HOME
KEY

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
T

* = a first name; or a surname used as a first name e.g. *123 Ronald Jones PARKES
otp = of this parish
p = written in the patronymic form
wcof = with consent of friends
wcop = with consent of parents
Wits: = witnesses (ie to a marriage)
(x) made his/her mark

A+B+C etc. = separate indexes within the transcription
BT = Bishop's Transcript
DB =Domesday Book
ME = Middle English
MIs = Monumental Inscriptions (ie from tombstones)
NLW = National Library of Wales
OE = Old English
OFr = Old French
ON = Old Norse
OW = Old Welsh
p = patronymic

Take note of the number(s) with the name in which you are interested and then, if necessary, refer to the KEY page (link above) to identify the transcription(s). 


J.T. 355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: J.T. (no other information)

T..... 209 Llangedwyn: 20 Sep 1674 bap/o Barbara T------ d/o Stephan

TAB......  283 Llanrhos: 9 Nov 1740 bap/o Jane d/o George & Gaynor

TABATHA see TABITHA
TABBERER see TABERER
TABELAN see TAMBERLAIN

TABERER   
tabere/tabre (Middle English) ' to play on the tabor ' - Reaney
     LABOURER 552C Wrexham:  23 Jan 1714 mar/o Thomas LABOURER & Katharine JONES, Brymbo
     TABBERER 553 Gresford: 15 May 1861 bur/o Sophia Ellen, aged 32 yrs, Llay
     TABERELL 117 Mold: Ed., Elinor, John;
     TABERRAH 118 Mold: 3 Jul  1737/38 mar/o John WILLIAMS otp & Elizabeth TABERRAH of Llanverres
     TABORAH 329B Meliden: Joseph;
     TABRA 522 Holywell
     TABRAAR 127 Mold: John;
     TABRAEL 117 Mold: Anne, John;
     TABRAH 349A Ysceifiog: Elizabeth;
     TABREL 117 Mold: Ellyn, John, Mary;
    
TABRELL 121 Mold: Anne, John, Thomas;
    
TABRER   85 Mold: Elen, Eliz, John;
                   544 Meliden

TABERELL, TABERRAH see TABERER

TABITHA fem. 'a gazelle' (Aramaic);  diminutive forms are Tab, Tabby;
     DABYTHIA *213 Llangollen: 19 Apr 1808 bur/o Dabythia NORRIS w/o Peter, abode - Cil.
     TABATHA *522 Holywell
     TABITHA  *2 Llandegla: Tabitha GRIFFITH
                    *3 Llangollen: Tabitha MORRIS, Tabitha TAYLOR
                    *4 Llangollen: Tabitha FOWLK
                    *5 Llangollen: Tabitha COLLINS
                  *18 Hawarden: Tabitha OWENS, Tabitha SIMNOR
                  *23 Cerrigydrudion: Tabitha JONES
                  *27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Tabitha JONES
                  *33 LLangwm: Tabitha MORRIS
                  *34 Llangwm: Tabitha DAFYDD
                  *35 LLangwm: 24 Jan 1796 bap/o Margaret ELLIES d/o David & Tabitha
                                         7 Oct 1798 bap/o Ellies ELLIES s/o David & Tabitha
                                        6 May 1810 bap/o Tabitha DAVIES d/o John & Elinor, Ty'n y Ffrith
                  *36 Ruabon: Tabitha JONES
                  *51 Holywell: 24 Jun 1834 bur/o Tabitha JONES, aged 2 wks, Greenfield
                                      27 Aug 1839 bur/o Tabitha JONES, aged 3 mths, Greenfield
                  *53 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1801 bap/o Sarah ITHEL (b 24 May 1796) d/o Henry (engineer) & Tabitha, Wrexham Abbot
                  *68 Ruabon: 17 Dec 1813 bur/o Tabitha PRITCHARD otp, aged 65
                  *85 Mold: 20 Sep 1674 bap/o Tabitha WILLIAMS d/o John & --------- Bistree
                  *91 Llangynhafal: 1 May 1757 bap/o Tabitha PRICE d/o Thomas (miner) & Anne, Bron y Felin
TABITHA contd

                *123 Ruabon: 19 Aug 1840 bap/o Tabitha DAVIES d/o John (sawyer) & Mary Ann, Cinders

                *138B Wrexham: 12 Jan 1800 bur/o Tabitha ITHELL, Wrexham Abbot
                *152 Hanmer: 23 Apr 1753 bap/o John WOOLAM s/o Joseph & Tabitha, Bronington
                *182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Tabitha HUMPHREYS
                *195 Holywell: Tabitha HUGHES
                *203 Denbigh: 4 Mar 1799 bur/o Tabitha DAVIES d/o Thomas (grocer) & Anne
                *215 Llanrhydd: 5 Jul 1697 mar/o William JONES & Tabitha PILSTONE
                *259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch: 26 Jan 1806 bap/o David ELLIS (b. 23) s/o David (farmer) & Tabitha (DAVIES), otp
                *261 Llanderfel: 23 Oct 1803 bap/o Tabitha? PARRY d/o Edward & Jane, Selwrn
                *294 Mold: Tabitha KIRKHAM
TABITHA contd
                *307 Ruabon: Tabitha ROBERTS
                *348 Wrexham: Tabitha RUSSEL
                *352 Flint: Tabitha DAVIES
                *359 Rhosymedre: Tabitha EDWARDS
                *369 Llangollen: Tabitha EVANS
                *377 Holywell: 27 Aug 1700 bap/o Tabitha JONES d/o John, Coleshill;
                *
395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 21 Mar 1724/25 bap/o Tabitha EDWARD supp. d/o Robert  & ------- (not given)
                                                                  8 Apr 1747 bap/o Tabitha THOS. d/o Hump. & Mary, P(ennant)
                *
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 14 May 1726 bur/o Tabitha ROBERTS, young girl
                *420B Halkyn: 31 Jul 1725 bur/o Tabitha JONES
                *433 Llangollen: 2 Nov 1849 mar/o Roberts EVANS (x) (lab) ba/full of Cilcochwyn s/o John EVANS (publican}            
                                                                  & Tabitha HUGHES (x) (servant) sp/full of Cilcochwyn d/o Edward HUGHES (farmer)
                *524 St George
                *541 Caerwys
 
                Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Old Thrasher  Tabitha JOHNSTONE, Castle foregate
     TABITTIA *432 Llangollen: 16 Dec 1882 bur/o Tabittia EVANS, aged 59, Fron Cysyllte (Ty Newydd)
     TABYTHA *307 Ruabon: Tabytha ROBERTS
                     *437 Ruabon:  5 Apr 1683 bap/o Tabytha WOORALL d/o John
                                         17 Apr 1683 bur/o Tabytha WOORALL, infant

TABITTIA see TABITHA
TABLEN see TAMBERLAIN

Tabley, Cheshire
TABLEY
     TABLEY 411 Wrexham: 4 Feb 1839 bur/o George, aged 20, Gourton
     TAPLEY (Common in Cheshire - Addison)
                   79 Gresford: 30 Jul 1775 bap/o Elizabeth LLOYD (TAPLEY) base d/o Jno TAPLEY & Jane LLOYD
     Taplow, Buckinghamshire

TABLIN see TAMBERLAIN
TABOIS see TALLBOY
TABORAH, TABRA, TABRAAR, TABRAEL, TABRAH, TABREL(L), TABRER see TABERER

TACK, TACKER see TAGG
TAEMOTHY see TIMOTHY

River Taff, South Wales
TAFF
     TAFFE 303 Hawarden: 30 Jun 1735 mar/o Hannah TAFFE of Chester & Edward HITCHMOUGH otp
     TEFF *315 Ruabon: 1 May 1887 bap/o Alice Fort? TEFF/TEFL? (b 24 May 1860) d/o Martin (Solicitor's clerk) & Mary, Plas Benion

TAFFE see TAFF
TAFNER see TAVERNER

TAFOL
     Tafolwern, Powys
     TEFL 315 Ruabon: 
1 May 1887 bap/o Alice Fort? TEFF/TEFL? (b 24 May 1860) d/o Martin (Solicitor's clerk) & Mary, Plas Benion

TAG see TAGG

TAGG
     KEIG meaning, possibly see also (no entries to date 19.03.2016)
     tacca OE 'a young sheep'
     TACK 509 Dyserth: Pidreon;
     TACKER 467 Holywell
     TAG 132 Hanmer: Mary, Richd;
             248 Llanfwrog:
     TAGG 30 Wrexham: James, Mary;
               83 Ruthin:
              132 Hanmer: Mary, Thomas;
              156 Hanmer:
              207 Hanmer:
              248 Llanfwrog:
              303 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Thomas;
              363 Wrexham: Mary Jane, Percy Gilbert, William Henry Gilbert;
              407 Wrexham: Emma Stafford, James George;
              426 Hanmer: John;
     TAGGART 279 Llandudno:
     Tagoat, Ireland
TAGG contd
     teag (Old English) 'enclosure' - Reaney
     TEAGUE 360 Llangollen: Thomas, William;  
                   369 Llangollen: Maud Elizabeth, Selina, William;
                  *371 Llangollen: 6 Apr 1864 mar. by Lic. of
                                                 John Teague WILLIAMS (dispenser) wdr/32 of Merthyr Tydfil s/o Thomas (inn keeper)
                                               & Mary JONES sp/22 otp d/o Daniel (agent)
                   404 Wrexham: Edwin;
                   407 Wrexham: Jane;
                   432 Llangollen: Amelia;
     TEAQUE 493 Llantysilio
      tegg  'teg, young sheep'  OE, for one who herded them
     TEGG 83 Ruthin:
     TEGGA  59 Erbistock:
     TIGHE 533 Overton: 25 Mar 1909 mar/o Francis Ryle WOOD (lieutenant R.N.) ba/32 of HMS Renown, Portsmouth
                                                                                s/o Charles William WOOD (Gentleman)
                                                               & Margaret Catherine Morgan Hume TIGHE sp/30 otp (Ash Grove)
                                                                                d/o S.Lawrence Robert Morgan TIGHE (dec. Gentleman)
     Tocher, Grampians, SCT
     TOKE 268 Wrexham: 30 Jul 1788 mar. by Lic. of Edward PARSONAGE & Elizabeth TOKE, both otp
                                                                            Wits: Thomas WILBRAHAM & Mary JONES
                                      6 Aug 1794 mar. by Lic. of Joseph SMITH & Margaret TOKE
                                                                             Wits: Edward PARSONAGE, Mary JONES
     TOOK 444 Ruabon
     TOOKE *51 Holywell: 20 Apr 1832 bur/o Alfred Tooke PARRY, aged 3 wks, of Holywell
TAGG contd
     TUCK 440B Hawarden

     TUCKER
113 Llanelikdan:
                   123 Ruabon: Mary, Mary Martha, William;
                   169 Llanrhydd:
                   315 Ruabon: Mary, William;
                   338 Llangollen:
                  *433 Llangollen: 16 Dec 1845 mar/o Edward GWYNN (surgeon) wdr/full age of Wem, Shropshire
                                                                                            s/o Edward GWYNN (surgeon)
                                                                      & Maria STEWARD sp/full age otp (Trefor Uchaf) d/o Captain John Charles Tucker STEWARD
                   445 Wrexham
                   449 Trelawnyd
                  *452B Whitford
                   467 Holywell
                   485 Holywell
                   517A Llanasa
                   552D Wrexham: 3 Apr 1713 bur/o Jonathon (Gentleman - dyed at Erdigg)
                  
Misc: North Wales 1835 Hawarden & King's Ferry: Straw hat maker: Mary Tucker
                                                  Ruthin: Introduction: ... Ruthin free grammar school ... many eminent and distinguished
                                                                   scholars have been produced .... (including) .. Dr. Josiah TUCKER, Dean of
                                                                   Gloucester ....
                           
Gresford MIs; Mark;
                            Shropshire 1828/9 Wem: Rev. Edw. Tucker steward, High st
     TUKE Misc: North Wales 1835 Holyhead: Shopkeeper/dealer in groceries & sundries: Wm. Samuel Tuke, Stanley crescent

TAGGART see TAGG
TAGIN see TEGGIN

TAID see TIDEY
TAIL see TALLEY
TAILER, TAILOR see TAYLOR
TAINLETT see TANAT
TAISWILL see THELWALL

TAIT, TAITE see TATE

TALBOT Harrison explains this name as 'bandit', from OFr talebot  which Moisy takes as a nickname for
             robbers who blacked their faces to avoid recognition, talebot meaning 'lampblack, pot-black' in the
             dialect of Normandy - Reaney & Wilson give several other meanings from various sources.
    
DALBOT 51 Holywell: 20 Aug 1837 bur/o William aged 1, Coleshill Fawr
     TALBOT 268 Wrexham: 2 Jul 1801 mar/o Thomas WILKINSON of Rosington, Yorke & Sarah TALBOT (sig. TALBOTT) otp
                                                                  Wits: John HANSFORD, Willm ROGERS, Mary PRICE
                 *319 Hawarden: 5 Nov 1788 bap/o Ann Talbot DUTTON d/o William & Mary, Bretton Hall
                  357 Holywell St. James' Church MIs:
                                    No. 136: Here lyeth ye body of John LOGAN Junr. who was buried July 11th 1737 aged 4 years
                                                 Also Anne LOGAN who was buried July 28th 1737 aged 2 years
                                                 Here lieth the body of Margaret the wife of Edward Hughes TALBOT who departed
                                                 this life March 27th 1819 aged 88 years.
                 *363 Wrexham: 7 Jan 1882 bap/o Fred Talbot CAPELEN s/o Henry (soldier) & Ellen, Barrack
                 *393 Wrexham: 31 Mar 1883 bur/o Frederick Talbot CAPELEN, infant, Barracks, Wrexham
                  438A Broughton: Ann, William;
                  449 Trelawnyd
                  559B Rhosymedre: 12 Oct 1904 mar by Banns of Hugh Stanley HUGHES ba/23 of Mile End, Trefynant s/o Hugh HUGHES (draper)
                                                                                          & Frances Lilian TALBOT sp/20 of Cefn d/o Thomas TALBOT (publican)
                 
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                          Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Ts. Faulkner Talbot, gent., Townsend
                                                  Newport: Butcher: Thomas Talbot, High st
                                                                Bull's Head  Lydia Talbot, St. Mary's st

     TALBOTT 268 Wrexham: see 268 TALBOT above
     TALBOY 521 St Asaph

Talbot Green, Mid Glamorgan

TALBOY see TALBOT
TALE see TALLEY
TALER see TAYLOR

Taliesin, Dyfed
TALIESIN
     TALIESIN  *49 Holywell:
                    *374 Wrexham: 31 Oct 1847 bap/o Taliesin Ioan DAVIES d/o Hugh (joiner) & Mary, Queen Street
                    *559A Rhosymedre: 14 Aug 1904 bap/o Edith Phyllis JONES -/o Taliesin Griffith Lloyd (foreman) & Edith Louisa, Rhianfa, Trevor
                    *559B Rhosymedre: 25 Jul 1900 mar by Banns of Taliesin Griffith Lloyd JONES (foreman) ba/33 of Cefn s/o Richard Pritchard JONES dec.
                                                                                             & Edith Louisa WILLIAMS sp/29 of Trefynant d/o John WILLIAMS (builder)
     TALIESYN  *218 Llangollen:
                      *315 Ruabon: 28 Oct 1885 bap/o Gwendolen Marie DAVIES d/o William Taliesyn (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Marie Helen, otp
                                           18 Oct 1889 bap/o William Cecil Conway DAVIES s/o the above otp (Church Street)
                                           23 Nov 1890 bap/o Dorothy Constance Wynne d/o the above otp (Church House)
                      *369 Llangollen: Taliesyn Francis WILLIAMS

TALIESYN see TALIESIN

TALITHA  fem. 'maiden' (Aramaic) - Claremont
              *27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Talitha WILLIAMS;

TALL see TALLEY

Tallarn Green, Flintshire

TALLBOY from Old French taillebosc  (tailler  to cut and bosc wood)  a name for a woodcutter. There is a place Taillebois, Orne, France.
     TABOIS *493 Llantysilio:

TALLENT
     TALLEN 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Catherine, Edward, Thomas;
     TALLENT 63 Holt:

Tallentire, Cumbria
TALLENTIRE *370 Wrexham: John Tallentire NICHOLSON

Talley, Dyfed
TALLEY
     TAIL 76 Mold:
     River Tale (swift-flowing), Devon - Barber
     TALE  42 Holywell: Jonathan;
               49 Holywell:
               51 Holywell: Abraham, Sarah;
               52 Holywell: Catherine, Hannah, William;
              189 Holywell:
     TALL 338 Llangollen:
     TALLIS  16 Hawarden: Edward,Richard;
                 18 Hawarden: Edward, Martha, Richard;
                 22 Hawarden: Martha;
                 32 Hawarden: Richard;
                440A Hawarden
                441A Hope
                483 Hawarden
                484 Hawarden
                
Misc: North Wales 1835 Welchpool: Boot/shoe maker: Richard Tallis, Berriew st
                         
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard, Yeo, Sealand   Jan 1833

TALLIS see TALLEY
TALLOR, TALOR see TAYLOR
TALSON see TILSTON
TALTOM see TALTON

Talton, Worcestershire
TALTON
     TALTOM 158 Holywell:

TALWIN see TALYWAIN, LLEWELYN
TALYOR see TAYLOR

Talywain, Gwent
TALYWAIN
     TALWIN 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
     TALWYN *334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: William Talwyn DAVIES
Talywern, Powys

TALWIN, TALWYN see TALYWAIN

River Tamar, Devon (ta-maur 'big water' - Barber); River Tame in Cheshire, Staffordshire, Warwickshire;
TAMAR *47 Worthenbury:
             *73 Chirk:
             *85 Mold: 27 Jul 1716 bap/o Tamar TATTUM  /o John & Ann, Gwernaffield
            *127B Mold: 27 May 1721 bur/o Tamar s/o John TATUM, Gwernaffield
            *163 Ruabon:
            *218 Llangollen:
            *246 Llanfwrog:
            *269 Dyserth:
TAMAR contd
            *278 Chirk:
            *292 Rhosymedre: 26 May 1852 bap/o Tamar POWELL d/o Thomas (forgeman) & Harriett
            *293 Hawarden:
            *298 Hawarden:
            *341 Ruabon:
            *345 Rhosllanerchrugog: Tamar WILLIAMS
            *348 Wrexham: Tamar PERRY
            *372 Wrexham: Tamar LLOYD
            *391 Colwyn: 25 Jun 1906 bap/o Lilian May GAIT d/o --------- & Mary Tamar, 9 Twnan Terrace
            *399 Wrexham: 7 Sep 1824 bap/o Mary ROBERTS d/o Peter (tanner) & Tamar, Brook Street
TAMAR contd
            *430 Llangollen: 27 May 1824 bur/o Tamar GRIFFITHS, aged 11 months, Vivod
            *466 Hawarden
            *479 Overton
            *483 Hawarden
            *554 Brymbo: 11 Sep 1841 bap/o Mary WILLIAMS -/o William (collier) & Tamar, Green, Broughton
            *557 Llansilin: 12 Jan 1829 bap/o Tamar EDWARDS -/o Edward (wheelwright) & Mary, Cefn Canol
            *559A Rhosymedre: 30 Jan 1905 bap/o Tamar HUGHES -/o Edward (lab) & Miriam, Acrefair Ucha
            *559B Rhosymedre: 14 Oct 1895 mar by Banns of Richard PHILLIPS (carpenter) wdr/full of Rockhall, Cefn Mawr s/o Edward PHILLIPS (colllier)
                                                                                      & Tamar DAVIES wid/full of Rockhall, Cefn Mawr d/o Price HAMMOND (lab)
             Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street: Tamar FRANCIS  16  F.S.  born in County
TAMAR contd
     TAMER  *10 Overton: Tamer SHONE
                 *278 Chirk:
                 *311 Hawarden:
                 *366 Wrexham: Tamer ROBERTS
                 *446 Chirk: 25 Mar 1825 mar by Lic of Edward PHENNA (wheelwright) of Manchester in the County of Lancaster
                                                                       
& Maria EDWARDS (x) otp
                                                                        Wits: John EVANS, Tamer EDWARDS
                 *479 Overton
     TAMIAR *554 Brymbo: 7 Jul 1844 bap/o Robert CUNNAH -/o William (lab) & Tamiar, Green, Broughton
     TAMME *38 Wrexham: Tamme ......... p.7
     TAMOR *479 Overton
     TAMUR  *31 Hawarden: Tamur WAINWRIGHT
                 *234 Minera:
TAMAR contd
     TANAR *53 Wrexham: 20 Aug 1812 bap/o Frances MORRIS base d/o Tanar MORRIS
     TARMAR *287 Llanycil:
     TEIMER *554 Brymbo: 18 Apr 1853 bap/o Peter WILLIAMS s/o William (lab) & Teimer, Brymbo
     TEMAR *554 Brymbo: 10 Mar 1839 bap/o David & Edward WILLIAMS ss/o William (collier) & Temar, Green
     TEMARA *47 Worthenbury:
     TEMIER *554 Brymbo: 5 Apr 1847 bap/o William WILLIAMS s/o William (collier) & Temier, Green
     THAMAR *57 Ruabon: Thamar THOMAS

TAMBALANE, TAMBARLENE see TAMBERLAIN

TAMBERLAIN
    
TABELAN 178 Ysceifiog: 16 Sep 1812 bap/o Judith JONES (b.7) d/o Robt & Phebe (TABELAN)
     TABLEN 178 Ysceifiog: 12 Dec 1809 bap/o Elizabeth JONES (b.10) d/o Rob & Phobe (TABLEN)
     TABLIN 331 Ysceifiog: 14 Apr 1776 bap/o Hana ----- (TABLIN) base d/o Wm TABLIN & Anne ------
     TAMBALANE 123 Ruabon: Caroline, Mary Ann, Thomas;
     TAMBARLENE 212 Llangollen:
     TAMBERLAIN   3 Llangollen: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas;
                            5 Llangollen: Alice, Hannah, John, Jon, Margaret, Sarah, Thomas;
                            7 Llanferres: Rev. Robert;
                          14 Llanferres: Rev. Robert;
                          30 Wrexham: John, Thomas;
                         *53 Wrexham: 6 Jan 1801 bur/o Rob. Tamberlain Thomas, Wrexham Abbot
                          53 Wrexham: John, Margaret, Humphrey, William;
                          61 Ruabon:
                          62 Flint:
                          68 Ruabon: 9 Sep 1821 bur/o Mary, aged 25, of Newbridge
                         138 Wrexham:
                         165 Ruabon:
                         171 Bangor-on-Dee:
                         193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
TAMBERLAIN contd
                         205 Llantysilio:
                         212 Llangollen:
                         213 Llangollen: John, Mary;
                         304 Wrexham:
                         306 Holywell:
                         307 Ruabon:
                         316 Flint:
                         348 Wrexham:
                         352 Flint: Ann, Anne, Margarett, Maria, Mary, Rev. Robert, Robert, Robt;
                         365 Wrexham: Jane, Margaret, William;
                         374 Wrexham: 10 Nov 1841 bap/o Margaret d/o William (tinman) & Rebecca, Brook street
                         410 Wrexham: William;
                         411 Wrexham: 5 Feb 1838 bur/o Robert, aged 20, Penybrynn
                         426 Hanmer: Robert, Thomas;
                         442B Bangor on Dee
                         445 Wrexham
TAMBERLAIN contd
                         504A Llannefydd
                         547 Flint
                         552B Wrexham: Alice, Eliz, Heley, Hum, Humphrey, John, Judith, Margarett, Robert, Thomas, Thos;
                              C Wrexham: 30 Nov 1715 mar/o Tho. TAMBERLAIN (slater) & Hester JONES, Bangor
                              D Wrexham: 10 May 1722 bur/o Rebecca, wid., Wrexham Regis
                                                   1 Nov 1724 bur/o Alice, child of Humphrey (slater), Velin Bilston
                                                  19 Apr 1727 bur/o Thos (slater)
                         Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook Street: Wm.         39 Tinman's J.  born in County
                                                                                                   Rebecca    35                   born in County    
TAMBERLAIN contd
     TAMBERLAINE   4 Llangollen: Elizabeth,John,Mary,Sidney,Thomas;
                               5 Llangollen: Jon,Margaret;
                              53 Wrexham: 13 Apr 1806 bap/o John (b 28) s/o William (shoemaker) & Margaret, Wrexham Abbot
                              62 Flint:
                             123 Ruabon: Jessy, Mary Ann, Thomas;
                             212 Llangollen:
                             238 Llangollen:
                             292 Rhosymedre:
                             316 Flint:
                             352 Flint:
                             465A Halkyn
TAMBERLAIN contd
     TAMBERLANE 30 Wrexham: Edward, Elizth, Jane, John, Robert;
                            34 Llangwm: John;
                            57 Ruabon: 1 Feb 1818 bap/o Sarah TAMBERLANE (CARTWRIGHT) base d/o William CARTWRIGHT
                                                                           & Mary TAMBERLANE
                            68 Ruabon: 29 Oct 1825 bur/o John, aged 17, of Newbridge
                            99 Llantysilio:
                           132 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Mary, Richard, Robert;
                           152 Hanmer: John, Mary, Phebe, Robert;
                           171 Bangor-on-Dee:
                           191 Ruabon:
                           212 Llangollen:
                           213 Llangollen: John, Mary, Sydney, Thomas;
                           216 Erbistock:
                           268 Wrexham:
TAMBERLAIN / TAMBERLANE contd
                           365 Wrexham: Margaret, Robert, William;
                           366 Wrexham: Jane, Thomas, William;
                           384 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1874 bur/o Jane, aged 58, W'House
                           410 Wrexham: William;
                          
411 Wrexham: 15 Feb 1840 bur/o Margaret, aged 65, Penybrynn
                           430 Llangollen: John, Mary;
                           442B Bangor on Dee
                           474B Gresford
                           Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Farmer, Halghton   1848
TAMBERLAIN contd
     TAMBERLEN 392 Gresford: 27 Feb 1731/32 bur/o --- s/o Humphrey, poor
     TAMBERLEY 213 (double-indexed with Timperley) Llangollen: Mary;
                         445 Wrexham
     TAMBERLIN  30 Wrexham: Anne, John;
                        *38 Wrexham: John Tamberlin THOMAS
                         38 Wrexham: Eliz, Th.;
                         53 Wrexham: 9 Nov 1810 bur/o Humphrey c/o Wm., Wrexham Abbot
                         75 Marchwiel:
                        365 Wrexham: Margaret, Robert, William;
                        408 Bangor-on-Dee: Easter, Ester;
                        445 Wrexham
                        552D Wrexham: 11 Jul 1709 bur/o Robert (slater), Beast Market
     TAMBERLINE   5 Llangollen: Hannah,John;
                          191 Ruabon:
                          212 Llangollen:
                          213 Llangollen: Mary;
                          410 Wrexham: Jane;
                          Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                                   Robert, Halghton, Yeo, Administration,1791
TAMBERLAIN contd
     TAMBERLING 156 Hanmer:
     TAMERLAIN  30 Wrexham: John, Mary, William;
                         53 Wrexham: 6 Nov 1803 bap/o Thomas (b 25) s/o William (shoemaker) & Margaret, Wrexham Abbot  
                        304 Wrexham:
     TAMERLAINE 304 Wrexham:
     TAMERLANE  14 Llanferres: Mr... ;
                          132 Hanmer: Mary, Robert;
                          152 Hanmer: 10 Mar 1777 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert & Mary, Bronington
                          191 Ruabon:
                          304 Wrexham:
                          306 Holywell:
TAMBERLAIN contd
     TAMERLIN 426 Hanmer: Robert;

     TAMERLINE Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Robert, Yeo, Halghton   1791
     TAMLEN *39 Halkyn: 16 Dec 1827 Burial of Tamlen ..... aged 51 (miner) of Llongley
     TAMLYN *360 Llangollen: Godfrey Tamlyn ALLEN
                   *361 Llangollen: Godfrey Tamlyn ALEN
                   *381 Llangollen: 24 Apr 1892 bap/o Florence Mary ALLEN (b 25 Jan)
                                                                                       d/o Godfrey Tamlyn (hotel keeper) & Alice Ann, Ponsonby Arms
                                           12 Mar 1893 bap/o John Tamlyn ALLEN (b 21 Jan)
                                                                                      s/o Godfrey Tamlyn (inn keeper) & Alice Ann, The Ponsonby Arms
     TANCLYD?  21 Sep 1897 bap/o Godfrey Victor ALLEN (private)
                                                                        s/o Godfrey Tanclyd? (inn keeper) & Alice Ann, Eagles Hotel
     TANLYN *381 Llangollen: 14 Jan 1903 bap/o Edward Courtenay (private) (b 4 Oct 1902)
                                                                              s/o Godfrey Tanlyn (inn keeper) & Alice Anne, Eagles Hotel
    
TAPLAN 272 Nannerch:  1 Feb 1778 bap/o Mary ----- (TAPLAN) base d/o William TAPLAN & -----
                                          5 Aug 1781 bap/o Ann d/o William & Ann
TAMBERLAIN contd
     TAPLEN 175 Llandyrnog: 26 Feb 1770 William TAPLEN & John OWEN wits. at mar/o
                                                              John JONES (x) wdr of Llanganafal & Sidney EDMUNDS sp. otp    by Lic
                   192 Ysceifiog: 14 Nov 1800 bap/o Samuel TAPLEN (MATHEWS) (b.12)
                                                                              base ch/o Ed MATHEWS & Hanah TAPLEN
                   272 Nannerch: 23 Feb 1778 bur/o Mary d/o Willm

                                        10 Mar 1784 bap/o Phebe d/o William & Ann

                                         30 May 1786 Wm. TAPLEN & Hugh HUGHES wits. at mar/o
                                                   William WILLIAMS (x) ba. otp & Mary JONES (x) sp. otp       by Banns

                                          
                                         13 Jun 1789 bap/o Edward s/o William & Anne
                                         18 Oct 1791 bap/o William s/o William & Anne
                                           8 Feb 1794 bap/o Josiah s/o William & Anne

                                           56 Dec 1796 bur/o Anne

                                          17 May 1805 mar/o Robert JONES (x) of Ysceifiog & Phebe TAPLEN otp      by Lic
                                                                       Wits: Robert EDWARDS (X), Anne LLOYD
TAMBERLAIN / TAPLEN (272 Nannerch) contd
                                          30 Apr 1810 mar/o Robert PARRY ba. of Ysceifiog & Judith TAPLEN sp otp     by Lic
                                                                      Wits: John JONES, Elizabeth LLOYD

                                          16 Apr 1812 bur/o Judith TAPLEN d/o William & Ann (EDWARDS) d. Apr. 5
                                  
                   349B Ysceifiog: 20 Apr 1761 Mary TAPLEN & John JONES wits. at mar/o
                                                           John WILLIAMS (x) ba. otp & Margaret PARRY (x) sp. otp   by Banns

                                           9 Aug 1778 Wm TAPLEN & Wm EDWARDS wits. at mar/o
                                                             John GRIFFITHS (x) (carpenter) otp & Elizabeth EDWARDS (x) sp. otp   by Lic
                   415B Northop: 26 Jan 1811 mar. by Lic. of
                                                           Robert SAUNDERS (x) (farmer) wdr of Sceifiog & Mary JONES (x) otp
                                                           Wits: William TAPLEN, Elizabeth JONES
                   439 Cilcain
                   453A,B Ysceifiog
                   462 Bodfari
TAMBERLAIN contd
     TAPLIN 272 Nannerch:  12 Jun 1757 mar/o William JONES (x) wdr of Halkin & Elizabeth TAPLIN wd otp     by Lic
                                                                    Wits: Robert JONES, John WILLIAMS
                                          2 Sep 1766 mar/o Richard HUGHES (x) ba. otp & Mary TAPLIN sp. otp    by Lic
                                                                     Wits: Robert ROBERTS, Edd. JONES

                                          2 Dec 1786 bap/o Judeth d/o William & Anne
                                          6 Apr 1801 mar/o Robt. KENRIC (sig. Robert KENRICK) ba. of Cilcain & Ann TAPLIN sp. otp  by Lic
                                                                    Wits: Josiah HUGHES, Mary LLOYD
                  469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
                  512 Nannerch
     TAPLON 512 Nannerch
     TIMBLING 295 Mold: 4 Dec 1836 bap/o Catherine Jones (born 1st July in the year 1833) d/o William (lab) & Mary
     TOMBERLANE 445 Wrexham
     TOMLIN possibly see also
    
TAMBERLANE, TAMBERLANE, TAMBERLEN see TAMBERLAIN
TAMBERLEY see TAMBERLAIN / TIMPERLEY
TAMBERLIN(E), TAMBERLING see TAMBERLAIN
TAMBLSTON see DUMBLETON

Tame, Buckinghamshire; North Riding of Yorkshire
TAME
     THEMER 500B Holywell

TAMER see TAMAR
TAMERLAIN(E), TAMERLANE, TAMERLIN, TAMERLINE see TAMBERLAIN
TAMIAR see TAMAR
TAMLEN see TAMBERLAIN
TAMME, TAMOR see TAMAR
TAMOS, TAMS see THOMAS
TAMSEN, TAMSIN see THOMASINA
TAMUR, TANAR see TAMAR

Tanat Valley
TANAT
     DANART 445  Wrexham
     DANAT *212 Llangollen:
                  439 Cilcain
                 *517B Llanasa
     DANATT 483 Hawarden
     DANET 344 Mold:
                 436B Hope: Grace, Sidney;
     DANETT 383 Ruthin: 11 Nov 1733 mar/o William JONES (taylor) otp & Elizabeth DANETT otp
     DANNAT 311 Hawarden:
                   347 Hawarden: John, Moses;
     DANNATT 319 Hawarden:
                    414 Mold: 5 Aug 1836 bur/o John, aged 23
                    483 Hawarden
                    Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Jane, Wid, Higher Kinnerton  1710
     DANNET  76*A+A Mold:
                   124 Mold:
                   161 Mold: Edward, Elizabeth, Sarah;
                   294 Mold: Mary Ann, Thomas;
                   344 Mold:
                   413 Mold: 14 Sep 1818 bur/o Edward, aged 42
                   551B
     DANNETT  16 Hawarden: Moses;
                      22 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Moses;
                     124 Mold:
                     310 Gresford:
                     311 Hawarden:
                     340 Mold:
TANAT contd
     DANNITT 36 Ruabon: Elizth, Thomas;
     DENNATT Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Gent, Higher Kinnerton 1711
     DENNED *128 Treuddyn:
     DENNET 311 Hawarden:
     DENNETT *195 Holywell: Mary Dennett GLOVER
                      311 Hawarden:
                      Misc: John, Kinnerton, Inventory, 1669
    
