HOME
KEY

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
S

* = a first name; or a surname used as a first name e.g. *123 Ronald Jones PARKES

dec. = deceased
otp = of this parish
p = written in patronymic form
wcof = with consent of friends
wcop = with consent of parents
Wits: = witnesses (ie to a marriage)
(x) made his/her mark

A+B+C etc. = separate indexes within the transcription
BT = Bishop's Transcript
DB =Domesday Book
MIs = Monumental Inscriptions (ie from tombstones)
NLW = National Library of Wales
OE = Old English
OFr = Old French
ON = Old Norse

OW = Old Welsh

Take note of the number(s) with the name in which you are interested and then, if necessary, refer  to the KEY page (link above) to identify the transcription(s).

S........ 343 Hawarden: -- Jul 1666 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas, Ewloe
           436B Hope:  6 Mar 1715/16 bur/o Mary of Shordley
           474A Gresford: 4 Oct 1831 mar by Lic. of Richard LEWIS ba of Shocklach & Ann Jane COOPER sp otp
                                                                       Wits: William LEWIS, Sarah S......?

S....LEY 530 Chirk: 14 Sep 1633 bur/o Martha;

S...OE 540 Overton

S-YN 250 Notitae for St. Asaph Diocese1681-87:  House keeper: Robert S?YN           corviser
                                                                         Number of all souls in the family      8
                                                                         Ages of children under 18:    15, 9, 4, 1

SABBATA  234 Minera: 17 Jul 1874 bap/o Emma WILLIAMS (SABBATA) illeg. c/o
                                                              William SABBATA (sailor) of Liverpool & Mary Anne WILLIAMS of Adwy

SABEL(L) see ISABEL
SABERINA(H) see SABRINA
SABINA see SABINE

SABINE
     SABINA *255 Corwen: 3 May 1804 bur/o Francis CLARKE (d 30 Apr) s/o Francis (Mr) & Sabina;
                  *266A Marchwiel: 5 May 1833 bap/o Sabina MORRIS d/o David (school master) & Hannah
                  *384 Wrexham: 18 Sep 1868 bur/o Sabina PRICE, aged 22, Pentre Felyn
                  *406 Wrexham: 27 Feb 1861 bur/o Sabina COONEY, aged 45, Tuttle St.
                   *438A Broughton: 23 Apr 1878 bur/o Sabina MORGAN, aged 32 years of St. Davids, Saltney (margin note: 13/4d extra)
     SABINE Misc: North Wales 1835 Wrexham: Attorneys: Sabine & Menlove, Temple row (attendance on Thursday)
                           Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Attorneys: Minshall & Sabine, Cross st

SABRA see ZIPPORAH

SABRINA another name for the River Severn/the goddess of the Severn
     SABERINA *137 Northop:12 Dec 1790 bap/o Saberina SMITH (born 12) d/o Benjamin & Mary, Caerfallwch
     SABERINAH *415C Northop: 25 Dec 1790 bur/o Saberinah SMITH, aged 11 days, Caerfallwch
     SABRINA *234 Minera: 30 Oct 1888 bap/o Sabrina & Elizabeth WOODFINE ds/o George (quarryman) & Sabrina, Nant
                                         2(sic) Apr 1889 bap/o George Henry WOODFINE s/o George (quarryman) & Sabrina, Rhos Berse
                                         1 Mar 1892 bap/o Harriet WOODFINE d/o George (quarryman) & Sabrina, The Street, Rhosberse, Bersham
                    *353 Pentrobin: 19 Mar 1883 bur/o Sabrina WELSBY aged 14 mo., of The Bannel
     SEBERINA *188 Halkyn: 20 Jan 1805 bap/o Elizabeth TAYLOR (b 13) d/o William (miller) & Seberina (ROBERTS), L L
     SEBIINA *188 Halkyn: 5 Aug 1807 bap/o Mary TAYLOR (b 5) d/o William (miner?) & Sebiina (ROBERTS), L L
     SEBRINA *112 Halkyn:
7 Jan 1828 mar. by Banns of Charles TAYLOR ba. otp  s/o William (miller) & Sebrina ROBERTS (wife)
                                                                                  & Maria ROBERTS sp. otp  d/o John (farmer) & Eleanor HUTCHFIELD (wife)
                                                                                  Wits: Robt ROBERTS, Elizabeth ROBERTS

                    *297 Chirk: 28 Nov 1774 Will'm MAYBERY & Sebrina MAYBERY wits. at mar. by Banns of Francis HARRISON & Mary LUCAS (x) both otp
SABRINA contd
     SEPARINA *316 Flint: 13 Aug 1769 bap/o Separina ROBERTS d/o Robert & Maria;
                                      13 Aug 1786 bap/o Separina GRIFFITHS d/o William (lab) & Esther;
     SEPRINA *137 Northop: 3 Aug 1805 bap/o Seprina SMITH (born 16 Jul) d/o Benjamin & Mary, Caerfallwch
     SUPERINA *399 Wrexham: 8 May 1824 bap/o Richard OLDFIELD s/o John (farmer) & Superina, Minera
                                                                       (Henllan 14 Apr 1822 mar by Lic of John OLDFIELD of Wrexham & Seprina TAYLOR (x) sp of Henllan; Wits: Henry & Sarah JONES)
     SUPRINA *234 Minera: 30 Jun 1822 bap/o John OLDFIELD s/o John (miner) & Suprina
                                        16 Jul 1826 bap/o William OLDFIELD s/o John (miner) & Suprina
                                        28 Sep 1828 bap/o Thomas OLDFIELD s/o John (miner) & Suprina
                                        11 Jan 1830 bap/o Edward OLDFIELD s/o John (miner) & Suprina

SACANOWSKI  334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Jerzy, Richard David;

SACARIA(H), SACARY see ZACHARIAH
SACEUAS see ZACCHEUS
SACFIELD see SHAKESFIELD
SACHARIAH, SACKERY see ZACHARIAH

SACHEVERELL
from a surname which was derived from a Norman place name. It was occasionally given in honour of preacher Henry Sacheverell (1674-1724).
     SACHEVERELL *546 Bodfari:


SACKFIELD see SHAKESFIELD

SACKS 315 Ruabon: Alice Muriel, Joseph, Sarah Jane;

SACKVIL, SACKVILL, SACKVILLE see SHAKESFIELD
SACKREY see ZACHARIAH

Sadberge, County Durham

SADD
     SAD 132 Hanmer (but in this register could be shortened Sadler):
                                15 Apr 1792 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Margaret, Willington

Saddington, Leicestershire

Saddle Bow, Norfolk

SADDLER, SADELER see SADLER
SADER see SADLER

SADIE fem. a diminutive of Sarah
     SADI  *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Pauline Sadi SIMON

SADLAR see SADLER

SADLER
     SADDLER 162 Overton: John, Thomas;
                    
168B Hope: Jane, John, Josiah, Mary;
                    
305 Hawarden: Sara, Thomas;
                     324B Llysfaen: 17 Jan 1898 mar. by Banns of
                                                    Arthur SADLER (coachman) (sig: Arthur H. SADLER) ba/21 otp
                                                                                                           s/o Edmund SADDLER (station master)
                                                  & Margaret TATTUM (sig. Margaret TATTUM) sp/21 otp d/o Thomas (collier)
                     347 Hawarden: 21 Apr 1742 bur/o Elizabeth (als MORRIS), Ewloe
                     359 Rhosymedre: Thomas, William;
                     365 Wrexham: Ambrose, Emma, Jane, Livinia;
                     555 Brymbo: Jeremiah, Loui (fem)
     SADELER 342 Hawarden: 23 Mar 1627/28 bap/o Gilbert s/o Gilbert
     SADER 48 Worthenbury: 4 Jan 1795 bur/o Mary base child from Richard PUGH (his house)
SADLER contd
     SADLAR 162 Overton: Roger, Thomas;
                   392 Gresford: 17 Mar 1735/36 bap/o John base s/o Roger, Overton
     SADLER   8 Overton: Alice, Allan, Allen, Margaret, Roger, Sarah, Thos;
                   10 Overton: Alan, Alice, Jane, John, Margrett, Margt, Roger, Thomas;
                   21 Holt: ..., Robert;
                   27 Llanarmon yn ial: Ann(e), Cathrine, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Ricd, Rice, Samuel;
                   47 Worthenbury: Mary;
                  
53 Wrexham: Ambros, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Job, John, Richard, William;
                   66A Penley: 3 Jan 1831 bap/o Esther d/o Thomas (builder) & Jane, otp
                   79 Gresford: 23 May 1779 bap/o John SADLER (LLOYD) base s/o Hedd LLOYD (Gent.) & Eliz. SADLER
                  123 Ruabon: 16 Sep 1749 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (joiner) & Mary (usually resident at Overton)
                  132 Hanmer: Abraham, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Samuel, Thomas, Thos;
                  138B Wrexham: 6 Dec 1799 bur/o Mary, Wrexham Regis
                  151 Hanmer: 24 Jun 1784 mar. by Lic. of Thomas DAVIES & Elizabeth SADLER (x), both otp
                                                                              Wits: Richd BYRCH, Thomas EDWARDS
                  152 Hanmer: 22 Sep 1753 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas
                  162 Overton: Alice, Allen, Allice, Ann, Elizabeth, Margaret, Mary, Roger, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
                  167 Gresford:  7 Aug 1780 mar by Banns of Owen HARKER (x) of Llanfwrog & Elizabeth SADLER (x) otp
                                                                                  Wits: Thomas OWEN, Edward EVANS
                  168B Hope: John, Thomas;
SADLER contd
                  171 Bangor-on-Dee: Joseph, Thos;
                  172 Holt: Ellenor;
                  197 Hanmer: Abraham, Ann(e), Elizabeth, George, John, Joseph, Marianne, Mary,
                                     Mary Ann, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
                 
206B Hanmer: Joseph;
                  207 Hanmer: Anne;
                  243 Hanmer:
                  267 Ruthin:
                  268 Wrexham:
SADLER contd
                  302 Hawarden:
                  303 Hawarden:
                  304 Wrexham:
                  305 Hawarden: Daniel, Elizabeth, Hester, Isaac, Isaice, John, Mary, Samuel, Thomas Thos;

                  310 Gresford:
                  314 Rhosllanerchrugog
                  324B Llysfaen:  
7 Sep 1893 mar. by Banns of
                                                              Edmund SADLER (station master) wdr/45 otp s/o Edward (shoe maker)
                                                           & Emily VINCENT sp/25 otp d/o David (carpenter)
                                        10 Sep 1893 mar. by Banns of
                                                            Edmund Albert SADLER (signal man) ba/23 of abergele s/o Edmund (station master)
                                                           & Elizabeth WYNNE sp/21 of Pensarn d/o Thomas (collier)
                                        
17 Jan 1898 mar. by Banns of
                                                    Arthur SADLER (coachman) (sig: Arthur H. SADLER) ba/21 otp
                                                                                                           s/o Edmund SADDLER (station master)
                                                  & Margaret TATTUM (sig. Margaret TATTUM) sp/21 otp d/o Thomas (collier)
SADLER contd
                  349 Ysceifiog:
                  350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
                  364 Wrexham: Jane, John;
                  365 Wrexham : Ambrose, Jane, Mary Ann;
                  366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, William Rob't;
                 *370 Wrexham: William Sadler SMITH
                  373 Wrexham: Ambrose, L.E., Thomas;
                 *379 Wrexham: 4 Aug 1900 bap/o Frank Sadler Lewis RICHARDS (b 28 Jun) s/o ----- & Amelia, Workhouse
                  383 Ruthin: Agnes, David, Elizabeth, Harry, Jonet, Thomas;
                  384 Wrexham: 18 Jul 1871 bur/o Elizabeth Harriet (no age given), King St.
SADLER contd
                 400 Wrexham: 11 Apr 1825 Thomas SADLER & Sarah JONES (x) wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                          John BAY ba. & Catherine JONES sp., both otp      
                 410 Wrexham: Ambrose, Jane, Job, John, William Robert;
                 411 Wrexham: Emma, Mary Ann;
                 412 Wrexham: James, Zebedee;
                 423 Hanmer: 6 Feb 1596/97 mar/o Roger SADLER of Dreaton Psh & Elyn DAVIES
                 425B Hanmer: Jane, Thomas;
                 426 Hanmer: Abraham, Elizabeth, Joseph, Mary;
                 436B Hope: John;
                 438B Broughton: James, John ;
                 442A Bangor on Dee
                 445 Wrexham
                 474A Gresford: Elizabeth;
                 479 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
SADLER contd
                 490 Chirk
                 494 Chirk
                 501 Northop
                 530 Chirk; 28 Jul 1706 bur/o Thomas s/o John
                 533A Overton
                      B Overton
                 551A Hawarden:
                      B Hawarden
                 552C Wrexham: 17 Jan 1728/29 mar/o James SADLER, Ellesmere & (Mrs) Susan MOORE
                 
Misc: North Wales 1835 Wrexham: Straw hat maker: Jane Sadler, Holt st
                                                                      Wine & spirit merchant: Elizabeth Sadler, High st
                           1841 Census Wrexham Town: High Street, Royal Oak: James  30   Draper's Assist. born in County
                                                                        King Street:  Jane       63     Ind.           Not born in County
                                                                                           Harriet    28     School m.      born in County
                                                                                           Martha    15     Pupil             born in County
                                                                                           Zebedee  11     Pupil             born in County
                           Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                          Anne, Wid, Overton   1850
                                                                                          John, Farmer, plas-yn-y-Coed Farm, Overton   1848
                                                                                          John, Builder, Knolton   1839
                                                                                          Robert, Yeo, Iscoyd   1711
                                                                                          Robert, Gent, Overton   1843
                                                                                          Thomas, Bricklayer, Knolton   Jun 1825
                            
Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Blacksmith/farrier: John Sadler, Bark hill
                                                                          Butcher: Wm. Sadler, Holyhurst
                                                                          White Hart Wm. Sadler, Bargates
SADLER contd
     SADLERS 311 Hawarden:
     SADLOR 162 Overton: Mary, Roger;

SADLERS, SADLOR see SADLER
SADRAC(H) see CEDRIC / SHADRACH
SADRIAC, SADRICK see CEDRIC / SHADRACH
SAEL see SALE
SAER see SAYER
*SAERA see SARAH
SAES see SAIS
SAESNES see SISSON

SAFON see SEFTON
SAGAR see SAGE

SAGE 
saghe (Anglo-French) 'to saw'
     CEGOE 424 Hanmer: 7 May 1648 bap/o Margreate d/o Edward
     SAGAR 493 Llantysilio; 25 Sep 1936 Emily Ann, aged 70 yrs, of 10 Glovers Rd, Kingsteinton (cremated at the Plymouth Crematorium)
     SAGE  *42 Holywell: 17 May 1815 bur/o Sage HUGHES, aged 17, otp]
                                    23 Aug 1821 bur/o Sage HUGHES, aged 3 weeks, otp
                *49 Holywell: 16 Feb 1838 bap/o Sage DAVIES d/o William (miner) & Anne, Calcot
                *51 Holywell: 16 Jun 1832 bur/o Sage,HUGHES, aged 1, otp
                                    17 Nov 1834 bur/o Sage HUGHES, aged 2, otp
                *52 Holywell:  2 Oct 1830 bap/o Sage HUGHES d/o Hugh (writer) & Margaret, otp
              *158 Holywell:  3 Jul 1774 bap/o Sage ELLIS d/o Edwd & Elizabeth
                                    29 Feb 1776 bap/o Sage HUGHES d/o John & Elin
              *189 Holywell:  9 Mar 1798 bap/o Sage HUGHES -/o Wm & Jane
                                    6 Jun 1802 bap/o Sage ELLIS -/o Joseph & Sarah
                                   23 Jan 1811 bap/o Sage BELLIS (b 19) d/o Edward & Ann
              *273 Trelawnyd:  4 Aug 1747 bap/o Humphrey BELLIS s/o Edward & Sage
                                      18 Oct 1749 bap/o Cathrine BELLIS d/o Edward & Sage
SAGE contd
               298 Hawarden: 11 Oct 1796 bap/o William (b 7 Feb 1793) & Henry Denny (b 6 Jul 1796) ss/o John (Gent.) & Eliz (ASHE), Ewloe
                                        5 Oct 1798 bap/o Charles Frederick s/o John (Gent.) & Eliz (ASHE), Ewloe
              *306 Holywell: 25 Apr 1743 bap/o Bridget HUMPHREYS d/o John & Sage
                                    27 Dec 1745 bap/o John s/o John & Sage
              *357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: Alice ELLIS bur 5 Nov 1801 and Sage ELLIS bur 17 Oct 1802
                                                                            both children of Joseph & Sarah ELLIS
               466 Hawarden: 24 Oct 1803 mar by Lic of William SELLER (brewer) wdr of St John's Baptist, Chester & Elizabeth SAGE sp otp
                                                                             Wits: Thos RACSTER, John SAGE
               484 Hawarden: 30 Dec 1799 John SAGE & John HUMPHREYS wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                 Edward ROBERTS (lab) ba & Ann LEE sp both otp
                                      13 Sep 1800 bur/o Sarah, aged 18,  d/o John (Gent.) & Elizabeth otp
              *488 Hope: 14 Mar 1746/47 mar by Lic of Edward BELLIS & Sage HUGHES both of Cwm
              *522 Holywell: 14 Apr 1732 mar/o John HUMPHREYS & Sage BULKELY
     SAGER 189 Holywell:  4 Sep 1803 bap/o Sarah SAGER (DAVIES) (b 2) base d/o John DAVIES & Elizth SAGER otp
     SAGO 206B Hanmer:  3 Apr 1709 bur/o Elizabeth, wife of Joseph, Bettisfield
                                     20 Jun 1709 bur/o Edward, Bettisfield
SAGE contd
     SEAGAR 335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ann Christine SEAGER d 24 Nov 1997 aged 51 years
     SEAGER 334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Joseph SEAGER d 27 Mar 1946 aged 52 years
                                                                                his wife Annie SEAGER d 11 Sep 1964 aged 63 years
                                                                                & Bessie SEAGER d 30 Sep 1991 aged 63 years
     SEAGOE 157 Hanmer: 13 Dec 1686 bap/o Hannah SEAGOE (--------) base d/o ------- & Eliza SEAGOE
                    206 Hanmer: 5 Sep 1676 bur/o Benjamin
     SEDGER see also
    
SEEKER *374 Wrexham: 22 Apr 1846 bap/o Catharine COMBERBACH d/o Robert Seeker (innkeeper) & Elizabeth
     SEGAR 206 Hanmer: -- Oct 1699 bur/o ---- d/o Edward, Bettisfield
     SEGO 157 Hanmer:  13 Feb 1704/05 mar/o Joseph SEGO & Elizabeth GRIFFITH both of Bettisfield
                                     22 Apr 1706 bap/o Robert s/o Joseph, Bettisfield
               206 Hanmer: 30 Jun 1697 bur/o Anne, wife of  Edward, Bettisfield
               422 Hanmer: 12 Dec 1591 bap/o Richard s/o Hughe
                                   27 Jan 1592/93 bap/o Edward s/o Hugh
                                    3 Jun 1599 bap/o Rondle s/o Hugh
               423 Hanmer: 28 Jan 1590/91 mar/o Hughe SEGO & Dorythy EDWARDE
               424 Hanmer: 26 Jan 1604 bap/o Joan d/o Hughe
                                    2 Jul 1620 bap/o Ursula d/o Edward
                                    6 Jul 1623 bap/o Edward s/o Edward, Bettisfield
               425B Hanmer: 12 May 1613 bur/o Dorythy, wife of Hughe
                                     26 Jan 1615/16 bur/o Richard, son of Hughe
                                      6 Mar 1615/16 bur/o Hughe (drowned), of Bettisfield
SAGE contd
     SEGOE 157 Hanmer: 8 Aug 1658 bap/o Banjamin s/o Edward, Bettisfield
                  206 Hanmer: 8 Dec 1691 bur/o Margaret d/o Edward
                  425B Hanmer: 8 Jan 1633/34 bur/o Edward
     SEGUS 356 Ruabon: 15 Jan 1853 bur/o John, aged 8 weeks, James' Farm
     SHUKER possibly see also

SAGER, SAGO see SAGE

SAHA  *62 Flint:
         *165B Ruabon:

SAHASAH *165B Ruabon:

SAIL see SALE
SAINSBURY see SAINTBURY

SAINT
     SAINT 381 Llangollen: 14 Jun 1891 bap/o Myvanwy (b 18 Mar) d/o Arthur (coachman) & Ellen, Cyll-maen
     SAUNDERS possibly see also
     SAUNT 420B Halkyn: 28 Jan 1730/31 bur/o Francis, Lygan y Wern
                                     21 Aug 1733 bur/o --- s/o John
                                      7 Nov 1734 bur/o John
                                     18 Apr 1738 bur/o Elizabeth, infant
     SOND 420B Halkyn: 13 Jan 1703/04 bur/o Thomas
                                     2 Oct 1721 bur/o John

Saint Agnes, Cornwall
ST AGNES
     STAGNUS 138B Wrexham

Saint Anne's, Lancashire; Scotland;
SAINT ANNE'S
     SENTANCE 379 Wrexham: 17 Dec 1897 bap/o Bertha (b 29 Oct)
                                                      d/o George Pattison (traveller) & Rosina Margaret, 10 Roderick Terrace

Saintbury, Gloucestershire
SAINTBURY
     SAINSBURY Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire

Saint CHAD *243 Hanmer:

Saint CLAIR see SINCLAIR

Saint George, Conway; St. George's, South Glamorgan;
SAINT GEORGE
      ST GEORGE *227C Ruthin:

Saint  Hill, Devon; West Sussex;
SAINTHILL 275 Llanasa:

SAINTHY 390 Bangor-on-Dee: 10 Nov 1677 bap/o Shusannah d/o Ralph & ----, Bron Hova

Saint Ive, Cornwall; St. Ives, Cornwall & Cambridgeshire;
SAINT IVE
     STIVEY 132 Hanmer:

Saint John, Cornwall; St. Johns, Durham, Hereford & Worcester, Isle of Man;
SAINT JOHN
     SINGEON *377 Holywell: 2 Jan 1695/96 bap/o Joseph JONES s/o Singeon & --, Coleshill; 
     SINJEN *500B Holywell
     SO JOHN *165B Ruabon:
     SONJOHN *127B Mold:
     SONJON *85 Mold:
    
ST JOHN *119 Mold:
                   *127B Mold:
                    314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                   *336 Connah's Quay MIs: Hector St. John RODEN
                   *407 Wrexham: 8 May 1894 bur/o St John STANLEY (surgeon general), aged 65 years
                   
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Rev. --- St. John, Stanton Lacy

Saint TANGUY  (Saint rather than place, related to Brittany & Cornwall)
      TANGORE *379 Wrexham: 21 Oct 1900 bap/o Clara Emily DELAUNAY (b 8 Sep)
                                                           d/o Jacob Tangore Trealawney (van-man) & Annie, 9 Lea Rd


SAIR see SAYER
SAIRANUS see CYRENIUS

sais (Saxon) = a stranger
SAIS
     SAES 184 Llanddulas:
               228 St. Asaph;
     SAIS 187 St. George:
              217 Llanelian yn Rhos:
              221 St. Asaph:
              222 St. Asaph:
              228 St. Asaph:
              229 St. Asaph:
              269 Dyserth:
              273 Trelawnyd:
              422p Hanmer: 2 Oct 1580 bap/o Willm s/o John Willm (als Sais)
              422 Hanmer: 14 Jan 1584/85 bap/o Roger s/o John
              423 Hanmer: 18 May 1576 bur/o Willm
                                   4 Dec 1598 bur/o Elen (wid)
                                 
16 Jun 1584 mar/o John PERRYMAN & Margory SAIS
              437 Ruabon: Anne;
              458 Mold
              459 Mold
              506A Abergele
              521 St Asaph
              222 St. Asaph:
              269 Dyserth:
              506B Abergele
     SAISH 118 Mold
     SASE 93 Abergele
SAIS contd
     SAUCE 445 Wrexham
     SAYCE  317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
                 
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
                                      Chester Street: George        45   Baptist Minister    not born in County
                                                             Mary           70                              not born in County
                                                             Anna           40                              not born in County
                                                             Benjamin       4                                 born in County
                                      Holt Street; Thomas  20  Sawyer  born in County
                           Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops Castle: Boot/shoe makers: David Sayce
                                                                                                        Wm. Sayce
                                                                              Straw hat maker: Elizabeth Sayce
                                                                              Stone mason: John Sayce

     SAYES 93 Abergele
    
SEYES 93 Abergele
     SEYS 269 Dyserth:
               449 Trelawnyd
SAIS contd
     SIAS 12 Llangollen: Thos;
              73 Chirk
     SICE 347 Hawarden: 11 Nov 1744 bap/o Absdalom ELLISON s.o Peter (als Sice/Sise) Ewloe
     SIZE 513A Rhuddlan

SAISE, SAISH see SAIS
SAITTON see  SUTTON
SAL. see SALISBURY

SALADINE
     SALADIN 346 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Thomas, Willm;
                    389 Hawarden: 13 May 1587 bur/o William
                                           22 Oct 1587 bur/o Elin
                                           15 Mar 1587/88 bur/o Thomas
                                           23 Mar 1587/88 bur/o Margret
                                            8 Jan 1595/96 bur/o John
                                            4 Oct 1596 bur/o Margery
                                           29 Jan 1597/98 mar/o Peter GRIFFITH & Eln SALADIN
                                          13 Feb 1597/98 mar/o John SALADIN & Margerie DAKIN
                                            4 Aug 1603 bur/o Cisly
                                          28 Apr 1604 bur/o William
     SALADINE  22 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Joseph;
                       53 Wrexham: Anne, Wm;
                       79 Gresford: John, Mary, Samuel;
                      167 Gresford:  8 Feb 1803 mar by Lic. of William PRICE ba of Hope & Elizabeth SALADINE sp otp
                                                                                  Wits: Thomas JONES, Wm. POTTER
                      231 Hope:
                      303 Hawarden:
                      310 Gresford:
                      342 Hawarden: Alice, Elizabeth, George, John, Josua, Mary, Thomas, Will, William;
                      343 Hawarden: Anne, Margaret, Thomas;
                      346 Hawarden:
                      347 Hawarden: 24 Feb 1747/48 bur/o Thomas, Poorhouse
SALADINE contd
                      348 Wrexham:
                      387 Hawarden: 18 Jun 1671 bur/o Anne d/o Thomas of Bretton
                                             16 Oct 1672 bur/o Grace of Aston
                                               8 Apr 1674 bur/o Anne d/o Thomas of Bretton
                                             24 Apr 1682 mar. by Banns of Robert MILLINGTON, & Elizabeth SALADINE of Aston
                                             28 Sep 1684 bur/o Richard of Hawarden
                      388 Hawarden:   9 Sep 1632 mar. by Lic. of William SALADINE & Elizabeth WRIGHT
                                             16 Sep 1635 bur/o John of Hawarden
                                             12 Apr 1659 bur/o ---- ch/o Rich. of Hawarden
                                             20 Apr 1659 bur/o Alice w/o Rich. of Hawarden
                                              6 Oct 1661 mar/o Thomas SALADINE of Bretton & Jane SHONE of Pentrobin


                                             4 Oct 1665 Marriage Bond in 100 in respect of the marriage of
                                                                                            John FOX, & Elizabeth SALADINE of Aston
                                                              (i) John FOX of Mancoate (farmer) & Edward ITHELL of Aston (farmer)
                                                              (ii) Orlando FOGGE rector of Hawarden
                                              6 Oct 1665 mar. by Lic. of John FOX of Mancot & Elizabeth SALADINE of Aston
SALADINE contd
                     389 Hawarden: 19 Nov 1587 bur/o John
                                             8 Nov 1592 mar/o William STATHOM & Katherin SALADINE
                     474B Gresford: John, Thomas;
                     Misc: Gresford MIs:
                                        Grave No. 1045  Samuel son of John and Mary, who departed this life May 20 1804 aged 15 years.

