
LEDWARDS see LADYWOOD
LEDWICK see LUDWIG
LEDWOOD see LADYWOOD

Loch Lee, Angus SCT
The Lee, Buckinghamshire
Lee, Devon; Greater London; Hampshire; Lancashire; Shropshire;
LEE  'dweller by the wood or clearing'
     A LEE 392 Gresford: 28 Aug 1723 bur/o Jane A Lee, poor, Burton
     LAIE 389 Hawarden: 16 Sep 1605 bur/o John
     LAOH Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave List 1920?  Row 29 No. 13
     LAY 445 Wrexham
     LAYE 127B Mold: 10 Oct 1676 bur/o John s/o John of Bistree
     River Lea
     NEWNES LEA 48 Worthenbury:
     LEA  5 Llangollen: James,John,James;
             6 Isycoed: 1670 Householder in Cacca Dutton: Jon LEA
             8 Overton: Lodwick, William;
            10 Overton: Jane, Job, Martha, Mary, William;
            11 Bangor-on-Dee: Job, Margaret;
            21 Holt: Elinor, Martha, Rich, Richard;
            47 Worthenbury: Ann(e), Elenor, Jobe, Lodwig, Ludwig, Thos. Newnes, William;
           *52 Holywell: Anne Lea DAVIES
            57 Ruabon: Jane, Mary, William;
            66 Penley:
            81 Hope:
LEE / LEA contd
           124 Mold:
           132 Hanmer:
           151 Hanmer:
           152 Hanmer:
           156 Hanmer:
           157 Hanmer:
          *158 Holywell: 10 Dec 1777 bap/o John WILLIAMS s/o Robt & Lea
           158 Holywell: 11 Feb 1780  bap/o Ann LEA (THOMAS) base d/o Thos. THOMAS & Ann LEA
           162 Overton:
           163 Ruabon:
           173 Holt:
          *182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Lea JONES
           197 Hanmer: 25 May 1834 bap/o Stephen s/o Charles (farmer) & Elizabeth of Bronington
LEE / LEA contd
           201 Wrexham:
           206B Hanmer: Anne, Charles, Elizabeth, George, Hannah, John, Mary;
           207 Hanmer:
           216 Erbistock:
           219 Penley: 15 Feb 1780 bap/o Eleanor d/o William & Ann, Halghton
                              10 Jun 1781 bap/o William s/o Robert & Ann otp
                               2 Jan 1782 bap/o Jane d/o John & Jane otp
                               6 Oct 1782 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert & Ann otp
                             15 Aug 1784 bap/o Ann d/o Robert & Ann, otp
                             31 Jul 1785 bap/o Charles s/o John & Jane otp
                               3 Jul 1791 bap/o Mary d/o Robert & Anne
                             20 Oct 1793 bap/o Jane d/o Robert & Ann
                             27 Oct 1802 bap/o Ann d/o William & Margaret
                              2 Aug 1807 bap/o John s/o William & Mary
                              11 Oct 1807 bap/o John s/o Lodwick & Eleanor
                              24 Feb 1805 bap/o Sarah d/o William & Mary
                             16 Apr 1809 bap/o Job s/o Lodwick & Eleanor
                             20 Aug 1809 bap/o Mary d/o William & Margaret
                             17 Apr 1811 bap/o Jane d/o William & Margaret
           231 Hope:
           234 Minera:
LEE / LEA contd
           243 Hanmer:
           246 Llanfwrog:
           247 Llanfwrog:
           248 Llanfwrog:
           250 St. Asaph Notitae:
           267 Ruthin:
           269 Dyserth:
           278 Chirk:
           293 Hawarden:
LEE / LEA contd
           304C Wrexham: James;
           311 Hawarden:
          *315+315 Ruabon:
           341 Ruabon:
           342 Hawarden: Alice, An;
           344 Mold:
           346 Hawarden:
           351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemeter MIs:: Joseph;
           354 Rhosllanerchrugog: John;
          *360 Llangollen: Lea EVANS
          *361 Llangollen: Lea HUGHES, Lea ROBERT
           363 Wrexham: Catherine Ann Elizabeth, Edward, Sarah Jane;
LEE / LEA contd
           370 Wrexham: Albert, Elizabeth, Jabez, Joseph, Louisa, Mary Ann, William;
           375 Wrexham: Arthur, Elizabeth, John Edward, Joseph, Mary Ann, William;
          
379 Wrexham: Alfred, Annie, Arthur, Elsie, Emma, Frank, Ivy Muriel, John, Mary Ann, Mary Jane,
                                 Richard Henry, William;
           380 Wrexham: Alfred, Arthur, Emma, John Bolivar, Louisa, Mary Ann, Mary Jane, Richard Henry, Richard Henry Cecil;
          *384 Wrexham: 22 Jun 1867 bur/o Agnes Lea HEYWOOD, aged 22, Rhosddu
           384 Wrexham: 4 Aug 1865 bur/o John, infant, Bersham
           386 Ruabon: 18 Dec 1850 mar. by Banns of John LINDOP (farmer) ba/37 of Park Eyton s/o Joseph (farmer)
                                                                        & Emma LEA sp/33 of Park Eyton d/o William (miller)
           393 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1882 bur/o Joseph, aged 51, Bersham
LEE / LEA contd
         *400 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                    William JONES (x) ba. & Lea CLARK (x) sp., both otp
                                                    Wits: Sarah LYNCH (x), Watkin SHEFTON (x)
           401 Wrexham: Sarah;
           404 Wrexham: Mary Ann;
          
405 Wrexham:  Alfred, Annie, Blanche Maude, Charles Henry, Emma, Florence, George, George Harold, Harold,
                                  Herbert, John Francis, Maggie, Mary Jane, Richard Henry, Sarah, William, William Arthur;
           407 Wrexham: Florence, John Francis, Margaret, Mary, William;
          