Dunnet, Highlands
     DUNNETT 53 Wrexham: 30 Nov 1810 bur/o Henry c/o Henry, Broughton
     
TAINLETT 445 Wrexham
     TANAT  29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Ann, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Robert, Thomas;
                209 Llangedwyn: Elizabeth, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
                395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Elin, Ellin, Jane, Robt;
     TANET 272 Nannerch:
     TANNANT 212 Llangollen:
                    400 Wrexham: 7 Apr 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Samuel CUNNAH (miner) ba. & Mary TANNANT sp., both otp
                                                                                               Wits: William BENNETT (x), Margaret CUNNAH (x)
TANAT contd
     TANNAT 116C Llansilin:
                   *117 Mold: Tannat WILLIAMS
                   209 Llangedwyn: Anne, Eleanor, Elinor, Elizabeth, Evan, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Thomas, William;
                   263B Llansilin:
                  
395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 29 Feb 1743/44 bap/o Cathe d/o Robt & Elin
                   494 Chirk
     TANNATT 118 Mold: Martha;
                    209 Llangedwyn: Evan;
                   
397 Llansilin: Vicar 1661-1667 Edward TANNATT B.A. s/o Griffith TANNATT (Vicar of Llansantffraid, Mont.)
                                        -- Jan 1667/68 bur/o Edward, Vicar of Llansilin 
                   
411 Wrexham: 8 Jun 1839 bur/o William, aged 70, Pentrefelin
                    539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
TANAT contd
   TANNET  82C Nerquis:
                  124 Mold:
                  209 Llangedwyn: Elinor, Ellin, John, Robert;
                  263B Llansilin:
                  272 Nannerch:
     TANVATT 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnnt: Thomas;
     TENANT 430 Llangollen: William Alexander;
                        Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Miss --- Tenant, Claypit st
     TENAT *384 Wrexham: 13 Nv 1872 bur/o Tenat JAMES, infant, Beast Market
     TENNETT Misc: North Wales 1835 Llanfyllin & Llanrhaiadr-y-Mochnant:
                                                                  Tin-plate worker & plumber: Robert Tennett, Pig market
     THANAT 209 Llangedwyn: Evan, Mary, Richard, William;
     River Thanet
     THANNAT 209 Llangedwyn: Evan, Margaret, Mary;

TANCLYD see TAMBERLAIN
TANCRED see TANKARD
TANCY see TANSLEY
TANET see TANAT
TANGORE see S(AIN)T TANGUY

TANKARD
     TANCRED 51 Holywell: 6 Nov 1841 bur/o Henry, aged 1
     TANKARD  37 Worthenbury: Catherine;
                      46 Worthenbury:
                      47 Worthenbury:
                     133 Holt:
                     156 Hanmer:
     TANKART 167 Gresford:

TANKART see TANKARD

Tankersley, West Riding of Yorkshire

TANKIN see TOMKINS
TANLYN see TAMBERLAIN
TANNAH see TURNER
TANNANT,TANNAT(T) see TANAT
TANNER see TURNER
TANNET see TANAT

TANQUERAY 360 Llangollen: Aveling, Edward, Edward Bertram, John Samuel;
                     478B Llantysilio

Tansley, Derbyshire
TANSLEY
    TANCY 406 Wrexham: Margaret Jane;
    TANSEY 384 Wrexham:  6 Oct 1868 bur/o Catherine, aged 4, Tuttle St.
                                         16 Nov 1868 bur/o Ann, aged 40, Salop Road
                                           5 Feb 1870 bur/o James, aged 3, Tuttle St.
                  412 Wrexham: 30 Oct 1860 bur/o Michael (malster? at Nags Head Brewery), aged 34, Barnfield

TANSON see DENSTON

Tanton, North Yorkshire
TANTON 289 (but in this register might be for Tatton) Gwernaffield:

TANVATT see TANAT
TANWS see DENNIS
TAONAH see TURNER

Tapeley, Devonshire
TAPELEY
     TAPLOW 453A Ysceifiog

TAPLAN, TAPLEN see TAMBERLAIN
TAPLEY see TABLEY
TAPLIN, TAPLON see TAMBERLAIN
TAPLOW see TAPELEY
TAPP see TAPPER

TAPPER
     TAPP 412 Wrexham: 4 Nov 1854 bur/o William, aged 78, Union

TAPSHILL see DOBSHILL

TARA Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ellesmere: Lady Tara, Grange

Tarbert, Ireland; Strathclyde; Western Isles;
Tarbet Highlands; Strathclyde;
TARBET
     TARBETT Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Grocer/tea dealer: David Tarbett, Wrockwardine
     TURBET Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave List c.1920?  Row 33 Turbet (brick grave)
     TURBETT  553 Gresford; 10 Oct 1905 bur/o James, aged 75, of Field House, Hoole Village, Chester
                     Misc: Gresford MIs: James d. 6 Oct 1905 aged 75 (Register: 'Hoole')

Tarbolton, Strathclyde
TARBOLTON
     TARBTON *57 Ruabon: Amelia Tarbton WOODCOCK

TARBTON see TARBOLTON

TARKER  *370 Wrexham: John Tarker RUSHTON, Tarker RUSHTON, Yarker (sic) RUSHTON

Tarleton, Lancashire
TARLETON 10 Overton: 19 Jul 1828 mar/o Henry TARLETON (Esq) of Penley    by Licence
                                                              Eleanor Amelia FLETCHER otp
                                                              Wits: Thomas BOYCOTT RUDGE, M.E. WALKER
                  66 Penley: 22 Jul 1816 bap/o Banastre Henry s/o Thomas (gent) & Frances of Penley Hall
                                  16 Jul 1817 bap/o Ann d/o Thomas (gent) & Frances of Penley Hall
                                  24 Feb 1819 bap/o Edward s/o Thomas, jun, esq.,  & Frances     otp
                                    4 Jun 1820 bap/o William s/o Thomas, esq., & Frances   otp
                 
Misc: North Wales 1835 Directory: Rhyl: Capt. -- Tarleton
                  Tarlton, Gloucestershire

TARMAR see TAMAR

TARMY 158 Holywell:

TARRAN see TARRANT

Tarrant, Dorset
TARRANT
     TARRAN 440B Hawarden
                   486 Bistre
                   535 Buckley
     TARRANT 362 Penycae: Alice, John, William Amos;
     TARREN *324 Llangernyw:
                    486 Bistre
    
TARRON   22 Hawarden: Christopher;
                    440A Hawarden
                    486 Bistre
     TORRANT 362 Penycae: Robert Main;

TARRCH see TORCH
TARREN see TARRANT

TARREY 279 Llandudno:

Tarring Neville, East Sussex
Tarrington, Herefordshire

TARRON see TARRANT

TART OE tearte 'sharp, rough' - used also as a personal name.
              Early instances: Alwin filius Tarte 1066 Domesday Book;
                                      Teart
Iuo le messagier 1221 Warwickshire Assizes;
                                       Walter Tart 1302 Calendar of Inquisitiones post mortem, Yorkshire;
                                       Margaret Tarte 1481 Testamenta Eboracensia;
                                       Thomas Tart 1663 Hereford Militia Assessments of 1663
                                       (Reaney & Wilson's Dictionary of English Surnames)
     TARRT 357 Holywell  St. James' Churchyard MIs: 'Underneath lieth the body of Eleanor Tartt wife of Robert Tartt of
                                            Holywell who departed this life December 14th 1819.
                                            Alfo an infant ..... (?) Robert Tartt by Mary his second wife
                                            the bo... (the rest is illegible)
TART contd
     TART 42 Holywell: 18 Dec 1819 Burial of Ellin Tart aged 70
                                  28 Feb 1821 Burial of Thomas Tart aged 2 wks
                                  13 Aug 1821 Burial of William Tart aged 6 mo. 60:

             157 Hanmer:  3 May 1666 Marriage of Richard Tart & Eleanour Phillips
                                  6 Jan 1667/8 Baptism of Mary d/o Richard
                                30 Jan 1670/1 Baptism of Mar--- d/o Rich                              
                                16 Feb 1672/3 Baptism of Eleanor d/o Richard
                                17 Jun 1680 Baptism of Elizabeth d/o Richard
                                 4 Jan 1682/3 Baptism of  Sarah d/o Richard
            189 Holywell: 4 Jul 1805 Baptism of Wm OWENS (born 26 Jun) s/o Thos & Sarah (TART)
                                9 May 1807 Baptism of Elizth OWENS (born 25 Apr) d/o Thos & Sarah (TART)
            195 Holywell: 7 Jun 1825 Baptism of Elizabeth Martha d/o Robert & Mary
            206 Hanmer: 31 Jan 1670/1 Burial of Mabel? d/o Rich
                                11 Mar 1683  Burial of Sarah d/o Richard of Halghton
                                  4 May 1720 Burial of Richard of Halghton
                                 29 Jun 1726 Burial of Eleanor (wid) of Halghton
            330 Whitford: 11 Oct 1767 Baptism of Sarah d/o Thomas & Elizabeth of Tre Mostyn
                                 27 Dec 1770 Baptism of  Catherine d/o Thomas & Elizabeth of Tre Mostyn
                                 27 Dec 1773 Baptism of Mary d/o Thomas & Elizabeth of Tre Mostyn
TART contd
            413 Mold: 23 Jan 1814 mar. by Lic. of Robert Millington JENKINS ba. & Eleanor SLACK wd., both otp
                                                                    Wits: John JONES, Eleanor ROBERTS, Robert TART
            436B Hope: Jacob;
            467 Holywell
            487 Gwersyllt
            491B Henllan

            Misc: 1835 Birmingham Directory: Brass Founders/Cock Founders: Sheppard & Tart, Harper's hill, St. Paul's
                     1835 Leicestershire Directory: Boot/shoe maker: Henry Tart, Sheepshead
                     1828/9 Shropshire Directory: Wenlock: Grocer: Richard Tart, Shinton st
                     1835 Staffordshire Directory: Brewood: Tailors: Francis Tart, Market place
                                                                                         William Tart, Stafford street
     TARTE Misc: Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham: Cider & Perry merchant: James Tarte, 79 New street
                                                                         George & Dragon  Hop merchant/maltster:
                                                                                                                    James Tarte, Warstone lane
TART contd

     TARTT  51 Holywell: 1 Jul 1841 Burial of Robert Tartt of High Street, aged 80
               295 Mold: 7 Feb 1835 Baptism of Edward s/o Edward (druggist) & Anne
                              7 Feb 1836 Baptism of Edward Henry s/o Edward (druggist) & Anne
                              8 Dec 1837 Baptism of Mary Elizabeth d/o Edward Thomas (druggist) & Anne
              
198 Mold: 31 Jan 1839 Baptism of Ann d/o Edward Thomas (druggist) & Ann
                               8 Oct 1840 Baptism of Robert s/o Edward Thomas (druggist) & Anne
                                               (Free BMD: Apr-Jun 1842 Mold:  Burial of Ann & Robert Tartt ?mother & child
                                                                             - Holywell Registration District)  
                              26 Aug 1843 Baptism of Ellen d/o Edward Thomas (druggist) & Mayril
               414 Mold: 13 Apr 1833 mar. by Banns of John TURNER ba. & Lavinia Rebecca CALEY (x) sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: Edward Thomas TARTT, Ann LANGFORD
TART / TARTT contd
                                6 Feb 1835 bur/o Edward, infant
              
Misc: North Wales Directory 1835 Holywell & Bagillt: Mr Robert Tartt, High st
                                                                                 (1841 census: Robert Tartt aged 80 Ind.)
                                                                 Mold: Druggist: Edward Thomas Tartt, High st
                                                                                (1841 census: High Street, Mold: Thomas Tartt aged 30 Chemist;
                        NorthWalesBMD: Jul-Sep 1844 Mold:  Burial of Edward Thomas Tartt
                                                                                                            - (Holywell Registration District)
     TURT 467 Holywell

TARTLEY see TATLOCK

TASKER 16 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Martha;
              18 Hawarden: Ann, Elizabeth, George, John, Martha;
              31 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary, Sarah;
             127 Mold: Mary;
             341 Ruabon:
             416 Ruabon: 20 Sep 1880 mar. by Banns of
                                                    Samuel TASKER (signalman) ba/24 of Cefn Mawr s/o Samuel TASKER (plate layer)
                                                    & Jane ROBERTS sp/22 of Cefn Mawr d/o Richard ROBERTS (collier)
                                 3 Sep 1898 mar. by Banns of
                                                   Arthur TASKER (telegraph clerk) ba/27 of 86 Francis St., Chester
                                                                                                                    s/o Samuel TASKER (dec. ganger)
                                                   & Alice HARDING sp/23 otp (Queen St.) d/o George HARDING (dec. time keeper)
             433 Llangollen: Angonetta, Charles Moleson;

TASSEL see TESSEL

TATE
     TAIT 145 Capel Garmon:
             362 Penycae: Isabelle Tait EVANS
             474B Gresford
             Misc: North Wales 1835 Llanrwst: William TAIT, esq., Herdre House
     TAITE 213 Llangollen: Henry;
     TATE 123 Ruabon: 8 May 1829 Baptism of Martha Frances d/o George (tobacconist) & Harriet of Newcastle upon Tyne
              335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: David, Elizabeth;
              393 Wrexham: 1 Dec 1877 bur/o Catherine, aged 3 & a half, Pentre Felyn
              400 Wrexham: 30 Dec 1826 Thomas TATE & Mary MORRIS wits. at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
                                                            John HUGHES (x) (shoemaker) & Catherine MORRIS (x) sp., both otp
              427 Ruabon: George;
              452B Whitford:
              550 Gresford: Easter, James, William;
              553 Gresford: 26 Oct 1846 bur/o James, aged 64, Llay
                                   18 Nov 1853 bur/o Esther, aged 73 yrs, Llay

TATERSALL, TATERSHALL see TATTERSHALL
TATHAM see TATTON

TATHAMTRESS 53 Wrexham: 18 Feb 1807 bap/o John (b 20) s/o John (Exciseman) & Anne

TATHUM see TATTON

Tatlock, Lancashire
TATLOCK 376 Pentrefoelas:  6 Nov 1856 bur/o Thomas aged 7 weeks, Tynant Capel Garmon
                                          18 Nov 1856 bur/o Mary aged 9 weeks, Tynant Capel Garmon
                Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                      Catharine, Wid, Plas Clough   1850
                                                                                      Henry, Esq., Everton/Llanrhaeadr Hall   1839
     TARTLEY 454B Llanrhos:

TATLOW see TETLOW
TATOM, TATSON,  TATTAM, TATTEM see TATTON
TATTERSAL(L) see TATTERSHALL

Tattershall, Lincolnshire
TATTERSHALL
     TATERSALL 191 Ruabon:
     TATERSHALL 53 Wrexham: 1 Aug 1808 bap/o William RILEY (TATERSHALL) (b 27)
                                                                               base s/o John TATERSHALL & Elizabeth RILEY, Wrexham Abbot
     TATTERSAL 201 Wrexham:
                        407 Wrexham: Rees Edward;
     TATTERSALL  53 Wrexham:  6 Sep 1811 bap/o Grace (b 22 Aug) d/o John (hatter) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
                          405 Wrexham: John, Lucy, Rees Edward, William;
                          534 Bagillt
     TATTERSHALL 373 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
     TATTERSHUL 53 Wrexham: 11 Sep 1810 bur/o Saml. c/o John, Wrexham Regis

TATTERSHUL see TATTERSHALL

Tattle Bank, Warwickshire

TATTLER, TATTLOR, TATTLOW see TETLOW
TATTOM see TATTON

Tatton, Cheshire
TATTON
     Tatham, Lancashire
     TATHAM  *8 Overton: Tatham TURTON
                    42 Holywell (burials):
                    49 Holywell (baptisms):
                   124 Mold: 3 May 1784 mar. by Banns of John EDWARDS (x) ba/27 otp s/o William & Mary
                                                                              & Prudence TATHAM (x) sp/26 otp d/o *Penny & Mary
                                                                               Wits: Edward HOPWOOD, Geo. EDWARDS
                                                                               (*? short for Penitent, see TATTOM 124 below)
                   159 Holywell:  9 Dec 1810 mar. by Banns of John MORRIS (x) ba. & Mary TATHAM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                   Wits: Edward WILLIAMS (x), Elizabeth MORRIS (x)
                   189 Holywell (baptisms):
                   191 Ruabon: 21 Sep 1782 mar. by Lic. of Richard TATHAM & Mary LINDOP, both otp
                                                                                Wits: Sam'l LINDOP, Elizabeth LINDOP
                                      18 Aug 1783 mar. by Banns of Benjamin EVANS (x) & Ann ELLIS (x), both otp
                                                                                   Wits: Daniel GROWTHER, William TATHAM
                   444 Ruabon
     TATHUM 51 Holywell: 21 Oct 1841 bur/o Robert, aged 4, Bagillt
     TATOM 119 Mold:  1 Apr 1788 bap/o Elizabeth (2 days) d/o Robt. (pau) & Mary
                                 4 Nov 1788 bap/o Mary d/o John & Dorothy
                 124 Mold: 10 Jul 1802 mar. by Banns of Edward TATTUM (sig. TATOM) ba. & Anne FABION (x) sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: John HUGHES, Anne TATOM (x),  P. PIERCE
TATTON contd
     TATSON 436B Hope: Roger;
     TATTAM 413 Mold: 7 Jan 1816 bur/o Dorothy, aged 5
                   501 Northop
     TATTEM 119 Mold: 13 Apr 1777 bap/o Robt. s/o Robt & Mary
                                  28 Jul 1782 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Dorothy
                                  11 May 1794 bap/o Peter (b 8) s/o John (pau) & Mary
                   124 Mold: 11 Jun 1773 mar. by Banns of Edward BOWEN (x) & Marjery TATTEM (x), both otp
                                                                               Wits: John JONES (x), Geo. EDWARDS
                    461 Mold: 27 Aug 1782 bur/o Thomas s/o John
                                   15 May 1783 bur/o Thomas (d.12) aged 74, pauper of Gwernaffield
                                     7 Feb 1793 bur/o Robert (d.5), aged 50 (lame fidler) (pauper)
     TATTOM  49 Holywell (baptisms)
                    51 Holywell: 15 Jul 1837 bur/o John, aged 2 wks, Bagillt
                   119 Mold:  1 Oct 1793 bap/o Elizabeth BOWEN (2 days) d/o Edward (lab) & Margery (TATTOM)
                                  21 Oct 1793 bap/o Thomas (7 hours) s/o John (miner) & Dorothy (BARTLEY)
                                    1 Feb 1784 bap/o Edward (1 day) s/o Robt. (pau) & Mary (HARRISON)
                                    8 May 1784 bap/o William (8 days) s/o Thos. (miner) & Margt (WILLIAMS), Gwernaffield
                                  26 Sep 1785 bap/o John EDWARDS (2 days) s/o John (lab) & Prudence (TATTOM)
                                    1 Jan 1786 bap/o Edward BOWEN (- day) s/o Edwd (lab, pau) & Margery (TATTOM)
                                  17 Apr 1786 bap/o Maria (1 day) d/o John (miner) & Dorothy (BARTLEY)
                                  14 Oct 1786 bap/o Anne (1 day) d/o Robert & Mary (HARRISON)
                                  26 May 1787 bap/o Edward (3 days) s/o Thomas & Margaret (WILLIAMS), Gwernaffield
                                    8 May 1791 bap/o Edwd (4 days) s/o Thos. & Margaret, Gwernaffield
                                   10 Jun 1791 bap/o Rich. TATTOM (JONES) (1 day)
                                                                                    base s/o Richd. JONES & Sarah TATTOM, Gwysannau
                                  16 Jul 1791 bap/o Fanney (4 days) d/o John & Dorothy
                                  19 Feb 1792 bap/o Margaret (7 days) d/o John & Cathe
                                  21 Dec 1794 bap/o Mary (b 16) d/o Penitent & Margaret
TATTON / TATTOM contd
                   124 Mold:  5 Apr 1790 mar. by Banns of John TATTOM (x) ba. & Catherine WHELDON (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Thos. WILLIAMS (x), Thomas JONES
                                  11 Feb 1793 mar. by Banns of Edwarde TATTOM (x) ba. & Jane JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Edw. JONES (x), Richard JONES
                                    8 Jun 1794 mar. by Banns of Penitent TATTOM (x) ba. & Margaret HARRISON (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: John WILLIAMS (x), Catherine HARRISON (x)
                   159 Holywell: 16 May 1801 mar. by Banns of John TATTOM (x) ba. & Margaret EDWARDS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                     Wits: Thomas ROWLANDS, Catherine HUGHES (x)
                   189 Holywell (baptisms):
                   461 Mold:  1 Aug 1787 bur/o Edward (d.30) aged 10 months, of Gwernaffield s/o Thomas
                                    2 Sep 1787 bur/o Anne (d. 1) aged 11 months otp d/o Robert (pauper)
                                    7 Jan 1788 bur/o Margaret (d.3) aged 92, otp
                                   24 Aug 1788 bur/o Elizabeth (d. 23) aged 5 months otp d/o Robt. (pauper)
                                   22 Sep 1791 bur/o Edwd (d.20) aged 5 months (pauper) of Gwernaffield
                                   25 Sep 1791 bur/o Fanny (d.23) aged 4 months otp
                   485 Holywell
TATTON contd
     TATTON 119 Mold: 7 Nov 1790 bap/o Elizabeth (2 days) d/o John & Cathe.
                   374 Wrexham: 31 May 1839 bap/o Thomas WILLIAMS (TATTON)
                                 base s/o Griffith TATTON (weaver) of Staffordshire & Emma WILLIAMS (servant), Poorhouse
     TATTUM  49 Holywell (baptisms):
                    76 Mold (baptisms): Anne, Cath, Charlotte, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Elianor, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Margaret,  
                                                 Margt, Maria, Mary, Mary Huett, Penitent, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, Wm;
                    85 Mold: 26 Mar 1708 bap/o George s/o John & Anne, Gwernaffield
                                  21 May 1709 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Anne, Gwernaffield
                                  10 Aug 1710 bap/o Eliz. d/o John & ------- , Gwernaffield
                                  26 Dec 1711 bap/o John s/o John & Anne, Gwernaffield
                                  18 Mar 1712/13 bap/o Penitent d/o John & Anne, Gwernaffield
                                  28 Oct 1714 bap/o Anne d/o John & Anne, Gwernaffield
                                  21 Jul 1716 bap/o Tamar  /o Jon & Ann, Gwernaffield (bur. 27 May 1721)
                   117 Mold (baptisms): Anne, Catherine, Cathne, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, George, Humph, John, Luce, Lucy,
                                 Margaret, Margery, Margret, Margt, Mary, Penitent (masc.), Robert, Robt., Sarah, Thomas, Thos., Vincent;
                   118 Mold:  9 Feb 1728/29 mar/o John JONES & Eliz. TATTUM, both of Gwernaffield
                                   2 Dec 1732 mar/o Thomas TATTUM & Anne HUGHES, both otp
                                   9 Dec 1736 mar/o Penitent TATTUM & Elizabeth WILLIAMS, both otp
                                                                      Clandestinely marr. Apr 1736 by Jn BERREY of Chester
                                  13 Jul 1737 mar/o Penitent TATTUM & Mary IMMANUEL, both otp
                                   4 Dec 1737 mar/o John ROBERTS of Llanarmon & Anne TATTUM otp
                                   7 Sep 1739 mar/o  John TATTUM & Margaret JONES wid., both otp
                                   4 May 1751 mar/o Joseph SLACK & Elinor TATTUM, both otp
TATTON / TATTUM contd
                   119 Mold:  9 May 1773 bap/o Mary TEGGIN (TATTUM) base d/o John TATTUM & Sarah TEGGIN
                                   4 Jan 1775 bap/o John s/o Thos. & Margaret, Gwernaffield
                                   7 Jan 1775 bap/o Thos. s/o Robert & Mary
                                  15 Feb 1778 bap/o Thos. s/o Thomas & Margt, Gwernaffield
                                  15 Mar 1778 bap/o Edwd s/o John & Dorothy
                                    9 May 1779 bap/o Mary d/o Robt & Mary
                                    9 Jan 1780 bap/o Anne d/o John & Dorothy
                                  18 Mar 1781 bap/o Anne d/o Thos. & Margaret, Gwernaffield
                                  19 Aug 1781 bap/o Catherine d/o Robt. & Mary
                  121 Mold (burials): Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Humphrey, Jane, John, Luce, Lucy, Penitent, Robert, Robt,
                                              Thomas;
TATTON / TATTUM contd
                   124 Mold: 25 Nov 1765 mar. by Banns of Robt. TATTUM (x) & Mary HARRISON, both otp
                                                                               Wits: Edward WILLIAMS (x), Peter EDWARDS
                                  24 Dec 1766 mar. by Lic. of William JONES & Elizabeth STONE, both otp
                                                                           Wits: John TATTUM (x), Geo. EDWARDS
                                  24 May 1768 mar. by Banns of Evan LLOYD (x) & Anne TATTUM (x), both otp
                                                                               Wits: Thomas JOHNSON, Geo. EDWARDS
                                  22 Apr 1769 mar. by Banns of Thomas TATTUM (x) & Margaret WILLIAMS (x), both otp
                                                                              Wits: Edwd. PARRY (x), Geo. EDWARDS
                                    3 May 1773 mar. by Banns of John JONES (x) & Mary JONES (x), both otp
                                                                                Wits: Edwd TATTUM (x), Geo. EDWARDS
                                    6 Jan 1778 mar. by Banns of John TATTUM (x) & Dorothy BARTLEY (x), both otp
                                                                               Wits: Edwd ITHEL (x), Geo. EDWARDS
                                    9 Jul 1791 mar. by Banns of Richard JONES (x) ba. & Sarah TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Robert JONES (x), Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x)
                                  18 Feb 1799 mar. by Banns of Evan ROBERTS ba. & Anne TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: Mary WILLIAM (x), Edward GRIFFITH (x), Thos TATTUM
TATTON / TATTUM (124 Mold) contd
                                  29 Nov 1800 mar. by Banns of Thomas TATTUM (x) ba. & Elianor WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Joseph WILLIAMS (x), Elizabeth JONES (x), Joseph WILLIAMS (x)
                                  31 Oct 1801 mar. by Banns of Thomas TATTUM (x) ba. & Margaret CHENEY (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Edward GRIFFITHS (x), Catherine CHENEY (x), Thomas CHENEY (x)
                                  29 Jan 1803 mar. by Banns of Robert WILLIAMS (x) ba. of Kilken & Margt. HUMPHREYS (x) sp. otp
                                                                              Wits: Edward EDWARDS, Anne TATTUM (x), Evan HUGHES (x)
                                  10 Jul 1802 mar. by Banns of Edward TATTUM (sig. TATOM) ba. & Anne FABION (x) sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: John HUGHES, Anne TATOM (x),  P. PIERCE
                                  12 Mar 1803 mar. by Banns of Edward TATTUM (x) ba. & Mary JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: William PRICE (x), Ellen PARRY (x), Thos JONES
                                  20 Mar 1803 mar. by Banns of Edward EDWARDS (x) ba. & Lucy OWEN (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Edward LEWIS, Anne TATTUM (x), Evan GRIFFITHS (x)
                                  29 Aug 1803 mar. by Banns of Edward WILLIAMS (x) ba. of Holywell & Anne TATTUM (x) sp. otp
                                                                               Wits: Richard PRICE, Mary WILLIAMS (x), John DAVIES
                                    4 Mar 1805 mar. by Banns of Thomas TATTUM (x) ba. & Sarah MORRIS (x), sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: Robt GRIFFITH, Elizth JONES (x), Edwd MORRIS (x)
                                  12 Oct 1805 mar. by Banns of William CHENEY (x) ba. & Mary TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: John CHENEY (x), Catherine TATTUM (x), John TATTUM (x)
TATTON / TATTUM (124 Mold) contd
                                  26 Dec 1807 mar. by Lic. of Thomas LLOYD (x) ba/21+ & Catherine MORRIS (x) wd/21+, both otp
                                                                           Wits: John TATTUM (x), Ann JONES, Owen DAVIES (x)
                                    6 Mar 1808 mar. by Banns of Edward EVANS wdr. & Maria TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Evan GRIFFITH, Sarah GRIFFITH (x), Edwd WILLIAMS (x)
                                  25 Sep 1808 mar. by Banns of William TATTUM (x) ba. & Mary LLOYD (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Humphrey LEWIS, Elizabeth JONES (x), David LLOYD
                                  24 Jul 1809 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES (x) ba. & Catherine TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                             Wits: John PARRY, Catherine MORRIS (x), Penitent TATTUM (x)
                  