     SALENDINE 346 Hawarden : John, Willm;
     SALIDEN 389 Hawarden: 30 Jan 1587/88 mar/o John SALIDEN & Margret BRETTER
     SALL 310 Gresford:
SALADINE contd
     SALLADINE  16 Hawarden: Mary;
                         79 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Thomas;

                                            11 Jan 1778 bap/o Eliz. EDWARDS (SALLADINE) base d/o Wm. SALLADINE & Mary EDWARDS
                        167 Gresford: 22 Dec 1762 mar by Lic of Richard HADDOCK & Ann SALLADINE (x) both otp
                                                                                    Wits: Edward EVANS, Joseph SALLADINE
                                             28 Nov 1765 mar by Lic of John HANSON & Mary JONES (x) both otp
                                                                                    Wits: Joseph SALLADINE, Edward GIBSON
                                              2 May 1775 mar by Lic. of John SALLADINE & Mary REES both otp
                                                                                     Wits: Edward EVANS, Edward ROBERTS
                                            15 Sep 1788 mar by Lic. of James SALLADINE ba of Dodleston CHS & Elizabeth PARSONAGE (x) sp otp
                                                                                     Wits: Jonathan DAVIES, Edward EVANS
                        231 Hope:
                        310 Gresford:
                        342 Hawarden: 25 Oct 1630 bap/o Ann d/o Jo.
                                              21 Dec 1658 bap/o Mary d/o Andrew
                        387 Hawarden: 5 Nov 1667 bur/o Elizabeth (wd) of Hawarden
                                              2 Sep 1668 bur/o Margret d/o Thomas of Bretton
                                              -- Feb 1685/86 mar. by Banns of Thomas MYERS of Ewloe & Mary SALLADINE of Bretton
                        441A Hope
                        483 Hawarden
                        551A
     SALLARDINE 413 Mold: 17 Oct 1813 mar. by Lic. of
                                                            Edmund CATHERALL ba. of Hawarden & Elizabeth FOSTER (x) sp. otp
                                                            Wits: George HOLMES, Anne HEWIT (x), Joseph SALLARDINE
SALADINE contd
     SALLENDINE 387 Hawarden: 8 Feb 1686/87 mar. by Lic. of John MOORS, & Isabell SALLENDINE of Hawarden
     SARRADINE 24 Hawarden: Mary;
                        40 Hawarden: Mary;
     SOLLODINE 387 Hawarden:  2 Apr 1690 bur/o Jane of Bretton
                                               28 Aug 1692 bur/o Tho. of Bretton
                                               28 Feb 1692/93 mar. by Banns of Thomas ITHELL & Alice SOLLODINE both of Aston

SALAMON see SALMONS
SALARY see SOLARI
SALASBURY see SALISBURY

SALATHIEL *267 Ruthin:
                   Misc: North Wales 1835 Machynlleth: Grocers/drapers, etc: Salathiel JONES, Pentre-rhedyn st
                

SALBRI, SALBURIES, SALBURY see SALISBURY
   
Sale, Greater Manchester
SALE
    
SAEL *155 Caerwys:
     saelig OE = happy, blessed
     SAIL 76A Mold:
     SALE 123 Ruabon:  4 Nov 1832 bap/o Margaret & Cecil d&s/o Richard (potter) & Elizabeth, Cefn Mawr
                                  25 Dec 1834 bap/o Sarah d/o Richard (potter) & Elizabeth, Cefnmawr
               137 Northop:
               292 Rhosymedre:
               341 Ruabon:
               358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: John Henry, Myfanwy;
               359 Rhosymedre: Catherine, Cecil, Charles, Elizabeth, Margaret, Richard, Thomas;
               361 Llangollen: Anne, Francis, William;
               370 Wrexham: Cecil, Richard, Sophia;
               386 Ruabon: 17 Feb 1844 mar. by Banns of Thomas SALE (mason) ba. of Cefn Mawr s/o Richard (potter)
                                                                           & Frances WILLIAMS (x) (servant) sp. of Cefn Mawr d/o Edward (collier)
               416 Ruabon: 11 Feb 1885 mar. by Banns of
                                                     Richard SALE (forgeman) ba/25 of Cefn Mawr s/o Cecil SALE (forgeman)
                                                     & Mary Ann JONES sp/20 of Cefn Mawr d/o William JONES (collier)
               425A Hanmer: 17 Feb 1639/40 mar/o Robert HANSON & Ellen SALE
               461B Mold

SALEBURY see SALISBURY
SALENDINE see SALADINE
SALERY see SALISBURY
SALESBERY, SALESBURIE, SALESBURY(E) see SALISBURY
SALEY see SEAL

Salford, Bedfordshire; Lancashire; Oxfordshire; Abbots Salford, Salford Priors, Warwickshire; Salfords in Horley, Surrey;
SALFORD
     SALFORD 440B Hawarden

SALIBURIES, SALIBURY see SALISBURY
SALIDEN see SALADINE
SALILESBURY see SALISBURY
SALINA see SELINA
SALIS,SALISBURIE(S), SALISBURRY see SALISBURY

Salisbury, Wilts
SALISBURY
     SAL. 532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
     SALASBURY 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
     SALBRI  55A Nantglyn:
                 176 Tremeirchion:
                 454B Llanrhos
     SALBURIES 47 Worthenbury (in main part of transcription)
     SALBURY  98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch
                     276A Llanasa:
                     435 Gresford: Jane, John, Oliver, Robert, Sisly;
                     444 Ruabon
     SALEBURY 47 Worthenbury: Anne, John, Martha;
     SALERY 374 Wrexham: 24 Mar 1848 bap/o Henry s/o Henry (excise officer) & Gwen, Pen-y-bryn
     SALESBERY  485 Holywell
     SALESBURIE 383 Ruthin: 14 Apr 1642 bur/o Margaret d/o Owen (gentleman)
SALISBURY contd
     Salesbury, Lancs
     SALESBURY   6 Isycoed: John;
                          44 Denbigh: John;
                          55A Nantglyn:
                          86 Derwen:
                          98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
                        127A Mold:
                        143A Llanrwst:
                        148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
                        166 Cilcain: Harry, Hugh, Jonet, Leonard;
                        169A+B Llanrhydd:
                        199 Derwen:
SALISBURY / SALESBURY contd
                        235 Gwyddelwern:
                        246 Llanfwrog:
                        247 Llanfwrog:
                        250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                        267 Ruthin:
                        304 Wrexham:
                        348 Wrexham:
SALISBURY / SALESBURY contd
                        366 Wrexham: 31 Dec 1826 bap/o Mary JONES (SALESBURY) base d/o Thomas SALESBURY (butcher)
                                                                             & Mary JONES (publican)  both of Mount Street
                        367 Abergele: 30 Jan 1684/85 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Peter & Mary (VAUGHAN) of Villa/Harvilla
                                                  Mar 17 1692/93 bap/o Gaynor (born 13th) d/o Edward David & Mary (SALESBURY) of Towyn
                        373 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Mary, Thomas;
                        382 Llanynys: Catharine, Dorothy, Grace, Henry, Jane, John, Katherine, Margaret, Mary, Richard, William;
                        383 Ruthin: Agnes, Barbara, Charles, Gwen, Hugh, John, Owen, Rees, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
                        392 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Thomas, William;
                        398 Gyffylliog: David, Grace, Jane, Mary;
                        399 Wrexham: 21 Jul 1822 bap/o Elizabeth BARNES (SALESBURY) base d/o
                                                              Thomas SALESBURY (lab) Green & Mary BARNES (lab) Kings Mills
                        435 Gresford: John, Margerett, Robert, Thomas;
SALISBURY / SALESBURY contd
                        470A LLandrillo yn Rhos
                        495 Gyffylliog
                        510A Llandrillo yn Rhos
                        512 Nannerch
                        514 Corwen
                        524 St George
                        526A Llanfair Talhearn
                        529 Rhuddlan
                        537A Llanycil
                        538A Llangar
                             B Llangar
                             C Llangar
                        541 Caerwys
                        552B Wrexham
                             D Wrexham
SALISBURY contd
     SALESBURYE 383 Ruthin: 25 Oct 1609 bur/o Robert;
                                             25 Jan 1613/14 mar/o Thomas ap John Thomas & Ann SALESBURYE
     SALBURIES 47 Worthenbury: John;       (SALIBURIES in transcription index)
     SALIBURY 38 Wrexham: Margt, Mary, William;
                      48 Worthenbury: 6 May 1904 bur/o Mary base child of Sarah, Threapwood
     SALILESBURY 555 Brymbo: Ellen Jane, Margaret, Robert;
     SALIS 279 Llandudno:
     SALISBRY 321 Llanasa:
                      517C Llanasa
     SALISBURIE 166 Cilcain: Alis;
                         512 Nannerch
                         525 Whitford
     SALISBURIES 48 Worthenbury: 14 Feb 1787 bur/o Willm ------- base child from Jno SALISBURIES (his house), Threapwood
     SALISBURRY 53 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Robert;
     SALISBURY 11 Bangor-on-Dee: John, Margaret, Mary Ann, Samuel, Will'm, William;
                       *15 Cerrigydrudion: Salisbury ROBERTS
                        22 Hawarden: Barbara;
                       *23 Cerrigydrudion: Salisbury JENKIN, Salisbury JONES
                        26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: John;
                        30 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, Hugh, John, Mary, Richard, Robert, Samuel,
                                            Sarah, Thomas, William;
                        36 Ruabon: Ellis, Sarah;
                        38 Wrexham: Jane, John, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Robt, Sam(l), Samuel, Sarah, Willm, Wm;
                        39 Halkyn: Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Paul, Peter, Thomas;
                        42 Holywell: Edward, Mary, William;
                        43 Cerrigydrudion: Elizabeth;
                        44 Denbigh: Martha, Mary;
                        45 Denbigh: Catharine, Lucy, Thomas;
SALISBURY contd
                        47 Worthenbury: Ann(e), Jno, Margt, Saml, Thos, Willm;
                        48 Worthenbury: 31 Aug 1774 bur/o Absolem ---- base child from Mary SALISBURY's (her house), Threapwood
                                                 20 Feb 1785 bur/o Jno SMITH base child from John SALISBURY (his house), Threapwood
                                                 24 Nov 1812 bur/o James AWEL base child born at Ann SALISBURY (her house), Threapwood
                        49 Holywell
                        
51 Holywell
                        52 Holywell: David, Margaret, Robert;
                        53 Wrexham: Amy, Ann(e), Charles, Edward, Elis, Elizabeth, Emma, Jane, John, Mary, Thomas;
                        54A Abergele
                        55A Nantglyn
                        56A+B+C+D Rhuddlan
                        58 Erbistock
                        59 Erbistock,
                        62 Flint
                        63A+B Holt
                        68 Ruabon
                       *74 Flint
                        75 Marchwiel
                        77 Bryneglwys
                       *79 Gresford: 13 Jul 1801 bap/o Salisbury TOWNSHEND (b 9 May 1800) s/o Jno., Esq.,  & Dorothea
SALISBURY contd
                       *83+83 Ruthin
                        84 Treuddyn
                        85 Mold
                        86 Derwen
                        87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd
                        88 Llanelidan
                        96 Gyffylliog
                        98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch
                       101A+B+C+D Llanynys
                       102 Nantglyn:
                       104 Henllan:
                       108 Minera Chapel: John, William;
SALISBURY contd
                       110 Ysbyty Ifan
                       112 Halkyn
                       114 Llanferres
                       118 Mold
                       122 Nercws
                       124 Mold
                       127A Mold
                       133A+B Holt
                       136 Cilcain
                       137 Northop
                       138A Wrexham
SALISBURY contd
                       143 Llanrwst
                       153 Hope:
                       155 Caerwys:
                       158 Holywell:
                       163A Ruabon:
                       167 Gresford: 29 Dec 1780 mar by Banns of William HULSTON (x) of Holt & Elizabeth JONES (x) otp
                                                                                        Wits: John SALISBURY, Edward EVANS
                                             9 Sep 1786 mar by Banns of Thomas SALUSBURY & Mary ROBERTS both otp
                                                                                       Wits: John SALISBURY, Edward EVANS
                       169A+B Llanrhydd:
                       171 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Catherine, James, John, Mary, Philip, Richard, Samuel, Thomas, Thos, William, Willm;
                      *174+174 Holt:
                       176 Tremeirchion:
                      *177 Whitford:
SALISBURY contd
                      *183+183 Llansannan:
                       184 Llanddulas:
                       186 St. Asaph;
                      *189+189 Holywell:
                       195 Holywell: Margt, Robert, Thomas;
                       198 Mold:
                       199 Derwen:
                       201 Wrexham:
                       203 Denbigh:
                       204 Llangernyw:
                       211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                       215 Llanrhydd:
SALISBURY contd
                       221 St. Asaph;
                       222 St. Asaph:
                       223 St. Asaph;
                       224 St. Asaph;
                       226C Llanarmnon yn Ial:
                       227B Ruthin:
                       235 Gwyddelwern:
                       236 Gwyddelwern:
                      *241 Llangar;
                      *245C Llanrhydd:
                       247 Llanfwrog:
                       249 Minera:
SALISBURY contd
                       250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                       263C Llansilin:
                       267 Ruthin:
                       268 Wrexham:
                      *271 Eglwys-bach:
                       272 Nannerch:
                       273 Trelawnyd:
                       275 Gwaenysgor:
                       276 Llanasa:
                      *277+277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
SALISBURY contd
                       280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
                       281 Llangystennin:
                       283 Llanrhos:
                      *284+284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
                       291 Llysfaen;
                       294 Mold: Catherine, Charles, Jane, John, Martha, Robert, Thomas;
                       295 Mold:
                       297 Chirk:
SALISBURY contd
                       300 Mold:
                       301 Mold:
                       303 Hawarden:
                       304 Wrexham:
                       306 Holywell:
                       307 Ruabon:
                       315 Ruabon: Emma, John, William;
                       316 Flint:
                       321 Llanasa:
                       323 Denbigh:
                       325 Llangernyw:
                       326 Llansannan:
                       327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
SALISBURY contd
                       331 Ysceifiog:
                       341 Ruabon:
                       342 Hawarden: 14 Aug 1664 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Richard, Ewloe
                       345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                       348 Wrexham:
                       352 Flint:
                      *357 Holywell: Salisbury GRIFFITHS
                       357 Holywell: Sir John S. P. of Brynbella
                      *363 Wrexham: Harry Salisbury JONES, Mary Salisbury PARRY
                       363 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, William;
                       364 Wrexham: Anne, Catharine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Thomas, William;
                       365 Wrexham: Alice, Ann(e), Edward, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
                       366 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Mary Ann, Rob't, Robert, Sarah, Thos;
                       368 Abergele: 23 Sep 1722 bap/o Richard s/o Tho. & Mary of Gar
SALISBURY contd
                       370 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, William;
                       372 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
                       373 Wrexham: John;
                      *374 Wrexham: 10 Nov 1850 bap/o John Salisbury JONES s/o John (innkeeper) & Sarah, Wrexham Abbot
                       374 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, James, John, Mary, Maud, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
                       375 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Emily, Jonathan, Robert, Sarah, William;
                       377 Holywell: Catherine, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Tho, Thomas;
                       378 Holywell: Edward, John, Mary;
                       379 Wrexham: 15 Oct 1897 bap/o Claudia d/o John (police s) & Catherine 24 Bradley Rd
                                              15 Sep 1901 bap/o Daniel (b 7 Sep) margin note: P.
                                                                                              s/o Llewelyn (collier) & Mary Ann, 2 Crescent Buildings
SALISBURY contd
                      380 Wrexham: 5 Jan 1904 bap/o Elizabeth (b 15 Dec 1903)
                                                                             d/o Llewellyn (collier) & Mary Ann, 2 Crescent Buildings
                      382 Llanynys: Catherine, Elizab, Elizabeth, Helen, John, Jonet, Margaret, Mary, Norfolk, Rob, Robert, Thomas;
                      383 Ruthin: Charles, Ffoulke, Mary;
                      384 Wrexham: 30 Sep 1868 bur/o William, aged 61, Rhostyllen
                                              7 Dec 1872 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 61, Bersham
                                              3 Jun 1874 bur/o Thomas, aged 65, Mount St.
                      387 Hawarden: 29 Sep 1681 bur/o Anne (wd) of Ewloe
                      393 Wrexham: 20 Jun 1879 bur/o John, aged 6, Walks
                                            23 Sep 1880 bur/o John, infant, Walks
                      394 Clocaenog: 13 Feb 1672/73 bur/o Margaret
                                              20 Dec 1679 mar/o Ellis POWELL & Anne SALISBURY
                                              23 Dec 1688 bur/o Margaret
                                               5 May 1689 bur/o Hugh (servant at Clocaenog Park)
                    
398 Gyffylliog: David, Dd, Margaret;
                     399 Wrexham: David, Edward, John, Margaret, Masry, Robert, William;
SALISBURY contd
                    400 Wrexham: 29 Aug 1824 mar. by Banns of Robert SALISBURY (x) & Mary PUGH, both otp
                                                                                      Wits: George JONES (x), Eleanor PUGH (x)
                                         31 Dec 1824 Thos. SALISBURY & Anne ATKINS (x) wits. at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                             James PRICE (x) (lab) ba. & Martha COUHOP (x) sp., both otp
                                         28 Aug 1825 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                             John SALISBURY (x) (lab) ba. & Catherine EDWARDS (x) sp., both otp
                                                             Wits: Thomas ASHLEY, Mary SALISBURY (x)
                                         25 Dec 1825 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                            Thomas SALISBURY (rope maker) ba. & Mary SWINNERTON (x) sp., both otp
                                                            Wits: Jane ROBERTS (x), James COWPER
                                         25 Jan 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                            William SALISBURY (tailor) ba. & Catherine EVANS (x) wid., both otp
                                                            Wits: James COWPER, Deborah PRICE (x)
                                         26 Jan 1828 mar. by Banns of
                                                            William SALISBURY (x) (collier) ba. & Elinor WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
                                                            Wits: Robert EVANS, Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x)
                                         13 Mar 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                            David SALISBURY (x) (farmer) ba. & Elizabeth JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                            Wits: John SALISBURY (x), Anne DAVIES
                                         21 Aug 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of John SALISBURY & Gwen ROBERTS, both otp
                                                                                                Wits: Thomas WYNN, Elizabeth ROBERTS (x)

SALISBURY contd
                401 Wrexham: Ebenezer, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thos., William;
                403 Holywell: Edward, Elizabeth, John, Jonett, Kathrine, Margaret, Mary, Tho., Thomas;
                404 Wrexham: Claudia, David;
               *405 Wrexham: 30 Apr 1893 bap/o Lionel Salisbury HUGHES (b 20 Feb) s/o John (grocer) & Mary, 3 Trevor Street
                                        4 Dec 1893(P) bap/o Jane Blodwen ROBERTS (b 8 Oct)
                                                                                               d/o Charles Salisbury (moulder) & Anne, 10 Vernon St.
                408 Bangor-on-Dee: W.;
                410 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Frances, John, Margaret, Richard, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                411 Wrexham: Ann(e), Elizabeth, Mary, Sarah, William;
                413 Mold:  3 Aug 1818 mar. by Banns of Shadrach OWENS ba. & Sarah JOHNSON (x) sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: Edwd ROBERTS, Ellen SALISBURY (x), P PIERCE
                                9 May 1819 mar. by Banns of Robert FOULKES wdr. & Elenor LEWIS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                            Wits: William JONES (x), Ellen SALISBURY (x), Robt HUMPHREYS
                              18 Mar 1820 mar. by Banns of Richard JONES (x) ba. of Northop & Elenor SALISBURY (x) sp., otp
                                                                           Wits: John SALISBURY (x), Elizabeth JAMES (x), Thomas JONES (x)
                414 Mold: 22 Oct 1835 bur/o Thomas, aged 3, of Liverpool
                                 7 Nov 1835 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 1, of Liverpool
                                 1 Dec 1835 mar. by Banns of David HUGHES ba. & Elizabeth JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: William ROBERTS, Harriet SALISBURY (x)
SALISBURY contd
               415A Northop: 20 May 1792 mar. by Lic. of William CHESTER & Mary SALISBURY (x), both otp
                                                                               Wits: John PROSSER, Mary JONES
                    B Northop: 1 Sep 1810 mar. by Banns of Edward ELLIS (x) (lab) ba. & Anne JONE sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: Thomas SALISBURY (x), Ann JONES
                   C Northop (burials): Edward, Henry, John, Mary, Robert;
               417 Wrexham: Richard, Thomas;
               418 Wrexham: Robt, Thomas, William;
               
428 Ysceifiog:  Eleanor;
               
429A Ysceifiog: Anne, Catherine, Peter;
               435 Gresford: Charles, Jane, Robert, Robt;
               436B Hope: Ellin;
               437 Ruabon: David, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, John, Mary, Philip, Roger, Samuel, Sara, Shonet, Thomas;
               438A Broughton: John David, Samuel;
               441B Hope
               442B Bangor on Dee
               444 Ruabon
               445 Wrexham
               447A,B,C,D Llandyrnog
               448B St. George
               449 Trelawnyd
SALISBURY contd
               451 Whitford
               452A Whitford
               453A,B Ysceifiog
               454B Llanrhos
               455B Llanrwst
               456 Llansannan
               467 Holywell
               470B Llandrillo yn Rhos
               474A Gresford: Elizabeth, William;
              *475B Llangystennin
               475A,B Llangystennin
               477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
               478B Llantysilio
SALISBURY contd
               481 Whitford
               485 Holywell
               487 Gwersyllt
               489 Marchwiel
               491B Henllan
               492 Holywell
               493 Llantysilio
               495 Gyffylliog
               496A,B
Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
SALISBURY contd
               500A,B Holywell
               506B Abergele
               509 Dyserth
               510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
               511 Llansannan
               512 Nannerch
               513A Rhuddlan
               514 Corwen
               517A Llanasa
                    B Llanasa
                    C Llanasa
               522 Holywell
               523B
Llansanffraid Glan Conway
               524 St George
               526A Llanfair Talhearn
                    B Llanfair Talhearn
              
 527 Llangernyw: Vicar 1662-1675  William SALISBURY
               532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
SALISBURY contd
             
 *534 Bagillt
               534 Bagillt              
               536 Llansannan
               537A Llanycil:
               550 Gresford: Catherine, James, John, Mary, Sarah, William;

                                    4 Dec 1814 bap/o George VENABLES (SALISBURY) (b17 Nov) base s/o John SALISBURY (servant) & Jane VENABLES, Merford
SALISBURY contd
               552B Wrexham: Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Peter, Robert, Robt, William;
                    C Wrexham:  18 Nov 1703 mar/o Robert SALISBURY (lab) & Alice RALPH, Wrexham
                                        25 Nov 1703 mar/o Robert SALISBURY (collier) & Elizabeth JONES, Brymbo
                                        10 Jun 1706 mar/o John CLARKE (yeoman), Bangor & Jane SALISBURY, Ruabon
                                        24 Sep 1709 mar/o Robert SALISBURY & Elinor EDWARDS, Wrexham Regis
                                         2 Jul 1715 mar/o Richard PRINCE (carpenter) & Elinor SALISBURY wid., Wrexham Abbot
                    D Wrexham: Alice, Anne, Elinor, Elizabeth, Mary, Peter, Robert, Robt, Samuel, William;
               554 Brymbo: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Harriet, John, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Thomas;
              *555 Brymbo: 15 Aug 1869 bap/o Salisbury GRIFFITHS -/o William (lab) & Margaret, Mount
               555 Brymbo: Edward, Margaret, Mary Ann, Mary Emily, Robert, Robert Owen, Thomas;
               557 Llansilin: 11 Jul 1886 bap/o Jane d/o Robert (lab ) & Ina?, Glyrga fach
SALISBURY contd
               Misc: North Wales 1835 Denbigh: Butcher: Henry Salisbury, Market place
                                                                        Maltster: Salisbury Williams, Hall square
                                                          Newtown & Kerry: Bear's Head Charles Salisbury, Bridge st         
                                                          Wrexham: Tailors: Thomas Salisbury, Charles st
                                                                                      William Salisbury, Yorke st
                                 Wrexham 1841 Town Census: Yorke Street: Catherine   55                      born in County
                                                                              Yorke Street: Thos.        35   Rope maker  born in County
                                                                                                  Mary         34                      born in County
                                                                                                  William       9                       born in County
                                                                                                  Mary           2                       born in County
                                
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                                 Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                               John Salisbury COTTON, Esq., Whitchurch   1730
                                                                                               Patience SALISBURY, Wid, Pimlico   1718
SALISBURY contd
     SALISBURYS 47 Worthenbury: Jno;
     SALIS'Y 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch
     SALLISBURIES 47 Worthenbury: John;
     SALLISBURY  30 Wrexham: Hugh, Sarah;
                           47 Worthenbury: John;
                          307 Ruabon:
                          501 Northop
                          536 Llansannan
SALISBURY contd
     SALLSBURY 172 Holt: Ann;
                         418 Wrexham: Robert;
     SALSBARY 175D Llandyrnog:
     SALSBERY *158 Holywell:
                        158 Holywell:
                        467 Holywell
                        485 Holywell
                        554 Brymbo: John, Mary, Thomas;
     SALSBRIE 279 Llandudno:
                      283 Llanrhos:
                      454A,B Llanrhos
     SALSBRY    *23 Cerrigydrudion: Salsbry CADWALADER
                         23 Cerrigydrudion: Edward, Mary;
                         55A Nantglyn
                         88 Wrexham
                        102A+B Nantglyn:
                        108 Minera Chapel: Sara;
                        111 Cerrigydrudion:
                        246 Llanfwrog:
                        321 Llanasa:
                        504A Llannefydd
SALISBURY contd
     SALSBURY  4 Llangollen: William;
                       10 Overton: Eleanor,Margaret;
                       38 Wrexham: Richd, William;
                       39 Halkyn: Elizabeth, John, Maria;
                       47 Worthenbury: Ann, John;
                       48 Worthenbury: 21 Feb 1798 bur/o Joseph ---- base child from John SALSBURY (his house), Threapwood
                                                13 Feb 1800 bur/o Samuel s/o John & Ann
                                                30 Oct 1803 bur/o Ann HUMPHRES base child born at John SALSBURY (his house), Th.
                                                17 Feb 1807 bur/o William s/o John, Threapwood
                                                20 Aug 1807 bur/o John, Threapwood
                       55 Nantglyn:
                       59 Erbistock:
                       75 Marchwiel:
                       77 Bryneglwys:
                       79 Gresford: Ann, James, John, Mary, Thomas, Thos;
SALISBURY / SALSBURY contd
                       83 Ruthin:
                       84 Treuddyn:
                       86 Derwen:
                       88 Llanelidan:
                       98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
                      102A+B Nantglyn:
                      103A+B Gwytherin:
                      134  Llanefydd:
                      138A Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth;
                      139 Cerrigydrudion:
SALISBURY / SALSBURY contd
                     *158 Holywell:
                      166 Cilcain: Hugh ap Parry Salsbury, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert;
                      169A+B Llanrhydd:
                      178 Ysceifiog:
                      188A Halkyn:
                      189 Holywell:
                      194 Halkyn:
                      202 Bryneglwys:
                      211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                      235 Gwyddelwern:
                      247 Llanfwrog:
SALISBURY / SALSBURY contd

                      250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                      276 Llanasa:
                      281 Llangystennin:
                      283 Llanrhos:
                      308 Bodfari: 29 Jan 1788 bur/o John base s/o Edward & Elizabeth (Concubine)
                      321 Llanasa:
                      331 Ysceifiog:
                      366 Wrexham: Edward, Ellen, John, Mary, Robert, William;
                      378 Holywell: 24 Mar 1736/37 bap/o Robert s/o John;
                      382 Llanynys: 17 Aug 1728 bap/o James s/o Norf.
SALISBURY / SALSBURY contd
                      402A Denbigh: Gabriell, Jane, John, Morgan, Robert, Thomas, William;
                      402B Denbigh: Catherine, David, Edward, Elisabeth, Ellin, John, Margarett, Thomas;
                     
408 Bangor-on-Dee: William;
                      415B Northop: 9 Feb 1811 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES (x) (lab) ba. & Sarah PARRY sp., both otp
                                                                                       Wits: Thomas SALSBURY (x), Margaret HUGHES (x)
                      420 Halkyn: 4 Jun 1748 bur/o Margaret
                      426 Hanmer: William;
                     
428 Ysceifiog: Margaret, Peter;
                     
429A Ysceifiog: Edward, Elizabeth, Mary;
SALISBURY / SALSBURY contd
                      435 Gresford: Ellin, Jacob, Richard, Robert, Robt, Shoned;
                      437 Ruabon: Harry, John, Magdalen;
                      442C Bangor on Dee
                      445 Wrexham
                      465B Halkyn
                      475B Llangystennin
                      485 Holywell
                      499 Denbigh
SALISBURY / SALSBURY contd
                      501 Northop
                      504B Llannefydd
                      510A Llandrillo yn Rhos
                      512 Nannerch
                      514 Corwen
                      517B Llanasa
                           C Llanasa
                      529 Rhuddlan
SALISBURY / SALSBURY contd
                      531 Cilcain
                      532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
                      546 Bodfari
                      547 Flint
                      552B Wrexham: Deborah, Robert;
                           D Wrexham: 25 Apr 1711 bur/o Mary, wid., Bersham
                                                2 Jan 1715/16 bur/o Anne d/o (Mr) Peter, Beast Market
                      553 Gresford: Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, William;
                      554 Brymbo: Edward, John, Mary;
                      Misc:  North Wales 1835 Denbigh: Jno. Lloyd Salusbury, esq., Galltfaenan
                                                                          Mrs Sarah Salusbury, Vale st
                                                                          Wheelwright: Thomas Salusbury, Vale st
                                                                          Wine & Spirit merchant: Salisbury Williams, Hall square
SALISBURY contd

     SALSBURYE 166 Cilcain: Jonet vch Hughe Salsburye;
                          383 Ruthin: 9 Feb 1606/07 bur/o Pierce;
     SALSIBURY 176 Tremeirchion:
     SALSUBURY 201 Wrexham:
     SALUBURY 221 St. Asaph:
                        501 Northop
     SALUSB. 250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
     SALUSBERY 214 Llangynhafal:
     SALUSBRAY 522 Holywell
     SALUSBRY 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch
     SALUSBURIE 103A+B Gwytherin:
                          166 Cilcain: Harry, Katheringe, Marie;
                          281 Llangystennin:
                          389 Hawarden: 5 Mar 1602/03 mar/o Thomas SALUSBURIE (Gent) & Frances RAVENSCROFT
                          475B Llangystennin
                          512 Nannerch
SALISBURY contd
     SALUSBURY   2 Llandegla: Mary;
                          11 Bangor-on-Dee: Margaret,Robert,William;
                         *23 Cerrigydrudion: Salusbury ROBERTS
                          23 Cerrigydrudion: Luce;
                         *30 Wrexham,
                         *34 Llangwm: Salusbury JONES
                          38 Wrexham: Eliz, Sarah;
                          39 Halkyn: Anne, David, Edward, Edw'd, Eleanor, Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane, John,
                                           Margaret, Mary, Peter, Thomas, William;
                        *43 Cerrigydrudion: Salusbury JONES
                        *44 Denbigh: Salusbury JONES
                         44 Denbigh: Anne, Charlotte, Dorothy, Elin, Elizabeth, Elizth, Foulk, Jane, Jno, John, Margaret,
                                           Martha, Rich, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Susan, Thos, Willm;
                         45 Denbigh: Anne, Blanch, Catharine, Catherine, Daniel, David, Dorothy, Elizabeth, Elizth, John,
                                           Margaret, Margt, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                          52 Holywell: Anne, Elizth, Thos;
                          53 Wrexham: Jane, John, Robert, Thomas;
                          55A+B+C Nantglyn:
                          58 Erbistock:
                          59 Erbistock:
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                          62 Flint:
                         *74 Flint: 29 Mar 1808 bap/o Crewe Edwards DAVIES s/o (Rev) Crewe Chetwood & Salusbury
                          74 Flint: Anne, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Margaret, Robert, Sarah;
                          75 Marchwiel:
                          78 Clocaenog:
                          79 Gresford: Elizabeth, Martha, Sarah, Thos, William;
                         *83+83 Ruthin:
                          84 Treuddyn:
                          86 Derwen:
                          88 Llanelidan:
                          92 Llanychan:
                          96 Gyffylliog:
                         *97+97 Llanfwrog:
                          98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                         101A+B+C+D Llanynys:
                         102 Nantglyn:
                         103A+B Gwytherin:
                         104 Henllan:
                         107A Llanrhydd:
                         112 Halkyn:
                         113 Llanelidan:
                         118 Mold:
                         121 Mold:
                         124 Mold:
                         131A+B Bodfari:
                         134 Llanefydd:
                         136 Cilcain:
                         137 Northop:
                         138A Wrexham: John, Mary;
                              B Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Hugh, Mary, Thomas;
                         139 Cerrigydrudion:
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd

                         147 Llanddoget:
                        *161 Mold: Salusbury Danvers CONWAY
                         164A+C Cwm:
                         165A+B Ruabon:
                         166 Cilcain: Jane, John, Margaret, Robert;
                         167 Gresford: 15 Nov 1756 mar by Banns of John SALUSBURY (x) & Sarah HUGHES (x) both of Gwersylt
                                                                                         Wits: Edward EVANS, Tho' GOUGH            
                                              16 May 1768 mar by Banns of Thomas EDWARDS (x) & Sarah SALUSBURY (x) both of Gwersyllt
                                                                                           Wits: Edwd EVANS, Joseph TAYLOR (x)
                                              10 Apr 1781 mar by Banns of Edward PHOENIX (x) & Ann SALUSBURY (x) both otp
                                                                                         Wits: Edward EVANS, Robt. PARSONAGE (x)
                                                9 Sep 1786 mar by Banns of Thomas SALUSBURY & Mary ROBERTS both otp
                                                                                           Wits: John SALISBURY, Edward EVANS
                                              14 Jan 1793 mar by Lic of Thomas SALUSBURY ba otp & Elizabeth BEERKS (x) sp of Wrexham
                                                                                     Wits: Elizabeth ?JAENS, Edward EVANS
                         169A+B Llanrhydd:
                         171 Bangor-on-Dee: Elisabeth, Gwen, John, Margaret, Philip, Thomas, William, Willm;
                         174 Holt:
                         175A+C+D Llandyrnog:
                         176 Tremeirchion:
                         183 Llansannan:
                         186 St. Asaph:
                         188A Halkyn:
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                         192 Ysceifiog:
                         194 Halkyn;
                         196A+B+C Llanfair Talhaearn:
                         203 Denbigh:
                         214 Llangynhafal:
                        *215+215 Llanrhydd:
                         217 Llanelian yn Rhos:
                        *218 Llangollen:
                         221 St.Asaph:
                         222 St. Asaph:
                         223 St. Asaph:
                         224 St. Asaph:
                         228 St. Asaph:
                         229A+B+C St. Asaph:
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                         233 Llanfwrog:
                         235 Gwyddelwern:
                         242A Gwyddelwern:
                         246 Llanfwrog:
                         248 Llanfwrog:
                         250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                         256 Corwen:
                         267 Ruthin:
                         272 Nannerch:
                         274 Betws yn Rhos:
                         275 Gwaenysgor:
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                         280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
                        *281+281 Llangystennin:
                         283 Llanrhos:
                         296 Rhuddlan:
                        *301+301 Mold:
                         304 Wrexham:
                         306 Holywell:
                         307 Ruabon:
                        *308 Bodfari:  2 Nov 1768 bap/o Robert Salusbury COTTON (b 11 Sep) s/o Robert (Esq) & Frances (His Lady)
                                            17 Jan 1770 bap/o Frances SALUSBURY-COTTON (b Dec 1) d/o Robert (Esq) & Frances (His Lady)
                                            21 Mar 1771 bap/o Penelope SALUSBURY COTTON (b 31 Dec) d/o Robert (Esq)
                                                                                                                                   & Frances (His Lady), Lleweney
                         308 Bodfari: Benjamin, Benjm, Hanh, Hannah, John, Thos;
                        *309+309 Denbigh:
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                         310 Gresford:
                        *312+312 Abergele:
                         318 Henllan:

                        *323+323 Denbigh:
                         325 Llangernyw:
                         326 Llansannan:
                         327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
                         328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
                         329 Meliden:
                         331 Ysceifiog:
                         339 Llangynhafal:
                         346 Hawarden:
                         347 Hawarden: 14 Aug 1750 mar/o John TEGGYN, & Elizabeth SALUSBURY of Shotton
                         348 Wrexham:
                         352 Flint:
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                         364 Wrexham: John;
                         366 Wrexham: Harriet, John, Joseph Salusbury, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
                                1 Jun 1834 bap/o Ann SALUSBURY (THOMAS) illeg. d/o Samuel THOMAS (collier)
                                                                    & Mary (spinster)     Broughton
                         367 Abergele: Anne, Elizabeth, Humphrey, Mary;
                         368 Abergele: Cath, Edward, Jane, John, Mary, Owen, Robert, Tho, Thomas, Thos;
                         370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Thomas Edward, William;
                         372 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Maria, Thomas;
                         373 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
                         377 Holywell: 16 Nov 1681 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas;
                         378 Holywell: Elizabeth, John, Mary;
                         382 Llanynys: Anne, Cath, Catherine, Eliz, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Katherin, Norfolk, Thelwall,
                                              Thomas, William;
                         383 Ruthin: Ann(e), Charles, Jane, John, Katherin, Robert;
                         384 Wrexham: 28 May 1868 bur/o Thomas, aged 68, Union
                                               28 Aug 1868 bur/o Thomas, aged 28, Mount St.
                                                  9 Dec 1874 bur/o Mary, aged 35, Isle of Man (an area of Wrexham)
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                        *385 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: 1 Feb 1824 bap/o Salusbury JONES s/o John (farmer) & Ann, Pedair a Dimmeu
                         388 Hawarden: 11 Jun 1643 bur/o Edward s/o Sr. Thomas SALUSBURY (buried in Whitchurch)
                         389 Hawarden: 18 Jun 1599 mar/o John SALUSBURY & Elizabeth RAVENSCROFTE
                        
394 Clocaenog: Rector 1705-1714 Robert SALUSBURY
                                                23 Aug 1715 bur/o Robert, Clerk, Rector of Clocaenog - died 18th at his home,
                                                                   Plas Isa in psh Llanrwst - where he was temporary Vicar - buried at Llanrwst.
                                                                   Abode - Llanfwrog Psh.
                                                20 May 1749 bur/o Anne wd/o Joshua
                       
398 Gyffylliog: David, John, Joseph, Josua, Margaret, Thomas, Thos;
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                        401 Wrexham: Tho's;
                        402A Denbigh: Catherine, Cathrin, Ellin, Ffoulk, Jane, John, Margret, Mary, Richard, Robert, Simon, Thomas;
                        402B Denbigh: Mrs. ------, Ann(e), Catherine, Cathrin, Dorothy, Easter, Edward, Elizabeth, Ffoulk, Foulk, Hugh,
                                               John, Mary, Mathew, Myrick, Parnell, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
                        403 Holywell: Margt;
                       
408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
                       *
409B Betws Gwerfyl Goch: Salusbury JONES
                       
409B Betws Gwerfyl Goch: James;
                        412 Wrexham: Edward, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                        415A Northop (marriages): Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Henry, Jane, William;
                             B Northop (witnesses): Edward, Sarah;
                             C Northop (burials): Anne, Elinor, Elizabeth, Hannah, Mary, Robert;
                        417 Wrexham: Edward;
                        419 Halkyn: Alexander, Barbara, Elizabeth, Hugh, Katherine;
                       
429A Ysceifiog: Edd, Edward, Ellin, John, Mary;
                       
     B Ysceifiog:  Margaret, Thomas;
                       
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Martha;
                        437 Ruabon: Anne, David, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Frances, Jane, John, Mary, Patience, Philip, Sarah, Thomas, William;
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                        442B Bangor on Dee
                        445 Wrexham
                        447A,B ,D Llandyrnog
                        448B St. George
                        451 Whitford
                        452B Whitford
                        454B Llanrhos
                        455A Llanrwst
                        456 Llansannan
                        459 Mold
                        460 Mold
                        462 Bodfari
                        464A,B Gwytherin
                        465A,B Halkyn
                        467 Holywell
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                        470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
                        471 Llanelian yn Rhos
                        472 Llangernyw
                        475A Llangystennin
                        477
Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
                       *478A Llantysilio
                        479 Overton
                        480 Rhuddlan
                        489 Marchwiel
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                        491A,B Henllan
                        492 Holywell
                        495 Gyffylliog
                        496B
Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
                       *499 Denbigh
                        499 Denbigh                
                        501 Northop
                        504A,B Llannefydd
                        506B Abergele
                        507A,C Betws yn Rhos
                        508C Capel Garmon
                        509 Dyserth
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                        511 Llansannan
                        512 Nannerch
                        513B Rhuddlan
                        517A Llanasa
                             B Llanasa
                             C Llanasa
                        521 St Asaph
                        523B
Llansanffraid Glan Conway
                             C Llansanffraid Glan Conway
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                        524 St George
                       *526A Llanfair Talhearn
                        526A Llanfair Talhearn
                             B Llanfair Talhearn
                             C Llanfair Talhearn
                        *527 Llangernyw
                         527 Llangernyw
                         528 Llanrwst
                         529 Rhuddlan
                         532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
                         541 Caerwys
                         542B Eglwys bach
                         545 St Asaph
                        *546 Bodfari
                         546 Bodfari
                         547 Flint
                         549A Llanelian yn Rhos
                         552B Wrexham: Cath, Hugh, John, Peter, Robert, Samuel, Sara, Sarah;

                                                  7 Apr 1718 bap/o Samuell DAVIES (SALUSBURY) (b 5) s/o Samuel SALUSBURY of Bersham & Mary Anne DAVIES
                              C Wrexham: 21 Feb 1725/26 mar/o John EDDS (corvizer), Wrexham Regis & Mary SALUSBURY
                              D Wrexham: Anne, Cath, Deborah, John, Peter, Robert, Sarah;
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY contd
                        Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
                                                 Charles Street: Cutlers Entry: Thos.       60   Tailor        born in County
                                                                                             Mary        60                   born in County
                                
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                               Lady Jane, Wid, Lleweny   1712
                                                                                               Thomas, Gent, Erbistock   1720
SALISBURY contd
     SALUSBYRY 327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
     SALYSBURY 202 Bryneglwys:
                          471 Llanelian yn Rhos
                          514 Corwen
     SAUBURY 435 Gresford:  Robert, Sisly;
     SAULBRY 435 Gresford:  Charles, John, Robert;
     SAULBURY 108 Minera Chapel: Ann;
     SAULSBRY 108 Minera Chapel: Ann;
     SAULSBURY  98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
                         162 Overton: Ann;
                         173 Holt:
     SAUSBURY 546
     SOLSBURY 47 Worthenbury: John;
     SULUSBURY   30 Wrexham: Church Warden: 1764-1765 William;
                          304 Wrexham:

SALISBURYS, SALIS'Y see SALISBURY

Great Salkeld, Cumbria
SALKELD 278 Chirk:
                369 Llangollen: Alice Hannah, Bertha Maud, Jessie May, Joseph Arthur, Joseph Henry, Mary;
               
430 Llangollen: Samuel;

SALL, SALLADINE, SALLARDINE see SALADINE

SALLBOT 389 Hawarden: 19 May 1592 bur/o John

SALLE see SALLY
SALLENDINE see SALADINE
SALLERY see SOLARI
SALLEY, SALLIE see SALLY
SALLIMAH, SALLINE see SELINA
SALLISBURIES, SALLISBURY see SALISBURY
SALLMAN see SALMONS
SALLSBURY see SALISBURY
SALLTER see SALTER

SALLY fem diminutive form of Sarah, now used independently - Claremont
     SALLE 304 Wrexham: 
     SALLEY *47 Worthenbury: -- Jan 1805 bap/o Salley TOMPSON base child born at Thos. DOWNWARD, Threapwood
     SALLIE *333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Sallie THOMAS
     SALLY *182 Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog: Sally WYNNE
                 *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Sally DAVIES
                 *399 Wrexham: 21 May 1822 bap/o John DAVIES s/o Charles (farmer) & Sally, Llwynynotta
                                         19 May 1824 bap/o Thomas DAVIES s/o Charles (farmer) & Sally, Llwyn Knotie
                  456 Llansannan
     SYLEE (fem) *267 Ruthin:

SALMAN, SALMON see SALMONS

Salmons, Surrey
SALMONS
     SALAMON 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
                      539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
     SALLMAN 206A Hanmer: Richard;
     SALMAN 400 Wrexham: 15 Dec 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                             William Henry FARDO (shoemaker) wdr. & Jane SALMAN sp., both otp
                                                             Wits: Edw'd EVANS, Mary SALMAN (x)
     SALMON    3 Llangollen: Anne, Mary, Robert;
                     *5 Llangollen: Salmon ap Evan;
                      5 Llangollen: Catherine;
                     21 Holt: Anne;
                     45 Denbigh: Mary;
                    *47 Worthenbury: 10 Aug 1783 bap/o William Salmon SMITH base child from Thomas HUGHES, Threapwood
                     83 Ruthin:
                    114 Llanferres:
                    116B Llansilin:
                    156B Hanmer:
                    157A Hanmer:
                   *159 Holywell:
SALMONS / SALMON contd
                    166 Cilcain: Griffith, Thomas;
                    179 Llangadwaladr:
                    181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
                   *189+189 Holywell:
                    206A Hanmer: Elizabeth;
                    209B+C Llangedwyn:
                    213 Llangollen:
                   *229A St. Asaph:
                    238 Llangollen:
                    246 Llanfwrog:
                    247 Llanfwrog:
                    252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
                    263C Llansilin:
                    278 Chirk:
                    282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
                    292 Rhosymedre:
SALMONS / SALMON contd
                    301 Mold:
                    304 Wrexham:
                    306 Holywell:
                    312 Abergele:
                    341 Ruabon:
                    352 Flint:
                    357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: John, John Lawton (Awron);
                    359 Rhosymedre: Joseph;
                    371 Llangollen: 23 Jul 1859 mar. by Banns of Kynrig ROBERTS (lab) ba/21 of Cys. s/o Evan (woodman)
                                                                                   & Elizabeth SALMON sp/22 of Cys. d/o Robert (lab)
                    386 Ruabon: 15 Aug 1853 mar. by Banns of
                                                           William ROBERTS (collier) ba/38 of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Robert (collier)
                                                         & Ann SALMON (servant) sp/27 otp d/o Edward (lab)
                   *391 Colwyn: 9 Apr 1902 mar. by Banns of John SUTCLIFFE (surgeon etc.) ba/48 of Cheadle, Cheshire
                                                                                                         s/o William (surgeon etc.)
                                                 & Antoinette Emma SMITH sp/25 of Marine Ter., Colwyn d/o John Salmon (gent)
                    393 Wrexham: 2 Apr 1881 bur/o Joseph, aged 86, Priory St.
SALMONS / SALMON contd
                    395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Anne, Gwen, John, Margt, Mary, Rees, Rice, Richd, Samuel, Sinah;
                    396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:   2 May 1733 bur/o Priscilla, widow
                                                                    6 Nov 1733 mar. by Banns of John SALMON & Mariam WILLIAMS
                                               
                                                        
p.39:  14 Aug 1740 bur/o John SOLOMON s/o John
                                                         p.43:  14 Aug 1740 bur/o John SALMON s/o John, Benhadla

                                                         (several other entries are duplicated on these pages)
        
                                                                    3 Oct 1741 bur/o Richd s/o Richd
                                                                  14 Feb 1742/43 bur/o Richd
                                                                    3 Jul 1757 bur/o Gwen d/o Price, Castell March
                   *406 Wrexham: 28 Jan 1863 bur/o John Salmon EDWARDS, aged 5, Abenbury
                   *420B Halkyn: 4 Dec 1731 bur/o Salmon WILLIAMS
                    420B Halkyn:  1 Jan 1722/23 bur/o Richard
                                          6 Dec 1737 bur/o Edward WILLIAMS (alias SALMON)
                    425B Hanmer: Ellen;
                   *
428 Ysceifiog: 14 Apr 1691 bur/o Salmon LEWIS
SALMONS / SALMON contd
                    430 Llangollen: Mary;
                    433 Llangollen: John, Mary;
                   *450 Llanycil
                    500A,B Holywell
                   *506B Abergele
                    512 Nannerch
                   *515B Corwen
                    516B Eglwys bach
                    522 Holywell
                    547 Flint
                    552C Wrexham: 29 Mar 1725 mar/o John DAVIES (horseler) & Mary SALMON
SALMONS / SALMON contd
                   *553 Gresford:  7 Nov 1900 bur/o Louisa Salmon KING, aged 62, of Marford
                    553 Gresford; Mary Eleanor;
                    557 Llansilin: 20 Oct 1833 mar by Banns of Robert SALMON (x) ba & Elizabeth ROBERTS (x) sp both otp
                                                                                    Wits: Griffith ROBERTS (x), Frances JAMES
                                        28 Sep 1833 bur/o Robert, aged 10w, Tan y Graig, Tan Coed y Gaer
                    Misc: Gresford MIs: Louisa Salmon KING
SALMONS contd
     SALMONS 175E Llandyrnog:
     SALOMAN 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
     SALOMON 179 Llangadwaladr:
                      252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
                      263C Llansilin:
                     *346 Hawarden: Salomon PERKINS
                      512 Nannerch
    SAMON 424 Hanmer: 15 Jan 1628/29 bap/o Zachary s/o Richard
                 436A Hope: Larance;
                 552B Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
                      D Wrexham: 20 Mar 1710/11 bur/o Margaret, wife of William (butcher), Wrexham Regis
    SOLOMON possibly see also

SALOME fem peaceful (Hebrew) - Claremont 
    
SALOME   *35 Llangwm: Salome EVANS, Salome HUGHES
                      *39 Halkyn:Salome HARRISON
                    *360 Llangollen: Fanny Salome COPE
                    *363 Wrexham: Salome ROBERTS, Salome SMITH, Salome Ann SMITH
                    *370 Wrexham: Salome Ann WILLIAMS
                    *379 Wrexham: 11 Nov 1898 bap/o Leonard SMITH (b 28 Aug)
                                                                 s/o James Francis (oil and colourman) & Salome Ann, Salisbury Road
                                             6 Aug 1899 bap/o Constance Salome ROSE (b 13 Jul)
                                                                                                d/o Frederick (groom) & Edith, 4 Green Bank St
                    *405 Wrexham: 9 Jan 1889 bap/o Jane SMITH
                                                                        d/o James Francis (Oil & Colourman) & Salome Ann, 21 Yorke St.
                                           21 May 1890 bap/o Francis SMITH
                                                                        s/o James Francis (Oil & Colourman) & Salome Ann, 16 Yorke St.
                                             9 Nov 1892 bap/o James SMITH (b 4 Oct)
                                                                        s/o James Francis (Oil & Colour Man) & Salome Anne, 16 Yorke St.
                                            19 Dec 1893 (P) bap/o Mary SMITH & John SMITH (both born 19 Dec)
                                                                        d&s/o James Francis (Oil & Colourman) & Salome Ann, York St.
                                             4 Oct 1895 bap/o Sydney SMITH (b 27 Jul)
                                                                       s/o James Francis (Oil & Colourman) & Salome Ann, 16 York St.
     SALOMI *35 Llangwm: Salomi PARRY

SALOMAN, SALOMON see SALMONS
SALSBARY, SALSBERY, SALSBRIE, SALSBRY, SALSBURY(E), SALSIBURY, SALSUBURY see SALISBURY

Salt, Staffordshire
SALT    7 Llanferres: Benjamin;
         147 Llanddoget:
         189 Holywell:
         223 St. Asaph:
         243 Hanmer:
         267 Ruthin:
         290 Hanmer:
         440B Hawarden
         467 Holywell
         500B Holywell
      SALTE 267 Ruthin:
      SALTER possibly see also
      SAULT 189 Holywell:
                 306 Holywell:
     
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Plough Wm. Salt, Low town
                                             Shrewsbury: Attorneys: Dukes & Salt, Dog pole
                                                                Bankers: Burton, Lloyd, Salt & How (Salop bank), Princess st - draw on
                                                                                              Remington & Co., London
                                              Wem: Rev. Francis Salt, Noble st
                                                        Grammar School Rev. Francis Salt, head master

Saltaire, West Yorkshire

SALTE see SALT

Salter, Lancs
SALTER
     SALLTER 460 Mold
     SALT possibly see also
    
Salta, Cumbria
     SALTER  51 Holywell:
                  117 Mold:
                  173 Holt:
                  233 Llanfwrog:
                  249 Minera:
                  278 Chirk:
                  289 Gwernaffield:
                  335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Dennis Howell, Dennis William, Helen McKay, Ian Paterson;
                  433 Llangollen: Richard;
SALTER contd
                  440B Hawarden
                  486 Bistre
                  490 Chirk
                 
Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown & Kerry: Booksellers/stationers/printers: Joseph Salter, Severn st
                                                                                 Shopkeeper/dealer in groceries & sundries: Henry Salter, Kerry

                           Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Milliners/dress makers: Cliff & Salter, Upper Brook st
                                                                      Glass & seed dealer: Robert Salter, Bailey st
     SALTERS 517C Llanasa

SALTERS see SALTER

Salthouse, Norfolk; Lytham, Furness, Lancashire;
SALTHOUSE
     SALTHOUSE 441B Hope

Saltmarsh, Gloucestershire; Herefordshire; Saltmarshe, East Riding of Yorkshire; or 'dweller by the brackish marsh'
SALTMARSH
     SALTMARCH 308 Bodfari: 27 May 1785 bap/o Charles (b.24) s/o John & Ann

SALUBURY, SALUSB., SALUSBERY, SALUSBRAY, SALUSBRY, SALUSBURIE, SALUSBURY,SALUSBYRY see SALISBURY

SALVA(D)GE see SAVAGE
SALVESTER see SILVESTER

River Salwarpe, Worcestershire
Salwarpe Village, Worcestershire


SALWEY see SOLWAY
SALYSBURY see SALISBURY
SAM see SAMUEL

SAMACK 304 Wrexham:

SAMAL see SAMUEL

SAMANTHA fem. the meaning is obscure, possibly 'listener' (Aramaic), or a compound of Sam and Anthea.
                   *335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Samantha Josephine OLDFIELD

Sambrook (a hamlet), Shropshire
SAMBROOK Misc: North Wales 1835 Beaumaris: Milliner/dressmaker: Mary Sambrook, Castle st
     SANBROOK Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Wine/spirit merchant: Wm. Sanbrook Shropshire st
     SHAMBROOK 316 Flint:

SAMEL see SAMUEL

SAMHAIN
     SAMINA *151 Hanmer: 3 Mar 1785 mar. by Lic. of Richard (sig. Richd) NICKSON of Malpas & Betty DARLINGTON otp
                                                                               Wits: Samina NICKSON, Robert NICKSON

SAMIWEL, SAML, SAMLL, SAMUAL(L) see SAMUEL
SAMLLWOOD see SMALLWOOD
SAMON see SALMONS

SAMP A pet form of SAMPSON
          GAMP 445 Wrexham

SAMPLES see SEMPLE

SAMPSON  masc. splendid sun; great joy and felicity (Hebrew) - Claremont
                  *29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Sampson DAVIES
                 
*62 Flint:
                  *73 Chirk:
                  *74 Flint:
                   76 Mold:
                  *85 Mold:
                   87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                   91 Llangynhafal:
                   92 Llanychan:
                  127 Mold:
SAMPSON contd
                 *162 Overton: 19 Apr 1801 bap/o Sampson ROBERTS (5 weeks) s/o Thomas & Rebecca (EDWARDS)
                 *176 Tremeirchion:
                  186 St. Asaph:
                 *208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
                  214 Llangynhafal:
                 *217 Llanelian yn Rhos:
                 *221+221 St. Asaph:
                  222 St. Asaph:
                 *223+223 St. Asaph:
                  224 St. Asaph:
                 *229+229 St. Asaph:
                 *249 Minera:
                  250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
                 *269 Dyserth:
                  273 Trelawnyd:
                  275 Gwaenysgor:
                  279 Llandudno:
SAMPSON contd
                  304 Wrexham:
                  339 Llangynhafal:
                  346 Hawarden:
                 *363 Wrexham: Sampson MICHELL
                 *380 Wexham: 22 Jun 1902 bap/o Kate WETLEY (b 6 May)
                                                           d/o Sampson Richard Cobbett (collier) & Frances Eleanor, 6 Madeira Hill
                                                                                    (also see SAMSON *380 Wrexham below)
                  382 Llanynys: Alice, Catharine, Catherine, Elen, Margery, Robert;
                  383 Ruthin: 7 Dec 1704 bur/o Mary w/o Robert;
                  389 Hawarden:  5 Jul 1591 bur/o Edwarde
                                        30 May 1608 mar/o Peter JACKSON & Jane SAMPSON
                                         3 Feb 1622/23 bur/o Thomas
                 *
395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:  2 Mar 1725/26 bap/o Sampson ABRAHAM s/o David & Catherine
                 *396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 6 Apr 1728 bur/o Sampson JONES, Brithdir
                 
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 21 Feb 1730/31 bur/o Catherine, pauper
SAMPSON contd
                 400 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1828 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
                                                          James SIMON of Overton, Flintshire & Elizabeth SAMPSON of Wrexham
                                                          Wits: William JONES, Dinah VAUGHAN
                *407 Wrexham: 29 Jun 1892 bur/o Sampson TOOGOOD, aged 26, High Town
                *415A Northop: 11 Aug 1800 mar. by Banns of Sampson ROBERTS (x) ba. & Jane GRIFFITH (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                     Wits: Edward BELLIS, Mary BELLIS (x)
                *415B Northop: 25 Mar 1800 mar. by Banns of John CODINGTON ba. & Eleanor JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                    Wits: Sampson ROBERTS (x), Jane GRIFFITH (x)
                 416 Ruabon: 1 Apr 1899 mar. by Banns of
                                            Jonathan GRIFFITHS (lab) ba/35 otp (Cae Glo, Acrefair) s/o William GRIFFITHS (dec. miner)
                                            & Annie SAMPSON sp/32 otp (Bryn Ffynnon, Cefn) d/o John SAMPSON (dec. blacksmith)
                *431 Llangollen: 23 Nov 1840 bur/o Sampson JONES, aged 9, Trefor Uchaf
                *443 Rhosllanerchrugog
                *471 Llanelian yn Rhos
                *478B Llantysilio
                *494 Chirk
SAMPSON contd
                *507C Betws yn Rhos
                *513A Rhuddlan
                 521 St Asaph
                 524 St George
                 526*A Llanfair Talhearn
                *539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
                *544 Meliden
                *547 Flint
                *549A Llanelian yn Rhos:
                 552B Wrexham: David, Eliz;
                      D Wrexham: 25 May 1724 bur/o Anne, wid., Wrexham Abbot
                                           7 May 1727 bur/o Cath, wid., Wrexham Abbot
                
Misc: North Wales 1835 St. Asaph: Blacksmiths: Jones & Sampson
                                                                        Butcher: Sampson Jones
                         
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire:
                                          No. 4 Neptune Row: TROW family
                                                       & Sampson CADMAN serv. Unmarried aged 51
                                                       Boot/shoemakers assist., born Ketley Town, Shropshire
SAMPSON contd
        SAMSON *62 Flint;
                        85 Mold:
                        87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                      *162 Overton: 29 Feb 1809 bur/o Samson ROBERTS aged 7, died of smallpox after vaccination
                      *165 Ruabon:
                       166 Cilcain: Edward, Roger;
                       346 Hawarden:
                      *353 Pentrobin: Samson WILLS
                      *375 Wrexham: 4 Sep 1869 bap/o Thomas Samson & William Geoffrey LEE
                                                                                            ss/o Thomas (butcher) & Ellen, Bridge St
                      *380 Wrexham: 22 Aug 1905 bap/o Alfred WEDLEY (b 6 Jul) s/o Samson (collier) & Fanny, 6 Madeira Hill
                                                                                       (also see *380 SAMPSON above)
                      *384 Wrexham: 17 Sep 1869 bur/o Thomas Samson LEE & William Geoffrey LEE (twins), infants, Bridge St.
                      *
395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 14 Oct 1749 bap/o David DAVIES s/o Samson & Elizabeth
                      *534 Bagillt
                       540 Overton
     SANSOM *379 Wrexham: 20 Apr 1900 bap/o Thomas Sansom PRATT (b 10 Feb) margin note: SJB
                                                                                       s/o Henry Thomas (hair dresser) & Mary, 17 Caia Rd
                     *380 Wrexham: 19 Apr 1903 bap/o Arthur Sansom PRATT (b 7 Feb)
                                                                                          s/o Walter (general merchant) & Sarah, 4 Willow Road
                      552B Wrexham: 7 Dec 1722 bap/o James (b 7) s/o David (joyner), Wrexham Abbot
                           D Wrexham: 27 Jul 1720 bur/o Edward JONES (alias SANSOM), child of David (joyner), Wrexham Abbot
     SANSON 445 Wrexham:
                    552D Wrexham: 3 Dec 1725 bur/o David JONES (alias SANSON) (joyner), Wrexham Abbot
                 
SAMSON see SAMPSON

SAMUEL masc heard by God (Hebrew) - Claremont
     DAMUEL (sic - double-indexed with Daniel) ) *134 Llannefydd:
     SAM 377 Holywell: 18 Mar 1680/81 bap/o Tho s/o Thomas;
     SAMAL *173 Holt:
     Samala, Western Isles
     SAMEL 158 Holywell:
     SAMIWEL 280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
     SAML 158 Holywell:
               199 Derwen:
               251 Corwen:
               259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
               304 Wrexham:
               327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
               382 Llanynys: 1 Jan 1721/22 bur/o Edward s/o Jo., of Trefechan;
               445 Wrexham
     SAMLL 304 Wrexham:
     SAMUAL  67 Ruabon:
                   194 Halkyn:
     SAMUALL 194 Halkyn:
     SAMUEL   3 Llangollen: Mary;
                     4 Llangollen: David, Jane;
                     5 Llangollen: Anne, Jane, Richard, Sarah, Tho;
                     6 Isycoed: Charlotte;
                                     1670 Householder in Dutton Diffaeth: Widow SAMUEL
                     7 Llanferres: John;
                   21 Holt: Margaret;
                   29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Margaret;
                   30 Wrexham:
Church Warden: 1756-1757 Watkin;
                                        Ann, Edward, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Ralph, Robert, Sarah, Thomas,
                                        Wat(t)kin, William;
                   36 Ruabon: Ann, Catherine, Cathne, Edward, Edwd, Eleanor, Elizth, Frances, Griffith, John, Robert,
                                     Robt, Thomas, Thos, William;
                   38 Wrexham:  Rowland SAMUEL (currier and hop merchant) was appointed the first paid
                                        general overseer for the parish in 1785 and he held the post for 27 years.
                                        He was also one of the Church Wardens (1783-1789) and, under a non-
                                        resident Vicar, became the most influential man in the parish.
                         Alice, Barbara, Charles, Citty, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellinor, Jane, John,
                         Margaret, Mary, Robt, Sarah, Thos, William, Willm, Wm;
                   39 Halkyn: Barbara, Catharine, Elizabeth, Margaret, Richard;
                   42 Holywell: Edward, Elizth;
SAMUEL contd
                  *44 Denbigh: Samuel BRELESFORD
                   44 Denbigh: John, Robert, Willliam;
                  *45 Denbigh: Samuel BELLISE
                 
*51 Holywell:
                   53 Wrexham: The notes about Rowland SAMUEL (38 Wrexham above) are repeated in this transcription.
                                        Churchwarden 1806-18078 Watkin SAMUEL
                                       
Ann(e), Charles, Christiana, Catherine, Douse, Edward Ellis, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Hannah,
                                        Jane, John, Mary, Rowland, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                   54A Abergele:
                   55A+C Nantglyn:
                   57 Ruabon: Catherine, Edward, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Robert, Susannah, William;
                                     19 Jun 1816 bap/o Robert SAMUEL (HOPLEY) base s/o John HOPLEY & Ann SAMUEL
                   59 Erbistock:
SAMUEL contd
                   61 Ruabon:
                   63A Holt:
                   67 Ruabon:
                   68 Ruabon:
                   81A+B Hope:
                   82B Nerquis:
                   83 Ruthin:
                  *86 Derwen:
                   87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                   98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
SAMUEL contd
                   101A+B+D Llanynys:
                   102A+B Nantglyn:
                   104 Henllan:
                   105 Llanddoget:
                   106B Llangwyfan:
                   107A Llanrhydd:
                   111 Cerrigydrudion:
                   112 Halkyn:
                   114 Llanferres:
                   118 Mold:
                   119 Mold:
SAMUEL contd
                   121 Mold:
                   123 Ruabon: Catherine, Catherine, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
                                      Sarah, Sussana, William;
                   124 Mold:
                  *137+137 Northop:
                   138 Wrexham: Churchwarden  1787 -  1801 Rowland SAMUEL
                                                               (Rowland SAMUEL - currier & hop merchant - was appointed the first paid general
                                                               overseer for the parish in 1785 and he held the post for 27 years.   During this
                                                               time he was also one of the churchwardens and, under a non-resident vicar, he
                                                               quickly became the most influential man in the parish.)