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Charles, Loduwick;
           410 Wrexham: Jane;
LEE / LEA contd
           422 Hanmer: 17 Nov 1598 bap/o Thomas s/o Humfrey
           424 Hanmer: 19 Dec 1604 bap/o Joan d/o Humfrey
                               19 May 1697 bap/o Richard s/o Humfre
           425B Hanmer: Allen, Elizabeth, Thomas;
           426 Hanmer: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, William;
          *433 Llangollen: 3 May 1848 mar/o Isaac ROBERTS (lab) ba/full of Cysyllte s/o Edward ROBERTS (farmer)
                                                             & Lea JONES (sig: Leah JONES) sp/full of Chirk d/o John JONES (lab)
           433 Llangollen: John, William;
           440 B,C Hawarden
           441A Hope
           445 Wrexham
          *449 Trelawnyd
           474B Gresford
LEE / LEA contd
           482 Hawarden
           487 Gwersyllt
           501 Northop:
           518 Llangollen
           551A Hawarden: 6 Jan 1705/06 mar by Lic of Robt FFOULK of Moore & Cath LEA of Weppra
           552B Wrexham: Anne, Hugh, James, John, Mary, Richard, Samuell, Shusan, Thomas, William;
                C Wrexham: 10 Jun 1704 mar/o Hugh LEA (corvizer) & Sarah JONES, Wrexham Regis
                                     5 Sep 1720 mar/o Jeremy RUSSELL & Anne LEA, Wrexham Abbot
                                    15 Feb 1728/29 mar/o (Mr) Samuel MIDCALFE & (Mrs) Anne LEA, both of Gt. Budworth
                D Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Hugh, Margaret, Sarah;
          *553 Gresford: 8 May 1899 bur/o William Lea RANDLES, aged 4 mo., Horsley Marford
           553 Gresford: 6 Dec 1900 bur/o Mary Elizabeth, aged 28, Gresford
           554 Brymbo: Elizabeth, Mary, Richard, William;
           555 Brymbo: Bethuel, Ernest, Eva, Francis,  Jessie, John, Marian, Martha, Mary, May, Richard, Sarah, Sarah Jane;
           Misc: Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                   
Charles, Farmer, Iscoyd  27 Mar 1807
                                                                                    Elizabeth, Sp, Wolvesacre, Iscoyd  Apr 1825
                                                                                    Francis, Bangor 1682
                                                                                    John, Yeo, Bettisfield  1744
                                                                                    John, Miller, Iscoyd  4 Sep 1817
                                                                                    John, Farmer, Bettisfield  5 May 1801
                                                                                    Lodwick, Miller, Penley  Oct 1836
                                                                                    Richard, Kinnerton  1619
                                                                                    Thomas, Overton   1690
                                                                                    William, Overton   1627
                                                                                    William, Overton  1690  
                                                                                    William, Farmer, Halghton  31 Dec 1818   
LEE / LEA (Misc.) contd        
                     Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Maltster: Abraham Lea, Staffordshire st
                                                             Lamb  Abm. Lea, Staffordshire st
                                                Ellesmere: Baker/flour dealer: George Lea, St. John's hill
                                                              Brazier/tin-plate worker: William Lea, Swine market st
                                                              Maltsters: John Lea, Scotland st
                                                                             Bull & Dog  Jno. Lea, Scotland st
                                                                             John Lea, jun., Swine market st
LEE contd
     LEACE 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Albert Edward, Henry, Walter Thomas;
     LEAH fem. a cow, denoting domestic ability or value (Hebrew)
                37 Worthenbury: John;
               *39 Halkyn: Leah OWEN
                46 Worthenbury:
                47 Worthenbury (from BTs): 3 Mar 1754 bap/o Robert s/o Charles & Anne
               *51 Holywell: 19 Feb 1832 bur/o Leah WILLIAMS, aged 4
               *53 Wrexham:
LEE / LEAH contd
              *137 Northop: 8 May 1808 bap/o Margaret ROBERTS (b 2) d/o John & Leah, Flint Common
               151 Hanmer:
               156 Hanmer:
               207 Hanmer:
               219 Penley:  26 Feb 1769 bap/o Charles s/o William & Anne otp
                                    4 Jul 1772 bap/o Anne d/o William otp
                                  16 Jun 1776  bap/o John s/o William & Anne, Halghton
                                  11 Mar 1787 bap/o Charles  s/o Robert & Anne
                                    3 Jul 1790 bur/o Charles s/o Robert & Ann
               252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
               292 Rhosymedre:

              *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
               319 Hawarden:
              *333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Leah SELBY
              *337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Mary Leah COOPER
              *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth Leah GRIFFITHS
               370 Wrexham: John, Mary Ann, William;
               380 Wrexham: 26 Jan 1906 bap/o Amy Ethel (b 22 Feb 1905) margin note: Ruthin Road
                                                             d/o Richard George (waggon examiner) & Catherine, 7 Offa Terrace
               390 Bangor-on-Dee: 22 Feb 1689/90 bap/o --- d/o Luke & -----------
               
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Luke;
               474B Gresford:
               553 Gresford: Frederick Thomas;
               559A Rhosymedre: Daisy Irene, John Morris, Susannah;
               Misc: Gresford MIs: Frederic Thomas;
LEE contd
     LEAKY 138A (may be for LEARY in this transcription) Wrexham:
     LEAR 207 Hanmer:
               438B Broughton: Alfred, Catherine, Peter;
    
Lease Rigg, North Yorkshire
     LEASER 165B Ruabon:

     LEAY   4 Llangollen: Elizabeth;
              250 St. Asaph Notitae:
   
  A LEE 392 Gresford: 28 Aug 1723 bur/o Jane A Lee, poor, Burton
     LEE    1 Llandegla: Jane, Marry, Petter, William;
               2 Llandegla: Catherine, Jane, Joan, Peter, Richard;
               3 Llangollen: Hannah;
               4 Llangollen: Anne, Sarah
               5 Llangollen: Jane;
               6 Isycoed: Elizabeth, Jain, Thomas;
              10 Overton: Ann, Betsey Susanna, Mary, Mary Eliza;
              11 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann(e), Catherine, Charles, Elizabeth, Hugh, James, Mary, Sam'l, Samuel;
              12 Llangollen: Alice, Eleanor, Hester, Jane, Maria, Mary, Sarah, Thos, Wilson;
              16 Hawarden: Sarah,Susannah,Thomas;
             *18 Hawarden: Lee THOMAS
              18 Hawarden: Ann, David, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Susannah,William;
              22 Hawarden: Anne, David, Dorothy, John, Mary, Susannah, Thomas, Thos, Willm, Wm;
              24 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Esther, James, William;
              25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Peter;
              26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Margaret;
              27 Llanarmon-yn-Ial: Mary;
              30 Wrexham: Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellinor, George, James, Jane, John, Josaph, Joseph,
                                   Martha, Mary, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Shusanna, Thomas, Willliam;
LEE contd
            *31 Hawarden: William Lee ALPHIN
             31 Hawarden: Dorothea, Dorothy, George, John, Margaret, Sarah, Susannah, Thomas, William,
                                  William Watkin;
             32 Hawarden: Charles, Dorothy, Hannah, Margaret, Philippa Mary, Thomas, Willliam, Wm;
             36 Llangwm: Margaret, Richd, Thos;
             37 Worthenbury: Edward, Thomas;
             38 Wrexham: Catherine, Ed, Mary, Richd, William, Wm;
             39 Halkyn: Edwd, Phoebe;

             40 Hawarden: Elizabeth Latham, Esther, Margaret, Mary, William;
             42 Holywell: Henry, Matilda
             46A+C Worthenbury:
             47 Worthenbury: 13 Mar 1757 bap/o Thomas LEE(A) s/o Charles (miller) & Anne
                                       3 Apr 1795 bap/o Peeter -------- base child from Widow LEE (her house)
                                      29 Sep 1805 bap/o Thos. s/o Hugh & Mary, Wallington
                                      21 Jul 1811 bap/o Margret d/o Hugh & Eliz.
             49 Holywell:
LEE contd
            *51 Holywell: 30 Aug 1831 bur/o Anne Lee DAVIES, aged 4 mths
             51 Holywell: Catherine, Evan, John, Robert;
             52 Holywell: John, John Francis, Mary, Sarah;
            *53+53 Wrexham:
             54A+B Abergele:
             56A+D Rhuddlan:
             57 Ruabon: Ann, Elinor, Richard;