161 Mold (baptisms): Ann(e), Edward, Elinor, Ellen, George, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Noah, Sarah,
                                                  Thomas, William;
                   189 Holywel (baptisms):
TATTON / TATTUM contd
                   195 Holywell (baptisms): John, Margt, Thomas;
                   249 Minera: 6 May 1889 mar. by Banns of
                                                       Robert TATTUM (collier) (x) wdr. of Brynteg s/o John TATTUM (miner)
                                                      & Sydney DAVIES wid. of Southsea d/o Thomas EVANS (lab)
                                                       Wits: Benjamin HODGKINSON (x), Mary HODGKINSON
                   272 Nannerch: 10 Jun 1797 mar. by Banns of John EVANS (x) ba. & Margaret WILLIAMS(x) sp., both otp
                                                                                     Wits: Thos. TATTUM (x), Jno MOSTYN
                   289 Gwernaffield (baptisms):
                   294 Mold (baptisms): Caroline, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Hannah, James, John, Joseph, Margaret,
                                                   Mary, Mary Ann, Thomas, William;
                   295 Mold: 16 Nov 1833 bap/o Thomas s/o John (miner) & Sarah, Gwernafield
                                  16 Aug 1834 bap/o Edward s/o Joseph (collier) & Hannah
                                  28 Feb 1836 bap/o John s/o John (miner) & Sarah, Gwernafield
                   299 Mold (baptisms): George, Jane, Mary, Sarah, Shem, Thomas, Willliam;
TATTON / TATTUM contd
                   300 Mold (baptisms):
                   306 Holywell  (baptisms)
                   324 Llysfaen:
                                 17 Jan 1898 mar. by Banns of
                                 Arthur SADLER (coachman) ba/21 otp (sig. Arthur H. SADLER) s/o Edmund SADDLER (station master)
                                 & Margaret TATTUM sp/21 otp d/o Thomas TATTUM (collier)
TATTON / TATTUM contd
                340 Mold: 11 Jan 1821 bur/o George, aged 7 weeks
                                    4 Mar 1821 bur/o William, aged 2
                                    9 Jun 1821 mar. by Banns of Robert DAVIES (x) ba. & Anne TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Richard TATTUM (x), Jane TATTUM (x), John TATTUM (x)
                                  15 Jun 1821 bur/o Margaret, aged 77, Gwernafield
                                  23 May 1822 mar. by Lic. of Edward DAVIES ba. & Jane TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                            Wits: Thos. WILLIAMS, Sarah ROBERTS (x), John GRIFFITHS
                                  24 Nov 1822 bur/o Dorothy, aged 71
                                  16 Feb 1823 mar. by Banns of John TATTUM (x) wdr. & Gaynor JONES (x) wid., both otp (New St.)
                                                                                Wits: Penitent TATTUM (X), Margt HUGHES (x),  P PIERCE
                                  17 May 1824 bur/o Richard, aged 20
                                  20 Jul 1824 mar. by Banns of Edward EDWARDS (x) & Mary EDWARDS (x), both otp
                                                                             Wits: Joseph TATTUM (x), Anne EVANS (x)
                                  25 Oct 1824 mar. by Banns of Evan JONES (x) ba. & Anne TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: John SIMON (x), Sarah WILLIAMS (x)
                                  20 Feb 1825 bur/o George, aged 6 months
                                  18 Jun 1825 mar. by Banns of Rowland HUGHES (x) ba. & Hannah DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Robert MATTHEWS (x), Elizabeth TATTUM (x)
                                  30 Dec 1825 mar. by Banns of John HUGHES (x) & Mary BUXTON (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Joseph TATTUM (x), Hannah PARRY (x)
                                  20 Nov 1826 mar/o William HUGHES (x) ba. & Mary PIERCE (x) sp., both otp
                                                               Wits: Peter JONES (x), Ann TATTUM (x)
TATTON / TATTUM contd
                   344 Mold: 18 Nov 1827 mar. by Banns of Joseph TATTUM (x) & Hannah ROBERTS (x), both otp
                                                                              Wits: Edward PARRY, Mary DAVIES (x)
                                  20 Nov 1827 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES (x) & Margaret TATTUM (x), both otp
                                                                               Wits: Thomas DAVIES, Ann TATTUM (x)
                                  16 May 1828 bur/o Thomas, aged 6 months
                                  20 Apr 1829 mar. by Banns of Peter EVANS (x) ba. & Elizabeth TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: William JONES (x), Caroline TATTUM (x)
                                  -- Nov 1829 mar. by Banns of Thomas DAVIES ba. & Anne TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: William JONES, Mary HUMPHREYS
                                 27 Dec 1829 mar. by Banns of James HUGHES (x) ba. & Margaret LLOYD (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: John TATTUM (x), Jane JONES
                                 12 May 1831 mar. by Banns of Robert JONES (x) ba. & Margaret HOSKINS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: John TATTUM (x), Jane JONES
                                  4 Nov 1831 mar. by  Banns of Robert ELLIS ba. & Catherine WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: John TATTUM (x), Sarah EVANS (x)
                                 26 Feb 1832 bur/o Penitent, aged 60
                                 14 May 1832 bur/o John, aged 25
                                 11 Sep 1832 bur/o Mary, aged 53
                                 24 Sep 1832 mar. by Banns of John TATTUM (x) ba. & Sarah EVANS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                              Wits: Edward TATTUM (x), Margaret EVANS (x)
TATTON / TATTUM contd
                  *358 Holywell: Ethel Tattum ASHFORD
                   358 Holywell (MIs): David Thomas, Elizabeth Ann, Ethel, Margaret;
TATTON / TATTUM contd
                   413 Mold: 28 Jan 1815 mar. by Banns of George HUMPHREYS (x) ba. & Elenor TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: John JONES (x), Elizabeth TATTUM (x), Penitent TATTUM (x)
                                   8 Dec 1815 bur/o Thomas, aged 9 mths
                                  31 Dec 1815 bur/o Thomas, aged 1 year
                                  20 Jun 1816 bur/o Sarah, aged 1, Gwernafield
                                  23 Sep 1816 mar. by Banns of Thomas JONES (x) ba. of Northop & Elizabeth BARTLEY (x) sp. otp
                                                                               Wits: William JONES (x), Elizabeth TATTUM (x), Thomas BARLEY (x)
                                  26 Oct 1816 mar. by Banns of John GRIFFITHS ba. & Elizabeth TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                       Wits: Robert HUGHES (x), Margaret TATTUM (x), John TATTUM (x)
                                  17 Mar 1819 bur/o William, aged 2, Gwernafield
                                  11 Sep 1819 mar. by Banns of William JONES (x) ba. & Mary JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Edward FOULKES (x), Ann TATTUM (x), John JONES (x)
                                  11 Feb 1820 bur/o Edward, aged 47
                                  30 Apr 1820 bur/o Catherine JONES (TATTUM), aged 65
                                  12 Sep 1820 bur/o Anne TATTUM (alias LLOYD), aged 75
                                  23 Nov 1820 bur/o Thomas, aged 12, Gwernafield
TATTON / TATTUM contd
                   414 Mold: 23 Mar 1833 mar. by Banns of Thomas EDWARDS (x) ba. & Jane PARRY (x) sp., both otp
                                                                               Wits: Peter EDWARDS (x), Caroline TATTUM (x)
                                  14 May 1833 mar. by Banns of Richard GRIFFITH (x) ba. & Mary TATTUM (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: William GRIFFITH (x) Margaret TATTUM (x)
                                  14 Aug 1834 bur/o Thomas, aged 50
                                  30 Nov 1834 bur/o Edward, aged 53
                                    8 Jun 1835 mar. by Banns of Thomas JONES (x) ba. & Phoebe ROBERTS (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                Wits: Edward WILLIAMS (x), Margaret TATTUM (x)
                                   21 Sep 1835 mar. by Banns of Samuel PHILIPS (x) wdr. & Mary HUGHES (x) wid., both otp
                                                                                 Wits: George TATTUM (x), Elizabeth HUMPHREYS (x)
                   415A Northop: 1 May 1759 mar. by Lic. of John TATTUM (x) of Mold & Mary ALEN otp
                                                                                 Wits: Edward LEWIS, Samuel SHELDON
TATTON / TATTUM contd
                   461 Mold: 28 Oct 1773 bur/o Anne d/o Thomas, Gwernaffield
                                  16 May 1774 bur/o Mary TEGIN (TATTUM) base d/o John TATTUM & Sarah TEGIN
                                  24 Mar 1778 bur/o Anne, Gwernaffield
                                  20 Jan 1797 bur/o Mary (d.17) aged 82, died 'of a decline'd'
                                   8 May 1797 bur/o Edwd. (d.6) aged 33 weeks and 1 day, otp, s/o Edwd & Jane 
                                  15 Nov 1802 bur/o Anne (d 13 )otp  d/o Edwd
                                  16 Mar 1804 bur/o William JONES or Tatttum Bach (d 14), of Rhydymwyn
                                  29 Jul 1804 bur/o Peter (d 26) aged 10 otp s/o John
                                  28 Jan 1805 bur/o Robt. (d 26) aged 6 otp s/o Penitent
                                   8 Nov 1805 bur/o --- (d 5) aged 10 otp d/o Penitent
                                   6 Mar 1806 bur/o Margt (d 3) aged 2 d/o Penitent
                                   9 Jan 1807 bur/o Sarah (d 7) aged 4 otp d/o Edwd
                                  16 Dec 1807 bur/o Mary (d 14) otp
                                    6 Aug 1809 bur/o Sarah (d 4) aged 2 otp d/o John
                                  13 Aug 1809 bur/o R. (d 11) aged 7 otp s/o John
                                  19 Nov 1809 bur/o --- (d 17) otp c/o Thomas
                                  10 Jun 1810 bur/o Thomas (d 8) aged 35 otp
                                  17 Jun 1810 bur/o Thomas (d 14), aged 63, of Gwernaffield
                                   1 Oct 1809 bur/o John (d 29 Sep) aged 1 otp s/o Edwd
                   500B Holywell
                   534 Bagillt
TATTON contd
     TATTUN 358 Holywell (MIs): Barrie, Cane, James, Ona;
     TATUM   7 Llanferres: 18 Feb 1771 mar. by Banns of William BATEMAN (x) & Luce TATUM (x), both otp
                                                                                  Wits: William HUMPHREYS, Edward EDWARDS
                42 Holywell (burials): Thomas;
                49 Holywell (baptisms):
                85 Mold: 28 May 1718 bap/o Mary d/o John & Ann, Gwernaffield
                              19 Aug 1719 bap/o Jonathon s/o John & Anne, Gwernaffield (bur. 25 May 1721)
                              27 May 1721 bap/o Elin d/o John & Anne, Gwernaffield
               117 Mold: 15 Mar 1751/52 bap/o Edward s/o Penitent & Mary, Mold
                               26 Feb 1757/58 bap/o Prudence d/o Penitent & Mary, Mold
               119 Mold:  15 May 1796 bap/o Elianor (b 11 Apr) d/o Penitent & Margt
                               17 Jul 1796 bap/o Mary (b 12) d/o John & Cathe
                               18 Sep 1796 bap/o Edwd. (b 11) s/o Edwd & Jane
TATTON / TATUM contd
               124 Mold: 20 Jan 1776 mar. by Lic. of Robert JONES & Catherine TATUM (x), both otp
                                                                       Wits: Samuel JOHNSON (x), Geo. EDWARDS
                              27 Jan 1798 mar. by Banns of John LEWIS (x) ba. & Elizabeth JONES (x) sp., both otp
                                                                          Wits: Hugh JONES (x), Anne TATUM (x)
                              31 Jan 1802 mar. by Banns of William WILLIAMS (x) ba. & Jane BENJAMIN (x) sp., both otp
                                                                           Wits: John LLOYD, Mary BENJAMIN (x), Thos. TATUM (x)
               127 Mold: 25 May 1721 bur/o Jonathan s/o John, Gwernaffield
                              27 May 1721 bur/o Tamar s/o John, Gwernaffield
               137 Northop (baptisms):
               189 Holywell (baptisms):
               195 Holywell (baptisms): John, Margt, William;
               289 Gwernaffield (baptisms):
TATTON / TATUM contd

               306 Holywell (baptisms):
               340 Mold: 21 Sep 1822 bur/o Catherine, aged 56
               413 Mold: 8 May 1814 bur/o Anne, aged 3 mths (bap. Jan 9th)
               461 Mold: 9 Jul 1797 bur/o John (d.7), aged 48, otp
               467 Holywell
               535 Buckley
TATTON contd
     TETTIE 127 Mold: 12 Apr 1674 bur/o John s/o John, of Chester
     TETTUM 124 Mold: 2 Sep 1762 mar. by Banns of William JONES (x) & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x), both otp
                                                                             Wits: George TETTUM, Geo. EDWARDS
     TETUM 117 Mold: 26 Nov 1749 bap/o John s/o Penitant & Mary, Mold

TATTUM, TATTUN, TATUM see TATTON

TAUBMAN *401 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1836 mar. by Lic. of John Taubman William JAMES of Monington, Co. Pembroke
                                                                                 & Margaret Elizabeth Jones PARRY otp
                                                                                 Wits: Thomas PARRY, R Jones PARRY, Mary Ann Jones PARRY
                 *432 Llangollen: 17 May 1882 bur/o John Taubman SPURRING, aged 1 yr 27 days, Scotch Hall, Trefor Isaf

TAVERNER
     TAFNER *337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Evelyn Mona Tafner OLDFIELD
     TAVENOR 159 Holywell:
     TAVNER 189 Holywell:
     Taverner's Green, Essex

Tavistock, Devon
TAVISTOCK  *88 Llanelidan:
                   *322+322 Llanfor:

TAWNES see TURNER for now

VINKELY TAWNYMORE 552D Wrexham: 23 Sep 1707 bur/o Mary VINKELY TAWNYMORE of Esclusham Below (servant to Elihu Yale, merchant of Place Cronow)
                                                 

River Tay, Perthshire: the longest river in Scotland at 119 miles and is one of the five big Scottish salmon rivers.
TAY
     THAY 492 Holywell

TAY... *483 Hawarden

TAYALER, TAYL'R, TAYLAR, TAYLERsee TAYLOR

TEMPLE TAYLOR 
371 Llangollen: 13 Oct 1866 mar. by Lic. of
                                                                 Montfort TEMPLE-TAYLOR (Gentleman) ba/32 otp s/o William Robert TAYLOR (M.D.)
                                                              & Amy WESTFELDT sp/19 otp d/o George WESTFELDT (Gentleman)

TAYLOR
     TAILER 189 Holywell:
                 459 Mold
     TAILOR 15 Cerrigydrudion: Anne, Charlotte, John, Sarah Jane;
                 45 Denbigh: William;
                 51 Holywell: 22 Nov 1837 bur/o Hannah, aged 7 days, Bagillt
                 66 Penley:
                176 Tremeirchion:
                307 Ruabon:
                342 Hawarden:
                348 Wrexham:
                365 Wrexham: Edward, Francis, Mary;
                389 Hawarden: 6 Aug 1600 bur/o Elizabeth
                437 Ruabon: Charles, Daniel, George, Mary;
                415C Northop: 5 Feb 1767 bur/o Thomas, of Holywell
                514 Corwen
     River Tale, Devon
     TALER 172 Holt:
                 173 Holt:
     TALLOR 435 Gresford: Georg, John;
     TALOR    6 Isycoed: John, Martha, Mary;
                201 Wrexham:
     TALYOR 501 Northop
     TAYALER 173 Holt:
TAYLOR contd
    TAYL'R 403 Holywell: Richard, Thomas;
                499 Denbigh
    TAYLAR  435 Gresford: Edward, Edwd, Eliz, George, John, Mary, Robert, William;
                  515D Corwen
                  522 Holywell
    TAYLER   5 Llangollen: Elizabeth;
                    6 Isycoed: Anne, Jain, Martha, Matha, Thomas;
                    8 Overton: Elizabeth, John, Martha, William;
                   10 Overton: James;
                   24 Hawarden: Anne, Margaret, Thomas;
                   32 Hawarden: George, George Henry, Margt, Mary, Thomas;
                   46 Worthenbury:
                   63 Holt;
                   75 Marchwiel:
                  108 Minera Chapel Jane;
                  117 Mold: John, Margaret, Sarah;
                  121 Mold: Joseph, Margaret;
                  156 Hanmer:
                  173 Holt:
TAYLOR / TAYLER contd
                  235 Gwyddelwern:
                  282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
                  310 Gresford;
                 *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                  352 Flint:
                  372 Wrexham: Samuel;
                  377 Holywell: 16 Jul 1713 bap/o Eliz d/o Edw, Bagillt;
                  392 Gresford: One of the Church Wardens in the year 1714: William TAYLER
                                       ---, Edward, Edwd, John, Martha, Mary, William;
                  401 Wrexham: Mary;
                  403 Holywell: Eliz., George;
                  424 Hanmer: 26 Jul 1640 bap/o John s/o Wm (a stranger)
                  425B Hanmer: Beattrich, Francis, Katherin;
                  435 Gresford: Anne, John;
                  458 Mold
                  459 Mold
                  479 Overton
                  515D Corwen
                  552B Wrexham: Joth;
TAYLOR contd
     TAYLEUR 484 Hawarden
                    Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: John Tayleur, Esq., Buntingsdale
     TAYLOR   2 Llandegla: John;
                    3 Llangollen: Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Griffith, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
                                       Nathaniel, Sarah,Tabitha;
                    4 Llangollen: Elizabeth, George, Job, John, Mary;
                    6 Isycoed: Ann(e), Charles, Christian, Elisabeth, George, Jain, Jno, John, Margret, Martha, Mary,
                                    Matha, Philip, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Susannah, Thomas, William;
                   10 Overton: Ambrose, Anne, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
                   11 Bangor-on-Dee: Abigail, Dan'l, Daniel, Elizabeth, Ged, George, Jane, John, Jos, Joseph, Mary,
                                               Owen, Phillip, Sarah, Wm;
                   12 Llangollen: Sarah;
                   13 Llandegla: David, John;
                   15 Cerrigydrudion: Charlotte,George,John,Sarah Jane;
                   16 Hawarden: Ann, Catharine, David, Elizabeth, John, Martha, Mary, Richard, Sarah, Thomas,
                                       Thos, William;
                   18 Hawarden: Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, James, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Samuel,
                                        Sarah, Thomas, William;
                   21 Holt: .... Rev. Richard......
                   22 Hawarden: Abraham, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Martha, Mary, Thomas, William;
                   24 Hawarden: Ann(e), Elizabeth, Esther, Frances, George, John, Margaret, Martha, Martha Jane,
                                       Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
TAYLOR contd
                   25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Anne, David, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Margaret;
                   26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: David;
                   30 Wrexham:
Church Warden: 1775-1776 William;
                                  Ann(e), Catherine, Charles, Daniel, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, George, Henry, James,
                                  Jane, John, Joseph, Josiah, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Philip, Ralph, Richard, Robert,
                                  Robert Pulford, Samuel, Sarah, Susanna, Thomas, William;
                   31 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Frances, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Thomas, Thos., William;
                   32 Hawarden: Ann, George, John, Margaret, William;
                   36 Ruabon: Ann(e), Daniel, Elizabeth, George, John, Mary, William;
                   37 Worthenbury: Amy, Anne, Elizabeth;
                   38 Wrexham: Ann(e), Cath, Ed, Edw(d), Eleanor, Eliz(th), Ellinor, Geo, Hannah, Isaac, Jane, John,
                                       Joseph, Margaret, Margt, Martha, Mary, Sarah, Susanna, Thos, William, Willm, Wm;
                   39 Halkyn: Alice, Alice Mary, Anne, Caroline, Catharine, Catherine, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth,
                                   Henry, Isaac, (Mr) J., John, Martha, Mary, Thomas, William;
TAYLOR contd
                  *40 Hawarden: George Taylor SCOTT
                   40 Hawarden: Anne, George, Julia, Thomas;
                  *42 Holywell: John Taylor NEWTON
                   42 Holywell: Adam, Charles Samuel, Edward, John, Margt, Mary, Thomas;
                   44 Denbigh: James;
                   46A Worthenbury;
                   47 Worthenbury:
                   48 Worthenbury:
                   49 Holywell:
TAYLOR contd
                   51 Holywell: Edward, Hannah, John William, Mary, Robert;
                  
52 Holywell: Alice, Gwen, Isaac, William;
                   53 Wrexham: Abigail, Alice, Ann(e), Cath, Catherine, Charlote, Daniel, Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, George, James,
                                       Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Ralph, Richard, Richd, Robert, Samuel, Sarah,
                                       Shusan, Shusanah, Simon, Susan, Thomas, Thos, William, Willm, Wm;
                   57 Ruabon: Elizabeth, George, Josiah, Pri(s)cilla, Samuel, Thomas;
                        11 Jun 1824 bap/o ElizabethJONES (TAYLOR) (born ...br .. 18) d/o John TAYLOR (potter) of Cefnmawr
                                                                                   & Catharine JONES of Cefnbychan
                        13 Sep 1826 bap/o Josiah MEARS (TAYLOR) illeg. s/o George TAYLOR (collier) of Pant
                                                                                  & Susannah MEARS (servant) of Morton Above
                  
58 Erbistock:
                   61 Ruabon:
                   62 Flint:
                   63A+B Holt:
                   66*+A+D Penley:
                   67 Ruabon:
                   68 Ruabon: Daniel, Elizabeth, John, Joshua;
TAYLOR contd
                   74 Flint:
                   75A Marchwiel:
                   76A Mold:
                   79 Gresford: Ann, Charles, Christian, Daniel, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizth, George, James, Jane, Jeremiah, John, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Peter,
                                      Richard, Robert, Robt, Saml, Samuel, Sarah, Susannah, William, Wm;

                                      26 Sep 1773 bap/o Christian TAYLOR (ROWLAND) base child of Jno ROWLAND & Sarah TAYLOR
                                       8 May 1781 bap/o Ann TAYLOR (GUEST) base d/o Richd GUEST & Mary TAYLOR
                                      19 aUG 1781 bap/o Jane TAYLOR (CHALENOR) base d/o Jno CHALENOR & Mary TAYLOR
                   81A Hope:
                   83 Ruthin:
                   85 Mold: Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mathew;
                  101A+B Llanynys:
                  102A Nantglyn:
                 
108A+B Minera Chapel: Anne, Catharin, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
                  112 Halkyn:
                  119 Mold:
TAYLOR contd
                  123 Ruabon: Anne, Catharine, Catharine Grigg, Elizabeth, Jane, Joseph, Priscille, Richard, Samuel, Sarah,
                                     Susannah, Thomas, Thomas Edward, William;
                  124 Mold:
                  129A Treuddyn:
                  132 Hanmer: Ann(e), Charles, Dorothy, Eliz, Elizabeth, Harriet, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Pheobe, Sarah, Susanna(h),
                                     Thomas, Thos, Willilam, Willm , Wm;
                  133A+B Holt:
                  137 Northop:
                  138A Wrexham: Anna, Anne, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, Emma, James, John, Martha, Mary, Ralph, Richard,
                                           Sarah, Simon, Thomas, William;
                       B Wrexham:
                  151 Hanmer:
                  152 Hanmer: Anne, Bennet, Charles, Elizabeth, James, John, Margaret, Mary, Nancy, Phebe, Pheobe,
                                     Thomas, Thos, Wm;
                  156A+B Hanmer:
                  157A+B Hanmer:
                  158 Holywell:
                  159 Holywell:
TAYLOR contd
                  161 Mold: Catherine, John, Mary;
                  162 Overton:
                  163A+B Ruabon:
                  165A+B Ruabon:
                  167A+B+C+D Gresford:
                  171 Bangor-on-Dee:
                  172 Holt:
                  173 Holt:
                  174 Holt:
                  175A+D Llandyrnog:
                  176 Tremeirchion:
TAYLOR contd
                  182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Hannah, James, Mary;
                  183 Llansannan:
                  185 Llysfaen:
                  186 St. Asaph:
                  188A+B Halkyn:
                  189 Holywell: 20 Jun 1797 bap/o Mary Ann Taylor HUGHES d/o Joseph & Phebe
                                        9 Jun 1798 bap/o Robt SMEDLEY s/o Robt Taylor & Elenr

                                       Anne, Catherine, Charles, Edward, Edwd, Elizth, Hannah, Jane, John, Mary, Robt, Sarah,
                                       Thos, Wm.
TAYLOR contd
                  191A+B+C Ruabon:
                 *192+192 Ysceifiog:
                  194 Halkyn:   3 Jun 1765 bap/o William s/o (Mr) Wm & Ann
                                     18 Feb 1767 bap/o George s/o William & Ann
                                     15 Aug 1768 bap/o Mary d/o William & Ann
                                     14 Mar 1770 bap/o Thomas s/o William & Ann
                                     27 Jan 1772 bap/o Charles s/o William & Ann
                                     13 Jul 1773 bap/o Edward s/o William & Anne

                                       9 Aug 1774 bur/o Anne d/o William

                                     23 Nov 1775 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Wm & Anne
                                       6 Jan 1779 bap/o Wm. HOOSON (TAYLOR) s/o John TAYLOR & Eliz HOOSON
                             
                                     16 Apr 1779 bur/o Edward s/o William
                                       7 May 1779 bur/o Sarah

                                       1 Aug 1781 bap/o Edward s/o John & Elizabeth
                                       8 Jun 1783 bap/o George s/o John & Elizabeth

                                       8 Sep 1784 bur/o George s/o William, Havod H
TAYLOR (194 Halkyn) contd
                                       3 Apr 1785 bap/o John s/o John & Elizb., Pentre H.
                                     16 Jan 1787 bap/o Thos s/o John & Elizb., Pentre
                                    
16 Nov 1788 bap/o George s/o Wm & Sebrina, Havod

                                       4 Jun 1789 bur/o George s/o William, Higher Havod

                                     22 Jun 1789 bap/o Isaac s/o John & Elizb., Pentre
                                     
28 Feb 1790  bap/o Anne d/o Willm & Sebinet, Higher Havod
                                      6 Feb 1791 bap/o  Martha d/o John & Elizab., Pentre
                                      7 Apr 1792 bap/o John s/o Wm & Sabrina, Penlan
                                    16 Sep 1792 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Elizb., Pentre
                                    13 Apr 1794 bap/o Sarah d/o William & Sabrina, Penlan
                                    24 Oct 1795 bap/o Charles s/o John & Elizb., Pentre
                                   
13 Mar 1796 bap/o William s/o Willm & Sebrina, Penllan
                                     
21 Jan 1798 bap/o Thos s/o Willm & Sebrinea, Penlan

                                        8 Jun 1798 bur/o Hannah, Havod

                                      29 Jun 1800 bap/o Sebrina d/o William & Sebrina, Penlan
                                     28 Nov 1802 bap/o Charles s/o William & Seberina, Penlan

                                       8 Apr 1803 bur/o William Havod
  
TAYLOR contd
                  195 Holywell: Adam, Charles, Edward, Elenor, Elizth, Ellen, Gwen, Han(n)ah, Margt, Martha,
                                      Richard, Sarah, Sarah Jane, Thomas, Wm;
                  197 Hanmer: Ann(e), Charles, Eleanor, Eliza, Elizabeth, Emma, George, Hurd, James, John,
                                     Martha, Mary, Sarah, Susanna, Thomas, Willm, William;
                  201 Wrexham:
                  203 Denbigh: 25 Oct 1794 bap/o Richard (b 21) s/o Joseph (stonecutter) & Catharine
                  205 Llantysilio:
TAYLOR contd
                  206A+B Hanmer:
                  207 Hanmer:
                  213 Llangollen: George;
                  215 Llanrhydd: 17 Jul 1752 mar/o Edward TAYLOR & Mary DAVIES, both of Ruthin
                  216B Erbistock:
                  218 Llangollen:
                  219 Penley:
                  223 St. Asaph:
                  224 St. Asaph:
                  227C Ruthin:
                  228 St. Asaph:
                  229A St. Asaph:
TAYLOR contd
                
*234 Minera Vol. 3 Baptisms 1820-1894:
                                     7 Sep 1877 bap/o Joseph Taylor WILLIAMS (aged 7) s/o William Taylor (joiner) & Sarah, Gegin
                  234 Minera:
                  238 Llangollen:
                  243 Hanmer:
                  247 LLanfwrog:
                  249 Minera:
                  250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                  251A+B Corwen:
                  255 Corwen:
                  256 Corwen:
                  266C Marchwiel:
                  267 Ruthin:
                  268 Wrexham:
TAYLOR contd
                  278 Chirk:
                  289 Gwernaffield:
                  292 Rhosymedre:
                  293 Hawarden:
                  294 Mold: Elizabeth, Elizth, James, John, Joseph, Maria, Martha, Mary, Thomas;
                  295 Mold:
                  297 Chirk:
                  298 Hawarden:
                  299 Mold: Elizth, James, Maria, Mary, Thomas;
TAYLOR contd
                  300 Mold:
                  303 Hawarden: Catharine, Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas;
                  304 Wrexham:
                  306 Holywell:
                  307 Ruabon:
                  310 Gresford:
                  311 Hawarden:
                 *314+314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                  315 Ruabon: Alfred Berington, Alfred Lee, Alice Gertrude, Annie, Annie Isabel, Charles Gerald, Charles Henry, Elizabeth, Emily, Frank,
                                     Hester, Lilian Maud, Sarah Ethel, Thomas Edward, Thomas Herbert;

                  316 Flint:
                  317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs;
                  319 Hawarden:
TAYLOR contd
                  323 Denbigh:
                  324 Llysfaen:
                  332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ann (2), George (2);
                  333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, William;
                 *334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Winifred Taylor PARRY
                  334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Agnes, Doris, Hugh King, Olive, Rita, Robert Henry, Ronald Ernest, Sarah;
                  335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Joseph, Sarah Jane, Thomas Maurice;
                  336
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs
                  337 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
                         Alice (2), Caroline, Edward Thomas, Elizabeth Edna, Elizabeth May, George, Hilda,
                         Humphrey (2), John (2), Maria, Mary (2), Mary Cameron, Mary Elizabeth, Mona,
                         Polly, Priscilla, Rhoda Jane, Samuel (2), Sarah, Stephen, Thomas (2), Thomas John,
                         William, William John;
TAYLOR contd
                  340 Mold:
                  341 Ruabon:
                  345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                  346 Hawarden:
                  347 Hawarden:
                  348 Wrexham:
                 *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Thomas Taylor GRIFFITHS
                  351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
                         Abigail, Ann, Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth, Harriet Jane, John, Margaret, Martha,
                         Richard, Samuel, Susannah, Thomas Buchanan, William;
                  352 Flint:
                  353 Pentrobin:
                  354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Caroline, Elsie, George, Henry, Laura, Philip George, William;
                  355 Ruabon: Emma, James, Jane;
                  356 Ruabon: Alfred Lee, Anne, Annie, George, Joseph, Mary, Samuel;
                  357 Holywell: Ann, Edward, John Simon, William;
                  360 Llangollen: Robert, Sarah Ellen;
                  363 Wrexham: Dan, Frederick Brooks, James, Jane, Louisa, Margaret, Margaret Ann, Margaretta,
                                        Maria, Mary Ellen, Robert, Samuel Harold, William;
                 *364 Wrexham: John Taylor FISHER
                  364 Wrexham: Charlotte, Elijah, Elizabeth, Harriet Jane, Jeremiah, John, Jonathan, Mary, Sarah;
TAYLOR contd
                  365 Wrexham: Alice, Ann(e), Catharine, Catherine, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elizabth, George,
                         Hannah, Ishmael, James, Jane, John, Mariah, Mary, Ralph, Richard, Richd, Sarah,                 
                         Thomas, William
                 *366 Wrexham: Thomas Taylor GRIFFITH
                  366 Wrexham: Barbara, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Emma, Frances, George, Hannah, James, Jane,
                                        John, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann(e), Owen Taylor, Peter, Peter Poole, Ralph,
                                        Robert Lovel, Thomas, William;
                 *370 Wrexham: William John Taylor WHITEHOUSE, John Taylor WILLIAMS
                  370 Wrexham: Ann, Caroline, Clara, Jane, Jane Elizabeth, John, Mary, Robert, Sophia, William;
                  371 Llangollen: 13 Oct 1866 mar. by Lic. of
                                                                 Montfort TEMPLE-TAYLOR (Gentleman) ba/32 otp s/o William Robert TAYLOR (M.D.)
                                                              & Amy WESTFELDT sp/19 otp d/o George WESTFELDT (Gentleman)
                                         24 Sep 1870 mar. by Lic. of William TAYLOR (servant) ba/30 of Shrewsbury s/o John (painter)
                                                                               & Ann WILLIAMS sp/25 of Tydu Din d/o Robert (lab)
                                           7 Apr 1873 mar. by Banns of Robert TAYLOR (x) (collier) wd/full of Garth, Trefor s/o Peter (collier)
                                                                                  & Mary EDWARDS (x) wd/full of Garth, Trefor d/o Nathaniel WATKIN (lab)

                  372 Wrexham: Archdale Wilson, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, George, Hanna(h), Jane, John, Margaret, Martha,
                                        Mary, Sarah, Susannah, Tho's, William;
                  373 Wrexham: Ann(e), Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Hannah, John, Maria, Mary, Phoebe, Ralph,
                                        Rhalph, Robert, Simon, Thomas;
                  374 Wrexham: Ann, Anna Maria, Anne, Elizabeth, Frances, Isabella, James, Jane, John, Joseph,
                                       Maria, Mary, Matthew Henry, Moses, Sarah, Thomas, Thomas Buchanan, William;
TAYLOR contd
                  375 Wrexham: Alfred Lee, Ann, Annie, Annie Florence, Buchanan Smith, Dan, Edward, Edward Henry,
                                        Eliza, Francis, Guy Llewelyn, Harriet, Jane, John, John Buchanan, Louisa, Margaret,
                                        Rebecca, Richard, Robert, Sarah Ann, Sarah Ann Smith, Sarah Louisa, Thomas Buchanan,
                                        Thomas Buchannan, William;
                  376 Pentrefoelas: 2 Dec 1826 bur/o Mary aged 64, Lima
                  377 Holywell: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, R., Rich.,
                                      Richard, Richd, Robert, Thomas;
                  378 Holywell: Cath, Catharine, Edward, Elizth, John, Mary, Richard, Thomas, William, Wm;
                 *379 Wrexham: 18 Nov 1898 bap/o Charles Taylor KNIGHT (b 28 Sep) s/o ----- & Ellen, 32 Lambpit Street
                  379 Wrexham: Edward George, Frederick William, George, Harriett, Harry, James Stanley, John, Lilian Jane,
                                        Martha Jane, Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Mary Ellen, Miriam Lucy, Walter, Walter Frank,
                                        Willliam Harold;
TAYLOR contd

                 *380 Wrexham: 9 May 1906 bap/o Austin Taylor HUGHES (b 22 Feb)
                                                                          s/o George Charles (butcher) & Maud, Bute Villa, Ruthin Road
                  380 Wrexham: Bert, Bertie, Claud Cecil Henderson, Edward George, Elizabeth, Eric Bryan, Frederick William,
                                        Gwendoline Pattie, Lilian Owens, Martha Jane, Mary Anne, Rose, William Henry;
                  381 Llangollen:  8 Nov 1891 bap/o Robert Ernest (b 2 Sep)
                                                                                      s/o Albert Edward (barman) & Polly, Foresters' Inn, Regent St
                                        26 Feb 1899 bap/o Beatrice Hilda (d/o) Albert Edward (publican) & Mary, Australia Arms
                  383 Ruthin: Griffith, Hugh, Jonet, Richard;
                  384 Wrexham: Dan, George, John, John Buchanan, Samuel, Thomas, William;
                  386 Ruabon: 22 Sep 1847 mar. by Lic. of James TAYLOR (x) (contractor) ba. of Rhosymedre s/o James (toolmaker)
                                                                           & Jane COLEY sp. of Dudley, Worcs. d/o Edward (gardener)
                                     29 Mar 1851 mar. by Banns of
                                                        Edward DANIEL (x) (lab) ba/30 of Nant y Cae Coch Lodge s/o John (lab)
                                                     & Mary TUDOR (x) (laundry maid) wd/38 of Wynnstay d/o John TAYLOR (mole catcher)
TAYLOR contd
                  387 Hawarden: 1 May 1666 Marriage Bond in 100 in respect of marriage of
                                                                                    Richard RIDGATE of Rake (farmer) & Jane TAYLOR of Hawarden
                                            ( i ) Richard RIDGATE (farmer), John RIDGATE of Rake (farmer) and Peter RIDGATE of Rake (farmer)
                                           ( ii ) Orlando FOGGE Rector of Hawarden
 
                                         25 Dec 1666 bur/o Edward of Mancot
                                         26 Mar 1669 bur/o Dorothy (wd) of Mancot
                                         19 May 1684 bur/o Paul s/o Paul of Chester
                  388 Hawarden: 16 Nov 1640 mar/o Richard TAYLOR & Alice ROBINSON
                                         16 May 1661 bur/o Anne of Ewloe
                  389 Hawarden:  9 Oct 1596 bur/o Willm
                                        19 Apr 1597 bur/o Rich.
                                        20 Oct 1597 bur/o Jane
                                        18 Sep 1598 bur/o Kinrick
                                        16 Feb 1622/23 bur/o ----- w/o Humfrey
TAYLOR contd
                  390 Bangor-on-Dee: Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, George, Hester, Hugh, Jane, John,
                                                Jonathan, Joseph, Magdalen, Martha, Mary, Sarah, Simon, Thomas, William;
                  391 Colwyn: 13 Feb 1858 bur/o Maria aged 49 of Efel y Groes
                  393 Wrexham: Ann, Dan, Frederick Brooks, George, Mary Ann, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                  399 Wrexham: 20 Jan 1823 bap/o Mary GRIFFITHS (TAYLOR) base d/o
                                                       John TAYLOR (horse dealer) & Mary Ann GRIFFITHS (servant), both of Wrexham Regis

                                        Ann Maria, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Emma Ann Mortimer, Esther Eliza, George, Henry Richard,
                                        James, Jane, John, John Edwin, Mary, Mary Ann, Richard, Robert, William;
TAYLOR contd
                 400 Wrexham: Betty, Edward, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Rich'd, Rob't, Sarah, Tho's;
                 401 Wrexham: Ann(e), Eleanor, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah;
                 403 Holywell: Eliz., Elizabeth, Henry, John, Margaret, Mary, Rich., Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
                 404 Wrexham: Emma, John, Louisa, Margaret, Mary Ellen, Robert, Tina, William, William Henry;
                 405 Wrexham: Annie, Annie Florence, Bessie Gladys, David, Elizabeth, Emma, Frederick Bertie, George Stanley,
                                       Harriet, Harry, John, John Wilfred, Lilian Jane, Lilian Maria, Lily Beatrice, Mary, Mary Ellen,
                                       Violet Elizabeth, Walter, William, William Douglas;
                *406 Wrexham: 25 Aug 1863 bur/o William John Taylor WHITEHOUSE, infant, Penybryn
                 406 Wrexham: Ann, Joseph, William;
                *407 Wrexham: 27 Nov 1893 bur/o Edwin Taylor FITCH, aged 50, Sanitary Hospital
                                       11 Jan 1896 bur/o John Taylor DAVIES, aged 59 years, London
                 407 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Henry, James, Sarah Ann;
                 408 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Daniel, Danl, Elizabeth, George, Jno, Joh, John, Margaret, Mary;
TAYLOR contd