                   138A Wrexham: Elizabeth, Frances, Hannah, Mary, Watkin;
                        B Wrexham: Barbara, Elizabeth, Frances, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
                  *139 Cerrigydrudion;
                   147 Llanddoget:
                   148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
                   149 Ysbyty Ifan:
SAMUEL contd
                   155 Caerwys:
                   158 Holywell:
                   159 Holywell:
                   163A+B Ruabon:
                   164D Cwm:
                   165A+B Ruabon:
                  *166 Cilcain;
                   167 Gresford: 18 Sep 1769 mar by Banns of Edwd SAMUEL of Hallawel & Eleanor WILLIAMS (x) otp
                                                                                   Wits: Edward EVANS, Henry ?W..........
                                        10 Nov 1789 mar by Lic of Thomas JONES ba of Erbistock & Jane PRICE sp otp
                                                                               Wits: Sarah PRICE, Watkin SAMUEL
                                        10 Feb 1801 mar by Lic of Elias BLELOCK ba otp & Eleanor RICHARDSON sp of Wrexham
                                                                               Wits: Watkin SAMUEL, Thomas PARSONAGE
                   168 Hope: Edw, Elizabeth, Rob;
                   169A+B Llanrhydd:
SAMUEL contd
                   175A+D Llandyrnog:
                   176 Tremeirchion:
                   183 Llansannan:
                   184 Llanddulas:
                   187 St.George:
                   188A+B Halkyn;
                   191A+B+C Ruabon:
                   193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
                   194 Halkyn:
                   196A+C Llanfair Talhaearn:
                   199 Derwen:
SAMUEL contd
                   201 Wrexham:
                   208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
                   211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                   231 Hope:
                   232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                   233 Llanfwrog:
                   235 Gwyddelwern:
                   239A+C+E Llangar:
                   241B Llangar:
                   246 Llanfwrog:
                   250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                   251 Corwen:
                   255 Corwen: Anne, Barbara, Edd, Edward, John;
                   256 Corwen:
                   259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
SAMUEL contd
                   263C Llansilin:
                   267 Ruthin:
                   268 Wrexham:
                  *271 Eglwys-bach:
                   274 Betws yn Rhos:
                   275 Gwaenysgor:
                   280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
                   287 Llanycil:
                   301 Mold:
                   303 Hawarden:
                   304 Wrexham:
                   306 Holywell:
                   307 Ruabon:
                   309 Denbigh:
SAMUEL contd
                   310 Gresford:
                   311 Hawarden:
                   314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                   317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs:
                   321 Llanasa:
                   323 Denbigh:
                   325 Llangernyw:
                   326 Llansannan:
                   327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
                   329 Meliden:
SAMUEL contd
                   330 Whitford:
                   341 Ruabon:
                   345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                   348 Wrexham:
                   351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
                          Ada, Charlotte, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Florence, Jane, John, Thomas, William,
                          William E., William Edge;
                   354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Elizabeth, John, Sarah;
                   356 Ruabon: Ann, Edward, Robert;
                   359 Rhosymedre: Samuel, Thomas;
SAMUEL contd
                   362 Penycae: Edward, Thomas;
                   363 Wrexham: Amy Theodora, Ann Elizabeth, Annie, Charles Herbert, Charles Robert, Hannah Wilson,
                                         Harvey, John Reginald, Minnie, Robert, Thomas, William Edge;

                   364 Wrexham: Catharine, Charles, Edwin, Griffith, Thomas;
                   365 Wrexham: Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, Isaac, John, Thomas, William;
                                                23 Apr 1815 bap/o Edward SAMUEL (ROWLAND)
                                                                            base s/o Edwd ROWLAND & Catharine SAMUEL      Wrexham Abbot
                   366 Wrexham: Ann, Charlotte, David, Elizabeth, Jonathan, Thomas Davis, Thomas Moor, William;
                                    21 Mar 1827 bap/o Charles Thomas EVANS (SAMUEL) base s/o David SAMUEL (butcher) of Penybryn
                                                                                  & Elizabeth EVANS of Abbot Street
                   368 Abergele: Alice, Anne, Anthony, Dorothy, Elizabeth, John, Maurice, Thomas;
SAMUEL contd
                   370 Wrexham: Daniel Jones, Elizabeth, John, John Owen, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah, Sarah Jane, Thomas,
                                         William Edge;
                   372 Wrexham: Anne, Charlotte, Eliz, Mary;
                   373 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Frances, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                   374 Wrexham: Anne, Charlotte, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Fanny, Harriett, Henry, Jane, John, Mary Elizabeth,
                                         Samuel Davies, Sarah, Thomas, Thomas David, Thomas Davies, William, William Davies,
                                         William Edge;
                   375 Wrexham: Ada, Ada Florence, Alice, Ann Elizabeth, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Frances, Florence,
                                         Henry, Henry William, Jane, John, John Henry, Lucy, Lucy Gertrude, Margaret, Mary Alice,
                                         Owen William, Robert, Sarah, Sarah Jane, Thomas, Walter Trevor, William, William Edge,
                                         William George;
                   377 Holywell: Edd, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Marg, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Roger, Thomas;
                   378 Holywell: Edward, Francis, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, William;
                   379 Wrexham: Claude McCulloch, Elizabeth, George, James, Kathleen, Leslie William, William George;
SAMUEL contd
                   380 Wrexham: 31 Jan 1904 bap/o Geoffrey (b 9 Dec)
                                                                        s/o William George (commercial traveller) & Kathleen, 9 Queen St
                                         13 Aug 1905 bap/o Leonard (b 18 Jul) s/o William George (fruit specialist) & Kathleen, 3 Town Hill
                   382 Llanynys: Catharine, Jane, John, Mary;
                   384 Wrexham: Ada, Ann, Edward, Thomas, Thomas Davies, William;
                   392 Gresford: One of the Church Wardens in the year 1726: Edward SAMUEL
                   393 Wrexham: Ada, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Frances, Florence, Jane, John Charles, Lucy;
                  
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 12 Apr 1737 bur/o John, Nantfyllon
                   397A Llansilin: 7 Sep 1699 bap/o John s/o John, Sychart
                                         2 Dec 1701 bap/o Dorothy d/o John, Sychtyn/Soughton
                                         8 Oct 1705 bap/o Mary d/o John
                  
398 Gyffylliog: 29 Feb 1735/36 bur/o Margaret;
                   399 Wrexham: 8 Nov 1823 bap/o Samuel EVANS (SAMUEL)
                                                           base s/o David SAMUEL (butcher) Penybryn & Elizabeth EVANS (lodger) Abbot Street
                                         4 Dec 1825 bap/o Robert s/o William (lab) & Elizabeth, Bersham
SAMUEL contd

                  400 Wrexham: David, Elizabeth, Fanny, Sarah, Th., Thomas;
                  401 Wrexham: Charlotte, Edward, Eliza, John;
                  402B Denbigh: Roger;
                  403 Holywell: Catherine, John, Joseph, Magdalen, Mary, Peter, Roger, Tho., Thomas;
                  405 Wrexham: Dorothy, Hannah Wilson, John Moore, Margaret, Minnie, Thomas, William Edge;
                  407 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Minnie;
SAMUEL contd
                  411 Wrexham: Frances, Harriett, John, Samuel Davies, William;
                  412 Wrexham: Fanny, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
                  413 Mold: 1 Nov 1819 mar. by Lic. of John ELLIS ba. of Rhuabon & Elizabeth DAVIES sp. otp
                                                                        Wits: George SIMPSON, Mary SAMUEL, William PHILLIPS
                  415C Northop (burials): Alice, Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, John, Martha, Sarah;
                  417 Wrexham: Elinor, Eliz'h, Maria Clemantina, Rob, Robert, Robt, Rowd, Rowland, Thomas, Watkin, William;
                  418 Wrexham: Catherine, Edw, Edward, Rob, Robert, Sarah, Vallentine, William;
SAMUEL contd
                  420A Halkyn: 21 May 1732 mar/o John SAMUEL & Jane HUGHES
                       B Halkyn (burials): Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John;
                  421 Hope: Ann, Catharine, Catherine, Eleanor, Eliz, Elizabeth, Mary, Robert, Samuel, Sara, William;
                  427 Ruabon: Catherine, John;
                  435 Gresford: Catharin, Catharing, Davidd, Elin;
                  436A Hope:  Edward;
                  436B Hope: Anne;
                  437 Ruabon: Ann, Anne, Christian, Cornelius, Edward, Elizabeth, Hanna, Joseph, Lydia, Martha, Mathew, Stephen, William;
                  439 Cilcain
                  440A Hawarden
                  443 Rhosllanerchrugog
                  444 Ruabon
                  445 Wrexham
                  447C Llandyrnog
                  449 Trelawnyd
SAMUEL contd
                  450 Llanycil
                  461A Mold
                  465A Halkyn
                  467 Holywell
                  468 Llandderfel
                  470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
                  474A Gresford: Edward, Watkin;
                       B Gresford: Edward, Elizabeth;
SAMUEL contd
                  480 Rhuddlan
                  481 Whitford
                  485 Holywell
                  488 Hope
                  492 Holywell
                  495 Gyffyllliog
                  496B Llanrhaeadr yng Nginmeirch
                  499 Denbigh
                  500A,B Holywell
                  501 Northop
                  506A,B Abergele
                  507C  Betws yn Rhos
                  509 Dyserth
SAMUEL contd
                  511 Llansannan
                  513A Rhuddlan
                       B Rhuddlan
                  514 Corwen
                  515A Corwen
                       B Corwen
                       D Corwen
                  516B Eglwys bach
                  517B Llanasa
                  518 Llangollen
                  519 Llantysilio
SAMUEL contd
                  520A Llysfaen
                       B Llysfaen
                  524 St George
                  525 Wh itford
                  526B  Llanfair Talhearn
                       C Llanfair Talhearn
                  527 Llangernyw
                  528 Llanrwst
                  529 Rhuddlan
                  530 Chirk:25 May 1640 mar/o Roger  BROWNE & Margaret SAMUEL
                                 24 Jun 1666 Mary d/o Edd & Jane
                                 14 Dec 1685 bur/o Elen
                  539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
                  542A Eglwys bach
                       B Eglwys bach
                  544 Meliden
SAMUEL contd
                  552 Wrexham: Churchwarden:     1728-29  Robert SAMUEL
                  552B Wrexham: Edward, Mary, Phillip, Robert, Robt, Samuel, Watkin;
                       C Wrexham: 20 Oct 1712 mar/o Robert SAMUEL (butcher) & Elinor ROGERS, Wrexham Regis
                       D Wrexham: 22 Apr 1706 bur/o Edward s/o Robert (butcher), Wrexham Regis
                                            8 Feb 1707/08 bur/o Mary, wife of John, Wrexham Abbot
                  553 Gresford: Edward, Harriet Blelock;
                  557 Llansilin: 27 Sep 1815 mar by Banns of William SAMUEL (x) ba & Anne GRIFFITHS sp both otp
                                                                                   Wits: John GRIFFITHS, Mary FRANCIS
SAMUEL contd
                  Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Painter (house signs etc): Hugh Samuel, Waterloo st
                                                       Carnarvon: Boot/shoe maker: Samuel Eborn, Greengate st
                                                       Montgomery: Flannel manufacturer: Richard Samuel, Berriew
                                                       Pwllheli: Tailor: William Samuel, High st
                                                       Wrexham: Butcher: Thomas Samuel, Pen y bryn
                                                                       Butchers' Arms Thos. Samuel, Abbot st
                            1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details on request): Catharine, Charlotte, David,
                                        Edward, Elizabeth, Harriet, Jane, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                           
Gresford MIs: 1920? List of graves - Row 1 No. 8 M Samuel
SAMUEL contd
     SAMUELL   2 Llandegla: John,Thomas;
                      21 Holt: Anne;
                     127 Mold:
                     166 Cilcain: Robt.
                     250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
                     304 Wrexham:
                     377 Holywell: 21 Jan 1699/1700 bap/o Joseph s/o Jos, Greenfield;
                     392 Gresford: ---, Cath., Edward, Edwd, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
                     402B Denbigh: Dorthy;
                     417 Wrexham: Elinor, Thomas;
                     418 Wrexham: Catherine;
                     
428 Ysceifiog: Anne;
                     435 Gresford: Anne, David, Margarett, Mary, William;
                     437 Ruabon: Ann, Edward;
                    *458 Mold
                    *459 Mold
                     529 Rhuddlan
                     530 Chirk: 25 Jul 1668 bap/o John  s/o Edward & Jane
                     552B Wrexham: Abraham, Deborah, Edward, Esther, Hanna, James, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Phillip, Robert, Robt, Sara, Valentine, Watkin, Wm;
                          C Wrexham: 10 Oct 1708 mar/o Robert SAMUELL (butcher) & Sara BURTON
                                             12 Oct 1709 mar/o William EDWARDS (Gargy Weaver) & Katharine SAMUELL
                          D Wrexham: Ed, Edward, Hanna, Jane, Margarett, Mary, Phillip, Richard, Robert, Rowland, Sara, Watkin;
SAMUEL contd
     SAMUELS  30 Wrexham: Jane, William;
                       48 Worthenbury: 26 Sep 1797 bur/o Easter (waver)
                      107 Llanrhydd:
                      123 Ruabon: David, Edward, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Sarah;
                      133 Holt:
                      173 Holt:
                      191E Ruabon:
                      250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                      268 Wrexham:
SAMUEL / SAMUELS contd
                      315 Ruabon: Alice, Cornelius, Edward, Elizabeth, Esther, Hannah, Henry, I Jemimah, Jemimah, John,
                                         Joseph, Margaret, Margaret Hughes, Maria, Martha, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Robert, Samuel,
                                         Sarah, Sarah Catherine, Susan, Susannah, William;
                      341 Ruabon:
                      348 Wrexham:
                      354 Rhosllanerchrugog: John, Sarah Jane;
                      356 Ruabon: David, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Susan, William;
                      359 Rhosymedre: Jane, Samuel;
                      362 Penycae: Alice;
                      363 Wrexham: Annie Alice, Eliza, John;
                      364 Wrexham: John;
                      366 Wrexham: Ann(e), Elizabeth, Thomas;
SAMUEL / SAMUELS contd
                      370 Wrexham: Ann Maude Mary, Charlotte, Elizabeth, John, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Walter, William;
                      374 Wrexham: Anne, Charles, Charlotte, Edward, Sarah Anne, William;
                      375 Wrexham: Eliza, Jane, John, Sarah, Sarah Jane;
                      379 Wrexham:  1 Jan 1899 bap/o James (b 28 Nov) s/o Edward (collier) & Elizabeth, 5 Farndon St
                                            23 Nov 1900 bap/o Harriet (b 31 Oct) d/o Edward (collier) & Elizabeth, 4 Kenyon St
                      380 Wrexham: Edith, Edward, Elizabeth, George William, Miriam Alice;
                      384 Wrexham: Charlotte, Florence, Margaret, Thomas Davies, William Edge;
                      393 Wrexham: Jane, John, Mary Alice, William, William Davies;
SAMUEL / SAMUELS contd
                      401 Wrexham: Ann;
                      404 Wrexham: Ethel;
                      405 Wrexham: Alfred, Edward, Edwards, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Emily, George, John Edward, John William,
                                            Margaret, Phebe, Sarah Jane, Thomas, William Henry;
                      406 Wrexham: David, John;
                      407 Wrexham: Ann, John, John Reginald, Margaret, Sarah;
                     
410 Wrexham: John, Sarah, William;
                      411 Wrexham: Ann, Jane, Mary;
                      412 Wrexham: Jane, John;
                      416 Ruabon: 26 Aug 1899 mar. by Banns of
                                             Henry WILLIAMS (brick-setter) ba/23 otp (Afon Goch) s/o Edward WILLIAMS (dec. lab)
                                             & Maria Ann SAMUELS sp/25 otp (21 New Hall View) d/o Joseph SAMUELS (dec. brick burner)
                      417 Wrexham: Thomas;
                      445 Wrexham
                      488 Hope
                      507C Betws  yn Rhos
SAMUEL contd
     SAMULL *17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Samull PARRY;
     SAMWELL 53 Wrexham: Mary, Robt;
     SANMUELL *21 Holt: Sanmuell BILLINGTON;
     SEMUEL *59 Erbistock
     SMUEL 259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:

SAMUELL, SAMUELS, SAMULL, SAMWELL see SAMUEL
SANAI see SINE
SAND see SAUNDERS

Sandal Magna (Kirkstall Abbey Rent Roll 1459); Long Sandal, West Riding of Yorkshire;
SANDAL

    GANDELL 493 Llantysilio:
    SANDELS *386 Ruabon: 28 Dec 1850 mar. by Banns of Richard ROBERTS (collier) ba/24 of Cefn s/o Richard (collier)
                                                                                   & Martha EVANS (x) sp/20 of Cefn d/o Sandels (engineeer)

SANDAR(S) see SAUNDERS

Sandbach, Cheshire
SANDBACH 337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alfred, Fred, Mary Beatrice, Mira Lee;
                   438A Broughton:  Mary Beatrice;

Sandbeck, West Riding of Yorkshire

SANBROOK see SAMBROOK
SANDARS, SANDDY see SAUNDERS
SANDELS see SANDAL

SANDEN *147 Llanddoget:

SANDER, SANDERS see SAUNDERS

SANDERSON 
*52 Holywell: Isabella Sanderson RIGGE
                      165 Ruabon:
                      246 Llanfwrog:
                      247 Llanfwrog:
                      286 Llanycil:
                      291 Llysfaen:
                      324B Llysfaen:
                                     11 May 1872 mar. by Banns of
                                      Robert Henry PRICHARD (station master) ba/24 of Llanddulas Railway Station s/o Robert (auctioneer)
                                  & Martha Ann SANDERSON sp/20 of Llanddulas Railway Station d/o George (foreman at the Station)
                      332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Lily;
                      336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ricky Lee;
                      370 Wrexham: Henry, John, Sarah;
                      389 Hawarden: 3 Feb 1626/27 mar/o John PLETHYN & Anne SANDERSON
                      391 Colwyn: Elizabeth Vernon, Ethel, George, George Duckers, Gwladys, Margaret, Martha Ann;
                      405 Wrexham: Emily, Emma;
                     *440B Hawarden
                      474B  Gresford: Edward S...., Robert William;
                      555 Brymbo: Esther, Henry, Thomas;
                     
Misc: North Wales 1835 Carnarvon: Butcher (pork): Jos. Sanderson, Castle square
     SANDINSON 82 Nerquis:
     SAUNDERSON  287 Llanycil:
                             *375 Wrexham: 25 Feb 1872 bap/o Ernest Robert Saunderson JONES
                                                                                             s/o John (writing clerk) & Mary Ann, Holt Road
                              391 Colwyn: 26 Nov 1885 mar. by Banns of George SAUNDERSON (clerk) ba/29 of Colwyn
                                                                                                                                s/o George (railway station master)
                                                             & Margaret ROBERTS sp/28 of Red Lion, Colwyn d/o Robert (innkeeper)
                                                 14 Oct 1888 bap/o Margaret Jane d/o George (innkeeper & clerk) & Margaret, Sun Inn, Colwyn
                                                 22 Jun 1890 bap/o Mary Winifred d/o George (innkeeper & clerk) & Margaret, Sun Inn, Colwyn
                              450 Llanycil
                              550 Brymbo: Esther, John William, Sarah Jane, Thomas;

SANDES see SAUNDERS
SANDEY see SANKEY & SAUNDERS
SANDFIELD see SANDFORD

Sandford, Avon; Cumbria; Devon; Dorset; Hampshire; Isle of Wight; Shropshire; Strathclyde;
SANDFORD 
     SANDFIELD 441B  Hope
     SANDFORD
                     10 Overton: Leatitia, Samuel;
                  
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Charles, William;
                   173 Holt:
                   185 Llysfaen:
                  *197 Hanmer: John Sandford Craven
                  *243 Hanmer:
                  *336 Connah's Quay MIs: Matthew Sandford JOHNSON
                   361 Llangollen: Elizabeth, John, Margaret Elizabeth;
                  *391 Colwyn: 6 Oct 1897 mar. by Banns of John Charles WINDOVER (coach builder) ba o/a of Colwyn
                                                                                                                 s/o Charles Sandford (gent)
                                                                             & Elizabeth Alice ROBERTS sp o/a of Derwas, Llanelian d/o John (gent)
                  
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Chas, John;
                   433 Llangollen: John, Robert;
                   442A Bangor on Dee
SANDFORD  contd
                   555 Brymbo: Alfred, Alice Maude, Mary Ann;
                   Misc: North Wales1835 St. Asaph: Master of Free School: Thomas Sandford
                            Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops Castle: Rev. Richard Sandford, More
                                                       Newport: Introduction... the living is a perpetual curacy ... and the present incumbent
                                                                                         if the Rev. William Sandford ......
                                                                     Rev. Wm. Sandford, High st
                                                       Shiffnall: King's Head  Jas. Sandford, High st
                                                       Shrewsbury: Rev. Humphrey Sandford, Castle st
                                                                          Bookseller/stationer/printer: James Sandford, Shoplatch
SANDFORD contd
     SANDIFORD 292 Rhosymedre:
     SANFORD 10 Overton: John;

SANDHAM see SANDOWN

Sandhoe, Northumberland
SANDHOE
     SANETO 198 Mold:

SANDIERS,
SANDIES see SAUNDERS
SANDIFORD see SANDFORD
SANDILANDS, SANDILENS see SANDLAND
SANDINSON see SANDERSON

SANDLAND (Sandilands, Lincolnshire)
    
CANDELAND 81B Hope:
     CANDELLAN 474A Gresford: John;
     CANDLAND  10 Overton: Elizabeth;
                       162 Overton:
     CANDLIN   22 Hawarden: Thomas;
                    372 Wrexham: Charlotte;
                    416 Ruabon: 14 Aug 1876 mar. by Banns of
                                                          Joseph ROLLS (stableman) ba/35 of Cefn Bychan s/o Richard ROLLS (gardener)
                                                          & Sarah Ann CANDLIN wid/36 of Rhosymedre d/o William WINNERTON (blacksmith)
     CANLEND 378 Holywell: 20 Feb 1717/18 bap/o William s/o Ed, Calcot;
     CANLIN Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wenlock: Maltsters: Rd. Canlin & son, Burton lane
     CONDLIN 4121 Wrexham: John, Mary;
     GANDLAND 441A Hope
SANDLAND contd
    
KINELAN 336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Kevin Gerard;
     Sandilands, Lincolnshire
     SANDILANDS  552C Wrexham: 5 Feb 1721/22 mar/o Thomas SANDILANDS & Mary NICOLAS otp
     SANDILENS 552B Wrexham: Samuel, Tho;
     SANDLAND 4 Llangollen: Bartholomew, Catherine, Hanah;
                        6 Isycoed: Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, William;
                       10 Overton: Mary;
                       37 Worthenbury: Elizabeth, Sarah, William;
                      *42 Holywell: John Sandland JONES
                       48 Worthenbury: 10 Jun 1793 bur/o Mary d/o Wilm & Mary
                                                20 Jun 1806 bur/o William s/o Joseph & Mary
                                                16 Aug 1806 bur/o Mary, wife of William
                                                  4 Mar 1808 bur/o William, aged 86
                      *51 Holywell:
                       56 Rhuddlan:
                       63 Holt:
                      116 Llansilin:
                      152 Hanmer: 1 Aug 1762 bap/o Mary d/o Willm & Mary, Willington
                      156 Hanmer:
                      165 Ruabon:
                      173 Holt:
                      174 Holt:
SANDLAND contd
                      186 St. Asaph:
                     *195 Holywell: John Sandland JONES
                      197 Hanmer: Ann, Charlotte;
                      209 Llangedwyn;
                      212 Llangollen:
                      304 Wrexham:
                      307 Ruabon:
                      351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Joseph, Margaret, Samuel;
                     *357 Holywell St. James' MIs: John Sandland JONES
                      363 Wrexham: Ann, Jane, William;
SANDLAND contd
                      370 Wrexham: Annie, Elizabeth, Florence, Frances, Frederick, Frederick James, Joseph, Martha, Mary,
                                            Rachel, Sarah Elizabeth, William;
                      374 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Joseph, Joseph George, Martha;
                      375 Wrexham: 16 May 1875 bap/o Henry s/o ------ & Rachel (widow), 23 Pen y Bryn
                      384 Wrexham: 16 Feb 1867 bur/o William, aged 33, Cambrian Brewery
                      393 Wrexham: John, Rachel, William;
                      399 Wrexham: 14 Dec 1824 bap/o Sarah SANDLAND (POWELL)
                                                     base d/o Peter POWELL (servant) Gwersyllt & Maria SANDLAND (servant) Summer Hill
SANDLAND contd
                      401 Wrexham: Samuel;
                      406 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Joseph, Samuel;
                      407 Wrexham: Jane;
                      412 Wrexham: Frederick, Margaret, Mary;
                      487 Gwersyllt
                      Misc:
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Charles Street:  Joseph  45  Ag. lab.   not born in County
                                                                                                    Martha   40                not born in County
                                                                                                    Joseph   14                not born in County
                                                                                                    William    7                not born in County
                                                                                                    James     3                not born in County
                                                                                                    Ann RICHARDS 60 Ind. not born in County
                               
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                              Joseph, Farmer, Bangor  Jul 1825
                                                                                              Thomas, Bangor  Feb 1832 & Nov 1832
                                                                                              William, Farmer, Wallington   5 Dec 1808
                                Shropshire 1828/9 Ellesmere: Linen/woollen draper: John Sandland, Watergate st
SANDLAND contd
     SANDLANDE 173 Holt:
     SANDLANDS 11 Bangor-on-Dee: Joseph, Mary, Thomas;
                          48 Worthenbury: 30 Mar 1786 bur/o Jno ----- base child from Joseph SANDLANDS (his house)
                                                                                    abode - from the Parish of Bangor
                         171 Bangor-on-Dee: Joseph, Mary;
                         400 Wrexham: 5 Jul 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                               Edward TAYLOR (x) (collier) ba. & Anne SANDLANDS (x) sp., both otp
                                                               Wits: Rich'd TAYLOR, Catherine MORRIS (x)
     SANKLAND 419 Halkyn: 26 Dec 1622 bur/o Margaret
     SANLAND  59 Erbistock:
                     304 Wrexham:
     SANLANT 6 Isycoed: John, Joseph, Mary;
     SANLOND 501 Northop
     SHANBLAND 492 Holywell
     SHANKLAND 492 Holywell
    
SLANT 6 Isycoed: James;

SANDLANDE, SANDLANDS see SANDLAND
 
SANDRA fem a diminutive form of Alessandra, Alexandra, now used independently - Claremont
               *271 Eglwys-bach:
     SAUNDRA *334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Saundra Anne MACHIN;

SANDS see SAUNDERS

Sandown, Isle of Wight
SANDOWN
     SANDHAM 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Edward, Elizabeth Margaret, Eric Ogwen, Sarah Elizabeth;

SANDY(S) see SAUNDERS
SANETO see SANDHOE
SANFORD see SANDFORD
SANGER, SANGERS see SANKEY

Great Sankey ,Cheshire. There is a chapel of ease at Great Sankey within the parish of Precot, Lancashire.
                                    Sankey Canal: It appears that the first complete artificial canal was planned and
                                          formed in Lancashire; this is known by the name of the SANKEY : the
                                          undertaking took place in 1755, under an act of parliament; and another
                                          act of 1761, extending the powers and the line of the work.   Its length
                                          from Fiddler's Ferry to the place where it separates into three branches is
                                          nine miles and a quarter, and the whole distance from the Mersey is eleven
                                          miles and three quarters.
                                    British river name, from ?'holy'; two places in Lancashire, but the surname
                                         settled in Salop where it was Zanchey as late as the 1670s - Cottle
SANKEY
     LANKEY
427 Ruabon: 1 Apr 1839 bur/o Sarah, aged 52, Morton Above
     SANDEY 435 Gresford: 30 Oct 1683 bap/o John s/o John, Burton
     SANGAR Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 Bristol: Cabinet maker/upholsterer:
                                                                                       James B. SANGAR, 13 St Augustin 's Parade
     
SANGER 315 Ruabon: 8 Jul 1883 bap/o William & Charles ss/o William (joiner) & Mary, Brickyard Cottage
                    Misc: 
Gloucestershire 1830 Bristol: Grocer/cheesemonger:
                                                                                             Wm. Sanger COLLINS, 11 Barton Alley
                                                             Cirencester: Dealer in British Wines: Jno SANGER, Dyer Street
                                                                               Timber merchant (& oil & colourman):
                                                                                                            Mildred SANGER, Dyer Street
    
 SANGERS 315 Ruabon:  5 Mar 1886 bap/o John Allen (privately received into the Church 4 Dec 1887)
                                                  s/o William (joiner) & Mary, Parkside
                                          4 Dec 1887 bap/o Nelly & Bessy May ds/o William (joiner) & Mary, Parkside
                                         20 Mar 1889 (private) bap/o Anne  d/o William Lewis (joiner) & Mary,
                                                     Brickyard Cottage, Wynnstay
                                         10 Jun 1890 (private) baptism of Thomas Henry s/o William Lewis (joiner) & Mary
                                                      Brickyard Cottage, Wynnstay
                                         11 May 1892 bap/o Mary Jane d/o William Lewis (joiner) & Mary,
                                                      Brickyard Cottage, Ruabon
   SANKEY 42 Holywell: 18 Oct 1817 burial of Mary aged 66.
            