             58 Erbistock:
             59 Erbistock:
             62 Flint;
             63A+B Holt:
LEE contd
             76A Mold:
             79 Gresford:
             81A Hope:
             83 Ruthin:
             85 Mold: Peter, William;
             93C Abergele:
            102A Nantglyn:
            104 Henllan:
            108 Minera Chapel: Elinor, George, Jane, John, Joseph;
LEE contd
            116A Llansilin:
            117 Mold: Anne, Elizabeth, George, Jacob, James, Jane, John, Mary, Samuel, William;
            118 Mold:
            119 Mold:
            121 Mold: Anne, Elinor, George, Jacob, James, Jane, John, Mary, Robt;
            122 Nercwys/Nerquis: 13 Sep 1724 bap/o Jacob s/o Jacob & Anne
                                             27 Jan 1725/26 bap/o Anne d/o Jacob & Anne
            123 Ruabon:
            124 Mold:
            129B Treuddyn:
            132 Hanmer:
            133B Holt:
            137 Northop: 28 Aug 1796 bap/o William LEE (HUGHES) (b 27)
                                                           base s/o Benjamin HUGHES of Leadbrook Major & Mary LEE of Soughton
            138A+B Wrexham:
LEE contd
            143B Llanrwst:
            151 Hanmer:
            152 Hanmer:
            155 Caerwys:
            156A+B Hanmer:
            157A+B Hanmer:
            158 Holywell: Barbara, Cathn, Edmond, Edwd, Elinor, Jane, Martha, Thos;
            159 Holywell:
            161 Mold: Anne, Joseph, Sarah;
            162 Overton:
            165A+B Ruabon:
            167A+C Gresford:
LEE contd
            171 Bangor-on-Dee:
            177 Whitford:
            179 Llangadwaladr:
            181 LLanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
            182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Ann(e), Edward, Elizth, Jane, John, Morris, Thomas;
            186 St. Asaph:
            189 Holywell: Cathn, Edwd, Mary, Sarah, Thos;
            191A+B+C+D Ruabon:
            192 Ysceifiog:
            194 Halkyn:
            195 Holywell: Elizth, Evan, Thomas;
            197 Hanmer: Rev. Mathew Henry LEE, M.A.
                                Fanny, John, William;
LEE contd
            201 Wrexham:
            206A Hanmer: Edw, Joan, John, Margaret, Mary, Philip;
                 B Hanmer: --- (widow), Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Esther, John, Joyce, Lucy, Margaret, Mary, Philip,
                                 Ralph, Richard, Roger, Thomas, Ursuley;
            207 Hanmer:
            212 Llangollen:
            213 Llangollen:
            216A+B Erbistock:
            218 Llangollen:
            219 Penley: 20 Apr 1660 bur/o William ( d 28 Apr) otp,  'was buried in Penley Church in ye South He neere ye south doore'
            223 St. Asaph:
            224 St. Asaph:
            227*A Ruthin:
            231 Hope:
            234 Minera:
            242B Gwyddelwern:
            243 Hanmer:
            245*C Llanrhydd:
            249 Minera:
LEE contd
            252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
            256 Corwen:
            266B+C Marchwiel:
            267 Ruthin:
            268 Wrexham:
            276B Llanasa:
            278 Chirk:

            290 Hanmer:
            291 Llysfaen:
            292 Rhosymedre:
           *293+293 Hawarden:
            296 Rhuddlan:
            297 Chirk:
            298 Hawarden:
           *299 Mold: James Lee WILLIAMS;
LEE contd
            301 Mold:
            303 Hawarden:
            304B Wrexham: Jane, John, Rich;
                 C Wrexham: John, Mary, Robert, Samll, Thomas, William;
            306 Holywell:
            307 Ruabon:
            308 Bodfari: Elizth, Hugh, Jane, John, Thos, William;
LEE contd
            311 Hawarden:
            313 Hawarden: John, Tho.,
            314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
           *315 Ruabon:
            319 Hawarden:

            321 Llanasa:
            324 Llysfaen:
            330 Whitford:
            331 Ysceifiog:
           *334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:: Jamie Lee COLDERICK, Lee SCHREUDER
            335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ricky;
           *336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ricky Lee SANDERSON
            338 Llangollen: Hester, John, Jonas;
LEE contd

            340 Mold:
            344 Mold:
            345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
            346 Hawarden:
            347 Hawarden: Anne, Jane, John, Joseph, Lydia, Mary, Sarah;
            348 Wrexham:
            349 Ysceifiog: 18 Feb 1728/29 mar/o David ROBERTS & Mary LEE
                                  24 Dec 1741 mar/o Thomas LEE & Cath. JONES
                                  30 Jul 1769 mar. by Banns of William LEE (s) (labr) & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                             Wits: William ROBERTS & John EDWARDS
                                  24 Jan 1800 mar. by Banns of Hugh LEE (x) ba. & Margaret JONES (x) (wdw), both otp
                                                                              Wits: Thomas ROBERT (x), James HUGHES
LEE contd
            350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
            351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemeter MIs:: Ann, Charles, Harriet, James, Thomas, William;
            354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Joseph, Mary;
           *356 Ruabon: Alfred Lee TAYLOR
            356 Ruabon: Jane;
            357 Holywell St. James' MIs: C., Edward, Evan, R.;
           *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Daniel Lee Craig EVANS, Nicholas Lee FREESTON
            358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: George, William Arthur, William Barry;

            360 Llangollen: Lucy Jane Manford, Thomas;
            362 Penycae: Charles;
           *363 Wrexham: Harold Lee KIDD
            363 Wrexham: Ada, Annie, Edward Alexander, Ellen, Florence Annie, Francis, George, John,
                                  Joseph Henry, Mary, Mary Alice, Mary Elizabeth, Orlando, Robert, Sarah, Sarah Jane,
                                  Sydney Arthur, Thomas, Thomas John, William, William Henry;
            364 Wrexham: Richard;
            365 Wrexham: Benjamin, Eliza, George, Jane, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Thomas;
           *366 Wrexham: John Lee DAVENPORT
            366 Wrexham: Anne, Cornelius, Elizabeth, George, Henry John, John, Mary, Tho's;
            369 Llangollen: Joseph, Mary, Mary Edith, Sarah Jane, Thomas;
LEE contd
            370 Wrexham: Alice, Ann, Henry, Morgiana, Robert;
           *371 Ruabon: 5 Oct 1871 mar. by Lic. of
                              Charles Saville BROOME (Lieut. in Royal Navy-H.M.S. Achilles) ba/full s/o Frederick (clerk in Holy Orders)
                            & Rosalind Lee BELLASYSE sp/full of Cefnywern d/o Edward Lee BELLESYSE (Gentleman)
            372 Wrexham: Eliz'th, Elizabeth, John, John David;
            373 Wrexham: Sarah;
            374 Wrexham: Harriette, Mary, Samuel;