                 410 Wrexham: Amelia, Ann(e), Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Richard;
                
411 Wrexham: Alice, Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary Anne, Richard, Simon, Thomas,
                                       William;
                 412 Wrexham: Anne, Clara, Edward, Margaret;
                 415A Northop: 23 Apr 1777 mar. by Banns of Thomas JONES (x) ba. of Hawarden & Martha TAYLOR (x) sp. otp
                                                                                   Wits: Joseph CHESTERS, Richd. JONES
                                       27 Oct 1812 mar. by Lic. (with consent of her father)
                                                          Thomas TAYLOR (farmer) ba. of Halkin & Catharine LLOYD (x) sp. otp
                                                          Wits: Isaac TAYLOR, Anne WILLLIAMS
                      B Northop: 29 Sep 1756 mar. by Lic. of Edward LEWIS & Jane HUGHES, both otp
                                                                                Wits: Benjamin TAYLOR, Charles JONES
                                        2 Feb 1771 mar. by Banns of Wm. JONES of Holywell & Mary BELLIS (x) otp
                                                                                    Wits: Robert TAYLOR, Richd. JONES
                 416 Ruabon: Alfred John, Charles, Francis, James William, John, John Edward, Mary, Robert, Thomas,
                                    Walter Hales;
                 417 Wrexham: Mary, Robert, Sarah, William;
                 418 Wrexham: Daniel, Edward, John, Martha, Mary, Robert, Robt;
TAYLOR contd
                 420A Halkyn: 22 Jun 1731 mar/o Hugh JACKSON & Elizabeth TAYLOR
                                     18 Sep 1736 mar/o Robert TAYLOR of Holywell & Ellin JONES otp
                      B Halkyn:  3 Mar 1730/31 bur/o ---- s/o John, Holywell
                                      27 Sep 1759 bur/o William s/o Wm.          
                 424 Hanmer: 26 Mar 1634 bap/o Katherin TAYLOR (HOLLOWAY)
                                                                 base d/o Thomas HOLLOWAY & Bettrich TAYLOR, Carden CHS (Chinnell Whitchurch Psh)
                 426 Hanmer: Ann, Dorothy, James, John, Mary, Richard, Thomas, Thos, William;
                 
427 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Emma, Jane, John;
                 430 Llangollen: 29 May 1822 bur/o John JONES (TAYLOR), aged 9 weeks
                                                                        ill. c/o James TAYLOR of Manchester & Jane JONES of Llangollen, Llangollen Fawr
TAYLOR contd
                 432 Llangollen: Jane;
                 434A Bangor-on-Dee: Alice, Elizabeth, Magdalen, Ralph, Sarah, Simon, Willm;
                
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Edward, Hester, Joseph, Sarah, William;
                 435 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Jon, Thomas;
                 437 Ruabon: Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
                 438A Broughton: Ann, Elizabeth, Hannah, Harriet,  Mary, Thomas;

                                           26 Nov 1833 bur/o Elizabeth TAYLOR (GRIFFITH) inf't illeg. d/o Thomas GRIFFITH & Mary TAYLOR,                                                                                                                             Broughton House of Industry
                      B Broughton : James, John Philip, Thomas;          
                439 Cilcain
               *440B Hawarden
                 440A,C Hawarden
                 441 Hope: 24 Nov 1817 John TAYLOR (x) &  Griff JONES wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                                                           George SCONCE (x)  & Elizabeth GRINDLEY (x) both otp
                                 20 Apr 1840 mar by Banns of John LLOYD (lab) ba/minor of Shordley s/o Jesse LLOYD (shoemaker
                                                                            & Jane TAYLOR sp/full of Shordley d/o  John TAYLOR (mole catcher)  
                                 25 Aug 1863 mar by Lic of Henry Peyton COBB (solicitor) ba/28 of London s/o Timothy Rhodes? COBB (banker)
                                                                         & Frances Anne TAYLOR sp/20 of Plas Teg d/o John TAYLOR (mining? engineer)
                                 31 Dec 1885 mar by Banns of William TAYLOR (lab) ba/21 of Shordley s/o Samuel TAYLOR (lab)
                                                                             &  Ann POWELL sp/23 of Shordley d/o William POWELL (boiler maker)
                                 19 Jul 1897 mar by Banns of Charles TAYLOR (farmer) ba/27 otp (Caeau) s/o Samuel TAYLOR (farmer)
                                                                           &  Sarah BERRY sp/32 of Bridgend d/o William BERRY (platelayer)
                                 24 Apr 1902 mar by Banns of George TAYLOR (lab) wdr/38 of Shordley  s/o Samuel TAYLOR (farmer)
                                                                            & Mary Edith PARRY sp/23 of Dodleston d/o John PARRY (collier)

                                                                               
                 442A,B,C Bangor on Dee
                 443 Rhosllanerchrugog
                 445 Wrexham
                 449 Trelawnyd
TAYLOR contd
                 451 Whitford
                 452A,B Whitford
                *453B Ysceifiog
                 454A Llanrhos
                 461A Mold
TAYLOR contd
                 465 Halkyn: 16 May 1756 mar by Lic of William TAYLOR of Tarvin, Cheshire & Ann JACKSON otp
                                                                           Wits: Nicholas HARRIES, Robt ROBERTS (Clark)
                                   22 Jul 1759 mar by Lic of William TAYLOR of Holywell & Ann WHITEHOUSE otp
                                                                        Wits: Thos WHITEHOUSE, John  NORMAN
                                   23 Jan 1774 Wm TAYLOR & Joseph SIMON wits at mar by Lic of Robt SIMON wdr of Holywell & Elizabeth DOWNING sp otp
                                   23 Oct 1779 mar by Banns of John TAYLOR ba. & Elizabeth HOOSON sp both otp
                                                                              Wits: Robert JONES, Richd DOWNING
                                   11 Nov 1782 mar by Banns of Edward WIDDOWS ba & Anne TAYLOR sp both otp
                                                                              Wits: Edmd. OLDFIELD, John TAYLOR
                                  12 Dec 1785 mar by Banns of Wm TAYLOR wdr & Hannah HOOSON wid both otp
                                                                              Wits: Edmund OLDFIELD, Paul ROBERTS
                                  18 Apr 1786 John TAYLOR & Thos DOWNING wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                                                    John JONES ba & Sarah EDWARDS sp both otp (Pentre Halkin)
                                  16 Feb 1806 Thos TAYLOR & William VICKERS wits at mar by Lic of
                                                                 John OWENS ba/21 otp s/o John OWENS by Mary (THOMAS), Chester
                                                                 & Anne JONES sp otp d/o Edward (farmer) & Ann, Hope
TAYLOR contd
                 466 Hawarden
                 467 Holywell:  
21 Jul 1787 mar by Banns of Wm TAYLOR ba/21 of Halkin s/o Wm & Ann
                                                                                         & Semprina ROBERTS (x) 19 sp otp  d/o Robert & Maria
                                                                                          Wits: Robert DAVIES, Mary TAYLOR (x)
                                                    (NB: FMP transcription says marriage took place in Nannerch.
                                                          Original image shows Semprina to be 18 and the witness Robert DAVIES to be Robert ROBERTS)
                                       
18 Feb 1793 mar by Lic of William ALLEN, Esq. of Sceifiog & Ann TAYLOR otp
                                                                             Wits: Ann TAYLOR, Robt HUGHES

                 474A,B Gresford
                 479 Overton
TAYLOR contd
                 481 Whitford
                 482 Hawarden
                 483 Hawarden
                 484 Hawarden
                 485 Holywell: 11 Apr 1772 Robt TAYLOR & Humphrey THOMAS wits at mar by Lic of John THOMAS & Margt MORIS both otp
                                     14 Feb 1773 mar by Lic of Robert TAYLOR & Mary HUGHES both otp
                                       8 Nov 1773 mar by Lic of Thos PRICE & Mary TAYLOR both otp
                                     18 May 1776
Richard & Catherine TAYLOR wits at mar by Banns of
                                                                                                         John JENNIONS & Margaret EVANS both otp
                                       5 Dec 1778 mar by Banns of Edward TAYLOR & Elizabeth ISAAC both otp
                                                                                             Wits: Thomas WILLIAMS, Millisent SWYNCOW
                                     11 May 1783 Richard TAYLOR wit at mar by Banns of Robert WILLIAMS ba/21 otp s/o John & Elizth
                                                                                                                    & Mary DAVIES  sp/22 otp d/o Richd & Cathn
                                     30 Oct 1784 mar by Banns of David POWELL ba/31 otp s/o Daniel & Elizth
                                                                                &  Mary RABY wid/31 d/o Henry TAYLOR & Sarah
                                                                                Wits: William EVANS, Grace EVANS
                                     14 Aug 1785 mar by Lic of Samuel HARDEN ba/24 otp s/o Wm HARDIN & Mary
                                                                            & Elizabeth BENNET wid/45 d/o Wm TAYLOR & Elinr
                                                                            Wits: Edwd HUGHES, Henry HUGHES
                 486 Bistre
                 487 Gwersyllt
                 489 Marchwiel
TAYLOR contd
                 490 Chirk
                 491A Henllan
                 492 Holywell
                 494 Chirk
                 500B Holywell
                 514 Corwen
                 515A Corwen
                      B Corwen
                      C Corwen
                 517A Llan asa
TAYLOR contd
                 521 St Asaph
                 522 Holywell
                 525 Whitford
                 530 Chirk
                 532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
                 533A Overton
                *534 Bagillt
                 534 Bagillt
                 535 Buckley
                 540 Overton
                 541 Caerwys
                 547 Flint
TAYLOR contd
                 550 Gresford: Anne Harriiot, Edward, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Frances, George, James, Jane, John, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann,
                                      Mary Anne, Peter Poole, Rich'd Poole, Richard Poole, Robert, Sarah, Susannah, William;

                                        6 Sep 1812 bap/o Sarah BLACKWELL (TAYLOR) ( b 20 Aug)
                                                                                               base d/o George TAYLOR & Margaret BLACKWELL, Gwersyllt
                                        5 Dec 1813 bap/o Ann & Catherine ROBERTS (TAYLOR) (b -- Dec)
                                                                                                       base ds/o John TAYLOR (servant) & Margaret ROBERTS
                                        3 Dec 1826 bap/o Samuel TAYLOR (HUGHES) (b 11 Nov)
                                                                              base s/o Thomas HUGHES (servant) & Jane TAYLOR (servant), Allington
                                      16 Dec 1827 bap/o Emma TAYLOR (THOMAS) (b 23 Nov)
                                                                               base d/o Thomas THOMAS (servant) & Elizabeth TAYLOR (servant), Allington
                 552 Wrexham: Churchwarden  1718-19  Hugh TAYLOR   
                 552B Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizi, George, Henry, John, Joseph, Mary, Robert, Samuel, Sarah,
                                         Tho, Thomas, William;
                      C Wrexham: Bridget, John, Martha, Ruth;
                      D Wrexham: ---, Anne, Eliz, Hanna, Jo'n, John, Margaret, Sarah , William;
               *553 Gresford: 15 Dec 1834 bu/ro Jane Taylor JONES, aged 1, Gwersyllt
                553 Gresford: Ann, Ann Georgina, George, Isaac, James, Jane, John, Mary Peter, Peter Poole, Richard, Robert,
                                     Robert Pool, Samuel, Sarah, William;
                554 Brymbo: Anne, Edward, Elijah, Ellinor, Jane, John, Margaret, Sarah;
TAYLOR contd
                 555 Brymbo: Alice, Annie, Diana Frances, Edward, Ellen, Henry, James, Jane, John, John Edward, Margaret,
                                    Margaret Ann, Mary, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Thomas, Thomas Broadbent;
                *559A Rhosymedre: 25 Oct 1910 bap/o Bertie Taylor & William Austin LLOYD -/o William Austin (collier) & Elizabeth, otp (8 Chapel St.)
                 559A Rhosymedre: Alice, Beatrice Alice, Bernard, Elizabeth, Eric, Ernest Wilding, James, Muriel May, Thomas, Vera Maud, William;
                      B Rhosymedre: 26 Jan 1891 mar by Banns of Thomas TAYLOR (collier) ba/22 otp s/o Robert TAYLOR (collier)
                                                                                          & Elizabeth GRIFFITH(S) sp/19 otp d/o John GRIFFITH (forgeman)
                                             22 Mar 1896 mar by Banns of Richard ROBERTS (collier) wdr/full of Queens St., Cefn s/o Thomas ROBERTS dec.
                                                                                         & Emily GRIFFITHS wid/full of Williams' Terrace, Cefn Bychan d/o Joseph TAYLOR (lab)
                                             14 Oct 1903 mar by Banns of Titus TAYLOR (canal agent) ba/29 of Newton s/o Titus TAYLOR (boat builder)
                                                                                         & Amy Elizabeth EVANS sp/28 of Well St., Cefn d/o Thomas EVANS dec.
                 Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details on request): Ann, Edwd, Elizabeth,
                                          Harriett, James, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Wm;
                          
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
                          
Gresford MIs:  Alice, Nellie, Peter Pool, Richard Pool, Samuel, Thomas;
                          
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                                         Alice, Sp, Iscoyd  1673
                                                                                         Ann, Sp, Sutton   24 Feb  1820
                                                                                         Bryan, Farmer, Sutton   12 May 1812
                                                                                         Charles, Yeo, Tybroughton   1857
                                                                                         George, Farmer, Cloy  23 Feb 1815
                                                                                         George, Bangor   1762
                                                                                         James,Gwyddelwern/Scotland 1680                                                                                                                                                      John, Aston   1607
                                                                                         John, Lab, Mulsford   1852
                                                                                         John, Millwright, Holywell   1781
                                                                                         John, Millwright, Holywell/Macclesfield   1783
TAYLOR (Misc) contd

                                                                                         Mary, Northop w/o Richard Taylor   Feb 1831
                                                                                         Mary, Wid, Bangor   1778
                                                                                         Robert, Gent, Aston    1692
                                                                                         Thomas, Lab, London near Flint   Oct 1835
                                                                                         Thomas, Cabinet Maker, Hanmer   16 Sep 1818
                                                                                         Thomas, Iscoyd   1719
                                                                                         Thomas, Farmer, Penley   1847
                                                                                         William, Bronington   1682
TAYLOR contd

  TAYLOUR  21 Holt: Mary, Mary Anne, Richard;
                      44 Denbigh: James;
                     303 Hawarden: Hannah, John, Samuel, Thomas, Thos, William, Willm;
                     347 Hawarden:
                     403 Holywell: Tho.,
                     423 Hanmer: 11 Dec 1566 bur/o Richard TAYLOUR (alias SHOMAKER) (a great drincker)
                                         11 Nov 1571 mar/o Owen GRUFF & Eve TAYLOUR
                     425A Hanmer: Elizabeth, John;
                     514 Corwen
     TEALER 422p Hanmer: 30sic Feb 1578/79 bap/o Thomas s/o John Ieuan Tealer
                   422 Hanmer: Anne, Cateryn, Elizabeth, John, Margeret, Richard, Thomas, William;
                   423 Hanmer: Anne, Edd, Jane, John, Margeret, Roger;
                   424 Hanmer: 18 Apr 1602 bap/o Sussana ------- (TEALER) base d/o Peeter TEALER & ---, Weich
                                        7 Aug 1621 bap/o Willm s/o William, Malpas
                   425A Hanmer: 14 May 1616 mar/o Raphe HEATH & Margeret TEALER
                                          8 Feb 1623/24 mar/o Richard GRYFFYTH & Margaret TEALER
                        B Hanmer: Catryne,  John, Shionett;
     TEALOR 423 Hanmer: 13 Feb 1574/75 bur/o Joan d/o John
     TEAYLOR 63 Holt:
TAYLOR contd
     TEILER 389 Hawarden: 15 Sep 1586 bur/o John
     TELAR  66 Penley:
                552B Wrexham: John;
     TELER 423 Hanmer: 20 Apr 1567 bur/o John (a little ch.)
                                    28 Apr 1571 bur/o Margeret d/o John
                Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Iscoyd   1623
     TELLER 123 Ruabon: John, Sarah;
     TELOUR 422 Hanmer: 7 Dec 1571 bap/o Elyne TELOUR (SMYTH)
                                                                                        base d/o Rondulphe SMYTH ba. & Alyse TELOUR sp.
TAYLOR contd
     TEYLAR 515A Corwen
                        B Corwen
     TEYLER 425A Hanmer: 19 Jan 1`618/19 mar/o Rondle TEYLER & Anne ---------
     TEYLOUR 422 Hanmer: 15 May 1569 bap/o Thomas ------ (TEYLOUR)
                                                                             base s/o Robt TEYLOUR (marr. man) & Cathryne ------ sp.
                     423 Hanmer:  7 Nov 1568 mar/o John TEYLOUR & Elizabeth vch Davyth
                                        24 Mar 1569 bur/o Humfrey
                                         9 Jan 1569/70 mar/o Roger TEYLOUR & Margeret NICHOLAS
     TYLE possibly see also

TAYLOUR see TAYLOR
TAYMOTHY see TIMOTHY
TEACEY see TRACEY
TEAGIN see TEGGIN
TEAGUE see TAGG
TEALER see TAYLOR
TEALET see TILLEY
TEALOR see TAYLOR
TEAPHAT see TRAFFORD
TEAR(E) see MacINTYRE
TEARY see TERRIERS
TEASDALE, TEASDELL see TEESDALE
TEASEDALE see TEESDALE

TEATON 352 Flint:

TEAYLOR see TAYLOR

Tebay, Cumbria/Westmorland
TEBAY
     Tarbet, Highlands; Strathclyde;
     Tealby, Lincolnshire
     TEBB 478B Llantysilio
     TEBBY *552B Wrexham: 4 May 1727 bap/o Tebby WHITTE d/o John (barbour)
     TEEBOT *459 Mold
     TIBBEY Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown & Kerry: Saddler/harness maker: Henry Tibbey, Park st
     TIBBY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Bear Thos. Tibby, Fish st passage
     TIBIA 169 Llanrhydd:
     
   TEBBLE  333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Arthur, Margaret Rees;
              334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, Horace, Jeffrey;
              335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Stanley;

TEBBY see TEBAY

TEE see TYE
TEEBOT see TEBAY
TEECE see TYE
TEDDOTHAM see SIDEBOTHAM
TEENS see STEEN
TEER see TYE
TEES see TYE

Teesdale, County Durham
TEESDALE
     TEASDALE  57 Ruabon: Anne, John, Mary, Peacoch;
                        61 Ruabon,
                        68 Ruabon: 20 Jan 1826 bur/o George, aged 14, Mountain Lodge
                                         22 Feb 1828 bur/o Mary, aged 38, Mountain Lodge
                      *315 Ruabon: 9 May 1900 bap/o John Teasdale EDWARDS s/o Thomas (gardener) & Sarah, otp (Park Street)
                       341 Ruabon:
                       355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: George, John, Mary;
                       356 Ruabon: John, Thomas;
                       362 Penycae: Christopher, George, Isabella, Mary;
                       375 Wrexham: 19 Sep 1875 bap/o Alfred John Arthur s/o Arthur Freder (carter) & Matilda Emma, 14 Town Hill
TEESDALE / TEASDALE contd
                       386 Ruabon:  1 Apr 1844 mar. by Banns of
                                                          Christopher TEASDALE (furnaceman) ba/26 of Penycae s/o John (gamekeeper)
                                                        & Ann DAVIES (x) sp/19 of Aberderfyn d/o Thomas (engineer)
                                          16 Sep 1844 mar. by Banns of
                                                    Peacock TEASDALE (x) (lab) ba. of Pentre Christionydd s/o John (gamekeeper)
                                                  & Hannah ROWLANDS (x) sp. of Plas Isaf d/o Edward ROWLAND (sic) (farmer)
                                           6 Jun 1853 mar. by Banns of John TEASDALE (x) (puddler) ba/27 of Pen y Cae s/o John (keeper)
                                                                                 & Mary ROGERS (x) sp/19 of Pen y Cae d/o Evan (collier)
                                         18 Sep 1854 mar. by Banns of John HUGHES (x) (smith) ba/42 of CM s/o Hugh (smith)
                                                                                  & Mary TEASDALE (x) (servant) sp/32 of Penycae d/o John (gamekeeper)
                      393 Wrexham: 19 Feb 1875 bur/o Ann, aged 34, Erddig
                      433 Llangollen: John, Thomas;
                      531 Cilcain
TEESDALE contd
     TEASDELL 195 Holywell: Anne, Joseph, Richard;
     TEASEDALE 386 Ruabon: 7 Feb 1851 mar. by Banns of Peacock TEASEDALE (x) (pudler) wd/28 of CM s/o John (gamekeeper)
                                                                                    & Hannah RICHARDS (x) sp/24 of CM d/o Mathew (collier)
     TEESDALE *379 Wrexham: 4 Aug 1899 bap/o Stanley Teesdale BROCKBANK (b 31 Jul) margin note: p Rec'd Dec 3 '98
                                                                                  s/o Stanley (bank manager) & Christabel, 69 Ruabon Rd
     TESDALE 218 Llangollen:
                     359 Rhosymedre: Ann, John;
    
TIESDALE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Church Stretton: Cooper, William Tiesdale
                                                          Shrewsbury: Baker/flour & provision dealer: John Tiesdale, Bridge st

     TIGDALE 166 Cilcain:
     TISDALE   57 Ruabon: Christopher, John, Mary;
                   163 Ruabon:
                   Misc: Shropshire 1828/29 Shrewsbury: Cooper: Wm. Tisdale, Frankwell
                  
TEFF see TAFF
TEFL see TAFOL
TEGG(A) see TAGG

TEGGIN: From Welsh Surnames by T. J. Morgan & Prys Morgan (1985):.... The name Tegyn may be a
              derivative of  Teg, with the suffix -yn, similar to Cochyn, Llwydyn, Moelyn. One cannot feel really
              confident in making this suggestion because teg is not now used colloquially as an epithet (as
              far as one is aware).   The other possible explanation is that it is a corruption of Tegeingl, the
              name of a commote in N. E. Wales, virtually the same as Flintshire ... 'Tegengl, Tegeingl, the
              ancient name for part of Flintshire'.... ... Teg 'fair, beautiful' was once in common use as an
              epithet attached to a personal name. .....
     TAGIN 118 Mold: Robt;
     TEAGIN 83 Ruthin:
     TEGGIN   8 Overton:  28 Jul 1758 Bap. of Edward & Isabel s&d/o Edward & Deborah
                                    1 Aug 1759  Bur. of Harriot d/o Edward (see TOGGIN 8 Overton below)
                                    3 Aug 1760  Bap. of Samuel s/o Edward & Deborah
                                  20 Aug 1762  Bap. of George s/o Edward & Deborah
                   10 Overton: Edward;
                   22 Hawarden: Jane, John, Mary, Robert;
                   32 Hawarden: Catherine, David, Mary, Robert;
                   59 Erbistock:
                  119 Mold:
                  124 Mold:
                  127A Mold: John;
TEGGIN contd
                  161 Mold: Mary, Robert;
                  162 Overton:
                  163 Ruabon:
                  293 Hawarden:
                  298 Hawarden:
                  303 Hawarden: Robert;
                  319 Hawarden:
                  347 Hawarden:
                  348 Wrexham:
                  436B Hope: John;
                  440A Hawarden
                  460 Mold
                  483 Hawarden
TEGGIN contd
     TEGGING 11 Bangon on Dee: Elizabeth, Robert, Sarah;
     TEGGYN 303 Hawarden: Jane, Robert;
                    347 Hawarden:
                    387 Hawarden: 4 Oct 1677 mar. by Banns of John PROBIN of Bannell & Jane TEGGYN of Hope
                    423 Hanmer: 18 Feb 15/1600 bur/o Edward, Hallchton
                    551A
     TEGIN   6 Isycoed: Robart;
                16 Hawarden: Catharine, David, Jonathan;
                76 Mold:
                82 Nerquis:
                85 Mold: Catharine, Robert;
               117 Mold: Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, Edwd, Eliz., Elizabeth, George, Jane, Jno, John, Jonathan, Margaret,
                              Robert, Robt., Sarah;
               118 Mold: Catherine;
               119 Mold:
               121 Mold: Anne, David, Edward, Jane, John, Robt;
               122 Nercws:
               124 Mold:
               129 Treuddyn:
TEGGIN / TEGIN contd
               168 Hope:
               247 Llanfwrog:
               298 Hawarden:
               319 Hawarden:
               400 Wrexham: 20 May 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Samuel MINSHALL (lab) & Margaret TEGIN sp., both otp
                                                                                             Wits: Elizabeth PARTINGTON, Robert BAYLEY (x)
               418 Wrexham: Margaret;
               423 Hanmer: 29 Apr 1564 mar/o John DOWNE & Mawd TEGIN
               436A Hope: David;
                     B Hope: Anne, David, Elizabeth Jonet, Jane, John, William;
               439 Cilcain
               461A,B Mold
               466 Hawarden
               483 Hawarden
               540 Overton
     TEGWYN *361 Llangollen: 15 Apr 1863 bap/o Ifon Tegwyn JONES (b 15 Mar)
                                                                                     s/o William (journeyman draper) & Ann Jane, Church St.
     TEGYD  82 Nerquis:
                 122 Nercws:
TEGGIN contd
     TEGYN  82 Nerquis:
                  84 Treuddyn:
                 117 Mold: Edd, John;
                 122 Nercws:
                 129 Treuddyn:
                 168 Hope:
                 436B Hope:  Alce, John;
                 439 Cilcain
     TEKIN 121 Mold: Jonathan;
     TEYGEN 479 Overton
     TOGGIN 8 Overton: 27 Feb 1756 Bap. of Anott d/o Edward & Deborah

TEGGING, TEGGYN, TEGIN see TEGGIN

Tegryn, Dyfed

TEGWYN see TEGGIN
TEGYD, TEGYN see TEGGIN

River Teign, Devon

TEILER see TAYLOR
TEIMER see TAMAR
TEISEN see DAWSON
TEKIN see TEGGIN
TELAR, TELER see TAYLOR
TELET, TELETT see TILLEY

Telford, Shropshire
TELFORD
     TELFER Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Charles Street: Alex.   20   Draper's Ap.  born S.
     TELFORD 191 Ruabon:
                     Misc: North Wales1835 Bangor: Introduction: Bangor ... is pleasantly situate on the Menai, two miles from
                                                                   the grand suspension bridge, which bestrides the Strait ...... this national
                                                                   and splendid specimen of British architecture.... confers imperishable
                                                                   credit on Mr. Telford, the architect. ...

Telham, East Sussex
TELHAM
     TALLUM 189 Holywell:

TELLER see TAYLOR
TELLET, TELLETE, TELLETT, TELLIT, TELLITT, TELLOT see TILLEY

TELLWRIGHT OE tigelwyrhya 'tile-wright', tile-maker, brick-maker
                       Simon le Tywelwrighte  1280 Hampshire

TELOUR see TAYLOR
TELSON see TILSTON

Telton byry (Old English) 'Telton's manor' - today Tetbury

TELTUTT Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858: William, Innkeeper, Overton   1844

TEMAR, TEMARA see TAMAR
TEMBERY see TIMPERLEY
TEMIER see TAMAR
TEMMS see TIMMS (but TEMMS might be for THOMAS)

TEMPERANCE *221 St. Asaph:
                       *222 St. Asaph;
                       *306 Holywell:
                       *471 Llanelian yn Rhos
                       *500B Holywell

tempest ME, tempeste OFr, 'a violet storm, agitation, perturbation'
TEMPEST 393 Wrexham: 3 Jan 1883 bur/o Margaret Ellen, infant, Crescent Place

TEMPLAY see TEMPLE

Temple, Cornwall; Lothian; Strathclyde;
TEMPLE 
     TEMPLAY 401 Wrexham: Isaack;
     TEMPLE  24 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Mary;
                  *40 Hawarden: Thomas Temple HUTTON
                   40 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Mary;
                
278 Chirk:
                *362 Penycae: John Temple PARKER
                 378 Holywell: 24 Sep 1715 bap/o Elin d/o George;
                
Misc: North Wales1835 Llangollen: Rev. --- Temple, Chirk
                          Shropshire 1828/29 Oswestry: Chris. Temple, gent., Upper Brook st                 
                                                                   Rev. John Temple, Chirk
                                                    Shrewsbury: Barrister: Rt. Griffiths Temple, Princess st

           
TEMPLEMAN *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                     *416 Ruabon: 22 Mar 1893 mar. by Banns 
                                                             Thomas DODD (collier) wdr/42 of Rhos s/o Robert DODD (shoemaker)
                                                             & Sarah Templeman JARVIS sp/37 of Ponkey d/o John JARVIS (army officer)

TEMPLE TAYLOR 371 Llangollen: 13 Oct 1866 mar. by Lic. of
                                                   Montfort TEMPLE-TAYLOR (Gentleman) ba/32 otp s/o William Robert TAYLOR (M.D.)
                                                & Amy WESTFELDT sp/19 otp d/o George WESTFELDT (Gentleman)


TEMPLETON *324+324 Llysfaen:
                     359 Rhosymedre: Florence, Henry Only;

TEMS see TIMMS (but TEMS might be for THOMAS)
    
TENANT, TENAT, TENNETT see TANAT

TENCH  364 Wrexham: John, Edward;
            *366 Wrexham: Harriet Tench MATHEWS
            *374 Wrexham: 3 Jun 1838 bap/o John Tench MATHEWS s/o John (bullkeeper) & Ann, Broughton
             380 Wrexham: 16 Apr 1905 bap/o John Ellis (b 27 Mar) s/o John (agent) & Amanda, 6 Alexander Road
             384 Wrexham: 2 Jan 1866 bur/o Mary, aged 88, Regent St.
             404 Wrexham: John Ellis;
             412 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1856 bur/o Sarah, aged 82, Rhostyllan
             493 Llantysilio
             Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Robert Tench, esq., Bromfield
                                                            Land surveyor: Robert Tench, Church yard

TENNESSEE
     
 SHENEZEE *440A Hawarden:   
      TENNISSEE *375 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1874 bap/o Tennissee SMITH (in margin: Nov 15 1870)
                                                                                 s/o James (inn keeper) & Mary Ann, York St

TENNIS, TENNYS see DENNIS

TENOR 250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:

TENYS see DENNIS
TEODORE see THEODORE

TERENCE masc. from a Roman family, name of unknown origin (Latin) - Claremont
               
*334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Raymond Terry BOWEN
               
*348 Wrexham: Terence MACKERNON
     TERRENCE *5 Llangollen: Terrence COLLINS
     TORENCE 454B Llanrhos

TERESA, TERESAH, TERESIA, TERETIA see THERESA

TERFYL
     TERVALL 432 Llangollen: 18 May 1868 bur/o Mary, aged 56 (wife of S M TERVALL - coachman), Plasberwyn, Rhisgog

TERIA(H) see TERRIERS

River Tern, Drayton, Shropshire

TERNOR see TURNER
TERRENCE see TERENCE

Terriers, Buckinghamshire
TERRIERS
     TEARY 517C  Llanasa
     TERAH *47 Worthenbury:
     TERIA *155 Caerwys:
     TERIAH *155 Caerwys:
     TERRY 42 Holywell: Robert;
                 49 Holywell:
                 51 Holywell: 18 May 1834 bur/o Elizth, aged 56, Greenfield
                159 Holywell:
                189 Holywell:
                276 Llanasa:
                321 Llanasa:
               
374 Wrexham: 6 Aug 1840 bap/o Ann d/o John (stone mason) & Jane, Cutlers Entry
                384 Wrexham: 2 May 1870 bur/o Richard, aged 41, Workhouse
                391 Colwyn: 2 Feb 1904 mar. by Banns of Frederick Stirling TERRY (Clerk in Holy Orders) ba/29
                                                                      of 18 Crescent Road, Middlesborough s/o William Frederick (physician & surgeon)
                                         & Minnie Gertrude JENKINSON sp/38 of Colwyn d/o John Henry (deceased) (commisson agent)
                456 Llansannan
                517A Llanasa
                     B Llanasa
                     C Llanasa
     Terry's Green, Warwickshire

TERRILL see TIRRIL
*TERRY see TERENCE
TERRY see TERRIERS

TERTIUS masc. 'third born' (Latin) - Claremont
              *292 Rhosymedre:

TERVALL see TERFYL
TERZEL see TESSEL
TESDALE see TEESDALE
TESPART see DESPARD

Tessel, Calvados, France
TESSEL
     TASSEL a nickname from the hawk OFr tiercel, ME tassel
                 
416 Ruabon: 1 May 1876 mar. by Banns of
                                                        Thomas ROBERTS (blacksmith) ba/22 of Rhos s/o Richard ROBERTS (blacksmith)
                                                        & Maria TASSEL (sig. CASSEL) sp/22 of Rhos d/o William TASSEL (silversmith)
     TERZEL *430 Llangollen: 5 Feb 1828 bur/o Terzel? LEWIS, aged 9 weeks, Cysyllte
     TESTELL 517B Llanasa:

TESTELL see TESSEL
TETCHENER see TWITCHEN
TETHERINGTON see TYTHERINGTON
TETLEY see TETLOW

Tetlow, Lancashire
TETLOW
     TATLOW 330 Whitford:
     TATTLER 445 Wrexham:
     TATTLOR 445 Wrexham:
     TATTLOW 330 Whitford:
     TETLEY 438B Broughton: Mary, William;
                 Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Maltster: Mary Tetley, St. Mary's st
                                                                    George & Dragon  Mary Tetley, St. Mary's st
     TETLOW 330 Whitford:
                   451 Whitford
                   481 Whitford

TETTIE, TETTUM, TETUM see TATTON
TEUDOR see TUDOR

Teversham, Cambridgeshire
TEVERSHAM
     TEVERSON *380 Wrexham: 21 Feb 1906 bap/o Kathleen Molly RICHARDS (b 2 Dec 1905)
                                                                                  d/o Thomas Teverson (chemist) & Flora Annie, 44 Talbot Road

TEVERSON see TEVERSHAM

Tew, Oxfordshire
TEW
     TUER 366 Wrexham: Anne, Francis Hugh, William Henry;
               467 Holywell
              Misc: North Wales 1835 Wrexham: Rev. W.H. Tuer, King st

TEXTOR see DEXTER
TEGYEN see TEGGIN
TEYLAR, TEYLER, TEYLOUR see TAYLOR

THACCKERLEY
256 Corwen:


THACKARA see THACKERAY
THACKER see THATCHER

THACKERAY
     THACKARA 286 Llanycil:
     THACKERE 372 Wrexham: Ellen;
     THACKRAY 374 Wrexham: 25 Jun 1837 bap/o Joseph Thomas s/o Joseph (painter) & Ann
                       Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Yorke Street: Joseph       30   Coach m.  not born in County
                                                                                                 Ann            30                   not born in County
                                                                                                 Joseph         9                   not born in County
                                                                                                 Catharine     4                       born in County
                                                                                                 William        1                       born in County
     THACKREY 289 Gwernaffield:

THACKRAY, THACKREY see THACKERAY

Thackthwaite, Cumbria; North Riding of Yorkshire;

THACKWILL *381 Llangollen: 4 May 1890 bap/o Arthur Stanley Thackwill FRANCIS (b 1 Feb)
                                                                                     s/o Charles Joseph (gentleman) & Emily Ann, Havod-y-coed

THAKER see THATCHER

THALES *380 Wrexham: 28 Oct 1904 bap/o George Thales PEASE (b 16 Sep)
                                                                     s/o Percy Duncan (solicitor) & Eliza, Workhouse
              *404 Wrexham: 31 Jan 1905 bur/o George Thales PEASE, aged 4 wks, Workhouse

THALIA fem  flourishing blossom (Greek)
     THALIA *490 Chirk

THALWELL see THELWALL
THAMAR see TAMAR
THAMAS, THAMS see THOMAS
THANAT, THANNAT see TANAT
THARRI see HENRY
THAS see THOMAS

Thatcham, Berkshire

THATCHER
     THACKER 498 Bodfari
     THAKER 498 Bodfari
     THATCHER 123 Ruabon: Edward, Mary;
                       374 Wrexham: 17 Oct 1847 bap/o Edward s/o William (hatter) & Hannah, Tuttle Street;
                       405 Wrexham: Alice, Florence Ellen, William;

THEADOR(E) see THEODORE

THEAKER 
     THEAKER 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Edward Thomas, Sarah Gertrude, William Henry;
     THEKIER 467 Holywell

Theakston, North Yorks
THEAKSTON Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
     THEAKSTONE 376 Pentrefoelas:
                                         14 Jul 1863 bap/o George Thomas s/o Edmund (gardener) & Elizabeth Jane, The Cottage Lima
                            381 Llangollen: 31 May 1897 bap/o Dorothy Nest d/o Henry (merchant) & Lucy Ellen, Great Crosby, Liverpool

THEAMES see THOMAS
THEAS see THEW
THEDFORD see THETFORD
THEKIER see THEAKER
THELLWAL(L), THELLWEL(E), THELOALL see THELWALL

THELMA  fem.  will  (Greek) - Claremont
             *334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Thelma May PARKER, Thelma WILSON

THELOALL, THELSAL(L) see THELWALL  (but possibly for KELSALL)
THELWAL(D), THELWALE see THELWALL

Thelwall, Cheshire
THELWALL
     TAISWILL 404 Wrexham: Henry John;
     THALWELL 405 Wrexham: Emma, Henry, Thomas George;
     THELLWAL  87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                       232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
     THELLWALL  25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Elisabeth, Simon, Wm;
                         267 Ruthin:
                        *323 Denbigh:
                         364 Wrexham: Bevis;
                         383 Ruthin: 22 Feb 1623/24 bur/o Jeffrey s/o John;
                        
397C Llansilin: 22 Sep 1673 bur/o Jacob, Sychart
                         501 Northop

     THELLWEL 47 Worthenbury:
     THELLWELE 47 Worthenbury:
     THELOALL 114 Llanferres:
                      275 Gwaenysgor:
                      459 Mold
     THELSAL 166 Cilcain:
     THELSALL 162 Overton:
THELWALL contd
     THELWAL  25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Andrew, Ellin, Mary, Nicodemus, Simon, William;
                      78 Clocaenog:
                      87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                      92 Llanychan:
                    *93 Abergele:
                     99 Llantysilio:
                    152 Hanmer: 25 Aug 1776 bap/o Anne d/o Andrew & Anne, Halghton
                    169 Llanrhydd:
                    205 Llantysilio:
                    209 Llangedwyn: Mr. Simon;
                    222 St. Asaph:
                    232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                    267 Ruthin:
                   *284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
THELWALL / THELWAL
                    304 Wrexham:
                    310 Gresford:
                    383 Ruthin: Jane, Margaret, Marian, Muriel, Robert, Simon;
                    417 Wrexham: Ann;
                    420B Halkyn: 1 Mar 1763 bur/o Margaret;
                    459 Mold
                    519 Llantysilio
THELWALL contd
     THELWALD 132 Hanmer: Eliz, Joseph;
     THELWALE 243 Hanmer:
                        383 Ruthin: 19 Sep 1661 bur/o Elisabeth;
     THELWALL    *1 Llandegla: Rev. Ambrose Thelwall LEWIS
                        *23 Cerrigydrudion: Rev. Ambrose Thelwall LEWIS
                         25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Ambrose, Andrew, Anne, Elizabeth, Helen, John, Mary, Morris, William, Wm;
                         26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Mary;
                        *43 Cerrigydrudion: Rector 1778-1784 Ambrose Thelwall LEWIS, M.A.
                        