     51 Holywell: 20 Apr 1833 bur/o Mary Eliza, aged 5, of Denbigh
                                  29 May 1834 bur/o Charles, Esq., (a Catholic), aged 44, of Denbigh
                                  25 Jul 1840 bur/o Mary Rose, aged 15, of Prestatyn Meliden
               159 Holywell: 29 Nov 1808 Chas. SANKEY & ---- PARRY wits. at mar. of
                                                       Thomas WILLIAMS bach. otp s/o Robert & Mary
                                                       & Margaret DAVIES sp. otp  d/o Andrew & Hannah
                                   20 Feb 1810 Richd SANKEY & G. WILLIAMS wits at mar by Lic of
                                                     William WILLIAMS ba & Mary EDWARDS wid., both otp
                                   24 May 1810 Charles SANKEY & Joseph WILLIAMS wits. at mar. by Lic. of
                                                       William JONES ba. & Catherine COWLEY  sp., both otp
               163 Ruabon: 22 Feb 1830 mar by Banns of John SANKEY & Sarah JONES both otp
                                                                              Wits: Edwd JONES, Mary JONES (x)
               340 Mold: 25 May 1824 mar by Lic of
                                                 Thomas JONES of Holy Cross, Salop & Mary SANKEY otp
                                                 Wits: Martha ROWLAND, Robert ROWLAND
               356 Ruabon: 27 Jul 1848  bur/o Margaret, aged 61, of Rhosllanerchrugog
SANKEY contd
               467 Holywell: 4 Jun 1797 Rich SANKEY & Stephen THILEHEAD wits at mar by Lic of
                                                    Thomas PRICE -/33 otp s/o Robert & Mary
                                                    & Jane POTTS wid/32 d/o John & Elizabeth TACKER
               533A Overton: 7 Sep 1840 mar. by Banns of
                                                     John SANKEY (publican) wdr/of full age of Ruabon
                                                     & Margaret JONES (x) sp/of full age otp
                                                     Wits: Jacob SANKEY (dec. servant), Simon  JONES (dec. lab)
               
Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Bolton: Tav/PH:   'Bay Horse'   Mary SANKEY, Deansgate
                                                     Liverpool: Bookbinder & letterpress printer:
                                                                          Samuel Hurst SANKEY, 14 Renshaw Street
                                                                    Confectioner: Mary SANKEY, St. James' Place
                        Monmouthshire 1835 Monmouth: Coach maker & wheelwright:
                                                                                    Samuel SANKEY,, St. Mary Street
                        North Wales 1835 Denbigh: Banker: Richard Sankey, Park lane
                                                                                            (draw on Bosanquet & Co., London)
                                                  
Holywell & Bagillt: Richard Sankey, Bank court
                                                                                           (draw on Bosanquet & Co., London)
                       
Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Post Office, Broad street: Richd. Nich. Sankey, Post Master.
                                                               Glove manufacturer: Richard Nicholas Sankey, Broad st
                        Staffordshire 1835 West Bromwich: Tav/PH:  'Bear'  Richard SANKEY, Smethurst
                        South Wales 1835 Neath: Newsroom, Town Hall: Sankey GARDNEY, Secretary
                        Warwickshire 1835 Kenilworth: Brick maker: John SANKEY, Castle End
                     
  Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                        Margaret, Rhosllannerchrugog   1848
                        Worcestershire 1835 Worcester: Day School:  John Sankey SMITH, Moor Street
     SANLLEY 21 May 1675 bap/o John s/o Will' of Gwersyllt
     SANTHE 435 Gresford: 22 Mar 1669/70 bap/o Dorithi d/o John  (Gent), of Burton
     SANTHEY 392 Gresford: 27 May 1721 bur/o (Mr) John, Wrexham
                     435 Gresford: 24 Mar 1673/74 bap/o Madgdalen d/o John (Mr) of Burton
                                         26 May 1676 bap/o Catharine d/o Joihn (Mr) of Burton
                                           1 Nov 1678 bap/o Grace d/o John of Burton

                                          26 Feb 1678/79 mar of Edward JONES & Jane SANTHEY

                                           3 Dec 1680 bap/o Robert s/o John of Burton
                                          15 Jan 1681/82 bur of Robert of Burton
                                          22 Dec 1685 bap/o William s/o John of Burton
                                            7 May 1694 bur/o  Maudlen of Burton
                     Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858: John, Gresford   1593
     SANTHY 392 Gresford: 15 Mar 1716/17 bur/o Elizabeth d/o (Mr) John, Wrexham
                                          9 Nov 1717 bur/o Mrs. ---, Wrexham
                    435 Gresford: 27 Feb 1671/72 bap/o Edward s/o John (Mr) of Burton
                                         20 Sep 1698 bur/o Dorothy d/o John, Burton
                                         18 Sep 1699 bur/o John s/o John (yeoman) of Burton
                                         19 Oct 1701 bur/o Cathering, spinster, of Burton
                                         13 Jan 1701/02 bur/o ----- dau. of John, Wrexham                                                                                                                                                                                   
                    552C Wrexham: 25 Nov 1725 mar/o Ellis JONES (Clerk) of Gresford & Grace SANTHY otp
SANKEY contd
     SANTLEY Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool: Bookseller & binder: Wm SANTLEY, 13 Berry St.
     SARNKEY 159 Holywell: 15 Feb 1808 C, SARNKEY & A. M. WILLIAMS wits at mar by Lic of
                                                             Thomas RICHARDS ba. & Jane PRICE wid., both otp
     SAUTHEY 250  Notitae for St. Asaph Diocese 1681-7/ Burton in Gresford:
                            1 a) Name of the Keeper of the House:  John SAUTHEY, Gent.
                               b) The number of soules in ye family: 8
                               c) Ages of those under eighteen:  9  7  5  2
                             2 a) Name of the Keeper of the House:  Magdalen SAUTHEY
                                b) The number of soules in ye family: 3
     SHANKER Misc: Shropshire 1828/29
Ellesmere: Baker/flour dealer: William Shanker, Scotland st
     shankey OE sceanca = 'shank/leg'

     SHANKEY Misc. Gloucestershire 1830 Cheltenham: Tea dealer: Jas SHANKEY & Son, Assembly Rooms
     SHANKS 76 Mold:  13 Apr 1800 bap/o John DAVIES (b 5 Mar
                                  2nd son of Edwd & Elizth (d/o Christopher & Elizabeth SHANKS of Scotland) of Mold
     SONTLEY 383 Ruthin: 22 Jul 1682 bur/o Richard GREEN s/o Sontley
                                      26 Nov 1691 bur/o Jonet GREEN d/o Sontley
                                      18 Sep 1699 bur/o Shonet wife of Sontley (chandler)
     ZANKY Misc: Extract from The History of Myddle (Shropshire) written by Richard Gough c.1710:
                          'John Nocke was a wealthy draper in Shrewsbury, but running the fate of many of such
                          tradesmen, his factors or correspondents in London breaking, he was forced to pay
                         great sums of money, for the raising whereof he mortgaged his estate in Balderton
                         to Mr. Webbe, another rich draper in Shrewsbury, at which time my uncle Richard
                         Gough, of Burlton, was tenant at Balderton Hall, and he leaving it, Mr. Webbe held it
                         some while in his own hands.   But he running the same fate that John Nocke had
                         done before they both joined together, and sold it to Mr. Zanky, then Rector of
                         Hodnet.   Mr. Zanky was a person much commended for his virtue and piety.
                            Mr. Zanky died soon after he had made this purchase, and  his widow came and
                         lived some years in Balderton Hall.   He left two sons Robert and Jerome. Robert, his
                         eldest sone, was clerk to Mr. John Birch, of Canke (who  in his time was accounted the
                         ablest attorney at law in England).   He married Mr. Birch's daughter, a proud,
                         passionate dame as ever lived.   He went for a soldier in the parliament army, in the
                         beginning of the wars in the reign of King Charles I, and was made a colonel, and his
                         brother Jerome was a captain under  him, but he died in the beginning of the wars, and
                         his brother Jerome was made a colonel in his stead.   This Jerome was a person of a
                         mean stature, mild disposition, and accounted a very religious man.   He continued
                         his command in the army until the restoration of King Charles II.  He was well
                         respected by Oliver the protector, and served  him in all his wars in Ireland and Scotland,
                         and was by the protector made a knight and one of the four commissioners for the
                         governing of the kingdom of Ireland, instead of a lord deputy....... Sir Jerome Zanky (for
                         so he was then called), had a brigade of soldiers under his comand while he was in
                         Ireland; and when Sir George Booth and Sir T. Middleton made an insurrection in
                         Cheshire, this Colonel Zanky was sent for with his brigade out of Ireland, but a great
                         part of his brigade was lost and cast away at sea, and the rest came not until the
                         business was over.   When King Charles II was restored, this Colonel Zanky was
                         disbanded and all his brigade.   He took the benefit of the king's declaration, whiich
                         was sent from Bradaugh and sued out his pardon on course, and what became of
                         him afterwards, I know not.
                             Robert Zanky, a little before his death, sold Balderton Hall to Mathew Lath.'

Sankyn 's Green, Hereford & Worcs.

SANKLAND see SANDLAND

Sankyn 's Green, Hereford & Worcs.

SANLAND, SANLANT see SANDLAND
SANLLEY see SANKEY & SONTLEY
SANLOND see SANDLAND
SANMUELL see SAMUEL

Sanna, Highlands
SANNAH *133 Holt:

Saint Sannan, Monmouthshire

SANNDERS see SAUNDERS

SANNS
     SANNS 442B Bangor on Dee
     
SANS 304 Wrexham:

Sanquhar, Dumfries & Galloway

SANS see SANNS
SANSOM see SAMPSON
SANSON see SAMPSON

SANTER
     SONTHER 422 Hanmer: 4 Mar 1576 bap/o Frances SONTHER (--------) base d/o ---- (father uncertain) & Elen SONTHER

SANTHE, SANTHEY see SANKEY
*SANTHY see XANTHE
SANTHY see SANKEY
SANTLY see SONTLEY

Santon, Cumberland; Lincolnshire; Norfolk;
SANTON 359 Rhosymedre: Mary Anne;
     SANTYN 323 Denbigh:

SANTYN see SANTON

SANY *365 Wrexham: 12 Dec 1819 bap/o Richard PARRY s/o John (gardener) & Sany,  of Gwersyllt

SANYE? 375 Wrexham: Caroline Henrietta, Georgina Isabella, Hannah Frances, John Haynes, Kate, Richard Arnold;

Sapcote, Leicestershire
SAPCOTE
     SAPCOTT 206 Hanmer:  19 Feb 1697/98 bur/o Samuel, Ty Broughton

SAPHY *369 Llangollen: 18 Nov 1885 bap/o Alice Rory JONES (b 19 May 1884) c/o Saphy (cabinet maker) & Catherine
                                                                                                                      of Mill St., Llangollen

SARAH fem a princess (Hebrew) - Claremont
     SAERA *552D Wrexham: 12 Dec 1727 bur/o Saera DAVIES, wife of Thos. (Gent)
     SALLY see above
     SARA *166 Cilcain:
               *169 Llanrhydd:
               *459 Mold
     SARAH *166 Cilcain:
                 *168 Hope:
                 *169 Llanrhydd:
                 *459 Mold
     SARAR *484 Hawarden
     SARHA *44 Denbigh: Sarha PRICE
     SARRA *397A Llansilin: 15 Feb 1710/11 bap/o Sarra ROBERT d/o Hugh, Sychtyn/Soughton
                 *397C Llansilin: 16 Mar 1706/07 bur/o Sarra Thomas LEWIS, Sychart
                                         25 May 1708 bur/o Sarra ROBERT d/o John, Lloran
     SEARAH *6 Isycoed:
     
SERA *515A Corwen: 28 Feb 1724/25 bap/o Sera d/o Owen Robert & Jane, Trewyn
     SERAH *369 Llangollen: Serah ROBERTS
    
SILEY *161 Mold: Siley WYNNE (my query ?Sally/Silas - no indication in transcribed register)

SARAN see SARON
SARAPH see SERAPHINA
SARAR see SARAH
SARBOROUGH see SCARBOROUGH

SARE see SAYER
SARGAINT, SARGANT, SARGEANT, SARGENT, SARJANT, SARJEANT see SERGEANT
SARGISON see SERGISON
SARHA see SARAH

Sarn, Mid Glamorgan; Powys;    

Saron, nr. Ammanford, and nr Newcastle Emly, Dyfyd;  nr Bethel and nr Bontnewydd, Gwynedd;             
SARON
     
SARAN  *39 Halkyn: Saran ROBERTS (nee PRICE) w/o John
                   442B Bangor on Dee                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
SARNKEY see SANKEY
SARRA see SARAH
SARRADINE see SALADINE

Sarratt, Hertfordsire
SARRATT
     SARRAT 81 Hope:

SARSFIELD 52 Holywell: Dominick, Georgiana Catherine, Mary;

SARTAIN , SARTAN, SARTTAN, SARUTON see KEARTON
SASE see SAIS
SASNET see CHENEY
SASSING see SISSON

SATCHEL
     SATCHWELL 381 Llangollen: 28 Aug 1898 bap/o Horace Arthur s/o Arthur (watchmaker) & Agnes Louisa, 16 Queen Street
                                                 18 Oct 1903 bap/o Agnes Ellen (b 9 Aug)
                                                                                             d/o Arthur (watchmaker) & Agnes Louisa, 4 Tanrallt Terrace

SATCHWELL see SATCHEL
SATHAN see KEARTON
SAUBURY see SALISBURY
SAUCE see SAUSER
SAUFF see SOUTH

Saughall, Cheshire
SAUGHER
     SAUGHER 88 Llanelidan:

Saul, Gloucestershire
SAUL *10 Overton: Saul HOWELL
          *53 Wrexham: 8 May 1808 bap/o William Saul JONES (b 29 Jan) s/o Evan (innkeeper) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Abbot
          *474B Gresford: 21 Dec 1866 mar by Lic. of George Saul IRVEN (merchant) of Stansty Hall, Gwersyllt s/o Thomas IRVEN? (Gentleman)
                                                                          & Anne PIERCE (Gentlewoman) sp/full otp d/o Thomas PIERCE (Gentleman)

SAULBRY, SAULBURY, SAULSBRY, SAULSBURY see SALISBURY
SAULT see SALT
SAUNAD, SAUNDER see SAUNDERS

SAUNDERS
     DUSANTEY 453A Ysceifiog:  
     FANDY *
435 Gresford: 23 Feb 1678/79 bur/o Fandy d/o Roger ap Richard, Gwersilt
                                         4 Oct 1681 bur/o Fandy MANUEL, child of Roger, Gwersylt

     FFANDIE 435 Gresford: 2 Sep 1711 bur/o Richard, Gwersylt
     Sand, Highlands; Shetland; Somerset;
     SAND Misc: Shropshire 1828/29 Wem: Wheelwright: Thomas Sand, High st (also see SANDS below)
     SANDAR 272 Nannerch:
     SANDARS 272 Nannerch:
                     331 Ysceifiog:
                     392 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Samuell;
                     435 Gresford: Edward, Mary, Roger, Samuell, William;
     SANDDY 199 Derwen:
     SANDER A pet form of Alexander
                   273 Trelawnyd:
                   383 Ruthin: 8 May 1708 bur/o John (joyner)
                   458 Mold
                   517A Llanasa
                        B Llanasa
                        C Llanasa
                   541 Caerwys
                   546
SAUNDERS contd
     SANDERS  *21 Holt: Sanders CRABB
                        31 Hawarden: Anne;
                        39 Halkyn: Edward, Elizabeth, Maria;
                        55 Nantglyn;
                      112 Halkyn:
                      124 Mold:
                      155 Caerwys:
                      157 Hanmer:
                      166 Cilcain: Jane, Margarett, Thomas;
                      173 Holt:
                      177 Whitford:
                      188 Halkyn;,SAUNDERS/SANDERS contd
                      192 Ysceifiog:
                      194 Halkyn:
SAUNDERS/SANDERS contd
                      201 Wrexham:
                      211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                      214 Llangynhafal:
                      246 Llanfwrog:
                      247 Llanfwrog:
                      250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                      267 Ruthin:
                      272 Nannerch:
                      273 Trelawnyd:
                      276 Llanasa:
                      279 Llandudno:
SAUNDERS / SANDERS contd
                     *283+283 Llanrhos:
                      291 Llysfaen:
                      301 Mold:
                      306 Holywell:
                      321 Llanasa:
                      329 Meliden:
                      330 Whitford:
                      342 Hawarden: 7 Apr 1660 bap/o John s/o Will, Ewloe
                                            6 Apr 1662 bap/o Willm. s/o Willm, Ewloe
                      346 Hawarden:
                      349 Ysceifiog:
SAUNDERS / SANDERS contd

                      380 Wrexham: 25 Oct 1903 bap/o Thomas Frederick (b 8 Sep)
                                                                               s/o Thomas Frederick (electrician) & Jane, 16 Maesgwyn Road
                                                                                           (see also SAUNDERS 380 below)
                                             14 Dec 1903 bap/o Alfred Frank SANDERS s/o  unknown  & unknown     Boy's Home
                      382 LLanynys: 29 Feb 1683/84 bap/o Alice d/o Robert & Catharine
                      383 Ruthin: Jane, John, Robt., Thomas;
                      388 Hawarden: 24 May 1660 bur/o John s/o William of Ewloe
                                            17 Apr 1661 bur/o Katharine (wd) of Shotton
                                             5 Apr 1665 bur/o William s/o William, of Ewloe
                      389 Hawarden: 29 Jul 1593 mar/o Ales SANDERS & John CORBIN
                                             28 Fen 1597/98 mar/o Thomas SANDERS & Mary LAICH
                      392 Gresford: ---, John, Kittie, Samuell;
SAUNDERS / SANDERS contd
                      404 Wrexham: Thomas;
                      418 Wrexham: Hugh;
                      431 Llangollen: Harriet;
                      433 Llangollen: Thos, William;
                      435 Gresford: John, Mary, Roger, Samuel, Samuell;
                      438A Broughton: Martha, Robert Henry;
                      439 Cilcain
                      447C Llandyrnog
SAUNDERS / SANDERS contd
                      451 Whitford
                      453B Ysceifiog
                      454A,B Llanrhos
                      459 Mold
                      465B Halkyn
                      467 Holywell
                      478B Llantysilio
                      485 Holywell
SAUNDERS / SANDERS contd
                      492 Holywell
                      498 Bodfari
                      512 Nannerch
                      517A Llanasa
                           B Llanasa
                           C Llanasa
                      525 Whitford
                      530 Chirk: 9 Sep 1697 bur/o Margaret wid., Penyclawdd
                      531 Cilcain
                      532  Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
                      533B Overton
                      544 Meliden
                      546 Bodfari
SAUNDERS / SANDERS contd
                      551B Hawarden
                      552D Wrexham:  8 Oct 1721 bur/o Owen (collier), Brymbo
                                               9 Feb 1728/29 bur/o Elleic, Broughton
                      557 Llansilin: 15 Dec 1861 bap/o James Dafydd -/o James (stoker) & Jane, Ty'ny-wern
                     
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                              Jonathan, Yeo, Marton  21 Jul 1802
                                                                                              Thomas, Kinnerton   1675
                                Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Confectioners: Alexander Sanders, Castle st
                                                                                                  Daniel Sanders, High st
SAUNDERS contd
     SANDES 66 Penley: (Ellesmere Register No. 1)
                                   1) 16 Sep 1679 mar/o John SANDES & Judith COOKE
                                   2) 17 Sep 1679 mar/o William SANDES & Ann KILVERT
     SANDEY 435 Gresford: John;
     SANDIERS Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Maltster: Jno. Urwick Sandiers, Dinham
                                                                       Milliners/dressmakers: Urwick & Sandiers, Corve st
     SANDIES 188 Halkyn:
     SANDS 21 Holt: Thomas;
                 46 Worthenbury:
               
137 Northop:
                171 Bangor-on-Dee: Margaret;
                304 Wrexham:
                390 Bangor-on-Dee: Elizabeth, Ellinor, Jane, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Peter, Roger, Thomas;
                392 Gresford: 3 Oct 1726 bur/o John, poor
                416 Ruabon: 23 Sep 1896 mar. by Banns of
                                                      Robert William ROBERTS (farmer) ba/28 otp (Yellow Oak) s/o John ROBERTS (farmer)
                                                      & Sarah Elizabeth SANDS sp/18 otp (Lower Farm, The Bryn) d/o Samuel SANDS (farmer)
                418 Wrexham: Mary;
                434A Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
               
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Jane, Peter;
                435 Gresford: Ellin, Thomas;
                Misc: Shropshire 1828/29 Hales Owen: Timber merchants: Round & Sands, Church st
                                                      Wem: White Lion Thos Sands, High st (also see SAND above)
SAUNDERS contd
     *SANDY masc. a diminutive form of Alexander, Lysander, Sanders: fem.  a diminutive form of Alexandra.
    
Sandy, Bedfordshire; Dyfed;
     SANDY  86 Derwen:
               
*371 Llangollen: 3 Jun 1861 mar. by Banns of
                                        Edward BUCKLEY (engine fitter) ba/23 of Garth, Trefor Isaf s/o Bellows (manager in a cotton mill)
                                     & Mary DUCE sp/20 of Garth, Trefor Isaf d/o Smith Sandy DUCE (farmer)
                 392 Gresford: 23 Nov 1725 mar. at Wrexham: Ellis JONES (clark) of Gresford & Grace SANDY of Wrexham
                 436A Hope:  Elizabeth;
     Sandy Bank, Lincolnshire
     SANDYS 166 Cilcain: Thomas;
                    500B Holywell
     SANNDERS 512
     SAUNAD 268 Wrexham:
     SAUNDER 194 Halkyn:
                      248 Llanfwrog:
                      249 Minera:
                    
*396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 7 Aug 1737 bur/o Margarett d/o Saunder DAVIES, Cefn Coch
                      512 Nannerch
                      517A Llanasa
SAUNDERS contd
     SAUNDERS  25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Catherine;
                         39 Halkyn: Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Eliza'th, Joseph, Maria, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
                        
62 Flint:
                         74 Flint:
                         83 Ruthin:
                        112 Halkyn:
                        124 Mold:
                        131 Bodfari:
                        136 Cilcain:
                        155 Caerwys:
                        159 Holywell:
SAUNDERS contd
                        169 Llanrhydd:
                        177 Whitford:
                        178 Ysceifiog:
                        188 Halkyn:
                        192 Ysceifiog:
                        194 Halkyn:
                        195 Holywell: Edward, Elizth;
                        215 Llanrhydd:
                        227 Ruthin:
                        246 Llanfwrog:
                        247 Llanfwrog:
                        249 Minera:
SAUNDERS contd
                        250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                        267 Ruthin:
                        269 Dyserth:
                        272 Nannerch:
                        273 Trelawnyd:
                        275 Gwaenysgor:
                        276 Llanasa:
                        279 Llandudno:
                        283 Llanrhos:
                        287 Llanycil:
                        291 Llysfaen:
SAUNDERS contd

                        301 Mold:
                        311 Hawarden:
                        316 Flint:
                        321 Llanasa:
                        329 Meliden:
                        330 Whitford:
                        339 Llangynhafal:
                        341 Ruabon:
                        342 Hawarden: 21 Feb 1657/58 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
                        349 Ysceifiog:
SAUNDERS contd
                        351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: William;
                        359 Rhosymedre: John, Mary, William;
                       *369 Llangollen: William Edward Saunders ELLIS
                       *370 Wrexham: Ann Saunders KING
                        380 Wrexham: 16 Jul 1905 bap/o George Raymond (b 6 May)
                                                                           s/o Thomas Frederick (electrician) & Jane, 16 Maesgwyn Road
                                                                                           (see also SANDERS 380 above)
                       *381 Llangollen: 10 Dec 1899 bap/o Oswald Saunders DOWNHAM (b 25 Oct)
                                                                                                     s/o James (gardener) & Emily, Cerryg Llan
                        383 Ruthin: Edward, Elias, Grace, Jane, John, Robert;
                        386 Ruabon: 17 Dec 1846 mar. by Lic. of
                                                                George Henry SAUNDERS (Esq.) ba. of Westminster s/o Jonathan (Esq.)
                                                             & Elizabeth LAWTON sp. of Offa Cottage otp d/o William (Esq.)
                        387 Hawarden: 6 Apr 1684 bur/o Margery SAUN(D)ERS (WARMERSHAM)
                                                              base d/o Charles WARMERSHAM of  Chester & Anne SAUNDERS of Hawarden
SAUNDERS contd
                      404 Wrexham: William J.;
                      407 Wrexham: Christiana, Emily;
                      415A Northop: 26 Jan 1811 mar. by Lic. of
                                                              Robert SAUNDERS (x) (farmer) wdr. of Sceifiog & Mary JONES (x) otp
                                                              Wits: William TAPLEN, Elizabeth JONES
                      420A Halkyn: 14 Feb 1727/28 mar/o Thos. SAUNDERS & Jane EDDS
                           B Halkyn:  5 Aug 1733 bur/o William, infant
                                           5 May 1737 bur/o --- c/o Edward
                     *432 Llangollen: 27 1876 bur/o Wm Edward Saunders ELLIS, aged 1 week, Church St. Court
                      439 Cilcain
                      449 Trelawnyd
                      451 Whitford
                      453A,B Ysceifiog
                      454A,B Llanrhos
                      467 Holywell
SAUNDERS contd
                      480 Rhuddlan
                      481 Whitford
                      486 Bistre
                      487 Gwersyllt
                      492 Holywell
SAUNDERS contd
                      509 Dyserth
                      512 Nannerch
                      517A Llanasa
                           B Llanasa
                           C Llanasa
                      529 Rhuddlan
                      534 Bagillt
                      546
                      554 Brymbo: Dorothy, Elizabeth, John, William;
                      Misc: North Wales 1835 Caerwys: Shopkeeper: Joseph Saunders
                                                            Mold: Academies/schools: Harrison & Saunders, New st
                                
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):Thomas, Kinnerton, Inventory   1630
     SAUNT possibly see also, under SAINT

SAUNDERSON see SANDERSON
SAUNDRA see SANDRA
SAUNT see SAINT
SAUNTLE(Y) see SONTLEY
SAUSBURY see SALISBURY
SAUTHEY see SANKEY / SOUTHEY
SAVAD see SAVAGE

Neen Savage, Shropshire
Rock Savage (Macclesfield), Cheshire
SAVAGE
     SALVADGE *176 Tremeirchion: 5 Aug 1711 bap/o Edward WILLIAMS (b.5) s/o Salvadge, Tre Llan
     SALVAGE 304 Wrexham: 25 Apr 1745 bur/o Rebeccah w/o Roger (miner), Minera
                                            21 Nov 1745 bur/o Roger (miner), Minera

     SAVAD 191 Ruabon: 16 May 1802 Robert SAVAD (x) & Edward JONES wits. at mar/o
                                           Daniel EVANS (x) & Ann HUGHES (x) both otp     by Banns
     SAVAGE  21 Holt: Dorothy, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Martha, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Tomasin;
                   *25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 2 Jul 1728 bur/o Savage EVANS (infant) s/o Peter, Domerchion
                    27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 12 Nov 1786 bap/o Anne SAVAGE (JONES) base d/o David JONES & Rebecca SAVAGE
                    30 Wrexham:    3 Jul 1757 bap/o Mary (b.1) d/o James (miner), Minera
                                         16 Mar 1766 bap/o Elizabeth (b.9) d/o James (miner), Bersham
                    36 Ruabon: 21 Sep 1781 bap/o John SAVAGE (MATHEWS) base s/o John MATHEWS of Wrexham Parish
                                                                                & Rebecca SAVAGE of  Morton Above
                                      26 Jan 1783 bap/o Jonathon SAVAGE (SMITH) base s/o Jonathon SMITH of Llanarmon
                                                                                          & Rebecca SAVAGE of Ruabon
                    38 Wrexham: Ann(e), Cath, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellinor, James, John, Margt, Mary, Robt, Sarah, Thomas,
                                         William;
                    39 Halkyn: 14 Aug 1831 bap/o Amelia EVANS d/o Thomas (smith) & Amelia (SAVAGE), Pentre
                                     28 Dec 1834 bap/o William EVANS s/o Thomas (smith) & Amelia (SAVAGE), Lygan y Wern
                                      7 May 1837 bap/o Sophia EVANS d/o Thomas (smith) & Amelia (SAVAGE), Lygan y Wern
SAVAGE contd
                   *44 Denbigh:  3 Oct 1789 mar/o Savage WILLIAMS (x) & Elizabeth JONES (x) both otp   by Banns
                                                                  Wits: Thos WEAVER, John ANWYL

                                       7 Jan 1804 Savage WILLIAMS (x) & Isaac JAMES wits. at mar/o
                                                             Henry JONES (shoemaker) ba. otp s/o Henry JONES (shoemaker)
                                                                                                                & Mary h/w formerly PARRY
                                                           & Elizabeth JONES (x) sp. d/o Daniel JONES (labr) of Henllan Street
                                                                                                                 by Mary JONES h/w

                                       3 Oct 1808 Savage WILLIAMS (x) & Isaac JAMES wits. at mar/o
                                                            James DAVIES (x) (fuller) wdr. otp s/o John DAVIES of Henllan (dec.)
                                                                                                             by Alice h/w formerly Alice JONES
                                                            Margaret ROBERTS (x) wd. otp d/o John ROBERTS, Henllan (dec)
                                                                                                         by Jane h/w formerly J JONES


                    46 Worthenbury: 21 Oct 1742 mar/o John SAVAGE, Farndon Psh & Margaret JONES otp   by Banns
                                             25 Jul 1727 bur/o Ellinor w/o Thomas, Talern Green, Hanmer Psh
SAVAGE contd
                    51 Holywell: 5 Jun 1830 bur/o John aged 56
                    53 Wrexham: Anne, Cath, Catherine, Eleanor, Eliz, Ellinor, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary,
                                        Robert, Sarah, William;

                                        25 Jun 1801 bap/o Elizabeth SAVAGE (JONES) (b.21) base d/o Edward JONES & Mary SAVAGE
                                        18 Dec 1812 bap/o Robert SAVAGE (EDWARDS) (b. Mar 1800)
                                                                                        base s/o Robert EDWARDS & Sarah SAVAGE
                    54 Abergele: 5 Mar 1807 Thomas SAVAGE & Mary JONES wits. at mar/o
                                                          William JACKSON (x) ba. otp & Elizabeth HUNT (x) sp. otp   by Lic
                    56 Rhuddlan: 1 May 1824 mar/o Robert ROWLAND (x) ba. otp & Maria SAVAGE (x) sp. otp   by Banns
                                                                   Wits: John EVANS (x), John EVANS
                    57 Ruabon: 3 Jul 1825 bap/o Mary d/o William (collier) & Hannah, Ponkey
SAVAGE contd
                    59 Erbistock: 30 Jan 1790 mar/o Edward PRICE (x) of Bangor & Ann SAVAGE (x) of Erbistock    by Lic
                                                                    Wits: Edward JONES, Thomas JONES
                    61 Ruabon:
                                 22 Dec 1838 mar/o John GREEN (collier) (x) ba. & Mary SAVAGE (x) sp. both of Morton Above, by Banns
                                                             Wits: William GREEN (collier) & --------
                                 26 Feb 1842 mar/o James SAVAGE (collier) ba. of Morton Above & Jane DAVIES (x) sp. of Pant, by Banns
                                                             Wits: Robert SAVAGE (collier) & Robert DAVIES (ground bailiff)
                                 24 Dec 1842 mar/o Robert SAVAGE (engineer) (x) ba. of Morton Above     by Banns
                                                             Harriett EDWARDS (servant) (x) sp. of Morton Above
                                                             Wits: John SAVAGE (lab) & Hugh EDWARDS (lab)
                                 25 Feb 1843 mar/o John SAVAGE (collier) (x) ba. of Morton Above           by Banns
                                                             Eliza DAVIES (x) sp. of Morton Above
                                                             Wits: Robert SAVAGE (collier) & Daniel DAVIES (collier)
SAVAGE contd
                    62 Flint: 4 Jul 1835 mar/o Edward SAVAGE ba. of Whitford & Elizabeth JONES (s) sp. otp   by Banns
                                                         Wits: Edward PIERCE (x), Mary SAVAGE (x)
                    63 Holt: 8 Jun 1776 mar/o John SAVAGE & Ann JONES both otp    by Banns
                                                          Wits: John THORNILEY, James TOMLINSON, William JONES
                    67 Ruabon:  8 Jan 1804 bap/o William (b 28 Dec 1803) s/o Robert & Mary, Morton Above
                                       2 Apr 1806 bap/o Susannah (b 5 Mar) d/o Robert & Mary, Morton Above
                                       1 Mar 1809 bap/o Thomas (b 16 Jan) s/o Robert & Mary, Morton Above
                   68 Ruabon: 30 Dec 1824 bur/o Mary (infant) of Morton Above
SAVAGE contd
                    74 Flint: 10 Sep 1797 bap/o John PABAGE (sic) s/o John & Sarah, Holywell Psh
                                 14 Apr 1799 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Sarah, Holywell Psh
                                 24 Aug 1799 bur/o Thomas (inf), Holywell Psh
                                 24 Oct 1802 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Sarah, Holywell Psh
                                 16 Sep 1804 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Sarah
                                 15 Nov 1807 bap/o Sarah d/o John & Sarah
                                 31 Jan 1809 bur/o Sarah (inf)
                                  6 Oct 1810 bur/o Thomas (inf)