           *375 Wrexham: 22 Nov 1871 bap/o William Lee WALKER
                                                                        s/o Thomas (secy of Gas Company) & Sarah Freeman, Derby Road
                                  27 (sic) Feb 1876 bap/o Guy Llewelyn TAYLOR s/o Alfred Lee (master) & Annie, Ruabon Grammar School
            375 Wrexham: Alice, Ann, Charles, Elizabeth Ann, Ellen, Henry, Minine Ellen, Robert, Thomas, Thomas Samson,
                                  William, William Geoffrey;
            376 Pentrefoelas: Ada, Clarence Edgar, Edith, George, John, Mary, William;
            377 Holywell: Eliz, Francis, Jane, Mary, William;
            379 Wrexham: Elizabeth Ann, Fanny, Gladys May, Sarah, Thomas, Thomas Alfred, Violet, William;
LEE contd
           *380 Wrexham: 12 Sep 1903 bap/o Edward Lee RANDLES (b 29 Apr) margin note: P
                                                                                                                s/o Hugh (plaisterer) & Elizabeth, 4 Bury St
            380 Wrexham: Ann, Annie, Clara Lilian, Fanny, John Pearson, Laura Ann, Robert, Robert William,
                                  Thomas, William Edward;
            381 Llangollen: 24 Oct 1897 bap/o Richard Wallace s/o -------- (lab) & ---------------, Vron Cys
            382 Llanynys: 7 Nov 1693 mar/o John Lewis & Eleonor LEE (Wd)
            384 Wrexham: John, Mary, Thomas Samson, William Geoffrey;
            386 Ruabon: 8 May 1847 mar. by Banns of William LEE (x) (lab) ba. of Newbridge s/o John (lab)
                                                                       & Mary HUMPHREYS (x) (in service) sp. of Newbridge d/o Humphrey (lab)
            390 Bangor-on-Dee: 29 May 1707 bap/o Richard s/o Richard & ------, Preston Gorbals SHR
                                           4 Aug 1732 bap/o Richard s/o Richard (bricklayer) & Mary
                                           5 Mar 1734/35 bap/o Martha d/o Richd (bricklayer) & Mary
            391 Colwyn: 21 Jul 1906 bur/o Edward Francis aged 44 (from Salford), of The Plough Hotel, Colwyn
            392 Gresford:  4 Oct 1729 bur/o John, poor, Burton
                                 14 Jan 1739/40 bur/o Elizabeth LEE or LEIGH
            393 Wrexham: Catherine Jane, Charles, Fanny, Robert, Thomas John, William;
            394 Clocaenog: 19 Apr 1775 mar. by Lic. of Richard DAVIES ba. otp & Catherine LEE (x) of Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
                                                                            Wits: Robert ROBERTS, David DAVIES
           
395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 20 Nov 1731 bap/o Henry s/o Henry & Jane
           
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 5 Dec 1731 bur/o Henry, infant s/o Henry
            399 Wrexham: Elizabeth, George, Henry, Mary, Peter, Sarah, Thomas;
LEE contd

            400 Wrexham: Edward, Eliz'th, Elizabeth;
            401 Wrexham: Betty, Eliz'th;
            403 Holywell: Elizabeth, Francis, Wm;
            404 Wrexham: Ann, Clara Lilian, Doris Irene, Elizabeth, George, John Reginald Harris, Thomas;
          *405 Wrexham: 29 Jan 1892 bap/o Herbert Lee EDMED (b 2 May 1890)
                                                                             s/o Thomas Foster (Sergeant R.W.F.) & Mary Lee, Barracks
            405 Wrexham: Alfred, Anie Maud Mary, Caroline, Cissy Maud, Elizabeth, Ernest William, Ethel Edith, Fanny,
                                  George, Gerald Raymond, James, James Clayton, James Percival, Jane, John, John Alfred,
                                  John Henry, John Reginald Harris, Joseph Henry, Lilian May, Mary, Ralph, Reginald Harris,
                                  Samuel, Samuel Devey, Samuel William, Sarah, Thomas, Thomas Alfred, Walter Charles,
                                  William, William Whitehouse;
            406 Wrexham: Ann;
            407 Wrexham: Alfred, John Alfred, John Henry, Joseph Henry, Lilian May, Mary Elizabeth, Stephen, Thomas;
           
408 Bangor-on-Dee: James;
LEE contd
            410 Wrexham: Ann, Henery, John, Thomas;
            411 Wrexham: Eliza, Elizabeth, Jane, Thomas;
            412 Wrexham: James, John, Joseph, Mary;
            413 Mold: 21 May 1814 mar. by Banns of William WILLIAMS (x) ba. & Hannah LEE (x) sp., both otp
                                                                         Wits: George JONES (x), Anne GRIFFITHS (x), John WILLIAMS (x)
            416 Ruabon: 1 Feb 1904 mar. by Banns
                                                Daniel LEE (lab) ba/29 otp s/o William LEE (lab)
                                                & Kate HUGHES sp/23 otp d/o Charles HUGHES (foreman)
            417 Wrexham: Anne, Eliz'h, Hannah, John, Mary, Richard, William;
            418 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Elizth, Geo, Geor, John, Mary, Rich, William;
            422 Hanmer: 21 May 1564 bap/o Alice d/o John & Catrayne
            423 Hanmer: 19 Aug 1565 mar/o William LEE of Highe Accall & Elizabeth EATON d/o Roger
            424 Hanmer:  6 Nov 1631 bap/o Mary d/o Edward
                               28 Sep 1634 bap/o John s/o Edward
                               26 Jul 1640 bap/o Edward s/o Edward
            425B Hanmer: Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, William;
            426 Hanmer: Jane, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
           
429A Ysceifiog:  Jane, Tho, Willm;
           
429B Ysceifiog: Margaret, William;
LEE contd
           
430 Llangollen: John;
           
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Franceis, Thomas;
           
435 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Thomas, Tymothy, William;
            436B Hope: Elizabeth;
            437 Ruabon: Catherine, Joseph, Martha,  Mary, Richard, Samuel;
            438A Broughton: Catharine, Thomas;
                 B Broughton: James, John, Matilda;
            440A,B,C Hawarden
          *440C Hawarden
            441B Hope
            442B Bangor on Dee
            443 Rhosllanerchrugog
            445 Wrexham
            446 Chirk: John;
            449 Trelawnyd
LEE contd
            451 Whitford
            452A,B Whitford
            459 Mold
            461A Mold
            462 Bodfari
            463 Eglwysbach
            466 Hawarden
            467 Holywell
           *474A Gresford
            474A,B Gresford
LEE contd
            480 Rhuddlan
            481 Whitford
            482 Hawarden
            483 Hawarden
            484 Hawarden
            485 Holywell
           *486 Bistre
            486 Bistre
            487 Gwersyllt
LEE contd
            490 Chirk
            492 Holywell: Original;
            494 Chirk
            500B Holywell:
            517A Llanasa
                 B Llanasa
                 C Llanasa
            519 Llantysilio
            522 Holywell
            525 Whitford
            540 Overton:
LEE contd
            550 Gresford: Edward, Eliza, Elmira, James, John, Lydia, Mary, Richard, Thomas;
            552B Wrexham: Catherine, David, Eliz, Jane, John, Margarett, Mary, Rich, Samuell;

                                     1 Jun 1725 bap/o Rich'd YARLEY (LEECH) (b 31) child of (Mr) John LEECH & Cath YARLEY, Malpas
                 C Wrexham: George, John, Margery, Mary, Samuell, Sara;
                 D Wrexham: Abell, Eby, Eliz, Margaret, Samuel, Samuell, Thos;
            553 Gresford: Alice, Elizabeth, George, Martha, Richard, Sarah Ann, Thomas, William Whitehouse;
            554 Brymbo: John Edward, Mary, Richard;
            555 Brymbo: Francis, Richard, Sarah;
            559A Rhosymedre: Harry, John Alfred, Priscilla, Robert, Rosina, Sarah Ann;
                 B Rhosymedre: 25 Jun 1913 mar by Banns of Henry LEE (lab) ba/27 of Clinton Terrace, Newbridge s/o Robert LEE (clerk)
                                                                                    &  Cissie Maud ROBERTS sp/23 of Cross Keys Terrace, Cefn d/o Jacob ROBERTS (collier)
            Misc: North Wales 1835 Hawarden: Ivory black manufacturers: John & Lee RIGBY
                     1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details on request): Ann, Eliza, Jonas, Joseph,
                                         Mary, Phoebe, Sarah, Thomas;
                    