*52 Holywell: Simon Thelwall HUGHES
                         66 Penley:
                         75 Marchwiel:
                         77 Bryneglwys:
                         78 Clocaenog:
                         86 Derwen:
                        *87+87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                         88 Llanelidan:
                        *91 Llangynhafal: 21 Nov 1716 bap/o Ambrose Thelwall, LEWIS s/o Louis & Anne
                         92 Llanychan:
                       *93 Abergele:
THELWALL contd
                      *104 Henllan:
                       106 Llangwyfan:
                      *111 Cerrigydrudion:
                       113 Llanelidan:
                       122 Nercws:
                       123 Ruabon: Samuel, Sarah, William;
                       132 Hanmer: Eliz, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph;
                       152 Hanmer: 4 Sep 1774 bap/o Wm. s/o John & Jane, Halghton
                       166 Cilcain:
                       169 Llanrhydd:
                       186 St. Asaph:
                      *193+193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
                       197 Hanmer: Ann, henry, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann, Richard, William;
                       199 Derwen:
THELWALL contd
                       201 Wrexham:
                       202 Bryneglwys:
                      *203 Denbigh: 26 Sep 1792 bap.(publickly) of Thelwall SALISBURY s/o John & Elisabeth
                       211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                       215 Llanrhydd: Anne, Carter, Dorithy, Jane, Katherine, Mandalen, Robert;
                       232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                       243 Hanmer:
                      *246+246 Llanfwrog:
                       247 Llanfwrog:
                      *259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch: 26 Aug 1776 bap/o Thelwall LLOYD s/o Rev'd Mr. ---  (Rector otp) & Anne
                       267 Ruthin:
                       292 Rhosymedre:
                       294 Mold: 30 Aug 1829 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John THELWALL & Mary WALKER (servant of Broncoed, Mold)
THELWALL contd
                       304 Wrexham:
                       341 Ruabon:
                       356 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Mary, Samuel;
                       364 Wrexham: Mary;
                       372 Wrexham: Rebecca;
                       374 Wrexham: Arthur Bevis, Bevis, Bevis Heywood, Edward Mostyn, George, Hannah, Mary Augusta,
                                             Rebecca, Sophia Rebecca, William;
                       379 Wrexham: 26 Jul 1899 bap/o Matthew John (b 20 Apr) margin note: P
                                                                                                                s/o Henry (lab) & Emma, 4 Nelson St
THELWALL contd
                     *382 Llanynys: 2 Nov 1730 bap/o Thelwall SALUSBURY s/o Norfolk (gent) & Elizabeth, Plas y Ward
                      382 Llanynys: Edward, Elizabeth, Grace, Jane, Magdalen, Mary, Owen, Rose, Sydney, Thomas;
                      383 Ruthin: Warden of the New Foundation 1590-1594 Eubule THELWALL A.M.
                                        Ambrose, Ann, Barbara, Bevis, Blanch, Cadr, Dorithy, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Eubule,
                                        Gabriel,  Gaynor, Henry, Herbert, Hester, Hugh, Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Maurice,
                                        Owen, Rees, Richard, Robert, Robt, Sholfield, Sidney, Simon, Symon, Thomas, William;
                      386 Ruabon: 8 Apr 1848 see THELWELL
                                         3 Dec 1849 mar. by Banns of James THELWALL (x) (lab) ba/20 of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Joseph (lab)
                                                                                 & Margaret HUGHES (x) sp/20 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Samuel (lab)
                      393 Wrexham: 19 Apr 1879 bur/o Mary, aged 28, Offa Terrace
THELWALL contd
                      404 Wrexham: William;
                      407 Wrexham: Mary Ann, Philip;
                      417 Wrexham: Anne;
                      419 Halkyn: 25 Oct 1684 mar/o
                                                           Richard JONES (Reverend, 'legum doctor cancellarius Bangor') & Dorothy THELWALL
                                        28 Nov 1689 bur/o Anne;
                     *430 Llangollen: 6 Feb 1836 bur/o Thelwall PARRY, aged 14, Rhuabon Parish
                      435 Gresford: Barbara, Catherine, James;
                     
460 Mold
                     *464A Gwytherin
                      477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nhginmeirch
                      495 Gyffylliog
                      512 Nannerch
                      514 Corwen
                      519 Llantysilio
                      532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
                      538D Llangar
                      541 Caerwys
                      Misc: North Wales 1835 Ruthin: Bevis THELWALL, Esq., Brynffynon
                                                                    Rev. Edward Thelwall, Llanbedr  
                               
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Acton Grange, Inventory   1639
     THELWAR 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
     THELWEL 166 Cilcain:
                     235 Gwyddelwern:
THELWALL contd
     THELWELL  36 Ruabon: Elizth, John, Mary;
                        47 Worthenbury:
                        48 Worthenbury:
                        66 Penley:
                        75 Marchwiel:
                       123 Ruabon: Ann, James, Margaret, Mary Ann, Samuel, Sarah, William;
                       132 Hanmer: Eliz, Joseph, Thos;
                       165 Ruabon:
                       169 Llanrhydd:
                       197 Hanmer: Ann, James, Joseph, Mary, Mary Ann, Philip, Richard, William;
                       214 Llangynhafal:
                       243 Hanmer:
                       267 Ruthin:
                       292 Rhosymedre:
THELWALL / THELWELL contd
                       304 Wrexham:
                       335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ethel May, George F.;
                       356 Ruabon: Mary;
                       364 Wrexham: Mary;
                       383 Ruthin:  7 Dec 1624 bur/o Robert s/o Richard;
                                        22 Feb1625/26 bur/o Robert;
                       384 Wrexham: 19 Sep 1874 bur/o John, aged 66, W'House
                       386 Ruabon: 8 Apr 1848 mar. by Banns of William THELWELL (lab) ba. of Rhosymedre s/o Richard (farmer)
                                                                                 & Mary Ann REEVES (servant) sp. of Cefn d/o Charles (farmer)
                                                  (NB this entry listed as THELWELL in body of transcription but THELWALL in its index)
                      
394 Clocaenog: 1 Apr 1780 Sara THELWELL & David DAVIES wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                               Thomas JONES (x) ba. of Ruthin & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) sp. otp
THELWALL / THELWELL contd
                       400 Wrexham: 12 Feb 1828 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Samuel SMITH (x) (lab) & Sarah THELWELL (x) sp., both otp
                                                                                                     Wits: Robert FOULKES, Elizabeth FOULKES (x)
                       416 Ruabon: 12 Oct 1889 mar. by Banns of
                                                             John William BODEN (lab) ba/21 of Acrefair s/o George BODEN (tile maker)
                                                             & Dorothy THELWELL sp/19 of Acrefair d/o James THELWELL (lab)
                       519 Llantysilio
                       552B Wrexham: David, Simon;
                            C Wrexham: 17 Feb 1728/29 mar/o (Mr) David THELWELL (apothecary) & (Mrs) Mary DAVIES
                            D Wrexham: 29 Aug 1705 bur/o (Mr) Andrew, Wrexham Regis
                       553 Gresford: 1 Dec 1847 bur/o George, aged 11 mo., Acton
                       559A Rhosymedre: 16 Mar 1913 bap/o Albert William -/o Albert (collier) & Elsie, Temple Vale, Cefn
                            B Rhosymedre: 29 Apr 1895 mar by Banns of William THELWELL (collier) wdr/46 otp (Thomas' Row) s/o James THELWELL dec.
                                                                                               & Elizabeth JONES sp/22 otp (Thomas. Row) d/o John JONES (colier)
                       Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Black Bear Joseph Thelwell, High st
THELWALL contd
     THEWALL 232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                     382 Llanynys: 28 Mar 1677 bur/o Dorothy;
                     383 Ruthin: 24 Jan 1672/73 bur/o Elizabeth, widow
              
     THURNWALL (double-indexed with Kelsall) 162 Overton:
    
THELWAR, THELWEL(L) see THELWALL
THEMER see TAME

THEOBALD masc. bold for the people (Germanic)
     TIBBETT 416 Ruabon: 26 Jul 1887 mar. by Lic.
                                                        John TIBBETT (lab) ba/22 of Pentre, Rhosmadoc s/o Joseph TIBBETT (lab)
                                                        & Mary Elizabeth WATKINS sp/26 of Llangedwyn d/o John WATKINS (lab)
     TIBBOLT 356 Ruabon: Joseph;
    
TIBBOT 285 Llanuwchllyn:
                 315 Ruabon: David Albert, Fred, Joseph, Phoebe;
                 Misc: North Wales 1835 Llanfyllin etc. Grocer etc.and draper: Richard Tibbot, High st
     TIBBOTT 315 Ruabon: Eva Elizabeth, Joseph, Mary, Phoebe, Richard;
                   416 Ruabon: Joseph, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Richard;
     TIBBOTTS 315 Ruabon: Frederick, Maggie;

     TYBBOT Misc: North Wales 1835 St. Asaph: Brazier & tinman: John Tybbot
     TYBBOTS 449 Trelawnyd

THEODER, THEODOR see THEODORE

THEODORA *363 Wrexham: Amy Theodora SAMUEL
                    *556 Llangadwaladr: 14 Jun 1891 bap/o Harrietta Theodora Mary (born 14 Aug 1890)
                                                      -/o John (Vicar otp) & Susannah, otp (Vicarage)

THEODORE masc. 'the gift of God' (Greek) - Claremont
     TEODORE *267 Ruthin:
     THEADOR *396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 7 Aug 1749 mar/o Theador MORRIS of Llanfechan Psh & Anne HUGHES otp
     THEADORE *348 Wrexham: Theadore GRAVES
     THEODER 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
     THEODOR 532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
     THEODORICK *432 Llangollen: 24 May 1876 bur/o Theodorick BAKER, aged 63, Tynycelyn, Pengwern
     THEODORE *2 Llandegla:
                        *5 Llangollen: Theodore LLOYD
                       *14 Llanferres: Theodore THOMAS
                        29 Llanrhaeadr yn Mochnant: David;
                      
*87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                       116 Llansiliun:
                       179 Llangadwaladr:
                      *221 St. Asaph:
                       250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                       263 Llansilin:
                      *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                      *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Richard Theodore FRANCIS
                       354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Mary;
THEODORE contd
                      *360 Llangollen: Joseph Adrian Theodore Van VEEN
                       391 Colwyn: 12 Jul 1898 mar. by Banns of Samuel Robert THEODORE (gardener) ba/25 of Gwynfor, Colwyn
                                                                                                                   s/o George (farmer)
                                                                        & Kezia BOLAS sp/24 of Rose Cottages, Colwyn d/o George (shoemaker)
                       396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 22 Apr 1737 mar/o Edward THEODORE? of Hirnant & Jane MORGAN otp
                      
Misc: North Wales1835 Llanfair MNT: Grocers/drapers/dealers in sundries: William Theodore (and druggist)
                                                                            Surgeon: William Theodore
                                                          Welchpool: Coal dealer: Thomas Theodore, Back road
     
THEODR *76 Mold:

THEODORICK see THEODORE
THEODOSA, THEODOSHIA see THEODOSIA

THEODOSIA fem the gift of God (Greek)
     THEODOSA *494 Chirk
     THEODOSHIA *4 Llangollen: Theodoshia BRELIZFORD
     THEODOSIA *207 Hanmer:
                        *303 Hawarden: 20 Dec 1734 bur/o (Mrs) Theodosia HITCHMOUGH
                        *315 Ruabon: 27 Jan 1861 bap/o Theodosia WYNN d/o John (lab) & Sarah, Morton Below
                        *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                        *375 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1872 bap/o Edith Theodosia GRIFFITH
                                                                                                     d/o Nathaniel Robert (vie---) & Mary Anne, Grosvenor Road
                        *416 Ruabon: 11 Nov 1896 mar. by Banns of
                                        Herbert THURNILEY (cotton broker) wdr/33 of 14 Seymour Rd, Broad Green, Liverpool
                                                                                                            s/o Isaac THORNILEY (wine merchant)
                                       & Theodosia Edith GRIFFITH sp/24 of Plasnewydd d/o Nathanael Robert GRIFFITH (mining engineer)
                        *438A Broughton: 29 Dec 1898 bur/o Theodosia SEEMAN, aged 51 yrs, Broughton Workhouse
                        *442A Bangor on Dee
                        
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Cross Guns  Theodosia BARRETT, Frankwell

THEODOSA see THEODOSIA
THEODR see THEODORE
THEOFILIS, THEOFILUS, THEOPH. see THEOPHILUS

THEOPHILA
     THEOPHELA *366 Wrexham: Annetta Theophela Harriet REDE
     THEOPHILA   *3 Llangollen: Theophila EDWARDS
                         *38 Wrexham: Theophila ELLIS
                         *53 Wrexham: 6 Oct 1808 bap/o Theophila WILLIAMSON (b 18 Feb 1807)
                                                                                             d/o Francis (tinman) & Theophila, Wrexham Regis
                         *171 Bangor-on-Dee:
                         *365 Wrexham: Eliza Theophila KENYON
                         *374 Wrexham: 8 Oct 1841 bap/o Mary Theophila PULESTN d/o William (mercer) & Theophila, Hope Street
                         *
411 Wrexham: 24 Feb 1843 bur/o Mary Theophila PULESTON, aged 2, Hope Street
                         *437 Ruabon: 5 Jun 1723 bap/o Theophila EDWARDS d/o William (Gent.) & Sarah
                         *529 Rhuddlan
     THEOPHILAE *494 Chirk
     THEOPHILIA *408 Bangor-on-Dee: 20 Sep 1763 mar. by Lic. of
                                                                           John ELLIS (surgeon) of Wrexham & The'o Philia MAURICE wd. otp
                                                                           Wits: G. RAVENSCROFTE, E. RAVENSCROFT

THEOPHILAE, THEOPHILAS see THEOPHILUS
THEOPHILIA see THEOPHILA

THEOPHILUS masc. 'a lover of God' (Greek) - Claremont
     ORTHEPHILUS *508C Capel Garmon
     THEOFILIS
* 411 Wrexham: 15 Feb 1839 bur/o Theofilis WILLIAMS, infant, 7 Bridge Lane
     THEOFILUS *435 Gresford: 2- Apr 1696 bap/o Theofilus JENKENSON s/o Joseph (a travalar) of Morowes in Cambarlan
     THEOPH.  *85 Mold: 28 Aug 1720 Bap. of Cath JONES d/o Theoph. & Jane of Gwernaffield
                                   29 Aug 1720 Bap. of Rob JONES s/o Theoph. & Jane of Gwernaffield       
                    *301 Mold: Theoph. ROBERTS
                    *541 Caerwys
     THEOPHELUS  *76 Mold: 12 Apr 1800 Bap. of Joshua WILLIAMS (born 12 Jan)
                                                     ninth s/o John (miner) & Phebe (d/o Theophelus & Anne JONES)
                             *435 Gresford: Between 21 Oct and 24 Nov 1691 bap/o Theophelus WHIDBIE otp
     THEOPHILAS *410 Wrexham: 30 Nov 1825 bur/o Theophilas WILLIAMSON, aged 43, Hope Street
     THEOPHILUS *21 Holt: Theophilus HANMER, Theophilus NAYLOR
                          *39 Halkyn: Theophilus OWEN
                          *45 Denbigh: 4 Feb 1810 Bap. of Theophilus Timotheus JONES (born 27th Jan)
                                                    s/o Robert (miller)  and Sarah (JONES)
                          *49 Holywell: Theophilus LLOYD
                          *51 Holywell: 6 Apr 1840 bur/o Theophilus WILLIAMS, aged 4 mths, Maes y Dre
                          *54 Abergele: 13 Oct 1812 Theophilus JONES wit. at marriage of
                                               Rice JONES of Llanbeblig, Co. Caernarvon & Hannah EDWARDS otp
                        *127A Mold: 28 Oct 1719 Marriage of Theophilus JONES & Jane uch THOMAS
                        *137 Northop: 11 Dec 1750 Bap. of Thomas JONES s/o Theophilus & Anne of Caerfallwch
                        *173 Holt: Theophilus NAYLOR
                        *234 Minera: 10 Aug 1851 Bap. of Theophilus James JONES s/o John (schoolmaster) & Anne, of Brymbo
THEOPHILUS contd
                        *277 Llandrillo yn Rhos: 27 Jul 1823 Bap. of Theophilus JONES s/o Daniel (shoemaker) & Grace, of Colwyn
                        *284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway: Theophilus ROBERTS
                        *315 Ruabon: 20 Aug 1871 bap/o Theophilus ECCLESTON s/o Thomas (miner) & Mary Ellen, Ponkey
                        *342 Hawarden: Theophilus WILLIAMS
                        *353 Pentrobin: Theophilus Atkinson WOOD
                        *359 Rhosymedre: Theophilus MELLOR
                        *364 Wrexham: Theophilus PULESTON
                        *379 Wrexham: 20 Oct 1899 bap/o Annie JENKINS (b 23 Sep) margin note: S.J.B.
                                                                                 d/o Theophilus (corporal R.W.F.) & Louisa, 11 Nelson St
                        *403 Holywell: Theophilus EDWARDS
                        *470B Llandrillo yn Rhos
                        
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Eagles Meadow: Theophilus HUGHES 2 born in County
                                                                              Seven Bridge Lane: Theophilus WILLIAMS 8 mo. born in County
                                 
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Theophilus GRIFFITHS, Holt   1615
     THEOPHLUS *399 Wrexham: 15 Mar 1823 bap/o theophlus PUTTENHAM s/o Richard (paper maker) & Elizabeth, Bersham

THERESA fem. 'carrying ears of corn' (Greek) - Claremont
     TERESA   *38 Wrexham: Teresa GRIFFITHS
                   *335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Mary Teresa MORRIS
                   *454A Llanrhos
     TERESAH *304 Wrexham:
     TERESIA *276 Llanasa: Teresia PARRY
                    *301 Mold:
                    *321 Llanasa:
     TERETIA *288 Meliden:
     THERESA *335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Mary Theresa JONES
                     *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Theresa GRIFFITHS
                      Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Queen Street: Theresa GRIFFITHS  50  Ind.  born in County
                      Gresford MIs: Frances Theresa JONES  
     THRESSE *418 Wrexham: 10 Jul 1766 mar. by Banns of
                                                              Rich'd WILLIAMS (x) (shoemaker) & Thresse KENNADY (x) sp., both otp
                                                              Witnesses: George MULCASTER, John EDWARDS
     
THERIG *30 Wrexham: Therig (masc.) SMITH

THERPILES *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Therpiles WILLIAMS

THERTON see THORNTON
THERZEY see THURSBY

The Sowgelder 425B Hanmer: 18 Aug 1627 bur/o Anthony ------ (the barefoot Tinker slayne by Rynard the Sowgelder)

Thetford, Lincolnshire; (Shropham), Norfok;
THETFORD
     THEDFORD 559A Rhosymedre:  19 Apr 1907 bap/o Clifford & Clarence -/o James (engineer) & Florence, Lancaster Terrace, Acrefair
     THUCKFORD 26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: David;

THEUDER see TUDOR

THEW
     THEAS or HAYES (as it appeared in the register) 378 Holywell: 15 Feb 1734/35 bap/o Margaret d/o Wm;
      
THEWELL see THELWALL
THIAS see MATTHEW
THICKFIELD see TUCKFIELD

THICKINGS 124 Mold:
     THICKINS Misc: North Wales 1835 Llanidloes: Flannel manufacturer: Thomas Thickins, Great Oak st

Thick Hollins, West Yorkshire
THICKNELS see TICKNALL
THILEHEAD see TILSHEAD
THIMTHY see TIMOTHY
THIRICK see TITHRIG

THIRKETTLE (Common in Kent and Norfolk - Addison)
     TURTLE 186 St. Asaph:
                  222 St. Asaph:

THIRZA fem. 'pleasantness' (Hebrew) - Claremont
     THRETIA *158 Holywell: 5 Jul 1788 bap/o Thretia JONES d/o Thos & Elizth;

THISBIE see THURSBY

Thistleton, Lancashire
THISTLETON 360 Llangollen: George, William Joseph;

THISTLETHWAITE
A Lancashire/Yorkshire name.   ... One of the -thwaite names that tends to be shortened is Postlethwaite, now sometimes corrupted to
                                              Poslett. ....  it is an example of odd forms taken by Norse names when they drifted south.   Postlethwaite became Posselwhite                                                      even where attempts were apparently made to keep it uncorrupted, just as Thistlethwaite became Thistlewood, which makes
                                              nonsense of the name since thistles grow in clearings and not in woods....  (Addison)

     THISTLETHWAITE Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Bolton: Introduction -.... The living of St. George;s Church, in Little Bolton, is in the presentation of the
                                                                                              proprietors, and the Rev. W. Thistlethwaite is the incumbent. ...
                                                                                   From list of Gentry and Clergy: Rev. William THISTLETHWAITE A.M.
                                                                       Manchester-General: Confectioner & tea dealer: Ann THISTLETHWAITE, 40 Oldham st.
     THISTLETHWAYTE 304 Wrexham: 31 May 1745 bur/o Mrs Betty, sp, Wrexham Regis
     THISTLEWHITE Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Colne: Shopkeeper & dealer in sundries: Wm. THISTLEWHITE, Little Marsden
     THISTLEWOOD Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Liverpool: Optician or Mathematical Instrument Maker: Wm. THISTLEWOOD, 15 Plumb st.
                                      Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham: Steel spectacle maker: Robt THISTLEWOOD, 35 Water st.

THISTLETHWAYTE, THISTLEWHITE, THISTLEWOOD see THISTLETHWAITE
THLYN see LLEWELYN
THMLEY see THOMLEY
THO, THO ', THO. see THOMAS
THODAY see TODD

THOM, THOM'S, THOMA see THOMAS

ap THOMAS (son of Thomas) Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
                                                                   
Bartholomew ap Thomas, Boughton, Chester   1620
                                                                    Catherine ap Thomas (alias Lewis), Aston   1679

JON THOMAS 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
SHEFREY THOMAS 79 Gresford:

THOMAS masc. 'a twin' (Aramaic) - Claremont
    
 DAMAS *499  Denbigh
     TAMOS *76 Mold:
     TAMS 555 Brymbo: Ann, Job;
     THAMAS Misc: North Wales1835 Holywell & Bagillt: Linen/woollen draper: Thamas OWENS, High st
     THAMS *201 Wrexham:
     THAS *446 Chirk: 17 Jul 1826 mar by Lic (wcop) of John DAVIES ba of Oswestry & Ann BOLAS sp otp
                                                                                Wits: Rob't DAVIES, Thas (sic) BOLAS, Eleanor BOLAS
     THEAMES 303 Hawarden: Stephen;
     THO   4 Llangollen: Elizabeth;
               9 Efenechtyd: 22 Sep 1695 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William & Catherine
             25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Dorothy, John;
             58 Erbistock:
             84 Treuddyn:,
             85 Mold: Anne, David, Edward, Edwd, Eliz, John, Margt, Peter;
             86 Derwen: 30 Nov 1656 bap/o Thomas THO s/o John LLOYD & Catharin John
             87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: 27 Jan 1727/28 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas (smith) & Martha
             91 Llangynhafal: Anne, Dorothy, Griffith, Henry, Mary, Thomas;
            105 Llandogget: Dorothy, Griffith, Jane, Mary, Thomas, William;
            113 Llanelidan:
            127A Mold: Griff, John,;
                 B Mold: Dorothy;
THOMAS / THO contd
            147 Llanddoget:
           *166 Cilcain;
            168*A+A+B Hope:
            169*A Llanrhydd:
            179 Llangadwaladr: Notitae 1681? Jane Tho vid.  3 souls in the family, plus one  aged 14
                                                              Jaspar Tho    4 souls in the family, plus one aged 17
            235 Gwyddelwern:
            241 Llangar: 9 Feb 1766 bap/o Jane d/o Owen & Jane, Bettws y Coed
            250 St. Asaph Notitae:
            255 Corwen:
            263 Llansilin:
            283 Llanrhos: 24 Jun 1733 bap/o Tho s/o Jon & Mary, Penrhyn
                                30 May 1737 bap/o Catherine d/o John & Mary
            367 Abergele: -- Dec 1652 bap/o Edward s/o David (smith) & Gaenor
            377 Holywell: 22 Jul 1693 bap/o Kath d/o Pierce & Jane
            392 Gresford: 8 Jul 1726 bap/o Daniell s/o William, Marford
THOMAS / THO contd
            403 Holywell: Mary;
            419 Halkyn: 20 Jul 1601 bap/o Agnes d/o Ellis
                              27 Apr 1616 mar/o Griffith ap THO. & Elizabeth d/o IEUAN
            420C Halkyn (from BTs): 7 Sep 1712 bap/o Edward EVANS s/o John THO & Eliz.
            435 Gresford: John, Rich';
            436A Hope: Cath;
                 B Hope: Griff, Gwen, Hugh, Jon,  Margaret, Mary, William, Wm;
            495 Gyffylliog
            508A Capel Garmon
            523A Llansanffraid Glan Conway
                 B
Llansanffraid Glan Conway
                 C Llansanffraid Glan Conway
            528 Llanrwst
            541
THOMAS contd
      THO '  *458 Mold
                *459 Mold
                 460 Mold
                 495
                 549A
      THO. *458 Mold
                460 Mold
                469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
                492 Holywell
                495 Gyffylliog
                504A Llannefydd
                507A Betws yn Rhos
                530 Chirk
                532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
     THO... 342 Hawarden:
     THO'S 213 Llangollen: Anne, Rob't, Tho's;
               454B Llanrhos
     THOM 26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: David: 24 Nov 1790 David THOM & Roger EVANS wits. at mar/o
                                                                        John WILLIAMS (x) wdr otp & Anne EVANS (x) spr otp    by Banns
               40 Hawarden: John Richardson, Sarah Anne, Sarah Anne Mary, William, William Alexander;
               49 Holywell:
               84 Treuddyn:
               85 Mold: Anne, Barbara, Dorothy, Ed, Edwd, Eliz, Griff, Margt, Richd, Robt, Tho;
               86 Derwen: David, Edward, Gwen, Jane, John, Robt, Willm;
              105 Llanddoget: 18 Nov 1688 bap/o Mary (b.18) d/o Cadwaladr & Elen;
THOMAS / THOM contd
              127A Mold: Anne, Barb.;
              129 Treuddyn:
              199 Derwen:
              235 Gwyddelwern:
              250 St. Asaph Notitae:
              304 Wrexham:
              383 Ruthin: 22 Mar 1631/32 bur/o Richard;
              440A,B,C Hawarden
              525 Whitford
              539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
     
THOM'S  79 Gresford: 22 May 1783 bur/o Thom's WILLIAMS s/o John, Burton
                 417 Wrexham: Hanah;
                 454B Llanrhos
     THOMA 89 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: 15 Jul 1809 mar/o David EDWARDS ba. of Llandderfel         by Banns
                                                                                  & Mary THOMA (x) sp. otp
                                                                                     Wits: Robert EDWARDS, John JONES
THOMAS contd
     
     ach THOMAS 402A Denbigh: 18 Jan 1709 mar/o David WYNNE ba. of Henllan & Jane ach Thomas sp. of Llangerniew
                                               16 Apr 1711 mar/o John DAVIES (Lab) & Jane ach Thomas, spinster
                                               27 Apr 1716 mar/o John ROBERTS (lab) & Elizabeth ach Thomas, spinster
                                               26 May 1724 mar/o Owen THOMAS of Llanyfydd & Jane ach Thomas otp
                                                5 May 1734 mar/o John WEBSTAR & Margaret ach Thomas
     ap THOMAS
434B Bangor-on-Dee: 30 Jun 1676 bur/o Jane, Eaton
     vch THOMAS 389 Hawarden; 4 Feb 1607/08 mar/o William RICHARDE & Elizabeth vch Thomas
     verch THOMAS 402A Denbigh: 4 May 1714 mar/o
                                                  Daniell EDWARDS (fuller) of Llanarmon & Anne verch Thomas alias JONES sp. of Dissarth
     YCH THOMAS
434B Bangor-on-Dee: 6 Oct 1697 bur/o Mary YCH THOMAS alias CAERNARVAN, Royton
     THOMAS 1 Llandegla: Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, Elin, Elinor, Elisabeth, Eliz, Elizabeth, Evan, Griffydd,
                                      Gryffydd, Humphres, Jane, John, Lewis, Maerhed, Marched, Margaret, Margreat, Marry,
                                      Mary, Owen, Peter, Rees, Richard, Richd, Robert, Thomas, William, Wm;
                    2 Llandegla: Ann , Anne, Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Eleanor, Elen, Elizabeth, Ellis, Evan,
                                       Gabriel, Gwen, Helen, Helin, Jane, John, Lewis, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Rice, Richard,
                                       Robert, Roger, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                                       Notitae of Llandegla 1686: David, Edward ap Thomas (Church Warden), Henry, Jane,
                                                                              John, Robert;
                    4 Llangollen: A., Anne, Daniol, Dorathy, Edward, Edwd, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Ellin, Eriah, Evan, Febe,
                                       Hanah, Hugh, Jane, John, Jon, Jonathan, Margaret(t), Mary, Mathew, Nathaniel, Pebe,
                                       Rebecca, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Shusan, Thomas, Ulian, Uriah, Urian, William;
                    5 Llangollen:
                    6 Isycoed: Allis, Anne, Caroline, Catharine, Catran, Edmund, Edward, Elisabeth, Eliz, Elizabeth,
                                    George, James, Jno, Joseph, Mary, Nathanial, Robert, Samuel, Sarah (bap. 1749),
                                    Thomas, William;
                    7 Llanferres: Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Evan, Griffith, John, Mary, Sarah (parent 1805,1806),
                                       Thomas, William, Wm;
                    8 Overton:
                    9 Efenechtyd: Anne, Catharine, Catherin(e), David, Dorithy, Dorothea, Dorothy, Dulse, Edward, Eleanor(a),
                                         Elizabeth, Evan, Gabriel, Griffith, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, John, Juliet, Lowry, Margaret,
                                         Maria, Mary, Maurice, Rhees, Rice, Richard, Robert, Robt, Simon, Thomas, William;
THOMAS contd
                   10 Overton:
                  