                    75 Marchwiel: 10 Jul 1804 mar/o John BOSTOCK (x) of Gresford & Rebecca SAVAGE (x) otp  by Banns
                                                                   Wits: Robert ROBERTS (x), John CROSS
SAVAGE contd
                    76 Mold: 23 Feb 1800 bap/o Edward EDWARDS (b.18) 2nd s/o Edwd & Anne (d/o Robt & Anne SAVAGE - Malpas)
                                  30 Jan 1803 bap/o Thomas EDWARDS (b.8) s/o Edwd & Anne (SAVAGE)
                                 26 Sep 1803 bap/o Elizabeth WILLIAMS (b.19) d/o John & Elizth (SAVAGE)
                                    7 Jul 1805 bap/o John WILLIAMS (b.5) s/o John & Alizth/Elizth (SAVAGE) of Broncoed
                                  25 Jul 1807 bap/o Maria WILLIAMS (b.25) d/o John & Eliz (SAVAGE), Broncoed
                                  1 Mar 1809 bap/o Amelia WILLIAMS (b.26 Feb) d/o John & Elizth (SAVAGE), Broncoed
                                13 Mar 1811 bap/o Edwd WMS (b.10) s/o John & Elizth (SAVAGE), Broncoed
                    79 Gresford: 4 Apr 1784 bap/o William s/o John of Gwersyllt (BUT a line has been drawn through this entry)
                                       8 Aug 1790 bap/o Robert s/o Robt of Burton
                    83 Ruthin: 11 Nov 1758 mar/o John SAVAGE of Dymerchion & Jane DAVIES (x) otp   by Lic
                                                                Wits: David DAVIES, John JONES (x)
                    92 Llanychan: 20 Nov 1759 John SAVAGE & Simon ROBERTS wits. at mar/o
                                                            Simon WILLIAMS ba. of Bodfarry & Margaret WILLIAMS (x) sp. otp   by Lic            
                  *104 Henllan: 12 Oct 1807 Savage WILLIAMS (x) & Jane EVANS wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                         Thomas MORRIS Wdr aged 46 (x) s/o Thomas (weaver) &
                                        & Mary Catharine ROBERTS wid aged 30 (x)  otp
                                                       d/o Foulk ROBERTS (corvicer) & Anne THOMAS of Denbigh Parish
                   108 Minera Chapel: 30 Oct 1814 bap/o John s/o Robert (collier) & Margaret (GRIFFITHS), Minera
SAVAGE contd
                   112 Halkyn: 25 Nov 1826 Edward SAVAGE (x) & Harriet PICKERING (x) wits. at mar/o
                                                        Peter JONES ba. otp s/o Thomas (carpenter) & Elizabeth (HUGHES) (wife)
                                                     & Elizabeth PICKERING (x) sp. otp d/o John (miner) & Elizabeth (HODGKINSON) (wife)

                                       4 Apr 1829 Edward SAVAGE (x) & Anne JONES (x) wits. at mar by Banns of
                                                       John HUGHES (x) ba. otp s/o Richard (farmer) & Mary (EDWARDS) (wife)
                                                     & Mary JONES (x) sp. otp d/o Thomas (miner) & Mary (HUGHES) (wife)
                   118 Mold: 22 Jan 1729/30 mar/o Ed RICHARDSON of Flint & Jane SAVAGE otp
                   119 Mold: 4 Apr 1797 bap/o Robt EDWARDS (b 4) 1st s/o Edwd (lab) & Anne (3rd d/o Robt SAVAGE (farmer)
                                                                               Malpas Psh, Cheshire)
                 
*123 Ruabon:  14 Jun 1837 bap/o Elisabeth Bennett WOOLATT d/o Richard Savage (shopkeeper) & Anne, Morton Above
                   123 Ruabon:
                              21 Sep 1832 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (collier) & Mary, Morton Above
                              22 Feb 1835 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas (collier) & Mary, Morton Above
                              14 Jun 1843 bap/o Margaret d/o John (collier) & Elisa, Morton Above
SAVAGE contd
                   124 Mold: 18 Oct 1802 mar/o John WILLIAMS (x) of Holywell & Elizabeth SAVAGE (x) sp. otp    by Banns
                                                              Wits: Edward JONES (x), Anne JONES (x), John EVANS
                                   22 Dec 1810 mar/o Joseph RODEN (x) ba. otp & Anne SAVAGE (x) sp. otp   by Banns
                                                               Wits: John SAVAGE (x), Bridget EVANS (x), John WILLIAMS (x)
                                   23 Dec 1811 mar/o John SAVAGE (x) ba. otp & Bridget EVANS (x) sp. otp   by Banns
                                                               Wits: John JONES (x), Priscila SAVAGE (x), John JONES (x)
                   131 Bodfari:
                                26 May 1792 bur/o Jane (wid),Tremeirchion
                                31 Aug 1800 bur/o Margaret d/o William, Tremeirchion
                                23 Dec 1800 bur/o Jane, Tremeirchion
                                13 Dec 1801 bap/o Maria HUGHES (SAVAGE) base d/o William SAVAGE & Sinai HUGHES, Tremeirchion
                                15 Dec 1801 bur/o John, Tremeirchion
                                 10 Jul 1805 bur/o William (wdr), Tremeirchion
SAVAGE contd
                   133 Holt:     31 Mar 1777 bap/o Richard s/o John & Ann
                                     16 Feb 1780 bap/o William s/o John & Anne
                                       14 Jul 1782 bap/o John s/o John & Ann
                                        2 Jan 1785 bap/o Mary d/o John & Ann
                                     18 May 1788 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Ann
                                       25 Jul 1790 bap/o Charlotte d/o John & Ann
                                      28 Oct 1792 bap/o Ann d/o John & Ann
                                      22 Feb 1795 bap/o Jane d/o John & Ann
                                      18 Mar 1800 bur/o John
                                        2 Oct 1801 bur/o Elizth d/o John
                                      24 Nov 1805 bap/o Elizth SAVAGE (ROWLAND) base d/o Geo ROWLAND & Mary SAVAGE
                                        1 Jun 1806 bur/o Elizth d/o Mary
                   137 Northop:
SAVAGE contd
                   138 Wrexham:  12 Jul 1789 bap/o William (b 5) s/o James (collier) & Anne, Broughton
                                         11 Apr 1790 bap/o Cath. (b.3) d/o John (lab) & Cath, Broughton
                                        15 May 1790 bap/o James (b 11) s/o William (miner) & Anne, Bersham
                                          10 Jul 1790 bap/o Edward (b 14) s/o John (lab) & Sarah, Esclusham Above
                                          1 Sep 1791 bap/o Jane (b 31) d/o James (collier) & Anne, Bersham

                                         18 Jun 1791 bur/o John, Broughton

                                         22 Jan 1792 bap/o John (b 11) s/o William (miner) & Anne, Bersham
                                        17 May 1792 bap/o James (b 26) s/o John (lab) & Mary, Broughton

                                         
3 Apr 1793 bur/o John aged 50 of Esclusham Above (Poor)
                                          5 May 1793 bap/o Mary (b 20 Apr) d/o John & Mary, Esclusham Above   (Poor)
SAVAGE (138 Wrexham) contd
                                        22 Jun 1793 bap/o Daniel SAVAGE (GRIFFITH) (b 16)
                                                                              base s/o J GRIFFITH & Rebecca SAVAGE, Bersham     

                                        23 Aug 1793 bur/o Roger, Bersham
                                        24 Aug 1793 bur/o John, Bersham
                                        19 Dec 1793 bur/o Daniel (base, poor)  Wrexham Regis

                                          2 Feb 1794 bap/o Hannah (b 2) d/o James (coll) & Anne, Bersham

                                         20 Feb 1794 bur/o James, Bersham

                                         30 Mar 1794 bap/o Anne (b 30 Mar) d/o William (collier) & Anne, Bersham 

                                         24 Jun 1794 bur/o James (miner), Esclusham Above

                                         30 Aug 1794 bap/o John (b 9) s/o John (smith) & Mary, Broughton
SAVAGES (138 Wrexham) contd
                                         12 Sep 1795 bur/o Hannah, Bersham

                                         21 Dec 1795 bap/o Hannah (b 21 Oct) d/o James (coll) & Anne, Bersham

                                         27 Jul 1799 bur/o James, Esclusham Above
                                        10 Dec 1799 bur/o Wm, Esclusham Above

                                          2 Feb 1800 bap/o Robert (b 28) s/o John (lab) & Mary, Brymbo    
                   151 Hanmer: 29 Apr 1777 mar/o Daniel LEWIS otp & Justyna SAVAGE (x) of Wem    by Banns
                                                                  Wits: William LLOYD, John MEREDITH
                   155 Caerwys:
                   156 Hanmer:  4 May 1723 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (Y/M) & Ellin
                                       26 May 1728 mar/o Thomas SAVAGE (yeoman) otp & Anne BRADSHAW spr otp   by Banns
                   158 Holywell:
                   159 Holywell:
SAVAGE contd
                  161 Mold: Bridget, Elizabeth, John, Priscilla, Robert, William;
                 *163 Ruabon: 1 Jun 1836 mar/o Richard Savage WOOLLATT & Anne EVANS both otp    by Lic
                                                               Wits: Thomas EVANS, Maria EVANS, Elizth GREENHOUSE?/GREENHOW?
                  163 Ruabon:  5 Jun 1830 Anne SAVAGE (x) & Daniel PTITCHARD (sic) (x) wits at mar/o
                                                       Edward WILLIAMS (x) & Sarah PRITCHARD (x) both otp   by Banns

                                     22 Dec 1832 mar/o Daniel PRITCHARD (x) & Ann SAVAGE (x)  both otp   by Banns
                                                                 Wits: Mary PRITCHARD (x), Joseph ROBERTS

                                     27 (sic) Dec 1835 mar/o Edward WHITEHALL (x) & Hannah SAVAGE (x) both otp    by Banns
                                                                        Wits: William OWEN (x), Mary JONES (x)
                  164 Cwm: 3 Jun 1745 bap/o Thomas HUGHES s/o Hugh & Elizabeth, Uwch(g)lan - John SAVAGE (godfather)

                                  5 Sep 1763 mar/o John WILLIAMS (x) of Dymerchion & Mary SAVAGE (x) otp   by Banns
                                                            Wits: Edward WILLIAMS (x), Richard WILLIAMS

                                  1686 Notitae (housekeepers in the parish of Combe) Mrs Elyne SAVAGE  2 souls in the family
                                                                 no children under 18
SAVAGE contd
                  165 Ruabon: 25 Jun 1819 Robert SAVAGE (X) & Mary SAVAGE (x) wits. at mar/o
                                                        Thomas LEWIS (x) & Susannah EVANS (x) both otp    by Banns
                                     22 Jun 1822 Susannah SAVAGE (X) & Thomas JONES (x) wits. at mar/o
                                                       Edward JENKINS otp & Eleanor GRIFFITHS (x) otp   by Banns
                                       2 Aug 1823 mar/o Evan JENKINS & Susannah SAVAGE both otp    by Banns
                                                                  Wits: William SAVAGE (x) & Anne WILLIAMS (x)
                                      29 Jan 1825 mar/o William SAVAGE (x) & Hannah PHILLIPS (x) both otp   by Banns
                                                                  Wits: William PRYTHERCH (x), Hannah WILLIAMS (x)
                                        8 Jun 1827 Robert SAVAGE (X) & Anne EVANS (x) wits. at mar/o
                                                            Thomas EVANS (sig. Thoma) & Anne ROBERTS (x) both otp   by Banns
                  167 Gresford: 11 Aug 1781 mar by Banns of John PHOENIX (x) & Mary SAVAGE (x) both otp    
                                                          Wits:
John SAVAGE (x), Edward EVANS 
                                       28 Dec 1811 mar/o John SAVAGE (x) bachelor otp & Sarah GREEN (x) singlewoman otp by Banns
                                                                   Wits: John PERRY & Sarah PARRY (x)
                  175 Llandyrnog:
SAVAGE contd
                 *176 Tremeirchion: 25 Apr 1709 bap/o Charles WILLIAMS (b.25) s/o Savage (yeo), Tre Llan
                                            20 Jun 1714 bap/o John WILLIAMS (b.14) s/o Savage, Tre Llan
                                              2 Jun 1717 bap/o Thomas WILLIAMS (b May 30) s/o Savage (sexton)
                                            18 Apr 1720 bap/o Robert WILLIAMS (b.17) s/o Savage (sexton) & Martha
                                              2 Oct 1728 bur/o Savage WILLIAMS (weaver)
                                              4 Oct 1766 bur/o Savage s/o Jno WILLIAMS
                                              8 Dec 1768 bur/o Savage s/o Edward WILLIAMS, Croeswian
                                              2 Oct 1808 bap/o Savage WILLIAMS (b 21 Sep) s/o Thomas & Elizabeth (LLOYD) Glyn Isa
                 176 Tremeirchion: Amellia, Anne, Catherine, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Henry, Hugh, John, Margaret,
                                           Margt, Maria, Martha, Mary, Priscilla, Robt, Sophia, Will, William, Willm;
                 177 Whitford:
                 178 Ysceifiog:
SAVAGE contd
                *189 Holywell: 11 Oct 1807 bap/o Savage JONES (b.9) s/o John & Mary (SAVAGE), Bagillt
                 189 Holywell: Cathn, Edward, John, Margt, Mary, Sarah, Thos;
                 191 Ruabon:  1 Nov 1800 Robert SAVAGE (x) & Edward JONES wits. at mar/o
                                                        Joseph DODD (x) & Anne JONES (x) both otp         by Banns

                                     20 Sep 1802 mar/o Robert SAVAGE (x) of Wrexham & Mary JONES (x) otp      by Banns
                                                                    Wits: Thomas GRIFFITHS (x) & Jane JARVIS (x)

                                     25 Feb 1804 mar/o Samuel EDWARDS (x) & Ann SAVAGE (x) both otp     by Banns
                                                                    Wits: Jonathan HUGHES (x) & Esther JONES (x)

                                     28 Dec 1811 mar/o Thomas JONES (x) & Catharine SAVAGE (x) both otp    by Banns
                                                                     Wits: Edward JONES (x) & Jane SAVAGE (x)
                   192 Ysceifiog:
SAVAGE contd
                   201 Wrexham:  7 Jun 1802 mar/o Robert SAVAGE (x) otp & Margaret GRIFFITHS (x) by Banns
                                                                    Wits: Robert SAVAGE (x), Richd MEESSON
                                         27 Dec 1808 Catherine SAVAGE (x), William SMITH (x) & James COWPER wits. at mar/o
                                                                 Robert JONES (sig Rt) ba. (collier) otp & Margaret EDWARDS (x) sp.    by Banns
                                         25 Apr 1812 mar/o Robert DAVIES (x) (lab) ba. otp & Jane SAVAGE (x) sp.   by Banns
                                                                 Wits: Richard WILLIAMS (x), Elizabeth OWENS (x), William JONES

                  *203 Denbigh:  5 Sep 1790 bap/o Edward WILLIAMS s/o Savage (weaver) & Elizth
                                       29 Jun 1794 bap/o Margaret WILLLIAMS (b Jun 21) d/o Savage (weaver) & Elizabeth
                                         3 Dec 1797 bap/o Elisabeth WILLIAMS d/o Savage (weaver) & Elisabeth
                                        22 Jun 1800 bap/o John WILLIAMS s/o Savage (weaver) & Elisabeth
                            
                   206B Hanmer: 28 Mar 1741 bur/o Mary w/o Thomas, Talern Green
                   216 Erbistock: 14 Sep 1817 bap/o Tho's COLLEY (SAVAGE) base s/o Thomas SAVAGE (lab) of Salop
                                                                                   & Mary COLLEY of Erbistock
                   222 St. Asaph:
                   228 St. Asaph: 12 Jan 1734/35 bur/o Charles of Wigfair
                   229 St. Asaph:   7 Sep 1724 bur/o Marry (Mrs), Wigfair
                                          12 Apr 1734 bap/o Dorothy d/o Charles & Dorothy (JONES), Wigfair
SAVAGE contd
                  234 Minera: 13 Aug 1820 bap/o Catherine d/o Robert (collier) & Margaret
                                     16 Mar 1823 bap/o James s/o James (miner) & Elleanor
                                       2 Nov 1823 bap/o Jane d/o Robert (miner) & Marg't
                  249 Minera: 14 May 1849 mar/o William ROBERTS (moulder) (x) ba. of Bersham s/o Robert ROBERTS (lab)
                                                               & Jane SAVAGE (x) sp of Coedpoeth d/o Robert SAVAGE (lab)
                                                                   Wits: Watkin JONES, Jane WILLIAMS (x)
SAVAGE contd
                  266C Marchwiel: 30 Aug 1815 bur/o Mary aged 2 years of Gwersyllt
                  272 Nannerch:
                  279 Llandudno: 9 Mar 1804 Thomas SAVAGE & Roger WILLIAMS wits. at mar by Banns of
                                                          William HUGHES ba. otp & A\nn ROBERTS sp. otp
                 *281 Llangystennin: 8 Apr 1877 bap/o Richard Savage JONES s/o Richard (lab) & Hannah, Morfa
                 *283 Llanrhos: 27 Jun 1678 bap/o Savage MOSTYN s/o Thomas, Esq.,
                  294 Mold: 6 Nov 1831 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas (silkweaver) & Ellen of Manchester
                  295 Mold:
                  299 Mold: Bridget, Edward, Jane, John;
SAVAGE contd
                 *301 Caerwys: 17 Jun 1767 bap/o Savage WILLIAMS s/o Edward & Elizabeth
                                        29 Oct 1769 bap/o Savage WILLIAMS s/o Edwd & Elizth
                  304 Wrexham: 16 Mar 1755 bap/o Rebecca (b.14) d/o James (miner), Minera
                  306 Holywell: 24 Oct 1762 bap/o Margaret d/o John & Anne
                                       15 Nov 1767 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & -------------
                                       24 Jan 1768 bap/o Sarah & Margaret twin ds/o Edward & Elizabeth
                                       16 Apr 1769 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas & --------------
                                         8 Nov 1769 bap/o Edward s/o Edward & ----------
                                       28 Feb 1771 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thos & -----------
                                       10 Dec 1772 bap/o Jno s/o Jno & Mary
                                       20 Dec 1772 bap/o Mary d/o Thos & Ann
                  308 Bodfari: 30 Sep 1773 bap/o Jane d/o Wm & Elizth
                                      11 Jan 1774 bur/o Jane d/o William
                                      23 Oct 1774 bap/o John s/o William & Elizth
                                      18 Apr 1776 bur/o Elizabeth w/o William
                                       8 Aug 1778 bur/o Dorothy of Llann
                                      25 Nov 1779 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Jno & Elizabeth
                                      13 Dec 1781 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth
                                      15 Aug 1782 bur/o John
SAVAGE contd
                  314 Rhosllanerchrugog:  9 Nov 1856 bap/o Sarah d/o John (collier) & Eliza
                                                       14 Oct 1860 bap/o Susanah d/o John (collier) & Lizzie
                                                       14 Jul 1861 bap/o William, Peter, Sarah & Hannah c/o Thomas (collier) & Hannah
                  317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, Wrexham:

                                       No. 403: John KENRICK (of Wynne Hall, husb/o Sarah) died april 21st 1823 aged 70 years.
                                                    Sarah KENRICK (nee SAVAGE, w/o John) died Aug 8th 1839 aged 80 years.
                                                    Mary KENRICK (d/o John & Sarah) born Oct 18th 1786 died July 7th 1844 aged 50 years.
                                                    Sarah KENRICK (d/o John & Sarah) died Sept 21st 1852 aged 69 years.

                                      No. 404 George SAVAGE, Sarah SAVAGE

                                      No. 469 John PUGH died Aug 1st 1824.
                                                  John SAVAGE died July 15th 1829 aged 48 years.
SAVAGE contd               
                 330 Whitford:     16 Sep 1744 bap/o John s/o Edward & Margaret, Uwch Glan
                                           16 May 1747 bap/o Jane d/o Edward & Margaret, Whitford Garn
                                       10 Feb 1750/51 bap/o Margaret d/o Edward & Margaret, Uwch Glan
                                             15 Jul 1753 bap/o Robert s/o Edward & Margaret, Uwch Glan
                                           23 Sep 1764 bap/o Edward s/o Thomas & Anne, Is Glan
                                             27 Jul 1766 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Anne, Is Glan
                                            16 Jan 1777 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Anne
                  331 Ysceifiog:  8 Apr 1770 bap/o John s/o Robert & Elizabeth
                                          1 Apr 1772 bap/o Mary d/o Robert & Elizabeth
                                         26 Mar 1775 bap/o Jane d/o Robt & Elizabeth
                                         23 May 1783 bur/o Elizabeth SAVAGE (d.20) aged 36 of Gellilyfday
                                                                       d/o Henry PIERCE (miner) by Mary (PRICE)
                  332 Connah's Quay MIs: Capt. C. H.,  Sarah Ann;
SAVAGE contd
                  340 Mold:
                  341 Ruabon: 5 Sep 1863 mar/o Daniel JONES (x) (collier) ba. aged 19 of Rhosllanerchrugog
                                                              & Margaret SAVAGE (x) sp. aged 20 of Rhosllanerchrugog
                                                                 Wits: Daniel JONES (collier), John SAVAGE (collier)
                  342 Hawarden: 18 Jan 1634/35 bap/o Blanch d/o Somerset
                  348 Wrexham: 20 Sep 1777 mar/o John SAVAGE (smelter) otp & Mary DAVIES (x) sp. otp    by Banns
                                                                     Wits: James CHATTERLEY, Edw'd EDWARDS
                                                              (see also entry under SAVIGE)
                                          23 Oct 1779 mar/o James SAVAGE (collier) (x) & Ann WILLIAMS (x) both otp   by Banns
                                                                      Wits: James SAVAGE, Edwd'd EDWARDS
                                          25 Dec 1786 James SAVAGE (x) & Richd MEESSON wits. at mar/o            by Banns
                                                             John OWENS (x) & Jane HUGHES (x) both otp

                                          25 Aug 1787 mar/ William SAVAGE (x) otp & Ann GRIFFITHS (x) otp   by Banns
                                                                     Wits: John MORRIS (x), Richd MEESSON

                                          21 Feb 1789 mar/o John PRITCHARD (x) & Elizabeth SAVAGE (x) both otp    by Banns
                                                                      Wits: James SAVAGE, Richd MEESSON

                  349 Ysceifiog:  5 Aug 1769 mar/o Robert SAVAGE (x)(lab)  of Carneddwen & Elizabeth PIERCE (x) sp. otp by Banns
                                                                    Wits: Willliam EDWARDS, John JONES
                                         10 Sep 1792 mar/o John SAVAGE (x) ba. otp & Mary WILLIAMS (x) sp. otp  by Banns
                                                                     Wits: Edwd MATHER, Joseph HUGHES
SAVAGE contd
                  351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: No. 609  ----- SAVAGE
                  352 Flint: 
4 Jan 1735/36 bur/o Jane
                                  2 Feb 1738/39 mar/o Joseph ALDRIDGE & Mary SAVAGE
                  354 Rhosllanerchrugog: 14 Dec 1891 bur/o Thomas (no age given) cb (certified by) Robert Savage, Rhos Parish
                  364 Wrexham: I8 Jun 1844 bur/o Isaac aged 2, Esclusham Above
                                         9 Aug 1847 bur/o Robert aged 79 of Bersham
                                       10 Aug 1847 bur/o  Sarah aged 25 of Bersham
                                       19 Nov 1851 bur/o Robert aged 58, Poor House
                  365 Wrexham:  9 Feb 1816 bap/o Mary SAVAGE (STUBBS) base d/o Richard STUBBS of Chester
                                                                                               & Jane SAVAGE  of Bersham

                                          25 Aug 1816 bap/o Thomas s/o John (gardener) & Sarah, Gwersyllt
                                          14 Aug 1817 bap/o Eleanor d/o Robert (collier) & Margaret, Minera
                  366 Wrexham: 19 Jul 1829 bap/o Edward s/o James (miner) & Ellen, Minera
SAVAGE contd
                  372 Wrexham: 22 May 1813 mar/o John EVANS (lab) (x) ba. of Bersham & Elizabeth SAVAGE (x) sp otp
                                                                      Wits: James ROBERTS (x), Sarrah ROBERTS (x)

                                           7 Jul 1816 James SAVAGE & Catherine JONES wits. at mar/o
                                                           Jonathan JONES (collier) (x) ba. & Elizabeth ROGERS (x) sp both otp

                                           6 Jul 1818 John SAVAGE & Frances SAVAGE (x) wits. at mar/o
                                                           Charles WYCHERLEY (stone mason) wdr. otp & Sarah CARTWRIGHT sp. otp

                                           8 Jun 1822  mar/o James SAVAGE (miner) (x) ba. otp  (with consent of parents)
                                                                      Eleanor GRIFFITHS (x) sp otp
                                                                      Wits: James SAVAGE (x), Sarah GRIFFITHS (x)

                                          15 Dec 1822 John EDWARDS & Frances SAVAGE wits. at mar/o
                                                              William SORTON (gardener) ba otp (with consent of parents)
                                                           & Martha EDWARDS  sp otp
                                                            
                  373 Wrexham:   4 Nov 1815 bur/o Jonathan aged 2, Minera
                                         22 Oct 1816 bur/o Mary aged 9 months, Bersham
                                          2 May 1819 bur/o Sarah aged 63, Esclusham Above
                                          1 Sep 1821 buro/o Eleanor aged 4 years, Esclusham Below
                                          9 Nov 1822 bur/o Ann aged 1, Minera
SAVAGE contd
                  374 Wrexham: 21 May 1837 bap/o James SAVAGE (GREEN) base s/o John GREEN (collier) of Rhos
                                                                                      & Mary SAVAGE of Wrexham
                  377 Holywell:  8 Jan 1698/99 bap/o Catherine d/o Robt (listed under Roman Catholics at end of transcription)
                                      
17 Feb 1702 bap/o Roger s/o Robt (not in Roman Catholic list)
                  386 Ruabon:   7 Mar 1846 mar. by Banns of Joseph JONES (x) (collier) ba. of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Ellis (jagger)
                                                                               & Mary SAVAGE (x) sp. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o William (collier)
                                       7 Apr 1846 mar. by Banns of Jacob WILLIAMS (servant) wdr. of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o William (collier)
                                                                             & Mary SAVAGE (x) wd. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Thomas JONES (farmer)
                                      26 Aug 1848 mar. by Banns of
                                                               John CARTWRIGHT (engineer) ba. of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o James (collier)
                                                             & Elizabeth SAVAGE (x) sp. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o William (collier)
                                       23 Jun 1854 mar. by Banns of Thomas SAVAGE (collier) ba/22 of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o William (collier)
                                                                               & Hannah POWELL (x) sp/22 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Peter (engineer)
                                     19 Aug 1854 mar. by Banns of Jonathan ROBERTS (x) (engineer) ba/22 of Street Isaf s/o David (engineer)
                                                                                & Ann SAVAGE (x) sp/20 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o William (collier)
                                       9 Feb 1856 mar. by Banns of Robert ROBERTS (collier) ba/24 of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o John (collier)
                                                                                & Elizabeth SAVAGE sp/23 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Thomas (collier)
SAVAGE contd
                 
387 Hawarden: 20 Mar 1669/70 bur/o Mary w/o Thomas of Park
                                          4 Sep 1671 bur/o Robert of Bretton
                                        18 Sep 1681 mar. by Banns of John SAVAGE, & Ellin HEYS of Ewloe
                                        20 Jun 1686 bur/o John of Ewloe
                  399 Wrexham: 3 Nov 1825 bap/o Anne d/o Robert (lab) & Margaret, Minera
                  400 Wrexham: 13 Mar 1826 Mary SAVAGE (x) & James COWPER wits. at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                           John DAVIES (x) (collier) ba. & Susannah READ (x) sp., both otp
                                          3 Mar 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                          John DAVIES (x) (joiner) ba. & Catherine SAVAGE (x) sp., both otp
                                                           Wits: John JONES, Mary SAVAGE (x)
                                        31 Aug 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                           Richard SAVAGE (weaver) ba. & Jane DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
                                                           Wits: Watkin SHEFTON (x), Susanna GOCENT (x)
                  401 Wrexham: Ann, James, Mary;
                  403 Holywell: Catherin, Matthew, Robt;
                  404 Wrexham: Martha;
     
             408 Bangor-on-Dee: Elinor, Margt;
SAVAGE contd
                  410 Wrexham: 10 Dec 1826 bur/o Anne, aged 1, of M.
                  411 Wrexham: Alice, Ann, Anne, James, Thomas;
                  413 Mold:  6 Jan 1814 bur/o Anne, aged 81, Rhydygole
                                 10 Jun 1815 mar. by Banns of John LEWIS (x) ba. & Sarah ROGERS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                             Wits: John SHEPHEARD, Margaret GRIFFITH (x), John SAVAGE (x)
                                  23 Jul 1815 mar. by Banns of Josiah SIMON (x) ba. & Priscilla SAVAGE (x) sp., both otp
                                                                             Wits: Edward GRIFFITH (x), Elizabeth ROBERTS (x), John WILLIAMS (x)
                  414 Mold: 24 Jan 1836 bur/o Bridget, aged 53
                                 30 Dec 1836 mar. by Banns of William GOODWIN (x) ba. & Frances EVANS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: John SAVAGE (x), Ellin LLOYD (x)
                                 25 Mar 1837 mar. by Banns of William JONES (x) ba. & Anne HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: John SAVAGE (x), Mary HUGHES (x)
SAVAGE contd
                   416 Ruabon:  3 Oct 1885 mar. by Banns of
                                                        Edward Thomas JONES (collier) aged 22 of Rhos s/o William JONES (collier)
                                                        & Sarah SAVAGE aged 22 of Rhos d/o Thomas SAVAGE (collier)
                                      15 Feb 1887 mar. by Banns of
                                                         John JONES (x) (collier) ba/31 of Rhos s/o Edward JONES (collier)
                                                         & Sarah SAVAGE (x) sp/30 of Rhos d/o John SAVAGE (collier)
                                        1 Jun 1898 mar. by Banns of
                                                        Thomas SAVAGE (farmer) ba/28 of Robin Hood Lane, Helsby CHE
                                                                                                                    s/o David SAVAGE (dec. farmer)
                                                        & Sarah Ann RICHARDS sp/23 otp (Church St.) d/o Joseph RICHARDS (dec. woodman)
                                       26 Dec 1901 mar. by Banns of
                                                          Robert LEIGHTON (grocer) ba.30 of Bryn Shop s/o William LEIGHTON (game keeper)
                                                          & Eveline Jessie SAVAGE sp/20 of Gwalia House d/o John SAVAGE (hotel proprietor)
                    423 Hanmer: 3 Jan 1597/98 bur/o Margeret
                   