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                    
Gresford Church Yard MIs:  Alice, Eileen Mary, Elizabeth, George, Joseph, Martha, Maria, Mary, Richard,
                                                             Samuel, Thomas;
                    
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                     John, Yeo, Halghton  1752
                                                                                     John, Gent, Pant Asaph   1846
                                                                                     Joseph, Gent, Iscoyd  1800
                                                                                     William, Gent, Is-y-Coed   1854
LEE (Misc) contd
                     Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Saddler: Lee LONG, High st
                                               
Ellesmere: Maltster: John Lee, Church st
                                                                 Saddler/harness maker: William Lee, High st
                                                Shiffnall: Fleece  Susannah Lee, Market pl
                                                Shrewsbury: Butcher: Thomas Lee, Butcher row
                                                                   Furniture broker: George Lee, Castle st
                                                Wem: Nursery/seedsman: James Lee, Noble st
                                                Whitchurch: Attorneys: Brookes & Lee, Doddington
                                                                   Land surveyors/agents: Lee & Sons, Redbrooke
                                                                    Plasterers: John Lee, St. John's lane
                                                                                     Richard Lee, jun., Claypit street
                                                                                     Richard Lee, sen., Claypit street
LEE contd
     LEE(A) 47 Worthenbury: 13 Mar 1757 bap/o Thomas LEE(A) s/o Charles (miller) & Anne
     LEEA 47 Worthenbury: 14 Oct 1758 bap/o Thomas s/o Charles & Anne
              48 Worthenbury:
     Leece, Cumbria
     LEECE *361 Llangollen: John Leece JONES
                  363 Wrexham: Clara, James, James Alliston;
                  370 Wrexham: Albert Edward, Alexandra, Frederick, Henry, Mary;
                  375 Wrexham: 2 Sep 1877 bap/o Clara d/o James (confectioner) & Clara, 8 Roderick Terrace
                  393 Wrexham: 24 Apr 1875 bur/o Henry, aged 63, Lambpit Street
                  404 Wrexham: Frederick;
                  405 Wrexham: Clara, Herbert, James Huddleston, James Hudleston, John Barker, Walter Stanley;
                  406 Wrexham: Albert Edward, Walter Thomas;
                  407 Wrexham: John Barker;
     The Lees, Kent
     'Lees': manor house of the LEE family, Shropshire
LEE contd
     Lees, Derbyshire; Greater Manchester; West Yorkshire;
     LEES 18 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Hannah;
               44 Denbigh: John;
              
53 Wrexham:
               57 Ruabon: Ann, James, Samuel;
              172 Holt:
              292 Rhosymedre:
              309 Denbigh:
              323 Denbigh:
              370 Wrexham: Ann, Francis, John George, Robert;
              384 Wrexham: 15 Sep 1874 bur/o Sarah, aged 38, Hope St.
              393 Wrexham: 24 Mar 1880 bur/o Ann, aged 53, 19 Ruabon Road
              406 Wrexham: Robert;
              407 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
              416 Ruabon: 29 Dec 1879 mar. by Banns
                                               Thomas GILLER (x) (tram car driver) ba/25 of Johnstown s/o William GILLER (farmer)
                                               & Annie LEES sp/20 of Bangor is y Coed d/o Robert LEES (veterinary surgeon)
              474B Gresford
              492 Holywell: Joseph;
              499 Denbigh
             
Misc: North Wales 1835 Dolgelly: J. F. Lees, esq., Bryn-y-gwin Uwchaf
                      
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Esq., Gerwyn/Woodhill, Co. Salop   1857
                       Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Three Horse Shoes Sarah Lees, Madeley
LEE contd
     LEEY 46A Worthenbury:
     LEGH 157B Hanmer:
               366 Wrexham: Blanche Calvert, Mary Ann(e), William, William Fitz-James;
             
  Misc: Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): William, Esq., Brymbo Hall, Aug. 1837
                        Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Butchers: Corbet Legh & Son, Pride hill
                                                                                      Henry Legh, Butcher row
                                                                                      John Legh, Butcher row
                                                                                      Robert Legh, Pride hill
LEE contd
     Leigh, Dorset; Greater Manchester; Kent; Shropshire; Surrey; Wiltshire; Worcestershire;
     LEIGH  *16 Hawarden: Leigh HOWELL
                 *18 Hawarden: Leigh HOWELL
                  18 Hawarden: Ann, Anne;
                  21 Holt: Thomas;
                 *22 Hawarden: Leigh EVANS, Leigh PARRY, Honoratus Leigh RIGBY, Honoratus Leigh THOMAS
                 *24 Hawarden: Leigh PARRY, Honoratur Leigh RIGBY, Honoratus Leigh RIGBY, Leigh RIGBY
                 *31 Hawarden: Leigh PARRY, Honoratus Leigh RIGBY, Leigh WILLLIAMS
                  31 Hawarden: Anne;
                 *32 Hawarden: Charles, Dorothy, Hannah, Margaret, Philippa Mary, Thomas, William, Wm;
                 
51 Holywell: Edward, Mary;
                  53 Wrexham:
                  56C Rhuddlan:
                 *79+79 Gresford:
                  81 Hope:
                 119 Mold:
LEE / LEIGH contd
                 121 Mold: 30 Dec 1761 bur/o John;
                 156 Hanmer:
                 157 Hanmer:
                 167 Gresford:
                *186 St. Asaph;
                 189 Holywell: George, Sarah;
                 194 Halkyn:
LEE / LEIGH contd
                 206A Hanmer: 13 Aug 1700 bur/o Mary w/o John, Willington
                                      9 Aug 1703 bur/o Wynyfred (poor yng woman), Bettisfield
                      B Hanmer: 21 Feb 1718/19 bur/o Francis THOMAS (LEIGH)
                                                             base s/o Peter LEIGH (Malpas singleman) & Mary THOMAS, otp
                 218 Llangollen:
                 224 St. Asaph:
                 231 Hope:
                 233 Llanfwrog:
                 246 Llanfwrog:
                 273 Trelawnyd:
                *293+293 Hawarden:
                *298 Hawarden;
LEE / LEIGH contd

                *303+303 Hawarden:
                 310 Gresford: Elisabeth, Hannah, John,  Margaret, Mary, Thomas, Timothy;
                *311+311 Hawarden:
                *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                *319 Hawarden:
                 333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Hilary;
                 338 Llangollen: Ann;
                 346 Hawarden:
LEE / LEIGH contd
                 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Robert;
                *353 Pentrobin: Leigh MACKINTOSH
                 363 Wrexham: Louisa Agnes, Mary Agnes, Walter John;
                 365 Wrexham: John, Mary, Thomas;
                 371 Llangollen: 4 Oct 1868 mar. by Lic. of
                                   William Charles John EIGGERT (merchant) wdr/full of Castle House s/o Adolph Henry EIGGERT (merchant)
                                 & Mary Champion LEIGH sp/full of Castle House d/o John (saddler)
                 373 Wrexham: Edward, Thomas;
                *380 Wrexham:  2 Nov 1904 bap/o Norman Leigh HAYES (b 5 Oct)
                                                              s/o Frederick William (farmer) & Mary Alice, Hugmer? Farm, Holt
                                       31 Dec 1904 bap/o Phyllis FEARNLEY (b 30 Jul)
                                                        d/o Harold Leigh (blacksmith) & Mary Mathews, 7 Richmond Terrace, Brynteg
                 384 Wrexham; 12 Nov 1867 bur/o Robert, aged 48, Penybryn House
LEE / LEIGH contd