11 Bangor on Dee: 23 Sep 1798 bap/o Elizabeth (born 20th) base d/o Mary
                                                 12 Feb1804 bap/o William THOMAS (GRIFFITHS) (born 2nd)
                                                                             base s/o Tho's GRIFFITHS of Sesswick & Sarah THOMAS of Eyton

                   12 Llangollen: Edward, Harriet, John, Lydia, Mary, Rice, Robert, Shackfield;
                                        NB: No parents listed in transcription index.
                   13 Llandegla: Anne, David, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Evan, Grace, Humphrey, Jane, John, Joseph,
                                       Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert,
                                      
                                        23 Dec 1789 mar/o Sarah THOMAS (x) & John PRICE both otp    by Banns
                                                                           Wits: John JONES, Mary PHENNEH (x), Robort WILLIAMS

                   14 Llanferres:
                   15 Cerrigydrudion:
                   16 Hawarden: Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, George, Hannah, John, Mary, Robert, William, Wm;
                   17 Llanarmon y Ial::
                   18 Hawarden: Ann(e), Benjamin, Catharine, Elizabeth, George, Hannah, Harriet, Jane, John, Lee,
                                       Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary, Peter, Robert, Sarah, Susanna(h), William;
THOMAS contd
                   21 Holt:
                   22 Hawarden: Catherine, Edward, Ellen, George, Honoratus Leigh,Jane, Joseph, Maria Margaretta,
                                        Martha, Mary, Morris, Richard, Samuel, William;
                   23 Cerrigydrudion: Aaron, Abel, Ana, Ann(e), Blance, Caethrine, Catharine, Catherine, Cathrine, David,
                                              Dulcibella, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellis, Evan, Gwen, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane,
                                              John, Jonet(t), Jonnet, Lawrence, Lewis, Lowry, Magdalen, Margaret, Margarett, Mary, Meredith,
                                              Moses, Mredith, Owen, Petter, Richard, Robert, Susan, Sylvanus, T., Thomas, Thos,
                                              William, Willm;
                   24 Hawarden:
                   25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
                   26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: ---, Ann(e), Blanch, Catherine, David, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellin,
                                                        Ellis, Enoch, Frances, Grace, Griffith, Henry Jones, Hugh, James, Jane, Jno, John,
                                                        Joseph, Magdalen, Margaret, Mary, Maurice, Morris, Richard, Richd, Robert,
                                                        Robt,

                                                        Sara :  5 Jan 1783   bap/o Sara d/o William & Sara of Garthgynan
                                                                   6 Mar 1798  bur/o Sara w/o Robt (labourer) of Eyarth
                                                                 31 May 1801 bap/o Sara d/o Edwd & Ann of Derwen Llanerch
                               
                                                        Susan (Sarah in transcription index), William, Willm;
THOMAS contd
                   27 Llanarmon yn Ial: One of the Ministers during the period 9 May 1775-7 May 1802  Rev. Robert THOMAS
                                                 
Alice, Anne, Barbara, Bithel, Catharine, Catherine, Cathr, Cathrine, David, Dorothy, Ed.,
                                                  Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellinor, Ellior (fem), Ellis, Evan, Gabriel, George, Grace,
                                                  Griffith, Humphrey, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Magdalen, Margaret, Margt, Martha,
                                                  Mary, Rees, Rice, Richd, Robert, Roger,

                                                  Sarah  13 Dec 1746 bap/o Anne d/o John & Sarah
                                                             18 Jun 1751 bap/o Mary THOMAS (alias VALENTINE) d/o John & Sarah
                                                             16 Jan 1763 bap/o Mary d/o Edward & Elizabeth of Gwaunffynnon
       
                                                              16 Jul 1783 mar/o Thomas JONES of Llangollen & Sarah THOMAS (x) otp   by Banns
                                                                                         Wits: Robert PARRY, Henry PARRY, Catherine THOMAS (x)

                                                  Susan, Thomas, William, Willm;

                   29 Llanrhaeadr ym mochnant:
THOMAS contd
                   30 Wrexham: Church Warden: 1763-1764 Richard;
                                       Ann(e), Catherine, Dan., Daniel, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Evan, Gabriel, George,
                                       Griffith, Hannah, Hugh, Humphrey, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Mariah, Martha, Mary,
                                       Peter, Richard, Richd., Robert, Samuel(l), Sarah, Thomas, Uriah, Watkin, William;
                      
                  31 Hawarden: Anne, Catharine, Charles, David, Elizabeth, Ellen, George, Hannah, Humphrey,
                                      James, Jane, John, Maria, Martha, Mary, May, Sarah, Susanna(h), William;
                  32 Hawarden: Catherine, George, Griffiths, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Sara(h), Thomas, William;
                  33 Llangwm:
                  34 Llangwm:
                  35 Llangwm: ---, Ann(e), Cadwalader, Cadwalader Lloyd, Cadwaladr, Catherine, Cathrine, David, Edward,
                                     Elen, Elizabeth, Ellis, Ellizabeth, Evan, Gaynor, Grace, Gras, Griffith, Gwen, Jane, John, Jonet,
                                     Llewelin, Llewlin, Margaret, Mary, Owen, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
                  36 Ruabon: Amelia, Ann(e), Charllotte, Daniel, David, Edward, Edwd, Elias, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellias,
                                    Ellin, Esther, Frances, George p109, Griffith, Isaac, Jane Rachel, John, Julian (fem), Margaret,
                                    Margt, Martha, Mary, Richd, Robert, Robt, Sarah, Simon, Susannah, William;
                         11 Feb 1781 bap/o Mary THOMAS (PARRY) base d/o Edward PARRY of Chirk & Martha THOMAS of Ruabon
                         19 Oct 1783 bap/o Jonathon s/o John & Sarah of Hafod
                         26 Nov 1784 bap/o Jonathon s/o Robt & Ann of Morton Above
                         25 Nov 1791 bap/o Susannah THOMAS (JONES) base d/o Edward JONES of Morton Above
                                                                                                                        & Mary THOMAS of Ruabon
                           5 Feb 1800 bap/o George ROBERTS (THOMAS) base s/o George THOMAS of Chester
                                                                                                    & Elizabeth ROBERTS of Ruabon
THOMAS contd                  
                   37 Worthenbury: Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary, Maudlin, Nathaniel, Richard;
                   38 Wrexham: Abraham, Ann(e), Barbara, Cath(erine), Charles, Charles Lloyd, Dorothy, Ed(ward), Edwd,
                                       Elisabeth, Eliz(abeth), Elizth, Ellinor, Febi, Gabriel, Geo, George, Grace, Jacob, James, Jane,
                                       Jno, John, John Tamberlin, Jonathan, Lewis, Margt, Martha, Mary, Pamela, Rich(ard),
                                       Richd, Rob(ert), Robt, Saml, Samuel, Sarah, Seth Jones, Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
                  39 Halkyn: Abraham, Anne, Catharine, Edward, Eleanor, Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Evan, George,
                                  Harriet, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Moses, Owen, Robert, Robt, Ruth, Sarah,
                                  Sarah Anne, Thomas, William, Wm;                 
                  40 Hawarden: Eliza, Elizabeth, Harriet(t), James Price, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Robert, Sarah;
                  42 Holywell: Anne, Benjamin, Caroline, Catherine, David, Edward, Elenor, Elizth, Ellis, Emma, George,
                                    Griffith, Harriet(t), Henry, Hugh, Isaac, Jane, John, Lewis, Louisa, Margaret, Margt, Mary,
                                    Owen, Peter, Robert, Thomas, William, Wm., Zechariah;
                  43 Cerrigydrudion: Cadwalader, Catherine, David, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ev., Evan, Gwen, Hugh, Jane, Jeffrey,
                                             John, Lowry, Owen, Robert, Robt, Willliam, Wm;
THOMAS contd
                  44 Denbigh: Anne, Catherine, David, Edwd, Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Elizth, Evan, Foulk, Gwen,
                                    Harry, Henry, James, Jennet, John, Johne, Mary, Maurice, Richard, Robert, Rowland,
                                    Sarah, William;
                  45 Denbigh: Anne, Blanch, Cath., Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Elin, Elizabeth, Elizth, Foulk(e), Jane,
                                    John, Margaret, Mary,

                                    Sarah: 8 Nov 1806 bap/o Sarah (born 1st) d/o William (mason) & Anne (PARRY)

                                    Thomas, William;
                  46A+B+C Worthenbury:
                  47 Worthenbury: 12 Jul 1761 bap/o Sarah d/o William & Sarah
                                           23 Apr 1780 bap/o John base child from Robert BROMHALL's, Threapwood
                                           20 Jan 1788 bap/o Fanny  d/o Richd (miller) & Betty
                  48 Worthenbury:
                  49 Holywell:
THOMAS contd
                 *51 Holywell: 23 Mar 1833 bur/o James Thomas DAVIES, aged 7 mths
                  51 Holywell: Ann(e), Barbara, Benjamin, Blanch, Catherine, David, Diana, Edward, Elizth, Hannah, Henry,
                                     Hugh , Jane, John, Margery, Mary, Mary Anne, Morris, Richard, Sarah, Thomas;
                  52 Holywell: Anne, Benjamin, Edward, Eliza, Elizth, Evan, George, James, Jane, John, Joseph,
                                    Margaret, Margery, Margret, Margt, Maria, Mary, Pheebe, Phoebe, Robert, Thomas, William;
                  53 Wrexham: Church Wardens 1811-1812 Edward THOMAS; 1812-1813 Charles THOMAS;
                                              Abraham, Abram, Alice, Ann(e), Caroline, Cath, Catherine, Charles, David, Ed, Edward,
                                              Eleanor, Elias, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellenor, Ellinor, Evan, Frances, Fransses, George, Harriet(t),
                                              Hugh, Humphrey, James, Jane, John, Johnathan, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary,
                                              Morgan, Pamila, Patience, Rebecca, Rich, Richard, Rob Tamberlain, Roberts, Saml,
                                              Samuel, Sarah (parent in 1805, 1810; bur. in 1804), Sophia, Sydney,

                                             Thomas:  7 Jan 1802 bap/o Anne (born 8 Oct) d/o Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth, Gwersilt
                                                         25 Dec 1805 bap/o Thomas (born 2 Oct)
                                                                                            s/o John (shoemaker) & Margaret, Wrexham Regis
                                                         17 Sep 1809 bap/o William (born 20th) s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, Stansty
                                                          4 Mar 1810 bap/o Ann (born 7 Feb) d/o Thomas (w.wright) & Mary, Gresford
                                                          5 Apr 1810 bap/o Thomas (born 2nd) s/o Thomas (lab) & Ellenor, Esclusham Below
                                                          9 Dec 1810 bap/o Mary (born 25 Nov) d/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, Acton

                                             Timothy, W., Watkin, William, Wm;

                                                1 Aug 1802 bap/o Joseph THOMAS (COOPER) (b.18 Jul)
                                                                                       base s/o Joseph COOPER & Anne THOMAS
                                               31 Mar 1804 bap/o Edward THOMAS (WILLIAMS) (b.28)
                                                                                base s/o Edward WILLIAMS & Rebecca THOMAS, Wrexham Regis
THOMAS contd
                 
54A+B Abergele:
                  55A Nantglyn:
                  56A+B+C+D Rhuddlan: Alice, Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Owen, Rebeka,
                                                     Richard, Robert, Susannah,

                                                     Thomas:   5 Oct 1798 bur/o Anne (d.1) w/o Thomas (lab), Criccin

                                                                    25 Feb 1804 mar/o Thomas THOMAS (x) ba. otp      by Banns
                                                                                                 Ellen ROBERTS (x) sp. otp
                                                                                                 Wits: Edward ROBERTS, John EVANS

                                                                    8 Apr 1804 bap/o John (b.1st) s/o Thomas (lab) & Ellin (ROBERTS), Brynbychan
                                                                    5 Oct 1806 bap/o Susannah (b.20 d/o Thomas (lab) & Ellin (ROBERTS), Rhyl
                                                                  23 Sep 1810 bap/o William (b.18) s/o Thomas (lab) & Ellin (ROBERTS), Brynbychan
                                                                    4 Oct 1812 bap/o Edward s/o Thomas (lab) & Ellin (ROBERTS), Rhyl
                                                                 
                                                     Timothy, William:
THOMAS contd
                  57 Ruabon:
                          Alexander, Ann(e), Charlotte, David, Edward, Elisabeth, Eliza, Elizabeth, Harriett, Hester,
                          James, Jane, John, Joseph, Louisa, Margaret, Maria(h), Mary, Owen, Peter, Samuel, Sarah,
                          Thamar, Thomas, William;
                           7 Mar 1813 bap/o Mary ----- base d/o Robert THOMAS & Ann HUGHES of Acrefair
                          15 Jul 1821 bap/o Joseph ROBERTS (THOMAS) illeg. s/o Jonathan THOMAS (servant) of Cinders
                                                                                          & Anne ROBERTS (servant) of Cefnmawr
                          21 May 1823 bap/o Elizabeth THOMAS (WILLIAMS) illeg. d/o Samuel WILLIAMS (jockey) of Bangor
                                                                                            & Elizabeth THOMAS (servant)

                 58 Erbistock:
                 59 Erbistock: Ann, Benjamin, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Samuel,

                                     Sarah: 10 Feb 1786 mar/o William EDWARDS (x) of Rhabon & Sarah THOMAS (x) otp    by Lic
                                                                            Wits: Randle BENNION, Thomas JONES
                                                23 Jan 1809 Sarah THOMAS (x) & Thomas BEITHILL wits. at mar/o
                                                                   John HUGHES otp & Elinor FRANCE (x) -----    by Banns
                                     Sarrah: 14 Apr 1785 bap/o Sarrah d/o Edward & Ann
THOMAS contd
                 61 Ruabon: 
                           Ann(e), Catharine, David, Edward, Elinor, Eliza, Elizabeth, James, John, Mary, Richard,
                           Robert, Sarah, Susannah, Thomas, Timothy, William;
                          
                          23 Sep 1837 mar/o Joseph THOMAS (x) (collier) ba. of Christionydd Kenrick
                                                       Catharine ELLIS (x) (servant) sp. of Christionydd Kenrick
                                                       Wits: John THOMAS (butcher), John ELLIS (lab)

                           21 Apr 1838 mar/o Edward PHILLIPS (collier) ba. of Morton Above      by Banns
                                                       Mary THOMAS (x) sp. of Morton Above
                                                       Wits: John PHILLIPS (collier), Jonathan THOMAS (collier)

                           31 Dec 1842 mar/o Joshua ROBERTS (x) (collier) ba. of Cefn Mawr    by Banns
                                                        Hannah JONES (x) (servant) sp. of Cefn Mawr
                                                        Wits: Jonathan THOMAS (farmer), John JONES (collier)
                    62 Flint:
                    63A+B Holt:
                    65A+*B+B+C Llangar:
THOMAS contd

                    66D Penley:                
                    67 Ruabon:
                           Ann, Benjamin, Daniel, David, Edward, Elias, Elizabeth, Esther, Frances, George, Hannah,
                           Henery, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Rebecca, Robert, Samuel,

                           Sarah:   6 Feb 1803 bap/o Sarah THOMAS (b.20 Jan) d/o John & Elizabeth, Morton Above
                                      22 Jan 1806 bap/o Sarah (b 20 Jan) d/o John & Ann, Christionydd Kenrick
                                       5 Jan 1807 bur/o Sarah aged 2, Cefn Mawr
                                     12 Sep 1807 bur/o Sarah aged 2, Morton Above
                                       6 Nov 1809 bap/o Sarah (b.28 Oct) d/o William & Jane, Pentre Coed
                                     15 Nov 1812 bap/o Sarah (b.7Oct) d/o William & Esther, Cae Corriog
                                       
                           17 Feb 1808 bap/o Edward THOMAS (WILLIAMS) (born 14th Feb) base s/o Wm WILLIAMS
                                                                                        & Esther THOMAS, Hafod
                           30 May 1810 bap/o Robert (born 21st May s/o Jonathan & Sarah of Morton Above
                           13 June 1810 bap/o Robert (born 14th May) s/o Jonathan & Sarah of Morton Above

                           
Thomas, William;
THOMAS contd

                    68 Ruabon (no parents in body of transcription and therefore none in index)
                             Ann(e), Daniel, Edward, Elias, Eliza, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Julia, Mariah, Mary,
                             Robert, Sarah, William;

                                                  6 Dec 1824 bur/o Jonathan aged 40

                    73 Chirk: Anne, David, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Phebe, Richard,

                                  1 Jul 1808 Sarah THOMAS & Abel ROBERTS wits. at mar/o
                                                         William ROBERTS (x) & Mary THOMAS (x) both otp     by Banns

                    74 Flint: Elisabeth, Ellinor, Isaac, Jane, John, Lydia, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Robert;
THOMAS contd
                   75 Marchwiel:  Aaron, Abraham, Ann(e), Arrion, Catherine, David, Dinah, Edward, Elizabeth,
                                         Frances, George, Hannah, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Nathaniel,
                                         Pheobe, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Susanna, Thomas, William;
 
                                         20 Feb 1776 bap/o Sarah d/o John & Mary
                                         12 Oct 1777 bap/o Sarah d/o Nathaniel & Mary
                                         24 Feb 1781 bap/o Sarah d/o Robert & Jane
                                         12 Jan 1806 bap/o Sarah d/o James & Mary

                                           5 Jul 1797 mar/o Edward CREWE & Sarah THOMAS both otp    by Lic
                                                                    Wits: E. CHEATHAM, Elizabeth LAVE

                                          22 Jun 1801 mar/o John HARRISON of Wrexham & Sarah THOMAS otp    by Lic
                                                                      Wits: Thomas HURLSTON, Edward DAVIES
THOMAS contd
                    76 Mold: Anne, David, Edwd, Eliza, Elizth, Evan, Jane, John, Margt, Mary, Richd, Robert, Robt,
                                 Sarah,
   
                                 30 Jul 1808 bap/o Sarah (b.13) d/o Wm & Sarah (EVANS) of Bistree                               
                                 31 Mar 1810 bap/o Sarah (b.28) d/o John & Anne (ROGERS)

                                
William, Willm, Wm, Zacariah;
                    77 Bryneglwys: Aelce, Alice, Anne, Catharine, Catherine, David, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Evan,
                                           Gwen, Henry, Jane, John, Katharine, Lewis, Lowry, Magdalen, Margaret, Margrett, Margt,
                                           Mary, Mathew, Maudlin, Robert, Robt, Roger, Tho, Thomas, Thos, William;

                                           31 Jul 1701 bap/o Roger & Sarah s/d/o Roger THOMAS ("Englishman")
                    78 Clocaenog: Alice, Blanch, Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Eleanor, Elinor, Eliz'th, Elizab.,
                                         Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Frances, Gabriel, Hugh, Jane, John, Lowry, Margaret, Mary,
                                         Maurice, Robert, Robt, Rowland, Susan, Susanna, Thomas, Walter, William;
THOMAS contd

                    79 Gresford: Andrew, Ann, Catherine, Charles, Charlotte, Deborah, Edward, Eleanor, Eliz, Elizabeth,
                                       Elizabeth Abigail, Elizth, George, Hugh, Jane, Jno, John, Joseph, Lewis, Margaret, Margt,
                                       Martha, Mary, Morgan, Morgern, Pennelope, Peter, Randle, Robert, Ruth, Saml, Samuel,

                                       Sarah:     4 Jun 1775 bap/o Sarah d/o Thomas of Llay
                                                    19 Jan 1781 bap/o Sarah d/o Thos of Llay
                                                     6 Aug 1809 bap/o Sarah (born 1 Jun) d/o John (labourer) & Jane of Llay
                                                   21 Sep 1809 bap/o William (born 1 Oct) s/o Thos (labourer) & Sarah of Allington

                                       Thomas: 21 Nov 1773 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas of Gresford
                                                    20 Nov 1776 bap/o Thomas s/o Thos of LLay (at the beginning of the next line
                                                                       in the transcription is the word 'sal' in brackets - sorry, but I don't know
                                                                       what this means; there is no explanation in the list of abbreviations)
                                                    10 Apr 1778 bap/o Thomas s/o Thos of Sale        (? in Manchester)
                                                   10 May 1786 bap/o Thomas s/o Thos (wheelwright)
                                                    29 Jan 1790 bap/o Thomas s/o William of Gresford   
                                                   12 Aug 1804 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Ann of Allington    

                                       Thos (appears as a parent), Timothy, William, Wm;
THOMAS (79 Gresford) contd
                                  26 Mar 1775 bap/o Eliz THOMAS (WARD) base child/o Thos WARD & Ann THOMAS
                                  23 Nov 1777 bap/o Eleanor SHEFREY/THOMAS d/o late Jno
                                    4 Feb 1789 bap/o Willm EDWARDS (THOMAS) base s/o Jno THOMAS & Sarah EDWARDS
                                    6 Jun 1790 bap/o William LIVERSAGE (THOMAS)
                                                     base s/o John THOMAS & Ann LIVERSAGE, Allington
                                  21 Aug 1791 bap/o Saml PRITCHD (THOMAS) base s/o Morgern THOMAS & Jane PRITCHD 
                                  13 Mar 1796 bap/o Martha SMITH (THOMAS) base d/o Jno THOMAS & Esther SMITH
                                  23 Jul 1797   bap/o Ann THOMAS (JENYONS) base d/o Thos JENYONS & Elizth THOMAS
                                  18 Nov 1798  bap/o Mary THOMAS (JONAS) base d/o Edward JONAS & Jane THOMAS 
                                  11 May 1806 bap/o Samuel ROBERTS (THOMAS) (born 10 May)
                                                                 base s/o George THOMAS &  Catherine ROBERTS
                                  10 May 1807 bap/o Ann THOMAS (JONES) (born 5 May)
                                                                                                  base d/o John JONES (blacksmith) & Jane THOMAS                                  
THOMAS contd
                   81 Hope: Anne, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Elizth, Frances, Geo, George, Hannah, Ithel, James, John, Margaret,
                                Margt,  Martha, Mary, Peter, Rachael, Rachel, Rachele, Samuel, Sarah (bur. 1794 aged 34),
                                Thomas, Will., William;
                   82 Nerquis: Anne, Catharine, Elizabeth, Hugh, John, Margaret, Mary, Peter;
                   83 Ruthin: Alice, Andrew, Anne, Catherine, Charlotte, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Hugh, Jane,
                                   John, Joseph, Mary, Richard, Robt, Sarah (parent in 1812), William, Willm, Wm;
                   84 Treuddyn: Alice, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Phineas, Rob, Thom, Thomas,
                                      William;

                   85 Mold: Anne, Bar, Barbara, Cath, catherine, Cathrin, David, Dorothy, Ed, Edward, Edwd, Elin, Elizabeth,
                                 Ellin, Evan, Gra, Griff, Griffith, Hugh, Jane, John, Katherine, Marg, Margarey, Margt, Mary, Matt,
                                 Matthew, Pet, Peter, Reynald, Richard, Robert, Robt, Tho, Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
THOMAS contd
                   86 Derwen: ---, Agnes, Alice, Ann(e), Cad, Cadwaladr, Cath, Catharine, Catherine, Cathne, David, Ed(d),
                                    Edw, Edward, Edwd, Elen, Elin, Elinor, Elis (masc), Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellis, Evan, Grace, Gwen,
                                    Henry, Hugh, Ieuan, Jane, Jeffrey, Jno, Jo, John, Jon, Lewis, Lowrea, Lowry, Magdalen, Margaret,
                                    Margt, Mary, Maudlen, Maurice, Morgan, Moris, Rees, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Rowland,
                                    Samuel, Simon, Thomas, Thos, Will, William, Willm, Wm;
                   87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: Alice, Ann(e), Catharine, David, Edward, Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Elizth, Evan,
                                     Grace, Griffith, Gwen, Hugh, Jane, John, Jonett, Magdalen, Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary, Peter,
                                     Richard, Robert, Robt, Samuel, Simon, Theodore, Thomas, William, Willm;
                   88 Llanelidan: Alice, Ann(e), Blainch, Catharin(e), Catherine, David, Dorothy, Dowse, Edward, Edwd, Elin,
                                        Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellis, Evan, Grace, Griffith, Gwen, Harry, Henery, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane,
                                        Jno, John, Katharine, Magdalene, Margaret, Richard, Robert, Rogar, Roger, Rowland,

                                        Sara: 2 Jan 1782 bap/o Sara d/o John & Mary

                                        Simon, Thomas, William, Wm;
THOMAS contd
                   89 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: Alice, Ann(e), Cadwalader, Cadwaladr, Cath, Catharine, Catherine, David,
                                          Dorothy, Ed(d), Edward, Elinor, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Gwen, Hugh, Humphrey,
                                          Jane, Jn, Jno, Jo, John, Jo'n,  Lowry, Margaret, Mary, Rice, Robert, Robt,

                                         Sara:  6 Jan 1803 bap/o Sara d/o John & Anne, Derwydd
                                         Sarah: 25 Sep 1808 bap/o Sarah d/o Edward (butcher) & Elizabeth

                                         Thomas, Thos, Will'm, William;
THOMAS contd
                   91 Llangynhafal: Anne, Catherine, Dorothy, Edward, Elinor, Eliz, Elizab, Elizabeth, Evan, Frances, Griffith,
                                            Henry, Jane, John, Magdalen, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Moses, Owen, Peter, Richard, Robert,
   
                                            Sarah: 24 Nov 1745 bap/o Sarah d/o Robert & Mary
                                                         5 Jan 1783 bap/o Sarah d/o John (lab) & Jane

                                            Simon, Thomas, William, Willm;
 
                   92 Llanychan: Ann(e), Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elinor, Elis (masc), Elizabeth, Grace, John,
                                        Margaret, Mary, Moses, Richard, Thomas, William;
     
             93 Abergele: Alice, Ann(e), David, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Grace, Hugh, Jane, John,
                                        Margaret, Mary, Morris, Owen, Richard, Robert, Roger, Sara (as a parent), Sarah (4xparent),
                                        Thomas, William;

                   94 Cilcain: Alice, Anne, David, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Elizabeth, Elizth, Evan, John, Joseph, Louisa, Luce,
                                   Margaret, Margt, Mary, Owen, Peter, Phoebe, Prudence,

                                   Sarah: 30 Mar 1788 bap/o Sarah d/o Edward & Margaret

                                   William, Wm;

                                    4 Jan 1807 bap/o Benjam. DAVIES (THOMAS) base s/o Edwd THOMAS & Alice DAVIES
THOMAS contd
                   96 Gyffylliog: Alce, Alice, Ann(e), Cadwaladr, Cath, Catharine, Catherine, David, Dd, Dorothea, Dorothy,
                                      Dows, Edw, Edward, Elenora, Elin, Elisabeth, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizab(i)th, Ellen, Evan
                                      Gen. (fem), Grace, Gwen, Henry, Hugh, Jane, Joh, Jonet, Lowry, Magdalen, Margaret, Margt,
                                      Mary, Maurice, Richard, Robert, Robt, Thomas, William, Willm, Wm;
                   97 Llanfwrog: Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Charles, David, Eleanor, Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan,
                                       Gwen, Hannah, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert

                                       Sarah: 8 Jul 1804 bap/o Elin d/o Robert & Sarah, Cil y Groeslwyd
                                                  7 Apr 1805 bap/o Sarah d/o Robert & Elin
                                                  1 Mar 1807 bap/o Robert s/o Robert & Sarah

                                       Thomas, William:
                   98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: Anne, Annie, Catherine, David, Edward, Elin, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellin,
                                         Foulk, Gwen, Hugh, John, Margaret, Margret, Mary, Robert, Robt, Sara (appears as a parent),
                                         Sarah (3xparent), Thomas, William;
                   99 Llantysilio: Anne, Catherine, Cathrine, David, Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Harriet, Henry, Jane, John,
                                        Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert, Roger,

                                        Sarah: 22 Sep 1773 bur/o Sarah, widow
                                                  25 Mar 1792 bap/o Sarah (b 25) d/o Robert (shoemaker) & Elizabeth of Maesyrychen
                                                   --  ---   1807 bap/o John (b 28 Nov) s/o John & Sarah, Maesyrychen

                                       Thomas;
THOMAS contd
                   101 LLanynys: Ann(e), Catherine (THOMAS alias EDWARDS) Elizabeth, Foulk, Hugh, Jane, John, Judeth, Martha,
                                        Mary, Morris, Richard, Robert
                                       
                                        Sarah: 10 Feb 1796 bap/o Sarah THOMAS base d/o John WILLIAMS, He of  Denbigh
                                                                                                   & Anne THOMAS, She otp

                                         Thomas, William;
                                       
                   102 Nantglyn: Vicar 1665-1670 Rev. Lewis THOMAS
                                        Alice, Ann(e), Blanch, Catharine, Catherine, David, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellin(e), Ellinor,
                                        Evan, Grace, Gwen, Henry, Hugh, Jane, John, Katherine, Llewellyn, Lowrie, Margaret, Mary,
                                        Mickell, Owen, Peter, Richard, Robert, Robet, Thomas, William;
                   103 Gwytherin: Anne, Anne Edward, Catharine, Catherin(e), David, David William Sion, Dorothy, Edward, Eleanor,  
                                          Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Gwen, Ishmael, Jane, John, Katherin, Magdalen, Margaret, Mary,
                                          Owen,  Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
                   104 Henllan: Alice, Anne, Catharine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elias, Elizabeth, Gwen, Henry, Isaac, James,
                                      Jane, John, Joseph, Mary, Morris, Owen, Paul, Phebe, Robert,

                                      Sarah: 22 Jun 1789 bap/o Sarah (b. 9 Jun) d/o Henry & Catharine, Llan
                                                25 Nov 1806 bap/o Sarah (b.21) d/o Robert & Catharine (WILLIAMS) Tan yr Eglwys

                                      Susanah, Thomas, William;
THOMAS contd
                   105 Llanddoget: Rector 1618-1628 Rev. Edward THOMAS
                                           Agnes, Alice, Ann(e), Cadwalad(e)r, Cathar, Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elen,
                                           Elin, Eliz, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Grace, Griff, Griffith, Gruffith,  Gwen, Hugh, Humphrey,
                                           Jane, Jno, Joh, John, Joseph, Lowry, Margaret, Mary, Maurice, Moses, Owen, Peter, Rich'd,
                                           Richard, Rise, Robert, Robt, Roger, Rt., Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
                   106 Llangwyfan: Anne, Cath(e)rine, Dorothy, Elizabeth, Foulk, Gwen, Hugh, Jane, John, Mary, Richard, Robert,
                                           Stephan, Thomas;
                   107 Llanrhydd: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, Hugh, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah (bur 12 Dec 1812 w/o William-lab),
                                         Thomnas, William;
                   108 Minera Chapel: Ann, Anna Maria, Anne, Catherine, Charls, David, Edward, Elias, Elizabeth,  Evan,
                                                Harriett, Jane, Jno, John, Mary, Robert, Sarah, William;
                   109 Pentrefoelas: Alice, Ann(e), Catherine, Cathrine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellinor,
                                             Evan, Griffith, Gwen, Hugh, Jane, Janet, John, Joseph, Lewis, Lowery, Lowry, Margaret,
                                             Mary, Mor(r)is, Owen, Rhys, Robert, Thomas, William;
THOMAS contd
                    110 Ysbyty Ifan: Anne, Cadwalader, Cath, Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elin, Elinor, Elis (masc),
                                            Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellinor, Ellis, Evan, Gainor, Griffith, Gwen, Hugh, Jane, John, Jonet,
                                            Lewis, Llewelyn, Lowry, Magdalen, Marg't, Margared, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Mathew, Owen,
                                            Peter, Ric'd, Richard, Robert, Robt, Thomas, Thos, Tudur, William, Wm;
                    111 Cerrigydrudion: Aaron, Alice, Anne, Blaence, Catharine, Cathrine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellis,
                                                 Evan, Grace, Gwen, hugh, Jane, Jeffrey, John, Jonett, Lowry, Magdalen, Margaret(t),
                                                 Martha, Mary, Meredith, Morgan, Morris, Moses, Owen, Richard, Robert, Thomas,
                                                 William, Wm;
                    112 Halkyn:
                    113 Llanelidan:
                    114 Llanferres:
THOMAS contd
                    116 Llansilin: Alice, Ann(e), Catherine, Cathne, Charles, David, Edward, Edwd., Eleanor, Elinor, Elizabeth,
                                        Elizth., Evan, Gwen, Hannah, Humphrey, Humpy., Jane, John, Joseph, Lewis, Margaret, Margt.,
                                        Martha, Mary, Mor(r)is, Owen, Rees, Rhees, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Roger, Ryce,

                                        Sarah:  12 Oct 1794 bap/o Mary (n.11) d/o Richard & Sarah, Priddbwll
                                                     27 Jul 1797 bap/o Sarah (n.24)  d/o Richard & Sarah, Priddbwll
                                                   31 May 1800 bap/o Owen (n.29) s/o Richard & Sarah, Priddbwll
                                                   19 Aug 1802 bap/o Robt. (n.18) s/o Richd. & Sarah, Priddbwll
                                                   23 May 1803 bap/o Sarah (n.22) d/o John & Catherine, TFC
                                                                          
                                       Sinah, Susanna(h), Thomas, Thos., William, Wm;
                    117 Mold: Alice, Anne, Catherine, Cathrine, David, Ed, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ester, Esther, Evan, George,
                                   Griff, Gwen, Hannah, Hugh, Jane, John, Magdalin, Marg, Margaret, Margret, Mary, Morgan, Peter,
                                   Rice, Richard, Robert, Robt., Samuel, Sarah, Tho., Thomas, Thos., Trevor, William;
                    118 Mold: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Hannah, Hugh, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Morgan, Richard,
                                   Robert, Robt., Susan;
                    119 Mold: Anne, Cath, Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Evan, Hugh, Humphrey, James, Jane, John, Joseph,
                                   Margaret, Margt, Mary, Rachel, Richd, Robert, Robt, Saml, Samuel, Sarah, William, Willm, Wm;
THOMAS contd
                    121 Mold: Alice, Anne, Barbara(h), Catherine, David, Ed, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Emey, Evan,  George,
                                   Griff, Griffith, Gwen, Hannah, Hugh, Jane, John, Marg., Margaret, Mary, Peter, Rich, Richard,
                                   Robert, Sarah, Shonnet, Tho, Thomas, William;
                    122+122A Nercws:
                   