427 Ruabon: John, Robert;
                    431 Llangollen: 13 Jul 1844 bur/o Susannah, aged 33, Eglwysegle
                    451 Whitford: 29 May 1781 mar. by Banns of Thomas SAVAGE (x) & Eliz. JONES (x), both otp
                                                                                      Wits: George METCALFE (x), Roger JONES
                                          4 Mar 1792 mar. by Lic. of Richard PARRY & Mary SAVAGE both otp
                                                                                  Wits: Roger JONES, Thos. EDWARDS
                                         25 May 1806 mar. by Banns of Thomas SAVAGE (x) otp & Margaret WILLIAMS (x) of Holywell
                                                                                       Wits: Anne WILLIAMS, William JONES
SAVAGE contd
                    452 Whitford: 31 May 1819 mar. by Banns of John SAVAGE (x) & Elizabeth PARRY (x), both otp
                                                                                      Wits: Thomas SAVAGE (x), Catherine DAVIES (x)
                                        12 Aug 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Edward SAVAGE (x) & Mary HUGHES (x), both otp
                                                                                                Wits: Thomas ROBERTS, Peter WILLIAMS
                                        19 Dec 1828 mar. by Banns of William EVANS wdr. & Mary MEREDITH (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                      Wits: Edward SAVAGE (x), Sarah MEREDITH (x)
                  *454 Llanrhos:  9 Sep 1678 bur/o Savage MOSTYN s/o Thomas
                                         9 Oct 1757 bur/o Savage MOSTYN, Esq., Vice Admiral of the Blue
                   454 Llanrhos: 16 Feb 1777 mar. by Lic. of Edward SAVAGE of Holywell & Rachel JONES otp
                                                                                Wits: Thomas EDWARDS, Anne SANDERS
SAVAGE contd
                   460 Mold: 12 Mar 1653/54 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth
                   462 Bodfari: 24 Nov 1778 mar. by Banns of John SAVAGE otp & Elizabeth JONES (x) of Dymeirchion
                                     NB: John SAVAGE (both Sen. & Jnr) wits. at marriages - 14 in all)
                   441B Hope
                   451 Whitford
                   452A,B Whitford
                   454A Llanrhos
                  *454B Llanrhos
SAVAGE contd
                   460 Mold
                   462 Bodfari
                   467 Holywell
                   481 Whitford
                   484 Hawarden
                   485 Holywell
                   492 Holywell
                   494 Chirk
SAVAGE contd
                   517C Llanasa
                   524 St George
                   534 Bagillt
                   538D Llangar
                   551B
                   Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown & Kerry:  Skinners: Athelusten Savage, Green st
                                                                                                  Edward Savage, Park st
                            1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street: Thomas   30   M.S.   born in County
                                                                       Queen Street, Welch Entry: Ann  10   not born in County
                                                                       Henblass Street: Jane  15   F.S.    born in County
                           
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                           John, Grocer, Holt   1800
                                                                                           Robert, Yeo, Holt   1699
                            Buckinghamshire 1830 Beaconsfield etc: Millwright: Edward Savage. Wooburn
                                                             Colnbrook etc: Millwright & engineer: Edward Savage, Stanwell
                                                                                     Star & Garter Edw. Savage, Stanwell
                           Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Watch/clock maker: John Savage, Cross hill
                                                      Whitchurch: Blacksmith/farrier: Joseph Savage, Greenend
                                                                           Tailor & clother dealer: Chas. Savage, Greenend
SAVAGE contd
     SAVAGH 108 Minera Chapel:
                                    8 May 1814 bap/o Hannah ROBERTS (b.13 Apr) d/o Robert (miner) & Mary (SAVAGE), Bersham
                     491B Henllan
     SAVAYG 445 Wrexham: 15 Jun 1779 bur/o Mary d/o John (smelter), Minera
     SAVECH 331 Ysceifiog: 29 Sep 1777 bap/o Margaret d/o Robt & Elizabeth
                                         28 Feb 1781 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robt & Elizabeth
                                           5 Jul 1779 bur/o Jane
     SAVEG 108 Minera Chapel: 25 Dec 1811 bap/o Sarah (b.9) d/o Robt (colliar) & Margrat, Bersham
     SAVEGH 176 Tremeirchion: 24 Apr 1758 John SAVEGH & John MORRIS wits. at mar/o
                                                     Edward WILLIAMS (x) & Elizabeth JONES (x) both otp       by Banns
                    491B Henllan
     SAVIAGE 59 Erbistock: 10 Aug 1788 bap/o Jane SAVIAGE (JONES) (b. 6 Aug) base d/o Stephen JONES & Ann SAVIAGE
     SAVICHE 425B Hanmer: 8 Sep 1648 bur/o John, of Wrenbury CHS
     SAVIG 30 Wrexham: 14 Jan 1764 bap/o Ann (b.3) d/o James (miner), Bersham
     SAVIGE 348 Wrexham: -- Sep 1777 mar/o John SAVIGE otp & Mary DAVIES sp. otp (no witnesses named in transcription)
                                        BUT see entry under SAVAGE for JOHN SAVAGE & MARY DAVIES
SAVAGE contd
     SAVOAGE 30 Wrexham: 11 Jan 1774 bap/o Robert (b.8) s/o James (miner), Bersham
     SAVOY  30 Wrexham: 13 Dec 1761 bap/o William (b.4) s/o James (miner), Bersham
                                      13 Mar 1768  bap/o Roger (b.7) s/o James (miner), Bersham
                                      15 Sep 1770 bap/o Thos (b.27) s/o James (miner), Bersham
                                      26 May 1772 bap/o Robert (b.26) s/o James (miner), Bersham
                 445 Wrexham: 4 Jun 1772 bur/o Robt. s/o James (smelter), Bersham

SAVAGH see SAVAGE
SAVARD see SHERWOOD
SAVAYG, SAVECH, SAVEG(H) see SAVAGE
SAVEL(L) see SEAVILLE
SAVIAGE, SAVICHE, SAVIG(E) see SAVAGE
SAVIL(L)(E) see SEAVILLE
SAVIOUR see XAVIER
SAVOAGE see SAVAGE

SAVON 119 Mold:

SAVORY 117 Mold:
               375 Wrexham: 4 Feb 1876 bap/o William s/o William (smith) & Harriet, Walk

SAVOY see SAVAGE
SAWER, SAWERS see SAYER

SAWMAN 386 Ruabon: 6 Aug 1846 mar. by Banns of
                                       William SAWMAN (x) (lab) ba. of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Edward (lab)
                                    & Alice PRITCHARD (x) wid. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Peter GEARSLEY?/YEARSLEY? (lab)

SAWOOD, SAWORD see SHERWOOD
SAWR see SAYER
SAWRTON see SORTON
SAWTHER see SAYER
SAWYER see SAYER
SAWWOOD see SHERWOOD

Saxby, Leicestershire; Lincolnshire;
SAXBY *393 Wrexham: 6 Mar 1875 bur/o Ann Saxby MORGAN, infant, Tuttle St.

SAXON, SAXSON see SAXTON

Saxton, North Yorkshire; West Riding of Yorkshire;
SAXTON
     SAXON 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                *315 Ruabon: 3 Apr 1904 bap/o Eric Saxon Wall & Eileen Mary COLE
                                                                                                        s&d/o Lambert (accountant) ) Margaret
                 421 Hope: 15 Aug 1740 bap/o Ann d/o John & Mary, Estyn
                 440 Hawarden
     SAXSON 421 Hope:  8 Nov 1735 bap/o Martha d/o John & Mary, Estyn
                   488 Hope
     SAXTON   25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Cathrine;
                   168 Hope: Elizabeth, John, Mary;
                   320  Hope:
                   421 Hope: 6 Feb 1737/38 bap/o Jane d/o Jno & ------, Estyn 
                   436A Hope:  Mary;
                        B Hope: Jn, John, Martha, Mary;
                   484 Hawarden
                  
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Hosier/glover: Frances Saxton, Castle st
                                                       Whitchurch: Day & boarding school  Saxton & Scoltock, Doddington
                                                                          Music teacher: Chas. Saxton, Doddington
                                                                          Drawing teacher: John Saxton, Doddington
   
SAXTON / SEXTON                                     
     SEXTON 167 Gresford: 20 Jun 1763 mar by Banns of John HUMPHREYS (x) of Allington & Jane SEXTON (x) of Burton
                                                                                   Wits: Edward EVANS, Tho' GOUGH
                   168 Hope: Jn, John, Mary;
                   206 Hanmer: Nicolas, Priscilla;
                   310 Gresford:
                   344 Mold:
                   421 Hope: 9 Feb 1732/33 bap/o Susan d/o John & Mary, Estyn
                   436A Hope: Francis:
                        B Hope:  Frances,  Mary;
                   440B Hawarden
     SEXTONE 482 Hawarden
                     488 Hope
     SEXTRON 402B Denbigh: Mary;

SAY see SAYER   
SAYCE see SAIS

SAYER
     SAER  21 Holt: ..., Alice, Andrew, John;
               172 Holt: Henry;
               419 Halkyn: 10 Oct 1602 bap/o John s/o Rees
               458 Mold
     SAIR 79 Gresford: 4 Sep 1791 bur/o Mary EDWARDS (SAIR), Allington
     SARE  46 Worthenbury:
               342 Hawarden:  2 Feb 1656/57 bap/o Jonathan s/o John
                                       1 Mar 1664/6 Josiah s/o John
               387 Hawarden: 29 Aug 1666 Marriage Bond in 100 in respect of the marriage of
                                                                                      John FLETCHER, & Catherine SARE of Hawarden
                                     ( i ) John FLETCHER of Chester (grocer)
                                     ( ii ) Orlando FOGG Rector of Hawarden
     SAWER 424 Hanmer: 11 Oct 1603 bap/o Anne d/o Roland (a Wright)
     SAWERS *440B Hawarden
     SAWR 267 Ruthin:
SAYER contd
     SAWTHER
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
     SAWYER *381 Llangollen: 25 Sep 1892 bap/o James Sawyer SHAW (b 29 Aug)
                                                                 s/o James Sawyer (proprietor of the hotel) Georgina Frances, Royal Hotel
                                             22 Jul 1894 bap/o George Sawyer SHAW (b 3 Jul)
                                                                 s/o James Sawyer (hotel keeper) & Georgina Frank, the Royal Hotel
                     
448B St. George
                     Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Wine/spirit merchant: John Sawyer, Barn's row
     SAY 416 Ruabon: 23 Nov 1905 mar/o Samuel PRICE (joiner) ba/40 of Wynn Hall Cottage s/o Samuel PRICE (blacksmith)
                                                            & Margaret Ann SAY sp/22 of Afroneitha Road d/o Albert SAY (timekeeper)
     SAYER  46 Worthenbury:
                 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: William;
                
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Linen/woollen draper & mercer: James Sayer, jun., Mardol
     SAYERS *366 Wrexham: John Sayers GRAY
     Sayers Common, West Sussex
     SAYRE 440B Hawarden
SAYER contd
    
SEAR  360 Llangollen: Ellen Louisa, Frederick;
                381 Llangollen: Ethel Sarah, Frederick, Frederick William, Lilly May, Sarah, Sarah Jane;
    
SEIERS 342 Hawarden: 1 Jan 1659/60 bap/o Mary d/o John
     SEIR 381 Llangollen: 16 May 1894 bap/o Elizabeth Alice (b 7 Apr)
                                                                                d/o Frederick (manager of Gas Works) & Sarah, Gas Works
     SHAW possibly see also

     SIORCE 271 Nannerch:
     SIORS 164 Cwm:
                175 Llandyrnog:
                222 St. Asaph:
                271 Eglwys-bach:
                308 Bodfari: 6 Jan 1768 bur/o Jane;
                516B Eglwys bach: 22 Jun 1768 bur/o Marged;
SAYER contd
     SIORSE 164 Cwm:
                   271 Eglwys-bach:
    
SIRSE 203 Denbigh:
    
SYARS Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown & Kerry:  Flannel manufacturer: Thomas Syars, Bridge end
                                                                                 Grocer/tea dealer: Thomas Syars, Bridge end
                                                                                 Linen/woollen draper: Thomas Syars, Bridge end
                                                                                 Wool carder: Thomas Syars, Bridge end

     SYER 304 Wrexham:
              
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: John Syer, esq., Dinham
                                                                Lady Syer, Mary Vale Cottage
SAYER contd
     SYERS 374 Wrexham: 9 Feb 1848 bap/o Margaret Jane Gaskell
                                                                         (margin note: baptized Feb --- sent to L--- to -- entered in the -----)
                                                     d/o Alexander (gentleman) & Jane, Llwynonn
              
  414 Mold: 29 Dec 1835 mar. by Lic. of John Milne SYERS ba. of Walton, Lancs & Catherine DAVIES sp. otp
                                                                          Wits: John G. JONES, Elizth DAVIES, Thos. DAVIES

     Syre, Highlands
    
SAYERS see SAYER
SAYES see SAIS
SAYRE see SAYER

SCADDAN see CADMAN

Scales, Cumbria, Lancashire; Scholes, West Riding of Yorkshire; Scole, Norfolk;
SCALES
     SCALE 420A Halkyn: 24 Sep 1749 mar/o William GADSTONE & Anne SCALE, both of Whitford
     SCHOLES, SCOLE possibly see also

SCANFIELD 209 Llangedwyn:
                   263 Llansilin:

Scaniport, Highlands

SCANLAN/SCANLON An Irish patronymic, O Scannail or O Scannlain, meaning 'contentious one' (related to
                                 our word scandal).  Most Scottish Scanlans are to be found in Glasgow.
     SCANLON 393 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1876 bur/o William, aged 55, W House

Scarborough, North Yorkshire
SCARBOROUGH Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Chris   50   Pensioner   not born in County
     SARBOROUGH 365 Wrexham:
                                     18 Dec 1815 bap/o Thomas SARBOROUGH (EDWARDS)
                                                             base s/o Edward EDWARDS & Ann SARBOROUGH     Wrexham Regis
     SCARBOROUGH 414 Mold: 3 Nov 1834 mar. by Lic. of Henry SCARBOROUGH (x) ba. & Ellen JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                      Wits: Wm. JESPER, Margaret JESPER
     SCARBOUROUGH 364 Wrexham: Christopher;
                                  411 Wrexham: 20 Jan 1837 bur/o Anne, aged 47, Brook Str.
     SCARBROUGH 372 Wrexham:
                                    24 Dec 1814 John PHENIX (x) & Anne SCARBROUGH wits. at mar/o
                                                       John JONES (gardener) ba.of Wrexham Regis & Martha JACKSON (x) sp. otp  by Banns
                             400 Wrexham: 24 Aug 1829 Christopher SCARBROUGH & Anne SCARBROUGH
                                                                                         wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                                       Thomas DVIES (x) wdr. & Catherine JONES (x) sp., both otp
     SCARSBRICK *440B Hawarden
     SCARSBRY 387 Hawarden: 6 feb 1686/87 mar/o John STATHAM of Moore & Frances SCARSBRY of Chester City

SCARET see SCARCROFT

Scarcroft, West Yorkshire
SCARCROFT
     SCARET 425A Hanmer: 1 Sep 1611 mar/o Raphe SCARET of Whitchurch & Ellen HUMPHREYS of Elsmer
     SCARRATT 297 Chirk:
                       348 Wrexham:
     SCARRET 156 Hanmer:
     SCARRETT 156 Hanmer:
                       348 Wrexham:
     SCHOCROFT 52 Holywell: James;
     SCOWCROFT 341 Ruabon:
     SHERWOOD possibly see also

*SCARLET Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Attorney: Scarlet Lloyd PARRY, Swan hill

SCARRATT, SCARRET(T) see SCARCROFT
SCARSBRICK, SCARSBRY see SCARBOROUGH

SCARTH Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Attorneys: Burley & Scarth, College hill

SCATT 388 Hawarden: 23 Dec 1632 bur/o Thomas;

SCAWTHORN see SCOTHERN
SCESER see KEY
SCHIBLEY see SHIPLEY
SCHOCOLER see SHACKERLEY
SCHOCROFT see SCARCROFT
SCHOFFIELD see SCHOFIELD

SCHOFIELD
     SCHOFFIELD   51 Holywell:
                          374 Wrexham: 6 Dec 1843 bap/o Elizabeth SCHOFFIELD (KERRISON)
                                        d/o John KERRISON (joiner) of Wrexham Vechan & Mary SCHOFFIELD (cottager) of Mount Street
                                 
     SCHOFIELD    51 Holywell:
                         159 Holywell:
                         195 Holywell: Catherine, Elizth, William, Wm;
                         223 St. Asaph:
                         280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
                         359 Rhosymedre: Isaac, Joseph, Thomas, Willie;
                        
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount Street: Mary    25  Ind.               not born in County
                                                                                                   Robert  20   accountant   not born in County
                                                                                                   William 20  Joiner           not born in County
                                  Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Brazier/tin-plate worker: Geo. Schofield, St. Mary's st

     SCHOLEFIELD 51 Holywell:
SCHOFIELD contd
     SCHOLFIELD   39 Halkyn: Anne, Elizabeth, William;
                          268 Wrexham:
                          364 Wrexham: David, Elizabeth, Robert;
                          411 Wrexham: 22 Mar 1839 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 56, Wrexham Regis
                          534 Bagillt
                          Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): James, Warpmaker, Holt   1791
     SCOFFIELD 39 Halkyn: Anthony, Elizabeth, William;
     SCOFIELD   39 Halkyn: Elizabeth, John, Joshua, Mary, Sarah, William;
                      112 Halkyn:
                      380 Wrexham: 31 Jul 1904 bap/o Marion Elizabeth (b 11 Jul) margin note: St. John's
                                                            d/o Gilbert (Colour Sergeant R.W.F.) & Ellen Jane, Barracks
     SCOLFIELD 499 Denbigh
     SHOLFIELD *383 Ruthin: 12 May 1688 bur/o Sholfield THELWALL
     SCOVELL 388 Hawarden:  1 Oct 1659 bur/o Anne of Aston
     SCOVEY 387 Hawarden: 2 Oct 1678 mar. by Banns of William THOMAS of Pentrobin & Alice SCOVEY of Aston
     SCOVIE 388 Hawarden: 14 Dec 1659 bur/o Edward of Aston

SCHOLAY, SCHOLEAY see SCHOLES
SCHOLEFIELD see SCHOFIELD

Scholes, Greater Manchester; West Yorkshire;
SCHOLES
     SCALES possibly see also
     SCHOLAY 191B Ruabon: 17 May 1789 mar. by Lic. of John SCHOLAY of Wrexham & Martha OSWELL (x) otp
                                                                                     Wits: Joseph HOUGHLAND, Edwd JONES
     SCHOLEAY 355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs:
                                                               John SCHOLEAY d. 1794 aged 2 years, and
                                                               Arthur EDGE (late Agent of Penyllan) d. 17 Aug 1827 aged 31 years
     SCHOLES  *63 Holt: 24 Jan 1814 mar. by Lic. of Jacob Scholes GRUNDY, Esq., of Manchester, Co. of Lancaster
                                                                          & Emma MORRIS sp. otp
                                                                           Wits: Thos. REDDROP, Roger ENTWISLE, Chas. PRICE,
                                                                                    Clementina REDDROP, Wm. BLANTERN
                      379 Wrexham: 7 Jan 1900 bap/o Thomas Henry (b 2 Nov 1899)
                                                            s/o William (leather belt maker) & Eleanor Gertrude, 22 Villiers St
                                            9 Jun 1901 bap/o Doctor Harold (b 15 May)
                                                             s/o William (leather belt maker) & Eleanor Gertrude, 22 Villier St
                      380 Wrexham: 12 Apr 1903 bap/o Charles Alfred (b 1 Feb)
                                                                              s/o William (belt maker) & Helena Gertrude, 22 Villars Street
                                             13 May 1904 bap/o Alice Emily (b 26 Apr)
                                                                              d/o William (leather belt maker) & Eleanor Gertrude, 22 Villiers Street
SCHOLES contd
                     *391 Colwyn: 4 Oct 1905 mar. by Banns of
                                                         George Scholes RECKLESS (grocer) ba/24 of 1 Bryn Terrace, Colwyn
                                                                                                                                               s/o William (gardener)
                                                     & Ellen ROBERTS  sp/21 of Somersley, Mostyn Road, Colwyn Bay d/o Ishmael (lab)
                      391 Colwyn: 4 Feb 1901 bur/o George aged 81 of 9 Rhiw Bk Ter., Colwyn
                      405 Wrexham: 16 May 1897 bap/o Frank (b 21 Mar) s/o William (belt maker) & Margaret Alice, 31 Nelson St.
                      435 Gresford:  Estar;
    SCHOLEY  36 Ruabon: Elizabeth, George, Harriet, Jane, John, Martha;
                      68 Ruabon: 10 Jul 1821 bur/o Martha, aged 55, Belan
                                        11 Jul 1827 bur/o John, aged 64, Rhosymadog
                     165 Ruabon: 29 Mar 1815 mar. by Lic. of William DRINKWATER of Bangor & Diocese of Chester
                                                                               & Mary SCHOOLEY otp
                                                                                Wits: George SCHOLEY, Mary JONES (x)
                                        26 Aug 1824 mar. by Lic. of Arthur EDGE & Elizabeth SCHOLEY (sig. SHOLY) both otp
                                                                                 Wits: William KENRICK, Sarah SCHOLEY
                     355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs:
                                                     
Martha SCHOLEY d. 7 Jul 1821 aged 55 years
                                                      John SCHOLEY d. 8 Jul 1827 aged 64 years
                     401 Wrexham:  6 Jan 1834 mar. by Lic. wcof of Edward JONES ba of  Ruabon & Sarah SCHOLEY sp. otp
                                                                                          Wits: William JONES, Elizabeth JONES
                     533A Overton
                     553 Gresford: Margaret, Susannah, William;
                    
Misc: Gresford MIs:  Margaret, Robert John, Susanna, William;
     SCHOLY 553 Gresford: John;
SCHOLES contd
     SCHOOLEY 36 Ruabon: John, Martha;
                        67 Ruabon: 18 Oct 1805 bur/o Frances, infant, Bellan
                       165 Ruabon:
29 Mar 1815 mar. by Lic. of William DRINKWATER of Bangor & Diocese of Chester
                                                                               & Mary SCHOOLEY otp
                                                                                Wits: George SCHOLEY, Mary JONES (x)

     SCHOOLY 36 Ruabon: Ann, John, Martha;
                      67 Ruabon:  2 Dec 1804 bap/o Frances (b 25 Nov) d/o John & Martha, Dyninlle Isaf
                                       16 Nov 1806 bap/o Sarah (b 7 Nov) d/o John & Martha, Hafod
     Schull, Ireland
     SCHULLEY 293+293 Hawarden: 25 May 1808 bap/o Thomas Schulley DAVENPORT (b 28 Aug 1807)
                                                                                        s/o Thomas (Agent) & Elizabeth (SCHULLEY), Aston
     Scole (or Osmodeston), Diss, Norfolk;
     SCOOLEY 36 Ruabon: John, Martha, Mary;
     SCULLEY 348 Wrexham: 11 Jun 1780 mar. by Banns of Thos. SCULLEY (sailor) & Hannah NEGLES (x) wd. otp
                                                                                        Wits: William POVAH (x), Edw'd EDWARDS
SCHOLES contd
     SCULLY  56A Rhuddlan: Sarah, Thomas;
                       B Rhuddlan: Elizabeth;
                       D Rhuddlan: Sarah, Thomas;
                   401 Wrexham: 13 Apr 1837 mar. by Lic. wcof of William KIRKBY ba. of Manchester, Co. of Lancaster
                                                                                     & Elizabeth CHAMBERS sp. of the same place
                                          (both parties having resided in the Parish of Wrexham for the space of one month previous)
                                                                                         Wits: James SCULLY, Mary SCULLY (x)
     SHOLE 380 Wrexham: 24 Apr 1904 bap/o Charles William (b 26 Jan)
                                                                               s/o Thomas (builder) & Harriet, Brook House, Abenbury

SCHOLEY see SCHOLES
SCHOLFIELD see SCHOFIELD
SCHOLY see SCHOLES

School-croft (site of free grammar school), Oldham, Lancashire

SCHOOLEY, SCHOOLY see SCHOLES

SCHOR 391 Colwyn: 2 Jun 1903 bap/o Frieda Mabel (b 10 Apr) d/o Ed Johann Adalbert (merchant) & Hilda Maud,
                                                                                                                  of 3 Mauldeth Road, W. Withington, Manchester
     SCORE possibly see also

SCHMERSAHL 438A Broughton: Johann Augustus Edward;

SCHOTT see SCHUTTI

SCHREUDER 334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Jan, Lee;
     SCHRODER 438B Broughton: Frederick Hills, Walter Gooch;

SCHRODER see SCHREUDER

SCHUA *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Schua Ellen ANDERSEN

SCHUBERT Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 Bristol: Horse & Groom Gottlief Antonio Philip SCHUBERT, Limekiln lane

SCHUKER see SHUKER

SCHULLEY see SCHOLES

SCHULTZ
     SCOOLT 83 Ruthin:

SCHUTTI
     SCHOTT 520A Llysfaen:
                        B Llysfaen
                        D Llysfaen
     SCHUTTI 443 Rhosllanerchrugog

SCHWARZENAN  440B Hawarden

scipe (Teutonic) = fellowship

SCIPIO *279 Llandudno: 26 Apr 1717mar/o Scipio THOMAS ba. & Anne DAVIES sp.
             279 Llandudno: 13 Apr 1724 bur/o Jane SCIPIO, widow
            *454B Llanrhos
             510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
             528 Llysfaen

SCLATE, SCLATTER see SLATER

SCOBIE from the Gaelic sgolbach meaning 'thorny', originally a place-name which cannot now be
                located (but probably in Perthshire).   Andrew Scobie was a bailie in Perth in the 1360s,
                and Marcus Scobie practised a form of alternative medicine in Balhaldie in Perthshire in
                the 1600s - Scottish Surnames (David Dorward)
    SCOBO Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Charles Street: Andrew   25   Draper  born S.
                                                                                             Rachel    25              born S.
SCOBO see SCOBIE
SCOFFIELD see SCHOFIELD
SCOFFIN see KYFFIN
SCOFIELD see SCHOFIELD
SCOKES see STOKE
SCOLFIELD see SCHOFIELD

SCOLTOCK
380 Wrexham: 12 Mar 1905 bap/o Edith Mary (b 26 Feb 1884) d/o William Henry (carter) & Elizabeth, 28 Manley Rd
                   Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Cabinet makers/upholsterers: Jonath. & Rd. Scoltock, Corn market
                                                                          Grocer & seedsman: Wm. Scoltock, Princess st
                                                       Whitchurch: Day & Boarding School  Saxton & Scoltock, Doddington
     SEALTOCK 380 Wrexham: 26 Jul 1903 bap/o Joseph Henry (b 24 Jul 1891)
                                                                                       s/o William Henry (cab driver) & Elizabeth, 28 Manley Road

SCONCE see SCONSER

Sconser, Highlands
SCONSER
     SCONCE  201 Wrexham:
                     239 Llangar:
                     310 Gresford:
                     441A Hope
                     Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire

SCOOLT see SCHULTZ
SCOOLY see SCHOLES

SCOON 360 Llangollen: William, William Gass;

SCOPE 374 Wrexham: 29 May 1842 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (pipemaker) & Martha, Hope Street

Score (Ilfracombe), Devon
SCORE
     SCHOR possibly see also
     SCORE 458 Mold
     SCORER 349 Ysceifiog:
     Scur Farm (Braunton), Devon

SCORER see SCORE
SCOT see SCOTT
SCOTCHER see SCOTTER
SCOTENHAM see SCOTHERN

Scothern, Lincolnshire
SCOTHERN
     SCAWTHORN 359 Rhosymedre: James, William;
    
SCOTENHAM 373 Wrexham: Samuel;

SCOTLAND 301 Mold:

SCOTT
     SCOT 310 Gresford:
              392 Gresford: 12 Jun 1739 mar. by Banns of Jonathan SCOT & Anne EDWARDS alias EDOWS, both otp
     SCOTT 17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Elizabeth;
                40 Hawarden: Anne Maria, George Taylor, James, Jane, John, Julia, Mary, Thomas;
             
  57 Ruabon: John, Sarah;
                76 Mold:
               109 Pentrefoelas:
               131 Bodfari:
               168 Hope: Mary, Thomas;
               191 Ruabon:
               198 Mold:
SCOTT contd
               255 Corwen: John;
               263 Llansilin:
               333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Dilys;
               334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: John Service, Nellie;
               335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Andrew Peter, Margaret;
               337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Harriet Cecilia, Joseph;
               348 Wrexham:
               350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
              *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Nathaniel Scott DAVIDSON
               353 Pentrobin: Hannah, Maria, Martha, Martha Anne, Thomas, Thomas John;
               363 Wrexham: Abigail, John James, Margaret, May, Stephen, Thomas, Walter;
               364 Wrexham: John, John Walker;
               366 Wrexham: David, Grace;
SCOTT contd
               370 Wrexham: Amy, Frank Clifford, Louis Frederick, Sarah;      
               373 Wrexham: James;
               374 Wrexham: 21 Jun 1844 bap/o Catherine d/o George (mariner) & Susannah, Chester street
              *375 Wrexham: 27 Jun 1875 bap/o George Henry MURRAY s/o Graham Scott (draper) & Elizabeth, Rhos Nesney
               379 Wrexham: Agnes, John Norman, Nora, Walter, William Norman;
              *380 Wrexham: 14 Dec 1903 bap/o George Scott R. RUSSELL (b 16 Oct 1896)
                                                                                             s/o Henry Scott (dock labourer) & Louisa, Boy's Home
               380 Wrexham: Agnes, Eliza, Hannah, Henry, Ivy, John James, Norman, Victoria Dorcas Rose, Violet,
                                     William, William Joseph, William Norman;
              *384 Wrexham: 23 Feb 1871 bur/o Nathaniel Scott DAVIDSON, aged 3 mo, Hill St.
               391 Colwyn: 24 (sic) Mar 1900 bur/o Margaret Annie aged 29 of 6 Queens Buildings, Colwyn Bay
               399 Wrexham: Caroline, David, George, Grace, Samuel;
SCOTT contd
               400 Wrexham: 3 May 1828 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                       James SCOTT (paper maker) ba. & Sarah WATKINS (x) sp., both otp
                                                       Wits: John WILLIAMS, Mary WATKINS (x)

               401 Wrexham: Ann, J., John;
               404 Wrexham: Charlotte, Henry, Ivy, Walter, William, William Henry;
               405 Wrexham: Abigail, Ada Agnes, Agnes, John James, Lucie, Margaret, Stephen, Sybil Anne Vaughan,
                                      Violet, Walter Frederick, William, William Henry, William Norman;
               407 Wrexham: ---, Abigail, Ada Agnes, Frank Clifford, Stephen;
SCOTT contd
               410 Wrexham: Samuel;
               436A (p) Hope:  6 May 1718 mar/o David PARRY & Sarah Scott ab Shore
               440A,B Hawarden
               460 Mold
               474B Gresford: John, William Albert Charles;
               486 Bistre
               490 Chirk
               533B Overton
              *535 Buckley
              *555 Brymbo: 20 Mar 1867 bap/o George Scott CHAPMAN -/o Ralph (engineer) & Mary Ann, Moss, Broughton
               Misc: North Wales 1835 Bagillt: Dee Bank Colliery Company  Bagillt: David Scott, agent
                                                   Flint: David Scott, engineer, iron merchant, steam engine boiler maker & colliery agent
                                                   St. Asaph: Rev. Charles Scott LUXMORE
                                                   Towyn: Edward Scott, esq., Botalog
                        1841 Census Wrexham Town: Groves School:  David     14      Pupil      born in County
                                                                                           Walter    11      Pupil   not born in County      
                                                                     Wrexham Fechan: John           50   Army         not born in County
                                                                                                Angenetta    35               yes    Ireland
                                                                                                Walter         15               yes    Ireland
                                                                                                Lewis          12             not born in County