                 388 Hawarden: 30 Dec 1659 mar/o Will RIDGATE of Rake & Katherine SHONE of Broad Lane
                                                                            (married by Mr. --- LEIGH, Chester)
                 389 Hawarden: 2 Sep 1586 mar/o Thomas LEIGH & Eliz. STANDLEY
                                       7 Sep 1591 bur/o Ales
                 392 Gresford: Elizabeth, Thomas, Timothy, Tymothy, William;
                *404 Wrexham: 2 Feb 1904 bur/o George Leigh FARRELL, aged 4 months, 11 Stanley Street
                 405 Wrexham: Elizabeth Jane, James Spencer, John Ward;
                
408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
                 
435 Gresford: Timothy;
                *440A,B Hawarden
                 441A Hope
                *441B Hope
                 442B Bangor on Dee
                 449 Trelawnyd
                 454A,B Llanrhos
                *466 Hawarden
LEE / LEIGH contd
                 480 Rhuddlan
                *482 Hawarden
                 482 Hawarden
                *483 Hawarden
                 483 Hawarden
                 501 Northop:
                 550 Gresford: Edward, George, John, Mary, Thomas, Timothy;

                                      23 May 1822 bap/o Edward PARRY (LEIGH) (b 20 May) base s/o Edward LEIGH (servant) & Mary PARRY, Llay
LEE / LEIGH contd
                *553 Gresford; 7 Dec 1875 bur/o Leigh Rigby HUNTER, aged 26 yrs, of Mold
                 553 Gresford: Corbet, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, George, John, Martha, Mary, Phebe, Rebecca, Sarah, Susannah, Thomas, Timothy, William;
                 555 Brymbo: Elizabeth, John Edward, Richard;
                 Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Ladies' boarding school: Babbington & Leigh, Castle bank
                                                 Holywell etc.: Surveyor of roads: Edward Leigh, High st
                                                 Wrexham: Mrs --- Leigh, Brymbo hall
                         
Gresford MIs: Leigh Ribgy HUNTER
                                     Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellin, George, John, Martha, Mary, Phebe,
                                     Rebecca, Sarah, Susannah, Thomas, Timothy, William;

                          Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Post Office: Bailey Street: William Leigh, Post Master. Letters
                                                                        for London etc. are despatched every morning at half-past nine,
                                                                        and arrive at half-past three in the afternoon .......
                                                                    Commercial Hotel (& post office), William Leigh, Bailey st
LEE contd
     LEIGHE 346 Hawarden: Edward, John, Rich, Samuel;
                  389 Hawarden: 16 Dec 1602 mar/o Thomas LEIGHE & Katherine JACKSON
                                         12 Nov 1604 bur/o Willm
                                         17 May 1606 bur/o Elizabeth
                                         11 Jun 1622 mar/o Hughe LEIGHE & Katheringe WOODFALL
                  425B Hanmer: Mawd, Richard, Thomas;
                  459 Mold
     LEIKIE *459 Mold:
     River Leir (old name for the River Soar), Leicestershire
     Leire, Leicestershire
     LEIS *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: John Leis JONES
LEE contd
     Ley, Cornwall (Pack of Cards is a most unusually designed pub in Combe Martin, Devon. It is aptly named as it has
                          four floors to match the four suits, thirteen doors on each floor to match the cards in a suit, 52 windows
                          to equal the number in a pack.  It's also 52 feet square and 52 feet tall.   It was the brainchild of local
                          squire George Ley, who was an inveterate gambler - Barber)
     LEY  5 Llangollen: Alice;
            21 Holt: Richard;
            30 Wrexham: Anne, Hugh, James, Sarah, William;
            81A Hope:
            85 Mold: Jan, Jane, John, Jon, Margaret, Marth;
           127A Mold: 24 Oct 1715 mar/o John LEY of Wrexham & Jane HOWEL otp
                B Mold: 8 Oct 1717 bur/o Martha d/o Jo., of Bistree
           192 Ysceifiog
LEE / LEY contd
           231 Hope:
           234 Minera:
           246 Llanfwrog:
           247 Llanfwrog:
           267 Ruthin:
           304A Wrexham: Sarah;
                 C Wrexham: Anne, Elizth, Mary, Sarah, Timothy;
           305 Hawarden: 20 Feb 1711/12 bap/o Peter s/o Richard, Moore
           392 Gresford: One of the Church Wardens in the year 1714: John LEY
                                14 Jul 1716 mar. by Licv. of (Mr) John BACKER, Cheshire & Elizabeth LEY otp
                                13 Jan 1717/18 mar. by Banns of John DAVIES & Elizabeth LEY, both otp
LEE / LEY contd
           418 Wrexham: William;
           424 Hanmer: 27 Aug 1615 bap/o Roger s/o Roger
           425A Hanmer: 4 Aug 1641 mar/o Richard LEY of Coomber & Francis BENTLEY
                B Hanmer: Margreat;
          *433 Llangollen: 27 Jun 1849 mar/o Richard Ley ATKIN (farmer) ba/full of Hartshill near Nuneaton, Warwickshire s/o Richard ATKIN (farmer)
                                                             &  Mary Griffiths COOPER sp/20 of Llangollen Fawr d/o Ebenezer COOPER (currier)
           
435 Gresford: Elin;
           445 Wrexham
           494 Chirk
           501 Northop
           Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                   James, Pickhill 1660
                                                                                   Robert, Feltmaker, Saltney Side, 1726
                                                                                   Thomas, Yeo, Saltney Side 1726
LEE contd
     LEYES
435 Gresford: Arthure, John, Oliver;
     LIA 383 Ruthin: 25 Dec 1609 bur/o John;
     LIECE 363 Wrexham: Clara, Fred, Thomas Huddelston;
     LIEGHE 459 Mold
     LIGH 424 Hanmer:  7 Mar 1602/03 bap/o John s/o Phelipp
     LIGHE 422 Hanmer: Edward, Elice, Elyce, Elyn, Elyne, Frannces, John, Mawdlayne, Mawdlen, Phelipp, Phellip, Phellipp,
                                   Richard, Rondle, Thomas, Willm;
                423 Hanmer:  4 Apr 1571 bur/o John (a very ould man)
                                   10 Apr 1571 bur/o Joan (a verry honest ould woman being a wydow six days & then buried)
                                    21 Jul 1571 mar/o Willm GOWBORNE & Joan LIGHE
                                    30 Mar 1574 bur/o Richard
                                     6 Apr 1574 bur/o Elen w/o Richard
                                    18 Oct 1584 bur/o John, of Penley
                                     9 Feb 1584/85 mar/o John LIGHE & Elyn REES
                                   29 Apr 1588 bur/o Jane
                                   18 Jun 1588 bur/o John ch/o John
                                   26 Aug 1594 bur/o Elyn w/o Elis
                                     2 May 1597 bur/o Elen ch/o John
                                   17 May 1600 mar/o Roger MEREDITH of Hanmer & Joan LIGHE of Wichurch
                                   17 Jul 1600 bur/o Richard, of Penley
              424A Hanmer: 5 Nov 1603 bap/o Willm LIGHE (RYNALLT) base s/o Willm RYNALLT of Baggeley & Margaret LIGHE
                   B Hanmer: Jane, John;
LEE contd
     Llay, Denbighshire
     LLEA 6 Isycoed:  1670 Householder in Cacca Dutton: Richard LLEA
     LLEE 127B Mold: 18 May 1675 bur/o Ann of Gwysaney
              157A Hanmer:
              310 Gresford: Ellinn, John;
              378 Holywell: 21 Mar 1723/24 bap/o Richard ------- (LLEE) base s/o Richd LLEE (of Chester) & ----------;
              425B Hanmer: Magdalen;
     LLEY 173 Holt:
     LLOY see LLOYD
     LYGHE 425B Hanmer: Elice;
    