123 Ruabon:
                           Ann(e), David, Edward, Elias, Elisa, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Ellen, Hannah, Henry, Hugh, James,
                           Jane, John, John Thomas, Joseph, Louisa, Lucy, Margaret, Margt, Maria, Martha, Mary,
                           Mary Anne, Owen, Peter, Rebecca, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Susan, Thomas, Watkin, William;

                    124 Mold:
                    126 Cerrigydrudion:
                    127A Mold: Ann(e), Barb., Cath., David, Diana, Edwd., Elizab, Ellin, Griffith, Hugh, Jane, John, Mary,
                                     Peter, Rice, Richd., Robert, Sarah, William;
                         B Mold: Ambrose, Anne, Cath., Catherine, Charles, Da., David, Dor., Dorothy, Ed., Edward, Edwd,
                                     Eliz, Elizabeth, Evan, Fran., Frances, Griffith, Hugh, John, Jonet, Katherine, Marg., Mary,
                                     Pet., Peter, Pierce, Rich., Richd, Robert, Susan, Tho., Thomas, William, Wm;
                    128 Treuddyn:
                    129A+B Treuddyn:
THOMAS contd
                    131 Bodfari: 15 Feb 1792 bur/o Elizabeth w/o William, Aberwheeler
                                      22 Jul 1804 bap/o Jane HUGHES (THOMAS)
                                                                           base d/o Wm THOMAS & Sinai HUGHES, Tremeirchion
                                        4 Sep 1808 bur/o Simon inf. s/o Simon & Jane, Coed
                    132 Hanmer: Ann, Edward, Elenor, Elinor, Eliz, Elizabeth, George, James, John, Joseph, Richard, Richd,
                                       Samuel
                                   
                                       Sarah: 11 Jul 1784 bap/o Sarah d/o John & Elizabeth, Ty Broughton
                                                  16 Sep 1787 bap/o Thos base s/o ---- & Sarah THOMAS (pau), Halghton
                                       Thos;
                    133 Holt: ---, Ann, Catherine, Charles, Christian, Chs, Clementina, Deborah, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizth,
                                 George, Hugh, Jacob, James, Jane, Jas, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Phe(o)be, Richd, Robt Hankinson,

                                  Sarah: 19 Aug 1787 bap/o Sarah d/o Timothy & Elizth, Frances Lane
                                             28 Feb 1799 bur/o Sarah (pauper) w/o Thos
                                             24 Nov 1804 bur/o Sarah d/o Timothy
                                            
                                  Thomas, Thos, Timothy, William, Willm

                                  5 Nov 1798 bap/o John THOMAS (PARSONAGE) s/o Thos PARSONAGE & Mary THOMAS
THOMAS contd
                    134 Llannefydd: Anne, Catherine, Dav(i)d, Dorothy, Edward, Elin, Elizabeth, Ellin, Grace, Jane, John,
                                            Joseph, Margaret, Mark, Mary, Owen, Robert, William, Zachariah;
                    136 Cilcain:
                    137 Northop: Anne, Catherine, Daniel Jones, Edward, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Thomas,
                                       William; (NB: Parents are included in the body of the transcript but have not been included in the
                                                           transcript index and therefore are not shown here)

                                        28 Apr 1782 bap/o John JONES (THOMAS) base s/o Lewis THOMAS & Anne JONES, Golftyn

                    138A Wrexham: Cath, Edward, Elizabeth, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Letitia, Mary, Richard, Robert,
                                             Ruth, Samuel, Sarah, William;
                    139 Cerrigydrudion:   
THOMAS contd              
                    143 Llanrwst: Abel, Alice, Alice Evans, Alice Thomas, Ann(e), Barbara, Benedicta,  Benjamin, Catherine,
                                        David, David Thomas, Davydd, Dorothy, Edward, Eleanor,  Elinor, Elisa, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellinor,
                                        Ellis, Evan,Gainor, Grace, Griffith, Gwen, Hannah, Harriet, Hugh, Hump. Roberts, Humphrey,
                                        John, Joseph, Lewis, Lowry, Magdalen, Magdalin, Margaret, Margery, Marjery, Margt, Maria, Mary,  
                                        Mary Roberts, Maurice, Miriam, Morris, Moses, Owen, Peter, Rebeckah, Richard, Robert,

                                               Sarah:  24 Apr 1754 bap/o Sarah d/o Hugh & Margaret
                                                            3 Feb 1805 bap/o Sarah d/o Benjamin & Jane, Maethbrwd
                          
                                        Susannah Parry, Thomas, Thomas Thomas, William, William Thomas;
                                     
                                       12 Mar 1738 bap/o Foulke base s/o Richard FOULKE & Jane THOMAS, Llanrwst
                                       17 Jun 1743 bap/o Hugh base s/o John HUGHES & Mary THOMAS, Llanwnda/Llanrwst
                                       30 Sep 1744 bap/o Catherine base d/o Owen DAVIES & Jane THOMAS, Llanrwst
                                       11 Nov 1744 bap/o Ellin base d/o David THOMAS & Catherine GRIFFITH, Llanrwst/Bettws
                                        1 Aug 1746 bap/o John base s/o Richard PARRY & Mary THOMAS, Llanrhaidr/Llanrwst
                                        1 Jun 1760 bap/o Catherine base d/o John LEWIS & Catherine THOMAS Lincolnshire/Llanrwst
                                        6 Jan 1762 bap/o Thomas base s/o John THOMAS & Mary, Llanrwst
                                     17 May 1767 bap/o William THOMAS base s/o William JONES & Mary OWEN (p.164 in transcript)
                                      14 Jun 1767 bap/o Mary base d/o Thomas WILLIAM & Catherine THOMAS, Llanrwst
                                      8 May 1781 bap/o Catherine base d/o Richard OWENS & Catherine THOMAS,Anglesey/Maethbrwd
                                      16 Jun 1784 bap/o Jane base d (poor)/o Thomas WILLIAMS
                                                                                                                    & Jane THOMAS, Llanrwst/Bettws-y-Coed
                                       4 Sep 1789 bap/o ----- c/o Robert THOMAS & Hannah WILLIAMS, Llan?
                                      28 Apr 1798 bap/o John base s/o Robert JONES & Margaret THOMAS, Llanrwst
                                       30 Jul 1805 bap/o Elinor base d/o David ROBERTS & Margt THOMAS, Llanrwst
                                       30 May 1809 bap/o Elizabeth base d/o Edward THOMAS & Elizabeth DAVIES Llanrwst/Llanddoget
THOMAS contd
                    145 Capel Garmon: Alice, Anne, Barbara, Cadwalader, Catherine, David, Edward, Eleanor, Elinor, Elizabeth,
                                                 Ellin, Ellis, Enoch, Evan, Gwen, Harry, Hugh, Jane, John, Jonnet, Margaret, Maria, Mary,
                                                 Owen, Peter, Richard, Robert, Robt

                                                 Sarah: 7 Jul 1806 bap/o Sarah (b.7) d/o Evan & Catherine, Hafod y Garnau
  
                                                 Thomas, Thomas Cowper, Thomas Davies, Thos, William;
                       
                                                 NB: Although parents are detailed in the body of the transcription, none are
                                                       included in the transcription index, and therefore, at the moment, there are
                                                       none here (apart from for Sarah above)..

                    146A+B+C Capel Garmon:
                    147 Llanddoget:
                    148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
                    149 Ysbyty Ifan:
THOMAS contd
                    151 Hanmer:
                    152 Hanmer: ---, Andrew, Anne, Arthur, Edward, Eleanor, Elianor, Elinor, Elizabeth, Eliz, Ellen, Ellinor,
                                       Frances, Francis, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Richd, Robert, Roger,
                                       Samuel, Sarah, Stephen, Swyth, Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;

                                        14 Jan 1757 bap/o Anne THOMAS alias ROBERTS d/o Jonathan, Bettisfield
                    153 Hope:
                    154 Ysbyty Ifan:
                    155 Caerwys: Ann(e), Ebenezer, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ermin, Evan, Griffith, Hugh, James, Jane,
                                        Jn,. John, Magdalen, Margrit, Marry, Mary, Owen, Robert, Robt,

                                        Sarah: 23 Feb 1804 bap/o Sarah d/o Willm & Marry
                                                   
                                                     8 May 1798 mar/o  Robert DAVIES (x) wdr. otp & Sarah THOMAS (x) sp. otp   by Lic
                                                                                 Wits: Peter JONES, Simon MORRIS
                                               
                                        Simon, Sinah, Thomas, William, Willm, Wm;
                    156A+B Hanmer:
                    157A+B Hanmer:
                    158 Holywell: Ann, Barbara, Benjamin, Cathn, Edwd, Elin, Elinor, Elizth, Ester, Evan, George, Hugh, Humphrey,
                                        Jane, John, Margt, Maria, Mary, Morris, Peter, Richd, Robert, Robt, Sarah, Thos, Willm, Wm;
                    159 Holywell:
THOMAS contd
                   *161 Mold: Peter Thomas PETERS
                    161 Mold: Ann(e), David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Griffith, Harriet, Jane, Margaret, Maria,
                                   Mary, Richard, Robert, Sarah, William;
                    162 Overton: (NB: only children named in the transcription index & therefore no parents here)
                                       Ann(e), Arthur, Benjamin, Cathne, Charlotte, Edward, Edwd, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Elizth,
                                       John, Jos, Joseph, Margaret, Margt, Maria Charlotte, Martha, Mary, Nathaniel, Robert
                                       Samuel,

                                       Sarah: 20 Mar 1791 bap/o Sarah (1 mo. old) d/o Joseph & Mary (LARGE)
                                                  23 Feb 1792 bur/o Sarah aged 1 d/o Joseph & Mary (died of smallpox)
                                                   29 Jul 1792 bap/o Sarah (2 wks) d/o Joseph & Mary (LARGE)
                                                   3 Nov 1793 bap/o Sarah (3 wks) d/o Samuel & Margaret (BOYLIN)
       
                                        Sheveral, Shiveral, Sidney, Sydney, William, Willm, Wm;
                    163 Ruabon:
                              Ann(e), Daniel, David, Edward, Edwd, Elias, Elinor, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellen, Hannah, Harriet,
                              Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Peter, Rebecca(h), Robert, Samuel, Sarah,
                              Thomas, William;
THOMAS contd
                    164 Cwm: Ann(e), Catherine, David, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Ellis, George, Griffith, Harry, Henry, Hugh,
                                   Jane, John, Katherine, Margaret, Maria, Mariana, Mary, Richard, Robert, Susan, Susan(n)ah,
                                   Thomas, William;
                    165 Ruabon:
                           Amelia, Ann(e), Arabella, Blanch, Catharine, Daniel, David, Edward, Edwd, Elias, Elios
                           Elizabeth, Elizth, Emma, Frances, Griffith, Hannah, Isaac, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
                           Roger, Sarah, Shackfield, Shackfil, So John, William;

                           13 Apr 1814 Jonathan THOMAS & Elizabeth THOMAS (x) wits. at mar/o
                                               William THOMAS (x) & Elizabeth PRITCHARD (x) both otp     by Banns
THOMAS contd
                    *166+166 Cilcain:
                    167 Gresford: Ambrose, Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Frances, George, Griffth, Han(n)ah, Hugh,
                                        James, Jane, John, Joseph, Judith, Lewis, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Robert, Samuel,
                                        Sarah, Thomas, Thomason (fem.), Thos, William;

                                         12 Jan 1761 mar/o Thomas THOMAS (x) & Ann JONES (x) both of Gwersylt    by Banns
                                                                    Wits: Edward EVANS, John JONES

                                         30 Dec 1767 mar/o Thos THOMAS (x) & Jane WILLIAMS (x) both otp    by Banns
                                                                      Wits: Edward EVANS, Thos THOMAS

                                           7 Jun 1773 mar/o Thomas THOMAS & Elizabeth THOMAS(x) both otp   by Lic
                                                                     Wits: Edward EVANS, Jones EVANS

                                         20 Apr 1778 mar/o Thomas THOMAS (x) of Bangor, Co. Flint              by Lic
                                                                  & Dulcibella GUEST otp
                                                                   Wits: Edward EVANS, Edward EVANS

                                         18 Apr 1809 mar/o Thomas THOMAS (x) singleman otp        by Banns
                                                                     Mary DAVIES (x) spinster otp
                                                                     Wits: Cornalious JONES, Thomas OWENS, Thos. DAVIES(x), Elizth JONES (x) THOMAS (167 Gresford) contd
                               Tho THOMAS witness at a marriage in 1765
                               Thomas THOMAS witness at marriages in 1758,1760,1762(2),1765,1770,1772,1773,1777,1783, 1797
                               Thos THOMAS wit. at marriages in 1767, 1768,1773(4),1775(2),1795,1796
                    168*A+A+B Hope:
                    169*A+A+B Llanrhydd:
                   
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann(e), David, Edward, Edwd, Elisabeth, Eliz, Elizabeth, Hannah, James, Jane, Jno, John,
                                                 Lecticia, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Nathaniel, Robert, Robt, Roger, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas,
                                                 Thos, Tryphena, William, Willm;
                    172 Holt:
                    173 Holt:
                    174 Holt:
                    175 Llandyrnog:
(NB: only children named in the transcription index & therefore no parents here
                                            Ann(e), Elizabeth, Ellin, Foulk, Hugh, James, Jane, John, Mary, Owen, Robert,Susan,
                                            Thomas, William;
THOMAS contd
                    176 Tremeirchion: Anne, Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Eleanor, Elin, Eliz, Elizabeth,
                                              Elizth, Ellis, Griffith, Hannah, Henry, Hugh, James, Jane, John, Lewis, Margaret,
                                              Mary, Peter, Philip, Pierce, Priscilla, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Rog(e)r, Shadrach,
                                             Simon, Susanna(h), Thomas, Thos, William, Willm;
                    177 Whitford: Abigail, Ann(e), Benjn, Cath, Catherine, Cathne, Christiana, Daniel, Danl, Davd, David,
                                        Edward, Edwd, Elin, Elinor, Eliz(a), Elizabeth, Elizth, Esther, Frances, Harriot, Henery,
                                        Hugh, James, Jane, Jemima, Jno, John, Joseph, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Mary Anne,
                                        Maryanne, Maurice, Morris, Owen, Peter, Pierce, Robert, Robt, Samuel,

                                        Sarah: 20 Oct 1782 bap/o Sarah d/o Tho & Elin, Tre Mostyn
                                                  25 Apr 1784 bap/o Sarah d/o Edwd & Mary, Tre Mostyn
                                                  18 Nov 1804 bap/o Sarah d/o Thos & Elinor, Tre Mostyn
                                                  19 Jan 1812 bap/o Sarah d/o Thos & Frances, Tre Mostyn
                                     
                                        Sidney, Susan, Susannah, Tho, Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
THOMAS contd
                    178 Ysceifiog: Ann, Cath, Cath'e, Catherine, David, Ebinezer, Ed, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Eliz, Elizabeth,
                                         Elizth, James, Jane, John, Julia, Margt, Mary, Robert, Robt,

                                         Sarah: 18 Jan 1804 bap/o Sarah (b.12) d/o Ed & Cath'e
                                                    13 Feb 1805 bap/o Julia (b.13) d/o Robt & Sarah
                                         
                                         Will, William;
                    179 Llangadwaladr: Ales, Anne, Anthony, Catherine, Daniel, David, Ed, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth,
                                                Evan, Gwen, Humphrey, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Morris, Richard, Richd,
                                                Robert, Sarah (bur. 7 May 1758 of Maes), Thomas;

                                                Notitae 1681: Edd Thomas; 5 souls in family, + children aged 16,4,2
THOMAS contd
                    181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog: Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, Edward Sion, Elisabeth, Elizabeth,
                                          Evan, Harry, Jane, John, Lewis, Margaret, Mary, Maurice, Morris, Richard,

                                          Sarah: 13 May 1776 mar/o John WILLIAMS (x) ba. otp    by Banns
                                                                               & Sarah THOMAS (x) sp. otp
                                                                                  Wits: Thomas WILLIAMS (x), Richard JAMES (x)

                                           Sian, Susan, Thomas;
                    182 Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog: Ann, Catherine, Daniel, David, Edward, Edwd, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizabth,
                                 Grisiel, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, Jenkin, Jno, John, Lewis, Marg, Margaret, Margart, Margt, Martha,
                                 Mary, Morris, Owen, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Roger,

                                 Sarah (6 x parent, 2 x burial)
                                      
                                           7 Nov 1762 mar/o Edward MORRIS (x)    otp      by Banns
                                                                  & Sarah THOMAS (x) otp
                                                                     Wits: Edward JONES, Edd JONES (x)
                                                   
                                          
1 Jan 1783 bap/o Sarah d/o Thos & Marg.

                                           Solomon, Susannah, Tho, Thomas, Thos, William;
THOMAS contd
                    183 Llansannan: Alice, Anne, Catharine, Catherine, David, Elin, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellis, Jane, John,
                                             Margaret, Owen, Robert, Robt,

                                             Sarah: 12 Apr 1800 (b. 9 ) bap/o Sarah d/o Robert & Elinor (ROBERTS), Tan R'allt
                                                          3 Oct 1802 (b.1) bap/o Sarah THOMAS (JONES) base d/o John JONES & Susan THOMAS

                                             Susannah, William;
                                                                      
                                
                    184  Llanddulas: Rectors: 1713-1722 Rev. Robert THOMAS; 1747-1777 Rev. Lewis THOMAS;
                                             Alice, Catherine, Cathrine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellis, Evan,
                                             Grace, Griffith, Hugh, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Mathew, Richard, William;
                    185 LLysfaen: Rector 1807-1810 Rev. Hugh THOMAS M.A.
                                         Anne, David, Elisabeth, Evan, Grace, Hugh, Jane, John, Joseph, Luke, Margaret,
                                         Mary, Robert, Samuel, William;
                    186 St. Asaph: Vicar 1781-1782 Rev. Robert THOMAS
                                           Alice, Ann(e), David, Dinah, Dorothy, Edward, Elias, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Louisa, Ellin,
                                           Evan, Georgiane Francis Ann, Hannah, Harriot, Honoratus Leigh, Hugh, Jane, John,
                                           Joseph, Lewis, Luke, Margaret, Mary, Maurice, Owen, Phineas, Robert, Ruth,
                                           Sarah (parent in 1812), Susan, Susannah, Thomas, William;
THOMAS contd
                    187 St. George: Alice, Anne, Blanch, Catherine, Cathne, David, Edward, Edwd, Elianor, Elizabeth, Elizth,
                                            Ellin, Ellinor, Evan, Hugh, Jane, John, Joseph, Lowry, Luce, Luke, Margaret, Marged,
                                            Margret, Margt, Maria, Mary, Moris, Owen, Richard, Robert, Robt, Sibyl, Thomas,
                                            William, Willm, Wm;
                    188 Halkyn: Anne, Elizabeth, George, Gwen, James, John, Lewis, Margaret, Mary, Owen, Robert,

                                      Sarah : 16 Apr 1808 bap/o Sarah (b.10) d/o Owen (miner) & Elizabeth (GEORGE) L L
                                                   9 Jun 1811 bur/o Sarah aged 3 d/o Owen (lab) & Elizabeth (GEORGE) of Lygan
                                                 30 Dec 1810 bap/o Sarah (b.27) d/o William (lab) & Margaret (JONES) L W

                                      William;
THOMAS contd
                    189 Holywell: Abel, Alice, Ann(e), Barbara, Barbra, Benjamin, Benjm, Cathn, Cathrn, Charles, David,
                                        Dianna, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Edwd Vaughan, Elen, Elinor, Elizth, Ellen, Ester, George,
                                        Hannah, Harriett, Henry, Hugh, Humphrey, Isaac, James, Jane, John, John Pierce, Joseph,
                                        Lewis, Margaret, Margery, Margt, Maria, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann(e), Maurice, Morris,
                                        Moses, Nebuchadnazzar, Owen, Peter, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Roger, Sacariah,
 
                                        Sarah: 27 Oct 1796 bap/o Sarah Henrietta Jane d/o Charles & Sarah
                                                    7 Apr 1798 bap/o Sarah d/o Edwd & Jane
                                                   21 Sep 1799 bap/o Sarah d/o Wm & Ann
                                                   17 Jan 1802 bap/o Sarah d/o Wm & Anne
                                                   25 Nov 1804 bap/o Sarah (b.21) d/o Moses & Sarah (JONES), Greenfield
                                                   21 Sep 1806 bap/o Sarah (b.14) d/o John & Mary (WILLIAMS), Bagillt
                                                   30 Mar 1812 bap/o John Pierce (b.20) s/o Edward & Sarah, Greenfield
                                                
                                        Shedrick, Susannah, Thos, Walter, Wm., Zachariah, Zecharia;

THOMAS
contd

                  191 Ruabon:
                           Ann(e), Catherine, Charlotte, Daniel, David, Edward, Elias, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellias, Hannah,
                           Hari, Henry, Humphrey, Jane,  John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Phoebe, Richard, Robert, Sarah,
                           Simon, Susannah, Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;

                            5 Jan 1757 mar/o Jonathan THOMAS (x) of Erbistock     by Lic
                                                      Elizabeth JONES (x) otp
                                                      Wits: Roger JONES, Edward JONES

                           24 Dec 1808 Jonathan THOMAS wit. at mar/o Jonathan JONES & Ann GREEN

                           26 Mar 1810 mar/o Jonathan THOMAS (x) otp     by Banns
                                                       Sarah JONES (x) otp
                                                       Wits: Richard THOMAS (x), Sarah GRIFFITHS (x)
                    192 Ysceifiog: Anne, Catherine, David, Ed, Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Elizth, John, Joseph, Mary, Prudence,
                                         Rob, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Will, William, Wilm;
                    193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
                    194 Halkyn: Abraham, Alice, Anne, Benjamin, David, Dorothy, Eleanor, Elice, Elizabeth, Frances, Hannah,
                                      John, Jon, Margaret, Mary, Owen, Robert, Robt, Sarah, William;
                    195 Holywell: Ann(e), Benjamin, Catherine, Daniel, David, Edward, Elias, Eliza(beth), Elizth, Ellen,
                                        Emma, Evan, Grace, Harriett, Henry, Hugh Thomas, Isaac, Jane, John, Joseph, Lewis,
                                        Louisa, Margaret, Margt, Maria, Mary, Mary Anne, Owen, Peter, Phoebe, Richard,
                                        Robert, Rowland, Sarah, Thomas, William;
THOMAS contd
                    196A+B+C Llanfair Talhaearn:
                    198 Mold:
                    199 Derwen:
                    201 Wrexham:
                                  Alice, Ann(e), Barb(a)ra, Blanche, Catherine, David, Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth,
                                  Elizth, Hesther, Hugh, Humphrey, James, Jane, John, Jonathan, Margt, Martha,
                                  Mary, Morgan, Richd, Robert, Sarah,

                                          Thomas: 18 Jan 1802 Thomas THOMAS & Elizabeth POWELL (x) wits. at mar/o
                                                                                  Evan EVANS otp & Margaret PARRY

                                                         8 Feb 1808 Thomas THOMAS & Anne BATES wits. at mar/o
                                                                                   Thomas EVANS (sig. Thams) (joiner) ba. otp & Elizabeth EVANS (x) sp.

                                                        16 Jan 1809 mar/o Thomas THOMAS (lab) ba. otp & Mary DAW (x) sp.
                                                                                    Wits: George WILLIAMS, Margarett OLIVER (x)

                                                        11 Mar 1811 mar/o Thomas THOMAS (servant) ba. otp & Alice WILLIAMS (x)
                                                                                    Wits: E. ALLOCK, Anne CORTHANDT, G. WARRINGTON

                                  Timothy, William;
THOMAS contd
                    202 Bryneglwys:
                    203 Denbigh: Anne, Diana Maria, Elizabeth, Foulk, John, Mary;
                    204 LLangernyw: Anne, Catherine, Cathrine, David, Eilliw, Eleanor, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellinor, Evan,
                                             Gaenor, Grace, Gwen, Henery, Hugh, Jane, John, Jonet, Lewis, Margaret,  Mary, Owen,
                                             Robert, Thomas, William;
                    205 Llantysilio:
                    206*A+A+*B+B Hanmer:
                    207 Hanmer:
                    208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr: Alice, Ann(e), Cath, Catharine, Catherine, Chatharine, Dav, David, Edw, Edward,
                                          Elena, Elisabth, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellis, Griffith, Gwen, Henry, Hugh, Jane, Jo'n, John, Joseph,
                                          Lewis(h), Lowry, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Maurice, Morris, Richard, Robert, Sara (parent in 1756),
                                          Sarah (parent in 1748), Thomas, William, Willm;
                    209 Llangedwyn: Ann(e), Cadwaladr, Catherine, Charles, David, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Elizabeth, Gwen,
                                             Humphrey, Isabel, James, Jane, John, Lewis, Lowry, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert, Robt,
                                             Rydderch, Sara (3xparent), Sarah (burial 1729 of Scrwgan), Sionet, Thomas, Thos, William,
                                             Willm;

                                             17 Dec 1676 bap/o David & William THOMAS (RICHARD) ss/o William & Anne

                                             1701 Simon THOMAS of Castellmech, Millner and Turner, witness to an Apprenticeship
                                                     Agreeement  (copied in full at beginning of register transcription)

                                              1732 Edward THOMAS (& several others) witnesses to acknowledge a parish legacy
                                                     (again copied in full at beginning of register transcription)
THOMAS contd
                    211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                    212 Llangollen:
                    213 Llangollen: Cadwalader, Catherine, Daniel, David, Dolly, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Isaac, Jane, Jn'o,
                                           John, Joseph, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Nathaniel, Owen, Rice, Richard, Rob't, Robert,
                                           Thomas, William;
                    214 Llangynhafal:
                    215 Llanrhydd: Anne, Catherine, Evan, Foulk, Griffith, Hugh, Jane, John, Lowry, Mary, Robert, Sarah,
                                          William;
                    216A Erbistock:
                    217 Llanelian yn Rhos: Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Cathn, David, Davydd, Dorothy, E....., Edward,
                                        Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Gaynor, Grace, Gwen, Hugh, Jane, John, Joseph,
                                        Margaret, Mary, Mathew, Matthew, Owen, Peter, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;

                    218 Llangollen:
                    219 Penley: Elianor, Elizabeth, Isaac, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Samuel, William;
THOMAS contd
                    221 St. Asaph:
                    222 St. Asaph:
                    223 St. Asaph:
                    224 St. Asaph:
                    226A+B+C Llanarmon yn Ial:
                    227A+B+C  Ruthin:
                    228 St. Asaph:
                    229A+B+C St. Asaph:
THOMAS contd
                    231 Hope: Anne, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Evan, Grace, Hugh, Jane, John, Margaret, Margreat,
                                    Martha, Mary, Owen, Parry, Rachael, Rachel, Robert, William;
                    232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
                    233 Llanfwrog:
                    234 Minera:
                    235 Gwyddelwern:
                    236 Gwyddelwern: Aiels, Ane, Cadwalader, Cadwaladr, Catherine, David, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth,
                                               Evan, Hugh, Jane, John, Lowri, Lowry, Margaret, Mary, Morgan, Richard, Thomas, William;
                    237 Gwyddelwern:
                    238 Llangollen:
                    239A+B+C+D+E Llangar:
THOMAS contd
                    241 Llangar: Alice, Anne, Blanch, Cadwalader, Catherine, Daniel, David, David Thomas, Dorothy, Edward,
                                       Eleanor (HUGHES), Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellin, Ellinor, Enoch, Evan, Frances, Griffith, Gwen,
                                       Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, Jno, John, Jonnet, Judith, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Owen, Owin, Peter, Richard,
                                       Robert, Robt, Robt David, Samuel, Thomas, Thomas Jones, Thomas ROBERTS, Thos, William;
                    242A+B Gwyddelwern:
                    243 Hanmer:
                    244A+B Llandegla:
                    245A+B+C Llanrhydd:
                    246 Llanfwrog:
                    247 Llanfwrog:
                    248 Llanfwrog:
                    249 Minera:
THOMAS contd
                    250 St. Asaph Notitae:
                    251 Corwen: ---, Alce, Anne, Cadwalader, Cad'r, Cath'n, Catharine, Catherine, David(d), Edw'd, Edward,
                                       Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Evan, George, Griffith, Gwen, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, John, Magdalen,
                                       Marg't, Margaret, Marry, Martha, Mary, Mary Rich'd, Morgan, Peter, Richard, Robert, Robt,
                                       Roger, Sarah, Tho, Thomas, Thos, Ursuley, Will'm, William;

                                       8 Dec 1793 bap/o Margaretta THOMAS (PRICE)
                                                            base d/o Robt PRICE, servant to John JONES, Nicholas St, Chester
                                                                                                  & Margaret THOMAS, spinster Bonwm
                                       6 Oct 1800 bap/o Tho THOMAS (JONES) base s/o Edw'd JONES grocer of Blackburn, Lancs
                                                                            & Margaret THOMAS, spinster, of Corwen
                                     14 Jan 1801 bap/o Harriot OWEN (THOMAS)
                                                                            base d/o Griffith THOMAS & Elizabeth OWEN, Ffynnon silian
                                      30 Aug 1807 bap/o Thomas THOMAS (JONES) (b.29)
                                                                         base s/o Thomas JONES, wheelwright, & Marg't THOMAS, spinster
                    252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
THOMAS contd
                    253 Llanfor/Llanfawr (population at census 21 Feb 1816: 1938):
                                     Cadwalader, Catherine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellin, Ellis, Evan, Gabriel, Grace, Griffith,
                                     Gwen, Harry, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, John, Lewis, Magdalen, Margaret, Mary, Morgan, Owen,
                                     Richard, Robert, Rowland, Sarah (2xmarriages, 1xburial), Sinah, Sinai, Susanna, Sydney, Thomas,
                                     William, Wm;

                                         6 Jan 1805 bap/o John THOMAS (DAVIES)
                                                                         base s/o John DAVIES of Llandrillo & Jane THOMAS, Penmaen
                                       17 Feb 1805 bap/o Anne THOMAS (WILLIAMS)
                                                                     base d/o John WILLIAMS, Llanyckil & Eliz THOMAS, Penmaen
                                       17 Nov 1811 bap/o Ellin THOMAS (JONES)
                                                                   base d/o Robert JONES & Ellin THOMAS (his concubine), Llan
                                       29 Dec 1811 bap/o Ellin JONES (THOMAS)
                                                                      base d/o Edward THOMAS & Anne JONES (concubine), Glanlleidiog
                                       30 Aug 1812 bap/o Richard JONES (THOMAS) base s/o John THOMAS & Jane JONES, Llanyckil
THOMAS contd
                    254 Llanfawr:
                    255 Corwen:
                    256 Corwen:
                    257 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion: Ann(e), Betty, Catherine, Cathrine, David, Dd, Dorthy, Edward, Edwart, Edwd,
                                        Elinor, Eliz, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Ellis, Evan, Gaenor, Gaunor, Gaynor, Grace, Gras, Griffith,
                                        Gwen, Henery, Henrry, Hugh, Jane, John, Katherin, Lewis, Lowry, Magdalen, Margaret,
                                        Maria, Marri, Marry, Martha, Mary, Maurice, Moris, Rich'd, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt,
                                        Stephen, Susan, Sushana, Sydne(y), Thomas, Thos, William;
                    258  Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy: Catherine, Edward, Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, John, Magdalen,
                                              Margaret, Marg't, Margaret, Mary, Morgan, Morris, Robert, Rowland, Thomas, William;
                    259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch: Alice, Ann(e), Cadr, Cadwalader, Cadwr, Catharine, Catherine, David, Dorothy,
                                     Edw'd, Edward, Eleanor, Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellis, Evan, Grace, Griffith, Gwen,
                                     Hannah, Henry, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, Jn, Jno, John, Lowry, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
                                     Morgan, Pierce, Richard, Robert, Robt, Rowland, Ruth, Thomas, William, Willm, Wm;
THOMAS contd
                    261 Llandderfel: Ann(e), Cadwalader, Catherine, David, Edd, Edward, Eleanor, Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth,
                                           Ellin, Evan, Grace, Griffith, Gwen, Harry, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, John, Jonnet, Lowry,
                                           Magdalen, Margaret, Mary, Morris, Owen, Peter, Rees, Rhys, Rice, Richard, Robert,
                                           Simon, Sinah, Susannah, Thomas, William, Wm;
                    262 Llanderfel: Ann(e), Catherine, Catherine Ellin, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Gaynor, Griffith, Gwen,
                                          Hannah, Harry, Hugh, Jane, John, Lewis, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Thomas, Thomas Richard, Thos, William;
                    263 Llansilin:
                    264 Llangower: Catharine, Elizabeth, Gwen, John;

                                           16 Oct 1825 bap/o David THOMAS (ELLIS)
                                                                      base s/o William ELLIS(lab) & Modlen THOMAS, Myrddinmurad
                    266A+B+C Marchwiel:
                    267 Ruthin:
                    268 Wrexham:
                    269 Dyserth: Ann(e), Catherine, Cathrine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellis, Harry, Jane, John, Lowry,
                                       Margaret, Margret(t), Marry, Mary, Miriam, Peter, Petter, Richard, Robert, Susannah, William;
THOMAS contd
                    271 Eglwys-bach: Abraham, Ann(e), Blanch, Carthin, Catharine, Catherine, Cathrin(e), David, Dorothy,
                                               Edward, Eleanor, Elen, Elias, Elin, Elinor, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizbeth, Elizth, Ellen, Ellin,
                                               Elsbeth, Elzabeth, Elzbeth, Evan, Grace, Griffith, Gwen, Hannah, Henry, Hugh, Jane,
                                               Jefferey, John, Jon, Lowry, Margaret, Margart, Marged, Marget, Margt, Mark, Mary,
                                               Maurice, Owen, Pheby, Richard, Robert, Robt,

                                               Sara: 20 Dec 1767 bap/o Sara d/o William & Grace
                                               Sarah: 26 Nov 1732 bap/o Sarah d/o Edward & Hannah

                                               Thomas, Thos, William, Willm, Wm;
                    272 Nannerch:  Catherine, James, John, Margaret, Peter, Pirce;
THOMAS contd
                    273 Trelawnyd: Ann(e), Catharine, Catherin(e), Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Frances, Grace, Helen, Jane,
                                           John, Margaret, Margret, Margt, Mary, Pearce, Peter, Pierce, Piers, Richard, Richd, Robert,
                                           Samuel,

                                           Sara: 11 Nov 1726 bap/o Margaret d/o Richd & Sara
                                           Sarah:  7 --- 1711 bap/o Sarah d/o John & Mary