                          Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Mrs. E. Scott, High st
                                                                   Fire etc. Office Agent Salop Robt. Scott, High st
                                                                   Grocer/tea dealer: Robert Scott, High st
                                                     Shrewsbury: Rev. Richard Scott, Crescent
                                                     Whitchurch: Shopkeeper: Mary Scott, Watergate st
SCOTT contd
     SKIT  10 Overton: John;
             197 Hanmer: 23 Jul 1820 bap/o William base c/o --- & Elizabeth (single woman) of Halghton
     SKITE 552D Wrexham: 17 Feb 1717/18 bur/o Elizabeth;
     SKITT 197 Hanmer: 23 Sep 1836 bap/o Mary d/o John (lab) & Mary of Willington
               243 Hanmer:
               290 Hanmer:

SCOTT--- 423 Hanmer: 26/27 May 1563 mar/o Willm RONDULPHE & Anne SCOTT---
                     
Scotter, Lincolnshire
SCOTTER
     SOCTCHER 364 Wrexham: Eliza Craw;    
     SCOTCHER  350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs: Eliza Cranford (sic. Crawford), Nicholas Stuart;
                       
364 Wrexham: Nicholas Stuart;
                        370 Wrexham: Catherine, Eliza, Eliza Crawford, Emma, Frederick Ludwig, George Stuart, Kate Eliza,
                                         Margaret, Minnie Stuart, Nicholas Stuart;

                        374 Wrexham: Eliza, Eliza Crawford, Nicholas Stuart, Susan Muller;
                        393 Wrexham: 20 Apr 1881 bur/o Eliza Crawford, aged 66, High St.
                        407 Wrexham: Thomas Henry;
                        Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
                                         High Street: Nicholas       25  Jeweller & hair dresser   not born in County
                                                           Eliza             25                                     not born in County
                                                           Marianna        3                                      not born in County
                                                           Frederick        2                                      not born in County
                                                           Eliza           6 mo.                                      born in County

     SKUDDER 67 Ruabon:

Scotton, Lincolnshire; North and West Ridings of Yorkshire;

SCOULD see SCOWLE
SCOVELL, SCOVEY, SCOVIE see SCHOFIELD
SCOWCROFT see SCARCROFT
    
SCOWEN Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Francis, Wrexham   1676

SCOWLE
     SCOULD 552D Wrexham: 12 Dec 1709 bur/o Mary HUGHES (alias SCOULD), Wrexham Abbot

SCRAG, SCRAGGS see CRAIG
SCRIFEN see SCRIVEN

Scriven, North Yorkshire
SCRIVEN
     SCRIFEN *124 Mold:
     SCRIVEN   58 Erbistock:
                   *117 Mold:
                   *119 Mold:
                    123 Ruabon: 17 Feb 1833 bap/o Joseph s/o John (pudler) & Elizabeth, Rhos y Medre
                                       19 Mar 1837 bap/o Elisabeth d/o John (forgeman) & Ellisabeth, Rhosymedre
                   *124 Mold:
                     
427 Ruabon: John;
                   *461A Mold
     SCRIVENS 163 Ruabon:
                       486 Bistre
     SERIVENS 345 Rhosllanerchrugog:

SCRIVENS see SCRIVEN

SCROPE *268 Wrexham:

SCRUTHRELL see CATTERALL

SCUDAMORE (common in Herefordshire - Addison)
     SKIDIMORE 393 Wrexham: 18 Jan 1878 bur/o Florence, aged 1, Beast Market
     SKIDMORE 315 Ruabon: Alice, Elsie May, James Ernest;
                       412 Wrexham: 6 Aug 1857 bur/o John, aged 45, Union
                       553 Gresford: Sarah Anne;
                      
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Shopkeeper: Henry SKIDMORE, Castle foregate
                                                                              Whitchurch: Painter/gilder: James Stephen SKIDMORE, High st


SCULL(E)Y see SCHOLES

SCULTHORPE *315 Ruabon:
                       *356 Ruabon:Vicar: Rev. James Sculthorpe LEWIS M.A.;
                       *416 Ruabon: One of the three Vicars in the period covered by this volume: James Sculthorpe LEWIS M.A.
                       *474B Gresford: 18 Oct 1881 mar by Banns of James Sculthorpe LEWIS (Clerk in Holy Orders) ba/full of The Vicarage, Guilsfield
                                                                                                                         s/o Evan LEWIS (Clerk in Holy Orders)
                                                                                           &  Emily Martha BATE (Gentlewoman) sp/full otp d/o Edward BATE (Gentleman)
SDEBOTHAM see SIDEBOTTOM
SDORY see STORY

Seabeach, Boxgrove, Surrey;
SEABEACH
     SEBBLEGE 465B Halkyn

SEABORN see SEABURN

Seaburn, Tyne & Wear
SEABURN
     SEABORN 85 Mold:
     SIBANS 189 Holywell:
     SIBBION  49 Holywell:
                   451 Whitford
                   467 Holywell
     SIBBONS 467 Holywell
     SIBEON  42 Holywell: Elizth, Sarah, Thomas;
                  189 Holywell:
                  195 Holywell: Anne, Jane, Thos;
                  358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Arthur, Herbert John, Lillian, Mabel;
                  475B Llangystennin
     SIBIAN  49 Holywell:
                189 Holywell:
     SIBION  49 Holywell:
                  52 Holywell: Elizth, Sarah, William;
                 159 Holywell:
                 189 Holywell:

Seaborough, Dorset
SEABOROUGH
     SEBURY 474B Gresford: Elizabeth, Thomas;

Seacombe, Cheshire
SEACOMBE
     SEACOME 361 Llangollen: Frances Mary Avis, Maria, Thomas Harrison;
     SECCOMBE 453B Ysceifiog

Seaford, Sussex
SEAFORD
     SEYFFERT 559A Rhosymedre: 20 Aug 1911 bap/o George Emmanuel Thomas -/o William Christlove (lab) & Mary Ann, 8 Middle St., Newbridge

SEAGAR, SEAGER see SAGE
SEAGHRAM see SEAGRAM
SEAGO see SAGE

SEAGRAM 'seaman, sailor'
     SEAGHRAM 393 Wrexham: 17 Nov 1877 bur/o Cecil Harry Frowd, infant, Grove Park
     SEAGRAM 363 Wrexham: Henry Frederick, Hilda Winifred, Mary Elizabeth;
                       393 Wrexham:  5 Jan 1883 bur/o Henry Frederick, aged 42, Gresford
                                             29 Jan 1883 bur/o Olive Frederica, infant, Gresford

Seagrave, Leicestershire
SEAGRAVE 46 Worthenbury:
     SEAGRAY 375 Wrexham: 10 Mar 1878 bap/o John Frederick Oswall s/o Robert (Staff Sergeant) & Esther, 23rd Depot
     SEAGREY 375 Wrexham: Esther, Lucy, Robert, Robert Henry Kenyon;
                      393 Wrexham:  5 Feb 1875 bur/o Lucy, infant, Holt St.
                                            17 Apr 1878 bur/o Lucy, infant, Barracks
     SEGROVE 290 Hanmer:

SEAGRAY, SEAGREY see SEAGRAVE

Seaham, County Durham
SEAHAM
     CEMON 530 Chirk
     SEAMAN  16 Hawarden: 25 May 1812 mar. by Banns of Samuel WILLIAMS (collier) wdr. otp
                                                                                     & Martha JONES wd. otp
                                                                                        Wits: Jn BENNETT, Joseph SEAMAN
                                          13 Jul 1815 bur/o Martha inf. d/o Joseph (Mug man) & Anne
                                          17 Oct 1816 bur/o William inf. s/o Joseph (Mug seller) & Anne
                     18 Hawarden: 17 Jan 1813 bap/o Ann (b 13) d/o Joseph (Staffordshire, Ware seller) & Ann (LEIGH)
                                          19 Mar 1815 bap/o Martha (b 17) d/o Joseph (Mug Seller) & Ann (LEIGH)
                                          24 Mar 1816 bap/o William (b 22) s/o Joseph (Mug Seller) & Ann (LEE)
                                          31 Aug 1817 bap/o Mary (b 29) d/o Joseph (Mug Seller) & Anne (LEIGH)
                                          23 Jun 1820 bap/o Henry (b 18 Nov 1819) s/o Joseph (farmer) & Ann (LEIGH)
                     22 Hawarden: 13 Sep 1823 bur/o Harry (aged 3) s/o Joseph (Mug Seller) & Anne
                     31 Hawarden: 11 Aug 1822 bap/o Elisabeth (b 24 Jul) d/o Joseph (Mug Seller) & Anne (LEIGH)
                     32 Hawarden: 12 Feb 1833 bur/o Joseph aged 57 (farrier), Bistre
                     62 Flint: 14 Aug 1783 mar. by Lic. of John Barnes WATSON ba. of Wem, SHR & Charlotte SEAMAN sp. otp
                                                                          Wits: Margaret SEAMAN, Crewe DAVIES
                                  15 Jun 1792 mar. by Lic. of  Wm. Henry WORTHINGTON & Margaretta SEAMAN, both of St. Peter
                                                                           Wits: Charlott HOWARD,Thomas HUGHES
                    *74 Flint: 20 Sep 1787 bur/o Thomas Seaman WATSON (inf)
                     74 Flint:  2 Dec 1792 bap/o John s/o William & Mary Anne
                                 15 Jan 1792 bur/o Daniel Holford SEAMAN (inf)
                                        BUT in the same transcription: 12 Jan 1792 bap/o Daniel HOLFORD s/o William (seaman) & Mary
SEAHAM / SEAMAN contd
                    165 Ruabon: 13 May 1818 mar. by Banns of
                                                               James PEREGRIN of Penhawe, Co. of Monmouth & Elizabeth SEAMAN otp
                                                               Wits: Robert MORRIS, Harriet SEAMAN
                    189 Holywell: 20 Nov 1799 bap/o Charlotte Rebecca d/o Wm. & Mary Ann
                                        19 Dec 1799 bap/o Wm (b 20 Jun 1794 bap. 24 Jun) s/o Wm. & Mary Ann
                                                           bap/o Thos. (b 9 Jul 1795 bap 15 Jul) s/o Wm. & Mary Ann
                                                           bap/o Henery Herbert (b 21 Jan 1797 bap 26 Jan) s/o Wm. & Mary Ann
                                                           bap/o Mary Ann (b 29 dec 1797 bap 4 Jan 1798) d/o Wm. & Mary Ann
                                        26 Sep 1801 bap/o Daniel Holford s/o Wm. & Mary Anne
                    198 Mold: 25 Apr 1840 bap/o Martha d/o Thomas (shoemaker) & Elizabeth, Bistre
                    293 Hawarden: 10 Feb 1805 bap/o Charles s/o Joseph (Staffordshire Mug Seller) & Ann (LEE), Hawarden
                                           19 Jan 1806 bap/o John s/o Joseph (Staffordshire Ware) & Ann (LEA), Hawarden
                                            8 May 1808 bap/o Joseph (b 28 Apr) s/o Joseph (Staffordshire Ware Seller) & Ann (LEE)
                                            4 Nov 1810 bap/o Thomas (b 1st) s/o Joseph (Mug Seller) & Ann (LEIGH), Hawarden
                    295 Mold: 3 Dec 1836 bap/o Mary SEAMAN (LEWIS) d/o John LEWIS (collier) of Bistree & Mary SEAMAN
                    316 Flint: 4 Sep 1769 bur/o Harriet (inf)
                    344 Mold: 12 Apr 1830 bur/o Joseph aged 22, Bistree
SEAHAM / SEAMAN contd
                    352 Flint:   13 Jul 1753 mar. by Lic from Mr. Price - Danl SEAMAN (Gent) & Margt HAWORTH of Holywell
                                     4 Aug 1755 bap/o John s/o Dan & Margt
                                  
  1 Feb 1757 bap/o Henry s/o Daniel & Margt
                                    26 Jan 1758 bap/o Danl s/o Danl & Mary
                                   
14 Apr 1758 bur/o Henry (inf)
                                    25 Apr 1759 bap/o Eliz. d/o Dan & Margt
                                     5 Mar 1761 bap/o Wm s/o Daniel & Margt
                                    12 Aug 1762 bur/o Elizabeth (inf)
                 
   358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: B126: Wayne Anthony SEAMAN of Meadowbrook, Holway
                                                                                born 23 Aug 1959, died Nov. 1959
                    372 Wrexham: 9 Dec 1818 mar. by Banns of Francis WOODCOCK (school master) ba. otp
                                                                                   & Harriet SEAMAN sp. otp
                                                                                      Wits: Isaac JONES, Eliza WOODCOCK
SEAHAM / SEAMAN contd
                    466 Hawarden
                    486 Bistre
                    492 Holywell
                    Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Canal Tavern Jos. SEAMAN, Grindley Brook
     SEAMEN 440B Hawarden
     SEAMON 316 Flint: 1 Jan 1769 bap/o Harriot d/o Daniel & Margt.
     SEEMAN 400 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1830 mar. by Lic. (with consent of friends) of
                                                     Adam MATHISON ba. otp & Charlotte SEEMAN sp. otp
                                                     Wits: Andrew MATHISON & Hannah ROBERTS
                    438A Broughton: Theodosia;
    
Over Seal, Leics
Seal, Kent;
SEAL
     SALEY
427 Ruabon: 7 Oct 1845 bur/o Matthew SALEY (SEALY on the coffin), aged 50, Rhosymedre
     SEAL 341 Ruabon:
              359 Rhosymedre: Ann, Richard;
              372 Wrexham: Matilda, Richard;
              399 Wrexham: 8 May 1825 bap/o Francis s/o Richard (potter) & Elizabeth, Broughton
              404 Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth;
              417 Wrexham: Sarah;
     
SALEY 427 Ruabon: 7 Oct 1845 bur/o Matthew SALEY (SEALY on the coffin), aged 50, Rhosymedre
     SEEL  8 Overton: Mrs......;
               Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Alice, Wid, Wrexham   1773
     Seale, Surrey;
     SEALE 386 Ruabon: 11 Sep 1847 mar. by Banns of Francis SEALE (x) (puddler) ba. of Cefn Mawr s/o Richard (potter)
                                                                             & Elizabeth JONES (x) (in service) sp. of Cefn Mawr d/o William (collier)
     SEALER  *438B Broughton: 6 Jan 1851 mar/o William FOXALL (chainmaker) ba/26 of Saltney s/o Frederick FOXALL (musician)
                                                                         & Hannah Sealer SITCH (x) (servant) sp/20 of Saltney d/o Thomas SITCH (chainmaker)
     SEALS 440B Hawarden
     SEELEY 369 Llangollen: George, Jane, Richard Cradock, Robert Llewelyn;
                   381 Llangollen: 24 Nov 1893 bap/o Charles Henry (private) (b 4 Nov)
                                                                                       s/o Joseph Charles (inn keeper) & Mary, Swan Inn, Church St.
                                          17 Feb 1898 bap/o Joseph Wilfred s/o Joseph Charles (fishmonger) & Mary, 35 Hall Street
     SEILEY *445 Wrexham
SEAL contd
     Sele, Sussex;
     SELE 292 Rhosymedre:
     SELEY 163 Ruabon:22 Oct 1827 mar by Banns of Richard SELEY (x) ba & Mary PUGH (x) sp both otp
                                                                               Wits: Phillip EVANS (x), Elizabeth ROBERTS (x)
                 557 Llansilin:
     SHEAL 521 St Asaph
     SHEALEY 386 Ruabon: 20 Aug 1849 mar. by Banns of Griffith JONES (x) (lab) wdr. of Cefn Mawr s/o John (tailor)
                                                                                  & Ann SHEALEY (x) wd. of Cefn Mawr d/o Robert ROBERTS (collier)
     ZEAL 400 Wrexham: 17 Aug 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                        William ZEAL (hatter) & Ellen PARSONAGE (x), both otp
                                                        Wits: Matthew ROBERTS (x), Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x)
    
SEALBY see SELBY
SEALE, SEALER, SEALS see SEAL
SEALTOCK see SCOLTOCK
SEALY see SEAL
SEAMAN, SEAMEN, SEAMON see SEAHAM
SEAMS see SIMON

SEAN  masc. an Irish Gaelic form of John
     SEAN *553  Gresford: 5 Nov 1889 bur/o John Sean? Benjamin, aged 6 wks, of Cymmau

SEAR see SAYER
SEARAH see SARAH

Searby, Lincolnshire

SEARGENT, SEARJEANT see SERGEANT

SEARLE
     SEARLE 474B Gresford: Florence, Walter;

Seaton, Cornwall, Cumbria; East Devon; Durham; Humberside; Leicestershire; Northumberland'
SEATON
     SEATON 304 Wrexham:
                   440C Hawarden
     SETHON 539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:

SEAVILL see SEAVILLE

Seaville, Cumbria
SEAVILLE
     CEVIL 449 Trelawnyd
     CEVILL 525 Whitford
     CIFORD 189 Holywell:
     CIVIL 49 Holywell:
               51 Holywell:
             159 Holywell:
             161 Mold: Abigail, Edward, Mary, Richard, Sarah;
             177 Whitford:
             189 Holywell:
             195 Holywell: Abigail, Edward, Roger;
             294 Mold: Abigail, Edward, Jane;
             299 Mold: Abigail, Anne, Edward, Margaret;
             306 Holywell:
             330 Whitford:
             349 Ysceifiog:
             352 Pentrobin:
             378 Holywell: 5 Apr 1733 bap/o George base ch/o Ann CIVIL
SEAVILLE / CIVIL contd
             452A,B Whitford
             465A Halkyn
             467 Holywell
             485  Holywell
             500B Holywell
             525 Whitford
SEAVILLE contd
     CIVILL 49 Holywell:
               330 Whitford:
               
428 Ysceifiog: 29 Jun 1683 mar/o William CIVILL of Kilken & Elizabeth CELLERS otp
               517A Llanasa
                    B Llanasa
               525 Whitford
     CIVILLE 330 Whitford:
     CYVYL 545 St Asaph
     Saval, Highlands
     SAVEL 377 Holywell: 9 Apr 1706 bap/o Edward s/o Edward, Bagillt;
                 547
     SAVELL Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook Street: James  25  Hawker   born I.
     SAVIL 158 Holywell:
                547
     SAVILL 377 Holywell: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Margaret, Thomas;
                 547
     SAVILLE  330 Whitford:
                   *371 Llangollen: 5 Oct 1871 mar. by Lic. of
                                            Charles Saville BROOME (Lieut. in Royal Navy - H.M.S. Achilles) ba/full
                                                                                                                                   s/o Frederick (clerk in Holy Orders)
                                          & Rosalind Lee BELLASYSE sp/full of Cefnywern d/o Edward Lee (Gentleman)
                    407 Wrexham: John W.;
                  *432 Llangollen: 9 Feb 1872 bur/o Samuel Saville KENT, aged 71, Rhydycilgwyn, Ruthin
                   481 Whitford
SEAVILLE contd

     Seafield, Highlands; West Lothian
     SEAVILL 401 Wrexham: William;
     SEEVEY 342 Hawarden: 27 Mar 1665 bap/o William s/o Robt., Bannel
     SEVELL 389 Hawarden: 23 Dec 1595 mar/o Edward HOLIWELL & Ales SEVELL
                   423 Hanmer: 7 Dec 1569 bur/o Isabell (a poore ould wydowe)
     SEVIL 449 Trelawnyd
               492 Holywell
               517A Llanasa
                    B Llanasa
                    C Llanasa
     SEVILE 517B Llanasa
     SEVILL   51 Holywell:
                 517C Llanasa
                 552B Wrexham: Ed, Samuell;
SEAVILLE contd
     SEVILLE  49 Holywell:
                    51 Holywell:
                    52 Holywell: Elizth, Mary;
                   306 Holywell:
                   344 Mold:
                   554 Brymbo: Ann Elizabeth, Henry, Mary;
     SHALVILL 552B Wrexham: Sarah, William;
     SIVELL 358 Holywell: Martha Louisa;
     SIVIL 158 Holywell:
              177 Whitford:
              195 Holywell: Abigail, Edward, John;
              306 Holywell:
              517B Llanasa
SEAVILLE contd
     SIVILE 294 Mold: 6 Jul 1828 bap/o George s/o Edwd (Master of the Flintshire Band) & Abigail
                344 Mold:
                552B Wrexham: 3 Sep 1706 bap/o Charles SIVILE (BIRD) (b 29)  s/o George BIRD (Gent.) of Broxton, Cheshire & Anne SIVILE of Hearthill
     SIVILLE 198 Mold:
                  295 Mold:
                  300 Mold:
                  414 Mold: 14 Apr 1834 mar. by Banns of Edward WILLIAMS (x) ba. & Elizabeth EVANS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Henry SIVILLE, Jane EVANS
                                   5 May 1834 mar. by Banns of Henry SIVILLE ba. & Mary WILLIAMS sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Thos. WILLIAMS, Catherine OLDFIELD
                                 11 Nov 1834 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 1 month
                                 25 Dec 1835 mar. by Lic. of John JONES ba. of Ruthin & Harriet JONES sp. otp
                                                                          Wits: Henry SIVILLE, Elizabeth JONES (x)
                   451 Whitford
     SYVYL 534 Bagillt
     SYVYLLE 534 Bagillt

SEBASTIAN masc. 'man of Sebasta in Asia Minor' (Greek)
     *416 Ruabon: 12 Sep 1900 mar. by Banns of
                                             George Henry ROILEY (pattern maker) ba/27 of 13 Lancaster Terrace, Acrefair
                                                                                                              s/o John Sebastian ROILEY (pattern maker)
                                             & Frances Emily JONES sp/22 otp (Blue Ball Inn, Acrefair) d/o William JONES (coal merchant)
      
SEBBLEGE see SEABEACH
SEBBLEYE see SHIPLEY
SEBERINA, SEBIINA see SABRINA
SEBESKI see SOBIESKI

SEBRA see ZIPPORAH
SEBRINA see SABRINA
SEBURY see  SEABOROUGH

SECCOMBE see SEACOMBE
SECKFORD see ECKFORD

SECUNDA *555 Brymbo: 19 Jun 1882 bap/o Archibald Edwin Norman GILES -/o Edwin (Clerk) & Sarah Constance Secunda, Bryn Rhug

SECUNDUS masc. second born (Latin)

SEDAN see SEDDON

SEDDON
     SEDAN 547 Flint:
                 552D Wrexham: 3 Apr 1703 bur/o Elizabeth d/o John (silkweaver), Wrexham Regis
     SEDDON
              132 Hanmer: Catharine, Emma, Josiah;
               249 Minera:
             *363 Wrexham: Flossie Seddon WILLIAMS
              363 Wrexham: Ellen, George, Helen, Margaret Mary, May, Sarah Annie;
              364 Wrexham: Charles Walter;
              440B Hawarden
              554 Brymbo: James, Mary Jane, Sophia Maria, Sophia Mary Anne;
              555 Brymbo: Dora Sophia, Edith Ann, Elizabeth, Emma Eliza, George William, Henry, James Benjamin, Rupert Ernest, Sarah Lucy Elizabeth;
     SHEDDEN 375 Wrexham: Charles Pae, John, Louisa Margaret, Zoe;
     
SIDAN 304 Wrexham:
     SIDDAN 552D Wrexham: 23 Nov 1705 bur/o Thomas s/o John (silk weaver), Wrexham Abbot
                                          23 Jul 1708 bur/o Eustas, child of John (silkweaver), Wrexham Regis
                                          25 Jun 1709 bur/o  -----, child of John (silkweaver), Wrexham Regis
                                            5 Jun 1710 bur/o John s/o John (silkweaver), Wrexham Regis
     SIDDON 552B Wrexham: 3 Dec 1703 bap/o Joseph SIDDON (BADER) (b 4) supp. s/o Joseph BADER (taylor) of Chester & Mary SIDDON otp
     SIDON 552D Wrexham: 23 Nov 1722 bur/o Anne, wife of John
     SYDDON 304 Wrexham:


SEDGER
     SAGE see also   
     secg (Saxon) 'sedge'
     SEDGER 159 Holywell: 25 May 1807 Thomas PORT (x) ba/30 s/o Thomas & Mary mar by Banns Dorothy KNIGHT (x) sp/22 d/o John & Mary
                                                                       Wits: Elizabeth SEDGER, Robert ROBERTS (x)
                   189 Holywell: 28 Mar 1809 bap/o Isaac James SEDGER (b 27) base s/o  ---------- & Elizth SEDGER otp
                     -   Bagillt: 30 Dec 1804 bur/o Sarah (d 28th) aged 1,  a bastard dau/o Elizth
                    Misc: South Wales 1835 Laugharne: Tavs/PHs: 'Commercial Inn' John SEDGER
                             1841 Census:  Commercial Hotel, King St., Laugharne

                                                   SEDGER John          c. 55 1786  Inn Keeper  Not born in County 
                                                                  Sarah        c.55  1786                    Born in County (Carmarthenshire)
                                                                  Eliza         c.20  1821                                   -do-
                             
                               18541 Census:  Horse Poole Street, Laugharne

                                         WATTS family
                                         SEDGER John  Lodger  Wdr  72 formerly butcher  born London
                                     
     SEJER 129 Treuddyn:  23 Oct 1789 mar by Banns of William GRIFFITH (x) bach & Elisabeth SCESER (x) sp both otp
                                                        Wits: Edward INGMAN, Magdalen PIERCE
                                        NB. In the original images 1) of the Church Register - Elisabeth's surname is SCESER
                                                                              2) of the Book of Marriage Banns  - Elisabeth's surname is SEJER
 

SEDGEWICK see SEDGWICH, SEDGEWICK see SEDGWICK

Sedgwick, Cumbria
SEDGWICK
     SEDGEWICH 53 Wrexham: 16 Apr 1808 bur/o John, Bersham
     SEDGEWICK 52 Holywell: Alice, John;
     SEDGWICK   46 Worthenbury:
                        195 Holywell: Alice, John, Mary;
                        555 Brymbo: Albert, Eliza, Hannah, John, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Jane, Thomas Henry;
                        Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                               George, Yeo, Worthenbury    1712
                                                                                               John, Holt  1603
                                                                                               Mary, Worthenbury   1729
     SEDWICH 393 Wrexham: 4 Aug 1880 bur/o Catherine, infant, Market St.
     SEDWICK 121 Mold:
     SESSWICK 191 Ruabon:
     SESWICK 268 Wrexham:
     SISSWICK 191 Ruabon:

SEDLEY see SIDLEY
SEDN(EY) see SYDNEY
SEDOLL see SIDDALL
SEDONAY see SYDNEY

SEDWICH, SEDWICK, SESSWICK, SESWICK, SISSWICK see SEDGWICK
SEED see SYDE
SEEKER see SAGE
SEEL(EY) see SEAL
SEEMAN see SEAHAM
SEERTON see SORTON
SEEVEY see SEAVILLE
SEFFTON see SEFTON

SEFINA *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Sefina JONES;

Sefton, Merseyside
SEFTON
     SAFON 173 Holt: 20 Sep 1734 bur/o John;
     SEFFTON 174 Holt: 13 May 1744 bur/o Rachell (wd)
     SEFTON 21 Holt: 15 Nov 1667 bur/o John
                                 7 Mar 1691/92 bap/o Jane d/o John
                                 4 Feb 1693/94 bap/o Edward s/o John
                                18 Feb 1695/96 bap/o Rachell d/o Jn
                                  4 Jan 1698/99 bap/o Mary d/o John
                                7 May 1698 bur/o Sarah, pauper
                   63 Holt:  8 Nov 1776 Thos. SEFTON & Henry WOOLRICH wits. at mar. by Lic. of
                                                                                        John SMITH (x) & Martha DUTTON (x), both otp
                  163 Ruabon: 24 Oct 1835 mar. by Banns of William SEFTON/SEPTON? & Mary HAYWARD (x), both otp
                                                                                  Wits: John HUGHES (x), Elizabeth JAMES (x)
                  173 Holt: 27 Jan 1701/02 bap/o Martha d/o Jn (pauper)
                  268 Wrexham: 3 Mar 1807 mar. by Lic. of Edward JONES (flaxdresser) ba. & Ermine SEFTON sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: John ELLIS, Sarah ELLIS
SEFTON contd

                 
304 Wrexham: 2 Mar 1746/47 bur/o Robert s/o Henry (barber), Wrexham Regis (see SHEFTON)
                                        6 May 1752 mar. by Lic. of Robt. JONES & Elisabeth SEFTON, both of Ruabon
                 *315 Ruabon: 1 Apr 1871 bap/o Harriet Sefton JONES d/o Edward (plumber) & Emma, Rhosymadoc
                  348 Wrexham: 26 Jan 1794 mar. by Banns of William HUGHES & Sarah SHEFTON (sig. SEFTON), both otp
                                                                                     Wits: Broughton JONES, Rich'd MEESSON
                  400 Wrexham: 3 Jun 1828 Watkin SEFTON (x), Elizabeth LEE (x) & Richard LOVAT wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
                                                         Thomas ROBERTS (farmer) wdr. & Catherine JONES (x) sp., both otp
                 *405 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1891 bap/o Percy George Sefton HARRIS
                                                                                 s/o Herbert John (railway goods agent) & Elizabeth, 7 Victoria Road
                  425A Hanmer: 16 Apr 1605 mar (in the Cathedrall Church of Chester) of Robert LLOYD of Halghton & Margery SEFTON of Boughton
                  458 Mold
                 
Misc: 1881 Census, Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire:
                                                       Mainwaring House: Pietro J. BORDESSA (coal merchant) & family
                                                                                    Gen. Serv. (domestic): Jane SEFTON 16 b. Ewloe, Flintshire
                           Cheshire 1828/29 Chester: Day School: Robert SEFTON, Queen st.
                                                                   Linen merchants: DUTTON & SEFTON (Irish), Linen hall
                                                                   Provision dealer: Wm. SEFTON, Foregate st.
                                                      Middlewich: Gate William SEFTON, Over
SEFTON (Misc) contd
                           Lancashire 1828-29 Blackburn: Manufacturer of calico/cambric: Wm SEFTON & Co., 10 & 11 King st.
                                                                        George & Dragon  John SEFTON, Northgate
                                                        Liverpool: Gentry: The Right Honorable the Earl of Sefton, Croxteth Hall
                                                                       Cabinet maker: William SEFTON, 6 Springfield st.
                                                                       Day School: Joseph SEFTON, 22 Gerard st.
                                                        Manchester: Veterinary Surgeons: SEFTON & ALDERSON, 9 Hall st., Oxford rd
                                                        Prescot: Introduction ....Many seats of nobility are in this parish, amongst which are ....
                                                                                       Croxteth hall, the seat of the Earl of Sefton ..........

                           Tattenhall, Cheshire: Parish Baptism Register: 1813 Thos. SEFTON
                           Worcestershire 1835 Worcester: Bookseller, binder, stationer: Henry Francis SEFTON, 41 Broad st.
SEFTON contd
     SEPHTON (Common in Lancashire - Addison)
     SEPHTON 333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: M. A. SEPHTON 'Minnie' d. 3 Oct 1952 aged 76
                                                                                 h/h John d. 12 April 1959 aged 81
                      334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Edward James SEPHTON d. 21 May 1954 aged 56
                                                                                  h/w Maggie d. 13 Mar 1972 aged 72
                                                                                  their son Edward Raymond d. 15 Oct 1944 aged 17 and a half
                      335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Maggie Alice SEPHTON d. 27 Mar 1976 aged 73
                                                                           her/h John Stanley SEPHTON d. 25 Nov. 1993 aged 91
                      336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Nathan SEPHTON d. 22 Jun 1996 aged 85
                                                                                  h/w Elizabeth Annie SEPHTON d. 8 Jan 2000 aged 88