LEEA see LEE

LE-BELLAYSE 490 Chirk:

LEECE  see LEE
LEECH(E) see LEACH

Leeds. Kent; West Yorkshire;
LEEDS 234 Minera:
           360 Llangollen: Charles, Edwin

LEEFORD see LEAFIELD
LEEG see LEEK

Leek, Staffordshire;

LEEK
    
LEAKE 36 Ruabon: James p88;
                 66 Penley:
                 67 Ruabon:
                
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Linen/woollen draper: John Leake, Castle st
                                                     Shrewsbury: Milliner/dressmaker: Mary Leake, Wyle cop
                                                                        Painter - house, sign etc. & glazier: Wm. Leake, Wyle cop
LEEK contd
     LEAKY 138 (in this register could be for LEARY)
     Lech, Lancashire
     River Leck/Leek, Lancashire
     LECKE 68 Ruabon:
     LEEG 53 Wrexham:
     LEEK  36 Ruabon: John, Sarah, Thomas;
                57 Ruabon: Charlotte, John, Thomas;
                61 Ruabon:
                67 Ruabon:
               156 Hanmer:
               165 Ruabon;
               172 Holt:
               177 Whitford:
               197 Hanmer: Ann, Margaret, William;
LEEK contd
               243 Hanmer:
               276 Llanasa:
               292 Rhosymedre:
               330 Whitford:
               341 Ruabon:
               354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Edward;
               372 Wrexham: John;
               386 Ruabon: 19 Oct 1850 mar. by Banns of John WILLIAMS (x) (collier) ba/22 of Avoneithaf s/o Edward (collier)
                                                                            & Sarah LEEK (x) sp/22 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Edward (collier)
                                   23 Dec 1854 mar; by Banns of Richard LEEK (x) (collier) ba/24 of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Edward (carrier)
                                                                             & Mary JONES (x) sp/21 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o William (collier)
LEEK contd

               400 Wrexham: 4 Jul 1826  mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                      John LEEK (engineer) ba. of Ruabon & Charlotte DAVIES (x) sp. otp
                                                      Wits: John ROGERS (x), Elizabeth DAVIES
              *407 Wrexham: 29 Apr 1887 bur/o John Leek JONES, aged 28, Union
               411 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
              
 427 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Mary;
               443 Rhosllanerchrugog
               451 Whitford
               481 Whitford
               517A Llanasa
               533B Overton
               Misc: 1881 Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                       
Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Mrs --- Leek, St. Mary's st
LEEK contd
     LEEKE 411 Wrexham: 14 Mar 1836 bur/o John, aged 35, Brymbo
                 517C Llanasa
                Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Mrs E. Leeke, Aston hall
                                                                    Ralph Leeke, esq., Longford hall
                                                                   Rev. R. H. LEEKE, Brocton
                                                      Oswestry: Thos. Leeke, esq., Mount pleasant
                  66 Penley:
     LEEKS 67 Ruabon:

LEEKE, LEEKS see LEEK
LEELEY see LILLEY
LEEMAN see LEEMING

Leeming, North Yorkshire
LEEMING
     LEANING 315 Ruabon:
                    371 Llangollen: 12 Jun 1870 mar. by Lic. of
                                                           John James LEANING (station master) of Bala ba/full s/o John (clerk in merchants office)
                                                       & Agnes Jessie JOHNSON sp/full of Rockside House otp d/o Charles James (serjeant major)
     LEEMAN 533B

River Leen, Nottinghamshire
LEEN
     LEAN 79 Gresford:
              *294 Mold: Thomas Lean SKEWS
              *299 Mold: Mary Lean SKEWES
              *340 Mold:
     LEEN 501 Northop
               552D Wrexham: 6 Dec 1727 bur/o Anne, wid.
     LEIN 121 Mold: 3 Dec 1738 bur/o Anne d/o John, Llwynegryn

Leenane, Ireland

LEENSLEY see LANCELEY
LEES see LEE
LEESAM, LEESON see LEISTON

Leeswood, Flintshir
LEESWOOD
      LEARWOOD 37 Worthenbury: John;

LEETCH see LEACH
LEETE see LEAT

LEETHWOOD see LADYWOOD
LEEVESLEY see LIVESEY
LEEY see LEE
LEFLEY see LIVESEY
LEFI see LEVI

Leftwich, Cheshire
LEFTWICH
     LETWICH 539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant

LEGARD see LEGAT

LEGAT
     
LEGARD  79 Gresford:
                   378 Holywell: 27 Sep 1740 bap/o Henry s/o ------ (Captain);
   
     LEGGATT 440B Hawarden
     LEGGIARTE 483 Hawarden

Saint Leger, a 7thC bishop
LEGER
    
LAGAR 365 Wrexham: Dinah, John, Thomas; (see also entries under /LEVIAR/LGAR)
                 372 Wrexham: Thomas;
     LEGER 57 Ruabon: Diana, John, Sarah, Thomas; (see also entries under LAGAR / LGAR/ LEVIAR)
                 68 Ruabon:
                366 Wrexham: Diana, Thomas, William;
                553 Gresford: Catherine;
     LEGG Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Bricklayers: Francis Legg
                                                                                   William Legg
                                                                  Pipe maker: Richard Legg
     LEGGE 18 Hawarden: Charlotte (Lady), George (Earl of Dartmouth K.G.);
                 24 Hawarden: Charlotte;
                 31 Hawarden: Charlotte;
                360 Llangollen: Richard, William;
                380 Wrexham: 12 Mar 1906 bap/o Clara Elizabeth (b 29 Jan) margin note: St. John's
                                                                                 d/o Henry Alfred (Sergeant R.W.F.) & Clara Elizabeth, The Barracks
                438A Broughton: Curate 1827-1831 Hon. Henry LEGGE
               
Misc: North Wales 1835 Carnarvon: Boarding and Day School: William Legge, Segontium terrace
     LEOTCHER 404 Wrexham: Nicholas Stuart;
     LETCHER  *295 Mold:
                     Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                     Thomas Letcher WILLIAMS, Coal Agent, Newport  1856

     LGAR 57 Ruabon: Diana, Richard, Thomas; (see also entries under LAGAR/LEVIAR)
    
LEGG see LEGER
LEGGATT see LEGAT
LEGGE see LEGER
LEGGIARTE see LEGAT
LEGH, LEIGH see LEE