                                           Simon, Thomas, Thos, William,
THOMAS contd
                    274 Betws yn Rhos: Anne, Catherine, David, Elen, Elias, Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Henry, Jane, John,
                                                  Lowry, Margaret, Mary, Maurice, Morris, Owen, Peter, Robert, Samuel

                                                  Sarah: 27 Aug 1756 mar/o William DAVIES w. otp & Sarah THOMAS (x) s.otp    by Lic
                                                                                          Wits: Thomas EVANS, John JONES

                                                              11 Apr 1769 bap/o Sarah d/o Robert & Lowry, Peniarth

                                                   Thomas: 30 Sep 1764 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert & Lowry, Peniarth
                                                                 29 Apr 1771 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Jane, Trofarth

                                                   William:
              
                                                      18 Jun 1765 bap/o Hugh WILLIAMS base s/o William THOMAS & Jane ROBERTS, Trofarth

                                                       9 Oct 1768 bap/o Ellin THOMAS (WILLIAMS) base d/o Edward WILLIAMS & Jane THOMAS
                                                     20 Aug 1780 bap/o Catherine THOMAS
                                                                                              base d/o Thomas WILLIAMS & Ann OWEN, Gwern-y-Ciliau
                                                      27 Oct 1799 bap/o Margaret THOMAS (EVANS) of -
                                                                         base d/o Robert EVANS & Margaret THOMAS, both otp

                    275 Gwaenysgor: Rector 1571-1589 Ffowk ab Thomas, 1796-1797 Robert THOMAS
                                              Ann(e), Arabella, Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Grace, Henry, Hugh,
                                              Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Morgan, Peter, Philip, Robert, Thomas, William;
THOMAS contd
                    276 Llanasa: Ann(e), Dorothy, Edward, Edward Thomas, Edwd, Elen, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Lowry, Margaret,
                                       Mary, Robert, Samuel,

                                       Sarah: 22 Nov 1797 bap/o Sarah d/o William & Anne, Gronant

                                       Thomas, William;
                    277 Llandrillo yn Rhos: Alice, Ann(e), Catharine, Catherine, David, Eleanor, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellinor,
                                        Ellis, Grace, Hugh, Jane, John, Juliana, Lewis, Luke, Margaret, Mary, Morris, Owen, Richard,
                                        Robert, Samuel, Thomas, William;
 
                                        18 Jul 1819 bap/o William WILLIAM (THOMAS)
                                                                       s/o William THOMAS & Jane WILLIAM single woman, Eiria
                                        13 Dec 1801 bap/o Jane BENJAMIN (THOMAS) base d/o Hugh THOMAS & Jane BENJAMIN
                                         2 Jan 1831 bap/o Hugh THOMAS (WILLIAMS)
                                                              base s/o Hugh WILLIAMS (farmer) Cilgwyn fa- & Ann THOMAS, Penm(yn)ydd
                                        10 Mar 1833 bap/o Ann JONES (THOMAS)
                                                               base d/o Robert THOMAS (farmer) Dinerth is & Elizabeth JONES singlewoman
THOMAS contd
                    278 Chirk:
                    279 Llandudno: ---, Ann(e), Catherine, Edward, Elin, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Gaenor, Gaynor Beth, Gwen, Henry, Hugh,
                                           Jane, John, Katherine, Margaret, Mary, Owen, Richard, Robert, Robt, Rowland,

                                            Sarah:  1 Apr 1781 bur/o Sarah Ty'n y Rhwylfa
                                                      31 Jul 1802 mar/o John EVANS wid. otp  & Sarah THOMAS wid. otp   by Banns
                                                                                 Wits: Hugh JONES, Roger WILLIAMS
                                                       19 Jul 1826 mar/o Thomas EVANS ba. otp & Sarah THOMAS sp. otp    by Banns
                                                                                  Wits: John DAVIES, Dorothy ROBERTS

                                            Scipio, Thomas, Thos, William;

                                           13 May 1758 bap/o Margaret THOMAS (ROBERTS) base d/o
                                              Richard ROBERTS (He widower of Talysarn, Llangwstenein) & Mary THOMAS (She spinster otp)
THOMAS contd
                    280 LLanfair Talhaearn: ---, Anne, Barbara, Catherine, David, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Harry, Hugh,
                                      Jane, John, Joseph, Lettice, Lowry, Luke, Margaret, Mary, Rebecca, Rhys, Richard, Robert,
                                      Sarah (bur. 1762 wid.),Thomas, William;

                                       17 Feb 1890 bap/o Richard THOMAS (ROBERTS)
                                                          base s/o Thomas PRICHARD of Tan y Coed, & Jane ROBERTS (servant)
                                       17 Jul 1803 bap/o Robert THOMAS base s/o --- & Ellen WILLIAMS
                    281 Llangystennin: ----ina, ---th(a), Anne, Catharine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elen, Elias, Elizabeth, Ellen,
                                                Ellin, Evan, Hugh, Jane, John, Margaret, Mariana, Mary, Moses, Owen, Richard, Robert

                                                Sarah:  2 Aug 1772 bap/o Sarah d/o Pirce & Catharine;

                                                Sydney, Thomas, William;

                                                25 May 1794 bap/o Eliz'th THOMAS (GRIFFITHS)
                                                                            base d/o Evan GRIFFITHS & Mary THOMAS
                                                  8 Oct 1826 bap/o William THOMAS (DAVIES)
                                                                             base s/o Peter DAVIES (lab) Seguryn & Anne THOMAS
                                                 29 Oct 1871 bap/o Robert THOMAS (DAVIES)
                                                                             base s/o William DAVIES (lab) Barnhill, & Mary THOMAS
THOMAS contd
                    282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Aaron, Ann(e), Cath, Catharine, Catherine, Charles, Claence, Daniel,
                                            Dav, David, Dorothy, Edw, Edwd, Edward, Elinor, Elisabeth, Elisth, Eliz, Elizab, Elizabeth,
                                            Elizth, Ellen, Evan, Griffth, Gwen, Hannah, Henry, Humphrey, Humpry, Jane, Jenkin, John,
                                            Jonett, Margt, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Morris, Peter, Philip, Prudence, Richard, Rob,
                                            Rob't, Robert, Robt, Samuel, Sarah, Sarrah, Susan, Susanna, Thomas, William, Wm;
                    283 Llanrhos: (Children only, in transcription index, although the parents are in the body of the work)
                                         Alice, Anne, Catherine, Cath., Corneluis, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellin, Erasmus,
                                         Evan, Harry, Hugh, Jane, John, Margt, Margaret, Mary, Owen, Robert, Roger, Sarah, Thomas,
                                         William, Wm;

                                         10 Mar 1762 bap/o Ellin THOMAS (WILLIAMS) base d/o David WILLIAMS & Jane THOMAS
                                         26 Dec 1786 bap/o Gwen THOMAS (ROBERTS) base d/o Griffith ROBERTS & Jane THOMAS
                                         19 Sep 1819 bap/o Anne THOMAS (ROBERTS)
                                                                         d/o William ROBERTS (lab) & Margaret THOMAS (widow), Pen y Mynydd
THOMAS contd
                    284 Llansanffraid Glan Conwy: Anne, Cath'n, Cath'ne, Catharine, Catherine, David, Dorothy, Elin, Elisabeth,
                                              Elizab'th, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellen, Ellin, Evan, Grace, Gwen, Henry, Hugh, Jane, John,
                                              Lettuce, Luke, Margaret, Mary, Mat(t)hew, Maurice, Owan, Owen, Richard, Richd, Robert,
                                              Robt, Sarah (parent in 1797), Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
                    285 Llanuwchllyn (no mothers' names are included in the baptism transcription index but they are there in the
                                               body of the work; no parents at all in the burial transcription & index):
                                               Ann(e), Cadwaladr, Catherine, David, Edward, Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellis, Evan,
                                               Griffith, Gwen, Hugh, Jane, John, Jonnet, Llewelyn, Margaret, Mary, Owen, Rice, Robert,
                                               Rowland, Thomas;
                    286 Llanycil: Ann(e), Cath., Catherine, David, Edward, Elin, Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Gryffydd, Gwen, Hanna,
                                       Hugh, Jane, John, Lowry, Marg't, Margaret, Mary, Owen, Richard, Robert, Sydney, Thomas,
                                       William;
                    287 Llanycil:
THOMAS contd
                    288 Meliden: Ann(e), Catherine, Charlotte, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellis, George, Henry, Hugh, Jane,
                                       John, Lowry, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Ruth

                                        Sarah: 22 Oct 1788 (b.21) bap/o Ellis s/o William (miner) & Sarah
                                                   18 Sep1803 bap/o Ann & Sarah twin ds/o John (lab) & Mary
                                                  
                                                   Burial 1802, 1803, 1807                                                  
                                                   Parent at burial 1790

                                         Thomas, William;

                                         2 Dec 1787 bap/o Dorothy THOMAS (HARKER)
                                                      base d/o George HARKER (miner) & Elizabeth THOMAS
THOMAS contd
                    289 Gwernaffield:
                    290 Hanmer:
                    291 Llysfaen:
                    292 Rhosymedre:

                    293 Hawarden: Ann, Cath, Catharine, Catherine, Cathy, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Frances, George,
                                          Jane, John, Mary, Morris, Sam'l

                                          Sarah: 25 Dec 1801 bap/o Ellen JARVIS d/o James (East York Militia) & Sarah (THOMAS)
                                                     15 fEB 1804 bap/o Mary JARVIS d/o James (flax dsr) & Sarah (THOMAS)

                                          William;
THOMAS contd
                    294 Mold: Ann(e), David, Griffith, Hannah, Jane, John, Maria, Mary, Robert, Sarah,
                                   Thomas, William;
                    295 Mold:
                    296 Rhuddlan: Anne, Catherine, Elin, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Richard, Thomas, William;
                    297 Chirk: Anne, Bengiman, Benjamin, Benjn, Charles, Davd, David, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizth, Fanney,
                                    Fanny, Frances, Francis, James, Jane, Jno, John, Margt, Martha, Mary, Pheby, Rebecca, Richd,
                                    Sarah, Tho's, Thomas, Walter, Willm, Wm;
                    298 Hawarden: Ann, Cath, Catharine, Catherine, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, George Watkin, Hannah, Jane, John,
                                          Martha, Mary, Mathew, Maurice, Morris, Peter, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William, Willm, Wm;
                    299 Mold: Anne, David, Edward, Eleanor, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellen, Grace, Griffith, Henry,
                                   James, John, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Mary Anne, Owen, Rachel, Richard, Robert,
                                   Sarah, William;
THOMAS contd
                    300 Mold:
                    301 Mold:
                    302 Hawarden:
                    303 Hawarden: Anne, Barbara, Catharine, Daniel, Edward, Edwd, Evan,

                                          Hugh: -- Jul 1727 mar/o Hugh THOMAS (Curate of Hawarden)
                                                                          & Sarah LEIGH (Sp) of Chester City (de Civitate Cestr)

                                                    16 Jul 1729 bap/o Honoratus Leigh (b 20 Jun, d. 7 Jul 1805 (morning) s/o Hugh (Curate)
                                                   
                                                      5 Nov 1731 bap/o John b. 20 Oct (about 8 a.m.) s/o Hugh (Curate)

                                          John, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Thomas, William, Willm, Wm;
                    304 Wrexham:
                    305 Hawarden:
                    306 Holywell:
                    307 Ruabon:
                           Ann(e), Benjamin, Catherine, Daniel, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elias, Elisabeth, Elizabeth,
                           Elizth, Ellen, Ellin, Frances, Francis, Hannah, Henry, Hester, Hugh, Jane, John, Joseph,
                           Julian (fem.), Lydia, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Phebe, Phoebe, Richard, Robert, Roger,
                           Rose, Rowland, Samuel, Sarah, Simon, Thomas, Timothy, Valentine, William;

                           17 Dec 1759 bap/o Anne d/o Jonathan & Elizabeth of Morton Below
                            21 Aug 1765 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Jonathan & Elizabeth of Morton Below
THOMAS contd
                    308 Bodfari: Ed, Edward, Eliz, Harry, Jane, Margret, Mary, Robt, Thomas, Thos, William;
                    309 Denbigh: Alice, Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Foulk, Hugh, Jane, John, Lewis,
                                       Mary, Robert, William;
                    310 Gresford: ---, Widow ----, Alice, Andrew, Ann(e), Catherine, Daniel, Danll, Danniel, Dorothy, Edmund, Edward,
                                        Eleanor, Elinor, Elisabeth, Eliz, Elizabeth, Emy, George, Hannah, Hugh, Issabel, James,
                                        Jane, Jeffrey, Jno, John, Jon, Jos, Joseph, Judith, Katherine, Margaret(t), Margery,
                                        Margt, Mary, Owen, Pen, Peter, Rachel, Rebecka, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Roger,
                                        Samuel(l), Sarah, Susannah, Thomas, Thomeson, Thomison, Thos, Will, William, Willm,
                                        Wm;
                    311 Hawarden:
                   
312 Abergele:
THOMAS contd
                    313 Hawarden: Anne, Edw., Edward, Edwd, Eliz., Elizabeth, Evan, Griff,

                                          Hugh/Humphrey:  1 Oct 1690 bap/o Hugh (b 17th Sept at about 7 at night) s/o Humphrey (Curate)
                                                                   27 Aug 1692 bap/o Edward (b 21 Aug c. 9am) s/o Humphrey (Curate of Hawarden)
                                                                   16 Sep 1694 bap/o Letitia (b 13, about 2 am) d/o Humphrey (Curate)

                                          Jane, John, Jon, Kath, Mary, Richard, Richd, Tho, Thomas, Will, William, Willm;
                    314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
                    315 Ruabon:
                           One of the Vicars in the period covered by this volume:  Rev. Thomas THOMAS M.A.                          
                           Ada Maria,, Aluned (adult fem.), Ann, Anna Louisa, Snne, Celia Elizabeth, David, Edward, Ellen,
                           Emma, Florence May, George, Gladys Maria, Herbert Wynne, Jane Anne, John, John David,
                           Joseph, Levi, Llewelyn Edwin, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Elizabeth, Richard,
                           Richard Cresswell, Richard Henry, Timothy, William;

                            2 Oct 1853 bap/o --- THOMAS (REEVES) base child/o Thomas REEVES (lab) & Mary THOMAS, Gyfelia
                    316 Flint:
                    317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs:
                    318 Henllan:
                    319 Hawarden: Ann, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Esther, Frances, George, Hannah, James Boydell, John,
                                          Joseph, Josiah, Lucy, Mary, Maurice, Peter, Richard, Richd, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Sophia,
                                          Thomas, William, Wm;
THOMAS contd
                    320 Hope:
                    321 Llanasa: Ann(e), Catherine, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Evan, Frances, Frederick, Harry, Henry, Hugh, Jane,
                                       John, Lucy, Margaret, Mary, Morgan, Penelophy, Peter, Pyers, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sidney,
                                       Thomas, William;
                    323 Denbigh:
                    324 Llysfaen:
                    325 Llangernyw:
                    326 Llansannan:
                    327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
                    328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
                    329A Meliden: Ann(e), Catherine, Charity, David, Edd, Edward, Edwd, Elen, Elin, Elinor, Eliz., Elizabeth,
                                          Ellinor, Geo., George, Henry, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, Jno, John, Lowry, Margaret, Martha,
                                          Mary, Penelope, Peter, Richard, Richd, Robert, Ruth, Sarah, Sidney, Syndey, Thomas, Thos.,
                                          William, Wm;
                         B Meliden: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elin, Eliz., Elizabeth, Ellin, Geo., Harry, Henry, Jane, John, Lowry,
                                         Margaret, Mary, Peter, Richard, Sarah, Sydna, Thomas, William, Wm;
                    330 Whitford:
THOMAS contd
                    331 Ysceifiog:
                    332
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
                            Edward Bevan, Eliza Jane, Elizabeth Ann, Grace, John (2), John Bithell, Joseph,
                            Martha, Mary,Mary Florence May, Robert D., Sarah Esther, Stanley, William Robert;
                    333
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
                             David, Edward Owen, Eldon, Ellen, Emmie, Hugh, Joseph, Mary, Mavis, Mina,
                             Myfanwy, Sallie, Thomas John, William, William Jones;
                    334
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
                               Alice, Alma, Ann, Arthur, Dilys May, Eddie, Evan John, Norman, Sarah Elizabeth, William;
                    335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
                           Alice, Alun, Bob, Dodd, Doreen, Dorothy, Edith May, Elizabeth Maude, Emily,
                           Emily Jane, J.E., Jean, John, John Thomas, John William, Mary Ann, Mary Elizabeth (2),
                           Richard, Richard Ronald, Robert Glyn, Rosanna, Samuel Charles, Sarah Alice,
                           Sarah Ann, Thomas, William (2), William Graham, William Stanley, William Thomas;
                   337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
                           Annie (2), Annie Olwen, David, Elizabeth, Evan, Griffith (2), Gwen, Harry, Hugh, Jane,
                           Lilly, Margaret Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, Watkin, William;
                    338 Llangollen:
                    339 Llangynhafal:
THOMAS contd
                    340 Mold:
                    341 Ruabon: Rev. Thomas THOMAS M.A.
                           Ann, Cadwalader, Catherine, Charles, David, Edward, Elias, Elin, Elizabeth, Enoch,
                           Frederick Robert, Griffith, Hugh, Isaac, James, Job, John, Joseph, Kate, Kate Elizabeth,
                           Margaret, Mary, Owen, Rebekah, Robert, Rowland, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                   342 Hawarden: Ales, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Eubul, George,

                                         Hugh: 15 Feb 1628/29 bap/o Margreat d/o Hugh
                                                    8 Jun 1634 bap/o Anne d/o Hugh
                                         Humfrey:  2 Feb 1642/43 bap/o Richard s/o Humfrey

                                         Jane, Jo., John, Mary, Thomas;

                    343 Hawarden: Catherine, Edward, Esther, Evan, Henry,

                                           Hugh: 25 Mar 1681 bap/o Hugh s/o Thomas, Aston

                                           Jane, John, Lewis, Margaret, Mary, Thomas, William;
                    344 Mold:
                    345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
THOMAS contd
                    346 Hawarden: Anne, David, Edward, George, Griffith,

                                          Humfrey: 15 Dec 1607 bap/o Humfrey s/o John;

                                          John, Kathering, Kinrick, Margret, Morgan, Quintain, Reece, Rice, Richard, Rondle, Tho,
                                          Thomas, Will, William, Willm;

                    347 Hawarden: Note at bottom of p.27 in the transcription (after the date 14 Apr 1754):
                                           'Here ends the Ministry of Hu. Thomas who was Curate of this Parish for 32 years'

                                            16 Jun 1754 Hu THOMAS & Aaron ROBERTS wits. at mar. by Banns of
                                                                                William SHONE (x) & Anne PIERCY (x) both otp
THOMAS contd
                    348 Wrexham: Ann(e), Catharine, Catherine, Edward, Eliz'h,Elizabeth, Evan, Gabriel, George, Hannah,
                                          James, Jane, John, Lewis, Marg't, Margaret, Margrat, Martha, Mary, Morgan, Rich'd, Richard,
                                          Richd, Robert, Robt, Samuel,

                                        Thomas:  5 May 1794 Thomas THOMAS & Robert ROGERS wits. at mar/o
                                                                         Charles ROGERS (x) & Mary THOMAS (x) both otp     by Banns

                                                      18 Nov 1795 mar/o Thomas THOMAS & Elizabeth MOYLE both otp    by Banns
                                                                                   Wits: Charles ROGERS (x), Mary SENIOR
                                             
                                        Thos: 4 Jul 1779 mar/o Thos THOMAS (lab) (x) & Mary FISHER (x) both otp     by Banns
                                                                           Wits: David JONES, Edw'd EDWARDS

                                        William;
                    349A Ysceifiog: Catherine, Ed., Elizth, Ellinor, Jane, John, Mary, Robert, Robt., William;
                         B Ysceifiog: Edw., Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, John, Mary, Robert, Thomas, Thos., William;
THOMAS contd
                    350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
                    351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
                           Ann, Charles, Elizabeth, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann,
                           Mary James, Robert, Samuel, Thomas, William;
                    352 Flint;
                    353 Pentrobin:
                    354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Alun, Ann, Arthur, David, David John, Edward, Elisth Catherine, Elizabeth, Enoch,
                           Florence, Gladys, Gwladys, Hannah, J. Arthur, James, John, Joseph, Joseph H., Mare,
                           Margaret, Mary, Mary Ellen, Noah James Oswell, Richard Owen, Richard Thomas,
                           Robert, Rowland, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Thomas, Thomas Walter, William, Ziphorah Jane;
                    355 Ruabon: Ann, Elizabeth, Hanna, James, John, Jonath, Margaret, Mary, Morris, Sarah, Thomas,
                                       William;
THOMAS contd
                    356 Ruabon:
                           Rev. Thomas THOMAS M.A.

                           Ann, Charles, Daniel, David, Edward, Elias, Elizabeth, Ellen, George, Harriet, Henry,
                           James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary, Rebecca, Sarah,
                           Simon, Thomas, William;

                            12 Feb 1853 bur/o Jonathan aged 68 of Rhosllannerchrugog

                    357 Holywell: Benjamin, David George, Edward, Elizabeth, Evan, Hugh, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary,
                                        Rob, William;
THOMAS contd
                    358 Holywell: Aaron, Annie Amelia, Annie Sarah, Edna May, Edward, Esme, Myfanwy, Gordon,
                          Gwynros, Hannah Janetta, Horace, Ithel Orfryn Vivian, Jane, Jane Maria, Jessie, John,       
                          John Edward, Lawrence, Luke, Miriam, Robert, Robert John, Rose, Rowland A.,
                          William Price;
                    359 Rhosymedre: Rev. John William Thomas, M.A.
                           Anne, Benjamin, Catherine, David, Edward, Eliza Ann Lloyd, Elizabeth, Evan, George,
                           Griffith, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, Jane Lydia, John, Jonathan, Joseph, Lizzie, Mary,
                           Mary Elinor, Mary Elizabeth, Richard, Robert, Rowland, Thomas, Thomas Pritchard,
                           William, Winifred;
                    360 Llangollen: Edward, Elizabeth, Evan, Florence Evelyn, Henry Eaton, John, John Elias, Lewis,
                                          Margaret, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Jane, Mesach, Morgan William, Simon,
                                          Thomas, Walter Harold, William;
                    361 Llangollen: Ann, Catherine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Jane, Enoch, Evan, Evan Benjamon,
                                          George, Gwawaladon, Gwen, Henry, Henry Samuel, Jane, John, John Matthews,
                                          John William, Joseph, Joseph Cadwaladr, Lewis Price, Margaret, Mary, Rebeccah,
                                          Richard, Robert, Sarah, Sarah Jane, Sophia, Susanna, Thomas, William, William Edward,
                                          William Robert;
                   362 Penycae: Amy, Edith Myfanwy, Edward, Edward Gilbert, Emille (fem.), Joseph, Nellie, Robert,
                                      Sarah, William;
THOMAS contd
                   363 Wrexham: Ann, Annie, Beatrice, Benjamin, Caroline, Catherine, Charles, Charles Edward, Daisy Mitchell,
                          Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Grace, Emily, Ernest Frederick, Florence, Florence Agnes,
                          George, Hannah, Henry, Hugh Hansley, James, Jane, John, John Henry, John William,
                          Jonathan Cromwell, Joseph, Kate Blanche, Lucy, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann,
                          Mary Christine, Mary Elizabeth, Richard, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Selina, Sephora, Susan,
                          Walter Charles, William, Willliam Geoffrey, William Oswel, William Owen, Zipolah;
                   364 Wrexham: Ann, David, Daniel, Edward, Elizabeth, Enoch, Esther, Evan, George, Harriet, Humphrey,
                          James, Jane, John, Jonathan Cromwell, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Morgan, Peter, Samuel,
                          Sarah, Sarah Elizabeth, Susannah, William;
                   365 Wrexham: Amealia, Ann(e), Catharine, Catherine, Charles, Charlotte, David, Edward, Edwin, Eleanor,
                          Elizabeth, Elizth, Elleanor, Ellen, Esther, George, Hannah, Harriet, Hester, Hugh, Humphrey,
                          James, Jane, John, John Henden, Jonathan, Joseph, Letitia, Margt, Maria, Mary, Morgan,
                          Rachel, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, Timothy, Tymothy, William;
                          15 Sep 1816 bap/o Emma THOMAS (THOMAS) base d/o William THOMAS & Sarah THOMAS  Wrexham Abbot
                          22 Sep 1816 bap/o Samuel THOMAS (GRAVES)
                                                        base s/o Thomas GRAVES & Elizabeth THOMAS     Wrexham Regis
                          10 Oct 1817 bap/o Elizabeth WILLIAMS (THOMAS) base d/o William THOMAS (pauper?) of ----
                                                     & Mary WILLIAMS (pauper)   Poorhouse
                            7 Jan 1818 bap/o Emilea THOMAS (EDIESBURY) d/o William EDIESBURY (joiner)
                                                                                          & Hester THOMAS        both of Wrexham
THOMAS contd
                  366 Wrexham: Ann(e), Caroline, Charles, Charlotte, David, Edward, Edwin, Eliza, Eliza'th, Elizabeth, Ellen,
                         Evan, George, Harriet, Humphrey, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Maria, Maria Johnston,
                         Mariah, Mary, Mary Ann, Mercay, Mercy, Peter, Priscilla, Randle, Richard, Robert,
                         Samuel, Sarah, Simon, Thomas, Timothy, Tymothy, Will'm Martin, William;
                         1 Jun 1834 bap/o Ann SALUSBURY (THOMAS) illeg. d/o Samuel THOMAS (collier)
                                                                                                                    & Mary (spinster)      Broughton
                         13 Nov 1835 bap/o William THOMAS (THOMAS) base s/o Charles THOMAS (papermaker)
                                                                                          & Charlotte (servant)         Bersham   
                 
367 Abergele: Andrew, Ann(e), Catherine David, Dorothy, Doulce, Douse, Edward, Elice, Elizabeth,
                                        Ellen, Eubulus, Evan, Ffoulk, Frances, Gabriel, Gainor, Gaynor, Grace, Griffith,
                                        Gwen, Henry, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, John, Jonett, Katherine, Lewis, Lowry,
                                        Margaret, Margery, Mary, Maurice, Morgan, Nathaniel, Peter, Petter, Rachel, Randolph,
                                        Richard, Robert, Roger, Rondulph, Rowland, Sarah, Thomas, William;
                  368 Abergele: Alce, Alice, Ane, Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, Elin, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Ellen, Evan,
                                        Gaynor, Giles, Grace, Griffith, Helen, Hugh, James, Jane, John, Judith, Katherine,
                                        Lowry, Margaret, Margt, Martha, Mary, Maurice, Owen, Peter, Richard, Robert, Robt, Roger,
                                        Sara, Tho., Thomas, William;

                  369 Llangollen: Anne, Charles Henry, Christina Elizabeth, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Anne, Evan,
                                        Jane, John, John Mathews, Josiah, Lucy, Margaret, Margaret Ann, Mary, Penuel, Priscilla,
                                        Robert Hughes, Sarah, Sarah Elizabeth, Sydney Matthews, William Norman;
THOMAS contd
                  370 Wrexham: ---, Alice Elizabeth, Ann, Arthur, Catherine, Charles, Charles Edward, Charlotte,
                                        Charlotte Elizabeth, Clara Jane, David, Edward, Edwin, Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellen Eliza,
                                        Emma, Frances, George, George Frederick, Hannah, Harriet, Humphrey, Isaac Gibson,
                                       Jane, Jane Ellen, Job, John, John Gabriel, John Henry, John Rowe, Joseph, Louisa,
                                       Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Ellen, Mary Hannah,
                                       Mary Jane, Philip, Robert, Rowe, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Susannah, Walter Charles,
                                       William;
                   371 Llangollen: Ann, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Enoch, Evan, Hannah, Harriet, Jane, John, Louisa,
                                          Margaret, Mary, Owen, Robert, Simon, Thomas, William;
                   372 Wrexham: Anne, Annie, Cha's, Charles, David, Edward, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Elleanor, Ellinor, Evan,
                                         F., Hugh, Jane, John, Jonathon, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Randle, Richard, Robert, Samuel,
                                         Sarah, T., Thomas, W'm, William;
                   373 Wrexham: Abraham, Amelia, Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Evan, Frances,
                                         Gabriel, Grace, Jane, John, Jonathan, Joseph, Lewis, Margaret, Mary, Rich'd, Robert, Samuel,
                                         Sarah, Sophia, Thomas, William, W'm;
                  374 Wrexham: Ann(e), Betsy, Caroline, Catherine, Charles, Codelia, David, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth,
                                        Enoch, Fanny, Frances, George, Handle, Hannah, Harriet, Henry, Hester, James,
                                        Jane, John, Jonathan, Jonathan Cromwell, Joseph, Laura, Letitia Phebe, Louisa Hannah,
                                        Louisa Harriette, Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary, Mary Anne, Peter, Randle, Randle Miles,
                                        Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Elizabeth, Thomas, William, William Charles, William Renison;

                                        30 Oct 1836 bap/o Mary Ann JONES (THOMAS) base d/o John THOMAS (servant) of Holt
                                                                             & Elizabeth JONES (servant), Wrexham
THOMAS contd
                  375 Wrexham: Abigail, Albert, Annie Elizabeth, Catherine, Charles, Charles Edward, Charles William,
                                        Edith, Edward, Edward Mild, Elizabeth, Fanny, George, George Charles, Hannah, Henry,
                                        Henry Edward, James, Jane, Jesse, John, Jonathan Cromwell, Louisa, Margaret,
                                        Maria Elizabeth, Martha, Mary Ann, Rowe, Samuel, Samuel Crump, Sarah, Sarah Ann,
                                        Sarah Jane, Sarah Louisa, William, William Joseph, William Reginald;
                  376 Pentrefoelas: Miss ---, Abraham, Alice, Ann, Anna, Anna Margaret, Anne, Annie Kate, Arthur, Blodwen,
                                             Cad. A., Catharine, Catherine, Catherine Mary, Daniel, David, Edward, Elin, Elisabeth, Elizabeth,
                                             Elizabeth Jane, Ellen, Ellen Ann(e), Ellin, Ellinor, Eva Wynne, Evan, Gaynor, Grace, Griffith, Gwen,
                                             Hannah Ellen, Harriet, Hugh, Jane, Jane Anne, John, Joseph, Julia Mary, Lewis, Lois, Lowry,
                                             Margaret, Margaret Ellin, Margaret Garmona, Maria Anne, Martha, Mary, Maurice, Morris, Owen,
                                             Owen William,  Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thomas Jones, Thomas Oliver LLoyd,
                                             Thomas Owen, Thomas Williams, William, William Lloyd;

                                             10 Jul 1818 bap/o David THOMAS (JONES)
                                                               natural s/o Cadwallader JONES (lab) & Margaret THOMAS (sp), Rodyn
                                               7 Oct 1821 bap/o Thomas THOMAS (DAVIES)
                                                                natural s/o David DAVIES (lab) & Grace THOMAS, Cefn y Gadfa
                                             29 Dec 1844 bap/o Ellen OWENS (THOMAS)
                                                                illeg. d/o John THOMAS (lab) of Cefngadfa & Margaret OWENS (sp) of Rhydlydan
                                             13 Apr 1848 bap/o Selina THOMAS (WILLIAMS)
                                                                natural d/o William WILLIAMS (lab) of Caegwyn & Margaret THOMAS (sp) of Mount
                                             12 Dec 1857 bap/o John THOMAS (ROBERTS)
                                                                illeg. s/o Robert ROBERTS (nailer) of Denbigh & Ellen THOMAS of Mount
                                              12 Apr 1886 bap/o Clara ROBERTS (THOMAS)
                                                                d/o David THOMAS (lab) of Cefn brith & Margaret Elin ROBERTS (servant), Penbryn
THOMAS contd
               377 Holywell: Anne, Barbara, Catherine, David, Edward, Elin, Eliz(abeth), George, Grace, Griffith, Gwen,
                                   Hen., Henry, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, John, Lewis, Lucy, Marg(aret), Mary, Peter, Pyerce, Robert,
                                   Roger, Simon, Tho, Thomas, William, Wm;
               378 Holywell: Ann(e), Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edd, Edward, Edwd, Eliner, Elizabeth, Evan George, Griffith,
                                   Henery, Henry, Hugh, Jane, John, Luce, Margaret, Mary, Piears, Rheece, Richard, Rob, Robert,
                                   Roger, Thomas, Thos, Will, William, Wm;
               379 Wrexham: Alice Gertrude, Annie, Christiana, Cyril Powell, Edith, Edward, Eliza Jane, Elizabeth, Elsie Maud,
                                     Enoch, Evan, Fred, George, Gwennie, Hannah, Harold, Harry, Herbert William, James, Jane,
                                     John, John Price, Joseph, Margaret Jane, Margaret Winifred, Mary, Mary Ellen, Robert William,
                                     Samuel, Sarah, Selina, Thomas Evan, Trevor Howell, William, William Edward, William Wynne;
THOMAS contd
               380 Wrexham: Annie, Charles William, Edwin, Elizabeth, Elsie Elizabeth, Emma, Evan, Florence, Florence Mary,
                                     Frank Bennett, Fred, George, Helder, James Bennett, Jane, Jane Ann, Jessie May, Mary, Mary Ann,
                                     Mary Ellen, Percy, Reginald James, Robert William, Samuel, Sarah Jane, William, Winifred;
               381 Llangollen: ---, Agnes, Alice, Anne, Anne Maria, Charles Henry, Charlie, Charlotte, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ainsworth,
                                     Elizabeth Ann,  Ellis, Florence Margaret, Hannah, Harold Price, John Mathew, Laura, Laura Elsie,
                                     Leonard, Lewis, Louis, Louisa, Lucy, Mabel, Mabel Maria, Mary Ann(e), Mary Elizabeth, Peter Gwilym,
                                     Robert, Sarah Elizabeth, Sarah Nesta, Thomas William Henry, Violet, William, William Edwin;
               382 Llanynys: Catharine, Catherine, Dorothy, Elizabeth, Ellis, Helen, Henry, Jane, John, Mary, Rice, Robt, William;
               383 Ruthin: Alice, Ann(e), Blanch, Bridget, Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edd, Edward, Eleanor, Elinor, Elizabeth, Evan,
                                Foulke, Gabriel, Griffith, Griffyth, Harry, Henry, Hugh, Jane, John, Jonet, Katherine, Luke, Margaret, Mary,
                         &nb