Leicester, Leicestershire
LEICESTER
     LECESTER 343 Hawarden: John, Mary;
                       387 Hawarden: 29 Jan 1672/73 bur/o Mary d/o John of Broughton
     LEICESTER 191 Ruabon:
                        302C Hawarden: John;
                        303 Hawarden:
                       *335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs
: Frank Leicester POOLEY
                       *370 Wrexham: William Leicester HAMPSON
                        388 Hawarden: 1 May 1662 bur/o John of Hawarden
                        442B Bangor on Dee
                        551B Hawarden: 17 Dec 1713 bur/o Anne, Bro
                        Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): William, Gent, Bangor  1788
     LEISTER 297 Chirk:
                   313 Hawarden: John, Samuel;
                   343 Hawarden: Edward, John;
LEICESTER contd
     LESTER  47 Worthenbury: 14 Feb 1802 bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph & Elizabeth
                 *137 Northop: 25 Mar 1778 bap/o Jane HOD'KINSON (BSHAW)
                                                                                  base d/o Lester BAGSHAW & Eliz. HODGSKINSON, Caerfallwch
                  158 Holywell: Ann, Dorothy, Elizth, James, John, Mary, Sarah, Thos, Uriah, Wm. Robert;
                  189 Holywell; Ann, Saml Lewis, Tho;
                  243 Hanmer:
                  249 Minera:
                  279 Llandudno:
                  283 Llanrhos:
LEICESTER / LESTER contd
                  303 Hawarden:
                  305 Hawarden: Anne, John, Martha;
                  306 Holywell:
                  343 Hawarden: John;
                  346 Hawarden: John;
                  347 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Hester, John, Mary, Samuel, Thomas;
                  387 Hawarden: 13 Apr 1697 bur/o John of Broughton
                  392 Gresford:
23 Jun 1727 mar. by Banns of Thomas LESTER, Herdin (?Hawarden) & Elizabeth COOKE otp
                                        5 Apr 1728 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas, Burton
                  393 Wrexham: 22 Mar 1877 bur/o Thomas, aged 69, Hat Inn
                                        22 Apr 1881 bur/o Thomas, aged 33, Horns Inn
LEICESTER / LESTER contd
                  405 Wrexham: Ellen, George, Liza Ellen;
                  407 Wrexham: Martha Jane;
                  449 Trelawnyd
                  454A,B Llanrhos
                  470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
                  485 Holywell
                  492 Holywell: Thos;
                  500B Holywell
                  551A Hawarden: 26 Dec 1699 mar by Banns of Richard BENNETT of Doddleston & Martha LESTER of Bro
                                           17 Jan 1700/01 mar by Banns of John LESTER of Bro & Anne PYERS of Flint
                                             4 Feb 1716/17 mar/o John LESTER & Mary HUGHS
                       B Hawarden: 12 May 1700 bur/o Margery, Bro
                                           17 Oct 1708 bur/o ......... -/o John, Bro
LEICESTER contd

     LESTOCK 283 Llanrhos:
     LESTOR 540 Overton
     LEYCESTER Misc:
Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Aston, 1615
     LEYSTER 316 Flint:
     LIDSTER 461B Mold
                   474B Gresford
     LILSTER 360 Llangollen: Archibald, David Michael;
     LISETER Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Watch/clock maker: William Liseter, Iron bridge
     LISTER 243 Hanmer:
                 249 Minera:
                 279 Llandudno:
                 290 Hanmer:
                 317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
                 363 Wrexham: James Arthur Hallam, Joseph, Mary;
                 390 Bangor-on-Dee: 16 Aug 1690 bap/o ----- d/o Edward & --------
                 467 Holywell:
                 553 Gresford: Elizabeth;
                
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Temple Row, Town Hill:  Thomas 24 Boot maker, not born in County
                          Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Hop & seed dealers/wine & spirit: John Lister & Son
                                                                    Three Tuns  John Lister, Iron bridge
LEICESTER contd
     LYSTER  279 Llandudno:
                   Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: H. Lyster, esq., Rowton castle
                  
LEIDDIL see LIDDEL
LEIDLOW see LUDLOW
LEIGH(E) see LEE
LEIGHT(ER) see LEIGHTON
LEIGHTFOOT(E) see LIGHTFOOT

Leighton, North Yorkshire; Powys; Shropshire; Somerset;
LEIGHTON
     LARTON 172 Holt: 20 May 1662 Marriage of Anne to John TAYLOR
                   422 Hanmer: 17 Apr 1591 bap/o Owen s/o Batholomew, Weich
     LATON   75 Marchwiel: 28 Feb 1794 Burial of Roger of Wrexham
                 389 Hawarden: 9 Dec 1604 mar/o John LATON & Jane WILCOCK
     Latton, Wiltshire
     LATTON 389 Hawarden: 28 Jul 1600 bur/o Katherine
     LAWTON possibly see also
    
East Layton, North Yorkshire
     LAYTON *243  Hanmer: 14 Jul 1872 bap/o Layton GROOM s/o Henry (cooper) & Tryphena, of H/G, Halghton
                    343 Hawarden: 10 Oct 1674 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert & Sylva
                    346 Hawarden: 9 Nov 1595 bap/o Rondle s/o Rondle
                    422 Hanmer: 22 Aug 1600 bap/o Walter s/o Phellip & Elyn Edowes
                    467 Holywell
                    533A Overton
                    534 Bagillt
     Leaton, Shropshire
     LEATON Misc. Rutlandshire 1835 Uppingham etc. Saddler/collar maker: William LEATON, High st.
                                                                               School: Mary LEATON, High st.
                            Staffordshire 1835 Brewood: Bricklayer: Thomas LEATON, Dean st.
     Leetown, Tayside
     LEIGHT 392 Gresford: 10 Oct 1734 bur/o Martha w/o Thomas, Burton
                                      11 Jan 1735/36 mar. by Banns of John MOSEDELL & Elizabeth LEIGHT, both otp
     LEIGHTER 361 Llangollen: 20 Oct 1864 bap/o Jane Ann JONES (LEIGHTER)
                                                                        illeg.d/o Robert LEIGHTER (lab) & Ann JONES (servant, of Fron)
LEIGHTON contd
     Leighterton, Gloucestershire
     LEIGHTON  5 Llangollen: 9 May 1732 bur/o Jane, of Llangollen Fawr
                      42 Holywell:   5 Feb 1814 Burial of Jane aged 42 of Bagillt
                                        
28 Oct 1815 Burial William aged 40  of Bagillt
                                           9 Apr 1820 Burial of Mary aged 23 of Bagillt
                                         27 Mar 1822 Burial of Thomas aged 53 of Bagillt
                                           6 Jun 1822 Burial of Elizth aged 79 of Bagillt
                                           7 Jan 1824 Burial of Edward aged 1 of Bagillt
                                         18 Jan 1824 Burial of Joseph aged 3 of Bagillt
 
                     49 Holywell: 14 Feb 1836 bap/o Samuel s/o Samuel (coll) & Catharine of Bagillt
                                          4 Dec 1836 bap/o Levi s/o John (coll) & Anne of Bagillt
                                          2 Sep 1838 bap/o Robert s/o Robert (ostler) & Maria, Bagillt
LEIGHTON contd
                      51 Holywell:  21 Apr 1830 bur/o Samuel aged 1, of Bagillt
                                         28 Apr 1830 bur/o Anne aged 54, of Bagillt
                                         30 May 1830 bur/o Maria aged 55, of Bagillt
                                         28 Jul 1830 bur/o Mary aged 1, of Holywell
                                         17 Apr 1831 bur/o Thomas aged 4, of Bagillt
                                         15 Apr 1832 bur/o Anne aged 5, of Bagillt
                                          3 May 1832 bur/o Jane aged 1, of Bagillt
                                          5 Aug 1832 bur/o Anne aged 9 wks, of Bagillt
                                         17 Aug 1833 bur/o Edward aged 6 wks, of Holywell
                                           9 Oct 1834 bur/o Mary aged 10, of Bagillt